2017 Skate Canada Dance Preview

Four teams at this event are making their Grand Prix debut, including reigning World Junior Silver Medalists Loboda and Drozd, while two of these teams qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  All Loboda is the youngest female competitor at 18, while both Tessa Virtue and Kaitlyn Weaver are 28.  Pavel Drozd is the youngest male competitor at 21, while Alper Ucar is 32.  Three teams have scored over 180 points, while two teams have scored over 190 points.

Virtue and Moir are the unquestioned favorite at this event, so the real competition will be for silver and bronze and to see how close they can get to Virtue and Moir.  As with any ice dance event, this will come down to levels, especially on the all important step sequences.  By the Olympics, top teams will want Level 4 on all of their elements and some of these teams have even been earning Level 2 on their step sequences.  Given that there can be up to a 1.5 point difference between levels, this can be a huge hit on the technical score.

Virtue and Moir will compete for their 8th season on the Grand Prix and have medaled 13 times, including 10 consecutive gold medals.  They have qualified for the Final six times, winning a medal five times.  Their first gold medal at the Final came last season.  After returning to competition last season, they were undefeated, and only lost a segment of competition once, the free dance at this event.  They won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start this season.  They earned Level 4 for their rhumba, twizzles, and lift in their short dance, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs, many of them +3, for a total of 11 points.  Their program components were in the mid 9s, and included two 10.00 scores.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  Their program components were all positive, netting 16 points and their program components were in the mid 9s.  For this program, they earned three 10.00 marks.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue are returning for their 7th season the Grand Prix, and have won 7 total medals.  They have qualified for the Grand Prix Final each of the last two seasons.  They won gold at the US Figure Skating Classic to kick off their season.  They earned Level 4 on their rhumba and Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 9 points, and had program components in the high 8s and low 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their twizzles, spin, and lifts with Level 3 on their diagonal step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs, earning 14 points, and had program components in the high 8s and low 9s.  They lost one point for an extended lift.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje are competing for the 11th season on the Grand Prix and have medaled 15 times.  The last time they failed to medal at a Grand Prix event was back in 2010 when they finished 4th at Skate America.  They have qualified for the Final five times, including winning gold twice, but they did not make the Final last season.  They won silver at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  For their free dance, they are returning to Je Suis Malade, the program that put them on the map and was a breakout moment for their careers.  Their short dance featured Level 4 twizzles, and Level 3 partial step sequence, rhumba, non-touching step sequence, and lift.  They earned a slightly negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on their spin and step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 12 points and had program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 10th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Loboda and Drozd are making their Grand Prix debut after winning two medals at the Junior World Championships.  They competed for four seasons on the Junior Grand Prix, winning 8 medals and qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final three times (winning silver each time).  They made their senior debut at Lombardia Trophy where they won the silver medal.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift along with a Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.

Hawayek and Baker are starting their fourth season on the Grand Prix and have won one medal in their career: a bronze at NHK Trophy in 2014.  They won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic earlier this season.  They earned Level 4 on their lift in the short dance and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  They also earned a one point deduction for a fall.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts and spin.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 10 points, and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue and Moir

Silver: Hubbell and Donohue

Bronze: Weaver and Poje

 

Bios of the competitors:

Soucisse/Firus, CAN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 154.60.  She is 22 and he is 23.

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.62.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and silver at Cup of China last season.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.56.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Lorenz/Polizoakis, GER: They placed 19th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 155.34.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Kaliszek/Spodyriev, POL: They finished 14th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 5th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 157.15.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.37.  She is 18 and he is 21.

Smart/Diaz, ESP: They placed 18th at Worlds.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 155.56.  She is 20 and he is 27.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They finished 17th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  They placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 163.00.  She is 26 and he is 32.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They finished 6th at Skate Canada and 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 177.36.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate America and silver at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 180.82.  She is 26 and he is 26.

2017 World Junior Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 67.59 34.93 32.66 8.11 8.00 8.21 8.21 8.29 0.00 #31
2 Q Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 67.29 34.85 32.44 8.11 7.86 8.11 8.18 8.29 0.00 #30
3 Q Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 63.38 33.61 29.77 7.43 7.36 7.54 7.46 7.43 0.00 #23
4 Q Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 63.26 33.29 29.97 7.50 7.29 7.68 7.46 7.54 0.00 #29
5 Q Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 60.79 32.34 28.45 7.04 6.89 7.18 7.18 7.29 0.00 #22
6 Q Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 60.53 30.94 29.59 7.39 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.57 0.00 #25
7 Q Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 60.30 29.31 30.99 7.68 7.64 7.71 7.93 7.79 0.00 #27
8 Q Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 55.41 28.58 26.83 6.75 6.57 6.75 6.64 6.82 0.00 #16
9 Q Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 54.92 26.49 28.43 7.14 7.04 7.04 7.29 7.04 0.00 #28
10 Q Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 53.93 27.84 26.09 6.46 6.39 6.57 6.57 6.61 0.00 #24
11 Q Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 52.47 28.04 24.43 6.07 5.96 6.18 6.11 6.21 0.00 #14
12 Q Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 52.26 28.40 23.86 6.04 5.82 6.00 5.96 6.00 0.00 #19
13 Q Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 51.90 27.61 24.29 6.00 5.96 5.96 6.32 6.11 0.00 #26
14 Q Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 50.75 29.36 21.39 5.43 5.29 5.50 5.39 5.14 0.00 #17
15 Q Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 50.44 28.82 21.62 5.43 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.43 0.00 #18
16 Q Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 50.18 28.50 21.68 5.39 5.29 5.57 5.43 5.43 0.00 #15
17 Q Sasha FEAR / Elliot VERBURG GBR 49.19 26.04 23.15 5.89 5.61 5.82 5.75 5.86 0.00 #5
18 Q Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO 45.69 25.29 20.40 5.21 4.89 5.11 5.18 5.11 0.00 #9
19 Q Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 45.61 25.43 20.18 5.07 4.86 5.04 5.21 5.04 0.00 #20
20 Q Monica LINDFORS / Juho PIRINEN FIN 44.62 25.90 18.72 4.79 4.54 4.75 4.79 4.54 0.00 #2
21 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 44.51 24.83 19.68 4.93 4.89 4.93 5.00 4.86 0.00 #11
22 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 42.94 23.01 19.93 5.11 4.86 4.82 5.04 5.07 0.00 #3
23 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 42.20 22.67 19.53 5.00 4.75 4.89 4.89 4.89 0.00 #10
24 Flora MUEHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 41.24 21.95 19.29 4.93 4.57 4.86 4.93 4.82 0.00 #7
25 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 40.24 20.70 19.54 4.96 4.71 4.89 5.04 4.82 0.00 #21
26 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 39.34 18.89 20.45 5.21 4.89 5.07 5.18 5.21 0.00 #6
27 Malene NIQUITA-BASQUIN / Jamie GARCIA ESP 38.49 21.83 16.66 4.21 4.00 4.25 4.29 4.07 0.00 #1
28 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 38.14 19.39 18.75 4.82 4.57 4.61 4.79 4.64 0.00 #12
29 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 37.68 19.85 18.83 4.79 4.68 4.57 4.79 4.71 1.00 #13
30 Wing Yi Valerie SO / Marcus YAU HKG 35.31 19.59 15.72 3.82 3.61 4.07 3.96 4.18 0.00 #4
31 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 34.29 18.92 16.37 4.04 3.96 4.11 4.21 4.14 1.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 97.54 47.27 50.27 8.36 8.32 8.39 8.39 8.43 0.00 #19
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 96.78 47.23 49.55 8.29 8.04 8.32 8.25 8.39 0.00 #18
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 94.15 46.11 48.04 7.82 7.86 8.07 8.11 8.18 0.00 #15
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 89.40 44.01 45.39 7.54 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.79 0.00 #17
5 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 89.15 43.81 45.34 7.61 7.36 7.54 7.57 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 87.81 41.26 46.55 7.75 7.64 7.61 7.86 7.93 0.00 #14
7 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 87.47 43.50 43.97 7.39 7.14 7.36 7.32 7.43 0.00 #16
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 85.69 42.36 43.33 7.29 7.07 7.18 7.25 7.32 0.00 #12
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 80.24 40.39 39.85 6.57 6.39 6.75 6.75 6.75 0.00 #11
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 79.87 40.77 39.10 6.25 6.25 6.54 6.68 6.86 0.00 #9
11 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 74.67 34.85 39.82 6.64 6.54 6.57 6.79 6.64 0.00 #13
12 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 74.41 35.57 38.84 6.54 6.18 6.46 6.64 6.54 0.00 #8
13 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 73.59 38.10 35.49 5.93 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 0.00 #10
14 Sasha FEAR / Elliot VERBURG GBR 72.21 36.04 36.17 6.00 5.75 6.07 6.14 6.18 0.00 #5
15 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 70.28 33.51 36.77 6.14 5.86 6.14 6.25 6.25 0.00 #6
16 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 68.06 34.51 33.55 5.64 5.36 5.61 5.71 5.64 0.00 #7
17 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 61.01 29.47 31.54 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.43 5.21 0.00 #2
18 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA GEO 60.22 30.51 29.71 5.14 4.68 5.04 5.14 4.75 0.00 #1
19 Monica LINDFORS / Juho PIRINEN FIN 58.04 27.79 30.25 5.04 4.86 4.96 5.21 5.14 0.00 #4
20 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 56.02 26.96 29.06 4.89 4.64 4.79 5.00 4.89 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
164.83 2 1
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
164.37 1 2
3 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
154.68 6 3
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
152.66 4 4
5 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
152.53 3 5
6 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
148.26 5 7
7 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
148.11 7 6
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
140.61 9 8
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
134.17 10 9
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
131.77 13 10
11 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
130.08 8 11
12 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
126.88 11 12
13 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
124.03 15 13
14 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
122.54 12 15
15 Sasha FEAR / Elliot VERBURG
GBR
121.40 17 14
16 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
118.81 14 16
17 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
111.19 16 17
18 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Georgy REVIYA
GEO
105.91 18 18
19 Monica LINDFORS / Juho PIRINEN
FIN
102.66 20 19
20 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
101.63 19 20
Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
FNR 21
Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV
KAZ
FNR 22
Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO
CHN
FNR 23
Flora MUEHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
FNR 24
Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
FNR 25
Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH
ISR
FNR 26
Malene NIQUITA-BASQUIN / Jamie GARCIA
ESP
FNR 27
Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER
AUT
FNR 28
Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
FNR 29
Wing Yi Valerie SO / Marcus YAU
HKG
FNR 30
Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
FNR 31

2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 67.58 34.86 32.72 8.04 8.11 8.36 8.14 8.25 0.00 #6
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 66.91 35.11 31.80 7.96 7.79 7.96 7.96 8.07 0.00 #4
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 63.73 32.67 31.06 7.61 7.75 7.68 7.96 7.82 0.00 #2
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 61.39 32.09 29.30 7.21 7.14 7.43 7.43 7.43 0.00 #3
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 60.08 31.34 28.74 7.04 6.89 7.43 7.29 7.29 0.00 #5
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 59.29 30.75 28.54 7.07 7.00 7.14 7.29 7.18 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 95.59 46.39 49.20 8.21 8.04 8.21 8.29 8.25 0.00 #6
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 94.29 44.53 49.76 8.29 8.07 8.46 8.29 8.36 0.00 #5
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 89.74 42.22 47.52 7.89 7.86 7.96 7.96 7.93 0.00 #4
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 88.59 43.51 45.08 7.46 7.29 7.64 7.57 7.61 0.00 #3
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 86.04 41.92 44.12 7.29 7.07 7.54 7.43 7.43 0.00 #2
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 81.35 39.24 43.11 7.07 6.96 7.36 7.25 7.29 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
162.50 2 1
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
161.87 1 2
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
153.47 3 3
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
149.98 4 4
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
146.12 5 5
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
140.64 6 6

2016 JGP Estonia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 65.54 34.86 30.68 7.68 7.54 7.71 7.64 7.79 0.00 #15
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 62.53 33.07 29.46 7.36 7.21 7.46 7.32 7.46 0.00 #6
3 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 52.49 27.83 24.66 6.07 6.11 6.18 6.14 6.32 0.00 #10
4 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 51.04 25.01 26.03 6.50 6.39 6.57 6.54 6.54 0.00 #1
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 50.68 27.29 23.39 5.96 5.68 5.75 5.93 5.93 0.00 #16
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 50.44 25.21 25.23 6.25 6.14 6.29 6.32 6.54 0.00 #12
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 50.23 26.06 24.17 6.00 5.93 6.18 6.04 6.07 0.00 #14
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 47.79 24.51 23.28 5.75 5.64 5.89 5.82 6.00 0.00 #2
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 46.82 25.70 22.12 5.50 5.32 5.71 5.57 5.54 1.00 #8
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 44.36 25.33 19.03 4.82 4.68 4.71 4.86 4.71 0.00 #11
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 44.30 24.04 20.26 5.18 4.86 5.04 5.11 5.14 0.00 #7
12 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 42.90 23.12 19.78 5.04 4.79 5.00 5.07 4.82 0.00 #5
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 41.53 21.94 19.59 4.96 4.89 4.89 4.96 4.79 0.00 #4
14 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 41.13 21.80 19.33 4.89 4.68 4.96 4.75 4.89 0.00 #13
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 39.24 18.96 20.28 5.07 4.89 5.11 5.14 5.14 0.00 #9
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY AUS 31.71 17.82 14.89 3.75 3.50 3.82 3.75 3.79 1.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 91.47 43.90 47.57 7.89 7.79 7.96 7.93 8.07 0.00 #16
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 85.92 40.92 45.00 7.43 7.36 7.64 7.46 7.61 0.00 #15
3 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 81.09 39.49 41.60 6.89 6.82 7.00 6.89 7.07 0.00 #14
4 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 74.78 35.51 39.27 6.50 6.43 6.57 6.54 6.68 0.00 #13
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 74.70 37.37 37.33 6.29 6.00 6.21 6.29 6.32 0.00 #11
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 73.20 34.15 39.05 6.50 6.36 6.64 6.50 6.54 0.00 #12
7 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 68.87 32.08 36.79 6.04 5.93 6.14 6.18 6.36 0.00 #10
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 68.39 32.04 36.35 6.14 5.96 6.11 6.04 6.04 0.00 #9
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 67.52 33.02 34.50 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.75 5.89 0.00 #6
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 67.25 33.62 33.63 5.54 5.39 5.57 5.71 5.82 0.00 #5
11 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 66.61 35.07 31.54 5.29 5.07 5.32 5.29 5.32 0.00 #7
12 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 64.27 33.72 30.55 5.14 5.04 5.07 5.14 5.07 0.00 #8
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 60.31 30.21 30.10 5.00 4.86 5.00 5.04 5.18 0.00 #2
14 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 56.81 27.80 30.01 5.07 4.79 5.07 5.04 5.04 1.00 #1
15 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 55.23 27.38 27.85 4.79 4.43 4.57 4.71 4.71 0.00 #3
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY AUS 47.25 24.63 22.62 3.89 3.57 3.79 3.89 3.71 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
157.01 1 1
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
148.45 2 2
3 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
132.13 4 3
4 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
127.27 3 4
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
125.38 5 5
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
123.64 6 6
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
118.62 7 8
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
116.66 8 7
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
114.34 9 9
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
111.55 11 10
11 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
CAN
109.51 12 11
12 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
108.63 10 12
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI
POL
101.84 13 13
14 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
96.36 14 15
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
96.05 15 14
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY
AUS
78.96 16 16

2016 JGP Estonia Dance Preview

Loboda and Drozd won gold at JGP Russia, setting new personal bests across the board.  Their free dance was especially strong, receiving Level 4 on all of their elements except for the step sequences, which received Level 3.  They also earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the 8s.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final while a bronze would keep them in contention.  They have the 3rd best short dance, best free dance and best total scores.

Skoptcova and Aleshin won bronze last week at JGP Slovenia.  They also received Level 4 on all of their elements in the free dance except for the step sequence, which received Level 3s, however their program components were much lower, in the 6s and 7s.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Whitley and Graham finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic, setting new personal bests across the board.  They received Level 2 on the step sequences in their free dance with program components in the 6s.

Wagret and Couyras placed 5th at JGP Russia with new personal bests across the board.  They had Level 2 on both step sequences in their free dance along with a Level 3 on one lift with program components in the low 6s.

Lewis and Bye placed 6th, just behind Whitley and Graham, at JGP Czech Republic.  They set new personal bests in the short dance and total score.  They had Level 1 on the twizzles in their free dance and Level 2 and Level 3 on their step sequences, one with a negative GOE with program components in the high 6s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Loboda/Drozd

Silver: Skoptcova/Aleshin

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

The competitors:

Ozerova/McCreary, AUS

Kalehanava/Palkhouski, BLR

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN

Whitley/Graham, CAN

Ning/Wang, CHN

Bunina/Frolov, EST

Semenjuk/Gruzdev, EST

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA

Wagret/Couyras, FRA

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR

Fukase/Tateno, JPN

Hertenstein/Binkowski, POL

Loboda/Drozd, RUS

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS

Popova/Byelikov, UKR

Lewis/Bye, USA

 

2016 JGP Russia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 64.96 33.63 31.33 7.79 7.54 8.00 7.88 7.96 0.00 #4
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 63.10 32.52 30.58 7.54 7.33 7.83 7.75 7.79 0.00 #12
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 57.88 30.60 27.28 6.79 6.50 6.92 6.96 6.92 0.00 #2
4 Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV RUS 52.13 27.58 25.55 6.29 6.08 6.38 6.63 6.58 1.00 #16
5 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 51.41 27.40 24.01 5.92 5.75 6.00 6.21 6.13 0.00 #8
6 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 50.19 27.73 22.46 5.58 5.38 5.63 5.79 5.71 0.00 #10
7 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 48.98 26.09 22.89 5.79 5.46 5.75 5.83 5.79 0.00 #1
8 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 43.88 24.37 20.51 5.25 4.96 5.17 5.17 5.08 1.00 #9
9 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 42.61 23.18 21.43 5.50 5.13 5.38 5.46 5.33 2.00 #3
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 41.03 21.88 19.15 4.83 4.63 4.79 4.88 4.83 0.00 #11
11 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 39.60 19.95 19.65 5.04 4.67 4.92 4.96 4.96 0.00 #6
12 Eliza SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN POL 39.44 20.68 18.76 4.88 4.46 4.79 4.75 4.58 0.00 #15
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 38.65 20.13 18.52 4.67 4.42 4.71 4.71 4.63 0.00 #13
14 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 38.19 20.79 17.40 4.38 4.21 4.38 4.50 4.29 0.00 #7
15 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 32.34 15.14 17.20 4.42 4.29 4.25 4.33 4.21 0.00 #5
16 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 21.32 11.88 10.44 2.75 2.54 2.67 2.63 2.46 1.00 #14

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 96.91 47.05 49.86 8.29 8.04 8.42 8.38 8.42 0.00 #15
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 94.09 45.98 48.11 7.96 7.79 8.17 8.04 8.13 0.00 #16
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 83.79 39.83 43.96 7.21 7.04 7.38 7.50 7.50 0.00 #14
4 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 78.91 41.19 37.72 6.21 6.00 6.38 6.38 6.46 0.00 #9
5 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 71.83 34.08 37.75 6.21 6.08 6.33 6.50 6.33 0.00 #11
6 Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV RUS 69.56 29.50 41.06 6.75 6.54 6.88 7.04 7.00 1.00 #13
7 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 69.10 33.04 36.06 5.92 5.75 6.13 6.17 6.08 0.00 #12
8 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 67.33 34.88 32.45 5.42 5.17 5.46 5.54 5.46 0.00 #10
9 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 65.77 33.95 31.82 5.46 5.04 5.38 5.38 5.25 0.00 #8
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 63.05 32.80 31.25 5.17 4.96 5.29 5.33 5.29 1.00 #6
11 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 59.86 32.39 27.47 4.63 4.38 4.54 4.75 4.58 0.00 #4
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 57.65 26.64 33.01 5.54 5.29 5.50 5.63 5.54 2.00 #7
13 Eliza SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN POL 57.07 28.47 28.60 4.83 4.58 4.71 4.96 4.75 0.00 #5
14 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 56.95 27.85 29.10 4.75 4.54 4.92 5.04 5.00 0.00 #3
15 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 51.58 24.93 26.65 4.50 4.21 4.46 4.54 4.50 0.00 #1
16 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 30.89 16.37 15.52 2.63 2.42 2.63 2.75 2.50 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
161.87 1 1
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
157.19 2 2
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO
RUS
141.67 3 3
4 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
CAN
127.89 7 4
5 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
123.24 5 5
6 Eva KUTS / Dmitrii MIKHAILOV
RUS
121.69 4 6
7 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES
FRA
119.29 6 7
8 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
111.21 8 8
9 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO
CHN
105.37 11 9
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
104.08 10 10
11 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN
UKR
100.26 9 12
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
98.05 14 11
13 Eliza SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN
POL
96.51 12 13
14 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
95.60 13 14
15 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV
AZE
83.92 15 15
16 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV
UZB
52.21 16 16

2016-2017 Top Junior Dance Scores

Short Dance

  1. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 67.59 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 67.29 (Junior Worlds)
  3. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 66.60 (JGP Czech Republic)
  4. Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: 63.38 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: 63.26 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 63.10 (JGP Russia)
  7. Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: 61.11 (JGP France)
  8. Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: 60.79 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS: 57.88 (JGP Russia)
  10. Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: 57.13 (JGP Germany)

Free Dance

  1. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 97.54 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 96.91 (JGP Russia)
  3. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 94.15 (Junior Worlds)
  4. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 92.70 (JGP Czech Republic)
  5. Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: 91.06 (JGP France)
  6. Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: 90.62 (JGP Japan)
  7. Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: 89.16 (JGP Slovenia)
  8. Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: 89.15 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: 87.47 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Kuzmich/Sinicyn, CZE: 87.10 (JGP Czech Republic)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 164.83 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 164.37 (Junior Worlds)
  3. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 159.30 (JGP Czech Republic)
  4. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 157.19 (JGP Russia)
  5. Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: 152.66 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: 152.53 (Junior Worlds)
  7. Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: 152.17 (JGP France)
  8. Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: 148.26 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: 144.76 (JGP Slovenia)
  10. Kuzmich/Sinicyn, CZE: 142.69 (JGP Czech Republic)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 164.83 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 164.37 (Junior Worlds)
  3. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 162.50 (JGP Final)
  4. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 161.87 (JGP Russia and JGP Final)
  5. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 160.42 (JGP Japan)
  6. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 159.30 (JGP Czech Republic)
  7. Parsons/Parsons, USA: 157.63 (JGP Germany)
  8. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 157.19 (JGP Russia)
  9. Loboda/Drozd, RUS: 157.01 (JGP Estonia)
  10. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 154.68 (Junior Worlds)
  11. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 153.47 (JGP Final)
  12. Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: 152.66 (Junior Worlds)
  13. Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: 152.53 (Junior Worlds)
  14. Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: 152.17 (JGP France)
  15. Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: 151.50 (JGP Japan)
  16. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 149.98 (JGP Final)
  17. Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: 148.76 (JGP Japan)
  18. McNamara/Carpenter, USA: 148.62 (JGP Slovenia)
  19. Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: 148.45 (JGP Estonia)
  20. Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: 148.38 (JGP France)

2016 World Junior Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 67.88 36.66 31.22 7.79 7.50 7.89 7.89 7.96 0.00 #30
2 Q Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 66.25 34.34 31.91 7.93 7.71 8.07 7.96 8.21 0.00 #27
3 Q Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 59.65 31.20 28.45 7.11 6.89 7.21 7.18 7.18 0.00 #18
4 Q Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 59.15 31.70 27.45 6.82 6.64 7.07 6.89 6.89 0.00 #23
5 Q Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 59.05 30.62 28.43 7.11 6.89 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #26
6 Q Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 58.93 29.24 30.69 7.64 7.57 7.61 7.86 7.68 1.00 #31
7 Q Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 58.56 29.76 28.80 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.21 0.00 #29
8 Q Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 58.34 30.74 28.60 7.11 6.89 7.25 7.29 7.21 1.00 #28
9 Q Mackenzie BENT / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 56.76 29.43 27.33 6.82 6.64 6.93 6.89 6.89 0.00 #16
10 Q Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 52.60 28.46 25.14 6.32 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.25 1.00 #25
11 Q Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 52.57 28.40 24.17 6.00 5.79 6.11 6.18 6.14 0.00 #10
12 Q Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 52.19 24.67 27.52 6.82 6.61 6.89 7.04 7.04 0.00 #22
13 Q Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 50.10 26.30 23.80 5.89 5.71 6.11 6.11 5.93 0.00 #24
14 Q Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 49.08 23.94 25.14 6.25 6.04 6.46 6.43 6.25 0.00 #19
15 Q Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 47.66 24.71 22.95 5.82 5.57 5.89 5.79 5.61 0.00 #20
16 Q Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 45.02 22.85 22.17 5.68 5.46 5.57 5.64 5.36 0.00 #12
17 Q Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 43.87 23.42 20.45 5.14 4.96 5.18 5.21 5.07 0.00 #14
18 Q Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 42.80 23.49 19.31 4.71 4.71 4.71 5.14 4.86 0.00 #7
19 Q Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 42.63 23.29 19.34 4.68 4.54 5.00 5.00 4.96 0.00 #8
20 Q Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 42.49 22.81 20.68 5.18 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.18 1.00 #21
21 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 41.16 22.19 18.97 4.79 4.54 4.79 4.93 4.68 0.00 #17
22 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 39.98 20.07 20.91 5.32 5.07 5.14 5.43 5.18 1.00 #15
23 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 38.63 20.95 17.68 4.43 4.25 4.46 4.57 4.39 0.00 #9
24 Ekaterina FEDYUSHCHENKO / Lucas KITTERIDGE GBR 38.12 20.43 18.69 4.89 4.57 4.79 4.82 4.29 1.00 #13
25 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 37.68 21.20 16.48 4.21 3.93 4.29 4.25 3.93 0.00 #2
26 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 37.68 20.85 16.83 4.25 4.18 4.07 4.43 4.11 0.00 #6
27 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 37.60 21.26 16.34 4.07 3.93 4.14 4.21 4.07 0.00 #5
28 Kimberly WEI / Illias FOURATI HUN 34.48 17.99 16.49 4.21 4.04 4.11 4.25 4.00 0.00 #3
29 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 32.53 18.22 15.31 3.89 3.75 3.86 4.00 3.64 1.00 #4
30 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 31.98 16.84 15.14 3.96 3.54 3.86 3.89 3.68 0.00 #11
31 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 28.27 15.27 14.00 3.64 3.32 3.50 3.71 3.32 1.00 #1

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 97.40 47.85 49.55 8.21 8.14 8.29 8.29 8.36 0.00 #20
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 94.86 46.34 48.52 8.11 7.93 8.14 8.14 8.11 0.00 #18
3 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 92.26 44.42 47.84 7.93 7.89 7.93 8.07 8.04 0.00 #13
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 87.78 43.24 44.54 7.39 7.14 7.54 7.50 7.54 0.00 #17
5 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 87.65 42.11 45.54 7.50 7.39 7.64 7.71 7.71 0.00 #14
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 87.40 42.68 44.72 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.54 7.50 0.00 #19
7 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 86.91 42.74 44.17 7.32 7.14 7.46 7.43 7.46 0.00 #15
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 84.61 38.84 45.77 7.57 7.43 7.64 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
9 Mackenzie BENT / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 81.85 38.57 43.28 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.29 7.21 0.00 #11
10 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 79.83 39.71 40.12 6.64 6.43 6.82 6.75 6.79 0.00 #7
11 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 78.99 36.78 42.21 6.82 6.75 7.18 7.11 7.32 0.00 #8
12 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 76.23 36.63 39.60 6.68 6.46 6.61 6.71 6.54 0.00 #12
13 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 75.49 37.32 38.17 6.29 6.11 6.43 6.54 6.43 0.00 #9
14 Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 69.03 34.57 34.46 5.79 5.46 5.86 5.75 5.86 0.00 #6
15 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 65.13 34.05 31.08 5.32 4.86 5.29 5.25 5.18 0.00 #5
16 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 64.99 29.11 35.88 6.07 5.79 6.07 6.04 5.93 0.00 #10
17 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 63.41 33.42 29.99 5.11 4.82 5.14 5.11 4.82 0.00 #1
18 Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 61.29 28.71 32.58 5.57 5.18 5.50 5.61 5.29 0.00 #2
19 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 59.47 28.91 30.56 5.18 4.89 5.25 5.18 4.96 0.00 #4
20 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 57.51 27.97 29.54 4.96 4.68 5.00 5.04 4.93 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
163.65 2 1
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
162.74 1 2
3 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
151.19 6 3
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
146.83 5 4
5 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
146.55 4 6
6 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO
RUS
146.21 7 5
7 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
145.25 8 7
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
144.26 3 8
9 Mackenzie BENT / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS
CAN
138.61 9 9
10 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI
ITA
131.18 12 11
11 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
128.91 14 10
12 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG
CAN
128.83 10 12
13 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
128.06 11 13
14 Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM
KOR
119.13 13 14
15 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
112.65 15 16
16 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
109.00 17 15
17 Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI
BLR
106.31 16 18
18 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
105.90 20 17
19 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
102.10 19 19
20 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
100.31 18 20
Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
FNR 21
Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
FNR 22
Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
FNR 23
Ekaterina FEDYUSHCHENKO / Lucas KITTERIDGE
GBR
FNR 24
Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
FNR 25
Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI
POL
FNR 26
Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV
KAZ
FNR 27
Kimberly WEI / Illias FOURATI
HUN
FNR 28
Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER
AUT
FNR 29
Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
FNR 30
Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
FNR 31

Junior Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 65.90 34.55 31.35 7.86 7.61 7.96 7.86 7.89 0.00 #6
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 64.91 34.46 30.45 7.64 7.46 7.68 7.57 7.71 0.00 #5
3 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 64.01 33.76 30.25 7.43 7.36 7.64 7.71 7.68 0.00 #4
4 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 61.85 32.77 29.08 7.18 7.14 7.43 7.29 7.32 0.00 #3
5 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 57.97 29.62 28.35 7.21 7.04 7.04 7.04 7.11 0.00 #2
6 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 56.51 29.94 26.57 6.50 6.61 6.64 6.79 6.68 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 92.36 44.70 47.66 8.00 7.75 8.07 8.04 7.86 0.00 #6
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 86.85 41.35 45.50 7.54 7.54 7.75 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4
3 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 83.47 42.02 41.45 7.14 6.68 7.00 6.86 6.86 0.00 #2
4 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 82.11 39.12 42.99 7.18 7.14 7.36 7.18 6.96 0.00 #3
5 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 79.50 35.02 44.48 7.50 7.43 7.21 7.57 7.36 0.00 #5
6 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 78.10 39.93 39.17 6.50 6.32 6.50 6.93 6.39 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
158.26 1 1
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
150.86 3 2
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
144.41 2 5
4 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO
RUS
143.96 4 4
5 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
141.44 5 3
6 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
134.61 6 6

JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 61.73 31.90 29.83 7.46 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 0.00 #11
2 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 59.59 31.90 27.69 6.86 6.71 7.07 6.96 7.00 0.00 #18
3 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 59.50 32.10 27.40 6.82 6.64 6.89 6.86 7.04 0.00 #7
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 58.56 29.40 29.16 7.14 7.14 7.25 7.46 7.46 0.00 #12
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 56.55 28.83 27.72 6.86 6.79 7.07 7.00 6.93 0.00 #19
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 47.76 22.68 25.08 6.21 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
7 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 47.00 25.05 21.95 5.54 5.29 5.54 5.54 5.54 0.00 #2
8 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 43.73 23.69 20.04 4.96 4.79 5.11 5.11 5.07 0.00 #20
9 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 43.03 25.17 17.86 4.54 4.39 4.50 4.61 4.29 0.00 #5
10 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 41.34 17.74 23.60 5.96 5.75 5.79 6.07 5.93 0.00 #21
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 41.03 23.92 17.11 4.21 4.14 4.32 4.43 4.29 0.00 #13
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 40.55 22.72 17.83 4.64 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.36 0.00 #3
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 40.21 21.61 18.60 4.64 4.50 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #16
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 40.05 22.54 18.51 4.71 4.50 4.68 4.75 4.50 1.00 #17
15 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 39.97 22.12 17.85 4.46 4.43 4.32 4.71 4.39 0.00 #6
16 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 39.80 20.76 19.04 4.86 4.46 4.86 4.86 4.75 0.00 #15
17 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 38.09 21.78 17.31 4.50 4.14 4.36 4.39 4.25 1.00 #9
18 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 37.90 20.65 17.25 4.43 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.14 0.00 #10
19 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 37.79 22.31 16.48 4.25 3.96 4.29 4.21 3.89 1.00 #1
20 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 36.49 17.74 19.75 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.11 4.89 1.00 #8
21 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 31.16 15.53 15.63 3.93 3.75 3.93 4.07 3.86 0.00 #14

 

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 91.91 45.10 46.81 7.68 7.64 7.89 7.86 7.93 0.00 #18
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 84.85 41.81 43.04 7.14 6.93 7.18 7.25 7.36 0.00 #19
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 82.73 38.66 44.07 7.36 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.43 0.00 #20
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 81.55 37.84 43.71 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.50 0.00 #17
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 81.05 37.83 43.22 7.25 7.04 7.18 7.25 7.29 0.00 #21
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 75.11 36.51 38.60 6.50 6.21 6.46 6.50 6.50 0.00 #13
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 74.96 35.47 39.49 6.39 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.79 0.00 #12
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 69.03 31.88 37.15 6.25 6.00 6.29 6.21 6.21 0.00 #15
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 65.76 31.89 33.87 5.61 5.43 5.68 5.71 5.79 0.00 #16
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 62.57 31.97 30.60 5.14 4.86 5.21 5.25 5.04 0.00 #11
11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 61.87 31.22 30.65 5.25 4.86 5.14 5.18 5.11 0.00 #9
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 61.60 31.04 30.56 5.25 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.00 0.00 #10
13 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 61.01 27.44 33.57 5.54 5.43 5.57 5.79 5.64 0.00 #14
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 59.71 30.10 29.61 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #8
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 58.73 29.97 28.76 4.86 4.54 4.86 4.89 4.82 0.00 #4
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 57.82 30.42 28.40 4.82 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.68 1.00 #6
17 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 54.04 28.39 27.65 4.82 4.43 4.61 4.64 4.54 2.00 #2
18 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 53.33 25.86 27.47 4.64 4.36 4.68 4.82 4.39 0.00 #5
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 50.94 25.36 25.58 4.39 4.11 4.25 4.50 4.07 0.00 #1
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 44.91 21.04 23.87 3.96 3.75 4.00 4.18 4.00 0.00 #3
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN #7

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
153.64 1 1
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
144.35 3 2
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE
USA
142.32 2 3
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
140.11 4 4
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
137.60 5 5
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER
CAN
122.87 6 6
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
116.30 10 7
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
116.03 7 8
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
109.49 8 9
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
104.04 9 13
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
103.60 11 10
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN
UKR
102.15 12 12
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO
UKR
102.08 13 11
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
99.76 14 14
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV
KAZ
96.52 19 15
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
95.91 17 16
17 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
93.30 15 18
18 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV
GER
90.53 20 17
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
88.84 18 19
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY
SLO
76.07 21 20
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
16