2017 JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 57.82 29.60 29.22 7.25 7.29 7.14 7.39 7.46 1.00 #10
2 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 57.26 29.80 27.46 6.86 6.71 6.96 6.93 6.86 0.00 #2
3 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 54.63 28.54 28.09 6.93 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.07 2.00 #5
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 52.86 26.55 26.31 6.50 6.46 6.75 6.54 6.64 0.00 #6
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 51.13 26.47 24.66 6.21 6.07 6.21 6.21 6.11 0.00 #16
6 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 46.92 25.74 21.18 5.29 5.21 5.36 5.25 5.36 0.00 #11
7 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 46.66 24.09 22.57 5.46 5.54 5.71 5.68 5.82 0.00 #15
8 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 46.38 22.99 23.39 5.75 5.89 5.79 5.89 5.93 0.00 #12
9 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 45.93 25.12 21.81 5.57 5.36 5.46 5.57 5.29 1.00 #1
10 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 41.04 21.12 19.92 4.89 4.86 5.07 5.00 5.07 0.00 #13
11 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 38.73 19.67 19.06 4.86 4.64 4.79 4.82 4.71 0.00 #4
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 38.66 20.15 18.51 4.68 4.64 4.57 4.75 4.50 0.00 #3
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 37.22 17.86 19.36 4.71 4.71 4.93 4.96 4.89 0.00 #7
14 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 36.30 17.50 18.80 4.68 4.50 4.75 4.82 4.75 0.00 #9
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 34.90 15.67 19.23 4.86 4.79 4.71 4.89 4.79 0.00 #8
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 29.51 14.48 17.03 4.21 4.18 4.07 4.46 4.36 2.00 #14

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 87.57 40.51 47.06 7.75 7.75 7.89 7.89 7.93 0.00 #16
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 85.17 39.51 45.66 7.43 7.43 7.86 7.68 7.64 0.00 #13
3 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 76.31 34.01 42.30 6.89 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.11 0.00 #14
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 72.64 30.39 42.25 6.96 6.89 7.11 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 70.58 31.44 39.14 6.50 6.25 6.54 6.68 6.64 0.00 #11
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 67.67 29.69 37.98 6.29 6.18 6.50 6.36 6.32 0.00 #10
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 61.67 25.25 36.42 6.07 5.89 6.18 6.14 6.07 0.00 #12
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 59.52 27.80 31.72 5.43 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.25 0.00 #6
9 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 58.67 30.74 28.93 4.79 4.68 4.96 4.86 4.82 1.00 #2
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.09 27.08 29.01 4.82 4.71 4.86 4.93 4.86 1.00 #7
11 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 53.19 25.20 27.99 4.75 4.46 4.68 4.79 4.64 0.00 #1
12 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 52.97 26.54 27.43 4.54 4.46 4.61 4.71 4.54 1.00 #4
13 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 52.82 24.41 28.41 4.86 4.71 4.71 4.79 4.61 0.00 #8
14 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 49.56 19.61 30.95 5.21 5.00 5.11 5.29 5.18 1.00 #9
15 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 49.51 22.81 26.70 4.43 4.32 4.43 4.61 4.46 0.00 #3
16 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 44.20 20.59 26.61 4.50 4.32 4.21 4.61 4.54 3.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
145.39 1 1
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV
RUS
139.80 3 2
3 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
129.90 2 4
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV
RUS
129.17 4 3
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
121.71 5 5
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH
ISR
114.05 8 6
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV
UKR
108.59 6 7
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER
USA
105.45 9 8
9 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
CAN
96.22 7 14
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
93.75 12 10
11 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
93.57 15 9
12 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
91.55 11 13
13 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE
89.49 14 11
14 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS
FRA
86.73 13 15
15 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
85.24 10 16
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV
GER
82.48 16 12

2017 JGP Austria Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko are the first reigning Junior Worlds medalists to compete on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season.  They won two silver medals last season and finished 4th at the JGP Final.  This will be their fourth season competing on the Junior Grand Prix, and they have three total medals.  They have been and up and coming team over the last few years, waiting for other teams to move up to the senior ranks and open opportunities for them.  However, their results were a bit of a surprise last season, finishing ahead of then reigning World Junior Champions McNamara and Carpenter at both US Nationals and Junior Worlds.  With McNamara and Carpenter and the Parsons both competing as seniors this season, they are the top US team at the junior level, and are expected to continue the strong US ice dance reign.

There really isn’t any other team in this field that can compete with Carreira and Ponomarenko, but there are a few teams battling it out for the last two places on the podium.

Konkina and Yakushev are a relatively new team.  This will be their JGP debut, but they did take home a silver medal from Tallinn Trophy, a B event, last season.

Lagouge and Rahier are heading into their second season, after just missing the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  They got close to the medal stand last year, finishing 4th at JGP Slovenia.  They also have a silver medal from NRW Ice Dance Trophy last season, a B event.

Lopareva and Karpushov have only competed at one international event, last season’s JGP Czech Republic, where they finished just outside the medals in 4th.

Stairs and Royer are going into their 3rd JGP season, and their best finish came last year at JGP Slovenia, where they finished 5th and set a new personal best score.

Konkina and Yakushev set a score in the 144 point range at the Tallinn Trophy, but often times B events can be overscored, and it will be interesting to see what this panel does with this team.  The rest of these teams are all in the 120 point range, but haven’t really competed head to head against each other.  It will come down to who can handle the new pattern for the short dance at this early point in the season and who can put out a clean free dance.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Konkina/Yakushev

Bronze: Lagouge/Rahier

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 12th at JGP Czech Republic and 12th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN: They placed 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 109.51.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP France and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 124.14.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Dupayage/Nabais, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 17.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 6th at JGP France and 4th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Luft/Kazimov, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR: They finished 15th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 96.05.  She is 16 and he is 15.

Marton/Semko, HUN: They finished 13th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 94.56.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Ichilov/Davidovich, ISR: They finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP France and 9th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 103.46.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Lopareva/Karpushov, RUS: They placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 127.22.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Amoia/Becker, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP France and silver at JGP Russia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  Their personal best is 157.19.  She is 17 and he is 16.

2016 JGP Czech Republic Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 66.60 34.26 32.34 7.96 7.79 8.21 8.25 8.21 0.00 #7
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 55.59 28.31 27.28 6.75 6.50 7.00 6.93 6.93 0.00 #4
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 53.46 28.83 25.63 6.43 6.11 6.46 6.54 6.50 1.00 #2
4 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 50.39 27.21 23.18 5.86 5.61 5.79 5.89 5.82 0.00 #14
5 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 49.82 25.71 25.11 6.25 6.14 6.32 6.43 6.25 1.00 #12
6 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 49.82 23.91 25.91 6.43 6.36 6.43 6.68 6.50 0.00 #9
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI CAN 46.49 24.29 22.20 5.68 5.32 5.54 5.68 5.54 0.00 #10
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 46.20 22.83 23.37 5.82 5.57 5.89 6.04 5.89 0.00 #3
9 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 43.49 23.79 19.70 4.96 4.68 4.93 5.18 4.89 0.00 #1
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 41.58 21.97 19.61 4.86 4.61 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #15
11 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 39.75 19.24 20.51 5.14 4.96 5.14 5.29 5.11 0.00 #5
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 36.76 19.52 17.24 4.36 4.07 4.29 4.54 4.29 0.00 #11
13 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 35.74 18.06 17.68 4.50 4.25 4.46 4.50 4.39 0.00 #8
14 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 34.32 17.35 16.97 4.32 3.96 4.18 4.36 4.39 0.00 #13
WD Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA #6

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 92.70 43.88 48.82 8.07 7.93 8.14 8.25 8.29 0.00 #13
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 87.10 43.85 43.25 7.07 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.39 0.00 #14
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 82.64 41.33 41.31 6.82 6.61 6.96 7.00 7.04 0.00 #12
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 77.40 38.27 39.13 6.54 6.29 6.64 6.57 6.57 0.00 #10
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 76.36 35.61 40.75 6.71 6.61 6.79 6.89 6.96 0.00 #9
6 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 75.88 37.64 38.24 6.29 6.14 6.43 6.46 6.54 0.00 #11
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI CAN 75.57 40.60 34.97 5.79 5.57 5.93 5.89 5.96 0.00 #7
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 70.22 33.71 36.51 6.11 5.82 6.00 6.29 6.21 0.00 #8
9 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 60.71 30.48 30.23 5.00 4.79 5.11 5.18 5.11 0.00 #3
10 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 59.97 29.34 30.63 5.14 4.82 5.11 5.21 5.25 0.00 #5
11 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 59.02 31.19 29.83 5.07 4.79 5.04 5.07 4.89 2.00 #6
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 53.65 27.60 26.05 4.39 4.14 4.32 4.54 4.32 0.00 #4
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 49.09 23.90 26.19 4.43 4.11 4.39 4.50 4.39 1.00 #2
14 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 47.36 20.91 26.45 4.46 4.18 4.36 4.61 4.43 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
159.30 1 1
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
142.69 2 2
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
136.10 3 3
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV
RUS
127.22 5 4
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
126.27 4 6
6 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
126.18 6 5
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI
CAN
122.06 7 7
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
116.42 8 8
9 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
103.46 9 10
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
100.60 10 11
11 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA
FRA
100.46 11 9
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
90.41 12 12
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
83.41 14 13
14 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV
AZE
83.10 13 14
WD Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES
FRA

2016 JGP Czech Republic Dance Preview

It would be a huge upset if anyone other than McNamara and Carpenter won this event.  Their personal best is nearly 30 points better than anyone else in this field.  They won every single event they entered last season, including the World Junior Championships.  It was a bit of a surprise to see them returning to the JGP circuit this year, but with the US senior ranks so crowded and many of the up and coming dance teams still too young to compete there were very few US teams eligible to compete as juniors this season.  This will be their 5th season on the JGP and they’ve medaled at their last 8 events, including two Finals.  They have a very unique style and had a memorable short dance the last time hip hop was an allowed rhythm so this should play to their strengths this year.

Lewis and Bye had a strong ending to their season last year, winning the silver medal at the Youth Olympic Games.  With both McNamara and Carpenter and the Parsons competing as juniors this year, there is likely only one spot open on the US Junior Worlds team.  They will want to medal at both of their events to give themselves a shot at that last spot.  This will be their 4th season on the Junior Grand Prix and they have yet to take home a medal.  They are fairly consistent, finishing 5th in 4 of their 5 events.

Kuzmich and Sinicyn finished just outside the top 10 at Junior Worlds last year, but had a strong showing to open their season last week at Junior Grand Prix France.  They finished in 4th place and set new personal bests in the short dance and total score.  Competing in back to back events can be difficult, however, as there isn’t a lot of time to make changes and fatigue from travel and being competition ready can be an issue.  They have yet to win a medal on the JGP.

Lopareva and Karpushov are making their international debut after finishing 9th at Russian nationals as juniors last season.  They could definitely be podium contenders here if they can score similarly in front of an international panel.

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Lewis/Bye

Bronze: Kuzmich/Sinicyn

Bios of the competitors:

Hollowey/Kharisov, AZE: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Bozhilova/Georgiev, BUL: They finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  They placed 15th at JGP Slovakia and 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 79.56.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Whitley/Graham, CAN: They finished 7th at JGP Latvia last season.  Their personal best is 115.54.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Wu/Mirzakhani, CAN: This is their JGP debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Kuzmich/Sinicyn, CZE: They finished 11th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 134.42.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Abdedou/Antunes, FRA: They finished 15th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 82.31.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Scache/Caffa, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 17.

Jakucs/Illes, HUN: They placed 19th at JGP Austria and 13th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 95.08.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Borisova/Zawadzki, POL: They placed 20th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 11th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 101.38.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Lopareva/Karpushov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Popova/Byelikov, UKR: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 17.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP USA and 5th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 16 and he is 18.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won gold at JGP USA and gold at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.65.  She is 17 and he is 20.