2017 World Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 79.01 42.10 36.91 9.11 9.04 9.39 9.21 9.39 0.00 #32
2 Q Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.98 41.23 34.75 8.61 8.43 8.86 8.71 8.82 0.00 #26
3 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 72.19 39.19 33.00 8.32 8.04 8.46 8.29 8.14 0.00 #33
4 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 71.52 37.21 34.31 8.54 8.36 8.64 8.64 8.71 0.00 #37
5 Q Karen CHEN USA 69.98 38.35 31.63 7.82 7.64 8.11 7.96 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 69.76 38.14 31.62 8.00 7.75 7.93 7.96 7.89 0.00 #35
7 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 69.04 35.27 33.77 8.50 8.14 8.61 8.39 8.57 0.00 #34
8 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 66.33 32.44 33.89 8.54 8.32 8.21 8.61 8.68 0.00 #8
9 Q Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 65.87 36.84 29.03 7.39 6.96 7.36 7.21 7.36 0.00 #23
10 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 65.48 36.65 28.83 7.14 7.07 7.29 7.25 7.29 0.00 #31
11 Q Dabin CHOI KOR 62.66 35.46 27.20 6.89 6.64 6.86 6.86 6.75 0.00 #27
12 Q Rika HONGO JPN 62.55 31.45 31.10 7.82 7.61 7.75 7.86 7.82 0.00 #36
13 Q Mariah BELL USA 61.02 32.16 28.86 7.11 6.96 7.25 7.25 7.50 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 61.00 33.60 27.40 6.79 6.54 7.00 6.93 7.00 0.00 #22
15 Q Mai MIHARA JPN 59.59 30.88 29.71 7.50 7.25 7.39 7.46 7.54 1.00 #24
16 Q Xiangning LI CHN 58.28 33.49 24.79 6.36 5.89 6.43 6.18 6.14 0.00 #10
17 Q Loena HENDRICKX BEL 57.54 30.71 26.83 6.71 6.43 6.86 6.68 6.86 0.00 #17
18 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.08 29.93 27.15 6.79 6.54 6.86 6.79 6.96 0.00 #30
19 Q Kailani CRAINE AUS 56.97 31.54 25.43 6.29 5.96 6.64 6.36 6.54 0.00 #13
20 Q Zijun LI CHN 56.30 29.73 26.57 6.79 6.43 6.71 6.68 6.61 0.00 #21
21 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 55.92 28.24 27.68 6.89 6.75 6.96 7.07 6.93 0.00 #29
22 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 55.49 29.77 26.72 6.75 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.86 1.00 #20
23 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.20 30.63 24.57 6.21 5.89 6.21 6.11 6.29 0.00 #5
24 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 54.83 29.64 26.19 6.71 6.39 6.50 6.50 6.64 1.00 #25
25 Shuran YU SGP 52.87 30.31 22.56 5.89 5.25 5.68 5.68 5.71 0.00 #7
26 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 52.07 27.85 25.22 6.39 5.89 6.32 6.39 6.54 1.00 #2
27 Helery HÄLVIN EST 51.94 28.21 23.73 6.14 5.64 5.96 5.96 5.96 0.00 #14
28 Amy LIN TPE 51.86 28.03 23.83 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #12
29 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 50.74 25.18 25.56 6.61 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.61 0.00 #6
30 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 50.65 27.79 22.86 5.75 5.54 5.75 5.82 5.71 0.00 #18
31 Kerstin FRANK AUT 50.54 27.83 22.71 6.07 5.25 5.71 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
32 Natasha MCKAY GBR 50.10 25.58 24.52 6.04 5.82 6.32 6.14 6.32 0.00 #15
33 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 47.86 26.57 21.29 5.46 5.18 5.29 5.36 5.32 0.00 #11
34 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 46.99 25.30 21.69 5.50 5.21 5.32 5.54 5.54 0.00 #1
35 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 46.98 26.30 21.68 5.64 5.07 5.39 5.50 5.50 1.00 #3
36 Dasa GRM SLO 46.63 25.03 22.60 5.79 5.39 5.61 5.68 5.79 1.00 #4
37 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 32.21 16.55 19.66 5.21 4.79 4.57 5.14 4.86 4.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 154.40 78.27 76.13 9.43 9.25 9.68 9.54 9.68 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 142.15 70.21 71.94 8.93 8.68 9.14 9.00 9.21 0.00 #24
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 141.33 71.73 69.60 8.71 8.32 9.00 8.68 8.79 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 138.29 74.40 63.89 8.18 7.46 8.29 8.00 8.00 0.00 #12
5 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 130.50 59.47 71.03 8.82 8.68 8.71 9.00 9.18 0.00 #17
6 Karen CHEN USA 129.31 65.98 64.33 8.25 7.64 8.21 8.04 8.07 1.00 #20
7 Dabin CHOI KOR 128.45 69.72 58.73 7.50 7.07 7.46 7.39 7.29 0.00 #13
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 126.51 68.36 58.15 7.39 6.89 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #15
9 Mariah BELL USA 126.21 65.29 60.92 7.68 7.39 7.68 7.61 7.71 0.00 #11
10 Ashley WAGNER USA 124.50 56.33 68.17 8.54 8.32 8.43 8.57 8.75 0.00 #16
11 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 122.44 58.65 64.79 8.29 7.89 8.00 8.18 8.14 1.00 #19
12 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 122.18 59.47 63.71 8.14 7.57 8.04 8.04 8.04 1.00 #18
13 Xiangning LI CHN 117.09 62.69 54.40 7.00 6.39 6.93 6.75 6.93 0.00 #9
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 115.28 58.65 56.63 7.11 6.71 7.32 7.07 7.18 0.00 #8
15 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 111.85 53.00 62.85 8.21 7.79 7.25 8.07 7.96 4.00 #21
16 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 108.47 55.67 52.80 6.86 6.25 6.68 6.57 6.64 0.00 #7
17 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 107.50 55.18 53.32 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.79 6.75 1.00 #2
18 Rika HONGO JPN 107.28 50.96 57.32 7.39 6.75 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #14
19 Nicole SCHOTT GER 106.58 51.66 54.92 6.82 6.54 6.93 7.00 7.04 0.00 #5
20 Zijun LI CHN 103.50 53.96 49.54 6.46 5.93 6.18 6.14 6.25 0.00 #1
21 Ivett TOTH HUN 99.77 47.10 53.67 6.86 6.46 6.50 6.93 6.79 1.00 #10
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 99.10 49.08 50.02 6.54 5.93 6.36 6.25 6.18 0.00 #4
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.27 49.82 48.45 6.21 5.75 6.07 6.07 6.18 0.00 #6
24 Kailani CRAINE AUS 95.97 47.93 49.04 6.36 5.79 6.18 6.07 6.25 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
233.41 1 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
218.13 2 2
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
213.52 3 3
4 Karen CHEN
USA
199.29 5 6
5 Mai MIHARA
JPN
197.88 15 4
6 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
196.83 8 5
7 Ashley WAGNER
USA
193.54 7 10
8 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
192.20 6 11
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
191.99 10 8
10 Dabin CHOI
KOR
191.11 11 7
11 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
188.05 9 12
12 Mariah BELL
USA
187.23 13 9
13 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
183.37 4 15
14 Xiangning LI
CHN
175.37 16 13
15 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
172.82 17 14
16 Rika HONGO
JPN
169.83 12 18
17 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
165.55 18 16
18 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
162.99 22 17
19 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
161.41 24 19
20 Ivett TOTH
HUN
160.77 14 21
21 Zijun LI
CHN
159.80 20 20
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
155.02 21 22
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
153.47 23 23
24 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
152.94 19 24
Shuran YU
SGP
FNR 25
Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
FNR 26
Helery HÄLVIN
EST
FNR 27
Amy LIN
TPE
FNR 28
Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
FNR 29
Isadora WILLIAMS
BRA
FNR 30
Kerstin FRANK
AUT
FNR 31
Natasha MCKAY
GBR
FNR 32
Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
FNR 33
Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
FNR 34
Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
FNR 35
Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 36
Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
FNR 37

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2017 Four Continents Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.25 36.97 31.28 7.89 7.61 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 68.21 36.42 32.79 8.18 8.00 8.18 8.21 8.43 1.00 #21
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 66.87 37.53 29.34 7.32 7.07 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.51 37.31 29.20 7.46 7.18 7.32 7.25 7.29 0.00 #9
5 Mirai NAGASU USA 62.91 32.43 30.48 7.75 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 61.62 35.56 26.06 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.54 6.50 0.00 #14
7 Mariah BELL USA 61.21 31.69 29.52 7.32 7.18 7.50 7.32 7.57 0.00 #13
8 Zijun LI CHN 60.37 31.80 28.57 7.11 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #16
9 Rika HONGO JPN 59.16 29.66 29.50 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #18
10 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.83 31.44 28.39 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.14 1.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.73 32.70 24.03 6.25 5.79 6.11 6.00 5.89 1.00 #6
12 Karen CHEN USA 55.60 26.32 30.28 7.54 7.54 7.43 7.64 7.71 1.00 #19
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.70 30.67 24.03 5.86 5.68 6.25 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.64 26.14 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 1.00 #17
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 49.97 27.15 23.82 6.04 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.14 1.00 #7
16 Brooklee HAN AUS 48.44 26.18 23.26 5.79 5.57 5.75 5.89 6.07 1.00 #5
17 Nahyun KIM KOR 45.95 22.42 24.53 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.18 6.25 1.00 #15
18 Amy LIN TPE 45.40 23.05 23.35 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.82 6.04 1.00 #1
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 43.55 22.79 20.76 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.43 0.00 #3
20 Shuran YU SGP 43.26 22.37 20.89 5.18 5.04 5.32 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
21 Chloe ING SGP 41.61 21.73 20.88 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.46 1.00 #11
22 Suh Hyun SON KOR 38.61 19.47 20.14 5.25 4.96 4.96 4.96 5.04 1.00 #8
23 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 33.39 16.79 18.60 4.71 4.50 4.61 4.75 4.68 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 134.34 72.30 62.04 7.89 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.79 0.00 #19
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 132.04 69.81 62.23 7.86 7.46 7.93 7.75 7.89 0.00 #18
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.66 63.71 64.95 8.18 7.89 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #22
4 Dabin CHOI KOR 120.79 62.84 57.95 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.29 0.00 #20
5 Zijun LI CHN 116.68 61.02 55.66 7.04 6.71 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 #17
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 115.96 55.25 64.71 8.29 7.93 7.68 8.18 8.36 4.00 #21
7 Mariah BELL USA 115.89 58.03 58.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.54 1.00 #15
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 113.48 59.02 54.46 6.96 6.61 6.96 6.68 6.82 0.00 #7
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 113.22 57.55 55.67 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.04 7.07 0.00 #13
10 Karen CHEN USA 111.22 51.85 59.37 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.54 7.46 0.00 #14
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 109.78 52.13 59.65 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.57 7.46 2.00 #23
12 Xiangning LI CHN 109.12 58.77 50.35 6.46 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.32 0.00 #12
13 Rika HONGO JPN 108.26 50.16 59.10 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.46 7.61 1.00 #16
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 103.61 53.77 49.84 6.29 5.93 6.43 6.18 6.32 0.00 #10
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 97.40 52.75 45.65 5.96 5.46 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #8
16 Suh Hyun SON KOR 83.74 44.48 40.26 5.25 4.82 5.07 5.14 4.89 1.00 #5
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 82.21 37.13 47.08 6.00 5.57 5.89 5.93 6.04 2.00 #9
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 81.10 40.41 41.69 5.39 4.96 5.32 5.07 5.32 1.00 #1
19 Amy LIN TPE 79.62 34.56 46.06 5.96 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.79 1.00 #11
20 Chloe ING SGP 78.57 38.35 41.22 5.04 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 1.00 #3
21 Shuran YU SGP 75.14 36.71 39.43 5.14 4.68 4.93 4.93 4.96 1.00 #2
WD Nahyun KIM KOR #6
WD Michaela DU TOIT RSA #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA
JPN
200.85 4 1
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.91 1 3
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
194.95 5 2
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
184.17 2 6
5 Dabin CHOI
KOR
182.41 6 4
6 Mariah BELL
USA
177.10 7 7
7 Zijun LI
CHN
177.05 8 5
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
176.65 3 11
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
172.05 10 9
10 Rika HONGO
JPN
167.42 9 13
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
167.12 14 8
12 Karen CHEN
USA
166.82 12 10
13 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.85 11 12
14 Brooklee HAN
AUS
152.05 16 14
15 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.37 15 15
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
136.91 13 17
17 Amy LIN
TPE
125.02 18 19
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
124.65 19 18
19 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
122.35 22 16
20 Chloe ING
SGP
120.18 21 20
21 Shuran YU
SGP
118.40 20 21
WD Nahyun KIM
KOR
17
WD Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
23

2016 Cup of China Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 72.20 38.87 33.33 8.39 8.07 8.39 8.39 8.43 0.00 #2
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.75 36.81 33.94 8.50 8.14 8.61 8.46 8.71 0.00 #9
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 68.48 37.37 31.11 8.00 7.64 7.75 7.82 7.68 0.00 #11
4 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 64.88 33.88 31.00 7.75 7.50 7.89 7.82 7.79 0.00 #7
5 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.36 31.10 33.26 8.36 8.11 8.25 8.39 8.46 0.00 #4
6 Rika HONGO JPN 63.63 33.20 30.43 7.57 7.29 7.79 7.64 7.75 0.00 #6
7 Zijun LI CHN 61.32 31.35 29.97 7.57 7.25 7.68 7.50 7.46 0.00 #3
8 Courtney HICKS USA 59.86 31.48 28.38 7.14 6.89 7.18 7.14 7.14 0.00 #1
9 Karen CHEN USA 58.28 29.48 29.80 7.50 7.32 7.39 7.43 7.61 1.00 #5
10 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 58.20 29.46 28.74 7.14 6.93 7.29 7.29 7.29 0.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 54.55 27.66 26.89 6.82 6.43 6.86 6.75 6.75 0.00 #10
12 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 49.25 22.01 27.24 6.79 6.61 6.82 6.86 6.96 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 135.15 65.50 69.65 8.68 8.43 8.82 8.71 8.89 0.00 #10
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 127.69 63.11 64.58 8.18 7.68 8.25 8.04 8.21 0.00 #7
3 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 123.80 57.27 67.53 8.46 8.32 8.32 8.54 8.57 1.00 #11
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 122.44 59.87 62.57 8.11 7.54 7.82 7.82 7.82 0.00 #12
5 Karen CHEN USA 121.11 61.32 60.79 7.71 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.71 1.00 #6
6 Rika HONGO JPN 118.12 56.51 61.61 7.86 7.36 7.82 7.75 7.71 0.00 #9
7 Ashley WAGNER USA 117.02 48.46 68.56 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.71 8.82 0.00 #8
8 Zijun LI CHN 111.08 53.73 58.35 7.50 7.00 7.25 7.29 7.43 1.00 #5
9 Courtney HICKS USA 103.78 47.03 56.75 7.29 6.86 7.14 7.07 7.11 0.00 #4
10 Xiangning LI CHN 102.72 50.41 53.31 6.82 6.36 6.79 6.64 6.71 1.00 #3
11 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 95.39 43.65 52.74 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.68 6.71 1.00 #1
12 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 90.92 38.61 52.31 6.68 6.18 6.61 6.68 6.54 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
205.90 2 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
196.00 1 3
3 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
192.57 4 2
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
190.92 3 4
5 Rika HONGO
JPN
181.75 6 6
6 Ashley WAGNER
USA
181.38 5 7
7 Karen CHEN
USA
179.39 9 5
8 Zijun LI
CHN
172.40 7 8
9 Courtney HICKS
USA
163.64 8 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
157.27 11 10
11 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
149.12 10 12
12 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
144.64 12 11

2016 Cup of China Ladies Preview

Only Evgenia Medvedeva has secured her spot in the Grand Prix Final and this event looks to be a bloodbath with five medalists from previous events competing here.

Ashley Wagner won the gold medal at Skate America with a confident performance.  She didn’t cross the 200 point threshold, however, and finished well below her personal best.  She had two jumps marked under-rotated including her triple flip + triple toe.  She singled a jump in combination and received an edge call.  She also only received Level 4 on one of her spins and her program components were good, but not as high as she normally receives.  She needs a gold, silver or bronze to qualify for the Final.   She has the 8th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond destroyed her personal best and scored above 200 points for the first time in her career to take the silver medal at Skate Canada.  Her only mistake was a fall on an under-rotated triple loop.  She earned Level 4s on all of her elements and mostly positive GOEs.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Elena Radionova won the silver at Rostelecom Cup.  Her only jump error was a fall on an under-rotated triple loop that did not include a combination.  She also received only a Level 2 on her step sequence.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 6th best short program and 7th best total scores.

Mai Mihara won the bronze medal in her Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  Her free skate gave her a very juniorish feel, and that was reflected in her program components, where she earned 8 points less than Ashley Wagner.  She has two triple lutz + triple toe combinations in her free skate, including one in the bonus, but the second was downgraded at Skate America.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Courtney Hicks was a surprise bronze medalist at Rostelecom Cup.  She did not have a triple + triple in her free skate at that event and singled one of the jumps in a combination.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva finished 4th at Skate Canada.  She is skating to Cleopatra for her free skate and while she looks the part and is packaged well, the program itself doesn’t really have a memorable impact.  She didn’t have a triple + triple in her free skate and she doubled an axel.  Her program components were also in the 7s, especially shocking considering she was a World Champion in 2015.  A gold medal will give her a chance to qualify for the Final.

Zijun Li finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  A gold medal will keep her in the running for the Final.

The best short program score of the season is 78.52 with the top 10 scoring above 68 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 135.  The best total score is 221.54 with the top 10 scoring above 191.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Kaetlyn Osmond

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 206.45.  She is 20 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 6th at JGP Austria and 6th at JGP Latvia last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 146.55.  She is 16 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 23rd at Worlds and 16th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 147.79.  She is 18 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 20 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She won bronze at Skate America.  Her personal best is 189.28.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 Junior World Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 19 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 30th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  She finished 10th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 23 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She placed 12th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Cup of China and 5th at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 179.08.  She is 17 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 25 years old.

 

2016 Skate America Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 43.34 TES + 53.82 PCS = 97.16 Total: 145.03 

  • She opens with a triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip
  • I’m really enjoying her choreography but it just needs a bit more oomph to match the intensity of her music
  • Single axel + double toe
  • She doesn’t seem to really feel and connect with her choreography and often times seems to just be going through the motions
  • Two footed triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double loop + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Really slowing down in the Biellman position in her final spin

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 39.50 TES + 49.67 PCS -2.00= 87.17  Total: 134.97 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip flip out and then fall
  • Triple lutz two foots the landing and falls
  • Double axel + double toe two foots the landing and steps out
  • Triple salchow (turnout) + double toe + double loop
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • It doesn’t seem like she fully gets into some of these spin positions before she changes positions
  • A little bit of a bobble on her step sequence
  • Triple salchow
  • Single axel
  • Today was just not her day and this is a program she’ll have to move past

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 52.58 TES + 54.74 PCS = 107.32 Total: 163.84 and into 1st place

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 44.26 TES + 53.25 PCS -1.00 = 96.51 Total: 149.13 and into 2nd place

So Youn Park, KOR: 48.53 TES + 55.67 PCS -1.00 = 103.20 Total: 161.36 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple flip fall
  • Double loop + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Gorgeous spin positions in her combination including an upright y-spin in a bow in arrow position
  • She could work on her arm positions in the layback spin

 

Group 2

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 62.11 TES + 61.03 PCS -1.00 = 122.14 Total: 186.63 and into 1st place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz but a fall
  • Super high triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Double loop
  • Really nice spiral arabesque
  • Spiral stepping right into a double axel
  • Triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • I’d like to see her facial expressions be more consistent throughout her step sequence as it seems like she forgets everyone once in a while and then remembers to go back into the performance

Mao Asada, JPN: 46.35 TES + 65.96 PCS = 112.31 Total: 176.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Solid double axel
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Gorgeous, light attitude position into an arabesque spiral
  • Popped axel and a step out–that’s going to cost her a lot of points
  • Triple salchow step out and hand down
  • Double flip
  • Triple loop nicely done
  • Nice layback into Biellman
  • The wheels kind of came off this program in the second half but it was still gorgeous to watch even though the jumps weren’t there

Mariah Bell, USA: 66.22 TES + 64.45 PCS = 130.67 Total: 191.59 and into 1st place 

  • Really nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe
  • I love how this East of Eden program really complements her in such a different way than her short program which is very jazzy and upbeat and sassy
  • Triple flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple lutz
  • Her layback position looks so easy and effortless into her Biellman
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Nice triple flip
  • The crowd is on their feet for that performance

Mai Mihara, JPN: 60.84 TES + 62.69 PCS = 123.53 Total: 189.28 and into 2nd place 

  • Triple lutz + triple toe nicely done
  • Good triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Some of her spin positions could use a bit more stretch and flexibility
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and came to a complete stop
  • Triple loop
  • Popped the salchow into a double
  • She needs more stretch through her knee in the camel position and struggles a bit to get her let up in the upright catch foot spin

Ashley Wagner, USA: 56.88 TES + 70.06 PCS = 126.94 Total: 196.44 and into 1st place 

  • The opening of this program is just mesmerizing
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • This dress is just stunning when she spins and all of the crystals catch the light
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop two footed landing + single toe
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • This was such a beautifully choreographed program and is really going to be something as she grows into it and it develops throughout the season

Gracie Gold, USA: 56.79 TES + 64.56 PCS -2.00 = 119.35  Total: 184.22 and into 5th place 

  • This costume is so stunning and with the hairpiece and the makeup she looks very angelic
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little too close to the boards to pull it off
  • Triple loop just way too off in the air to hang on and fell
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Spiral into a triple lutz
  • Double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed the landing and fell
  • I’m not sure if this is the right choice for her musically because she has absolutely nothing going on in the performance department–not sure if she’s not connecting or if there is something else going on
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mariah BELL USA 130.67 66.22 64.45 7.93 7.75 8.32 8.07 8.21 0.00 #8
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 126.94 56.88 70.06 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 123.53 60.84 62.69 7.96 7.57 8.00 7.86 7.79 0.00 #9
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 122.14 62.11 61.03 7.71 7.32 7.75 7.61 7.75 1.00 #6
5 Gracie GOLD USA 119.35 56.79 64.56 8.21 7.93 7.93 8.14 8.14 2.00 #11
6 Mao ASADA JPN 112.31 46.35 65.96 8.36 7.93 8.14 8.43 8.36 0.00 #7
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 107.32 52.58 54.74 7.04 6.64 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #3
8 So Youn PARK KOR 103.20 48.53 55.67 7.07 6.61 7.00 7.00 7.11 1.00 #5
9 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 97.16 43.34 53.82 7.00 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 96.51 44.26 53.25 6.71 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.75 1.00 #4
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 87.17 39.50 49.67 6.43 6.07 6.11 6.25 6.18 2.00 #2

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
196.44 1 2
2 Mariah BELL
USA
191.59 6 1
3 Mai MIHARA
JPN
189.28 2 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
186.63 4 4
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
184.22 3 5
6 Mao ASADA
JPN
176.78 5 6
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
163.84 8 7
8 So Youn PARK
KOR
161.36 7 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
149.13 9 10
10 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
145.03 10 9
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
134.97 11 11

2016 Skate America Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 22.97 TES + 25.83 PCS -1.00 = 47.80

  • Fall on her opening triple toe
  • Decent triple salchow
  • Not a great position for her in the first combination spin with a slightly awkward sideways position
  • Good stretched out sit spin position with a really nice catch foot position with her leg crossed underneath her
  • I’d love for her to look up more and really interact with the audience in her transitions and choreography
  • Double axel
  • The step sequence is moving a little too slow for the music it is paired with but she is giving more performance here
  • Illusion into a layback spin and ending just a tad bit after the music
  • I don’t think the lyrics worked in this program as the music was a bit too echo-y and she didn’t really connect to the music to drive home the performance

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 29.24 TES + 27.28 PCS = 56.52 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • I love the speed and flow through her opening choreography
  • A little off in the air on her triple flip and stepped out of it
  • Great speed on her opening combination spin with nice position changes and good centering
  • Great speed in her donut position in the camel spin
  • She has a great light quality to her skating and this music really emphasizes it
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm variation; a little hesitation into the second jump
  • Spread eagle into a double axel was a little slow
  • She has great articulation of her hands and her fingers to really finish off her lines in the step sequence
  • Really nice speed in her haircutter position in the layback spin

Mao Asada, JPN: 30.99 TES + 33.48 PCS = 64.47 and into 1st place

Mariah Bell, USA: 31.01 TES + 29.91 PCS = 60.92 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz + triple toe combo
  • Gorgeous layback spin
  • Tons of height on the flying sit spin
  • Nice save on the 3F
  • 2A
  • This program really suits her personality well and this costume is gorgeous!

So Youn Park, KOR: 30.74 TES + 27.42 PCS = 58.16 and into 3rd place

  • 3S +3T
  • 3Lo
  • Flying camel with a nice position into a stretched catch foot
  • 2A with nice exit out

Group 2

Gracie Gold, USA: 33.21 TES + 32.66 PCS -1.00 = 64.87 and into 1st place

  • Great height and distance on the triple lutz + triple toe and a solid landing
  • Good position in the layback spin into a Biellman
  • I like how the choreography really plays into all the nuances of the movement but I’d love to see her attack it more–it is the Assassin’s Tango after all
  • Fall on the triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • A little bit of traveling on her upright spin
  • She skates with her eyes pointed at the ice a lot and I’d love to see her really stare down the audience and really project the character of this piece more

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 26.32 TES + 26.30 PCS = 52.62 and into 6th place

  • Messy Triple salchow + double toe with not a lot of height on either jump
  • Triple flip
  • I love how her position changes in the first spin occur on musical accents
  • Double axel had to really fight for the landing and not a lot of height
  • Very slow in the back tuck position on her sit spin
  • I’d love to see more from her performance wise on the step sequence as the tango portion of this music really demands a strong character

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 21.47 TES + 26.40 PCS = 47.87 and into 7th place

  • 3F two footed landing
  • Slow spins and not enough flexibility in upright catchfoot
  • 3T+2T landing looked short
  • Looks like she might have lost her grip early in the haircutter

Mai Mihara, JPN: 35.72 TES + 30.03 PCS = 65.75 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • Triple lutz + triple toe and it looks almost too easy
  • She could have a bit more stretch in her free leg in the sit spin
  • Her spin positions in the second combination spin could all use just a little bit more–little more stretch, little more flexibility, etc
  • Double axel with great soft landing in the knees
  • Pretty Biellman position but she loses speed
  • Triple flip really off to the side on the landing but she somehow hangs on to it

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 34.06 TES + 30.43 PCS = 64.49 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe has to really fight to hand on to the landing
  • I love the mix of the powerful jumps and the gorgeous lines and balletic quality to her hands and arms in the choreography
  • Huge triple flip
  • Nice speed into the double axel with great arms on the exit and hold of the landing position
  • She really has the whole package from costuming and makeup to the jumps and choreography–if she can put everything together and skate cleanly she’ll be a real threat

Ashley Wagner, USA: 34.78 TES + 34.72 PCS = 69.50 and into 1st place

  • This is the perfect music for Ashley–cool, tons of sass and upbeat
  • Triple flip + triple toe very solid
  • I love how she is playing to the audience but I could see the choreography on the transitions being upped in difficulty over time
  • Nice triple loop
  • Very good double axel with a good ride out on the landing
  • A little slow on the spins today and she seems to be spinning a bit slower than the music as well
  • That was exactly the program she needed to start her season with to build on her success at the World Championships
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 69.50 34.78 34.72 8.68 8.32 8.82 8.71 8.86 0.00 #11
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 65.75 35.72 30.03 7.71 7.18 7.61 7.54 7.50 0.00 #9
3 Gracie GOLD USA 64.87 33.21 32.66 8.29 7.93 8.11 8.25 8.25 1.00 #6
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 64.49 34.06 30.43 7.75 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.68 0.00 #10
5 Mao ASADA JPN 64.47 30.99 33.48 8.43 8.11 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 #3
6 Mariah BELL USA 60.92 31.01 29.91 7.25 7.32 7.64 7.50 7.68 0.00 #4
7 So Youn PARK KOR 58.16 30.74 27.42 6.96 6.43 6.93 6.96 7.00 0.00 #5
8 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.52 29.24 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.75 6.96 6.93 0.00 #2
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.62 26.32 26.30 6.71 6.32 6.61 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 47.87 21.47 26.40 6.89 6.32 6.57 6.68 6.54 0.00 #8
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 47.80 22.97 25.83 6.50 6.32 6.39 6.57 6.50 1.00 #1

2016 Skate America Ladies Preview

This event features four of the top ten finishers from last year’s World Championships, three Grand Prix Final qualifiers and one Junior Grand Prix Final qualifiers.  As a group they have one Olympic medal, six World medals (including three golds), nine Four Continents medals (including five golds), and eight Junior Worlds medals (including two golds).  Five of the ladies are 18 or younger, while eight are 21 or younger.

The top short program score of the season thus far is 73.40 with the top ten all scoring above 61 points.  The best free skate score is 136.66 with the top ten all above 115.  The best total score is 206.75 with the top ten all above 182.  The ladies will skate their short program on Friday with the free skate on Saturday.

Ashley Wagner had the best season of her career last year, ending the US ladies long medal drought by taking home the silver medal at the World Championships.  She is at her best when she has a strong character to play and her jumps have gotten better and better each season.  She has already scrapped one of her programs this season as it wasn’t working for her.  She has yet to compete so far this season.

Gracie Gold finished a disappointing fourth at Worlds for the second year in a row.  She was in first place after the short program but her problem has always been putting two clean programs together.  She won the US title by skating a superb free skate after faltering in the short program.  She was only four points behind Wagner at Worlds and two points from the podium, so a medal is definitely within her grasp at the major events if she can find a way to gain the confidence to skate clean programs.  She also has not competed yet this season.

Mao Asada had the worst Worlds finish of her career last year, placing 7th.  She recently won the silver medal at Finlandia Trophy where she completed no triple + triple combinations and doubled a flip in her free skate.  Her free skate opens with a double axel which is likely a placeholder for the triple axel she is capable of doing and has landed in competition.  She has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mai Mihara will make her Grand Prix debut at this event after qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final last season.  She won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy, setting new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her free skate there and only received negative GOEs on her choreographic sequence.  Her program components could be improved, with some only in the 6s, but that is largely a factor of her young age.  She has the 9th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Mariah Bell had the best performance of her career at the US International Figure Skating Classic where she won silver and set new personal bests across the board.  She didn’t fare as well at Ondrej Nepela but she did walk away with a bronze medal.  At the US Classic she landed a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip + half loop + triple salchow in her free skate and only received negative GOEs on her second triple lutz which she fell on.  She has the 5th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Mao Asada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 9th at Worlds.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 195.68.  She is 18 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won gold at Cup of China and bronze at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2014 World Champion; 2007 World Silver Medalist; 2013 World Bronze Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2013 Four Continents Champion; 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist; 2005 World Junior Champion; and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.69.  She is 26 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 189.03.  She is 17 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 18th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 8th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 178.92.  She is 18 years old.

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: She placed 7th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  She is the 2014 and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 191.96.  She is 16 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She finished 8th at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 184.22.  She is 20 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 211.29.  She is 21 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 25 years old.

2016 Nebelhorn Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 65.20 35.60 29.60 7.50 7.07 7.43 7.46 7.54 0.00 #15
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 63.11 35.22 27.89 7.25 6.71 7.04 7.00 6.86 0.00 #1
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 60.15 32.21 28.94 7.39 7.04 7.07 7.43 7.25 1.00 #12
4 Amber GLENN USA 55.92 28.80 27.12 6.82 6.50 6.82 6.96 6.79 0.00 #13
5 So Youn PARK KOR 55.71 29.51 26.20 6.68 6.21 6.71 6.61 6.54 0.00 #14
6 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 52.69 27.24 26.45 6.79 6.39 6.50 6.71 6.68 1.00 #10
7 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 51.11 27.16 23.95 5.93 5.61 6.11 6.04 6.25 0.00 #2
8 Lutricia BOCK GER 50.82 26.74 24.08 6.18 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.14 0.00 #11
9 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 49.87 28.30 21.57 5.46 5.21 5.36 5.54 5.39 0.00 #4
10 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 45.36 23.53 21.83 5.71 5.25 5.39 5.36 5.57 0.00 #3
11 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 45.31 25.77 19.54 5.04 4.71 4.93 4.82 4.93 0.00 #9
12 Brooklee HAN AUS 44.53 22.45 22.08 5.64 5.25 5.64 5.46 5.61 0.00 #5
13 Karoliina LUHTONEN FIN 36.12 18.32 18.80 5.04 4.75 4.46 4.79 4.46 1.00 #7
14 Jeromie REPOND SUI 31.65 15.04 16.61 4.32 4.04 4.00 4.29 4.11 0.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 125.92 68.11 57.81 7.46 6.96 7.32 7.25 7.14 0.00 #13
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 120.73 62.40 59.33 7.54 7.11 7.50 7.43 7.50 1.00 #14
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 115.25 55.19 61.06 7.71 7.39 7.64 7.71 7.71 1.00 #12
4 So Youn PARK KOR 106.24 54.84 52.40 6.61 6.25 6.57 6.68 6.64 1.00 #10
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 101.99 53.82 50.17 6.46 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.43 2.00 #9
6 Amber GLENN USA 101.76 49.63 52.13 6.54 6.18 6.71 6.61 6.54 0.00 #11
7 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 94.07 52.00 42.07 5.43 4.82 5.36 5.25 5.43 0.00 #5
8 Lutricia BOCK GER 78.80 36.18 44.62 5.57 5.39 5.46 5.79 5.68 2.00 #7
9 Karoliina LUHTONEN FIN 76.94 39.23 37.71 5.00 4.39 4.79 4.71 4.68 0.00 #2
10 Brooklee HAN AUS 76.73 37.42 41.31 5.25 5.00 5.04 5.21 5.32 2.00 #3
11 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 75.68 37.06 40.62 5.29 4.96 5.07 5.07 5.00 2.00 #8
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 74.09 36.94 39.15 5.21 4.68 4.79 5.00 4.79 2.00 #6
13 Jeromie REPOND SUI 62.70 30.83 31.87 4.21 3.71 4.04 4.07 3.89 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 189.03 2 1
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 185.93 1 2
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 175.40 3 3
4 So Youn PARK KOR 161.95 5 4
5 Amber GLENN USA 157.68 4 6
6 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 154.68 6 5
7 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 139.43 10 7
8 Lutricia BOCK GER 129.62 8 8
9 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 126.79 7 11
10 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 123.96 9 12
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 121.26 12 10
12 Karoliina LUHTONEN FIN 113.06 13 9
13 Jeromie REPOND SUI 94.35 14 13
WD Isadora WILLIAMS BRA
WD Emmi PELTONEN FIN

Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 66.69 38.40 28.29 7.18 6.89 7.07 7.11 7.11 0.00 #6
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 64.17 37.46 26.71 6.64 6.43 6.79 6.75 6.79 0.00 #1
3 Marin HONDA JPN 63.69 36.26 27.43 6.93 6.61 6.96 6.86 6.93 0.00 #3
4 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 62.64 35.64 27.00 6.79 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.93 0.00 #5
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 60.68 34.48 26.20 6.68 6.29 6.57 6.57 6.64 0.00 #4
6 Mai MIHARA JPN 56.01 30.61 25.40 6.46 6.21 6.32 6.39 6.36 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 128.59 69.21 59.38 7.43 7.25 7.68 7.36 7.39 0.00 #6
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 121.37 65.81 55.56 7.18 6.68 7.11 6.96 6.79 0.00 #3
3 Marin HONDA JPN 114.95 60.28 55.67 7.25 6.75 6.93 6.93 6.93 1.00 #4
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 113.94 56.92 57.02 7.04 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #5
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 113.14 60.76 53.38 6.93 6.36 6.79 6.71 6.57 1.00 #2
6 Mai MIHARA JPN 110.24 59.45 50.79 6.57 6.04 6.46 6.39 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.28 1 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
184.01 4 2
3 Marin HONDA
JPN
178.64 3 3
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
178.11 2 4
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
173.82 5 5
6 Mai MIHARA
JPN
166.25 6 6