2017 Warsaw Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.70 36.94 29.76 7.40 7.20 7.50 7.45 7.65 0.00 #4
2 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 59.92 34.52 25.40 6.30 5.95 6.45 6.50 6.55 0.00 #2
3 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 58.84 33.16 25.68 6.30 6.20 6.45 6.55 6.60 0.00 #3
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 58.52 33.36 26.16 6.85 6.65 6.45 6.60 6.15 1.00 #1
5 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 53.26 30.26 24.00 6.00 5.95 5.80 6.10 6.15 1.00 #8
6 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 49.96 29.72 21.24 5.45 5.10 5.40 5.35 5.25 1.00 #5
7 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 49.88 27.08 22.80 5.80 5.40 5.65 5.90 5.75 0.00 #6
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 45.94 23.74 23.20 5.95 5.75 5.40 6.10 5.80 1.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 126.44 64.44 62.00 7.60 7.50 7.85 7.85 7.95 0.00 #8
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 122.32 66.32 56.00 7.00 6.80 7.00 7.20 7.00 0.00 #6
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 107.80 56.56 52.24 6.60 6.25 6.60 6.70 6.50 1.00 #7
4 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 103.11 51.27 51.84 6.40 6.35 6.35 6.65 6.65 0.00 #5
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 99.20 52.60 47.60 6.25 5.85 5.80 6.05 5.80 1.00 #2
6 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 95.60 50.80 46.80 6.15 5.85 5.50 5.95 5.80 2.00 #4
7 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 93.30 51.06 42.24 5.50 5.15 5.20 5.45 5.10 0.00 #3
8 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 87.68 46.56 43.12 5.60 5.15 5.25 5.70 5.25 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 193.14 1 1
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 180.84 4 2
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 167.72 2 3
4 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 161.95 3 4
5 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 148.86 5 6
6 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 145.14 8 5
7 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 143.26 6 7
8 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 137.56 7 8

2017 Cup of China Pairs Preview

This is the Chinese team’s signature event, and they are sending their top two pairs to this competition.  Neither have competed in a major event so far this season, so there are some unknown variables, but it is highly likely that China will walk away with two medals from this event.

Cain and LeDuc and Zhang and Song will make their Grand Prix debuts here.  The youngest lady is Xiaoyu Yu at 21 years old, while the oldest is Valentina Marchei at 31.  Both Michael Marinaro and Cong Han are 25, while Hao Zhang and Ondrej Hotarek are 33.  Three of the teams have scored over 200 points in their careers.

Sui and Han are going into their 6th season on the Grand Prix, after missing 2012 and last season.  They have won nine medals, but have only won gold once, at Skate America in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final two times, most recently in 2014, and won bronze each time.  They have not competed yet this season and had to miss the first half of the season last year as she recovered from surgery, however, they hit the end of the season hard, and won their first World title with personal best scores across the board.  They are capable of both throw quad salchows and quad twists and even without competition experience this season, should be able to at the very least land on the medal podium here.

Yu and Zhang won two medals in their Grand Prix debut as a team last season and qualified for the Grand Prix Final, where they won silver.  They started their season with a gold medal at the International Cup of Nice, but this was a senior B event, and scores do not count toward season’s best.  They finished 4th at Worlds last year with a personal best free skate and total score.

Marchei and Hotarek finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold medal to stay in contention for the Final.  In Russia they hit the side by side triple salchows and throw triple lutz and earned Level 4 for their lift and death spiral.  At Lombardia Trophy, earlier this season they earned Level 4 for their step sequence.  Their program components were strongest at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from 7.79-8.29.  Their free skate had their best side by side jumps of the season so far with an under rotation call and a fall on the triple toe but they did hit the triple salchow + double toe + double toe combination.  They hit their triple loop and triple lutz throws cleanly and received Level 4 on their lifts and side by side spin.  Again, their program components were higher here in the high 7s to low 8s, but they also received a one point deduction for going over time.  They have the 8th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Della Monica and Guarise are going into their 6th season on the Grand Prix, but they have never finished higher than 5th place.  This could be their breakthrough year as they won silver at both Lombardia and Finlandia Trophies to start their season and set a new personal best free skate and total score at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia, their short program included side by side triple salchows and a throw triple loop, with Level 4 on their triple twist, lift, and death spiral.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate featured side by side triple salchows and they both fell on the triple toe combination.  For their throws they have triple loop and triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their triple twist, pairs spin, two lifts, and their side by side spin.  Their program components were slightly better, in the mid 7s to low 8s.  At Finlandia, they earned Level 4 on their triple twist, lift, step sequence, and pairs spin in the short program and had similar program components.  Their free skate included the triple toe + double toe they fell on earlier that season and they earned Level 4 on their triple twist, pairs spin, death spiral, two lifts, and their side by side spin.  Their program components were slightly better, reaching the mid 8s.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Sui/Han

Silver: Yu/Zhang

Bronze: Della Monica/Guarise

 

Bios of the competitors:

Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds.  Their personal best is 199.65.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalists; 2012, 2014, and 2016 Four Continents Champions; and 2010, 2011, and 2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 232.06.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 211.51.  She is 21 and he is 33.

Zhang/Song, CHN:

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They placed 13th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 193.50.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They finished 9th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 203.92.  She is 31 and he is 33.

Cain/LeDuc, USA: They placed 9th at Four Continents.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 176.35.  She is 22 and he is 27.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 76.88 39.94 36.94 9.29 9.07 9.39 9.25 9.18 0.00 #8
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 71.39 36.36 36.03 9.14 8.89 8.82 9.07 9.11 1.00 #7
3 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 68.48 36.13 32.35 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.11 8.29 0.00 #5
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 67.14 36.54 30.60 7.61 7.54 7.68 7.71 7.71 0.00 #4
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 67.06 35.99 31.07 7.82 7.57 7.86 7.82 7.75 0.00 #6
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 59.35 30.93 28.42 7.14 6.86 7.18 7.18 7.18 0.00 #3
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 54.37 27.07 28.30 7.14 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.18 1.00 #2
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 48.93 24.12 24.81 6.32 6.11 6.11 6.29 6.18 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 147.37 73.79 74.58 9.36 9.11 9.46 9.29 9.39 1.00 #8
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 133.04 62.23 72.81 9.11 9.07 8.79 9.29 9.25 2.00 #7
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 131.97 67.46 64.51 8.00 7.89 8.11 8.14 8.18 0.00 #6
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 125.15 62.70 64.45 7.93 7.86 8.14 8.14 8.21 2.00 #5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 119.10 57.69 61.41 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.82 7.71 0.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 116.16 57.54 58.62 7.36 7.14 7.29 7.46 7.39 0.00 #2
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 115.71 57.49 58.22 7.32 7.11 7.32 7.32 7.32 0.00 #3
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 87.87 39.14 48.73 6.25 6.00 6.00 6.14 6.07 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
224.25 1 1
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
204.43 2 2
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
199.11 4 3
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
193.63 3 4
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
186.16 5 5
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
175.06 6 7
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
170.53 7 6
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
136.80 8 8

2017 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

This is an experienced field, with no teams making their Grand Prix debuts at this event.  The youngest lady in the field is 19 and the oldest is 31.  The youngest man is 23 and the oldest is 33.  Four of the eight teams have crossed the 200 point mark in their careers.

Tarasova and Morozov have a big advantage at this event as they are the only team with a quad in their arsenal: the quad twist.  Their twist earned a Level 3, 2.40 points over a Level 3 triple twist and 2 points over a Level 4 triple twist.  They are also the only team at this event that has earned program components in the 9s this season.  The Russians have a very real chance of sweeping this event, but the other two teams are going to have to step up their game.  Stolbova and Klimov were the surprise silver medalists in Sochi, but have struggled since then.  They took some time off of competing to work on a quad, which is still not in their repertoire and they haven’t been able to find their way onto a major event podium since 2015.  Astakhova and Rogonov set personal best scores in their first Challenger event of the season, however, they still have not scored over 200 points.

Seguin and Bilodeau and Marchei and Hotarek could break up the Russian sweep but neither had the best start to their season, finishing well below their personal best.

Tarasova and Morozov are going into their 4th Grand Prix season.  They have medaled at every event except for the 2015 Trophee Eric Bompard, but they have never won a gold medal.  They qualified for the Grand Prix Final for the first time last season, winning gold.  They started their season with a gold medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Their short program includes side by side triple toes and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, death spiral, pair spin, and step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  Their only major error was a one point deduction for a time violation.  Their free skate included a Level 3 quad twist that earned positive GOEs, earning 8.74 points.  Their solo jumps were a triple salchow and a double toe + single toe (will likely be triple + double) and they had a throw triple salchow and throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on all their lifts, side by side spins, and their pairs spin.  They only earned a slight negative GOE on their combination jump, and earned 10 points.  Their program components were gain in the low to mid 9s and they again lost a point for a time violation.  They have the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Astakhova and Rogonov are entering their 4th year on the Grand Prix and have won two bronze medals in their career.  They started their season with a silver medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy where they set new personal best scores in the short program and overall and they placed 5th at Finlandia Trophy.  Their short program included a side by side triple salchow and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements with all positive GOEs, earning them 5 points.  Their program components ranged from 7.10 to 7.50.  Their free skate includes side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe (under-rotated) and a triple salchow with a throw triple lutz and throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, lifts, pair spin, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the mid 7s.  At Finlandia Trophy, they again earned Level 4 on all of their elements and had positive GOEs on everything except for a slight negative GOE on the throw triple lutz.  Their program components were slightly lower with their transitions mark at 6.92.  Their free skate lost some ground when their combination jump was doubled and under-rotated and their solo salchow was also doubled.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, two lifts, and spins with program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short program score and 8th best total score.

Seguin and Bilodeau are starting their 3rd season on the Grand Prix.  They have won three medals and qualified for the Final each of the last two seasons.  They won a bronze medal at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season.  They only received credit for side by side double salchows in their short program but they had a nice throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their lift and step sequence.  They earned 5 points from GOE and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free skate included a triple toe + double toe and a triple salchow for their solo jumps and a throw triple lutz and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and their side by side spins.  They only received a negative GOE on the combination jump and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  They have the 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov are entering their 7th Grand Prix season, but their first since 2015.  They have won five medals, and qualified for the Final twice, medaling both times.  They won a bronze medal at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  Their short program includes a solo triple toe and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their pair spin, lift, and step sequence.  They earned positive GOEs on everything except for their twist and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  Their free skate left a lot of points n the table as they received no credit for one lift or their pairs spin.  They received a education for an interruption as well as two falls.  The program started nicely with a throw triple lutz and side by side triple toe + double toe + double toes and a triple salchow.  They also managed a solid throw triple salchow at the very end of the program.  They earned Level 4 on their side by side spins and despite the errors, still managed to have program components in the mid 7s to high 8s.  They have the 6th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek are one of the oldest teams competing, but will only be in their third season on the Grand Prix as a team.  They have never won a medal, but came close last season at this event, placing 4th.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Lombardia Trophy.  Their short program included a side by side double salchow (intended triple) and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their lift and step sequence and had program components in the low to high 7s.  Their free skate again had issues with the side by side jumps as the toe was doubled and the triple salchow had a fall, under-rotation and missed combo, leaving a lot of points on the table.  Their triple loop and triple lutz throws were clean and the earned Level 4 on their side by side spin and two of their lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Tarasova/Morozov

Silver: Stolbova/Klimov

Bronze: Seguin/Bilodeau

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Trophee de Paris and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 180.60.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 11th at Worlds.  They won gold at Skate Canada and finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They finished 9th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 203.92.  She is 31 and he is 33.

Suto/Boudreau-Audet, JPN: They finished 17th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 164.96.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 5th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 191.12.  She is 20 and he is 29.

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They are the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2014 World Silver Medalists; 2014 and 2015 European Silver Medalists; 2012 European Bronze Medalists; 2011 World Junior Silver Medalists; and 2010 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 229.44.  She is 25 and he is 27.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning European Champions.  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 227.58.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 7th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 176.38.  She is 27 and he is 27.

2016 Warsaw Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 67.04 37.00 30.04 7.40 7.40 7.60 7.45 7.70 0.00 #1
2 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 52.72 30.24 22.48 5.60 5.40 5.60 5.70 5.80 0.00 #4
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 49.12 27.68 21.44 5.40 5.15 5.40 5.50 5.35 0.00 #6
4 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 47.90 27.42 21.48 5.35 5.20 5.35 5.55 5.40 1.00 #5
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 46.50 27.58 19.92 4.95 4.85 4.90 5.10 5.10 1.00 #3
6 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 45.46 25.26 21.20 5.15 5.20 5.10 5.55 5.50 1.00 #7

Free Skate

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 189.26 1 1
2 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 141.80 2 4
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 141.62 3 2
4 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 138.32 5 3
5 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 128.48 4 5
6 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 119.76 6 6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 189.26 1 1
2 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 141.80 2 4
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 141.62 3 2
4 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 138.32 5 3
5 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 128.48 4 5
6 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 119.76 6 6
WD Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 69.76 38.29 31.47 7.96 7.61 8.07 7.86 7.82 0.00 #8
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 69.51 36.73 34.78 8.71 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.75 2.00 #2
3 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.82 36.80 30.02 7.43 7.21 7.68 7.57 7.64 0.00 #6
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 65.51 35.00 30.51 7.64 7.36 7.71 7.71 7.71 0.00 #7
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.72 33.43 30.29 7.57 7.29 7.57 7.71 7.71 2.00 #3
6 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 61.27 34.15 27.12 6.82 6.57 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #5
7 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 60.09 32.58 27.51 6.96 6.57 7.00 6.96 6.89 0.00 #4
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 47.39 24.65 22.74 5.79 5.43 5.64 5.82 5.75 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 138.38 68.46 70.92 8.96 8.75 8.68 9.00 8.93 1.00 #7
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 128.01 63.93 65.08 8.25 7.96 8.11 8.21 8.14 1.00 #8
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 123.23 60.95 62.28 7.71 7.50 7.86 7.96 7.89 0.00 #6
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 121.65 61.57 61.08 7.64 7.50 7.61 7.64 7.79 1.00 #4
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 120.79 62.26 60.53 7.54 7.43 7.50 7.68 7.68 2.00 #5
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 107.10 53.93 54.17 6.79 6.57 6.79 6.96 6.75 1.00 #2
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 103.80 51.85 53.95 7.04 6.57 6.61 6.82 6.68 2.00 #3
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 89.69 44.75 45.94 5.79 5.57 5.79 5.93 5.64 1.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
207.89 2 1
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.77 1 2
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
188.74 4 3
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
187.61 3 5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
183.37 5 4
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE
CAN
167.19 7 6
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN
RUS
165.07 6 7
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
137.08 8 8

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

Savchenko and Massot had a superb first international season as a team.  They were not able to compete on the Grand Prix but took home medals from both the European Championships and the World Championships.  They are capable of doing quads and scored well over 200 points last season.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau made a big splash last year in their first senior season, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Injuries kept them from being able to compete in the Championship events at the end of the year.  They seem to be picking up right where they left off, winning a gold medal at Skate America.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at this event last season.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They nearly crossed the 200 point threshold at Mordovian Ornament last season, but were not able to best those scores at any of their later competitions.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek use the strength of their singles skating to their advantage in their side by side elements in their programs.  They finished 8th at Skate America a few weeks ago.  Their score there was lower than any of their major events last season, so they are definitely capable of performing better.  They have the 10th best free skate score.

Astakhova and Rogonov finished 5th at Skate America.  While they did not set any new personal best scores, they did score higher than at any of their major events last season.

The best short program score of the season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 120.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 above 185.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Seguin/Bilodeau

Bronze: Zabiiako/Enbert

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ruest/Wolfe, CAN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 159.28.  She is 22 and he is 21.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 216.17.  She is 32 and he is 27.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Butkute/Ermolaev, LTU: They finished 17th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 149.84.  She is 17 and he is 25.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Efimova/Korovin, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 196.22.  She is 22 and he is 27.

 

 

 

2016 Skate America Pairs Preview

Of the four disciplines at this event, this is probably the weakest field but two teams are coming back from injuries that kept them out of most or all of last season.  As a group they have two European medals, one Four Continents medal, and three Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).  One of the Grand Prix Final finishers from last season is competing here along with two top 10 finishers from Worlds.

The best short program so far this season is 74.24 with the top 10 all scoring above 64 points.  The top free skate score is 136.90 with the top 10 all above 114.  The top total score is 208.30 with the top 10 all above 179.  They will skate the short program on Friday, October 21st and the free skate on Saturday, October 22nd.

Seguin and Bilodeau had a great start to their first senior season last year, winning two bronze medals and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  However, injuries kept them out of the Championship events.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International where they set new personal bests across the board.  While their free skate does not have any extremely difficult technical elements, they earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s giving them a very solid score, despite not having some of the tricky elements other teams will be attempting.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

James and Cipres won the silver medal at the Autumn Classic International with personal best free skate and total scores.  They have a triple toe + double toe + double toe combo in their free skate along with a throw quad salchow.  They had three elements which earned negative GOEs and their program components were lower than the Canadians by a hair.  They have the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov have already taken home a gold medal this season from Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They have a quad twist in their free skate but they missed their combo jump at Nepela and their program components were lower, including some in the 7s.  They are the highest ranked team from Worlds competing at this event.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Marchei and Hotarek took home a silver medal from Lombardia Trophy.  They only have a double twist in their free skate but they are both strong singles skaters and try and make up the deficit in their jumps.  They have solo triple lutzes and triple salchow +double toes planned and she does a throw triple lutz as well.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Kayne and O’Shea have not competed yet this season, but they put out two clean programs to win their first US National title last year.  They went on to place 4th at Four Continents with personal best short and total scores but couldn’t hold on to the momentum at the World Championships.  Their short program was new for the last half of the season and they are keeping it this year, which should help them get a little more consistency as that was their problem spot in the Championship events.

Castelli and Tran won bronze at the Autumn Classic International where they set a new personal best short program score.  Their free skate has been a tough spot for them so far this season.  At the Autumn Classic their side by side triple toes were downgraded, she double the throw flip, they missed the combo on their side by side jumps and their program components were as low as 6s.  They have the 5th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: James/Cipres

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 198.90.  She is 29 and he is 25.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.27.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 175.08.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 183.84.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 23 and he is 25.

2016 Hellmut Seibt Memorial Senior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 57.78 29.90 28.88 7.25 6.92 7.17 7.33 7.42 1.00 #4
2 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexandr KOROVIN RUS 50.21 26.93 25.28 6.75 6.25 6.17 6.25 6.17 2.00 #5
3 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 41.64 23.70 17.94 4.67 4.25 4.50 4.58 4.42 0.00 #2
4 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 38.48 21.70 17.78 4.75 4.25 4.33 4.58 4.33 1.00 #1
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Michael LUECK CRO 30.39 19.57 13.82 3.67 3.25 3.42 3.67 3.25 3.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 122.42 61.63 60.79 7.42 7.08 7.83 7.83 7.83 0.00 #5
2 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexandr KOROVIN RUS 112.26 57.20 55.06 7.17 6.58 6.83 7.00 6.83 0.00 #4
3 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 82.94 45.27 38.67 5.00 4.58 4.75 4.92 4.92 1.00 #2
4 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 77.76 40.96 36.80 4.67 4.33 4.58 4.92 4.50 0.00 #3
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Michael LUECK CRO 69.67 39.07 31.60 4.17 3.83 3.92 4.00 3.83 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 180.20 1 1
2 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexandr KOROVIN RUS 162.47 2 2
3 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 121.42 4 3
4 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 119.40 3 4
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Michael LUECK CRO 100.06 5 5

Skate Canada Pairs Preview

Duhamel and Radford were golden last season, winning every event that they entered, including Four Continents and Worlds.  At Worlds they set a new personal best total score, the 2nd best score by an active pairs team.  With their quads and difficult side by side triple jumps, they have set the standard that other teams are trying to follow.

Tarasova and Morozov had a great senior debut last season, winning two Grand Prix medals, a European medal and a top 6 finish at Worlds.  They set personal best scores in all segments of competition at Worlds.  They started their season with a 3rd place finish at Ondrej Nepela Trophy, but set a score higher than any event they competed in except for Worlds last year.

Marchei and Hotarek surprised many with their success last season, finishing 4th at Europeans and just outside the top 10 at Worlds.  They won gold at Lombardia Trophy this season.

Castelli and Tran have just started competing internationally after his release from the Canadian Federation.  They won silver at the US Figure Skating Classic and Skate Canada Autumn Classic and this is their Grand Prix debut.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: Castelli/Tran

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 147.22.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 221.53.  She is 29 and he is 30.

Grenier/Deschamps, CAN: They placed 6th at Skate America last season.  Their personal best is 157.06.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: They finished 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 160.70.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 175.39.  She is 29 and he is 31.

Bazarova/Deputat, RUS: They placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 166.44.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.46.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 169.46.  She is 25 and he is 25.