2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Preview

Of those, finished competing on the Grand Prix this season, Wakaba Higuchi stands at 24 points, while Elena Radionova has 20.  They will both need some help from other competitors to have a chance at making the Final, so the event is wide open at this point, but a few spots could be filled this weekend.

This is a bit of a rematch of Rostelecom Cup, as Medvedeva, Kostner, Nagasu, and Bell are all competing again here.  Medvedeva and Kostner took the top two spots in Russia, while Bell got the best of Nagasu on the US side.  This will actually be the third time this season that Bell and Nagasu have competed against each other, and both have come out on top once.

Medvedeva has won gold at Skate America, Skate Canada, Trophee de France, Rostelecom Cup, and the Grand Prix Final.  If she wins gold here this weekend, she’ll only need to win gold at Cup of China to have won every single event on the circuit, despite this being just her third season competing.

Both Yuna Shiraiwa and Polina Tsurskaya are making their Grand Prix debuts.  Shiraiwa is the youngest at 15, while Carolina Kostner is the oldest at 30.  Eight of these ladies have scored over 190 points, while three have scored over 200 in their careers.  Medvedeva currently holds World record scores in every category.

Evgenia Medvedeva won the gold medal at Rostelecom Cup.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  She has earned all Level 4s at both of her events this season (including the earlier Ondrej Nepela Trophy) and had positive GOEs on all of her elements.  In Russia, she netted 9 points from GOEs alone.  Her program components were in the mid 9s and she earned three 10.00 marks.  She reworked her free skate layout after Nepela, moving one of the jumping passes out of the bonus.  She still has a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She earned all Level 4s and all positive GOEs, except for her final double axel which she fell on, extremely unusual for her.  Even with the fall, she still earned 13 points from GOEs and had program components in the mid 9s, including three 10.00 marks, although they were all from the same judge.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a bronze would keep her in the running.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Carolina Kostner won the silver medal at Rostelecom Cup, behind Medvedeva.  She hit her triple toe + triple toe combination for the first time this season in her short program and also landed a triple loop.  She earned all Level 4s and had all positive GOEs worth 7 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s, not her best for the season.  Out of three events, she has not landed a triple + triple combination in her free skate, although Rostelecom Cup was her cleanest performance to date with no popped jumps or falls and she did add a double axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  She received all Level 4s and positive GOEs totaling 11 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a silver would keep her in contention.  She has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Rika Hongo placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate was riddled with jump problems, including four under-rotation calls, but she does have a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe + double toe planned.  Her program components were slightly better in the mid to high 7s.

Mirai Nagasu placed a disappointing 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  In her short program, she has stood up on triple axel at both of her events this season, earning a negative GOE at the US Figure Skating Classic and under-rotating it in Russia.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple combination was also downgraded and she fell, and she fell on an under-rotated triple lutz, giving her no clean jumping passes in the short program.  Despite that, her program components were still fairly good in the mid to high 7s.  She landed a quality triple axel in the free skate at the US International Figure Skating Classic, and while she stood up on it in Russia, it was under-rotated.  She also under-rotated two other jumps, which was better than the four jumps she had under-rotated at the US Classic.

Mariah Bell finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup and won’t be able to qualify for the Final, but could still compete for a medal here.  She hasn’t hit her triple lutz + triple toe cleanly in the short program this season but twice she has received all positive GOEs on everything else in the program and her program components were much better in Russia, scoring in the mid 7s.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combination in her free skate twice with positive GOEs, and she fully rotated all of her jumps, much better than at the US Figure Skating Classic.  Her program components were what really held her back, scoring in the mid 7s, although this was better than she received earlier in the season.

Satoko Miyahara is competing in her first event of the season.  She won the silver medal right behind Medvedeva at the Grand Prix Final last year, but then had to miss the rest of the season.  It has been 11 months since she has competed, so this will be the first real test if she’ll be competitive for an Olympic medal in a few short months.  If she medals here, she’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final at Skate America.

Polina Tsurskaya is a bit of a wild card at this event.  She won two gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season with some of the highest junior marks recorded.  She had to have surgery and missed the Junior Grand Prix Final.  She placed 3rd at Russian nationals as a junior and a disappointing 10th at Junior Worlds, but that likely was not her at her best.  The surgery was on her knee and this will be a better indicator of how well it has healed and whether she can land all of the jumps without an issue.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Carolina Kostner

Bronze: Satoko Miyahara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She finished 11th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 16th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 21 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She won bronze at Skate Canada and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Champion, and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 218.33.  She is 19 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at JGP Russia and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 186.80.  She is 15 years old.

Soyoun Park, KOR: She placed 8th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 185.19.  She is 20 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 12th at Trophee de France last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 191.39.  She is 26 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final, but had to withdraw due to injury.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.28.  She is 16 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 17th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 179.70.  She is 22 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 80.75 42.69 38.06 9.36 9.43 9.64 9.54 9.61 0.00 #12
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 74.62 37.93 36.69 8.96 8.96 9.32 9.25 9.36 0.00 #6
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 69.60 36.26 33.34 8.32 8.14 8.46 8.36 8.39 0.00 #8
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 68.88 38.59 30.29 7.57 7.50 7.54 7.68 7.57 0.00 #5
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 68.75 34.21 34.54 8.50 8.43 8.71 8.75 8.79 0.00 #9
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 63.92 32.71 31.21 7.75 7.68 7.86 7.86 7.86 0.00 #10
7 Mariah BELL USA 63.85 34.05 29.80 7.39 7.32 7.54 7.46 7.54 0.00 #7
8 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA RUS 63.38 35.38 28.00 7.00 6.79 7.14 7.00 7.07 0.00 #1
9 Mirai NAGASU USA 56.15 27.91 30.24 7.86 7.29 7.54 7.61 7.50 2.00 #11
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 55.55 27.99 27.56 6.89 6.75 6.96 6.96 6.89 0.00 #3
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.24 28.93 26.31 6.50 6.32 6.71 6.64 6.71 1.00 #4
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 48.10 24.04 26.06 6.54 6.36 6.43 6.61 6.64 2.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.46 75.35 76.11 9.39 9.39 9.57 9.61 9.61 1.00 #11
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 141.36 68.09 73.27 8.93 8.93 9.36 9.25 9.32 0.00 #12
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 137.57 69.37 68.20 8.50 8.36 8.61 8.61 8.54 0.00 #10
4 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 126.77 58.84 68.93 8.54 8.36 8.82 8.61 8.75 1.00 #7
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 125.12 62.46 63.66 7.93 7.75 7.96 8.18 7.96 1.00 #9
6 Mariah BELL USA 124.71 64.37 60.34 7.61 7.25 7.71 7.57 7.57 0.00 #4
7 Mirai NAGASU USA 122.10 61.64 60.46 7.86 7.25 7.57 7.57 7.54 0.00 #5
8 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA RUS 121.71 63.52 59.19 7.32 7.14 7.57 7.43 7.54 1.00 #6
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 121.03 58.01 63.02 7.79 7.71 8.04 7.89 7.96 0.00 #8
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 113.17 57.03 56.14 7.11 6.79 7.04 7.04 7.11 0.00 #2
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 106.80 53.31 53.49 6.68 6.21 6.96 6.79 6.79 0.00 #1
12 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 106.72 53.65 53.07 6.57 6.32 6.82 6.71 6.75 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
231.21 1 1
2 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
215.98 2 2
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
207.17 3 3
4 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.52 5 4
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
194.00 4 5
6 Mariah BELL
USA
188.56 7 6
7 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA
RUS
185.09 8 8
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
184.95 6 9
9 Mirai NAGASU
USA
178.25 9 7
10 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
168.72 10 10
11 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
160.96 11 12
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
154.90 12 11

2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva did not lose a single event last season and she holds the top scores ever recorded for ladies.  In fact, the last time she lost an event was at this event back in 2015 when she won a silver medal.  The only person she has ever lost to as a senior is Elena Radionova, who is also competing at this event.  However, if anyone else walked away with the gold, it would be considered a huge upset.  The rest of this talented field will be competing for the other two spots on the podium.

The youngest competitor is Valeriia Mikhailova who is 15, while the oldest is Carolina Kostner at 30.  Three ladies are making their Grand Prix debuts, including reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist Kaori Sakomoto.  Four of these ladies have scored over 200 points.  Mirai Nagasu has the biggest technical element of any of these ladies as she’ll attempt the triple axel in both her short program and her free skate.

Evgenia Medvedeva started her season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  Her combination earned an impressive 12.24 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had all positive GOEs, earning 9 points.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s and she even received one 10.00 for performance.  Her free skate is backloaded with six jumping passes in the bonus, including a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She did earn an edge call on her triple lutz, which was the only negative GOE for the program.  She earned 12 points from GOEs and earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 9.10 to 9.35, and she earned two 10.00 marks, one for performance and one for interpretation of music.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi is entering her second season on the Grand Prix.  She won a bronze medal in her debut at Trophee de France last season.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy with personal best scores in the short program and overall.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her free skate includes two triple lutz + triple toe combinations, but only four jumps in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, earning 12 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her biggest upgrade from last season has been to max out her levels, and complete everything with quality to rack up the GOE points.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner is returning for her 10th season on the Grand Prix, but her first since 2013.  She has 12 total medals on the Grand Prix circuit, at every event except for Skate Canada.  She has qualified for the Final four times in her career, the last time in 2012, and she has won a medal every time she has qualified for the Final.  She started her season with a bronze medal Lombardia Trophy  and a silver medal at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia Trophy she landed a triple flip + double toe and a triple loop.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting 7 points and earned Level 4 for two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Her free skate did not include a triple + triple combination, which she’ll need to be competitive at the Olympics.  She also singled an axel and did not complete a lutz.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and her step sequence and had mostly positive GOEs.  Her program components seemed a bit low for her, in the high 8s with only one mark in the 9s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she missed her combination and fell in the short program but earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps.  Her free skate had a singled flip.  She has the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mirai Nagasu is also competing in her 10th season on the Grand Prix.  She has medaled four times, the last time at this event back in 2013, and has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She kicked off her season with a silver medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  Her short program includes a triple flip and her combo at the Classic was a triple lutz + double toe, instead of a triple + triple.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins. She earned a negative GOE on her triple axel attempt, which was fully rotated and she stood up on.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a much better triple axel with only a very slight negative GOE, earning her 8.10 points.  The rest of the program had issues with four under-rotated jumps.  Her only clean triple with a positive GOE was the final jump in her program: a triple loop.  She also only has four jumps planned in her bonus, she she really needs to make them count.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and her program components were in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elena Radionova will be competing for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and she has never not finished on the podium.  She has qualified for four straight Grand Prix Finals, winning two medals. She started her season with a bronze medal at the Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins, but only a Level 2 on her step sequence and her program components ranged from mid 7s to mid 8s.  Her free skate had a glitch when she received no credit for a loop and then tried to add a triple loop in later but also received no credit for it as an extra jump.  She also earned an edge call on her triple flip.  She had one clean triple + triple combination, a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva will be competing for the 3rd year on the Grand Prix, and she has never won a medal.  Her best finish was in her debut at Skate America in 2015, when she placed 4th.  She won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate has four jumping passes in the bonus, including triple salchow + triple toe and double axel + triple toe + double toe.  She earned a Level 4 for her step sequence but only one of her spins.  Her program components were better, ranging from 7.10 to 7.45.

Mariah Bell will be competing in her 3rd season on the Grand Prix, in her 3rd event.  She has one medal, a silver from last year’s Skate America.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic earlier this season.  While her score at that event, was fairly low, her scores last season are a better indicator of what she is capable of and that she is in the medal mix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (fall) and a triple flip.  Her only negative GOE was on the opening combination and her program components were in the high 6s and mid 7s.  Her free skate started off with a nice triple lutz + triple toe, but she under-rotated her three jump combo and fell, singled a flip, and missed a spin completely.  She also only earned Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She placed 23rd at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 162.58.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She finished 16th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 23 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 19th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 165.92.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Trophee de France and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at JGP France and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 9th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 191.99.  She is 17 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Valeriia Mikhailova, RUS: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 152.22.  She is 15 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She won silver at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2017 Four Continents Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.25 36.97 31.28 7.89 7.61 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 68.21 36.42 32.79 8.18 8.00 8.18 8.21 8.43 1.00 #21
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 66.87 37.53 29.34 7.32 7.07 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.51 37.31 29.20 7.46 7.18 7.32 7.25 7.29 0.00 #9
5 Mirai NAGASU USA 62.91 32.43 30.48 7.75 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 61.62 35.56 26.06 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.54 6.50 0.00 #14
7 Mariah BELL USA 61.21 31.69 29.52 7.32 7.18 7.50 7.32 7.57 0.00 #13
8 Zijun LI CHN 60.37 31.80 28.57 7.11 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #16
9 Rika HONGO JPN 59.16 29.66 29.50 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #18
10 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.83 31.44 28.39 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.14 1.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.73 32.70 24.03 6.25 5.79 6.11 6.00 5.89 1.00 #6
12 Karen CHEN USA 55.60 26.32 30.28 7.54 7.54 7.43 7.64 7.71 1.00 #19
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.70 30.67 24.03 5.86 5.68 6.25 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.64 26.14 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 1.00 #17
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 49.97 27.15 23.82 6.04 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.14 1.00 #7
16 Brooklee HAN AUS 48.44 26.18 23.26 5.79 5.57 5.75 5.89 6.07 1.00 #5
17 Nahyun KIM KOR 45.95 22.42 24.53 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.18 6.25 1.00 #15
18 Amy LIN TPE 45.40 23.05 23.35 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.82 6.04 1.00 #1
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 43.55 22.79 20.76 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.43 0.00 #3
20 Shuran YU SGP 43.26 22.37 20.89 5.18 5.04 5.32 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
21 Chloe ING SGP 41.61 21.73 20.88 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.46 1.00 #11
22 Suh Hyun SON KOR 38.61 19.47 20.14 5.25 4.96 4.96 4.96 5.04 1.00 #8
23 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 33.39 16.79 18.60 4.71 4.50 4.61 4.75 4.68 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 134.34 72.30 62.04 7.89 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.79 0.00 #19
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 132.04 69.81 62.23 7.86 7.46 7.93 7.75 7.89 0.00 #18
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.66 63.71 64.95 8.18 7.89 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #22
4 Dabin CHOI KOR 120.79 62.84 57.95 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.29 0.00 #20
5 Zijun LI CHN 116.68 61.02 55.66 7.04 6.71 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 #17
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 115.96 55.25 64.71 8.29 7.93 7.68 8.18 8.36 4.00 #21
7 Mariah BELL USA 115.89 58.03 58.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.54 1.00 #15
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 113.48 59.02 54.46 6.96 6.61 6.96 6.68 6.82 0.00 #7
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 113.22 57.55 55.67 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.04 7.07 0.00 #13
10 Karen CHEN USA 111.22 51.85 59.37 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.54 7.46 0.00 #14
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 109.78 52.13 59.65 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.57 7.46 2.00 #23
12 Xiangning LI CHN 109.12 58.77 50.35 6.46 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.32 0.00 #12
13 Rika HONGO JPN 108.26 50.16 59.10 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.46 7.61 1.00 #16
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 103.61 53.77 49.84 6.29 5.93 6.43 6.18 6.32 0.00 #10
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 97.40 52.75 45.65 5.96 5.46 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #8
16 Suh Hyun SON KOR 83.74 44.48 40.26 5.25 4.82 5.07 5.14 4.89 1.00 #5
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 82.21 37.13 47.08 6.00 5.57 5.89 5.93 6.04 2.00 #9
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 81.10 40.41 41.69 5.39 4.96 5.32 5.07 5.32 1.00 #1
19 Amy LIN TPE 79.62 34.56 46.06 5.96 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.79 1.00 #11
20 Chloe ING SGP 78.57 38.35 41.22 5.04 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 1.00 #3
21 Shuran YU SGP 75.14 36.71 39.43 5.14 4.68 4.93 4.93 4.96 1.00 #2
WD Nahyun KIM KOR #6
WD Michaela DU TOIT RSA #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA
JPN
200.85 4 1
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.91 1 3
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
194.95 5 2
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
184.17 2 6
5 Dabin CHOI
KOR
182.41 6 4
6 Mariah BELL
USA
177.10 7 7
7 Zijun LI
CHN
177.05 8 5
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
176.65 3 11
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
172.05 10 9
10 Rika HONGO
JPN
167.42 9 13
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
167.12 14 8
12 Karen CHEN
USA
166.82 12 10
13 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.85 11 12
14 Brooklee HAN
AUS
152.05 16 14
15 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.37 15 15
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
136.91 13 17
17 Amy LIN
TPE
125.02 18 19
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
124.65 19 18
19 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
122.35 22 16
20 Chloe ING
SGP
120.18 21 20
21 Shuran YU
SGP
118.40 20 21
WD Nahyun KIM
KOR
17
WD Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
23

2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 1 72.82 1 141.40 214.22
2 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 3 70.94 2 140.84 211.78
3 14 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 63.33 3 134.59 197.92
4 19 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 2 71.95 4 122.95 194.90
5 13 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 7 62.55 5 120.27 182.82
6 15 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 5 64.85 9 114.77 179.62
7 9 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 11 58.16 7 116.97 175.13
8 6 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 12 56.34 8 116.29 172.63
9 10 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 9 59.77 11 110.21 169.98
10 16 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 4 65.02 14 103.72 168.74
11 12 Paige Rydberg, All Year FSC 8 61.60 12 105.32 166.92
12 3 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 18 46.02 6 119.17 165.19
13 11 Livvy Shilling, Sun Valley FSC 10 59.73 15 102.17 161.90
14 2 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 16 48.96 10 112.81 161.77
15 7 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 13 53.97 13 104.44 158.41
16 8 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 15 49.33 17 91.87 141.20
17 4 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 19 41.08 16 93.28 134.36
18 1 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 17 48.73 18 85.51 134.24
19 5 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 14 49.86 19 78.01 127.87

2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 58 national medals.  They hold one World medal, five Four Continents medals and eight Junior Worlds medals.  They won three medals on the Grand Prix and six in the Challenger Series.  The podium from last season is competing (except for Polina Edmunds who withdrew due to injury) along with the 5th-13th place finishers.  The Junior Ladies Bronze and Pewter medalists along with the 10th place finisher from last season have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Thursday, January 19th with the free skate on Saturday, January 21st.

To compete internationally, these ladies will need a triple + triple in both programs, preferably two in their free skate, in addition to great program components and spins.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season, winning the silver medal at the World Championships.  She looked strong at the start of her season with a gold medal at Skate America, but fell short at her second assignment and failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She has shrugged this off as a bad day at the office and assures that she is ready to compete and win back the title she lost last season.  Her programs suit her perfectly with the sassy short program that is full of personality and fire and the free skate set to Exogenesis really shows off the full range of her artistic capabilities.  However, the music is so subtle yet powerful it demands a perfect program in order to really capture the audience.  She has the 10th best short program and 7th best total scores internationally.  At Skate America, her short program included a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel, giving her a base value for her jumps of 18.84.  Between her two events, she received 6 under-rotation calls on her triples in the free skate, one edge call, and one edge warning.  Her planned free skate includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), double axel, triple loop + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at Cup of China and missed at Skate America), triple flip (under-rotated at both), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China), and triple lutz + double toe (missed combo and under-rotated at Cup of China, edge call at Skate America).  At Skate America she earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and had program components ranging from 8.43 to 9.04.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America after being assigned to the event only a week prior.  She has the 7th best free skate score internationally.  Her short program to music from Chicago fits her to a tee and it is hard to tell what has more sparkle: her or her outfit.  She won the free skate at Skate America but hasn’t been able to replicate that effort elsewhere this season.  She trains alongside Wagner, and this was the one event where they competed together, so it’s possible that competing with Ashley again will give her the boost she needs to skate a clean long program.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated), triple flip and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + double toe, triple flip + single loop + double salchow (intended triple), triple lutz, double axel, and triple flip.  She earned an impressive 8.5 points on GOE at that event with program components ranging from 7.75-8.32.

Mirai Nagasu has the 5th best short program score internationally, but it was set way back at the Autumn Classic International and she has not been able to repeat that since.  Her best short program came at NHK Trophy where she landed a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  Her free skates have been her biggest nemesis this season with eight under-rotated and one downgraded jumps in her free skates on the Grand Prix series; only four of her fourteen jumps were clean.  Her planned content is triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz, triple salchow, double axel + triple toe + double toe, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, and double axel.  None of the jumps were skated cleanly at both events.  Her spins earned mostly Level 3s, which is a bit of a downgrade for her.  At best, her program components ranged from 7.43-7.75.

Gracie Gold took her 4th place finish at Worlds exceptionally hard.  She did not train most of the summer and showed up at Skate America not fully trained and looking like her heart just wasn’t in it.  After two more poor assignments, she went back to Chicago to train with her old coach and has said that it has completely changed her skating.  She has forgiven herself for “failing” at Worlds and is ready to get back out there and defend her title.  Her package for the free skate is stunning from the nude/gold costume to the makeup and hair piece and it truly could be a good vehicle for her if she can project the performance qualities this piece demands.  Her planned short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Trophee de France, triple flip (under-rotated at Skate America, doubled at Trophee de France) and double axel (singled and under-rotated at Trophee de France).   Her free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (missed at both events), triple loop, double axel + triple toe + double toe (only two jumps at Trophee de France), triple lutz (singled at Trophee de France), triple flip (doubled and edge call at Skate America, under-rotated at Trophee de France) and triple salchow + double toe.  She earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps between the two events.  She earned 4 points from GOE at Skate America despite two falls and had program components ranging from 7.93-8.21.

Karen Chen burst onto the scene at the 2015 nationals, where she won the bronze medal, but she was too young to compete at Junior Worlds.  She finished just 8th last season and has yet to medal on the Grand Prix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both Grand Prix events), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China and singled at NHK  Trophy), and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), triple flip (edge call at both events), double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated at NHK Trophy), triple salchow + double toe, triple lutz (under-rotated at Cup of China), and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  At best, she earned 4.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.32-7.71.

Courtney Hicks took home the bronze medal despite a strong Russian field at Rostlecom Cup.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple loop and double axel.  At Rostelecom Cup she skated a clean program with Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps with all positive GOEs, but she still found herself in 6th place overall after the short.  Her free skate was mostly clean at Rostelecom Cup with a triple flip + double toe (intended triple), triple salchow, double axel, triple lutz, triple loop + single toe (intended double), triple loop + double axel sequence, and a triple flip.  She had all Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and earned nearly 6 points from GOE.  Her program components ranged from 7.32-7.50.

Amber Glenn did not have the best outing at Sectionals, but she did set the 30th best total score internationally of the season, including juniors and seniors.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, double axel + triple toe, triple loop, triple flip + double toe, triple salchow and double axel.

Caroline Zhang set the 2nd highest score during qualifying in her comeback season.  She was credited with a triple loop + triple loop in both of her programs.  The jump’s base value is 10.20 in her short program and 11.22 in the free skate where she executes it in the bonus.

Angela Wang had to withdraw from Skate America at the start of the season, but she set the highest score during qualifying.  She does not execute a triple lutz and she missed her three jump combo which is her sole triple + triple combination at sectionals.  She did however, receive Level 4 on all of her spins and steps and earned 9 points from GOEs.

These ladies all have jump base values that are remarkably similar.  For the short program, they’re between 18.84 and 19.76 points.  It’s a similar story in the free skate where the base values range between 44.162 and 47.28.  However, very few of these ladies have put a clean skate out this season and most of the GOEs are very slight positives or negatives overall.  The spin and step levels have also been concerning, with several Level 2s popping up as well as Level 3 spins.

Mirai Nagasu has been practicing and landing triple axels which could be a game changer for her.  While a double axel is worth a base value of 3.3 points, a triple axel is worth 8.5 points.  If she lands one in each program, that increases her technical score by 10 points overall.  She has not fully committed to going for the triple axel and it will be interesting to see what her strategy is in approaching the jump.  She hasn’t been skating cleanly this season without the triple axel, so the risk might not be worth the reward.

For all of these ladies fully rotated jumps are going to be the difference maker.  Under-rotation calls and doubling and singling jumps were killer at their international events.  But jumps alone are not going to cut it.  To compete with the Russians and get a spot on the podium, all of the technical elements need to be there, the Levels need to be 4 and the program components need to be at least in the 8s.  As Hicks showed, even a squeaky clean short program was barely enough to keep her in the final warmup group in a Grand Prix field, as her program components are so much lower.  Interestingly enough, she is known as a jumper yet she has an easier planned jump content than many of the other top ladies at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Mariah Bell

Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 20 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at Skate America.  She won silver at the US International Classic, bronze at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and placed 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She finished 11th last season, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Karen Chen: She is 17 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at the US International Classic and placed 7th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She placed 8th last season, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 19 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at the Autumn Classic International.  She finished 12th last season, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Amber Glenn: She is 17 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy and 4th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 21 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 8th at Trophee de France.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2015 Silver Medalist, 2014 Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.

Courtney Hicks: She is 21 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 9th at Cup of China.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  She finished 9th last season, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Estonia.  She is the 2014 Intermediate Champion and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She is 22 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 13th last season and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 20 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 7th last season, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 23 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist. She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the Autumn Classic International.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Rebecca Peng: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Paige Rydberg: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She finished 10th in juniors last season, 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program score from qualifying.

Livvy Shilling: She won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 20th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 11th as a novice in 2013 and is the 2012 Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Bradie Tennell: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 6th last season, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 25 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America and placed 6th at Cup of China.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 20 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th last season, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 23 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

2016 Skate America Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 43.34 TES + 53.82 PCS = 97.16 Total: 145.03 

  • She opens with a triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip
  • I’m really enjoying her choreography but it just needs a bit more oomph to match the intensity of her music
  • Single axel + double toe
  • She doesn’t seem to really feel and connect with her choreography and often times seems to just be going through the motions
  • Two footed triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double loop + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Really slowing down in the Biellman position in her final spin

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 39.50 TES + 49.67 PCS -2.00= 87.17  Total: 134.97 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip flip out and then fall
  • Triple lutz two foots the landing and falls
  • Double axel + double toe two foots the landing and steps out
  • Triple salchow (turnout) + double toe + double loop
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • It doesn’t seem like she fully gets into some of these spin positions before she changes positions
  • A little bit of a bobble on her step sequence
  • Triple salchow
  • Single axel
  • Today was just not her day and this is a program she’ll have to move past

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 52.58 TES + 54.74 PCS = 107.32 Total: 163.84 and into 1st place

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 44.26 TES + 53.25 PCS -1.00 = 96.51 Total: 149.13 and into 2nd place

So Youn Park, KOR: 48.53 TES + 55.67 PCS -1.00 = 103.20 Total: 161.36 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple flip fall
  • Double loop + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Gorgeous spin positions in her combination including an upright y-spin in a bow in arrow position
  • She could work on her arm positions in the layback spin

 

Group 2

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 62.11 TES + 61.03 PCS -1.00 = 122.14 Total: 186.63 and into 1st place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz but a fall
  • Super high triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Double loop
  • Really nice spiral arabesque
  • Spiral stepping right into a double axel
  • Triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • I’d like to see her facial expressions be more consistent throughout her step sequence as it seems like she forgets everyone once in a while and then remembers to go back into the performance

Mao Asada, JPN: 46.35 TES + 65.96 PCS = 112.31 Total: 176.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Solid double axel
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Gorgeous, light attitude position into an arabesque spiral
  • Popped axel and a step out–that’s going to cost her a lot of points
  • Triple salchow step out and hand down
  • Double flip
  • Triple loop nicely done
  • Nice layback into Biellman
  • The wheels kind of came off this program in the second half but it was still gorgeous to watch even though the jumps weren’t there

Mariah Bell, USA: 66.22 TES + 64.45 PCS = 130.67 Total: 191.59 and into 1st place 

  • Really nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe
  • I love how this East of Eden program really complements her in such a different way than her short program which is very jazzy and upbeat and sassy
  • Triple flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple lutz
  • Her layback position looks so easy and effortless into her Biellman
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Nice triple flip
  • The crowd is on their feet for that performance

Mai Mihara, JPN: 60.84 TES + 62.69 PCS = 123.53 Total: 189.28 and into 2nd place 

  • Triple lutz + triple toe nicely done
  • Good triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Some of her spin positions could use a bit more stretch and flexibility
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and came to a complete stop
  • Triple loop
  • Popped the salchow into a double
  • She needs more stretch through her knee in the camel position and struggles a bit to get her let up in the upright catch foot spin

Ashley Wagner, USA: 56.88 TES + 70.06 PCS = 126.94 Total: 196.44 and into 1st place 

  • The opening of this program is just mesmerizing
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • This dress is just stunning when she spins and all of the crystals catch the light
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop two footed landing + single toe
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • This was such a beautifully choreographed program and is really going to be something as she grows into it and it develops throughout the season

Gracie Gold, USA: 56.79 TES + 64.56 PCS -2.00 = 119.35  Total: 184.22 and into 5th place 

  • This costume is so stunning and with the hairpiece and the makeup she looks very angelic
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little too close to the boards to pull it off
  • Triple loop just way too off in the air to hang on and fell
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Spiral into a triple lutz
  • Double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed the landing and fell
  • I’m not sure if this is the right choice for her musically because she has absolutely nothing going on in the performance department–not sure if she’s not connecting or if there is something else going on
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mariah BELL USA 130.67 66.22 64.45 7.93 7.75 8.32 8.07 8.21 0.00 #8
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 126.94 56.88 70.06 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 123.53 60.84 62.69 7.96 7.57 8.00 7.86 7.79 0.00 #9
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 122.14 62.11 61.03 7.71 7.32 7.75 7.61 7.75 1.00 #6
5 Gracie GOLD USA 119.35 56.79 64.56 8.21 7.93 7.93 8.14 8.14 2.00 #11
6 Mao ASADA JPN 112.31 46.35 65.96 8.36 7.93 8.14 8.43 8.36 0.00 #7
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 107.32 52.58 54.74 7.04 6.64 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #3
8 So Youn PARK KOR 103.20 48.53 55.67 7.07 6.61 7.00 7.00 7.11 1.00 #5
9 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 97.16 43.34 53.82 7.00 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 96.51 44.26 53.25 6.71 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.75 1.00 #4
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 87.17 39.50 49.67 6.43 6.07 6.11 6.25 6.18 2.00 #2

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
196.44 1 2
2 Mariah BELL
USA
191.59 6 1
3 Mai MIHARA
JPN
189.28 2 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
186.63 4 4
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
184.22 3 5
6 Mao ASADA
JPN
176.78 5 6
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
163.84 8 7
8 So Youn PARK
KOR
161.36 7 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
149.13 9 10
10 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
145.03 10 9
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
134.97 11 11

2016 Skate America Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 22.97 TES + 25.83 PCS -1.00 = 47.80

  • Fall on her opening triple toe
  • Decent triple salchow
  • Not a great position for her in the first combination spin with a slightly awkward sideways position
  • Good stretched out sit spin position with a really nice catch foot position with her leg crossed underneath her
  • I’d love for her to look up more and really interact with the audience in her transitions and choreography
  • Double axel
  • The step sequence is moving a little too slow for the music it is paired with but she is giving more performance here
  • Illusion into a layback spin and ending just a tad bit after the music
  • I don’t think the lyrics worked in this program as the music was a bit too echo-y and she didn’t really connect to the music to drive home the performance

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 29.24 TES + 27.28 PCS = 56.52 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • I love the speed and flow through her opening choreography
  • A little off in the air on her triple flip and stepped out of it
  • Great speed on her opening combination spin with nice position changes and good centering
  • Great speed in her donut position in the camel spin
  • She has a great light quality to her skating and this music really emphasizes it
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm variation; a little hesitation into the second jump
  • Spread eagle into a double axel was a little slow
  • She has great articulation of her hands and her fingers to really finish off her lines in the step sequence
  • Really nice speed in her haircutter position in the layback spin

Mao Asada, JPN: 30.99 TES + 33.48 PCS = 64.47 and into 1st place

Mariah Bell, USA: 31.01 TES + 29.91 PCS = 60.92 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz + triple toe combo
  • Gorgeous layback spin
  • Tons of height on the flying sit spin
  • Nice save on the 3F
  • 2A
  • This program really suits her personality well and this costume is gorgeous!

So Youn Park, KOR: 30.74 TES + 27.42 PCS = 58.16 and into 3rd place

  • 3S +3T
  • 3Lo
  • Flying camel with a nice position into a stretched catch foot
  • 2A with nice exit out

Group 2

Gracie Gold, USA: 33.21 TES + 32.66 PCS -1.00 = 64.87 and into 1st place

  • Great height and distance on the triple lutz + triple toe and a solid landing
  • Good position in the layback spin into a Biellman
  • I like how the choreography really plays into all the nuances of the movement but I’d love to see her attack it more–it is the Assassin’s Tango after all
  • Fall on the triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • A little bit of traveling on her upright spin
  • She skates with her eyes pointed at the ice a lot and I’d love to see her really stare down the audience and really project the character of this piece more

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 26.32 TES + 26.30 PCS = 52.62 and into 6th place

  • Messy Triple salchow + double toe with not a lot of height on either jump
  • Triple flip
  • I love how her position changes in the first spin occur on musical accents
  • Double axel had to really fight for the landing and not a lot of height
  • Very slow in the back tuck position on her sit spin
  • I’d love to see more from her performance wise on the step sequence as the tango portion of this music really demands a strong character

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 21.47 TES + 26.40 PCS = 47.87 and into 7th place

  • 3F two footed landing
  • Slow spins and not enough flexibility in upright catchfoot
  • 3T+2T landing looked short
  • Looks like she might have lost her grip early in the haircutter

Mai Mihara, JPN: 35.72 TES + 30.03 PCS = 65.75 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • Triple lutz + triple toe and it looks almost too easy
  • She could have a bit more stretch in her free leg in the sit spin
  • Her spin positions in the second combination spin could all use just a little bit more–little more stretch, little more flexibility, etc
  • Double axel with great soft landing in the knees
  • Pretty Biellman position but she loses speed
  • Triple flip really off to the side on the landing but she somehow hangs on to it

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 34.06 TES + 30.43 PCS = 64.49 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe has to really fight to hand on to the landing
  • I love the mix of the powerful jumps and the gorgeous lines and balletic quality to her hands and arms in the choreography
  • Huge triple flip
  • Nice speed into the double axel with great arms on the exit and hold of the landing position
  • She really has the whole package from costuming and makeup to the jumps and choreography–if she can put everything together and skate cleanly she’ll be a real threat

Ashley Wagner, USA: 34.78 TES + 34.72 PCS = 69.50 and into 1st place

  • This is the perfect music for Ashley–cool, tons of sass and upbeat
  • Triple flip + triple toe very solid
  • I love how she is playing to the audience but I could see the choreography on the transitions being upped in difficulty over time
  • Nice triple loop
  • Very good double axel with a good ride out on the landing
  • A little slow on the spins today and she seems to be spinning a bit slower than the music as well
  • That was exactly the program she needed to start her season with to build on her success at the World Championships
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 69.50 34.78 34.72 8.68 8.32 8.82 8.71 8.86 0.00 #11
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 65.75 35.72 30.03 7.71 7.18 7.61 7.54 7.50 0.00 #9
3 Gracie GOLD USA 64.87 33.21 32.66 8.29 7.93 8.11 8.25 8.25 1.00 #6
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 64.49 34.06 30.43 7.75 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.68 0.00 #10
5 Mao ASADA JPN 64.47 30.99 33.48 8.43 8.11 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 #3
6 Mariah BELL USA 60.92 31.01 29.91 7.25 7.32 7.64 7.50 7.68 0.00 #4
7 So Youn PARK KOR 58.16 30.74 27.42 6.96 6.43 6.93 6.96 7.00 0.00 #5
8 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.52 29.24 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.75 6.96 6.93 0.00 #2
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.62 26.32 26.30 6.71 6.32 6.61 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 47.87 21.47 26.40 6.89 6.32 6.57 6.68 6.54 0.00 #8
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 47.80 22.97 25.83 6.50 6.32 6.39 6.57 6.50 1.00 #1

2016 Skate America Ladies Preview

This event features four of the top ten finishers from last year’s World Championships, three Grand Prix Final qualifiers and one Junior Grand Prix Final qualifiers.  As a group they have one Olympic medal, six World medals (including three golds), nine Four Continents medals (including five golds), and eight Junior Worlds medals (including two golds).  Five of the ladies are 18 or younger, while eight are 21 or younger.

The top short program score of the season thus far is 73.40 with the top ten all scoring above 61 points.  The best free skate score is 136.66 with the top ten all above 115.  The best total score is 206.75 with the top ten all above 182.  The ladies will skate their short program on Friday with the free skate on Saturday.

Ashley Wagner had the best season of her career last year, ending the US ladies long medal drought by taking home the silver medal at the World Championships.  She is at her best when she has a strong character to play and her jumps have gotten better and better each season.  She has already scrapped one of her programs this season as it wasn’t working for her.  She has yet to compete so far this season.

Gracie Gold finished a disappointing fourth at Worlds for the second year in a row.  She was in first place after the short program but her problem has always been putting two clean programs together.  She won the US title by skating a superb free skate after faltering in the short program.  She was only four points behind Wagner at Worlds and two points from the podium, so a medal is definitely within her grasp at the major events if she can find a way to gain the confidence to skate clean programs.  She also has not competed yet this season.

Mao Asada had the worst Worlds finish of her career last year, placing 7th.  She recently won the silver medal at Finlandia Trophy where she completed no triple + triple combinations and doubled a flip in her free skate.  Her free skate opens with a double axel which is likely a placeholder for the triple axel she is capable of doing and has landed in competition.  She has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mai Mihara will make her Grand Prix debut at this event after qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final last season.  She won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy, setting new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her free skate there and only received negative GOEs on her choreographic sequence.  Her program components could be improved, with some only in the 6s, but that is largely a factor of her young age.  She has the 9th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Mariah Bell had the best performance of her career at the US International Figure Skating Classic where she won silver and set new personal bests across the board.  She didn’t fare as well at Ondrej Nepela but she did walk away with a bronze medal.  At the US Classic she landed a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip + half loop + triple salchow in her free skate and only received negative GOEs on her second triple lutz which she fell on.  She has the 5th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Mao Asada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 9th at Worlds.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 195.68.  She is 18 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won gold at Cup of China and bronze at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2014 World Champion; 2007 World Silver Medalist; 2013 World Bronze Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2013 Four Continents Champion; 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist; 2005 World Junior Champion; and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.69.  She is 26 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 189.03.  She is 17 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 18th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 8th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 178.92.  She is 18 years old.

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: She placed 7th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  She is the 2014 and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 191.96.  She is 16 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She finished 8th at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 184.22.  She is 20 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 211.29.  She is 21 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 25 years old.