2016 Triglav Trophy Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 54.37 29.09 26.28 6.67 6.42 6.67 6.50 6.58 1.00 #6
2 Courtney HICKS USA 47.19 24.13 23.06 6.17 5.58 5.50 5.83 5.75 0.00 #1
3 Ilaria NOGARO ITA 46.01 25.93 21.08 5.33 5.00 5.17 5.42 5.42 1.00 #7
4 Alessia ZARDINI ITA 35.62 18.20 18.42 4.67 4.42 4.42 4.67 4.83 1.00 #2
5 Zoe WILKINSON GBR 30.85 13.93 17.92 4.58 4.33 4.25 4.67 4.58 1.00 #3
6 Ursa KRUSEC SLO 25.46 13.40 13.06 3.42 3.17 3.08 3.33 3.33 1.00 #4
7 Priscila ALAVEZ MEX 25.10 12.90 14.20 3.67 3.33 3.50 3.75 3.50 2.00 #5
8 Ana HANHAUSEN MEX 20.02 9.00 12.02 3.25 2.75 2.92 3.17 2.92 1.00 #10
9 Ana Daniela BECERRIL MEX 18.46 7.00 11.46 3.17 2.67 2.83 2.83 2.83 0.00 #11
10 Maria Magdalena PORTAS MEX 16.37 5.03 11.34 3.08 2.50 2.75 2.92 2.92 0.00

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 101.12 52.79 49.33 6.42 5.83 6.08 6.33 6.17 1.00 #6
2 Ilaria NOGARO ITA 82.40 39.74 42.66 5.33 4.75 5.42 5.58 5.58 0.00 #7
3 Zoe WILKINSON GBR 74.07 34.53 40.54 5.00 4.67 4.92 5.33 5.42 1.00 #9
4 Alessia ZARDINI ITA 73.03 37.43 37.60 4.75 4.50 4.58 4.92 4.75 2.00 #8
5 Ursa KRUSEC SLO 46.82 24.23 23.59 3.50 2.83 2.75 3.08 2.58 1.00 #3
6 Priscila ALAVEZ MEX 45.22 21.21 28.01 3.67 3.42 3.17 3.58 3.67 4.00 #4
7 Ana HANHAUSEN MEX 39.73 19.26 21.47 3.17 2.33 2.75 2.67 2.50 1.00 #1
8 Ana Daniela BECERRIL MEX 33.07 12.74 21.33 2.83 2.42 2.58 2.83 2.67 1.00 #2
9 Maria Magdalena PORTAS MEX 30.24 11.83 18.41 2.67 2.08 1.92 2.42 2.42 0.00

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 155.49 1 1
2 Ilaria NOGARO ITA 128.41 3 2
3 Alessia ZARDINI ITA 108.65 4 4
4 Zoe WILKINSON GBR 104.92 5 3
5 Ursa KRUSEC SLO 72.28 6 5
6 Priscila ALAVEZ MEX 70.32 7 6
7 Ana HANHAUSEN MEX 59.75 8 7
8 Ana Daniela BECERRIL MEX 51.53 9 8
9 Maria Magdalena PORTAS MEX 46.61 10 9
WD Courtney HICKS USA
WD Isabelle OLSSON SWE

Bavarian Open Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 66.75 36.80 30.95 7.81 7.38 7.75 7.81 7.94 1.00 #4
2 Mariko KIHARA JPN 62.19 33.84 28.35 7.13 6.81 7.19 7.19 7.13 0.00 #11
3 Lutricia BOCK GER 55.45 32.75 22.70 5.88 5.63 5.69 5.63 5.56 0.00 #5
4 Niki WORIES NED 55.03 31.53 23.50 6.06 5.56 6.00 5.88 5.88 0.00 #7
5 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 53.91 28.66 25.25 6.06 6.06 6.44 6.19 6.81 0.00 #2
6 Nicole SCHOTT GER 50.77 26.67 24.10 6.19 5.69 6.13 6.13 6.00 0.00 #12
7 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 47.24 28.14 20.10 5.31 5.00 5.00 5.00 4.81 1.00 #13
8 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 46.64 24.39 23.25 5.69 5.69 5.69 5.88 6.13 1.00 #9
9 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 46.54 26.29 20.25 5.00 4.75 5.25 5.06 5.25 0.00 #6
10 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 45.06 24.71 21.35 5.31 5.06 5.50 5.44 5.38 1.00 #14
11 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 43.26 22.66 22.60 5.56 5.44 5.69 5.69 5.88 2.00 #8
12 Anais VENTARD FRA 41.16 21.21 21.95 5.50 5.06 5.44 5.69 5.75 2.00 #10
13 Julia SAUTER ROU 39.71 21.56 19.15 4.88 4.69 4.69 4.94 4.75 1.00 #18
14 Nina POVEY GBR 39.55 21.65 17.90 4.63 4.31 4.50 4.50 4.44 0.00 #1
15 Carol BRESSANUTTI ITA 39.06 18.86 21.20 5.13 5.19 5.44 5.44 5.31 1.00 #15
16 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 35.68 17.03 20.65 5.50 4.88 4.88 5.25 5.31 2.00 #16
17 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM GER 34.11 17.96 17.15 4.81 4.25 4.25 4.19 3.94 1.00 #3
18 Alina MAYER ECO GER 27.09 12.44 17.65 4.75 4.31 4.38 4.50 4.13 3.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 109.62 56.91 53.71 7.06 6.25 6.69 6.88 6.69 1.00 #14
2 Lutricia BOCK GER 104.40 57.19 47.21 6.19 5.56 6.06 5.81 5.88 0.00 #15
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 85.64 40.73 45.91 6.00 5.63 5.56 5.69 5.81 1.00 #13
4 Niki WORIES NED 84.92 39.61 46.31 6.25 5.81 5.56 5.69 5.63 1.00 #16
5 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 83.81 33.61 50.20 6.00 6.06 6.19 6.56 6.56 0.00 #17
6 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 83.78 45.46 40.32 5.13 4.81 5.06 5.13 5.06 2.00 #11
7 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 82.56 40.15 43.41 5.31 5.44 5.25 5.63 5.50 1.00 #12
8 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 81.37 38.97 43.40 5.31 5.25 5.44 5.44 5.69 1.00 #10
9 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 78.38 42.18 38.20 5.00 4.56 4.69 4.94 4.69 2.00 #7
10 Julia SAUTER ROU 77.63 42.91 35.72 4.63 4.31 4.63 4.44 4.31 1.00 #6
11 Nina POVEY GBR 74.85 38.54 37.31 4.69 4.38 4.81 4.75 4.69 1.00 #4
12 Carol BRESSANUTTI ITA 73.38 33.47 39.91 4.75 4.88 4.94 5.19 5.19 0.00 #1
13 Anais VENTARD FRA 72.86 33.25 40.61 5.13 4.69 5.00 5.25 5.31 1.00 #9
14 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 69.75 32.34 40.41 5.13 5.06 4.94 5.06 5.06 3.00 #8
15 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM GER 67.70 34.18 33.52 4.69 4.06 4.13 4.19 3.88 0.00 #5
16 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 67.37 31.27 37.10 5.25 4.25 4.69 4.50 4.50 1.00 #3
17 Alina MAYER ECO GER 56.90 25.28 33.62 4.63 4.00 4.19 4.31 3.88 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 171.81 2 1
2 Lutricia BOCK GER 159.85 3 2
3 Niki WORIES NED 139.95 4 4
4 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 137.72 5 5
5 Nicole SCHOTT GER 136.41 6 3
6 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 130.32 9 6
7 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 129.20 8 7
8 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 125.62 7 9
9 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 124.63 11 8
10 Julia SAUTER ROU 117.34 13 10
11 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 114.81 10 14
12 Nina POVEY GBR 114.40 14 11
13 Anais VENTARD FRA 114.02 12 13
14 Carol BRESSANUTTI ITA 112.44 15 12
15 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 103.05 16 16
16 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM GER 101.81 17 15
17 Alina MAYER ECO GER 83.99 18 17
WD Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS

2014 JGP Germany Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.99 33.30 25.69 6.75 6.07 6.54 6.25 6.50 0.00 #24
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 55.31 31.83 23.48 5.96 5.64 6.00 5.86 5.89 0.00 #28
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 52.89 29.18 24.71 6.43 6.00 6.25 6.07 6.14 1.00 #18
4 Lutricia BOCK GER 52.34 30.46 21.88 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.46 5.57 0.00 #17
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 51.67 27.38 24.29 6.21 5.82 6.07 6.07 6.18 0.00 #21
6 Selena ZHAO CAN 51.11 29.96 21.15 5.36 5.14 5.25 5.36 5.32 0.00 #15
7 Leah KEISER USA 49.66 27.66 23.00 5.71 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.89 1.00 #20
8 Mariko KIHARA JPN 44.42 22.63 22.79 5.93 5.50 5.64 5.71 5.71 1.00 #22
9 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 43.53 24.41 19.12 4.68 4.57 4.93 4.86 4.86 0.00 #23
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 43.48 24.68 19.80 5.04 4.71 5.00 5.04 4.96 1.00 #25
11 Kyueun KIM KOR 41.39 21.60 20.79 5.25 4.93 5.18 5.21 5.43 1.00 #4
12 Giada RUSSO ITA 38.50 19.08 19.42 4.93 4.61 4.89 4.89 4.96 0.00 #16
13 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 38.38 19.65 19.73 5.00 4.64 5.00 4.89 5.14 1.00 #12
14 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 38.24 19.46 19.78 4.86 4.86 4.96 4.96 5.07 1.00 #19
15 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 37.68 20.09 19.59 5.14 4.68 4.75 4.96 4.96 2.00 #13
16 Laure NICODET SUI 37.67 20.78 17.89 4.54 4.18 4.61 4.46 4.57 1.00 #10
17 Lara ROTH AUT 37.03 19.66 18.37 4.75 4.39 4.54 4.61 4.68 1.00 #27
18 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 33.10 18.15 14.95 3.79 3.46 3.75 3.82 3.86 0.00 #5
19 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 32.49 17.58 15.91 4.25 3.82 3.93 4.00 3.89 1.00 #9
20 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 32.36 15.78 16.58 4.11 3.86 4.25 4.18 4.32 0.00 #2
21 Karline Monika POLE LAT 31.34 16.05 15.29 3.93 3.71 3.75 3.86 3.86 0.00 #6
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 28.94 14.54 16.40 4.18 3.86 4.14 4.07 4.25 2.00 #11
23 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 28.59 15.41 14.18 3.71 3.29 3.57 3.54 3.61 1.00 #1
24 Niki WORIES NED 26.97 12.49 15.48 4.21 3.75 3.71 3.93 3.75 1.00 #3
25 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 26.51 13.05 14.46 3.75 3.39 3.61 3.71 3.61 1.00 #14
26 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 25.58 12.75 12.83 3.18 3.00 3.21 3.36 3.29 0.00 #7
27 Chloe VILLEDEY LUX 19.58 8.03 12.55 3.25 3.07 3.04 3.25 3.07 1.00 #26
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN INA 13.97 5.89 9.08 2.25 2.18 2.25 2.46 2.21 1.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 117.15 63.25 53.90 7.04 6.46 6.86 6.61 6.71 0.00 #24
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 109.48 59.61 50.87 6.43 6.18 6.43 6.32 6.43 1.00 #25
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 96.27 49.06 49.21 6.43 5.96 6.11 6.07 6.18 2.00 #23
4 Lutricia BOCK GER 93.08 48.31 45.77 5.82 5.50 5.71 5.79 5.79 1.00 #27
5 Mariko KIHARA JPN 89.58 46.56 44.02 5.79 5.18 5.68 5.43 5.43 1.00 #18
6 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 89.13 48.05 41.08 5.29 4.89 5.18 5.14 5.18 0.00 #19
7 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 85.21 40.28 47.93 6.29 5.89 5.82 5.96 6.00 3.00 #28
8 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 84.25 44.65 39.60 5.11 4.64 4.96 5.00 5.04 0.00 #14
9 Leah KEISER USA 78.97 34.14 45.83 5.93 5.46 5.68 5.68 5.89 1.00 #21
10 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 75.33 35.04 40.29 5.14 4.86 5.07 4.93 5.18 0.00 #16
11 Selena ZHAO CAN 75.31 32.23 44.08 5.64 5.39 5.39 5.50 5.64 1.00 #26
12 Giada RUSSO ITA 72.68 30.92 41.76 5.21 4.96 5.25 5.29 5.39 0.00 #17
13 Laure NICODET SUI 69.25 34.97 36.28 4.75 4.25 4.57 4.57 4.54 2.00 #12
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 68.87 33.94 35.93 4.39 4.21 4.54 4.57 4.75 1.00 #8
15 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 67.82 30.40 38.42 4.93 4.61 4.75 4.93 4.79 1.00 #20
16 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 66.20 33.15 36.05 4.79 4.32 4.29 4.64 4.50 3.00 #13
17 Kyueun KIM KOR 65.33 22.59 43.74 5.61 5.36 5.36 5.46 5.54 1.00 #22
18 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 62.21 31.50 31.71 4.39 3.68 4.00 3.96 3.79 1.00 #10
19 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 61.52 27.94 34.58 4.39 4.11 4.25 4.43 4.43 1.00 #11
20 Karline Monika POLE LAT 60.08 27.09 32.99 4.29 3.86 4.18 4.04 4.25 0.00 #7
21 Lara ROTH AUT 59.92 26.24 36.68 4.71 4.46 4.29 4.75 4.71 3.00 #15
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 59.02 26.71 33.31 4.36 3.93 4.25 4.14 4.14 1.00 #9
23 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 58.93 32.05 27.88 3.75 3.21 3.54 3.54 3.39 1.00 #5
24 Niki WORIES NED 57.60 30.00 29.60 3.96 3.46 3.68 3.71 3.68 2.00 #4
25 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 51.54 22.99 29.55 3.79 3.54 3.86 3.57 3.71 1.00 #6
26 Chloe VILLEDEY LUX 46.03 22.20 24.83 3.11 2.93 3.11 3.18 3.18 1.00 #2
27 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 45.71 21.63 25.08 3.32 2.79 3.36 3.14 3.07 1.00 #3
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN INA 24.42 9.82 15.60 2.07 1.75 1.96 2.04 1.93 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
176.14 1 1
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA
KAZ
164.79 2 2
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA
RUS
149.16 3 3
4 Lutricia BOCK
GER
145.42 4 4
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO
RUS
136.88 5 7
6 Mariko KIHARA
JPN
134.00 8 5
7 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
132.61 10 6
8 Leah KEISER
USA
128.63 7 9
9 Selena ZHAO
CAN
126.42 6 11
10 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE
CAN
121.93 15 8
11 Alissa SCHEIDT
GER
113.71 13 10
12 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
111.35 9 15
13 Giada RUSSO
ITA
111.18 12 12
14 Laure NICODET
SUI
106.92 16 13
15 Kyueun KIM
KOR
106.72 11 17
16 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA
LTU
104.44 14 16
17 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
101.23 20 14
18 Lara ROTH
AUT
96.95 17 21
19 Jana COUFALOVA
CZE
94.70 19 18
20 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL
ESP
94.62 18 19
21 Karline Monika POLE
LAT
91.42 21 20
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER
DEN
87.96 22 22
23 Agnieszka REJMENT
POL
85.44 25 23
24 Niki WORIES
NED
84.57 24 24
25 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL
MEX
80.13 23 25
26 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
71.29 26 27
27 Chloe VILLEDEY
LUX
65.61 27 26
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN
INA
38.39 28 28

2014 JGP Germany Preview

Ladies

After last week, there are no new qualifiers from the ladies to the Final.  Serafima Sakhanovich and Evgenia Medvedeva still lead in the standings with 30 points while Yuka Nagai (26) and Miyu Nakashio (24) sit on the bubble.

Wakaba Higuchi won silver at JGP Czech Republic earlier this season.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A silver medal would give her a strong chance but without a gold medal she’d be toward the bottom of the rankings and might be left just outside the top six.

Elizabet Turzynbaeva won a bronze medal at JGP Japan while Leah Keiser won a bronze at JGP Slovenia.  Both can qualify with a gold medal.

Mariko Kihara finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic.  If she wins gold here, she can keep herself in the running for the Final.

Alexandra Proklova is the wild card here as she is making her season debut.  She won two medals on the JGP circuit last season and qualified for the Final.  She’s also competing in Croatia and has a strong chance at qualifying for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Proklova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elizabet Turzynbaeva

 

Men

Boyang Jin leads the men with 30 points.  Alexander Petrov qualified for the Final last week and stands at 28 points.  Sota Yamamoto (26) and Alexander Samarin (24) are on the bubble.

Roman Sadovsky won the gold medal at JGP Czech Republic.  He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze would give him a strong chance while a 4th place finish would keep him in the running.  Of all the competitors here, he has the easiest path to the Final.

Sei Kawahara won the bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic while He Zhang won the bronze last week at JGP Estonia.  Both need a gold medal to give them a strong chance to qualify for the Final while a silver medal would leave them on the bubble.  In the event of a tie, total scores matter, so Zhang has the edge currently as he has the highest score from his first event.

Shotaro Omori placed 4th at JGP Slovenia.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in contention for the Final.  He still is underperforming his personal best, set at the 2013 Junior World Championships where he won bronze.  The gold medal is definitely in his reach if he is healthy and skates clean.

Andrei Lazukin could play a spoiler as he is competing in his first and only event of the season and is a medal threat.  He is listed as a substitute for the final event next week in Croatia, so he could be swapped in if he medals here.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Sadovsky

Silver: He Zhang

Bronze: Sei Kawahara

 

Pairs

The Pairs event is completely up in the air for the Final.  With a third of all teams competing in two events making the Final and several who have yet to compete there are no sure bets at this point.  Between the two events there are 9 teams remaining who have a chance at qualifying (including three who have not competed).  Gainetdinova/Alexeev lead with 24 points followed by Gubanova/Sintsov who have 20.

Seguin and Bilodeau won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  A gold,  silver or bronze medal will guarantee their spot in the Final, while a 4th place finish will give them a strong chance.  A 5th or 6th place finish will keep them in the running.

Fedorova and Miroshkin took home the silver medal from JGP Czech Republic.  A gold or silver medal will guarantee them a ticket in the Final while a bronze medal will give them a strong chance.  They can keep their hopes alive with a 4th or 5th place finish.

Weinstein and Simon finished 5th at their debut at JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold or silver medal to keep themselves in the running.

Several new teams are making their debuts including Chuschchanova and Mintsev and Beklemishev and Bobrov.  Liu and Johnson both competed on the JGP previously but this is their first event competing with each other.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Fedorova/Miroshkin

Bronze: Chuschchanova/Mintsev or Beklemishev/Bobrov

 

Dance

The Ice Dance field is looking to be extremely competitive for the Final this year.  Bent/Mackeen, Loboda/Drozd and Edwards/Pang have all qualified with 28 points.  The top competitors at this event are all extremely close score wise and this should be a very strong event.

Popova and Vlasenko won silver at JGP Czech Republic and Delmaestro and Lum won the silver at JGP Slovenia.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A silver medal will give them a strong chance but without a gold medal, they’ll fall behind other teams in the rankings.

McNamara and Carpenter took home the bronze from JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance at the Final and with a gold medal as the tie breaker, would most likely make it in.  They are the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final bronze medalists and underperformed at their first event.

Evdokimova and Bazin need a gold medal to stay alive after their 4th place finish at JGP Czech Republic.

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Delmaestro/Lum

Bronze: Popova/Vlasenko

JGP Czech Republic Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 116.93 67.29 49.64 6.57 5.93 6.32 6.07 6.14 0.00 #25
2 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 115.20 63.30 51.90 6.61 6.18 6.57 6.46 6.61 0.00 #23
3 Mariko KIHARA JPN 102.21 56.78 45.43 5.82 5.43 5.82 5.61 5.71 0.00 #24
4 Karen CHEN USA 100.27 49.96 51.31 6.57 6.21 6.29 6.57 6.43 1.00 #27
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 93.41 46.18 48.23 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.07 6.11 1.00 #28
6 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 90.66 50.21 40.45 5.25 4.79 5.07 5.14 5.04 0.00 #17
7 Lutricia BOCK GER 89.00 48.50 40.50 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.14 5.14 0.00 #13
8 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 88.57 48.90 42.67 5.46 5.00 5.50 5.32 5.39 3.00 #19
9 Na Hyun KIM KOR 87.99 46.84 42.15 5.32 5.04 5.39 5.39 5.21 1.00 #26
10 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 81.69 43.55 40.14 5.11 4.86 4.82 5.18 5.11 2.00 #18
11 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 80.79 44.62 38.17 5.07 4.64 4.79 4.75 4.61 2.00 #20
12 Ivett TOTH HUN 78.55 40.24 39.31 5.25 4.79 4.82 4.96 4.75 1.00 #22
13 Danielle HARRISON GBR 77.61 40.51 37.10 4.68 4.29 4.79 4.61 4.82 0.00 #9
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 76.16 41.84 35.32 4.57 4.11 4.46 4.50 4.43 1.00 #14
15 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 73.36 35.87 39.49 5.07 4.93 4.75 5.07 4.86 2.00 #21
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 72.01 35.30 36.71 4.79 4.32 4.61 4.61 4.61 0.00 #11
17 Thita LAMSAM THA 70.31 37.36 32.95 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.18 4.14 0.00 #16
18 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 68.13 35.63 34.50 4.57 4.04 4.39 4.39 4.18 2.00 #12
19 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 67.68 37.26 31.42 4.43 3.68 3.89 3.89 3.75 1.00 #15
20 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 62.68 26.61 36.07 4.57 4.29 4.46 4.61 4.61 0.00 #6
21 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 56.47 28.51 29.96 3.93 3.68 3.61 3.79 3.71 2.00 #4
22 Kamile LINAUSKAITE LTU 56.05 26.02 31.03 4.11 3.71 3.82 3.93 3.82 1.00 #10
23 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 52.92 22.73 31.19 4.21 3.68 3.82 4.07 3.71 1.00 #8
24 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 52.79 24.44 31.35 4.14 3.89 3.89 3.86 3.82 3.00 #7
25 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 52.60 23.86 30.74 3.96 3.64 3.86 3.89 3.86 2.00 #5
26 Vala Run MAGNUSDOTTIR ISL 49.43 24.18 28.25 3.71 3.36 3.54 3.61 3.43 3.00 #3
27 Arantxa Fernanda SACARO RIVERA MEX 47.10 18.69 29.41 3.71 3.50 3.57 3.89 3.71 1.00 #2
28 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA UZB 36.00 17.14 18.86 2.39 2.29 2.32 2.43 2.36 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
171.12 2 2
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
169.68 5 1
3 Karen CHEN
USA
160.95 1 4
4 Mariko KIHARA
JPN
156.05 4 3
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO
RUS
147.82 3 5
6 Na Hyun KIM
KOR
137.38 6 9
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
137.05 7 8
8 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE
CAN
136.55 10 6
9 Lutricia BOCK
GER
131.44 13 7
10 Anna DUSKOVA
CZE
125.65 11 10
11 Ivett TOTH
HUN
125.29 9 12
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
124.74 12 11
13 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
120.76 8 15
14 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
117.71 14 14
15 Danielle HARRISON
GBR
110.07 21 13
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
108.66 17 16
17 Thita LAMSAM
THA
106.87 18 17
18 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
105.60 16 18
19 Jana COUFALOVA
CZE
105.37 15 19
20 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
98.55 19 20
21 Kamile LINAUSKAITE
LTU
86.94 23 22
22 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
86.45 20 24
23 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
85.76 25 21
24 Sophie ALMASSY
AUT
84.32 22 23
25 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER
DEN
79.98 26 25
26 Vala Run MAGNUSDOTTIR
ISL
79.66 24 26
27 Arantxa Fernanda SACARO RIVERA
MEX
72.37 27 27
28 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA
UZB
53.99 28 28

JGP Czech Republic Ladies Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Karen CHEN USA 60.68 34.31 26.37 6.68 6.29 6.75 6.50 6.75 0.00 #16
2 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 55.92 30.07 25.85 6.46 6.39 6.46 6.50 6.50 0.00 #24
3 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 54.41 31.59 23.82 6.04 5.64 5.96 6.00 6.14 1.00 #2
4 Mariko KIHARA JPN 53.84 32.27 21.57 5.54 5.11 5.43 5.43 5.46 0.00 #5
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 52.75 29.01 23.74 6.18 5.71 6.11 5.93 5.75 0.00 #3
6 Na Hyun KIM KOR 49.39 28.63 20.76 5.39 5.00 5.21 5.21 5.14 0.00 #18
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 48.48 29.14 19.34 4.96 4.64 4.89 4.82 4.86 0.00 #22
8 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 47.40 27.85 20.55 5.18 5.11 5.18 5.11 5.11 1.00 #12
9 Ivett TOTH HUN 46.74 26.85 19.89 5.25 4.89 4.86 5.11 4.75 0.00 #11
10 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 45.89 25.26 20.63 5.36 4.93 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
11 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 43.96 23.75 20.21 4.86 4.82 5.11 5.25 5.21 0.00 #20
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 43.95 26.04 17.91 4.68 4.32 4.50 4.43 4.46 0.00 #27
13 Lutricia BOCK GER 42.44 23.26 20.18 5.21 4.86 4.96 5.11 5.07 1.00 #15
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 41.55 24.07 17.48 4.43 4.21 4.36 4.43 4.43 0.00 #14
15 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 37.69 22.39 15.30 4.29 3.61 3.82 3.79 3.61 0.00 #25
16 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 37.47 19.65 18.82 4.79 4.64 4.64 4.75 4.71 1.00 #13
17 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 36.65 19.14 17.51 4.46 4.25 4.39 4.36 4.43 0.00 #8
18 Thita LAMSAM THA 36.56 21.15 15.41 4.04 3.57 3.96 3.86 3.82 0.00 #21
19 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 35.87 18.19 17.68 4.54 4.25 4.39 4.50 4.43 0.00 #4
20 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 33.66 18.81 14.85 3.71 3.57 3.93 3.64 3.71 0.00 #7
21 Danielle HARRISON GBR 32.46 16.26 17.20 4.29 4.14 4.36 4.39 4.32 1.00 #6
22 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 31.40 16.28 16.12 4.11 3.82 4.14 4.07 4.00 1.00 #17
23 Kamile LINAUSKAITE LTU 30.89 15.71 16.18 4.25 3.79 4.07 4.04 4.07 1.00 #26
24 Vala Run MAGNUSDOTTIR ISL 30.23 17.05 14.18 3.61 3.36 3.50 3.68 3.57 1.00 #28
25 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 29.29 14.74 15.55 4.00 3.82 3.79 4.00 3.82 1.00 #19
26 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 27.38 13.95 15.43 4.04 3.61 3.89 3.89 3.86 2.00 #23
27 Arantxa Fernanda SACARO RIVERA MEX 25.27 12.77 14.50 3.79 3.54 3.61 3.61 3.57 2.00 #1
28 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA UZB 17.99 8.19 9.80 2.36 2.14 2.46 2.61 2.68 0.00 #10

2014 JGP Czech Republic Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva started her season with a gold medal at JGP France.  All of her jumps in the short program are in the second half of the program and gain a bonus including her triple flip + triple toe.  Five of the seven jumps in her free skate are also in the bonus.  She received a positive GOE on everything in her free skate except for her triple lutz which received an edge call in both programs.  She also has a triple salchow + triple toe in her free skate.  The quality of her programs is very good but there is still some room for improvement.

Wakaba Higuchi is just 13 years old and this is her JGP debut.  She has only one international competition under her belt, the Asian Figure Skating Trophy, where she won gold and put up scores that make her competitive on the JGP circuit.

Karen Chen had a good debut season, taking home two medals from the JGP.  She had to withdraw from the Final due to injury and again from US nationals.  She was deemed healthy enough to compete at Junior Worlds and had a disappointing 9th place finish.  She put up decent scores at her summer assignments but seemed to be struggling with her lutz.

Elizaveta Iushenko won a silver medal in her lone JGP assignment last season.  She struggled a bit later in the season and finished just 6th at the Gardena Spring Trophy.

Mariko Kihara is also in the mix after winning a gold medal at her lone international assignment last season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Karen Chen

Bronze: Wakaba Higuchi

 

Bios of the competitors:

Sophie Almassy, AUT: She placed 18th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 98.19.  She is 17 years old.

Kim Deguise Leveillee, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Jana Coufalova, CZE: Her personal best is 87.58.  She is 17 years old.

Anna Duskova, CZE: She placed 32nd at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 112.37.  She is 14 years old.

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: She finished 22nd at the Olympics.  She placed 9th at JGP Slovakia and 12th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 136.72.  She is 16 years old.

Cecilie Kongsbak Dreier, DEN: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Liubov Efimenko, FIN: She placed 12th at JGP Latvia and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best 137.39.  She is 15 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: She placed 6th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 117.73.  She is 13 years old.

Lutricia Bock, GER: She placed 12th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 6th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 141.53.  She is 15 years old.

Danielle Harrison, GBR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Ivett Toth, HUN: She placed 31st at Junior Worlds.  She finished 15th at JGP Belarus and 13th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 126.65.  She is 15 years old.

Vala Run Magnusdottir, ISL: She finished 25th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 84.23.  She is 17 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Mariko Kihara, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Aiza Mambekova, KAZ: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She placed 19th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 15th at JGP Slovakia and 19th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 115.52.  She is 15 years old.

Kamile Linauskaite, LTU: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Arantax Fernanda Sacaro Rivera, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 18 years old.

Na Hyun Kim, KOR: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 5th at JGP Latvia and JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 144.21.  She is 14 years old.

Elizaveta Iushenko, RUS: She won silver at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 159.86.  She is 14 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at JGP France.  Her personal best is 179.96.  She is 14 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  She finished 17th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 110.65.  She is 16 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 17th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 84.89.  She is 13 years old.

Yasmine Kimiko Yamada, SUI: She placed 19th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 104.86.  She is 17 years old.

Thita Lamsam, THA: She finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 13th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 106.37.  She is 14 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and gold at JGP Slovakia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final last season but withdrew due to injury.  Her personal best is 179.08.  She is 15 years old.

Shokhsanam Tokhirova, UZB: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Coupe du Printemps Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 56.48 32.50 23.98 6.25 5.83 6.25 5.83 5.83 0.00 #7
2 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 45.91 22.69 23.22 5.92 5.67 5.92 5.58 5.92 0.00 #4
3 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 44.04 24.26 19.78 5.00 4.75 5.08 4.83 5.08 0.00 #10
4 Anine RABE NOR 43.61 23.47 21.14 5.50 5.00 5.42 5.08 5.42 1.00 #9
5 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 42.82 22.28 20.54 5.25 4.92 5.17 5.00 5.33 0.00 #1
6 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 41.84 24.10 17.74 4.50 4.25 4.58 4.42 4.42 0.00 #3
7 Dasa GRM SLO 36.30 17.64 19.66 5.00 4.83 4.75 5.08 4.92 1.00 #2
8 Nika CERIC SLO 35.24 19.64 15.60 4.25 3.83 4.00 3.67 3.75 0.00 #6
9 Johanna WICK SWE 30.04 13.90 17.14 4.50 4.17 4.25 4.25 4.25 1.00 #5
10 Frederika LASOM SWE 28.30 14.50 13.80 3.67 3.25 3.50 3.50 3.33 0.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 109.49 60.82 48.67 6.25 5.75 6.42 6.08 5.92 0.00 #10
2 Anine RABE NOR 82.40 39.93 43.47 5.58 5.08 5.67 5.42 5.42 1.00 #7
3 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 82.10 40.90 41.20 5.25 4.92 5.33 5.08 5.17 0.00 #6
4 Dasa GRM SLO 81.98 44.12 37.86 5.17 4.25 5.08 4.58 4.58 0.00 #4
5 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 75.79 36.19 39.60 5.17 4.67 5.08 5.00 4.83 0.00 #8
6 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 71.80 36.33 35.47 4.67 4.17 4.58 4.33 4.42 0.00 #5
7 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 70.99 29.25 43.74 5.75 5.00 5.67 5.42 5.50 2.00 #9
8 Frederika LASOM SWE 64.92 30.65 34.27 4.42 4.00 4.33 4.42 4.25 0.00 #1
9 Nika CERIC SLO 61.91 30.05 31.86 4.08 3.75 4.08 3.92 4.08 0.00 #3
10 Johanna WICK SWE 57.99 24.72 34.27 4.42 4.08 4.42 4.17 4.33 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mariko KIHARA JPN 165.97 1 1
2 Anine RABE NOR 126.01 4 2
3 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 124.92 5 3
4 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 119.83 3 5
5 Dasa GRM SLO 118.28 7 4
6 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 116.90 2 7
7 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 113.64 6 6
8 Nika CERIC SLO 97.15 8 9
9 Frederika LASOM SWE 93.22 10 8
10 Johanna WICK SWE 88.03 9 10