2017 Cup of China Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 70.65 37.51 33.14 8.36 8.00 8.39 8.29 8.39 0.00 #11
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 70.53 37.68 32.85 8.39 7.89 8.29 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
3 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.48 37.17 33.31 8.29 8.07 8.39 8.43 8.46 0.00 #10
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 69.44 39.01 31.43 7.82 7.71 7.71 8.11 7.93 1.00 #4
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 67.10 35.67 31.43 7.89 7.50 8.07 7.82 8.00 0.00 #6
6 Marin HONDA JPN 66.90 35.01 31.89 8.00 7.68 8.11 8.00 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.90 34.66 32.24 8.11 7.79 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #8
8 Xiangning LI CHN 59.20 32.95 26.25 6.68 6.18 6.75 6.64 6.57 0.00 #2
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 53.90 26.10 27.80 7.04 6.71 6.89 7.07 7.04 0.00 #7
10 Amber GLENN USA 52.61 25.78 27.83 7.14 6.79 6.68 7.11 7.07 1.00 #3
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 50.39 26.68 24.71 6.25 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.18 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 144.44 76.09 68.35 8.39 8.36 8.79 8.50 8.68 0.00 #8
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 141.99 74.10 67.89 8.64 8.11 8.61 8.50 8.57 0.00 #9
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 139.17 74.45 64.72 8.14 7.79 8.32 8.07 8.14 0.00 #3
4 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 136.34 69.43 66.91 8.39 8.11 8.43 8.32 8.57 0.00 #11
5 Marin HONDA JPN 131.42 66.84 64.58 8.11 7.68 8.25 8.14 8.18 0.00 #6
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 129.58 66.04 63.54 8.07 7.54 8.07 8.00 8.04 0.00 #7
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 126.18 61.05 65.13 8.29 7.89 8.18 8.21 8.14 0.00 #10
8 Xiangning LI CHN 115.62 63.43 52.19 6.93 5.93 6.93 6.36 6.46 0.00 #4
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 112.09 59.08 53.01 6.82 6.32 6.64 6.79 6.57 0.00 #5
10 Amber GLENN USA 98.53 45.66 53.87 6.89 6.64 6.46 6.86 6.82 1.00 #1
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 94.32 48.75 46.57 6.04 5.39 5.93 5.96 5.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
213.88 4 1
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
212.52 2 2
3 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
206.82 3 4
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
206.07 7 3
5 Marin HONDA
JPN
198.32 6 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.83 1 7
7 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
196.68 5 6
8 Xiangning LI
CHN
174.82 8 8
9 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.99 9 9
10 Amber GLENN
USA
151.14 10 10
11 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
144.71 11 11

2017 Cup of China Ladies Preview

Three strong Japanese ladies are competing at this event, and with only two spots on the Olympic team, placements here matter when deciding who will head to Korea.  But there are still some dangerous Russian skaters as well as the reigning World Bronze Medalist in the mix.

Alina Zagitova and Amber Glenn are making their Grand Prix debuts at this event.  This is a relatively young field, with Alina Zagitova the youngest at 15 and Elizaveta Tuktamysheva the oldest at 20.  Of the eleven skaters competing in this event, a whopping seven have scored over 200 points in their careers.

Alina Zagitova is making her Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  She kicked off her first senior season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy.  At that event, she landed a triple lutz + triple loop and a triple flip in her short program, both in the bonus.  She fell on her double axel but that was the only negative GOE she received for the program.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps, and despite the fall, she still earned GOEs totaling 5.5 points.  Her program components ranged from 7.70-8.20, fairly strong for a first year senior competitor.  Her free skate is completely backloaded, with all seven of her jumping passes in the bonus, including a double axel + triple toe and a triple lutz + triple loop.  They lutz + loop combo earned positive GOEs and was worth 13.61 points.  In fact, she earned positive GOEs on the entire program, many in the 2s and 3s, and netted 13 points total.  She again achieved Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and her program components were higher than the short program, in the mid 8s.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi won bronze at Rostelecom Cup a few weeks ago.  She can guarantee herself a spot in the Final with a gold medal, while a silver or bronze would keep her in the running.  Her best short program came at Lombardia Trophy and included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple was under-rotated, but she did max out her levels.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combinations at both her events this year, and earned all Level 4s at Rostelecom Cup with program components in the mid 8s.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Mai Mihara is starting her sophomore season on the Grand Prix after winning bronze in her debut last season at Skate America.  She started this season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip, but she received an edge call.  Her program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate featured a triple lutz + triple toe at the beginning of the program and in the bonus but she again received an edge call on her flip and popped the last jump in the program into a double.  She received all positive GOEs except for the flip and her program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Marin Honda finished 5th in her Grand Prix debut in Canada last week.  Her short program was not strong enough to finish in the top 6 at that event, but at the US International Figure Skating Classic, she landed a triple flip + triple toe and a triple loop with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.  Her free skate included a triple flip + triple toe and an under-rotated double axel + triple toe.  She also under-rotated a triple flip, but has five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her program components were in the low to high 7s, but were higher with some marks in the 8s at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Elena Radionova finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup, placing off the podium for the first time in her Grand Prix career.  She has qualified for each of the last four Grand Prix Finals, and she’ll need to win a gold medal here to give herself a chance at qualifying.  Her triple lutz + triple toe in the short program was under-rotated at both Rostelecom Cup and Ondrej Nepela Trophy but her program components were strongest in Russia, where she received marks in the mid to high 8s.  Her free skates have been full of problems from receiving no credit for an intended triple loop at both events, edge calls on her flip at Nepela Trophy, and an under-rotation on her opening triple lutz + triple toe at Rostelecom Cup.  Her program components were best in Russia, ranging from 8.36 to 8.75.  She has the 8th best short program score.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva is starting her 7th season on the Grand Prix and has won seven total medals.  She has qualified for the Final three times, most recently in 2014, and won gold that year.  She placed 6th at Lombardia Trophy and then won bronze at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.  At Lombardia Trophy, her short program included a triple toe + triple toe and a triple lutz (fall).  Her program components were also on the lower side, in the mid 7s.  Her free skate started with a popped lutz and she did not hit a triple + triple combination.  Her program components were slightly better, in the high 7s to mid 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she again his her triple toe + triple toe and stood up on her lutz, earning all positive GOEs.  Her program components were higher, in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate had a triple toe + triple toe in the bonus but she under-rotated a flip and fell on it.  Her program components were similar to Lombardia.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Gabrielle Daleman is entering her third season on the Grand Prix, but has never finished higher than 4th place.  She had a breakout end to her season, medaling at both Four Continents and Worlds.  She had a bit of a disappointing start to this season, finishing 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  Her short program there started with her signature triple toe + triple toe, but she didn’t receive the +3 GOE she normally gets.  She also had a solo triple lutz that she fell on and she only earned Level 2 for all of her spins, leaving lots of points on the table.  Her program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate did not even place her in the top 6 at that event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She placed 4th at Skate American and 4th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 214.15.  She is 19 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 14th at Worlds, 13th at Four Continents, and 11th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 179.42.  She is 17 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 15th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 149.12.  She is 19 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 201.61.  She is 16 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and placed 4th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 218.27.  She is 18 years old.

Dabin Choi, KOR: She placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada and 9th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 191.11.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 20 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 218.46.  She is 15 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 183.60.  She is 18 years old.

2017 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Three of last season’s Grand Prix Final qualifiers are competing at this event while three ladies are making their Grand Prix debut, including World Junior Silver Medalist Marin Honda.  Honda is the youngest lady in the field at 16 years old, while Ashley Wagner is the oldest at 26.  Five of these ladies have scored over 200 points while two additional competitors have hit 199.

Interestingly enough, this event looks like a battle between Swan Lakes and Moulin Rouges.  Maria Sotskova is skating to Swan Lake for her short program, while Kaetlyn Osmond and Anna Pogorilaya are using Swan Lake for their free skate.  Karen Chen is using Moulin Rouge for her short program and Ashley Wagner and Kailani Craine are using Moulin Rouge for their free skate.

Kaetlyn Osmond has had a bit of an uneven career plagued with injuries.  She won a gold medal at her Grand Prix debut at this event in 2012, but did not compete on the Grand Prix again until 2015.  She has won three medals and qualified for the Grand Prix Final for the first time last season.  She won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  She had all positive GOEs, earning her 8 points, and her program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Her free skate was largely clean with a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe.  Her opening combination almost earned all positive +3 GOEs and netted her 11.56 points overall.  She only has four jumping passes planned in the bonus and she singled an axel at the end of her program.  She again earned all positive GOEs, earning 14 points and had PCS marks in the high 8s and low 9s.  She did lose a point for a fall outside of her required elements.  Her biggest issue in the past was skating a clean free skate, and skating two clean programs in the same event, so this was a big step for her coming off of her World medal, to be able to skate such solid programs at the beginning of the season.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is starting her sophomore season on the Grand Prix, after winning two medals last season and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  She won gold at Finlandia Trophy with personal best free skate and total scores to kick off her season.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  She earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.  She lost one point for going over time.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip + single loop + triple salchow with five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her only error was under-rotating the double axel at the end of the program.  Her program components were better, in the mid 8s.  She has the 9th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Marin Honda is making her Grand Prix debut after winning a World Junior Championship and the World Junior Silver Medal last season.  In her two seasons on the Junior Grand Prix, she won three silver medals and one gold, and qualified for the Final twice, winning bronze in 2015 and withdrawing last season due to illness.  She started her senior career with a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She landed a triple flip + triple toe and a triple loop in her short program with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe with five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her only major error was doubling a salchow near the end of the program.  She had all positive GOEs and her program components were stronger, ranging from 7.85 to 8.20.  She has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Karen Chen will be competing for the third season on the Grand Prix, but she has never finished higher than 5th place.  She won a bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start her season.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop.  Her program components were slightly better than Honda, who beat her at this event, in the high 7s and low 8s.  Her triple lutz + triple toe was again under-rotated in the free skate as was her triple flip (edge call), triple salchow at the end of her three jump combo and her triple lutz.  However, she has since scrapped this program and has a brand new free skate that she choreographed herself and has only been working on for two weeks.  In fact, this will be her third free skate program of the season.

Anna Pogorilaya will compete on the Grand Prix for her 5th season, where she has 6 total medals, and has qualified for the Final three times, winning the bronze medal last year.  She sat in 4th place at the World Championships after the short program but a 15th place free skate dropped her to 13th overall.  One of the most consistent Russian ladies since the last Olympics, she has been reportedly struggling with her performance at that event and hasn’t competed since.

Ashley Wagner is starting her 11th season on the Grand Prix, where she has won 13 medals, but she had her worst ever finish last year, placing 6th at Cup of China.  She has qualified for the Grand Prix Final five times, and had a four year streak which was broken last year.  She had a free skate to La La Land planned for this season, but decided to scrap it and go back to the Moulin Rouge program that won her a silver medal at the World Championships.  This will be her third time using this program in the last four years, but it is undeniably a signature piece and suits her style and personality like nothing she has skated before or since.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Kaetlyn Osmond

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Maria Sotskova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kailani Craine, AUS: She finished 24th at Worlds and 16th at Four Continents.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 167.45.  She is 19 years old.

Larkyn Austman, CAN: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 136.82.  She is 19 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Skate Canada and 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 21 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and placed 4th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate Canada and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  Her personal best is 218.13.  She is 21 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She finished 18th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 6th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 188.10.  She is 21 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She won silver at JGP Japan and silver at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  She is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 201.61.  She is 16 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 16th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 21 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalist, and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.47.  She is 19 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She placed 8th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  She won silver at Trophee de France and bronze at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 5th.  She is the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.30.  She is 17 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  She placed 7th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 199.29.  She is 18 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 9th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 21 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 6th at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion, and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist. Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 26 years old.

2017 US International Figure Skating Classic Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Marin HONDA, JPN 1 66.90 1 131.52 198.42
2 10 Mirai NAGASU, USA 3 63.81 2 119.73 183.54
3 8 Karen CHEN, USA 2 66.18 3 116.14 182.32
4 6 Kaori SAKAMOTO, JPN 5 56.82 4 112.30 169.12
5 7 Mariah BELL, USA 4 60.68 5 107.98 168.66
6 3 Alicia PINEAULT, CAN 6 56.22 6 94.30 150.52
7 4 Brooklee HAN, AUS 8 45.93 7 85.09 131.02
8 2 Michelle LONG, CAN 9 44.67 8 75.31 119.98
9 5 Paige RYDBERG, USA 7 46.54 10 73.17 119.71
10 1 Aimee BUCHANAN, ISR 10 33.71 9 74.07 107.78
EW Stephanie Yuung-Shuh CHANG, TPE

2017 World Junior Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 70.58 41.41 29.17 7.29 7.07 7.46 7.25 7.39 0.00 #24
2 Q Marin HONDA JPN 68.35 38.62 29.73 7.43 7.18 7.54 7.39 7.64 0.00 #45
3 Q Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 67.78 38.59 29.19 7.43 6.96 7.43 7.21 7.46 0.00 #42
4 Q Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.78 37.57 27.21 6.86 6.61 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #32
5 Q Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.96 35.93 27.03 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.71 6.86 0.00 #44
6 Q Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 58.90 31.70 28.20 7.04 6.89 6.96 7.07 7.29 1.00 #34
7 Q Bradie TENNELL USA 57.47 32.53 24.94 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.25 6.29 0.00 #25
8 Q Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 56.01 33.83 22.18 5.68 5.32 5.57 5.61 5.54 0.00 #19
9 Q Starr ANDREWS USA 55.83 32.85 22.98 5.86 5.39 5.82 5.86 5.79 0.00 #16
10 Q Viveca LINDFORS FIN 55.50 32.10 23.40 6.04 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 0.00 #40
11 Q Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 54.30 27.90 27.40 6.79 6.71 6.79 6.93 7.04 1.00 #41
12 Q Xiangning LI CHN 54.24 29.79 24.45 6.29 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.14 0.00 #38
13 Q Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 53.95 31.95 22.00 5.75 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.46 0.00 #35
14 Q Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 52.62 30.85 21.77 5.39 5.21 5.57 5.50 5.54 0.00 #20
15 Q Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 52.18 30.90 21.28 5.57 4.96 5.39 5.39 5.29 0.00 #33
16 Q Kristen SPOURS GBR 49.83 29.03 20.80 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.21 5.18 0.00 #28
17 Q So Hyun AN KOR 49.75 27.99 21.76 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.50 5.39 0.00 #23
18 Q Amy LIN TPE 49.59 25.63 23.96 5.89 5.71 6.14 5.96 6.25 0.00 #39
19 Q Sarah TAMURA CAN 49.57 28.17 22.40 5.82 5.46 5.54 5.64 5.54 1.00 #26
20 Q Holly HARRIS AUS 48.24 26.50 21.74 5.32 5.29 5.50 5.43 5.64 0.00 #15
21 Q Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 48.10 26.18 22.92 5.75 5.46 5.86 5.75 5.82 1.00 #43
22 Q Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 45.40 27.48 17.92 4.43 4.25 4.57 4.54 4.61 0.00 #11
23 Q Valentina MATOS ESP 45.40 25.60 19.80 5.07 4.75 4.96 5.04 4.93 0.00 #27
24 Q Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 44.66 25.95 19.71 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.93 5.00 1.00 #22
25 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 44.45 26.21 18.24 4.82 4.36 4.57 4.61 4.43 0.00 #18
26 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 44.21 24.06 20.15 5.29 4.86 5.11 4.93 5.00 0.00 #21
27 Paige CONNERS ISR 43.45 24.07 19.38 4.82 4.61 5.00 4.82 4.96 0.00 #1
28 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 42.70 24.87 17.83 4.50 4.29 4.54 4.46 4.50 0.00 #8
29 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 41.97 23.91 19.06 4.86 4.50 4.89 4.71 4.86 1.00 #5
30 Diana NIKITINA LAT 39.39 18.91 20.48 5.32 4.93 5.21 5.00 5.14 0.00 #37
31 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 39.38 18.35 21.03 5.14 5.07 5.32 5.29 5.46 0.00 #29
32 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 39.15 19.85 20.30 5.36 4.82 5.07 5.04 5.07 1.00 #36
33 Amanda STAN ROU 38.29 21.07 17.22 4.25 4.14 4.39 4.32 4.43 0.00 #10
34 Chloe ING SGP 38.22 18.42 20.80 5.11 5.00 5.25 5.21 5.43 1.00 #31
35 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 38.20 17.37 20.83 5.11 5.11 5.18 5.39 5.25 0.00 #30
36 Morgan FLOOD AZE 36.47 21.15 16.32 4.14 3.82 4.25 4.07 4.11 1.00 #2
37 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 36.44 21.33 15.11 3.93 3.64 3.79 3.75 3.79 0.00 #7
38 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 35.14 20.05 17.09 4.50 4.07 4.14 4.36 4.29 2.00 #3
39 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 34.22 19.10 16.12 4.04 3.79 4.14 4.07 4.11 1.00 #14
40 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 32.95 16.95 17.00 4.32 4.07 4.21 4.25 4.39 1.00 #6
41 Daria JAKAB HUN 32.34 17.93 15.41 4.07 3.79 3.82 3.79 3.79 1.00 #9
42 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 32.26 17.40 15.86 4.00 3.75 4.00 4.07 4.00 1.00 #13
43 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.83 15.68 16.15 4.29 3.82 4.00 4.07 4.00 0.00 #17
44 Nina POLSAK SLO 29.95 15.61 15.34 3.93 3.61 3.86 3.89 3.89 1.00 #12

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 138.02 75.81 62.21 7.75 7.54 7.82 7.89 7.89 0.00 #23
2 Marin HONDA JPN 133.26 70.68 62.58 7.96 7.54 7.93 7.75 7.93 0.00 #22
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 127.76 67.70 60.06 7.61 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 #24
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 116.03 60.16 56.87 7.18 6.89 7.11 7.18 7.18 1.00 #21
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 111.42 57.17 55.25 7.07 6.61 6.89 6.96 7.00 1.00 #20
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 103.94 49.81 54.13 6.89 6.54 6.68 6.86 6.86 0.00 #19
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 103.89 52.81 51.08 6.54 6.07 6.43 6.50 6.39 0.00 #17
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 103.16 59.70 43.46 5.61 5.11 5.61 5.46 5.36 0.00 #7
9 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 101.61 48.35 53.26 6.79 6.46 6.54 6.68 6.82 0.00 #14
10 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 100.25 52.97 48.28 6.25 5.82 6.04 6.07 6.00 1.00 #18
11 Xiangning LI CHN 96.79 50.89 46.90 6.14 5.54 5.89 5.89 5.86 1.00 #13
12 Starr ANDREWS USA 93.22 44.06 49.16 6.43 5.82 6.11 6.25 6.11 0.00 #16
13 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 92.39 48.81 43.58 5.64 5.14 5.43 5.57 5.46 0.00 #10
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 89.51 48.74 41.77 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.18 5.29 1.00 #9
15 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 88.03 43.04 46.99 6.00 5.68 5.79 6.04 5.86 2.00 #15
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 86.38 44.85 41.53 5.36 5.07 5.14 5.25 5.14 0.00 #3
17 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 83.89 45.63 39.26 5.07 4.54 5.04 4.96 4.93 1.00 #2
18 Sarah TAMURA CAN 80.83 45.42 38.41 5.21 4.43 4.61 5.00 4.75 3.00 #5
19 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 77.83 42.56 35.27 4.68 4.14 4.43 4.43 4.36 0.00 #1
20 So Hyun AN KOR 77.07 36.80 42.27 5.57 4.82 5.21 5.43 5.39 2.00 #12
21 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 76.71 36.10 43.61 5.36 5.25 5.36 5.57 5.71 3.00 #8
22 Amy LIN TPE 76.32 32.57 44.75 5.68 5.25 5.57 5.79 5.68 1.00 #11
23 Valentina MATOS ESP 75.01 39.82 37.19 4.82 4.43 4.57 4.79 4.64 2.00 #6
24 Holly HARRIS AUS 74.87 35.61 39.26 4.89 4.68 4.93 5.00 5.04 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
208.60 1 1
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
201.61 2 2
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
195.54 3 3
4 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
180.81 4 4
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
174.38 5 5
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
RUS
162.84 6 6
7 Bradie TENNELL
USA
161.36 7 7
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
157.11 13 8
9 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
156.26 8 10
10 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
155.91 11 9
11 Xiangning LI
CHN
151.03 12 11
12 Starr ANDREWS
USA
149.05 9 12
13 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
144.57 15 13
14 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
143.53 10 15
15 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
139.34 16 14
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
134.48 21 16
17 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
130.40 19 18
18 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
129.33 14 21
19 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
128.55 24 17
20 So Hyun AN
KOR
126.82 17 20
21 Amy LIN
TPE
125.91 18 22
22 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
123.23 22 19
23 Holly HARRIS
AUS
123.11 20 24
24 Valentina MATOS
ESP
120.41 23 23
Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
FNR 25
Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
FNR 26
Paige CONNERS
ISR
FNR 27
Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
FNR 28
Yoonmi LEHMANN
SUI
FNR 29
Diana NIKITINA
LAT
FNR 30
Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
FNR 31
Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
FNR 32
Amanda STAN
ROU
FNR 33
Chloe ING
SGP
FNR 34
Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
FNR 35
Morgan FLOOD
AZE
FNR 36
Hanna PAROSHYNA
BLR
FNR 37
Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
FNR 38
Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
FNR 39
Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
FNR 40
Daria JAKAB
HUN
FNR 41
Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
FNR 42
Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
FNR 43
Nina POLSAK
SLO
FNR 44
WD Leona ROGIC
SRB

2016 JGP Slovenia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.09 39.97 28.12 7.25 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.04 0.00 #34
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 65.93 38.65 27.28 6.89 6.61 6.93 6.71 6.96 0.00 #13
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 59.78 32.76 27.02 6.71 6.43 6.89 6.89 6.86 0.00 #2
4 Marin HONDA JPN 57.79 29.59 28.20 7.14 6.86 6.86 7.18 7.21 0.00 #9
5 Ashley LIN USA 57.08 31.80 25.28 6.29 6.00 6.46 6.43 6.43 0.00 #28
6 Eunsoo LIM KOR 55.88 32.46 24.42 6.39 5.93 6.11 5.93 6.18 1.00 #10
7 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 52.43 30.09 22.34 5.75 5.29 5.71 5.54 5.64 0.00 #26
8 Sarah TAMURA CAN 51.42 28.73 22.69 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.68 5.61 0.00 #31
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 49.77 28.13 21.64 5.50 5.11 5.57 5.29 5.57 0.00 #35
10 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 49.62 27.27 22.35 5.57 5.46 5.54 5.75 5.61 0.00 #21
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 48.43 28.72 19.71 5.21 4.68 4.96 4.82 4.96 0.00 #30
12 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 47.33 26.41 20.92 5.36 4.89 5.29 5.29 5.32 0.00 #5
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 44.60 24.06 20.54 5.21 4.96 5.11 5.18 5.21 0.00 #25
14 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 41.94 23.51 19.43 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.71 4.86 1.00 #32
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 41.42 20.86 20.56 5.21 4.96 5.18 5.18 5.18 0.00 #29
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 39.29 20.28 20.01 5.14 4.68 5.14 4.93 5.14 1.00 #17
17 Daria JAKAB HUN 38.59 21.48 17.11 4.54 4.14 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #27
18 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 37.42 21.33 17.09 4.86 3.96 4.14 4.32 4.07 1.00 #4
19 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 36.53 20.85 16.68 4.32 3.93 4.18 4.18 4.25 1.00 #7
20 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 35.02 19.63 16.39 4.21 3.82 4.14 4.18 4.14 1.00 #16
21 Haley YAO TPE 34.60 17.76 16.84 4.57 3.86 4.36 4.04 4.21 0.00 #22
22 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 33.95 18.80 18.15 4.75 4.32 4.50 4.57 4.54 3.00 #12
23 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 33.05 17.20 15.85 3.93 3.79 4.04 3.93 4.14 0.00 #15
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 32.70 18.20 14.50 3.71 3.39 3.71 3.64 3.68 0.00 #14
25 Nina POLSAK SLO 32.41 17.91 15.50 3.93 3.64 3.93 3.89 4.00 1.00 #23
26 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 30.30 16.12 14.18 3.75 3.29 3.61 3.61 3.46 0.00 #3
27 Lara GUCEK SLO 28.99 14.84 15.15 3.86 3.54 3.86 3.75 3.93 1.00 #18
28 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 28.39 14.28 14.11 3.64 3.29 3.64 3.54 3.54 0.00 #19
29 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 28.07 13.61 14.46 3.79 3.43 3.68 3.57 3.61 0.00 #20
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 27.85 14.75 14.10 3.57 3.36 3.61 3.61 3.46 1.00 #6
31 Marusa UDRIH SLO 26.67 13.39 14.28 3.64 3.46 3.50 3.61 3.64 1.00 #1
32 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 26.25 11.91 14.34 3.64 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.61 0.00 #33
33 Leona ROGIC SRB 26.03 12.89 14.14 3.68 3.43 3.57 3.50 3.50 1.00 #11
34 Florencia LIN ARG 20.65 9.34 11.31 2.93 2.68 2.82 2.89 2.82 0.00 #24
35 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 18.75 8.41 10.34 2.68 2.39 2.61 2.71 2.54 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 128.31 71.74 56.57 7.21 6.79 7.25 7.04 7.07 0.00 #33
2 Marin HONDA JPN 120.96 64.10 56.86 7.29 6.79 7.25 6.96 7.25 0.00 #32
3 Eunsoo LIM KOR 111.03 60.12 51.91 6.54 6.18 6.68 6.43 6.61 1.00 #30
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 109.29 54.11 56.18 7.00 6.82 6.93 7.18 7.18 1.00 #34
5 Alisa LOZKO RUS 99.81 46.56 53.25 6.68 6.43 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #35
6 Ashley LIN USA 97.37 47.86 50.51 6.32 6.07 6.32 6.36 6.50 1.00 #31
7 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 92.87 54.68 39.19 5.25 4.57 5.00 4.89 4.79 1.00 #24
8 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 92.36 48.29 45.07 5.71 5.32 5.79 5.64 5.71 1.00 #27
9 Sarah TAMURA CAN 89.99 47.46 43.53 5.64 5.04 5.57 5.50 5.46 1.00 #28
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 83.93 43.93 40.00 5.18 4.79 4.96 5.00 5.07 0.00 #21
11 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 81.60 42.53 40.07 5.25 4.61 5.07 5.11 5.00 1.00 #22
12 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 76.42 41.67 34.75 4.61 4.07 4.46 4.36 4.21 0.00 #13
13 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 75.22 33.31 42.91 5.54 5.25 5.14 5.46 5.43 1.00 #29
14 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 74.51 35.90 38.61 5.00 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.96 0.00 #23
15 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 74.32 30.93 43.39 5.54 5.18 5.25 5.54 5.61 0.00 #26
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 70.98 34.70 38.28 5.14 4.54 4.82 4.75 4.68 2.00 #19
17 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 69.36 30.17 41.19 5.32 4.96 5.00 5.25 5.21 2.00 #25
18 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 68.65 35.24 33.41 4.39 3.96 4.07 4.25 4.21 0.00 #14
19 Daria JAKAB HUN 67.99 33.37 34.62 4.57 4.21 4.32 4.25 4.29 0.00 #18
20 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 64.93 29.00 37.93 4.93 4.64 4.57 4.82 4.75 2.00 #20
21 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 59.90 32.62 28.28 3.75 3.43 3.57 3.54 3.39 1.00 #12
22 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 58.85 29.18 31.67 4.18 3.93 3.71 4.04 3.93 2.00 #17
23 Nina POLSAK SLO 58.37 29.07 29.30 3.89 3.46 3.71 3.61 3.64 0.00 #6
24 Lara GUCEK SLO 57.01 28.26 28.75 3.79 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.50 0.00 #8
25 Leona ROGIC SRB 55.40 28.58 27.82 3.79 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.46 1.00 #1
26 Haley YAO TPE 53.22 22.93 32.29 4.54 3.75 3.82 4.04 4.04 2.00 #16
27 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 53.12 23.19 30.93 4.21 3.61 3.79 4.04 3.68 1.00 #15
28 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 51.64 26.45 25.19 3.64 2.82 3.04 3.29 2.96 0.00 #9
29 Marusa UDRIH SLO 50.35 24.31 27.04 3.61 3.21 3.36 3.46 3.25 1.00 #5
30 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 47.92 24.10 24.82 3.32 2.79 3.11 3.11 3.18 1.00 #2
31 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 47.16 22.38 25.78 3.50 3.00 3.18 3.25 3.18 1.00 #7
32 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 44.88 21.07 24.81 3.46 2.86 3.04 3.21 2.93 1.00 #11
33 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 44.53 22.19 24.34 3.29 2.79 3.04 3.21 2.89 2.00 #10
34 Florencia LIN ARG 32.26 14.01 19.25 2.68 2.21 2.32 2.39 2.43 1.00 #4
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
194.24 2 1
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
178.75 4 2
3 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
177.38 1 4
4 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
166.91 6 3
5 Alisa LOZKO
RUS
159.59 3 5
6 Ashley LIN
USA
154.45 5 6
7 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
142.13 9 8
8 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
141.41 8 9
9 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
141.30 11 7
10 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
127.65 7 13
11 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
125.87 14 10
12 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
123.94 10 15
13 Polina USTINKOVA
SUI
119.02 18 11
14 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
116.69 12 17
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
115.93 15 14
16 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
110.37 22 12
17 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
110.27 16 16
18 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
109.53 13 20
19 Daria JAKAB
HUN
106.58 17 19
20 Anna LITVINENKO
GBR
105.18 19 18
21 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
93.87 20 22
22 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
92.60 24 21
23 Nina POLSAK
SLO
90.78 25 23
24 Haley YAO
TPE
87.82 21 26
25 Elizabete JUBKANE
LAT
86.17 23 27
26 Lara GUCEK
SLO
86.00 27 24
27 Natalie SANGKAGALO
THA
81.94 26 28
28 Leona ROGIC
SRB
81.43 33 25
29 Marusa UDRIH
SLO
77.02 31 29
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
75.01 30 31
31 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA
KAZ
74.17 32 30
32 Joyce Selina CHAN
HKG
72.95 29 32
33 Xin Yi LOKE
SIN
72.92 28 33
34 Florencia LIN
ARG
52.91 34 34
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU
CYP
35

2016 JGP Slovenia Ladies Preview

The Russian and Japanese ladies have been dominating the JGP circuit this season.  With so many of these ladies competing and scoring so well it is going to be hard to qualify for the Final.

Alina Zagitova started her season with a gold medal at JGP France.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a bronze gives her a very strong chance of qualifying.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple loop and a double axel + triple toe.

Rika Kihara and Marin Honda both won silver medals at their first events.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver will still keep them in contention.  Kihara has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores.  She fell on her triple axel attempt in the free skate and had the jump downgraded.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe along with a double axel + triple toe.  Honda has the best free skate and 5th best total scores.  She landed a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe.

Alisa Lozko won a bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic but does not have a top 10 score this season.  She needs a gold medal to keep herself in the running for the Final.  Her free skate was full of technical glitches, including an edge call, a fall, and four under-rotation calls.

Eunsoo Lim is making her JGP debut after competing at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy earlier this season.  While she doesn’t have an official score yet, her performance at that event is good enough to put her among the top scorers this season.  She is competing at JGP Germany as well, so if she can medal here she will give herself a shot at the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Rika Kihira

 

Bios of the competitors:

Florencia Lin, ARG: She placed 28th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 55.10.  She is 18 years old.

Alisa Stomakhina, AUT: She placed 25th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 84.11.  She is 14 years old.

Alexandra Feigin, BUL: She placed 15th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 113.65.  She is 13 years old.

Sarah Tamura, CAN: She finished 13th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 141.32.  She is 15 years old.

Haley Yao, TPE: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She placed 20th at JGP Russia.  Her personal best is 87.25.  She is 13 years old.

Daniella Vanessa Ipsaridou, CYP: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: She finished 9th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 133.33.  She is 16 years old.

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN: She placed 24rd at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 95.14.  She is 16 years old.

Liubov Efimenko, FIN: Her personal best is 146.58.  She is 17 years old.

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 15th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 143.63.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Litvinenko, GBR: She placed 20th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 97.67.  She is 15 years old.

Joyce Selina Chan, HKG: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Daria Jakab, HUN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Slovakia and 15th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 134.18.  She is 15 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP Japan.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 185.51.  She is 14 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She finished 26th at JGP Slovakia and 27th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 79.19.  She is 16 years old.

Gulzhan Zhumadilova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Elizabete Jubkane, LAT: She placed 19th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 91.41.  She is 15 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 16th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Spain last season.  Her personal best is 128.74.  She is 17 years old.

Eunsoo Lim, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Lozko, RUS: She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 162.28.  She is 14 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She won gold at JGP France.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 14 years old.

Leona Rogic, SRB: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Xin Yi Loke, SIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She finished 19th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 124.42.  She is 18 years old.

Lara Gucek, SLO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Nina Polsak, SLO: Her personal best is 74.03.  She is 16 years old.

Marusa Udrih, SLO: She finished 23rd at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 79.03.  She is 17 years old.

Matilda Algotsson, SWE: She finished 13th at Europeans and 30th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 145.32.  She is 18 years old.

Shaline Ruegger, SUI: She finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 108.29.  She is 17 years old.

Natalie Sangkagalo, THA: This is her international debut.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Gozhva, UKR: She finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 9th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 139.22.  She is 14 years old.

Ashley Lin, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 65.66 37.98 27.68 7.11 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.68 0.00 #7
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.86 37.95 26.91 6.71 6.39 6.93 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 61.13 35.13 26.00 6.39 6.29 6.68 6.57 6.57 0.00 #3
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 60.76 32.41 28.35 6.86 6.86 7.14 7.29 7.29 0.00 #21
5 Marin HONDA JPN 55.47 27.53 27.94 7.00 6.89 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #4
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.34 29.19 24.15 6.18 5.86 5.96 6.11 6.07 1.00 #5
7 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 51.44 27.75 24.69 6.18 5.86 6.21 6.32 6.29 1.00 #10
8 Amy LIN TPE 49.65 25.09 24.56 5.93 5.68 6.29 6.39 6.43 0.00 #24
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 45.36 27.36 19.00 4.79 4.36 4.68 4.96 4.96 1.00 #15
10 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 43.50 24.81 18.69 4.82 4.43 4.89 4.61 4.61 0.00 #12
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 42.56 23.58 18.98 4.75 4.54 4.86 4.79 4.79 0.00 #1
12 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 42.18 22.69 19.49 4.68 4.54 5.04 5.11 5.00 0.00 #22
13 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 40.64 21.73 18.91 4.89 4.46 4.57 4.96 4.75 0.00 #23
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 40.14 23.19 17.95 4.86 4.36 4.39 4.54 4.29 1.00 #19
15 Chloe ING SIN 34.87 18.22 17.65 4.25 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.71 1.00 #6
16 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.23 17.14 16.09 4.21 3.86 4.07 4.04 3.93 0.00 #8
17 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 30.15 16.59 14.56 3.68 3.39 3.75 3.68 3.71 1.00 #16
18 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 29.83 14.26 16.57 4.11 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.18 1.00 #13
19 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 29.35 15.34 14.01 3.57 3.29 3.61 3.54 3.50 0.00 #17
20 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 24.81 10.64 14.17 3.57 3.43 3.32 3.75 3.64 0.00 #9
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 24.35 11.64 15.71 3.96 3.71 3.71 4.21 4.04 3.00 #25
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 22.11 12.23 10.88 2.75 2.43 2.79 2.89 2.75 1.00 #14
23 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 20.61 9.55 13.06 3.39 2.93 3.32 3.32 3.36 2.00 #18
24 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 5.36 2.21 4.15 1.00 0.79 1.04 1.29 1.07 1.00 #20
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA INA #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 128.64 67.86 60.78 7.46 7.39 7.89 7.64 7.61 0.00 #19
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 122.15 64.06 58.09 7.32 6.89 7.46 7.32 7.32 0.00 #24
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 119.93 65.36 54.57 6.82 6.50 7.04 6.93 6.82 0.00 #21
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 117.57 62.27 55.30 6.96 6.68 7.14 6.96 6.82 0.00 #23
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 113.55 62.35 51.20 6.50 6.21 6.54 6.50 6.25 0.00 #20
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 104.12 51.91 52.21 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.75 6.71 0.00 #22
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.52 43.85 41.67 4.96 5.00 5.36 5.29 5.43 0.00 #14
8 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 81.52 48.58 34.94 4.61 4.11 4.43 4.43 4.25 2.00 #8
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 80.25 41.33 39.92 5.04 4.75 5.14 5.14 4.89 1.00 #17
10 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 78.99 45.32 36.67 4.96 4.39 4.46 4.79 4.32 3.00 #11
11 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 78.13 40.22 38.91 5.11 4.57 4.93 4.89 4.82 1.00 #15
12 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 77.32 35.44 43.88 5.79 5.46 5.00 5.71 5.46 2.00 #16
13 Chloe ING SIN 77.05 38.53 38.52 4.57 4.54 5.07 4.86 5.04 0.00 #9
14 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 68.59 35.10 35.49 4.54 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.43 2.00 #13
15 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 57.42 29.39 29.03 3.75 3.43 3.82 3.68 3.46 1.00 #12
16 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 55.94 28.00 27.94 3.57 3.21 3.68 3.61 3.39 0.00 #2
17 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 55.52 23.60 32.92 4.25 3.93 3.96 4.32 4.11 1.00 #10
18 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 50.54 25.24 26.30 3.46 3.11 3.36 3.32 3.18 1.00 #5
19 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 47.54 20.16 29.38 3.71 3.61 3.64 3.79 3.61 2.00 #7
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 43.14 18.53 25.61 3.43 3.04 3.18 3.29 3.07 1.00 #6
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 38.83 18.42 22.41 2.96 2.57 2.86 2.86 2.75 2.00 #3
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 10.18 3.36 7.82 0.89 0.75 1.11 1.00 1.14 1.00 #1
WD Katie PASFIELD AUS #4
WD Amy LIN TPE #18

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
187.81 1 2
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
184.11 5 1
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
182.43 2 4
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
180.69 4 3
5 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
165.89 6 5
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
165.25 3 6
7 Gabrielle NOULLET
USA
128.76 7 12
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
128.08 11 7
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
125.61 9 9
10 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
122.16 13 8
11 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
120.31 12 11
12 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
119.13 14 10
13 Oksana ARTYOMENKO
SUI
112.09 10 14
14 Chloe ING
SIN
111.92 15 13
15 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
88.75 16 17
16 Aleksandra SLAHOVA
LAT
87.57 17 15
17 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN
NOR
80.75 20 16
18 Brooke TAMEPO
NZL
79.89 19 18
19 Anastassiya KHVAN
KAZ
77.37 18 19
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI
MAS
63.75 23 20
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
60.94 22 21
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM
IND
15.54 24 22
WD Amy LIN
TPE
8
WD Katie PASFIELD
AUS
21
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA
INA

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Preview

Kaori Sakamoto started her season with a silver medal at JGP France.  If she can take home the gold here, it would guarantee her a spot in the Final.  She doesn’t have a true triple + triple in her free skate, relying on two double axels + triple toes, one in the second half of the program, to make up the points.  Her short program does have a triple flip + triple toe, so she is capable, but she starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side in the free skate.

Alisa Fedichkina won the short program at Junior Worlds last season, but sprained her ankle while warming up off ice for the free skate and had to withdraw from the competition.  She was capable of scoring higher, as her personal best was set at her silver medal winning performance at JGP Spain last season.  Sakamoto beat Fedichkina at JGP Latvia last season, but her personal best is still 8 points below Fedichkina’s.

Marin Honda took advantage of the top two Russians being absent from the Junior Worlds field and walked away with the Junior Worlds title, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  This will be her second season on the Junior Grand Prix, and she has medaled at every event she entered.  With so much competition coming from a new crop of Russians and from her own Japanese teammates she’ll have her work cut out for her defending her title this year.

Sofia Samodurova finished 6th at Russian Junior Nationals, 10 points behind Fedichkina.  Even accounting for inflation, her scores are good enough to put her in medal contention, however this is an unusually strong event with three ladies who are all worthy for gold going against each other.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alisa Fedichkina

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Kaori Sakamoto

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: She finished 21st at Four Continents and 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 18 years old.

Emily Bausback, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 21st at Worlds, 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: She placed 21st at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 95.61.  She is 17 years old.

Ananya Murthy Thiruvallam, IND: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Rafaela Rahardja, INA: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP USA and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She won silver at JGP France.  Her personal best is 178.86.  She is 16 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alana Toktarova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Aleksandra Slahova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amirah Azfariena Azhari, MAS: She placed 33rd at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 61.16.  She is 17 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brooke Tamepo, NZL: She placed 26th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 69.85.  She is 18 years old.

Madeleine Lidholm Torgersen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Bianca Arianna Vinarao, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 157.79.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Spain last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 14 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Chloe Ing, SIN: She placed 16th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 113.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 127.26.  She is 15 years old.

Oksana Artyomenko, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Promsan Rattanadilok Na Phuket, THA: She placed 24th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 83.31.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Kim, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Gabrielle Noullet, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

2016 Asian Open Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 YE LIM KIM KOR 61.26 36.94 24.32 6.08 6.00 6.08 6.08 6.17 0.00 #8
2 EUN SOO LIM KOR 60.61 35.51 25.10 6.33 6.08 6.33 6.33 6.33 0.00 #14
3 MARIN HONDA JPN 57.26 30.60 26.66 6.58 6.42 6.83 6.75 6.75 0.00 #11
4 KOKORO IWAMOTO JPN 53.96 31.16 22.80 5.75 5.58 5.75 5.75 5.67 0.00 #17
5 JOANNA SO HKG 34.52 17.86 16.66 4.25 4.08 4.25 4.17 4.08 0.00 #5
6 EMMA JANG TPE 32.77 17.51 15.26 4.00 3.58 3.83 3.75 3.92 0.00 #13
7 BROOKE TAMEPO NZL 29.95 15.55 14.40 3.67 3.50 3.67 3.58 3.58 0.00 #4
8 LUCY SORI YUN AUS 29.87 15.65 14.22 3.75 3.42 3.67 3.50 3.42 0.00 #6
9 JUI LI (ASHLEY) WANG TPE 28.57 14.11 14.46 3.75 3.33 3.67 3.58 3.75 0.00 #10
10 YI CHRISTY LEUNG HKG 27.43 12.21 16.22 4.17 3.92 3.75 4.17 4.25 1.00 #7
11 CHING TING SU SIN 26.08 12.46 13.62 3.67 3.08 3.42 3.42 3.42 0.00 #1
12 XIN YI LOKE SIN 25.26 12.94 13.32 3.58 3.17 3.33 3.25 3.33 1.00 #12
13 MARIYA FILIPPOVA UZB 25.08 13.08 13.00 3.42 3.00 3.25 3.33 3.25 1.00 #2
14 BIANCA ARIANNE VINARAO PHI 22.36 11.50 11.86 3.08 2.67 3.00 3.00 3.08 1.00 #3
15 ELISA TSUJI INA 20.50 10.30 11.20 2.92 2.67 2.75 2.83 2.83 1.00 #16
16 ELIA MARIEL MENDOZA PHI 17.80 7.38 12.42 3.25 2.92 2.92 3.25 3.17 2.00 #9
17 TASYA PUTRI INA 17.36 8.48 10.88 2.92 2.75 2.58 2.67 2.67 2.00 #15

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 MARIN HONDA JPN 116.41 61.61 54.80 6.75 6.50 7.00 6.92 7.08 0.00 #15
2 YE LIM KIM KOR 109.33 59.06 50.27 6.42 6.00 6.42 6.33 6.25 0.00 #17
3 EUN SOO LIM KOR 108.44 59.58 49.86 6.50 6.00 6.33 6.08 6.25 1.00 #16
4 YI CHRISTY LEUNG HKG 93.52 55.26 38.26 5.17 4.58 5.08 4.50 4.58 0.00 #8
5 KOKORO IWAMOTO JPN 85.68 42.15 44.53 5.75 5.50 5.33 5.58 5.67 1.00 #14
6 EMMA JANG TPE 54.98 21.98 34.00 4.42 3.92 4.25 4.33 4.33 1.00 #12
7 BROOKE TAMEPO NZL 53.14 24.15 29.99 4.08 3.50 3.58 3.75 3.83 1.00 #11
8 JUI LI (ASHLEY) WANG TPE 52.68 24.02 30.66 4.08 3.58 3.92 3.83 3.75 2.00 #9
9 LUCY SORI YUN AUS 50.12 19.93 31.19 4.33 3.50 3.75 3.83 4.08 1.00 #10
10 CHING TING SU SIN 50.03 23.69 27.34 3.75 3.17 3.42 3.42 3.33 1.00 #7
11 JOANNA SO HKG 48.44 23.44 30.00 4.00 3.50 3.67 3.83 3.75 5.00 #13
12 XIN YI LOKE SIN 48.44 22.58 25.86 3.58 3.08 3.25 3.25 3.00 0.00 #6
13 MARIYA FILIPPOVA UZB 45.03 19.90 26.13 3.50 3.25 3.25 3.25 3.08 1.00 #5
14 ELIA MARIEL MENDOZA PHI 43.26 18.33 24.93 3.33 3.00 3.08 3.17 3.00 0.00 #2
15 ELISA TSUJI INA 37.73 14.85 23.88 3.25 2.92 2.92 2.92 2.92 1.00 #3
16 TASYA PUTRI INA 37.21 15.47 23.74 3.00 2.92 3.00 2.92 3.00 2.00 #1
17 BIANCA ARIANNE VINARAO PHI 31.09 14.62 21.47 3.00 2.50 2.50 2.67 2.75 5.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 MARIN HONDA JPN 173.67 3 1
2 YE LIM KIM KOR 170.59 1 2
3 EUN SOO LIM KOR 169.05 2 3
4 KOKORO IWAMOTO JPN 139.64 4 5
5 YI CHRISTY LEUNG HKG 120.95 10 4
6 EMMA JANG TPE 87.75 6 6
7 BROOKE TAMEPO NZL 83.09 7 7
8 JOANNA SO HKG 82.96 5 11
9 JUI LI (ASHLEY) WANG TPE 81.25 9 8
10 LUCY SORI YUN AUS 79.99 8 9
11 CHING TING SU SIN 76.11 11 10
12 XIN YI LOKE SIN 73.70 12 12
13 MARIYA FILIPPOVA UZB 70.11 13 13
14 ELIA MARIEL MENDOZA PHI 61.06 16 14
15 ELISA TSUJI INA 58.23 15 15
16 TASYA PUTRI INA 54.57 17 16
17 BIANCA ARIANNE VINARAO PHI 53.45 14 17