2017 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

As a group they’ve won 14 national medals and every single competitor at this event has qualified for nationals at least once. Only Alexei Krasnozhon won medals on the Junior Grand Prix, and he won two and qualified for the Final.  The 3rd and 11th place junior men from last year will be competing.  The 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th place novice finishers are moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.  The required solo jump in the short program this year is a triple loop.  Because the juniors have a required solo jump, they are more limited in how they structure their programs, but a triple + triple combination, triple axels, and moving jumps to the bonus will definitely increase their technical score in the jumping category.

To be competitive at Junior Worlds, they’ll need to score above 70 points in the short program, 140 points in the free skate and 210 points overall.  It’s difficult to say how many spots on the Junior Worlds team may be up for grabs, as several junior eligible skaters who competed on the Junior Grand Prix this season are competing in the senior event.

Alexei Krasnozhon has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores internationally.  He has medaled at this event each of the last two seasons, taking home a pewter medal and then a bronze medal.  He was one of the only US men to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix, and he was the only one to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  He scored above 200 points at every single one of his JGP assignments, and international scores tend to be lower than nationals scores.  No other competitor in this field broke the 200 point mark at either international or national competitions.  He is the closest thing to a shoe-in as there can be in figure skating.  He has the triple + triples, a quad, triple axels and program components significantly higher than the rest of the field.  His advantage is great enough that he can afford to make mistakes and still come out on top.  His best scores of the season came from JGP Czech Republic so I analyzed his free skate from that event.  His jump layout included quad loop (fall, downgraded), triple salchow, triple flip, triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + triple loop, and a double axel, giving him a base value of 68.08.  His base value for jumps in the free skate is nearly 14 points higher than any other competitor in this field.  He received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 4 points from GOE and earned between 6.96-7.29 in GOE.  At JGP Slovenia he received full credit for the quad loop but negative GOEs, and at the Final it was under-rotated.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple axel, giving him a base jump value of 23.71.

Eric Sjoberg comes into this event as the reigning Novice Champion.  He also has the best scores from the qualifying events by nearly 7 points.  He trains with Raf Artunian alongside current World Silver Medalist Ashley Wagner and US Champion Adam Rippon.  His free skate includes a triple loop, double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and double axel + double toe (singled the axel and missed the combo) giving him a base jump value of 50.86.  He received Level 4 on his spins and steps and an impressive 6.5 points from GOEs,  His program components ranged from 5.81-6.25.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, double axel and triple loop for a base value of 19.47.  He isn’t attempting a triple axel and he only has one jump in the bonus, but he has the highest start value of any of the men not attempting the triple axel in the short program.  He received a one point deduction for a time violation at sectionals.

Camden Pulkinen is the only skater besides Krasnozhon attempting the triple axel.  He finished 11th at this event last year and only has the 8th best scores from qualifying.  However, I think he was vastly under-scored at sectionals on PCS, which would bring his scores up much higher.  His free skate includes a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, triple lutz, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow and double axel + double toe.  He earned Level 4, Level 4, Level 3 on his spins but only Level 2 on his steps.  He did lose 4 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 4.75-5.75.  At his JGP assignment, his PCS ranged from 5.5-6.11, and more often than not, international PCS tend to be lower than national PCS.  On PCS in the free skate alone, he scored 8 full points higher on the JGP than sectionals.  His short program includes a triple axel (under-rotated), triple lutz + triple toe and triple loop (doubled) which gives him a jump start value of 24.41: the highest for a short program at this event.  Again, his PCS were low, receiving 3 points less than he did on the Junior Grand Prix.  His score at the US Challenge Skate was higher than his JGP score and much higher than his performance at Sectionals, so I definitely expect his score to be much higher than it is currently.

Ryan Dunk has the third best total score from sectional competition and just missed the podium last season as a novice.  His free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at sectionals), triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double loop, double axel + double toe + double loop, triple toe and a triple salchow (fall) for a base value of 48.90.  He earned Level 4 on his spins and steps with program components from 5.35-5.75.  His programs are smartly constructed as he does not have a triple flip.  He uses the loop as the combination in two of his jumps to increase his technical value and goes for the maximum value on the non jumping elements.  He doesn’t attempt a triple + triple in his short program, but he backloads the jumps, putting them all in the bonus.  For his triple loop, triple lutz + double toe and double axel he earns 17.27 in base value, only a little over a point behind Hubbart with the triple + triple combination.

Mathew Graham has the 4th best total score from sectionals and is competing at nationals for the first time since 2013.  His free skate includes triple lutz + double toe, double axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip, triple loop + single toe (downgraded at sectionals) + double loop, triple loop, triple salchow and double axel for a base value of 45.31.  He received Level 2, Level 3, and Level 4 on his spins with Level 2 on the steps.  He earned 1.5 points from GOE and 5.50-6.06 on PCS.

Kendrick Weston set the 5th highest score at sectionals, just fractions of a point behind Graham.  He won the bronze medal as a novice last season.  His free skate includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe, triple lutz, triple salchow + single loop + double salchow, triple flip + double loop, triple toe, triple salchow, and double axel giving him a base value of 45.06.  He earned Level 4, Level 3, and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 3.5 points from GOE but his PCS were all over the board, ranging from 4.81-6.00.  His short program content is the same as Graham’s with the same base value.

Assuming that Krasnozhon does not have a major meltdown, it is going to be the 2nd-4th places on the podium that are contested.  The major question is going to be whether Pulkinen can use the triple axel to his advantage and pull his PCS up to land on the podium.  The difference between a double and a triple axel is 5.2 points, so if another skater were able to show up to nationals with a triple axel, it could be a game changer as landing one in the short and one in the long could be worth over 10 extra points.  The other factor is going to be whether Hubbart can skate a clean program like he did at sectionals with the pressure of having to compete in two events on four consecutive days, not to mention the official practice time and warmups associated with competition.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Eric Sjoberg

Bronze: Camden Pulkinen

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ryan Dunk: He represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He finished 5th in novice last season, is the 2015 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Mathew Graham: He represents the Idaho Falls Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in intermediate in 2013.  He won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Alexei Krasnozhon: He is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2015 Junior Pewter Medalist.

Kelvin Li: He represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 7th in novice in 2015 and 12th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Peter Liu: He is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He placed 16th at JGP Germany.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2015, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Sasha Lunin: He is 16 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He placed 7th in novice last season and is the 2013 Juvenile Bronze Medalist.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

TJ Nyman: He represents the Space Coast Ice Plex Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Intermediate Champion and 2014 Juvenile Champion.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program score from qualifying.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Estonia.  He finished 11th in juniors last season, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at JGP Russia.  He is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 11th as a novice in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Daniel Shamis: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Derek Wagner: He is 17 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 6th in novice last season, 6th in intermediate in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kendrick Weston: He is 16 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 66.84 1 126.04 192.88
2 9 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 3 60.76 2 114.79 175.55
3 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 60.80 3 114.28 175.08
4 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 5 55.14 5 109.04 164.18
5 2 Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC 7 49.91 4 113.46 163.37
6 11 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 4 56.50 7 102.45 158.95
7 10 Micah Lynette, Bellingham FSC 6 52.47 6 103.75 156.22
8 5 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 10 38.81 8 78.29 117.10
9 3 Grant Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC 8 47.59 11 66.29 113.88
10 4 Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 38.65 9 71.25 109.90
11 1 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 9 42.21 10 67.01 109.22

2017 Northwest Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 9 Abby Jurasin, Lilac City FSC 47.05
2 3 Elizabeth Qin, Highland SC 46.29
3 11 Hailey Sundstrom, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 45.27
4 6 Evelyn Jackson, Seattle SC 42.72
5 10 Rhiana Bretl, Highland SC 42.06
6 5 Ashlyn Huber, Kingsgate SC 41.27
7 8 Maya Tang, Highland SC 40.81
8 12 Marina Black, Bozeman FSC 40.76
9 2 Claire Dickau, Lilac City FSC 40.29
10 7 Holly Zhu, Kingsgate SC 40.05
11 1 Riko Nakagawa, SC of Oregon 39.02
12 4 Tia Hilbelink, Portland ISC 37.37

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 19 Alena Budko, SC of Oregon 1 36.23 1 59.59 95.82
2 18 Da eun (Danika) Lee, Portland ISC 2 35.43 4 52.30 87.73
3 17 Kaizen Oudom, Portland ISC 6 28.25 2 58.58 86.83
4 21 Jenny Shyu, Kingsgate SC 3 31.42 5 52.10 83.52
5 20 Riona Kessler, Seattle SC 4 29.95 6 51.69 81.64
6 14 Anna Olson-Voss, Portland ISC 9 26.22 3 52.33 78.55
7 12 Kamryn Yee, Portland ISC 7 27.52 7 50.76 78.28
8 13 Hope Terpilowski, Highland SC 10 26.13 8 47.62 73.75
9 16 Hailey Bowman, Lakewood Winter Club 5 28.78 12 39.92 68.70
10 11 Sarah Mixsell, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 11 25.61 10 42.69 68.30
11 10 Anastasia Tam, SC of Oregon 13 23.45 9 43.54 66.99
12 8 Isabelle Bergeron, Everett FSC 14 22.67 11 41.96 64.63
13 15 Joanna Peng, Kingsgate SC 8 26.65 16 35.71 62.36
14 9 Victoria Zhang, Cascade Valley FSC 15 22.05 13 37.58 59.63
15 7 Lily Scott, Lakewood Winter Club 16 21.72 18 34.53 56.25
16 3 Savannah Morrey, Bremerton FSC 18 19.65 17 35.66 55.31
17 4 Mia Matson, Seattle SC 19 19.12 15 36.09 55.21
18 5 Elise McMahon, Carousel Sherwood FSC 20 16.09 14 37.17 53.26
19 2 Kaysa Anderson, Everett FSC 17 20.74 19 30.29 51.03
WD Sarah Goertz, Seattle SC 12 24.10
WD Taylar Yuen, Everett FSC 21 14.14
WD Ayodele Lewis, SC of Oregon

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Grace Cohen, Seattle SC 1 34.87 1 68.33 103.20
2 15 Kaya Sasaki, Portland ISC 5 31.25 3 62.94 94.19
3 13 Kayleigh Elliott, Lilac City FSC 4 31.39 4 61.75 93.14
4 6 Mina Done, Highland SC 12 24.76 2 64.86 89.62
5 17 Sasha Lynette, Bellingham FSC 6 31.13 5 57.81 88.94
6 12 Lydia Marie Finch, SC of Oregon 2 33.26 8 55.28 88.54
7 14 Grace Lee, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 3 31.48 7 56.10 87.58
8 10 Ashley Haywood, Lakewood Winter Club 8 27.35 6 56.66 84.01
9 9 Nira Barlow, Everett FSC 9 27.29 9 53.09 80.38
10 8 MacKenzie Kazandjian, SC of Oregon 7 30.51 11 47.40 77.91
11 11 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 11 25.91 10 51.51 77.42
12 7 Elana Klopfstein, Kingsgate SC 10 26.90 13 41.21 68.11
13 5 Ashlyn Pickering, Everett FSC 14 20.88 12 43.49 64.37
14 3 Sabrina Rust, Seattle SC 13 22.13 14 40.35 62.48
15 4 Makayla Bouwman, Lakewood Winter Club 15 19.70 17 35.02 54.72
16 2 Rachel Feaster, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 16 16.37 16 37.69 54.06
17 1 Lily Brady, Bremerton FSC 17 14.73 15 38.37 53.10

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Raffaella Koncius, Sun Valley FSC 1 41.39 1 67.76 109.15
2 4 MacKenzie Caputo, Highland SC 2 41.01 2 64.76 105.77
3 6 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 3 34.98 3 62.92 97.90
4 2 Laurinne Balstad, Juneau SC 6 26.76 4 60.17 86.93
5 5 Jiale Turner, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 4 30.28 6 55.29 85.57
6 1 Kenzie Sacco, Highland SC 5 28.40 5 56.17 84.57
7 3 Sasha Desaunois-Mullen, Kent Valley FSC 7 25.13 7 53.04 78.17
WD Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Livvy Shilling, Sun Valley FSC 1 55.78 1 94.93 150.71
2 5 Kaitlyn Doan, Sun Valley FSC 2 42.53 2 57.83 100.36
3 4 Gabrielle Bargoot, Bellingham FSC 3 27.93 3 52.33 80.26
4 3 Anna Teutsch, Seattle SC 4 22.87 5 40.78 63.65
5 1 Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon 5 20.42 4 42.84 63.26
6 2 Alanna Collins, Wenatchee FSC 6 13.52 6 29.42 42.94

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Liam Kapeikis, Wenatchee FSC 50.74
2 2 Andriy Kratyuk, SC of Oregon 41.61
3 3 Nikolai Kaldanian, Highland SC 29.57

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Samuel Mindra, Portland ISC 1 39.89 1 67.54 107.43
2 4 Andrew Lee, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 2 27.71 2 50.42 78.13
3 1 Kamden Black, Seattle SC 3 24.29 3 38.92 63.21
4 2 Benjamin Klusewitz, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 4 13.89 4 37.50 51.39

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 1 56.48 1 102.21 158.69
2 2 Micah Lynette, Bellingham FSC 2 53.84 2 88.22 142.06
3 1 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 3 37.10 3 76.56 113.66

2016 Northwest Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 7 Alena Budko, SC of Oregon 53.75
2 19 Jenny Shyu, Kingsgate SC 52.34
3 3 Da eun (Danika) Lee, Portland ISC 46.14
4 17 Hailey Sundstrom, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 43.08
5 20 Riona Kessler, Highland SC 42.42
6 21 Hailey Bowman, Lakewood Winter Club 41.48
7 8 Abby Jurasin, Lilac City FSC 41.40
8 12 Hope Terpilowski, Cascade Valley FSC 37.49
9 11 HANNAH RAINFORD, Whitefish FSC 36.06
10 10 Claire Dickau, Lilac City FSC 34.25
11 5 Selina Wu, Kingsgate SC 34.11
12 18 Elizabeth Qin, Kingsgate SC 32.59
13 9 Anastasia Tam, SC of Oregon 32.26
14 2 Michelle Lee, Lakewood Winter Club 30.65
15 6 Isabelle Bergeron, Everett FSC 30.44
16 15 Monet Medeiros, Highland SC 28.80
17 13 Kaysa Anderson, Everett FSC 25.61
18 14 Savannah Morrey, Bremerton FSC 25.56
19 16 Aruwin Salehhuddin, Everett FSC 24.19
20 1 Katherine Walkenhorst, Everett FSC 24.10
21 4 Miku Reed, Highland SC 23.16

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Cheyenne King, Lilac City FSC 1 34.65 1 63.90 98.55
2 9 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 3 32.04 2 54.72 86.76
3 10 Kaya Sasaki, SC of Oregon 4 30.16 3 52.90 83.06
4 8 Anna Olson-Voss, SC of Oregon 6 27.92 4 50.69 78.61
5 7 MacKenzie Kazandjian, Lilac City FSC 2 32.74 9 45.59 78.33
6 3 Sasha Lynette, Everett FSC 7 27.57 5 48.88 76.45
7 12 Sarah Mixsell, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 5 27.99 10 45.53 73.52
8 5 Brittney Schuler, Lakewood Winter Club 8 27.46 8 45.68 73.14
9 2 Hailey West, Highland SC 11 25.51 6 47.09 72.60
10 1 Jane Duberow, Highland SC 10 26.38 7 46.13 72.51
11 4 Ashlyn Pickering, Everett FSC 12 20.36 11 38.50 58.86
12 6 Nira Barlow, Everett FSC 9 27.05 12 27.52 54.57

 

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 18 MacKenzie Caputo, Highland SC 1 39.89 1 77.95 117.84
2 16 Kayleigh Elliott, Lilac City FSC 2 38.94 2 71.16 110.10
3 19 Lydia Marie Finch, SC of Oregon 3 34.72 3 64.82 99.54
4 15 Mina Done, Cascade Valley FSC 5 31.90 4 62.99 94.89
5 14 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 8 30.98 5 58.98 89.96
6 17 Jasmine Cheng, Cascade Valley FSC 4 33.46 6 56.33 89.79
7 10 Grace Lee, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 6 31.24 7 55.45 86.69
8 11 Kenzie Sacco, Highland SC 9 29.56 9 53.03 82.59
9 12 Emma Probus, Central Florida FSC 10 27.48 8 54.93 82.41
10 13 Jordan Hagness, Cascade Valley FSC 7 31.23 11 46.56 77.79
11 9 Phoebie Simonyi, Seattle SC 13 25.25 10 51.77 77.02
12 6 Jiale Turner, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 12 26.04 12 45.55 71.59
13 5 Elana Klopfstein, Kent Valley FSC 11 26.95 16 39.47 66.42
14 8 Sierra Harmon, Everett FSC 15 23.71 14 42.63 66.34
15 1 Evangeline Chang, Cascade Valley FSC 17 21.64 13 43.48 65.12
16 7 Kristin Baker, Lakewood Winter Club 14 24.41 18 37.64 62.05
17 4 Sasha Mullen, Kent Valley FSC 18 18.50 15 41.10 59.60
18 3 Miharu Chaffin, Lakewood Winter Club 19 13.69 17 37.74 51.43
WD Brooke Bowman, Lakewood Winter Club 16 22.60

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Anna Lank, Highland SC 2 43.56 1 76.89 120.45
2 5 Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon 1 45.76 2 74.69 120.45
3 3 Victoria Dinh, Everett FSC 3 39.31 4 55.53 94.84
4 1 Shoritah Ching, Seattle SC 4 35.94 3 55.82 91.76
5 2 Lisa Grimm, Portland ISC 5 25.37 5 54.17 79.54

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Xinghua Turner, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 1 31.78 1 57.56 89.34
2 3 Annee Magee, SC of Oregon 2 24.42 2 46.32 70.74
3 1 Larissa Rasmussen, Lilac City FSC 3 22.08 3 46.18 68.26
4 2 Alanna Collins, Wenatchee FSC 4 14.84 4 33.48 48.32

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Samuel Mindra, Portland ISC 53.59
2 2 Kamden Black, Seattle SC 35.82

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Ivan Brown, Highland SC 1 25.40 1 46.86 72.26
2 3 Andrew Lee, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 2 21.27 2 40.06 61.33
3 1 Carson Leckenby, Lakewood Winter Club 3 19.35 3 36.54 55.89

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Micah Lynette, Everett FSC 1 42.06 1 78.11 120.17
2 1 Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC 2 33.79 2 69.87 103.66

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 1 52.83 1 98.98 151.81
2 4 Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC 2 45.57 2 89.33 134.90
3 2 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 3 40.70 3 73.88 114.58
4 1 Remington Burghart, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 4 37.98 4 60.40 98.38

2015 Northwest Pacific Regional Championships Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 12 Ellie Kam, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 42.60
2 8 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 42.05
3 5 MacKenzie Kazandjian, Lilac City FSC 41.30
4 9 Meagan Duncan, Lakewood Winter Club 40.85
5 14 Nykki Olejniczak, Portland ISC 39.72
6 18 Riona Kessler, Highland SC 39.08
7 15 Sasha Lynette, Everett FSC 36.34
8 13 Slade Tomlinson, Portland ISC 36.27
9 22 Da eun (Danika) Lee, Portland ISC 35.24
10 20 Sarah Mixsell, Alaska Assoc of FS 34.10
11 11 Jenny Shyu, Kingsgate SC 33.72
12 10 Anna Olson-Voss, SC of Oregon 32.27
13 21 Kimberly Navarro, Highland SC 31.83
14 6 Shauri Wentzel, Portland ISC 31.30
15 1 Ainsley Peterson, Lakewood Winter Club 29.89
16 4 Hailey Bowman, Lakewood Winter Club 29.14
17 16 Emma Tang, Carousel Sherwood FSC 29.08
18 3 Lily Scott, Lakewood Winter Club 29.05
19 7 Ashlyn Pickering, Bellingham FSC 26.40
20 23 Minako Cheney, Kent Valley FSC 24.02
21 19 Alexandra Gardner, Everett FSC 22.08
22 2 Makayla Bouwman, Lakewood Winter Club 22.07
23 17 Nira Barlow, Everett FSC 22.03

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Kayleigh Elliott, Lilac City FSC 1 32.01 2 57.54 89.55
2 8 Cheyenne King, Lilac City FSC 5 26.62 1 59.24 85.86
3 12 Jasmine Cheng, Cascade Valley FSC 2 30.14 3 53.23 83.37
4 10 Mina Done, Cascade Valley FSC 3 28.16 4 48.13 76.29
5 4 Kenzie Sacco, Highland SC 8 23.83 5 47.15 70.98
6 11 Kristin Baker, Lakewood Winter Club 4 27.86 8 41.90 69.76
7 3 Hailey West, Highland SC 12 22.58 6 46.13 68.71
8 7 Haja Cason, Lakewood Winter Club 6 25.41 9 41.54 66.95
9 2 Brittney Schuler, Lakewood Winter Club 11 22.99 7 43.39 66.38
10 5 Evangeline Chang, Cascade Valley FSC 7 23.83 10 41.10 64.93
11 6 Laurinne Balstad, Juneau SC 10 23.31 11 40.93 64.24
12 1 Mikayla James, Lilac City FSC 9 23.42 12 38.74 62.16

Novice Ladies

lace Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Meiryla Findley, Everett FSC 1 37.66 1 71.45 109.11
2 12 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 4 31.48 2 61.46 92.94
3 10 MacKenzie Caputo, Highland SC 2 35.75 3 57.06 92.81
4 11 Anna Lank, Highland SC 3 31.98 5 54.07 86.05
5 13 Lydia Marie Finch, SC of Oregon 5 29.70 7 52.47 82.17
6 6 Jordan Hagness, Cascade Valley FSC 8 26.27 4 55.41 81.68
7 8 Grace Lee, Alaska Assoc of FS 6 27.88 6 53.66 81.54
8 7 Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon 9 25.00 9 44.65 69.65
9 2 Maya Narang, Alaska Assoc of FS 11 23.41 8 45.20 68.61
10 5 Jiale Turner, Alaska Assoc of FS 7 26.37 12 40.91 67.28
11 9 Lisa Grimm, Portland ISC 10 23.46 10 42.30 65.76
12 4 Kendal Reynolds, Seattle SC 13 20.36 11 41.71 62.07
13 1 Haley Palm, Everett FSC 12 21.58 13 36.87 58.45
14 3 Madison Defler, SC of Oregon 14 14.97 14 34.13 49.10

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 1 Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon 3 27.70 1 68.90 96.60
2 3 Mikaela Randolph, Lakewood Winter Club 1 31.69 2 61.42 93.11
3 4 Clare Cook, Anchorage FSC 2 27.91 3 49.79 77.70
4 2 Larissa Rasmussen, Lilac City FSC 4 26.70 4 43.55 70.25

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Tiana Lee, Highland SC 1 37.70 1 77.33 115.03
2 7 Xinghua Turner, Alaska Assoc of FS 2 34.71 2 71.12 105.83
3 8 Jordan Lee, Lakewood Winter Club 3 32.42 3 66.70 99.12
4 6 Karen Siedenburg, Kingsgate SC 5 28.94 4 61.02 89.96
5 11 Brittney Shiue, SC of Oregon 4 30.59 7 58.97 89.56
6 2 Annee Magee, SC of Oregon 8 25.72 6 59.34 85.06
7 3 Kaela Kapeikis, Wenatchee FSC 9 24.80 5 59.53 84.33
8 10 Raelani Mark, Kent Valley FSC 6 27.20 8 55.34 82.54
9 4 Christalyn Trimilove, Yellowstone Valley FSC 7 26.88 10 50.41 77.29
10 1 Hunter Berry, Boise FSC 10 23.98 9 52.31 76.29
11 5 Alanna Collins, Wenatchee FSC 11 19.37 11 37.33 56.70
WD Alison Jeffers, Seattle SC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 2 Ivan Brown, Highland SC 37.37
2 3 Andrew Lee, Alaska Assoc of FS 25.90
3 1 Kamden Black, Seattle SC 21.00

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 1 Collin Woodall-Williams, Lilac City FSC 1 22.13 1 41.90 64.03

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 1 38.32 1 72.66 110.98
2 4 Micah Lynette, Everett FSC 2 36.87 2 68.25 105.12
3 5 Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC 3 33.00 3 65.68 98.68
4 2 Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC 4 31.52 4 64.45 95.97
5 1 Remington Burghart, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 5 30.78 5 55.43 86.21

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 1 Joey Millet, Spokane FSC 2 42.42 1 83.17 125.59
2 2 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 1 42.66 2 71.17 113.83