2017 Cup of Nice Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Landry LE MAY CHAMP FRA 64.88 36.63 28.25 5.67 5.50 5.75 5.58 5.75 0.00 #6
2 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 61.09 31.84 29.25 5.58 5.83 5.92 5.92 6.00 0.00 #11
3 Jonathan HESS GER 58.66 31.91 26.75 5.42 5.17 5.50 5.33 5.33 0.00 #2
4 Julian DONICA EVRY FRA 57.94 30.69 27.25 5.58 5.25 5.50 5.42 5.50 0.00 #1
5 Oktar BASAR TUR 56.84 29.93 27.91 5.83 5.33 5.50 5.75 5.50 1.00 #3
6 Nik FOLINI ITA 53.43 24.92 28.51 5.42 5.67 5.42 5.92 6.08 0.00 #5
7 Paolo BALLESTRI ITA 50.27 24.35 25.92 5.17 5.08 5.17 5.42 5.08 0.00 #9
8 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 49.59 26.67 23.92 5.00 4.50 4.75 4.75 4.92 1.00 #4
9 Isaak DROYSEN GER 48.75 24.50 25.25 5.00 4.83 4.92 5.33 5.17 1.00 #10
10 Daniel MRAZEK CZE 46.46 24.96 22.50 4.50 4.33 4.50 4.67 4.50 1.00 #8
11 Xan ROLS TOULO FRA 43.10 21.43 21.67 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.50 4.42 0.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 135.61 69.95 65.66 6.33 6.33 6.75 6.67 6.75 0.00 #10
2 Oktar BASAR TUR 127.35 68.35 59.00 6.17 5.58 6.00 5.92 5.83 0.00 #7
3 Landry LE MAY CHAMP FRA 120.93 61.09 59.84 6.17 5.67 6.00 6.08 6.00 0.00 #11
4 Julian DONICA EVRY FRA 105.26 49.42 56.84 6.00 5.58 5.67 5.67 5.50 1.00 #8
5 Nik FOLINI ITA 101.34 47.32 55.02 5.58 5.17 5.42 5.67 5.67 1.00 #6
6 Paolo BALLESTRI ITA 96.31 48.13 51.18 5.25 5.00 4.92 5.25 5.17 3.00 #5
7 Jonathan HESS GER 94.86 44.52 52.34 5.50 5.00 5.17 5.33 5.17 2.00 #9
8 Daniel MRAZEK CZE 93.27 48.27 46.00 4.92 4.42 4.58 4.58 4.50 1.00 #2
9 Isaak DROYSEN GER 91.32 44.98 48.34 5.00 4.58 4.67 4.92 5.00 2.00 #3
10 Xan ROLS TOULO FRA 81.89 41.89 42.00 4.42 3.92 4.33 4.08 4.25 2.00 #1
11 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 78.57 32.57 46.00 5.08 4.25 4.42 4.67 4.58 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 196.70 2 1
2 Landry LE MAY CHAMP FRA 185.81 1 3
3 Oktar BASAR TUR 184.19 5 2
4 Julian DONICA EVRY FRA 163.20 4 4
5 Nik FOLINI ITA 154.77 6 5
6 Jonathan HESS GER 153.52 3 7
7 Paolo BALLESTRI ITA 146.58 7 6
8 Isaak DROYSEN GER 140.07 9 9
9 Daniel MRAZEK CZE 139.73 10 8
10 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 128.16 8 11
11 Xan ROLS TOULO FRA 124.99 11 10

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.17 37.00 31.17 6.32 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 1.00 #26
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 64.95 32.31 32.64 6.64 6.36 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #16
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 63.95 33.98 29.97 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.25 31.68 31.57 6.50 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.21 0.00 #8
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 61.35 29.56 31.79 6.50 6.18 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.95 32.49 28.46 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #23
7 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 59.28 32.24 27.04 5.25 5.32 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #3
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 59.10 29.78 29.32 5.86 5.68 5.96 5.86 5.96 0.00 #22
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 57.64 28.96 29.68 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.00 6.07 1.00 #2
10 Maxence COLLET FRA 56.27 27.63 30.64 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.36 2.00 #12
11 Isaak DROYSEN GER 55.06 26.91 29.15 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.93 1.00 #5
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN 54.93 26.24 29.69 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.86 1.00 #7
13 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 54.27 27.33 26.94 5.54 5.29 5.29 5.46 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 51.03 24.59 26.44 5.54 5.04 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #21
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.51 26.26 25.25 5.07 4.96 5.04 5.04 5.14 2.00 #24
16 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 49.28 27.06 23.22 4.79 4.54 4.64 4.68 4.57 1.00 #6
17 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 49.03 23.28 27.75 5.68 5.32 5.43 5.71 5.61 2.00 #1
18 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 47.72 26.04 21.68 4.75 4.14 4.36 4.25 4.18 0.00 #19
19 Josh BROWN GBR 45.81 22.24 23.57 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #10
20 Darian KAPTICH AUS 43.71 20.92 22.79 4.75 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #15
21 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.22 19.34 23.88 4.93 4.64 4.89 4.71 4.71 0.00 #20
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 42.65 22.36 20.29 4.43 3.89 4.04 4.07 3.86 0.00 #11
23 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 38.84 17.27 21.57 4.54 4.14 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 38.72 18.44 20.28 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.14 3.86 0.00 #4
25 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.03 15.78 22.25 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.50 4.39 1.00 #17
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 34.35 15.89 18.46 4.11 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.46 0.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 140.26 75.26 65.00 6.68 6.25 6.57 6.57 6.43 0.00 #22
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 131.93 66.01 65.92 6.71 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #25
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 128.54 63.68 64.86 6.57 6.25 6.61 6.57 6.43 0.00 #21
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 123.59 65.09 60.50 6.29 5.75 6.11 6.14 5.96 2.00 #26
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.37 54.17 63.20 6.29 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #23
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 114.46 55.60 58.86 6.21 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.79 0.00 #24
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 111.11 53.03 59.08 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.93 1.00 #15
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 107.68 55.68 53.00 5.39 4.93 5.50 5.29 5.39 1.00 #8
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 106.02 51.66 57.36 6.04 5.57 5.71 5.68 5.68 3.00 #20
10 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.95 48.39 57.56 5.79 5.57 5.71 5.96 5.75 1.00 #16
11 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.96 44.54 60.42 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.21 1.00 #17
12 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 102.55 50.69 51.86 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.14 5.18 0.00 #12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 102.31 48.95 53.36 5.75 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 96.24 42.66 54.58 5.61 5.18 5.43 5.64 5.43 1.00 #19
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.33 46.53 47.80 5.04 4.43 4.68 4.93 4.82 2.00 #13
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 91.08 47.86 45.22 4.71 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #10
17 Nikita MANKO KAZ 90.10 46.02 44.08 4.71 4.11 4.43 4.50 4.29 0.00 #4
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 87.26 41.70 46.56 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 86.46 39.60 48.86 5.29 4.68 4.75 5.00 4.71 2.00 #11
20 Josh BROWN GBR 86.20 37.92 49.28 5.00 4.64 5.04 4.89 5.07 1.00 #9
21 Darian KAPTICH AUS 85.83 42.11 44.72 4.61 4.36 4.64 4.32 4.43 1.00 #7
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 85.28 42.48 42.80 4.54 3.89 4.43 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
23 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 84.84 39.84 46.00 4.82 4.32 4.71 4.61 4.54 1.00 #6
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 74.56 36.90 37.66 4.25 3.43 3.79 3.93 3.43 0.00 #2
25 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 65.08 30.52 37.56 4.14 3.43 3.64 3.93 3.64 3.00 #1
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 38.40 16.18 28.22 3.21 2.64 2.61 3.04 2.61 6.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
203.51 4 1
2 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
196.88 2 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
189.89 5 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
187.54 3 4
5 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
181.63 1 6
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
177.32 6 5
7 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
166.04 12 7
8 Maxim NAUMOV
USA
163.66 9 9
9 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
161.41 8 13
10 Maxence COLLET
FRA
160.23 10 11
11 Isaak DROYSEN
GER
160.01 11 10
12 Jaeseok KYEONG
KOR
156.82 13 12
13 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
156.71 17 8
14 Corey CIRCELLI
CAN
155.52 7 14
15 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
141.84 15 15
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
138.80 18 16
17 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
137.49 14 19
18 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
136.54 16 18
19 Nikita MANKO
KAZ
132.75 22 17
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
132.01 19 20
21 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
129.54 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
128.06 21 23
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
122.31 25 22
24 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
113.28 24 24
25 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
103.92 23 25
26 Igors TATARINOVS
LAT
72.75 26 26

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and it looks to be a tough competition with some competitors out for the second time this season, while others are making their season debut.

Roman Savosin took home the silver medal from JGP Australia, however his score was lower than any score he set last season.  His short program includes only one jump in the bonus, and he received mostly neutral grades of execution.  While he stood up on all the jumps in his free skate, he had two under-rotated jumps and one downgraded jump, with five of the jumps receiving negative grades of execution.  He also does not currently include a triple axel in his free skate.  That being said, he has a quad toe, quad salchow and quad toe in combination.  He completed the quad toe combination cleanly and received slightly positive grades of execution.  He by far attempted the most difficult content in Australia, and there are both risks and payoffs to such an ambitious program.  He has never not finished on the medal podium at a Junior Grand Prix event.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold medal, while any other color would put him in a good spot, while he awaits the rest of the skaters to complete their events.

Yuto Kishina placed 5th in Australia, where he set new personal bests, and had his best finish ever on the Junior Grand Prix.  He did not go for the triple axel in the short program, and had it downgraded in his free skate, so this jump is still a work in progress for him.  Despite that, he only finished 4 points behind Savosin in the technical score in Australia, largely due to positive grades of execution on his elements and higher spin levels.

Matyas Belohradsky won his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season in Russia.  He scored over 20 points better at that event then he had a few weeks prior.  He didn’t have a chance to compete in any other major events last season, but the rest of his B events were somewhere in between the two marks.

Mitsuki Sumoto also took home his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season.  Unlike Belohradsky, his scores were mostly consistent, with only a two point improvement between events.

Ivan Pavlov did not medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  This will be his sixth season competing, however he has only won one medal, back in 2015.  He does have a personal best score over 200, but that was set at a senior level event.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist, where he set a personal best score over 220 points, by far the best in this field.  However, he could not replicate that success last season.  He finished 6th at JGP France, 40 points below his personal best, and was not assigned to a second event.  He finished a distant 15th at US Nationals as a senior.  His World Junior performance is the one and only time he’s scored over the 200 point mark and this season will likely indicate if that was simply a once in a lifetime performance, or if he can become that skater again.

Maxim Naumov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the US Novice title last season.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Philadelphia Summer International.  His parents and coaches are former World Pairs Champions.

Makar Ignatov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut but he has the real potential to be a serious dark horse at this event.  He won a bronze medal in the senior division at Cup of Nice, a B event, last season in his international debut.  He flirted with the 200 point mark which would have gotten him on the podium at each of the last two events.  However, he finished just 4th as a junior at Russian nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Savosin

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Ivan Pavlov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: He placed 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 139.23.  He is 15 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He withdrew from JGP Russia last season.  He is 16 years old.

Corey Circelli, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 192.60.  He is 16 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He placed 24th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 128.58.  He is 14 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Isaak Droysen, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 115.88.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 26th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 106.39.  He is 18 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 182.48.  He is 15 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 195.74.  He is 16 years old.

Nikita Manko, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Igors Tatarinovs, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.46.  He is 18 years old.

Jaeseok Kyeong, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 132.13.  He is 16 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 163.31.  He is 17 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 18 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He finished 6th at JGP France last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Maxim Naumov, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

2016 JGP Russia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 73.34 38.63 35.71 7.17 6.92 7.00 7.33 7.29 1.00 #8
2 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 66.31 36.46 29.85 5.88 5.88 6.00 5.96 6.13 0.00 #2
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 65.47 32.96 32.51 6.58 6.38 6.25 6.63 6.67 0.00 #15
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 64.67 36.29 28.38 5.92 5.50 5.71 5.58 5.67 0.00 #12
5 Tangxu LI CHN 62.16 33.91 28.25 5.96 5.46 5.67 5.58 5.58 0.00 #4
6 Eric SJOBERG USA 59.72 29.92 29.80 5.92 5.71 6.00 6.13 6.04 0.00 #5
7 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 58.43 28.31 30.12 6.04 6.00 6.00 6.08 6.00 0.00 #1
8 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 55.11 29.93 26.18 5.42 5.17 5.13 5.38 5.08 1.00 #6
9 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 53.60 26.39 28.21 5.50 5.46 5.67 5.75 5.83 1.00 #9
10 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 50.68 24.42 26.26 5.42 4.92 5.29 5.25 5.38 0.00 #11
11 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 50.44 26.06 25.38 5.13 4.83 5.00 5.21 5.21 1.00 #7
12 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 50.39 22.13 28.26 5.79 5.71 5.38 5.63 5.75 0.00 #14
13 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 46.24 22.15 25.09 4.88 4.83 5.04 5.13 5.21 1.00 #10
14 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.83 21.20 22.63 4.54 4.46 4.50 4.63 4.50 0.00 #13
15 Melis KHAKIMOV KAZ 39.28 18.15 21.13 4.38 4.08 4.13 4.29 4.25 0.00 #16
16 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 39.14 18.31 20.83 4.29 4.13 4.08 4.25 4.08 0.00 #3
17 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 37.58 18.12 20.46 4.25 4.04 3.96 4.17 4.04 1.00 #17

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 154.99 81.97 73.02 7.38 7.13 7.33 7.38 7.29 0.00 #16
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 139.44 72.50 67.94 6.92 6.58 6.67 6.88 6.92 1.00 #17
3 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 132.63 68.89 63.74 6.17 6.33 6.54 6.50 6.33 0.00 #11
4 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 126.29 60.85 65.44 6.25 6.50 6.67 6.67 6.63 0.00 #15
5 Tangxu LI CHN 121.86 63.68 58.18 6.00 5.42 6.00 6.00 5.67 0.00 #12
6 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 119.17 63.41 55.76 5.63 5.50 5.75 5.58 5.42 0.00 #9
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 117.94 57.08 60.86 6.17 5.88 6.17 6.13 6.08 0.00 #13
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 117.49 57.83 60.66 6.08 5.92 6.04 6.25 6.04 1.00 #14
9 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 111.30 53.06 59.24 6.04 5.79 5.83 6.00 5.96 1.00 #7
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 102.96 50.04 52.92 5.42 5.04 5.29 5.33 5.38 0.00 #10
11 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 102.16 50.66 52.50 5.46 5.08 5.17 5.21 5.33 1.00 #6
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 98.78 49.20 51.58 5.29 5.08 5.04 5.25 5.13 2.00 #8
13 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 93.06 52.86 41.20 4.25 3.88 4.13 4.21 4.13 1.00 #1
14 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 81.48 40.46 41.02 4.38 3.92 4.08 4.13 4.00 0.00 #3
15 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 68.51 27.03 44.48 4.58 4.33 4.21 4.58 4.54 3.00 #5
16 Melis KHAKIMOV KAZ 66.60 28.76 39.84 4.21 3.75 3.96 4.08 3.92 2.00 #4
WD Alexander ZLATKOV BUL #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
228.33 1 1
2 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
204.91 3 2
3 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
192.60 2 4
4 Petr GUMENNIK
RUS
191.06 7 3
5 Tangxu LI
CHN
184.02 5 5
6 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
182.61 4 7
7 Eric SJOBERG
USA
177.21 6 8
8 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
174.28 8 6
9 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
CAN
161.69 12 9
10 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
156.56 9 10
11 Adrien BANNISTER
ITA
152.84 10 11
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
149.22 11 12
13 Jegor ZELENJAK
EST
130.64 17 13
14 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
120.62 16 14
15 Yauhenii PUZANAU
BLR
114.75 13 15
16 Melis KHAKIMOV
KAZ
105.88 15 16
WD Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
14