2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 104.25 56.93 47.32 9.32 9.32 9.54 9.50 9.64 0.00 #36
2 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 94.53 52.97 41.56 8.39 8.11 8.46 8.39 8.21 0.00 #31
3 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.68 47.00 39.68 8.04 7.57 8.07 7.89 8.11 0.00 #34
4 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.96 41.89 42.07 8.43 8.14 8.50 8.46 8.54 0.00 #26
5 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.50 43.07 39.43 7.93 7.68 8.00 7.82 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.87 42.30 37.57 7.46 7.43 7.54 7.50 7.64 0.00 #25
7 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 78.87 41.05 37.82 7.54 7.32 7.64 7.61 7.71 0.00 #29
8 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 78.61 39.11 40.50 8.18 7.96 8.11 8.14 8.11 1.00 #33
9 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 77.26 40.62 37.64 7.82 7.39 7.43 7.54 7.46 1.00 #35
10 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.85 43.70 33.15 6.82 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.61 0.00 #18
11 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 76.19 39.18 37.01 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
12 Q Paul FENTZ GER 72.68 39.47 34.21 6.89 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 1.00 #23
13 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 71.26 37.48 33.78 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 69.96 34.45 37.51 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.54 7.64 2.00 #30
15 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 68.94 36.47 32.47 6.50 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.61 0.00 #22
16 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 67.79 36.43 31.36 6.43 6.07 6.32 6.29 6.25 0.00 #20
17 Q Javier RAYA ESP 66.67 35.21 31.46 6.25 6.00 6.43 6.32 6.46 0.00 #9
18 Q Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 63.79 32.40 31.39 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #24
19 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 62.86 31.12 31.74 6.39 6.07 6.46 6.36 6.46 0.00 #21
20 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.99 32.28 28.71 5.86 5.50 5.89 5.71 5.75 0.00 #13
21 Q Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.69 34.51 26.18 5.50 4.86 5.39 5.29 5.14 0.00 #6
22 Q Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 56.52 28.34 29.18 6.07 5.61 5.86 5.82 5.82 1.00 #15
23 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 55.24 25.63 29.61 5.86 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.11 0.00 #17
24 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 55.14 26.71 28.43 5.89 5.29 5.86 5.68 5.71 0.00 #8
25 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 54.81 30.10 26.71 5.71 5.04 5.18 5.46 5.32 2.00 #12
26 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 53.45 27.13 26.32 5.46 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.29 0.00 #16
27 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 53.02 27.73 25.29 5.07 4.75 5.18 5.11 5.18 0.00 #2
28 Thomas KENNES NED 52.95 26.99 25.96 5.32 4.96 5.18 5.29 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Anton KARPUK BLR 52.26 27.24 25.02 5.04 4.79 5.04 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
30 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 51.72 25.73 25.99 5.46 5.07 5.14 5.21 5.11 0.00 #10
31 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 51.30 25.87 25.43 5.36 4.50 5.25 5.07 5.25 0.00 #7
32 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 50.38 27.95 22.43 4.68 4.25 4.57 4.50 4.43 0.00 #3
33 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 50.33 14.93 35.40 7.32 6.93 6.79 7.25 7.11 0.00 #32
34 Michael NEUMAN SVK 47.67 24.49 24.18 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.79 4.96 1.00 #1
35 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 44.83 19.50 25.33 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.18 5.07 0.00 #14
36 Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 42.62 19.52 23.10 4.71 4.39 4.61 4.71 4.68 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 190.59 98.29 93.30 9.29 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.54 1.00 #22
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 172.27 87.77 84.50 8.61 8.21 8.54 8.39 8.50 0.00 #23
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 166.22 82.78 84.44 8.57 8.18 8.43 8.43 8.61 1.00 #20
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 161.35 89.77 71.58 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.29 0.00 #13
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 160.06 79.48 80.58 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.04 8.18 0.00 #21
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 155.33 76.19 79.14 8.00 7.57 8.00 8.00 8.00 0.00 #19
7 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 153.61 83.05 72.56 7.61 6.82 7.25 7.21 7.39 2.00 #17
8 Paul FENTZ GER 153.17 82.53 70.64 7.21 6.79 7.07 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
9 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 152.56 76.26 77.30 8.00 7.54 7.79 7.68 7.64 1.00 #24
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.40 79.28 72.12 7.36 6.96 7.32 7.21 7.21 0.00 #14
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 140.19 71.19 71.00 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.29 7.43 2.00 #11
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 139.11 65.39 73.72 7.50 7.11 7.25 7.43 7.57 0.00 #18
13 Michal BREZINA CZE 136.91 62.71 76.20 7.93 7.46 7.39 7.61 7.71 2.00 #16
14 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 133.93 69.07 64.86 6.86 6.36 6.32 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Stephane WALKER SUI 133.88 72.16 61.72 6.32 5.82 6.36 6.11 6.25 0.00 #1
16 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 130.27 67.99 62.28 6.43 5.89 6.21 6.25 6.36 0.00 #7
17 Javier RAYA ESP 128.87 63.81 66.06 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.75 6.71 1.00 #9
18 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 128.21 62.73 66.48 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.64 6.82 1.00 #8
19 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 122.61 60.39 63.22 6.29 6.25 6.00 6.50 6.57 1.00 #10
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 120.96 61.38 59.58 6.18 5.68 5.89 6.04 6.00 0.00 #6
21 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.63 62.21 59.42 6.07 5.64 6.00 5.96 6.04 1.00 #5
22 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 120.09 64.11 55.98 5.89 5.21 5.75 5.64 5.50 0.00 #3
23 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.61 47.47 61.14 6.07 5.79 6.14 6.18 6.39 1.00 #2
24 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 107.57 50.07 58.50 6.14 5.61 5.75 5.96 5.79 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
294.84 1 1
2 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
266.80 2 2
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
250.18 4 3
4 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
242.56 5 5
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
239.24 3 9
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
238.20 10 4
7 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
235.20 6 6
8 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
230.87 9 7
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
227.59 11 10
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
225.85 12 8
11 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
217.98 7 12
12 Michal BREZINA
CZE
215.52 8 13
13 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
210.15 14 11
14 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
202.87 15 14
15 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
199.47 13 18
16 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
198.06 16 16
17 Stephane WALKER
SUI
196.74 19 15
18 Javier RAYA
ESP
195.54 17 17
19 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
186.40 18 19
20 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
181.62 20 21
21 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
180.78 21 22
22 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
176.10 24 20
23 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
164.09 22 24
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
162.85 23 23
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 25
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 26
Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
FNR 27
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 28
Anton KARPUK
BLR
FNR 29
Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
FNR 30
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 31
Engin Ali ARTAN
TUR
FNR 32
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
FNR 33
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 34
Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
FNR 35
Mario-Rafael IONIAN
AUT
FNR 36

2016 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez and Shoma Uno have already taken two of the six spots in the Grand Prix Final.  There are still six men that have a shot of qualifying for the Final here.

Patrick Chan won the gold medal at Skate Canada ahead of Yuzuru Hanyu.  His free skate started with a quad toe + triple toe combination that earned +3 GOEs and netted a whopping 17 points.  He fell on a quad salchow and doubled two jumps at the end of his program at that event as well.  He needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to secure a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Sergei Voronov finished 4th at Skate America.  His free skate doesn’t have anything spectacular on the technical side and he only has one quad, but he receives positive GOEs on almost all of his elements.  At Skate America he earned 11 points in the free skate from GOE alone and only received negative GOEs on a triple flip that received an edge call.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Michal Brezina finished 4th at Skate Canada.  His free skate at that event got stronger as the program went on.  He stood up on the quad salchow but it was under-rotated and he had his three jump combination downgraded.  The back half of the program was executed well with positive GOEs on all the elements.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Boyang Jin came into Skate America as a favorite after winning a World medal in his first senior season.  He is the first man to land a quad lutz + triple toe and does them with ease.  However, he finished a disappointing 5th at that event.  He has four quads planned in his free skate, including two in the bonus.  He also has a very difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  Even more impressive is the work he has put into improving his component scores in the offseason.  He still has a lot of work to do in this area, but putting out cleaner programs will help bring these scores up as well.  He needs a gold medal to give himself a shot at the Final.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Daniel Samohin and Max Aaron both also need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to make the Final after finishing 5th at their first events.  Aaron has won a gold medal on the Grand Prix before but he doesn’t have the technical arsenal of Jin or the performance quality of Chan so they will be a tall order to try and surpass.

Maxim Kovtun cannot qualify for the Final but he could be a bit of a spoiler here.  He finished 7th at Skate America, but had a much better outing at the Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His free skate includes a quad salchow and a quad toe in addition to the difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  He has the 8th best short program score.

The top short program score of the season is 98.59 with the top 10 scoring above 86 points.  The best free skate score is 201.43 with the top 10 scoring above 170.  The best total score is 292.98 with the top 10 scoring above 252.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Patrick Chan

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He placed 5th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 26th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 10th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 9th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.   He placed 4th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 26 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 7th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 18 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He placed 7th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 8th at Europeans.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 232.21.  He is 17 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 4th at Skate America.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He finished 14th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  He is 25 years old.

2016 Skate America Men’s Preview

This is a very accomplished group of skaters and features the reigning World Bronze Medalist along with three of the Grand Prix Final qualifiers from last season.  No one is making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  As a group they have one world medal, two Four Continents medals (including one gold), four Europeans medals, and seven World Junior Championships medals (including 4 gold).

This is a relatively young field with 6 of the competitors age 21 or younger.  They will compete their short program on Saturday, October 22nd and the free skate on Sunday, October 23rd.

The current top men’s short program score is 88.30 with the top ten all in the 80+ range.  For the free skate, the top mark is 174.91 with the top 10 scoring above 155.  In total score, the highest score so far is 260.57 with the top 10 above the 230 point mark.

 

Boyang Jin has yet to compete this season but he is the reigning World Bronze Medalist, making him the favorite entering this event.  He was the first skater to land a quad lutz + triple toe in a program and he is known for his quads and extremely difficult technical content.  The artistic side is not there yet and he has stated that he wants to work on his transitions and performance quality to catch up to the likes of Javier Fernandez and Yuzuru Hanyu.  With Nathan Chen becoming the first man to attempt five quads in a free skate, it will be interesting to see what Jin has done in the off-season and if he chose to focus on the technical or artistic side of his skating.

Shoma Uno won the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final last season, but did not live up to expectations in the Championship events and was passed by other skaters.  He has all the components to be a top level skater but just can’t seem to put everything together at once.  He started his season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy where he was credited with a quad flip in his free skate (although with negative GOEs) in addition to a quad toe.  He has a second quad flip in the bonus but it was downgraded and did not have a combination so it ended up being only 1.98 points.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Jason Brown had to sit out most of last season due to a back injury.  He won a silver medal at Lombardia Trophy and a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  He is just starting to add quads to his program, and he fell on his quad toe attempt in the free skate at both events.  Despite only having one quad and not completing it cleanly, he currently holds the highest free skate score of the season, earning Level 4 on all of his steps and spins, positive GOEs on everything except for the quad and program components all in the 8 range.  His biggest problem is not hitting a clean quad in the short program, which hurts him more than in the free skate since there are so many fewer elements.  If he doesn’t get a clean quad, he’ll be attempting to come from behind in the free skate.  He has the 7th best short program, best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Adam Rippon had the best season of his career last year, winning the US National title and finish 6th at Worlds, matching his performance from 2010.  He has only earned three Grand Prix medals in 8 seasons, last earning a silver in 2013.  He started his season with a bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is one of the few skaters in the world attempting the quad lutz but he very rarely earns full credit for it.  His triple axel is also one of his tricky elements and he earned negative GOEs and missed the combo at the US Classic.  He has the 3rd best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Daisuke Murakami qualified for the Final last season, but has not had the greatest results since.  He finished 7th at Japanese nationals and was not named to any of the Championship teams.  He started his season at Ondrej Nepela where he finished off the podium in 4th and he currently has no top 10 scores for the season.

Sergei Voronov started his season with a gold at Ondrej Nepela. He has the 9th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun won bronze at Finlandia Trophy.  He has the 2nd best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Boyang Jin

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 17th at Worlds and 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 222.40.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 16th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 24 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 27th at Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 18 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 7th at Worlds 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelcom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He won bronze at Skate America last season.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 263.17.  He is 21 years old.

Timothy Dolensky, USA: He placed 7th at Skate Canada last season.  His personal best is 219.06.  He is 24 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 6th at Worlds.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 264.44.  He is 26 years old.

 

 

 

2016 World Championships Men’s Preview

This has truly been an exciting season in men’s figure skating with the limits of the sport being pushed.  It is not uncommon to see two quads in the short program and three or four in the free skate.  But more importantly, these difficult jumps are being combined with the artistic side of skating to truly complete the whole package.  There is already talk of revamping the scoring system for next year as the program components can no longer keep up with the technical scores these men are achieving, even when they are virtually perfect.

Since 2011, Patrick Chan, Yuzuru Hanyu or Javier Fernandez have won the World title, and it is fitting that these three are the top contenders going into these Championships.  Despite how gifted all these skaters are, there has still been a clear delineation between them and a good separation between them and the rest of the pack.

No skater had ever passed the 300 point mark in international competition until Yuzuru Hanyu did this season.  Not only did he pass it, he smashed it, twice, setting an astonishing 330 points at the Grand Prix Final.  He hit all of his difficult elements with positive GOEs and nearly perfect program components and truly showed what perfection can look like in an often imperfect sport.  He has scored over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 on the technical side.  If he can come even close to the last two marks he set in competition, this should be a cakewalk for him.  However, he did win the silver at Skate Canada with a score of 259 proving that he is indeed human.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Javier Fernandez trains alongside Hanyu and he made history last season when he became the first Spanish skater to win a World title.  He has long been known for his jumps but is really starting to show off the finer side to his skating.  His Guys and Dolls free skate in particular plays into his wheel house and when he’s on with his jumps, the crowd really gets into the program.  He enters this event as the four time reigning European Champion and he crossed the 300 point mark at this years Championships, becoming only the 2nd skater to do so.  Like Hanyu, he can score over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 points on the technical side.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Patrick Chan considered retiring after his 4th place finish at the Grand Prix Final, but stuck with it and won the title at Four Continents last month.  His short program has been his nemesis this season and he’s had to dig himself out of a hole in the free skate to try and make it on to the podium.  Even after a stellar overall performance at Four Continents, he still does not have a short program score that even ranks in the top 10.  This could be very dangerous for him, as he’ll want to be in the final warmup group at Worlds and not competing earlier in the free skate.  He is capable of scoring over 200 points in the free skate with 100 on the technical side, and is one of only three skaters this season to do so.  However, his personal best is still a whopping 7 points lower than Chan’s and 35 points below Hanyu.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Outside of these three veterans, there are several youngsters knocking on the door and hoping to land their way on the podium.

Boyang Jin has some of the most impressive jumps in skating, landing quad lutz + triple toe combinations with ease, something no other man has done before.  He’s also one of only two skaters attempting four quads in his free skate (the other is Nathan Chen who is out for the rest of the season).  His short program has a quad lutz + triple toe plus a quad toe in the bonus.  His free skate has four quads, including two in the bonus.  His focus is mostly on the jumps and he needs to work on developing transitions, choreography and a connection with his music and the audience.  He made up some ground at Four Continents, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition and nearing the 290 mark, putting him within 5 points of Chan.   He can easily score over 100 points on the TES in his free skate, but it’s the program components that are holding him back from reaching the 200 point mark for the program as a whole.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Shoma Uno had a great start to his senior debut season, winning the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final, ahead of Patrick Chan.  While he has yet to score 200 points for his free skate, he has scored over 100 on the technical side.  His short program includes a quad toe in the bonus and his free skate includes two quads, one in combination and one in the bonus.  What Uno does really well, especially for a young skater, is balance the artistry with his technical performance.  He’s already shown signs of the dynamic performance style that the Japanese are becoming known for.  He had a bit of a meltdown at Four Continents, finishing 4th, however, he wasn’t far off of his personal best.  He has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Han Yan is in his third senior season, but has experienced some ups and downs in his career.  He had a solid if unimpressive Grand Prix campaign, finishing 4th and winning bronze.  He was a surprise bronze medal finisher at Four Continents where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  He still has a ways to go to catch the top tier of men at this event, but he could put out another set of strong performances to finish in the top 6 here.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Two Americans will be looking to hold on to the US’s three spots at Worlds for next season in front of their home crowd.

Max Aaron put out two relatively clean programs at US nationals but still settled for a silver medal.  He showed at Skate America that he has all the goods to be a top contender with lightning speed, great jumps and a focus on artistry and performance.  However, he has been chasing that performance all season and hasn’t quite lived up to it again.  He has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Adam Rippon is all artistry all the time and his spins and edges along with his choreography and well renowned in the sport.  However, he took home the US title in January despite not attempting a quad in the short program and botching the quad attempt in his free skate.  He is capable of landing a quad lutz, but it is wildly inconsistent and in his case, not worth the risk.  He doesn’t attempt any other quad jump so he’s banking on that one jump going well to get the points he needs.  His triple axel can also be a bit shaky but he is known for his signature Rippon triple lutz.

The wild card in this event is Denis Ten.  He is the skater most often counted out, but who comes through at the end of the season. He is on the season’s best list, although these scores come from a Challenger Series event which are often slightly overscored.  He withdrew from Four Continents and had a disappointing showing at a Senior B last week.  While it’s hard to count him out, since he’s pulled through so many times in the past, I think this might be the year that he can’t rebound in time to be in top shape for Worlds.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Other skaters looking to factor into the top 10 are European medalists Alexei Bychenko and Maxim Kovtun (who also has the 8th best short program score).  Nam Nguyen was 5th at this event last season, but hasn’t been able to have the same results this year.  He didn’t even qualify to compete here, but another Canadian skater turned down his spot in favor of Nguyen in hopes of Canada being able to earn three spots for next year’s Worlds.

With only two spots available for the Japanese men at this event, two top ten finishers are staying at home. Takahito Mura has the 8th best score of the season, while Daisuke Murakami currently holds the 10th best score of the season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Javier Fernandez

Bronze: Patrick Chan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Denis Margalik, ARG: He finished 17th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at JGP Slovakia and placed 8th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 193.44.  He is 18 years old.

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 31st at Europeans.  His personal best is 164.03.  He is 20 years old.

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 20th at Worlds last season.  He placed 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 203.48.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 23 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final were he finished 4th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 5th at Worlds last season.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 17 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 18 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 10th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 15th at Worlds last season.  He placed 10th at Europeans.   He placed 7th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Rostelecom last season.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 25 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 9th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 26 years old.

Franz Streubel, GER: He finished 14th at Europeans.  His personal best is 196.17.  He is 24 years old.

Phillip Harris, GBR: He placed 18th at Europeans.  His personal best is 184.51.  He is 26 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He placed 17th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He placed 12th at Skate America and 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 242.56.  He is 28 years old.

Ivan Righini, ITA: He placed 25th at Worlds last season.  He placed 6th at Europeans.  He finished 10th at Cup of China and 8th at Rostelcom Cup.  His personal best is 236.36.  He is 24 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion, 2014 World Champion, 2012 World Bronze Medalist, 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 22 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He finished 12th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 214.43.  He is 16 years old.

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He placed 15th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 197.42.  He is 18 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 21st at Worlds last season.  He finished 9th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 220.36.  He is 19 years old.

June Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 19th at Worlds last season.  He finished 16th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 203.92.  He is 19 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He finished 5th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 247.97.  He is 21 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 7th at Worlds last season and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 20 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014 and 2015 European Champion.  His personal best is 302.77.  He is 24 years old.

Javier Raya, ESP: His personal best is 179.37.  He is 24 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 15th at Europeans.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovakia and won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 17 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 7th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 235.63.  He is 25 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds last season.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 248.63.  He is 26 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He finished 8th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 238.05.  He is 24 years old.

2016 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 102.54 55.96 46.58 9.11 9.04 9.43 9.36 9.64 0.00 #32
2 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 88.09 48.88 40.21 8.21 7.79 8.11 8.14 7.96 1.00 #35
3 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 84.30 45.11 40.19 8.18 7.75 8.04 8.04 8.18 1.00 #30
4 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 84.09 45.59 38.50 7.89 7.39 7.79 7.64 7.79 0.00 #33
5 Q Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 82.73 46.77 36.96 7.46 7.00 7.50 7.46 7.54 1.00 #34
6 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 82.23 43.83 38.40 7.61 7.36 7.86 7.64 7.93 0.00 #28
7 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 79.13 43.41 35.72 7.11 6.86 7.32 7.07 7.36 0.00 #23
8 Q Florent AMODIO FRA 78.28 40.07 38.21 7.64 7.14 7.79 7.71 7.93 0.00 #26
9 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 77.58 41.29 37.29 7.54 7.18 7.43 7.57 7.57 1.00 #25
10 Q Alexander PETROV RUS 76.95 39.70 37.25 7.57 7.32 7.54 7.43 7.39 0.00 #31
11 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 76.34 40.63 35.71 7.25 6.82 7.36 7.14 7.14 0.00 #27
12 Q Matteo RIZZO ITA 74.91 40.87 34.04 6.79 6.64 7.00 6.82 6.79 0.00 #24
13 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 68.78 37.10 31.68 6.46 6.07 6.50 6.29 6.36 0.00 #18
14 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 68.32 34.53 35.79 7.29 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 2.00 #29
15 Q Franz STREUBEL GER 68.11 37.67 31.44 6.50 6.04 6.18 6.29 6.43 1.00 #21
16 Q Paul FENTZ GER 67.97 37.80 30.17 6.21 5.75 6.25 5.96 6.00 0.00 #12
17 Q Felipe MONTOYA ESP 67.73 35.30 32.43 6.39 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.68 0.00 #15
18 Q Phillip HARRIS GBR 63.93 32.61 31.32 6.50 6.04 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #19
19 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.53 31.98 28.55 5.82 5.36 5.79 5.79 5.79 0.00 #14
20 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 59.12 29.28 29.84 5.89 5.71 5.96 6.14 6.14 0.00 #22
21 Q Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 59.02 32.23 26.79 5.57 5.14 5.36 5.43 5.29 0.00 #17
22 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 57.23 27.80 30.43 6.18 5.75 6.00 6.21 6.29 1.00 #13
23 Q David KRANJEC SLO 56.99 30.71 27.28 5.75 5.21 5.50 5.43 5.39 1.00 #10
24 Q Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 54.16 27.13 27.03 5.50 5.21 5.43 5.43 5.46 0.00 #16
25 Thomas KENNES NED 53.86 27.63 26.23 5.29 4.93 5.29 5.29 5.43 0.00 #11
26 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 52.07 26.36 26.71 5.46 5.07 5.43 5.36 5.39 1.00 #6
27 Alexei MIALIONKHIN BLR 50.98 26.52 24.46 5.21 4.82 4.82 5.00 4.61 0.00 #9
28 Daniil ZURAV EST 50.50 26.18 24.32 4.89 4.54 4.89 4.96 5.04 0.00 #3
29 Armen AGAIAN GEO 49.32 25.60 24.72 5.04 4.68 4.89 5.04 5.07 1.00 #8
30 Patrick MYZYK POL 49.26 24.61 25.65 5.25 4.79 5.18 5.11 5.32 1.00 #7
31 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 46.71 20.50 27.21 5.64 5.25 5.43 5.46 5.43 1.00 #20
32 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 44.46 22.54 22.92 4.71 4.32 4.50 4.68 4.71 1.00 #5
33 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 44.26 21.15 23.11 4.64 4.54 4.61 4.75 4.57 0.00 #2
34 Michael NEUMAN SVK 42.03 20.46 21.57 4.54 4.21 4.32 4.32 4.18 0.00 #1
35 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 40.60 20.15 21.45 4.46 4.14 4.32 4.32 4.21 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 200.23 106.87 94.36 9.29 9.18 9.50 9.57 9.64 1.00 #22
2 Florent AMODIO FRA 162.68 81.68 81.00 8.14 7.25 8.43 8.18 8.50 0.00 #15
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 159.00 82.44 76.56 7.75 7.46 7.75 7.61 7.71 0.00 #16
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 158.47 83.17 76.30 7.79 7.39 7.75 7.61 7.61 1.00 #20
5 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 154.13 77.61 76.52 7.57 7.43 7.79 7.68 7.79 0.00 #21
6 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 154.12 73.74 81.38 8.18 7.86 8.00 8.36 8.29 1.00 #23
7 Alexander PETROV RUS 152.74 77.68 75.06 7.71 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.54 0.00 #18
8 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 149.35 73.21 76.14 7.75 7.32 7.64 7.68 7.68 0.00 #19
9 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 142.26 68.98 74.28 7.39 7.21 7.50 7.50 7.54 1.00 #17
10 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 135.92 70.00 65.92 6.68 6.21 6.68 6.64 6.75 0.00 #7
11 Franz STREUBEL GER 128.06 66.20 61.86 6.43 5.93 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 #8
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 127.93 59.23 68.70 7.25 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 0.00 #14
13 Michal BREZINA CZE 127.51 52.09 77.42 8.00 7.64 7.50 7.86 7.71 2.00 #24
14 Matteo RIZZO ITA 125.90 60.82 65.08 6.57 6.25 6.50 6.68 6.54 0.00 #13
15 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 120.87 60.73 61.14 6.32 5.89 6.11 6.14 6.11 1.00 #10
16 Phillip HARRIS GBR 117.06 55.92 61.14 6.39 5.82 6.11 6.21 6.04 0.00 #9
17 Paul FENTZ GER 114.62 53.68 61.94 6.46 6.00 6.04 6.29 6.18 1.00 #11
18 Stephane WALKER SUI 114.56 59.84 54.72 5.75 5.11 5.39 5.54 5.57 0.00 #1
19 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 114.22 49.00 65.22 6.50 6.29 6.50 6.57 6.75 0.00 #12
20 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 108.05 57.61 50.44 5.25 4.79 4.93 5.18 5.07 0.00 #4
21 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 108.04 55.68 53.36 5.61 5.07 5.46 5.29 5.25 1.00 #5
22 David KRANJEC SLO 106.99 53.35 53.64 5.61 5.07 5.39 5.43 5.32 0.00 #3
23 Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 106.41 54.57 51.84 5.32 4.89 5.21 5.29 5.21 0.00 #6
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 90.48 40.70 49.78 5.25 4.82 4.71 5.11 5.00 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
302.77 1 1
2 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
242.56 4 4
3 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
242.21 2 6
4 Florent AMODIO
FRA
240.96 8 2
5 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
236.58 9 3
6 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
236.36 6 5
7 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
232.08 5 8
8 Alexander PETROV
RUS
229.69 10 7
9 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
221.39 7 9
10 Michal BREZINA
CZE
211.81 3 13
11 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
204.27 11 12
12 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
204.24 14 10
13 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
200.81 12 14
14 Franz STREUBEL
GER
196.17 15 11
15 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
189.65 13 15
16 Paul FENTZ
GER
182.59 16 17
17 Felipe MONTOYA
ESP
181.95 17 19
18 Phillip HARRIS
GBR
180.99 18 16
19 Stephane WALKER
SUI
171.79 22 18
20 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
168.57 19 21
21 Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
167.07 21 20
22 David KRANJEC
SLO
163.98 23 22
23 Mario-Rafael IONIAN
AUT
160.57 24 23
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
149.60 20 24
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 25
Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
FNR 26
Alexei MIALIONKHIN
BLR
FNR 27
Daniil ZURAV
EST
FNR 28
Armen AGAIAN
GEO
FNR 29
Patrick MYZYK
POL
FNR 30
Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 31
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 32
Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
FNR 33
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 34
Engin Ali ARTAN
TUR
FNR 35

Russian Nationals Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Maxim Kovtun M / S 93.05 49.40 44.65 8.93 8.68 8.86 9.07 9.11 100 #14
2 Michael KOLYADA SPB 90.55 48.69 41.86 8.39 8.04 8.57 8.43 8.43 0.00 # 2
3 Adya Adian Pitkeev MOS 86.63 46.09 41.54 8.39 8.04 8.25 8.50 8.36 100 #4
4 Gordey Gorshkov SPB 82.26 42.61 39.65 7.93 7.75 8.07 7.86 8.04 0.00 #9
5 Alexander Petrov SPB 81.61 41.57 40.04 8.04 7.82 8.07 8.04 8.07 0.00 #15
6 Konstantin Menshov SPB 81.21 40.85 41.36 8.36 8.11 8.21 8.39 8.29 100 #16
7 Dmitry ALIYEV SPB 81.03 42.86 38.17 7.75 7.46 7.64 7.64 7.68 0.00 # 17
8 Alexander Samarin MOS 79.73 41.15 38.58 7.61 7.54 7.82 7.75 7.86 0.00 #18
9 Sergei Voronov MOS 76.29 34.65 41.64 8.43 8.04 8.25 8.46 8.46 0.00 # 6
10 Anton Shulepov SPB 75.86 38.57 37.29 7.54 7.36 7.54 7.39 7.46 0.00 #eleven
eleven Andrew Lazukina C / C 74.06 37.49 36.57 7.36 7.14 7.39 7.39 7.29 0.00 #10
12 Artur Dmitriev SPB 72.67 36.98 37.69 7.68 7.36 7.43 7.61 7.61 2.00 #12
13 Maurice Kvitelashvili MOS 69.26 34.01 37.25 7.54 7.46 7.07 7.68 7.50 2.00 # 7
14 Dmitry Bushlanov C / E 62.29 32.51 29.78 6.07 5.82 6.07 5.93 5.89 0.00 #13
15 Eugene Vlasov MOS 62.04 31.35 31.69 6.54 6.21 6.29 6.36 6.29 100 #5
16 Yegor ants MOS 59.90 28.80 31.10 6.21 5.96 6.25 6.32 6.36 0.00 #8
17 Artyom Leger C / K 56.34 25.38 31.96 6.50 6.32 6.18 6.57 6.39 100 # 3
18 Vladislav Tarasenko MOS 55.92 24.43 31.49 6.43 6.21 6.21 6.43 6.21 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Maxim Kovtun M / S 173.08 79.86 93.22 9.29 8.93 9.39 9.46 9.54 0.00 #18
2 Michael KOLYADA SPB 170.18 81.54 88.64 8.86 8.64 8.96 8.93 8.93 0.00 #15
3 Alexander Petrov SPB 167.03 81.83 86.20 8.57 8.32 8.75 8.64 8.82 100 # 17
4 Gordey Gorshkov SPB 164.70 81.04 84.66 8.43 8.11 8.54 8.57 8.68 100 #14
5 Sergei Voronov MOS 161.39 77.31 84.08 8.43 7.96 8.54 8.54 8.57 0.00 #8
6 Dmitry ALIYEV SPB 156.44 76.24 81.20 8.00 7.89 8.18 8.21 8.32 100 #10
7 Konstantin Menshov SPB 152.55 71.91 81.64 8.25 8.00 8.18 8.18 8.21 100 #13
8 Alexander Samarin MOS 151.04 75.20 76.84 7.75 7.46 7.82 7.64 7.75 100 #12
9 Artur Dmitriev SPB 150.60 74.46 76.14 7.82 7.25 7.64 7.61 7.75 0.00 # 7
10 Anton Shulepov SPB 146.08 70.28 77.80 7.71 7.61 7.79 7.86 7.93 2.00 #eleven
eleven Adya Adian Pitkeev MOS 143.86 63.72 81.14 8.39 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.11 100 #16
12 Maurice Kvitelashvili MOS 139.37 65.01 75.36 7.57 7.36 7.29 7.64 7.82 100 #4
13 Andrew Lazukina C / C 126.94 55.64 74.30 7.61 7.29 7.25 7.54 7.46 3.00 #9
14 Artyom Leger C / K 125.50 57.94 68.56 6.82 6.71 6.82 6.89 7.04 100 #5
15 Dmitry Bushlanov C / E 113.87 54.23 59.64 6.14 5.75 6.00 5.93 6.00 0.00 # 6
16 Yegor ants MOS 110.16 52.38 59.78 6.11 5.71 5.86 6.07 6.14 2.00 # 3
17 Eugene Vlasov MOS 107.12 50.04 59.08 6.32 5.82 5.79 5.79 5.82 2.00 # 2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points KP PP
1 Maxim Kovtun M / S 266.13 1 1
2 Mikhail KOLYADA SPB 260.73 2 2
3 Alexander Petrov SPB 248.64 5 3
4 Gordei Gorshkov SPB 246.96 4 4
5 Sergei Voronov MOS 237.68 9 5
6 Dmitri ALIEV SPB 237.47 7 6
7 Konstantin Menshov SPB 233.76 6 7
8 Alexander Samarin MOS 230.77 8 8
9 Adian Pitkeev MOS 230.49 3 eleven
10 Artur Dmitriev SPB 223.27 12 9
eleven Anton Shelepov SPB 221.94 10 10
12 Moris Kvitelashvili MOS 208.63 13 12
13 Andrei Lazukin C / C 201.00 eleven 13
14 Artyom Leger C / K 181.84 17 14
15 Dmitry Bushlanov C / E 176.16 14 15
16 Yegor ants MOS 170.06 16 16
17 Eugene Vlasov MOS 169.16 15 17
18 Vladislav Tarasenko MOS 55.92 18

 

2015 NHK Trophy Men’s Preview

The standings going into this event are (bolded skaters have qualified):

  1. Javier Fernandez (30)
  2. Shoma Uno (28)
  3. Patrick Chan (22) *
  4. Daisuke Murakami (22) *
  5. Han Yan (20)
  6. Max Aaron (19) *

* Max Aaron, Patrick Chan and Daisuke Murakami competed at Trophee Eric Bompard, so a 7th place finish in the standings would put them in the Final.  This is more likely for Chan and still within the realm of possibility for Murakami.

Boyang Jin has quads galore including a gorgeous quad lutz in both of his programs.  He has some of the highest technical scores ever recorded under the IJS but his program components don’t match up yet.  He has the 2nd best short program, 7th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.  He needs a gold silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final while a 4th place finish would still give him a chance.

Yuzuru Hanyu started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada behind Patrick Chan.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would still give him a chance.

Maxim Kovtun placed 2nd in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He has the 6th best short program score this season.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify while a 4th place finish still gives him a chance.  He also has a safety net, in that if he finishes 7th in the Grand Prix standings he will qualify for the Final because of his participation in Trophee Eric Bompard.

Grant Hochstein placed 4th at Cup of China, his first Grand Prix event in 5 years, setting new personal best total scores.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver medal would give him a chance.

Konstantin Menshov finished 5th at Skate America.  He has the 8th best short program score.   A gold medal would give him a chance of qualifying for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Maxim Kovtun

 

Trophee Eric Bompard Men’s Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 89.56 48.71 40.85 8.39 7.93 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #9
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 86.82 45.64 41.18 8.21 8.07 8.29 8.25 8.36 0.00 #11
3 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 80.24 40.39 39.85 8.07 7.71 7.96 8.04 8.07 0.00 #6
4 Denis TEN KAZ 80.10 39.24 41.86 8.43 8.07 8.25 8.57 8.54 1.00 #10
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 76.10 31.70 44.40 9.04 8.86 8.61 8.96 8.93 0.00 #5
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.64 39.28 35.36 7.32 6.79 7.18 7.07 7.00 0.00 #7
7 Max AARON USA 72.91 36.12 37.79 7.86 7.43 7.43 7.50 7.57 1.00 #8
8 Yi WANG CHN 72.08 38.93 33.15 6.75 6.36 6.68 6.61 6.75 0.00 #2
9 Jin Seo KIM KOR 71.24 38.42 33.82 6.82 6.54 6.71 6.75 7.00 1.00 #3
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 68.36 35.28 33.08 6.68 6.39 6.61 6.79 6.61 0.00 #4
11 Romain PONSART FRA 62.86 31.18 32.68 6.71 6.36 6.43 6.54 6.64 1.00 #1

2015 Trophee Eric Bompard Men’s Preview

Four of the men competing at this event are in the running for the Grand Prix Final while one is making his season debut in hopes of qualifying for the Final.

Patrick Chan won the gold medal in his season debut at Skate Canada.  He finished 2nd in the short program segment at that event, and his short program score does not rank in the top 10 for the season so far.  He doubled his solo lutz and received no credit for the jump, but still scored 80 points.  He had a spectacular free skate, and holds the best free skate score of the season by 4 points.  He had identical technical and program component scores and received no negative GOEs.  His jump content is not as hard as most of the other top men, with only one quad, one triple axel, and no triple + triples.  But he nearly hit the 100 point mark in the TES for the free skate which shows the value that quality can have.  He also has the best total score so far this season.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.

Daisuke Murakami received a confidence boost when he finished first in the short program segment of Skate Canada ahead of Patrick Chan and Yuzuru Hanyu.  He finished 3rd in the free skate to take home the bronze medal.  He can improve on his short program by landing a clean quad salchow.  He landed two clean quad salchows in his free skate with positive GOEs.  His biggest areas of improvement in the free skate are his steps and spins and program components.  He has the 10th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores of the season.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee his spot in the Final.

Max Aaron was the surprise gold medal winner at Skate America.  He has long been known for his jumps and acknowledged his need to improve on his artistic side and it seems that the work he has put in with Philip Mills is paying off.  He skated a clean short program with a quad salchow + triple toe combination with positive GOES and all Level 3s and 4s.  His free skate has two quad salchows, two triple axels and a triple + triple combination.  He only received negative GOEs on one element.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores of the season.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.

Maxim Kovtun won gold at the Mordovian Ornament earlier this season.  Despite the fact that it seemed to be an over scored event, Kovtun only has the 10th best free skate score of the season.  If he medals at this event, he has a chance to qualify for the Final later this season at NHK Trophy.

Shoma Uno won the silver medal in his Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  He fell on the quad toe in his short program.  It was the only element in which he received negative GOEs and the jump is in the bonus.  His free skate includes two quads and two triple axels.  He has the 4th best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Denis Ten struggled at his first Grand Prix event of the season, finishing 9th at Skate America.  After that event, he talked about withdrawing from his second event, but it looks like he still plans on competing here. He fell on the quad toe in his short program and under-rotated his triple + triple combo.  His free skate only had one clean jump and three falls.  He can’t qualify for the Final at this event, but if he’s skating like his normal self he could play spoiler.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Patrick Chan

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Max Aaron

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 24 years old.

Yi Wang, CHN: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 214.76.  He is 23 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 18th at Worlds.  He finished 7th at Skate America and 9th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 26 years old.

Romain Ponsart, FRA: His personal best is 184.12.  He is 23 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He placed 4th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 24 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 5th at Four Continents and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at Skate America.  His personal best is 257.43.  He is 17 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Champion.  He placed 9th at Skate America.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 22 years old.

Jin Seo Kim, KOR: He finished 15th at Four Continents and 9th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 207.34.  He is 18 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 7th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 20 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 6th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 231.53.  He is 16 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He won gold at Skate America.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 23 years old.