2018 New England Regionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 1 53.34 1 97.03 150.37
2 9 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 3 50.17 2 90.51 140.68
3 8 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 2 51.29 3 83.11 134.40
4 7 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 6 36.18 4 75.72 111.90
5 11 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut Skating Academy 5 38.49 5 70.72 109.21
6 12 Sydney Reynders, SC of Boston 4 43.47 6 62.96 106.43
7 6 Lucy Gund, Colonial FSC 7 32.67 9 59.93 92.60
8 3 Isabelle Driscoll, Commonwealth FSC 9 29.19 7 62.50 91.69
9 5 Aurora Abraham, Colonial FSC 8 29.35 8 61.12 90.47
10 1 Alyssa Kohler, North Star FSC 11 25.41 10 54.10 79.51
11 2 Athena Boulas, North Star FSC 10 26.90 12 48.32 75.22
12 4 Gabrielle Bargoot, Boston University 12 22.24 11 51.14 73.38

2017 Eastern Sectional Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 54.81 1 111.84 166.65
2 14 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 2 54.45 2 102.06 156.51
3 13 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 4 51.55 3 98.91 150.46
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 3 54.31 4 95.25 149.56
5 8 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 6 46.91 5 91.59 138.50
6 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 5 51.44 7 82.15 133.59
7 6 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 8 41.37 6 84.85 126.22
8 5 Ann Marie Mateya 7 42.53 8 71.35 113.88
9 3 Kirstyn Nanista, SC of Southern Connecticut 12 33.89 10 66.58 100.47
10 9 Eve Agler, SC of New York 10 35.21 11 62.88 98.09
11 2 Morgan Leighow, Washington FSC 14 29.61 9 67.54 97.15
12 4 Kimberly Cagnassola, SC of New York 11 34.70 12 60.90 95.60
13 7 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 9 37.42 13 53.91 91.33
14 1 Leslie Ann Alasagas 13 33.51 14 51.81 85.32

2016 JGP Czech Republic Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 66.78 38.81 27.97 6.82 6.79 7.14 7.00 7.21 0.00 #19
2 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 63.51 36.99 27.52 6.86 6.64 6.86 6.86 7.18 1.00 #23
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 60.10 32.96 27.14 6.64 6.57 6.96 6.82 6.93 0.00 #12
4 Yuna AOKI JPN 56.60 31.59 26.01 6.32 6.32 6.43 6.61 6.82 1.00 #9
5 Megan WESSENBERG USA 53.91 31.53 23.38 6.04 5.71 5.86 5.79 5.82 1.00 #1
6 Diana NIKITINA LAT 52.45 31.68 20.77 5.29 5.00 5.29 5.18 5.21 0.00 #25
7 Hanul KIM KOR 51.08 29.44 21.64 5.71 5.36 5.36 5.36 5.25 0.00 #3
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 48.42 27.65 20.77 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.32 0.00 #14
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 46.88 25.13 21.75 5.43 5.29 5.36 5.54 5.57 0.00 #10
10 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 46.66 24.80 21.86 5.61 5.46 5.18 5.50 5.57 0.00 #6
11 Heloise PITOT FRA 44.28 23.88 20.40 5.11 4.93 5.11 5.14 5.21 0.00 #2
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 44.20 25.45 19.75 5.11 4.79 4.86 4.93 5.00 1.00 #7
13 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 43.31 25.10 19.21 4.96 4.57 4.82 4.86 4.79 1.00 #11
14 Lara ROTH AUT 41.53 23.24 19.29 4.96 4.57 4.82 4.82 4.93 1.00 #24
15 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 37.05 19.38 18.67 4.57 4.57 4.61 4.71 4.86 1.00 #18
16 Natalie KRATENOVA CZE 36.61 19.48 18.13 4.61 4.36 4.57 4.57 4.54 1.00 #26
17 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 36.55 20.83 17.72 4.68 4.36 4.21 4.57 4.32 2.00 #4
18 Amanda STAN ROU 36.51 20.33 16.18 4.07 3.96 4.00 4.07 4.11 0.00 #8
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 35.17 17.39 18.78 4.86 4.36 4.71 4.68 4.86 1.00 #30
20 Emma JANG TPE 34.32 17.18 17.14 4.43 4.14 4.36 4.18 4.32 0.00 #15
21 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 33.64 18.24 16.40 4.11 3.89 4.07 4.18 4.25 1.00 #27
22 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 33.31 18.55 15.76 4.14 3.89 3.71 4.07 3.89 1.00 #22
23 Sophie Davida ABRAMS ISR 32.35 15.58 17.77 4.50 4.29 4.43 4.43 4.57 1.00 #20
24 Jiayin LI CHN 31.58 15.38 16.20 4.21 3.96 3.96 4.07 4.04 0.00 #5
25 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 29.99 15.28 14.71 3.82 3.46 3.71 3.68 3.71 0.00 #21
26 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 28.48 15.31 14.17 3.64 3.43 3.57 3.57 3.50 1.00 #13
27 Komila FARADJAEVA UZB 24.70 12.04 12.66 3.32 3.04 3.21 3.14 3.11 0.00 #17
28 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA KAZ 24.04 10.41 13.63 3.29 3.04 3.46 3.50 3.75 0.00 #28
29 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 20.91 10.29 12.62 3.18 3.00 3.18 3.18 3.25 2.00 #29
30 Yekaterina TYAN KAZ 16.59 6.76 10.83 3.00 2.54 2.68 2.79 2.54 1.00 #16

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 122.08 65.62 57.46 7.14 6.96 7.21 7.21 7.39 1.00 #29
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 118.73 63.32 56.41 7.14 6.86 7.04 7.18 7.04 1.00 #30
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 102.18 49.91 53.27 6.68 6.43 6.61 6.82 6.75 1.00 #28
4 Yuna AOKI JPN 99.19 50.62 50.57 6.32 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.43 2.00 #27
5 Hanul KIM KOR 98.17 51.66 46.51 5.96 5.54 5.93 5.75 5.89 0.00 #24
6 Megan WESSENBERG USA 94.91 45.19 49.72 6.29 5.93 6.25 6.29 6.32 0.00 #26
7 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 89.34 47.18 42.16 5.25 4.96 5.50 5.25 5.39 0.00 #16
8 Diana NIKITINA LAT 87.16 44.78 43.38 5.71 5.18 5.43 5.50 5.29 1.00 #25
9 Heloise PITOT FRA 80.58 41.27 41.31 5.18 4.96 5.25 5.21 5.21 2.00 #21
10 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 80.54 38.51 43.03 5.36 5.21 5.36 5.39 5.57 1.00 #23
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 80.34 46.80 35.54 4.71 4.18 4.50 4.50 4.32 2.00 #8
12 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 79.05 40.66 38.39 5.04 4.64 4.82 4.82 4.68 0.00 #13
13 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 78.55 39.21 42.34 5.43 5.21 5.00 5.43 5.39 3.00 #19
14 Lutricia BOCK GER 77.70 36.97 42.73 5.50 5.32 5.14 5.43 5.32 2.00 #22
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 77.03 37.03 40.00 5.14 4.86 4.96 5.00 5.04 0.00 #20
16 Amanda STAN ROU 76.50 38.63 37.87 4.82 4.46 4.93 4.64 4.82 0.00 #15
17 Natalie KRATENOVA CZE 74.91 38.02 36.89 4.75 4.39 4.71 4.64 4.57 0.00 #17
18 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 67.91 29.90 38.01 4.68 4.57 4.86 4.71 4.93 0.00 #18
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 65.57 29.43 37.14 4.96 4.36 4.64 4.61 4.64 1.00 #11
20 Sophie Davida ABRAMS ISR 63.28 27.99 36.29 4.50 4.36 4.64 4.57 4.61 1.00 #12
21 Emma JANG TPE 61.99 27.58 34.41 4.43 3.96 4.36 4.32 4.43 0.00 #7
22 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 61.50 30.85 31.65 4.07 3.75 4.04 4.04 3.89 1.00 #10
23 Lara ROTH AUT 58.17 21.81 38.36 4.96 4.79 4.50 4.86 4.86 2.00 #14
24 Jiayin LI CHN 56.64 25.21 33.43 4.50 3.89 4.11 4.18 4.21 2.00 #9
25 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 49.95 22.84 28.11 3.64 3.29 3.57 3.54 3.54 1.00 #6
26 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 49.88 21.55 28.33 3.64 3.25 3.71 3.54 3.57 0.00 #5
27 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA KAZ 46.82 20.05 26.77 3.11 3.18 3.36 3.54 3.54 0.00 #4
28 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 45.44 21.25 27.19 3.57 3.25 3.29 3.50 3.39 3.00 #3
29 Komila FARADJAEVA UZB 42.01 15.88 26.13 3.36 3.11 3.25 3.32 3.29 0.00 #1
30 Yekaterina TYAN KAZ 33.90 14.71 21.19 3.07 2.32 2.57 2.79 2.50 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
185.59 2 1
2 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
185.51 1 2
3 Alisa LOZKO
RUS
162.28 3 3
4 Yuna AOKI
JPN
155.79 4 4
5 Hanul KIM
KOR
149.25 7 5
6 Megan WESSENBERG
USA
148.82 5 6
7 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
139.61 6 8
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
128.96 8 10
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
125.89 17 7
10 Alicia PINEAULT
CAN
125.21 10 13
11 Heloise PITOT
FRA
124.86 11 9
12 Lutricia BOCK
GER
124.58 9 14
13 Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
122.36 13 12
14 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
121.23 12 15
15 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
113.65 22 11
16 Amanda STAN
ROU
113.01 18 16
17 Natalie KRATENOVA
CZE
111.52 16 17
18 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN
SIN
104.96 15 18
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
100.74 19 19
20 Lara ROTH
AUT
99.70 14 23
21 Emma JANG
TPE
96.31 20 21
22 Sophie Davida ABRAMS
ISR
95.63 23 20
23 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
95.14 21 22
24 Jiayin LI
CHN
88.22 24 24
25 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR
ISL
78.36 26 26
26 Agnieszka REJMENT
POL
75.43 25 28
27 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
70.86 29 25
28 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA
KAZ
70.86 28 27
29 Komila FARADJAEVA
UZB
66.71 27 29
30 Yekaterina TYAN
KAZ
50.49 30 30

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Brynne McIsaac: 80.36 Total: 120.46

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good twisted sit spin position with nice speed
  • Her skating reminds me a little bit of Akiko Suzuki
  • Nice spirals into a really pretty double axel
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer
  • Nice triple loop, almost sits down on the landing and hangs on
  • Triple flip a little scratchy on the landing but hangs on
  • Feed jumped forward a bit and missed a few jumps
  • Good positions in her combination spin with a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop two footed landing
  • Good camel position
  • There is so much to like about her skating

Anna Grace Davidson: 76.46 Total: 123.15 and into 1st place

  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple flip  flip out and awkward fall
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good speed in the camel spin into a nice donut position and picking up speed thorough the catchfoot
  • Triple toe turnout
  • Double axel + loop + double loop
  • Good speed in the combination spin into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple salchow and another awkward fall
  • No speed into the double axel but pulls it off
  • Camel spin into a not so great illusion spin but the rest of the positions are good with good speed
  • A bit choppy in the step sequence and I’d like to see her really flow across the ice

Shannon Porter: 84.39 Total: 127.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip two footed landing and a fall
  • Triple loop squeaks free leg out + double toe
  • Really nice catch foot in the camel spin with good speed
  • She is all legs which gives her the potential for some really gorgeous lines and positions
  • Triple salchow + single toe
  • Triple toe really struggles to get the free leg out
  • A bit choppy and on top of the ice in the step sequence with a stiff upper body in places; I feel like she could let this really float across the ice and use those long legs to really power through the edges
  • Good speed and a nice haircutter in her combination spin
  • Triple salchow
  • Double axel + loop + double flip
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her twisted sit spin but an awkward final position

Paige Rydberg: 80.39 Total: 121.74 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip fall
  • So much height and ice coverage on her triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position into a nice catchfoot
  • Triple flip just sat down on the landing
  • Triple loop two foots kind of slides and has to put a hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • A bit slow in her step sequence and she looks like she’s going through the motions a bit
  • Double axel
  • She gets so much ice coverage on her jumps
  • Nice positions in the combination spin
  • Really nice spiral
  • Double axel step out
  • Nice speed in her layback and really gorgeous position into a nice Biellman
  • Rough day for the jumps but there is so much quality on so many things

Vanna Giang: 83.34 Total: 128.54 and into 1st place

  • She could be down a bit further in her sit spin positions but lovely speed
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit questionable on edge
  • Her posture is slightly forward as she skates
  • A bit choppy and stiff in the step sequence and she’s looking down at the ice
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Really pretty layback spin position into a fairly nice Biellman
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple lutz–she doesn’t quite get all the way to the outside edge
  • Triple salchow
  • She can work on the landing position on these jumps and really getting the free leg out and standing up tall
  • Two footed and shorted the rotation on her triple toe
  • Nice speed on her final spin with a good camel position and nice scratch spin
  • She’ll get dinged a bit on GOE but she stood up on all of her jumps!

Akari Nakahara: 84.23 Total: 128.33 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe
  • Nice donut position with good speed
  • Nice lightness in the step sequence and use of her full body but if could still be smoothed out a bit
  • Triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple toe step out
  • Triple salchow
  • Spiral into a double axel + double axel sequence flip out and then fall
  • Great Biellman position with really nice speed
  • Nie camel spin position into a nice overhead
  • Ended just a hair after her music

 

Group 2

Vivian Le: 109.34 Total: 166.36 and into 1st place

  • She is in 2nd place after the short program, nearly 10 points off the lead
  • She seems to be shaking out a lot of nerves getting to her spot
  • Triple lutz way off in the air and she lands on her hip
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe nicely done
  • Nice toe point in her sit spin
  • Great camel position into a nice donut and then catch foot picking up speed after the change of foot
  • Triple lutz hangs on + double toe
  • Triple flip has to tap the free leg
  • Triple salchow never gets her feet under her and falls
  • Nice movement and flow through the step sequence with use of her full body and extension all the way through the lines–I love that even though she’s had mistakes she’s still committing to the program and the performance
  • Ina Bauer
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Camel spin into an ok illusion and really nice Biellman
  • Ending after the music
  • That won’t be enough to overtake Emily for 1st but still a solid effort

Emily Chan: 114.09 Total: 180.83 and into 1st place

  • She was in first with a nearly 10 point lead after the short and Le made mistakes, so she’s got some room to make errors
  • Triple toe flip out
  • Triple flip really nice landing
  • Triple loop a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice speed and position in the camel spin into a nice upright spin with a catchfoot
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop really nice and a lot of ice coverage
  • Gorgeous arabesque spiral
  • Triple salchow really nice
  • Great double axel
  • Good speed in her sit spin
  • Really nice step sequence with good power across the ice and a nice effortless quality
  • Good camel position with a lot of speed and ending with a really nice Biellman
  • Just a hair off her music at the end
  • That should be more than enough to win even without the triple + triple

Carly Berrios: 60.57 Total: 113.59 and into 9th place

  • She was in third place after the short
  • Popped her opening salchow into a double
  • Popped her lutz
  • She seems a bit slow and hesitant today and just can’t get the pop on these jumps
  • Popped loop
  • Pretty Biellman position in the combo spin
  • Triple flip never gets her feet under her and a hard fall onto her hip
  • Double toe + double toe + double loop
  • Broken leg sit spin into a tuck position
  • Poor girl you can tell her heart’s not in it anymore in this step sequence; this is not how she wanted this program to go
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice layback and ending with a really nice upright catch foot

Rebecca Peng: 96.94 Total: 146.14 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 6th place after the short, just over 2 points from the podium and less than 4 points from 3rd
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Big lead up to triple lutz and she might not have been all the way on her outside edge
  • Double axel + loop + double salchow
  • Nice tucked position in her sit spin with good speed
  • Nice speed and use of her arms and hands to accentuate her step sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • A lot of these jumps are going to have to be checked for rotation
  • Triple flip looked a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow hangs on to it
  • Nice speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple loop hangs on to it
  • A bit slow on the camel spin and ends after the music
  • She must have won a bet because Tom Z is doing pushups in the Kiss and Cry

Alice Yang: 89.96 Total: 141.44 and into 4th place

  • She was in 4th after the short
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop–first jump was HUGE
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice positions and speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple flip feet get crossed underneath her and she falls
  • She needs more Spanish flair in the choreography and attitude in this step sequence and there are some edge changes that aren’t clean
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Her jumps are so big and she has gorgeous positions in the air
  • Double loop with one arm overhead
  • Nice overhead leg catch spin
  • Triple salchow just sat down on the landing and fell
  • Triple toe
  • I think she just needs a bit more confidence and performance skills but she really is a lovely skater with a lot of talent
  • Gorgeous layback into a fast Biellman
  • Finished just after her music

Megan Wessenberg: 103.40 Total: 154.21 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 5th after the short, less than 1 point from the podium and just over 2 points from 3rd
  • Nice triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe–she rotates so fast!
  • Nice speed in the sit spin
  • She is really connecting to the music in this step sequence but her posture is slightly hunched and some of her edge changes aren’t clean
  • Double axel + triple toe squeaks out that free leg
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop under-rotated on the final jump
  • Good twisted camel position but she needs more stretch in her Biellman
  • Good triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her final spin but just a hair off the music
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 66.74 1 114.09 180.83
2 7 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 2 57.02 2 109.34 166.36
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 5 50.81 3 103.40 154.21
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 6 49.20 4 96.94 146.14
5 11 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 51.48 5 89.96 141.44
6 5 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 45.20 8 83.34 128.54
7 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 9 44.10 7 84.23 128.33
8 3 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 10 42.96 6 84.39 127.35
9 2 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 46.69 11 76.46 123.15
10 4 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 11 41.35 9 80.39 121.74
11 1 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 12 40.10 10 80.36 120.46
12 9 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 53.02 12 60.57 113.59

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Rebecca Peng: 49.20 and into 1st place

Vanna Giang: 45.20 and into 2nd place

Akari Nakahara: 44.10 and into 3rd place

Alice Yang: 51.48 and into 1st place

  • Nice height on the triple flip
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Really pretty camel spin position with nice speed and great position changes to an upright catch foot spin
  • Flying sit spin nicely stretched
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Great double axel
  • Nice flow through the step sequence
  • She has lovely lines, great spins and jumps but could work on her expression a bit
  • So much speed in her Biellman and a really nice stretched position

Brynne McIsaac: 40.10 and into 5th place

  • Nice spiral sequence into double axel
  • She seems a bit stiff in places in the step sequence but nice movement throughout
  • Good layback position into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Triple loop
  • A little slow at the end of the sit spin
  • Nice camel position into a catchfoot
  • She’s a little firecracker and really sold that program

Shannon Porter: 42.96 and into 5th place

  • Lost feed for the first chunk of the program
  • Nice footwork into a double axel
  • Great camel spin into a catchfoot
  • From the bits I saw I think this music might be a bit much for her and I’m hoping we’ll get to see something that suits her a bit better in the long

 

Group 2

Anna Grace Davidson: 46.69 and into 3rd place

  • Nice solo triple flip
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • She seems a bit hesitant in the step sequence
  • Nice camel spin into a nice upright spin
  • Good double axel
  • She could use a bit more stretch through her sit spin position

Emily Chan: 66.74 and into 1st place

  • Great triple toe + triple toe
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great speed into the layback spin and into a really nice Biellman
  • Nice stretched sit spin
  • Great step sequence
  • Nice spiral on a musical accent and another spiral into a double axel
  • She has so much speed, flow and presence on the ice
  • Great twisted sit spin into an overhead leg catch
  • Really enjoyable program with a partial standing ovation

Vivian Le: 57.02 and into 2nd place

  • Huge height on the triple lutz but she can’t hold on to the landing enough to do a combo
  • Nice triple flip
  • Nice stretch through the sit spin
  • Great speed in her camel spin with nice sit positions
  • The problem with having a required jump for juniors is that it doesn’t allow them to make up for mistakes–if they miss the combo, they have no opportunity to add it in elsewhere like the seniors do and that costs them a lot of points
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Really nice layback into a good Biellman
  • I love that she never gave up on the program and performed throughout the whole thing after missing the combo

Megan Wessenberg: 50.81 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • I love the feeling of this step sequence and it suits the music really well
  • Good layback position but she could have a nicer arm position
  • Good double axel
  • Nice final spin
  • Very smartly laid out program–without a triple flip she went for all the points she could with the arm variation and a triple + triple

Paige Rydberg: 41.35 and into 10th place

  • Step out of the triple flip loses her edge and falls
  • Triple toe + triple toe, hand down and then fall
  • Those were both such weird falls and it looked like she had the landings after the step out and hand
  • Nice speed in the Biellmann spin
  • Feed froze going into her double axel; then feed lost

Carly Berrios: 53.02 and into 3rd place

  • Feed out for entire program
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 66.74
2 9 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 57.02
3 12 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 53.02
4 4 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 51.48
5 10 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 50.81
6 1 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 49.20
7 7 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.69
8 2 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 45.20
9 3 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 44.10
10 6 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 42.96
11 11 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 41.35
12 5 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 40.10

Eastern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 2 49.93 1 95.42 145.35
2 10 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 1 53.00 3 81.48 134.48
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 4 46.15 2 83.13 129.28
4 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 49.44 6 73.59 123.03
5 7 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 8 42.65 4 79.14 121.79
6 3 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC 10 39.56 5 77.18 116.74
7 5 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 7 42.79 7 71.89 114.68
8 13 Nadine Wang, SC of New York 5 45.09 9 65.86 110.95
9 6 Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC 9 41.10 8 68.05 109.15
10 8 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 6 43.38 12 65.12 108.50
11 1 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 11 37.05 11 65.73 102.78
12 4 Kimberly Cagnassola, SC of New York 12 36.85 10 65.85 102.70
13 2 Fiona Kim, North Jersey FSC 13 33.91 13 64.37 98.28

Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Amy Lin, All Year FSC 1 54.77 1 98.55 153.32
2 10 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 45.37 3 88.30 133.67
3 8 Megan Wessenberg, Peninsula SC 3 46.59 4 83.86 130.45
4 4 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 7 40.02 2 88.69 128.71
5 7 Morgan Flood, All Year FSC 2 46.99 6 77.59 124.58
6 11 Elizabeth Nguyen, All Year FSC 6 40.22 5 81.39 121.61
7 12 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 5 43.61 7 77.51 121.12
8 1 Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 8 38.55 8 68.18 106.73
9 3 Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon 9 37.43 9 59.71 97.14
10 6 Mikaela Randolph, Lakewood Winter Club 10 33.27 11 43.89 77.16
11 2 Larissa Rasmussen, Lilac City FSC 12 27.25 10 48.96 76.21
12 5 Clare Cook, Anchorage FSC 11 27.89 12 39.20 67.09

Eastern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Olivia Serafini, SC of New York 2 47.11 1 95.54 142.65
2 8 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 3 46.83 3 81.88 128.71
3 7 Lyra Katzman, SC of New York 4 43.97 4 81.69 125.66
4 9 Maria Yang, Washington FSC 1 47.12 5 78.47 125.59
5 6 Adrianna Gonera, SC of New York 8 39.40 2 83.10 122.50
6 11 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 6 43.02 6 77.51 120.53
7 10 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 5 43.43 7 72.11 115.54
8 5 Kim Cheremsky, SC of New York 7 40.44 10 65.07 105.51
9 1 Giorgina Giampaolo, SC of Boston 9 36.06 8 67.21 103.27
10 3 Kathryn Wen, Washington FSC 12 34.10 9 65.18 99.28
11 4 Madison Vinci, Washington FSC 10 35.83 11 56.93 92.76
12 2 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut SA at Newington 11 34.20 12 52.69 86.89

2014 New England Regional Results

Novice Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 1 42.73 1 80.01 122.74
2 17 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 2 40.74 3 64.05 104.79
3 21 Isabelle Dost, SC of Boston 3 39.04 2 64.49 103.53
4 14 Julia Steeger, SC of Boston 8 30.79 4 61.80 92.59
5 19 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 4 38.64 9 53.82 92.46
6 11 Victoria Xu, SC of Boston 9 30.44 5 57.43 87.87
7 18 Sonja Hilmer, Finer Edge FSC 6 32.76 6 54.81 87.57
8 12 Amber Wolf, SC of Boston 7 32.23 7 54.56 86.79
9 20 Kaitlin D’Agostino, Hamden Figure Skating Assc 5 33.10 10 53.46 86.56
10 15 Lindsey Stevenson, SC of Boston 10 27.26 8 53.94 81.20
11 6 Jessica Sims, SC of Boston 12 26.40 11 49.50 75.90
12 13 Cassandra Cole, Colonial FSC 11 26.52 13 43.76 70.28
13 9 Julia Gilman, North Atlantic FSC 14 22.27 12 47.65 69.92
14 3 Sarah Smeriglio, SC of Southern Connecticut 20 19.39 14 41.08 60.47
15 4 Jennifer Beattie, Colonial FSC 19 19.64 15 39.23 58.87
16 8 Brianna Byrne, Pilgrim SC 15 21.29 16 37.57 58.86
17 10 Emma Clarke, Individual Member 13 22.64 18 36.01 58.65
18 2 Shanni Alon, Laurel Ridge SC 17 20.28 17 37.39 57.67
19 1 Courtney Hill, North Shore SC 18 20.19 19 33.80 53.99
20 7 Valerie Peters, Gate City FSC 16 20.69 20 33.30 53.99
WD Taylor Spinard, Warwick Figure Skaters 21 16.71
WD Caroline Gordon, SC of Boston
WD Marisa Nagel, North Star FSC

Junior Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 15 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 1 46.32 1 85.46 131.78
2 11 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 2 39.34 2 73.10 112.44
3 12 Giorgina Giampaolo, SC of Boston 4 37.58 4 71.02 108.60
4 13 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut SA at Newington 3 37.68 5 69.50 107.18
5 10 Rebecca Jacobs, SC of Boston 6 35.59 3 71.52 107.11
6 14 Jessica Lin, SC of Boston 5 36.37 6 64.23 100.60
7 8 Flora Su, Champlain Valley SC 8 29.41 7 63.61 93.02
8 6 Ashley Rooney, Yarmouth Ice Club 7 30.15 8 56.56 86.71
9 7 Kristen Citerella, Charter Oak FSC 10 27.87 9 55.74 83.61
10 9 Courtney Chalmers, Colonial FSC 9 28.68 11 52.19 80.87
11 2 Alexia Rogers, SC of Boston 11 23.33 10 54.75 78.08
12 4 Terryl Ann Fritz, Colonial FSC 12 22.49 13 46.11 68.60
13 1 Kelley Perrotti, Winchester FSC 13 20.74 12 46.44 67.18
14 5 Emily Langley, Gate City FSC 14 20.67 14 38.49 59.16
15 3 Katherine Chin, SC of Boston 15 18.20 15 32.76 50.96
WD Ashley Ardizoni, SC of Boston
WD Caitlyn Smith, SC of Boston

 

Senior Ladies

 

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Yasmin Siraj, SC of Boston 1 55.09 1 98.82 153.91
2 13 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 2 46.48 2 90.99 137.47
3 12 Kiri Baga, SC of Boston 3 43.48 3 76.09 119.57
4 14 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 5 36.82 4 71.21 108.03
5 15 Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC 4 39.95 5 67.01 106.96
6 6 Christine Magill, SC of Boston 8 31.82 6 62.81 94.63
7 9 Sarah Yasenka, Nantucket SC 6 33.05 7 61.25 94.30
8 8 Olivia Pastore, SC of Boston 7 31.92 9 57.77 89.69
9 2 Katya Schwiegershausen, Colonial FSC 11 27.78 8 59.69 87.47
10 7 Ainsley McGill, Charter Oak FSC 9 30.42 12 53.64 84.06
11 10 Kyoko Yano, Pawtucket & Providence FSC 10 29.11 10 54.62 83.73
12 4 Lauren Lampiasi, SC of Boston 13 23.65 11 54.27 77.92
13 1 Julia Marie Rapela, SC of Boston 12 25.70 13 50.64 76.34
14 3 Julia Kulyomina, Colonial FSC 15 20.42 14 49.12 69.54
15 5 Emily Catenzaro, SC of Boston 14 23.62 15 44.70 68.32

Novice Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC 1 45.22 1 70.71 115.93
2 1 Bennett Gottlieb, SC of Boston 3 37.73 3 68.40 106.13
3 2 Adrian Huertas, SC of Boston 4 29.29 2 68.78 98.07
4 4 Brett Mayer, Finer Edge FSC 2 38.64 4 58.31 96.95

Junior Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Paul Rizzio, Connecticut SA at Newington 1 30.47 1 62.31 92.78
2 1 Daniel Kuyoth, Warwick Figure Skaters 2 26.49 2 52.85 79.34

2013 US Nationals Novice Ladies Short Program Results

Place Start No. Name Score
1 4 Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC 45.66
2 2 Amy Lin, Peninsula SC 44.86
3 7 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 43.22
4 8 Elizabeth Nguyen, All Year FSC 42.79
5 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC Of Boston 37.21
6 1 Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Memorial FSC Of Houston 36.47
7 11 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 36.37
8 6 Rebecca Peng, SC Of Boston 35.66
9 3 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC 35.44
10 5 Morgan Flood, Dallas FSC 35.38
11 9 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 28.69
WD Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC