JGP Poland Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 65.42 34.62 31.80 7.83 7.79 7.92 8.04 8.17 1.00 #17
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 61.13 32.53 28.60 6.92 6.79 7.29 7.29 7.46 0.00 #4
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 57.98 30.68 27.30 6.63 6.54 6.96 7.00 7.00 0.00 #13
4 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 57.65 29.48 28.17 6.88 6.83 7.13 7.17 7.21 0.00 #8
5 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 57.61 32.07 26.54 6.54 6.46 6.67 6.75 6.75 1.00 #18
6 Payten HOWLAND / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 54.15 29.50 24.65 6.08 5.96 6.17 6.42 6.17 0.00 #3
7 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 52.17 27.13 25.04 6.17 6.08 6.21 6.46 6.38 0.00 #5
8 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 51.97 28.02 23.95 5.79 5.83 6.13 6.13 6.08 0.00 #12
9 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 48.27 25.80 22.47 5.67 5.38 5.67 5.79 5.58 0.00 #7
10 Gweneth SLETTEN / Elliot VERBURG GBR 43.98 24.93 19.05 4.88 4.67 4.63 4.92 4.71 0.00 #1
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 42.53 24.20 18.33 4.58 4.46 4.58 4.63 4.67 0.00 #2
12 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 41.25 23.83 17.42 4.38 4.13 4.42 4.42 4.42 0.00 #11
13 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK POL 39.37 23.31 17.06 4.29 4.04 4.29 4.42 4.29 1.00 #16
14 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 38.97 20.66 18.31 4.50 4.42 4.54 4.75 4.67 0.00 #14
15 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 35.77 18.53 17.24 4.46 4.13 4.25 4.54 4.17 0.00 #9
16 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV UKR 35.40 19.43 15.97 4.13 3.92 3.88 4.08 3.96 0.00 #10
17 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yan LUKOUSKI BLR 34.26 16.94 17.32 4.38 4.08 4.38 4.54 4.29 0.00 #6
18 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI LTU 32.26 17.90 14.36 3.50 3.42 3.58 3.83 3.63 0.00 #15

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 97.21 47.40 49.81 8.21 7.96 8.38 8.46 8.50 0.00 #16
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 85.02 40.72 44.30 7.21 7.17 7.50 7.54 7.50 0.00 #18
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 83.63 40.08 43.55 7.04 6.92 7.42 7.50 7.42 0.00 #14
4 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 83.19 40.92 42.27 6.92 6.83 7.13 7.13 7.21 0.00 #17
5 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 81.58 38.22 43.36 7.21 7.00 7.25 7.38 7.29 0.00 #15
6 Payten HOWLAND / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 77.62 38.72 38.90 6.42 6.25 6.46 6.71 6.58 0.00 #12
7 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 75.77 37.51 39.26 6.38 6.33 6.42 6.79 6.79 1.00 #10
8 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 73.85 37.35 36.50 6.04 5.79 6.21 6.21 6.17 0.00 #11
9 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 68.53 34.16 34.37 5.75 5.54 5.63 5.88 5.83 0.00 #9
10 Gweneth SLETTEN / Elliot VERBURG GBR 65.17 33.36 31.81 5.21 5.08 5.38 5.50 5.33 0.00 #13
11 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 57.82 28.75 29.07 4.83 4.67 4.88 5.13 4.71 0.00 #8
12 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 55.26 28.10 28.16 4.75 4.38 4.58 4.92 4.83 1.00 #6
13 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 54.57 29.37 27.20 4.46 4.25 4.46 4.83 4.67 2.00 #5
14 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 54.40 28.88 26.52 4.46 4.21 4.42 4.63 4.38 1.00 #2
15 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yan LUKOUSKI BLR 54.05 28.79 25.26 4.38 3.96 4.25 4.42 4.04 0.00 #1
16 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV UKR 52.18 28.13 24.05 3.92 3.79 4.04 4.21 4.08 0.00 #4
17 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI LTU 51.06 28.10 22.96 3.71 3.50 3.88 4.08 3.96 0.00 #3
18 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK POL 44.51 19.91 24.60 4.08 3.92 4.21 4.25 4.04 0.00 #7

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
162.63 1 1
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
146.15 2 2
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
141.61 3 3
4 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG
CAN
140.80 5 4
5 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
139.23 4 5
6 Payten HOWLAND / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE
CAN
131.77 6 6
7 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI
ITA
127.94 7 7
8 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
125.82 8 8
9 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
116.80 9 9
10 Gweneth SLETTEN / Elliot VERBURG
GBR
109.15 10 10
11 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN
GER
99.07 12 11
12 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
97.10 11 13
13 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
94.23 14 12
14 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI
POL
90.17 15 14
15 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yan LUKOUSKI
BLR
88.31 17 15
16 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV
UKR
87.58 16 16
17 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK
POL
83.88 13 18
18 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI
LTU
83.32 18 17

JGP Poland Dance Preview

McNamara and Carpenter started their season with a gold medal at JGP USA.  They received Level 4s on all the elements in their short dance except for one sequence of the pattern dance that received Level 3.  Their GOEs were all an average of 2.  All of their elements earned a Level 3 or 4 in the free dance and they earned an impressive 9 points from GOE.  Their program components were in the high 7s and 8s.  They need a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would keep them in the running.

Polishcuk/Vakhnov won the bronze at JGP USA, but were nearly 30 points behind McNamara and Carpenter.  They received only a Level 1 on their non touching steps and Level 3s on their pattern dance segments.  They received a Level 1 or 2 on three of their elements in the free dance and their program components were in the 6s and 7s.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final while a silver would keep them in the running.

Carreira and Ponomarenko finished 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their short dance was strong, with all positive GOEs and Level 4s on everything but one segment of the pattern dance and their non touching steps.  They had a fall on their free dance and did not receive credit for their choreographic sequence.  They did receive all Level 4s on their free dance except for the steps which only received Level 1s.  They need a gold medal to keep themselves in contention for the Final.

Also in the mix for medals are the Canadian teams of Meng/Meng and Howland/Malette-Paque.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Bronze: Meng/Meng

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kaunatskaia/Lukouski, BLR: They placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 14th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 86.40.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Howland/Malette-Paque, CAN: They placed 6th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 124.36.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Meng/Meng, CAN: They placed 5th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 130.51.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Semenjuk/Gruzdev, EST: They placed 13th at JGP Estonia and 14th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 86.93.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA: They placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 8th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 116.25.  She is 18 and he is 17.

Hofstetter/Steggan, GER: This is their international debut.  She is 19 and he is 19.

Sletten/Verburg, GBR: They placed 12th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 99.90.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Ghislandi/Ortenzi, ITA: They finished 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 111.56.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Zilionyte/Morini, LTU: They placed 13th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 84.92.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Borisova/Zawadzki, POL: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Hertenstein/Binkowski, POL: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Polibina/Barszczak, POL: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 129.83.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Dubivka/Kravtsov, UKR: They placed 12th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 86.67.  She is 13 and he is 16.

Yurchenko/Byelikov, UKR: They placed 8th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 107.41.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They placed 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 131.25.  She is 15 and he is 14.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won gold at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 159.31.  She is 16 and he is 19.

JGP France Dance Preview

This is a strong opening to the season with several high Junior Worlds placers along with JGP medalists competing.

Edwards and Pang did not make the cutoff for the Junior Grand Prix Final despite a strong showing on the JGP with a silver and bronze medal.  They had a breakout performance at Junior Worlds to win the bronze medal.  Despite this, they were fairly consistent throughout the season and will need to show more improvement and growth as the season progresses if they hope to fend off newcomers to the scene and contend for the World Junior title.

Nazarova and Nikitin finished a solid 5th at Junior Worlds after finishing 5th at the JGP Final.  Their showing at the Final was a bit of a disappointment as they scored below where they were the rest of the season.  They have had several up and downs over the years and scored well enough to earn a Grand Prix slot several years ago but then fell off the radar before rebounding last season.  They’ll need to build on that momentum if they want to claim a medal at Junior Worlds and make the jump to the senior level.

Loboda and Drozd were the victim of a strong Russian contingent and did not qualify for the Junior Worlds team despite winning two medals on the JGP.  Look for them to have another solid outing here in their bid for Junior Worlds.

These three teams were heads and tails above the field last season (in addition to being very closely matched) and should be the medal winners here.  Meng and Meng could be a spoiler if any of the above teams falter.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Edwards/Pang

Silver: Nazarova/Nikitin

Bronze: Loboda/Drozd

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tkachenka/Gulitski, BLR: They placed 13th at JGP Poland and 12th at JGP Belarus last season.  Their personal best is 96.44.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Edwards/Pang, CAN: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP Mexico and bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 139.65.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Meng/Meng, CAN: They placed 8th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 114.96.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Vadskjaer Grapek/Jones, DEN: They placed 28th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 18th at JGP Slovakia and 16th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 77.14.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Elias/Koreline, EST: They placed 25th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 19th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 80.65.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA: They placed 14th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Their personal best is 89.61.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Wagret/Couyras, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 15.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 134.11.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Jurchenko/Belikov, UKR: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Poland and silver at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  Their personal best is 135.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Day/Leahy, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Mexico and 11th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 104.32.  She is 14 and he is 16.