2018 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 103.82 56.00 47.82 9.46 9.43 9.68 9.61 9.64 0.00 #34
2 Q Dmitri ALIEV RUS 91.33 49.01 42.32 8.57 8.21 8.54 8.50 8.50 0.00 #35
3 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 85.11 44.90 40.21 8.00 7.71 8.07 8.14 8.29 0.00 #27
4 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.41 40.23 43.18 8.79 8.50 8.50 8.71 8.68 0.00 #33
5 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 78.56 38.64 40.92 8.07 8.00 8.21 8.14 8.50 1.00 #37
6 Q Matteo RIZZO ITA 78.26 41.87 36.39 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.32 7.43 0.00 #30
7 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.74 42.38 36.36 7.29 7.07 7.21 7.43 7.36 2.00 #31
8 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 74.97 36.87 39.10 7.89 7.43 7.89 7.89 8.00 1.00 #32
9 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 74.25 37.11 39.14 8.00 7.46 7.82 7.93 7.93 2.00 #36
10 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 72.72 34.37 39.35 7.93 7.57 7.82 7.96 8.07 1.00 #28
11 Q Paul FENTZ GER 72.54 37.43 35.11 7.00 6.86 7.11 7.14 7.00 0.00 #22
12 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 71.28 36.32 34.96 7.18 6.75 6.96 6.93 7.14 0.00 #21
13 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 70.35 33.67 36.68 7.43 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.39 0.00 #29
14 Q Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 69.49 38.63 30.86 6.21 5.89 6.36 6.29 6.11 0.00 #12
15 Q Phillip HARRIS GBR 67.77 35.60 33.17 6.75 6.39 6.64 6.71 6.68 1.00 #25
16 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 65.96 31.92 35.04 6.93 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.36 1.00 #23
17 Q Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.96 34.36 29.60 6.07 5.68 5.93 5.96 5.96 0.00 #15
18 Q Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 63.69 32.29 31.40 6.39 6.00 6.36 6.36 6.29 0.00 #24
19 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 61.85 32.16 29.69 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.04 6.04 0.00 #13
20 Q Romain PONSART FRA 61.45 32.92 29.53 6.21 5.46 5.82 5.93 6.11 1.00 #6
21 Q Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 61.27 33.38 27.89 5.64 5.32 5.68 5.61 5.64 0.00 #3
22 Q Felipe MONTOYA ESP 61.23 29.84 31.39 6.25 6.07 6.43 6.32 6.32 0.00 #10
23 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 60.76 28.75 32.01 6.50 6.11 6.54 6.25 6.61 0.00 #16
24 Q Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 60.23 30.70 29.53 6.00 5.71 5.93 5.89 6.00 0.00 #17
25 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 60.07 31.60 30.47 6.54 5.68 6.07 6.14 6.04 2.00 #20
26 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 59.18 29.03 35.15 7.32 6.79 6.61 7.18 7.25 5.00 #26
27 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 58.30 32.34 25.96 5.39 5.07 5.25 5.11 5.14 0.00 #14
28 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 58.30 29.81 29.49 6.07 5.71 5.82 5.93 5.96 1.00 #8
29 Michael NEUMAN SVK 57.44 29.55 27.89 5.54 5.43 5.57 5.64 5.71 0.00 #18
30 Thomas KENNES NED 54.65 28.36 27.29 5.54 5.18 5.54 5.64 5.39 1.00 #11
31 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 54.64 27.57 27.07 5.36 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.46 0.00 #5
32 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 52.44 28.73 24.71 5.11 4.64 5.07 4.96 4.93 1.00 #4
33 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 52.01 25.15 26.86 5.36 5.29 5.39 5.46 5.36 0.00 #9
34 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 50.24 25.67 24.57 5.07 4.68 4.93 4.89 5.00 0.00 #1
35 Yakau ZENKO BLR 47.26 22.28 24.98 5.04 4.86 5.04 5.00 5.04 0.00 #7
36 Conor STAKELUM IRL 43.05 20.19 22.86 4.50 4.43 4.43 4.71 4.79 0.00 #2
WD Peter LIEBERS GER #19

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 191.73 96.59 95.14 9.50 9.36 9.46 9.61 9.64 0.00 #23
2 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 182.73 95.29 87.44 8.75 8.54 8.82 8.79 8.82 0.00 #24
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 175.49 92.05 85.44 8.79 8.25 8.50 8.57 8.61 2.00 #19
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 163.47 86.97 76.50 7.54 7.32 8.04 7.71 7.64 0.00 #17
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 158.41 77.61 81.80 8.29 7.82 8.29 8.25 8.25 1.00 #22
6 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 155.56 77.26 78.30 8.11 7.43 8.07 7.75 7.79 0.00 #18
7 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 154.58 78.36 76.22 7.61 7.36 7.89 7.57 7.68 0.00 #15
8 Michal BREZINA CZE 152.48 72.42 81.06 8.14 7.82 8.14 8.18 8.25 1.00 #14
9 Matteo RIZZO ITA 141.17 65.97 75.20 7.50 7.25 7.57 7.64 7.64 0.00 #20
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 140.82 72.76 68.06 6.96 6.46 6.89 6.86 6.86 0.00 #8
11 Phillip HARRIS GBR 140.45 73.51 66.94 6.64 6.43 6.75 6.86 6.79 0.00 #7
12 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 139.61 62.11 78.50 8.00 7.75 7.54 8.00 7.96 1.00 #21
13 Romain PONSART FRA 139.27 73.27 66.00 6.82 6.11 6.86 6.64 6.57 0.00 #5
14 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 133.73 63.11 71.62 7.39 7.00 7.14 7.21 7.07 1.00 #16
15 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 127.53 67.75 60.78 6.43 5.79 6.14 6.07 5.96 1.00 #12
16 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 127.14 60.64 66.50 6.71 6.25 6.93 6.54 6.82 0.00 #10
17 Paul FENTZ GER 122.43 57.35 67.08 7.11 6.57 6.39 6.93 6.54 2.00 #13
18 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 121.54 60.38 61.16 6.11 5.89 6.18 6.29 6.11 0.00 #3
19 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 120.49 56.13 64.36 6.39 6.18 6.39 6.61 6.61 0.00 #6
20 Stephane WALKER SUI 119.45 52.39 68.06 6.79 6.57 6.82 6.89 6.96 1.00 #11
21 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 115.34 57.26 59.08 6.32 5.50 6.04 5.82 5.86 1.00 #1
22 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 108.79 49.15 60.64 6.07 5.86 5.96 6.18 6.25 1.00 #4
23 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 105.95 53.59 53.36 5.64 5.18 5.25 5.36 5.25 1.00 #2
24 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 101.69 45.11 58.58 6.25 5.68 5.61 6.04 5.71 2.00 #9

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
295.55 1 1
2 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
274.06 2 2
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
258.90 4 3
4 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
243.52 3 5
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
238.44 8 4
6 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
229.81 9 6
7 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
225.86 12 7
8 Michal BREZINA
CZE
225.20 10 8
9 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
219.43 6 9
10 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
218.17 5 12
11 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
211.17 13 10
12 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
210.47 7 14
13 Phillip HARRIS
GBR
208.22 15 11
14 Romain PONSART
FRA
200.72 20 13
15 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
196.63 14 16
16 Paul FENTZ
GER
194.97 11 17
17 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
191.22 18 15
18 Stephane WALKER
SUI
185.41 16 20
19 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
181.77 24 18
20 Felipe MONTOYA
ESP
181.72 22 19
21 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
176.10 23 21
22 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
170.64 19 22
23 Burak DEMIRBOGA
TUR
167.22 21 23
24 Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
165.65 17 24
Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
FNR 25
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
FNR 26
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 27
Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
FNR 28
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 29
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 30
Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
FNR 31
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 32
Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
FNR 33
Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
FNR 34
Yakau ZENKO
BLR
FNR 35
Conor STAKELUM
IRL
FNR 36
WD Peter LIEBERS
GER

2017 Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Nathan CHEN  USA 103.32 58.14 45.18 9.00 8.79 9.11 9.07 9.21 0.00 #6
2 Shoma UNO  JPN 101.51 57.04 46.47 9.36 9.11 9.32 9.32 9.36 2.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 99.22 55.51 44.71 9.07 8.75 8.89 9.00 9.00 1.00 #4
4 Jason BROWN  USA 89.02 44.30 44.72 8.93 8.82 8.93 8.93 9.11 0.00 #1
5 Sergei VORONOV  RUS 87.77 45.16 42.61 8.54 8.29 8.64 8.46 8.68 0.00 #3
6 Adam RIPPON  USA 86.19 42.59 43.60 8.68 8.46 8.82 8.75 8.89 0.00 #2

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Shoma UNO  JPN 184.50 94.14 91.36 9.36 8.96 9.00 9.18 9.18 1.00 #6
2 Nathan CHEN  USA 183.19 95.75 88.44 8.96 8.61 8.86 8.93 8.86 1.00 #4
3 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 182.78 95.58 89.20 9.07 8.75 8.75 8.96 9.07 2.00 #5
4 Sergei VORONOV  RUS 178.82 91.90 86.92 8.68 8.39 9.00 8.57 8.82 0.00 #2
5 Adam RIPPON  USA 168.14 81.78 87.36 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.86 8.89 1.00 #1
6 Jason BROWN  USA 164.79 75.71 90.08 9.00 8.93 8.89 9.11 9.11 1.00 #3

 

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Nathan CHEN  USA 1 2 286.51
2. Shoma UNO  JPN 2 1 286.01
3. Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 3 3 282.00
4. Sergei VORONOV  RUS 5 4 266.59
5. Adam RIPPON  USA 6 5 254.33
6. Jason BROWN  USA 4 6 253.81

2017 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 103.13 59.63 43.50 8.75 8.36 8.93 8.75 8.71 0.00 #11
2 Boyang JIN CHN 93.89 52.67 41.22 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.29 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 90.57 44.35 46.22 9.11 9.18 9.18 9.29 9.46 0.00 #12
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 87.19 47.91 39.28 7.89 7.57 7.93 7.93 7.96 0.00 #7
5 Max AARON USA 83.11 44.50 38.61 7.89 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.68 0.00 #9
6 Han YAN CHN 82.22 41.36 40.86 8.36 8.07 8.07 8.18 8.18 0.00 #4
7 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 80.55 42.68 37.87 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #5
8 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.23 45.66 36.57 7.43 7.21 7.04 7.57 7.32 2.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 68.58 32.44 36.14 7.43 7.04 7.21 7.32 7.14 0.00 #8
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 64.40 31.30 35.10 7.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.18 2.00 #3
11 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 64.27 31.16 34.11 6.86 6.61 6.64 7.00 7.00 1.00 #2
12 He ZHANG CHN 46.99 17.95 30.04 6.43 5.79 5.71 6.18 5.93 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Max AARON USA 176.58 96.60 79.98 8.21 7.71 8.18 8.00 7.89 0.00 #8
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 176.43 102.35 75.08 7.64 7.29 7.50 7.61 7.50 1.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 176.25 90.11 87.14 8.89 8.57 8.54 8.82 8.75 1.00 #12
4 Han YAN CHN 172.39 88.67 83.72 8.54 8.04 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 #7
5 Boyang JIN CHN 170.59 92.81 78.78 8.21 7.54 7.89 7.86 7.89 1.00 #11
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 162.49 72.93 89.56 8.89 8.96 8.61 9.18 9.14 0.00 #10
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 162.10 88.16 73.94 7.43 7.18 7.43 7.54 7.39 0.00 #1
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 159.98 81.40 79.58 8.04 7.79 7.89 8.00 8.07 1.00 #9
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 135.89 63.83 73.06 7.43 7.14 7.11 7.39 7.46 1.00 #4
10 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 121.77 53.63 69.14 7.00 6.79 6.75 6.96 7.07 1.00 #2
11 He ZHANG CHN 120.59 59.15 61.44 6.50 5.86 6.14 6.18 6.04 0.00 #3
12 Alexander PETROV RUS 117.44 56.04 67.40 6.96 6.64 6.32 6.96 6.82 6.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
279.38 1 3
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
264.48 2 5
3 Max AARON
USA
259.69 5 1
4 Vincent ZHOU
USA
256.66 8 2
5 Han YAN
CHN
254.61 6 4
6 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
253.06 3 6
7 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
247.17 4 8
8 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
226.50 10 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.44 7 9
10 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
186.04 11 10
11 Alexander PETROV
RUS
186.02 9 12
12 He ZHANG
CHN
167.58 12 11

2017 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Two men are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including World Junior Champion Vincent Zhou.  Out of this group, only Javier Fernandez qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Vincent Zhou is the youngest competitor at 17 years old, while Kevin Reynolds and Grant Hochstein are both 27.  Boyang Jin and Javier Fernandez both have personal best scores above 300.

This will definitely be a quad heavy event.  Fernandez, Aaron, Jin, and Zhou all have two quads in their short programs while Kolyada has one.  In the free skate, Jin and Zhou plan four quads, Aaron and Kolyada have three, and Fernandez has two.  Fernandez and Aaron’s hardest quad is the salchow, while Kolyada and Jin’s hardest quad is the lutz.  Zhou stands alone with the quad lutz and the quad flip in his arsenal.

Javier Fernandez is starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has won ten medals, including five consecutive golds.  He has qualified for the Final five times, medaling three times, but he has never won gold.  He won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start the Olympic season.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program with all Level 4 spins and step sequences.  He earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  His one big technical weakness at that event was not landing a quad + triple combo, and not having at least one quad in the bonus.  He finished nearly 12 points behind Hanyu in the short program at the Autumn Classic International.  Hanyu landed a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus that earned 18.86 points, while Fernandez’s quad toe + double toe as the opening element in his program earned 13.60 points.  The five point gap in one element makes up half the difference between their scores.  His free skate included a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He had a downgraded triple salchow (with a fall), popped triple axel, and an edge call on a triple flip.  He also only earned a Level 2 for his step sequence but his program components were in the low to mid 9s.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Max Aaron is entering his 5th season on the Grand Prix, and has won three medals.  His last medal was a gold at Skate America in 2015.  He won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  His free skate included a quad toe + double toe (likely triple), quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  He also completed two triple axels in the bonus along with a triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combination.  His only negative GOE came on the quad salchow and his program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada won bronze at Rostelecom Cup, his first Grand Prix medal, with a new personal best free skate score.  A gold medal here would all but guarantee him a spot in the Final while a silver or bronze would keep him in the running.  His cleanest short program this season was at Finlandia Trophy, where he landed a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  However, he had much higher program components at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from the mid to high 8s.  He has a quad lutz, quad salchow, and quad toe planned in his free skate but hasn’t landed all three of them in competition yet.  In fact, he had three falls in his free skate at Rostelecom Cup.  As he had done earlier this season, he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequence and his program components were again highest at Rostelecom Cup in the high 8s to low 9s.  These are all the more impressive considering his three falls.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Boyang Jin will be competing for his third season on the Grand Prix, and has won three silver medals.  He has qualified for the Final one time, in 2015.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His short program there featured a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe (under-rotated and fall) in the bonus.  His program components were in the mid to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated and fall), quad toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a quad toe.  He also under-rotated and missed the second triple in his triple + triple combination  and fell on an under-rotated triple + triple combination late in the program.  He has difficult content, but last season it took him a long time to be able to land everything cleanly.  He lost about a point from his technical score after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  He has the 10th best short program and 10th best total score.

Vincent Zhou is making his Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy in his senior debut.  His short program at that event was a bit of a rough go with an under-rotated quad lutz and triple axel, but he landed a quad flip + triple toe with positive GOEs.  After the GOEs were factored in, however, he lost nearly 5 points on his technical score.  His program components were also on the lower side in the high 6s to low 7s.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad flip, quad salchow, and quad toe.  He popped a triple axel but that was the only major error in the program.  His program components were better, in the mid 7s.  These are likely to improve as the season goes on, as he gets more comfortable and well known on the senior circuit.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Han Yan is competing for his 5th season on the Grand Prix and has won two total medals, however he had the worst finish of his career last year, placing 10th at Skate Canada.  He qualified for the Final his first year on the Grand Prix back in 2013.  He has not competed in a Challenger Series event this year, but did take home a gold medal from the International Cup of Nice, a Senior B event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He placed 9th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at Skate Canada last season.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 253.84.  He is 27 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalists and finished 5th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and won silver at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 303.58.  He is 20 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He placed 10th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2013, 2015, and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 21 years old.

He Zhang, CHN: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 196.20.  He is 20 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 243.47.  He is 18 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 23rd at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  He finished 12th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 228.97.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 100.54 57.57 42.97 8.61 8.39 8.61 8.57 8.79 0.00 #10
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 94.85 49.24 46.61 9.43 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.36 1.00 #12
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 88.77 48.45 40.32 8.18 7.89 8.14 8.07 8.04 0.00 #8
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 85.79 42.19 43.60 8.96 8.54 8.68 8.71 8.71 0.00 #11
5 Misha GE UZB 85.02 43.39 41.63 8.07 8.00 8.46 8.39 8.71 0.00 #6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 82.44 42.33 40.11 7.96 7.79 8.11 8.07 8.18 0.00 #7
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 80.74 45.41 36.33 7.46 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.29 1.00 #4
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 80.67 44.66 37.01 7.54 7.29 7.36 7.39 7.43 1.00 #2
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 78.54 42.47 36.07 7.21 7.00 7.36 7.25 7.25 0.00 #1
10 Denis TEN KAZ 69.00 29.82 41.18 8.36 8.00 8.00 8.39 8.43 2.00 #3
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 67.56 31.33 37.23 7.61 7.36 7.29 7.43 7.54 1.00 #5
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 62.02 25.37 36.65 7.54 7.18 7.07 7.43 7.43 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 195.92 101.54 94.38 9.54 9.18 9.43 9.50 9.54 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 193.25 104.85 88.40 8.96 8.57 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 #12
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 185.27 100.27 89.00 9.07 8.75 8.75 9.00 8.93 4.00 #8
4 Misha GE UZB 170.31 85.39 84.92 8.21 8.18 8.71 8.61 8.75 0.00 #7
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 169.59 90.95 78.64 7.89 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 157.71 83.43 75.28 7.64 7.21 7.64 7.61 7.54 1.00 #6
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.84 73.56 81.28 8.32 8.04 7.89 8.25 8.14 4.00 #10
8 Denis TEN KAZ 145.35 62.99 83.36 8.43 8.04 8.18 8.46 8.57 1.00 #1
9 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 145.09 65.29 80.80 7.96 7.86 8.04 8.25 8.29 1.00 #9
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 138.53 66.11 74.42 7.57 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 2.00 #3
11 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 133.60 64.40 71.20 7.32 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.21 2.00 #4
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 121.77 52.39 72.38 7.54 7.11 6.89 7.29 7.36 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
293.79 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
290.77 2 1
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
271.06 4 3
4 Misha GE
UZB
255.33 5 4
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
250.26 8 5
6 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
239.61 3 7
7 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
238.45 7 6
8 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
227.53 6 9
9 Denis TEN
KAZ
214.35 10 8
10 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
212.14 9 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
206.09 11 10
12 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
183.79 12 12

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Preview

The first event of the Grand Prix season is starting off with a bang with the matchup of Nathan Chen and Yuzuru Hanyu.  Chen had his breakout season last year, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season and then going on to beat Hanyu at Four Continents.  He is the first man to land four quads in a program and the first to land five.  He also was the first to land a quad lutz and a quad flip in the same program.  He has the most versatile arsenal of jumps and has been working on his components with famed dance coach Marina Zoueva.  But Hanyu is the reigning Olympic Champion and has an arsenal of quads in his back pocket as well.  When he is on, his program components are through the roof and can’t be matched by anyone.  He was the first to break the 300 point mark and still holds the record for highest scores.  But both are coming to this event with some setbacks.  Chen did not have all of his quads in his program at the US International Figure Skating Classic and he struggled at Worlds last season as his boots were breaking down too fast from all the quads in his programs.  Hanyu is battling back from an injury, and his signature quad loop wasn’t in his programs at the Autumn Classic International.

Nathan Chen is entering his sophomore season on the senior circuit after winning a silver medal last year to qualify for the Grand Prix Final, where he also won the silver medal.  He started his season with a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  At that event he landed a quad flip + double toe and a triple lutz in the bonus, both jumps which are likely to be upgraded.  He had strong program components, with several judges giving him 9 and 9.25 marks, but he averaged in the high 8s.  His free skate included a quad loop and a quad lutz but he doubled a toe in the second half and ended up with a repeated double toe in combination.  While this is unlikely to be his jump content for the season, as he’ll likely have four and even five quads in his free skate, he did earn all positive GOEs worth 13 points.  His program components were slightly better with his composition mark reaching 9.05.  He has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is entering his 8th Grand Prix season and has won 10 medals on the circuit.  He has qualified for the Final for 6 years in a row, and has won gold for the last four years.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  He had watered down programs at that event due to an injury and could not complete his signature quad loop.  How he does at this event will largely depend on how well that injury has healed and which jumps he is successfully able to add back to his arsenal.  His short program at the ACI included a quad salchow and a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 for his spins and steps and all positive GOEs netting 15 points.  He received nine 10.00 marks and his program components all averaged in the mid to high 9s.  While he was able to put together a solid short program, his free skate was largely held up by his program components.  He landed a quad salchow + triple toe in the bonus that earned him 19.08 points but his quad toe was downgraded and he fell on a triple axel.  He also singled his opening lutz and doubled two toes.  The errors cost him some points in the program components as he had marks as low as 8.95 for transitions.  He has the best short program and 4th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is going into his third season on the Grand Prix, and while he has never won a medal, he has never placed lower than 5th.  He competed in two Challenger Series events this fall, winning gold at Ondrej Nepela Trophy, before finishing 4th at Finlandia Trophy.  His biggest issue at the start of the season has been putting two clean programs together.  He was not even in the picture after the short program at Nepela Trophy but his free skate was strong enough to win him the gold medal.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad salchow (fall), and a quad toe (fall) in the bonus.  He earned an impressive Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the mid to high 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, his short program included a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  His program components ranged from 7.92 to 8.17.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Misha Ge is appearing on the Grand Prix for the 5th season.  He also has never won a medal.  He started his season with a 4th place finish at the Autumn Classic International.  His short program at that event did not include a quad, and his triple lutz + triple toe combination was not in the bonus.  He could put his two most difficult jumping passes in the bonus to try and maximize his points without the quad, but that doesn’t seem to be his strategy at this point.  He earned program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  His free skate also did not include a quad and while he has five jumping passes in the bonus, two are his lower value double axels.  He earned all positive GOEs except for on his solo triple axel and had slightly higher program components in the low to mid 8s.  He has the 9th best free skate score.

Nam Nguyen will compete on the Grand Prix for the fourth year and he has one previous medal, a bronze from his first event back in 2014.  He placed 5th at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season. His short program included a quad salchow + triple toe and a quad toe.  He earned all positive GOEs, but he finished well behind his training mates in that segment of competition as his GOEs were not very high and his program components were comparatively low, ranging from 7.15 to 7.70.  His free skate included a quad salchow + triple toe, quad toe in the bonus, and quad salchow (fall) in the bonus.  He doubled two other jumps in the program.  Again, his program components were on the low side in the low to mid 7s.  He has the 6th best short program score.

Denis Ten is a veteran at this event, starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has only medaled twice and has never won gold.  He competed for the first time last week at Cup of Nice, a senior B event and did not have the best outing.  He’s also been working his way back from injury so he might not quite be back into competitive shape yet.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Yuzuru Hanyu

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He finished 6th at Skate America and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 245.21.  He is 19 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He finished 33rd at Worlds and 6th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 8th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 19 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Champion and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion; 2014 World Champion; 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalist; 2012 World Bronze Medalist; 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist; and 2010 World Junior champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 22 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He finished 16th at Worlds.  He won silver at Trophee de France last season.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist, 2015 World Bronze Medalist, and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 24 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He placed 14th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 239.00.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Czech Republic and placed 4th at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 247.31.  He is 18 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Andrei Lazukin, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 210.66.  He is 19 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 307.46.  He is 18 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 12th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Skate Canada and 7th at Trophee de France last season.  His personal best is 246.19.  He is 26 years old.

2017 Ondrej Nepela Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sergei VORONOV RUS 80.85 44.25 37.60 7.70 7.15 7.50 7.55 7.70 1.00 #5
2 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 79.98 42.93 38.05 7.60 7.50 7.55 7.60 7.80 1.00 #23
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 75.94 38.89 38.05 7.85 7.35 7.50 7.60 7.75 1.00 #20
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 75.81 39.71 36.10 7.35 6.90 7.10 7.35 7.40 0.00 #1
5 Brendan KERRY AUS 74.71 38.51 36.20 7.40 7.00 7.05 7.45 7.30 0.00 #3
6 Ryuju HINO JPN 67.25 35.15 32.10 6.65 6.15 6.50 6.40 6.40 0.00 #2
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 67.04 32.19 34.85 6.95 6.65 6.75 7.30 7.20 0.00 #10
8 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 66.75 32.70 35.05 7.00 6.70 6.90 7.15 7.30 1.00 #15
9 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.67 35.42 31.25 6.35 5.95 6.30 6.30 6.35 0.00 #9
10 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 66.65 29.00 39.65 8.30 7.90 7.30 8.20 7.95 2.00 #7
11 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 64.96 36.21 28.75 5.90 5.35 5.90 5.85 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 64.86 34.41 30.45 6.20 5.80 6.05 6.15 6.25 0.00 #21
13 Chih-I TSAO TPE 63.53 34.78 29.75 6.15 5.80 5.95 5.90 5.95 1.00 #6
14 Jinseo KIM KOR 62.19 31.44 31.75 6.55 6.00 6.20 6.45 6.55 1.00 #8
15 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 54.19 25.74 28.45 5.55 5.30 5.75 5.95 5.90 0.00 #17
16 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 54.03 29.03 25.00 5.15 4.80 5.05 5.00 5.00 0.00 #18
17 Jan KURNIK CZE 50.10 23.00 27.10 5.50 5.00 5.35 5.60 5.65 0.00 #16
18 Michael NEUMAN SVK 46.08 22.73 23.35 4.80 4.50 4.55 4.75 4.75 0.00 #22
19 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 43.24 19.09 24.15 5.00 4.60 4.75 4.90 4.90 0.00 #4
20 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.06 18.61 24.45 5.10 4.70 4.75 5.05 4.85 1.00 #13
21 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 41.58 16.83 25.75 5.30 4.85 5.05 5.30 5.25 1.00 #11
22 Marco ZANDRON ITA 41.49 17.54 23.95 4.90 4.55 4.60 5.10 4.80 0.00 #14
23 Albert MÜCK AUT 37.99 18.34 20.65 4.25 3.95 4.20 4.20 4.05 1.00 #19

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 181.16 98.26 85.90 8.70 8.25 8.40 8.80 8.80 3.00 #12
2 Sergei VORONOV RUS 153.22 75.62 77.60 7.80 7.30 7.80 7.95 7.95 0.00 #22
3 Brendan KERRY AUS 146.50 75.80 71.70 7.35 6.80 7.15 7.30 7.25 1.00 #18
4 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 139.22 68.52 72.70 7.30 6.95 7.20 7.40 7.50 2.00 #15
5 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 137.73 65.13 74.60 7.65 7.25 7.35 7.60 7.45 2.00 #21
6 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 137.54 61.84 76.70 7.65 7.45 7.45 7.85 7.95 1.00 #23
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 136.65 65.35 72.30 7.00 7.10 7.05 7.40 7.60 1.00 #16
8 Jinseo KIM KOR 122.27 60.87 64.40 6.65 6.05 6.25 6.70 6.55 3.00 #11
9 Keiji TANAKA JPN 121.37 52.87 72.50 7.45 7.00 7.05 7.50 7.25 4.00 #19
10 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 120.49 55.79 65.70 6.70 6.35 6.55 6.60 6.65 1.00 #17
11 Ryuju HINO JPN 117.08 55.18 67.90 7.00 6.40 6.55 7.00 7.00 6.00 #20
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 116.32 53.22 64.10 6.45 6.10 6.35 6.45 6.70 1.00 #14
13 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 116.28 57.38 58.90 6.20 5.60 6.00 5.95 5.70 0.00 #13
14 Chih-I TSAO TPE 115.41 57.91 59.50 6.25 5.75 5.75 6.05 5.95 2.00 #8
15 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 107.87 49.07 60.80 6.10 5.80 5.85 6.25 6.40 2.00 #10
16 Michael NEUMAN SVK 101.50 47.30 55.20 5.60 5.20 5.40 5.70 5.70 1.00 #7
17 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 101.12 49.52 53.60 5.45 5.25 5.20 5.45 5.45 2.00 #9
18 Jan KURNIK CZE 96.48 44.38 54.10 5.60 5.10 5.35 5.55 5.45 2.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 92.00 43.00 50.00 5.15 4.75 4.65 5.25 5.20 1.00 #4
20 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 90.06 41.76 49.30 5.25 4.60 4.75 4.95 5.10 1.00 #2
21 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 88.90 37.40 51.50 5.20 4.75 5.15 5.25 5.40 0.00 #5
22 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 78.24 36.04 46.20 4.75 4.35 4.45 4.80 4.75 4.00 #3
23 Albert MÜCK AUT 64.23 28.53 39.70 4.25 3.70 3.85 4.00 4.05 4.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 247.81 10 1
2 Sergei VORONOV RUS 234.07 1 2
3 Brendan KERRY AUS 221.21 5 3
4 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 217.52 2 6
5 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 213.67 3 5
6 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 205.97 8 4
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 203.69 7 7
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 197.18 4 9
9 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 187.16 9 10
10 Jinseo KIM KOR 184.46 14 8
11 Ryuju HINO JPN 184.33 6 11
12 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 181.24 11 13
13 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 181.18 12 12
14 Chih-I TSAO TPE 178.94 13 14
15 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 162.06 15 15
16 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 155.15 16 17
17 Michael NEUMAN SVK 147.58 18 16
18 Jan KURNIK CZE 146.58 17 18
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 133.49 22 19
20 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 131.64 21 20
21 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 130.96 20 21
22 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 121.48 19 22
23 Albert MÜCK AUT 102.22 23 23

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 104.25 56.93 47.32 9.32 9.32 9.54 9.50 9.64 0.00 #36
2 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 94.53 52.97 41.56 8.39 8.11 8.46 8.39 8.21 0.00 #31
3 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.68 47.00 39.68 8.04 7.57 8.07 7.89 8.11 0.00 #34
4 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.96 41.89 42.07 8.43 8.14 8.50 8.46 8.54 0.00 #26
5 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.50 43.07 39.43 7.93 7.68 8.00 7.82 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.87 42.30 37.57 7.46 7.43 7.54 7.50 7.64 0.00 #25
7 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 78.87 41.05 37.82 7.54 7.32 7.64 7.61 7.71 0.00 #29
8 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 78.61 39.11 40.50 8.18 7.96 8.11 8.14 8.11 1.00 #33
9 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 77.26 40.62 37.64 7.82 7.39 7.43 7.54 7.46 1.00 #35
10 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.85 43.70 33.15 6.82 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.61 0.00 #18
11 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 76.19 39.18 37.01 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
12 Q Paul FENTZ GER 72.68 39.47 34.21 6.89 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 1.00 #23
13 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 71.26 37.48 33.78 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 69.96 34.45 37.51 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.54 7.64 2.00 #30
15 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 68.94 36.47 32.47 6.50 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.61 0.00 #22
16 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 67.79 36.43 31.36 6.43 6.07 6.32 6.29 6.25 0.00 #20
17 Q Javier RAYA ESP 66.67 35.21 31.46 6.25 6.00 6.43 6.32 6.46 0.00 #9
18 Q Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 63.79 32.40 31.39 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #24
19 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 62.86 31.12 31.74 6.39 6.07 6.46 6.36 6.46 0.00 #21
20 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.99 32.28 28.71 5.86 5.50 5.89 5.71 5.75 0.00 #13
21 Q Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.69 34.51 26.18 5.50 4.86 5.39 5.29 5.14 0.00 #6
22 Q Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 56.52 28.34 29.18 6.07 5.61 5.86 5.82 5.82 1.00 #15
23 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 55.24 25.63 29.61 5.86 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.11 0.00 #17
24 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 55.14 26.71 28.43 5.89 5.29 5.86 5.68 5.71 0.00 #8
25 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 54.81 30.10 26.71 5.71 5.04 5.18 5.46 5.32 2.00 #12
26 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 53.45 27.13 26.32 5.46 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.29 0.00 #16
27 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 53.02 27.73 25.29 5.07 4.75 5.18 5.11 5.18 0.00 #2
28 Thomas KENNES NED 52.95 26.99 25.96 5.32 4.96 5.18 5.29 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Anton KARPUK BLR 52.26 27.24 25.02 5.04 4.79 5.04 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
30 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 51.72 25.73 25.99 5.46 5.07 5.14 5.21 5.11 0.00 #10
31 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 51.30 25.87 25.43 5.36 4.50 5.25 5.07 5.25 0.00 #7
32 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 50.38 27.95 22.43 4.68 4.25 4.57 4.50 4.43 0.00 #3
33 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 50.33 14.93 35.40 7.32 6.93 6.79 7.25 7.11 0.00 #32
34 Michael NEUMAN SVK 47.67 24.49 24.18 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.79 4.96 1.00 #1
35 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 44.83 19.50 25.33 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.18 5.07 0.00 #14
36 Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 42.62 19.52 23.10 4.71 4.39 4.61 4.71 4.68 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 190.59 98.29 93.30 9.29 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.54 1.00 #22
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 172.27 87.77 84.50 8.61 8.21 8.54 8.39 8.50 0.00 #23
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 166.22 82.78 84.44 8.57 8.18 8.43 8.43 8.61 1.00 #20
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 161.35 89.77 71.58 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.29 0.00 #13
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 160.06 79.48 80.58 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.04 8.18 0.00 #21
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 155.33 76.19 79.14 8.00 7.57 8.00 8.00 8.00 0.00 #19
7 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 153.61 83.05 72.56 7.61 6.82 7.25 7.21 7.39 2.00 #17
8 Paul FENTZ GER 153.17 82.53 70.64 7.21 6.79 7.07 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
9 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 152.56 76.26 77.30 8.00 7.54 7.79 7.68 7.64 1.00 #24
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.40 79.28 72.12 7.36 6.96 7.32 7.21 7.21 0.00 #14
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 140.19 71.19 71.00 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.29 7.43 2.00 #11
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 139.11 65.39 73.72 7.50 7.11 7.25 7.43 7.57 0.00 #18
13 Michal BREZINA CZE 136.91 62.71 76.20 7.93 7.46 7.39 7.61 7.71 2.00 #16
14 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 133.93 69.07 64.86 6.86 6.36 6.32 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Stephane WALKER SUI 133.88 72.16 61.72 6.32 5.82 6.36 6.11 6.25 0.00 #1
16 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 130.27 67.99 62.28 6.43 5.89 6.21 6.25 6.36 0.00 #7
17 Javier RAYA ESP 128.87 63.81 66.06 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.75 6.71 1.00 #9
18 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 128.21 62.73 66.48 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.64 6.82 1.00 #8
19 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 122.61 60.39 63.22 6.29 6.25 6.00 6.50 6.57 1.00 #10
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 120.96 61.38 59.58 6.18 5.68 5.89 6.04 6.00 0.00 #6
21 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.63 62.21 59.42 6.07 5.64 6.00 5.96 6.04 1.00 #5
22 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 120.09 64.11 55.98 5.89 5.21 5.75 5.64 5.50 0.00 #3
23 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.61 47.47 61.14 6.07 5.79 6.14 6.18 6.39 1.00 #2
24 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 107.57 50.07 58.50 6.14 5.61 5.75 5.96 5.79 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
294.84 1 1
2 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
266.80 2 2
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
250.18 4 3
4 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
242.56 5 5
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
239.24 3 9
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
238.20 10 4
7 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
235.20 6 6
8 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
230.87 9 7
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
227.59 11 10
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
225.85 12 8
11 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
217.98 7 12
12 Michal BREZINA
CZE
215.52 8 13
13 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
210.15 14 11
14 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
202.87 15 14
15 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
199.47 13 18
16 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
198.06 16 16
17 Stephane WALKER
SUI
196.74 19 15
18 Javier RAYA
ESP
195.54 17 17
19 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
186.40 18 19
20 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
181.62 20 21
21 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
180.78 21 22
22 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
176.10 24 20
23 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
164.09 22 24
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
162.85 23 23
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 25
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 26
Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
FNR 27
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 28
Anton KARPUK
BLR
FNR 29
Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
FNR 30
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 31
Engin Ali ARTAN
TUR
FNR 32
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
FNR 33
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 34
Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
FNR 35
Mario-Rafael IONIAN
AUT
FNR 36

2016 NHK Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 103.89 57.35 46.54 9.39 9.04 9.29 9.36 9.46 0.00 #9
2 Nathan CHEN USA 87.94 48.55 40.39 8.18 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.14 1.00 #3
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 80.49 42.14 38.35 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.71 7.75 0.00 #4
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 78.18 37.63 40.55 8.21 7.96 7.96 8.21 8.21 0.00 #1
5 Elladj BALDE CAN 76.29 38.18 38.11 7.57 7.36 7.68 7.61 7.89 0.00 #8
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 75.33 40.04 36.29 7.21 7.07 7.29 7.29 7.43 1.00 #11
7 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 75.13 35.81 39.32 7.93 7.54 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #6
8 Jason BROWN USA 74.33 31.80 42.53 8.36 8.54 8.21 8.71 8.71 0.00 #5
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 72.50 37.82 34.68 7.11 6.71 7.04 7.00 6.82 0.00 #7
10 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 70.50 33.82 36.68 7.32 7.14 7.50 7.36 7.36 0.00 #2
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 68.31 33.64 35.67 7.14 7.07 7.07 7.14 7.25 1.00 #10

Free Skate

Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 197.58 106.06 92.52 9.36 9.07 9.18 9.29 9.36 1.00 #10
2 Nathan CHEN USA 180.97 97.91 84.06 8.54 8.32 8.25 8.46 8.46 1.00 #11
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 167.95 87.79 80.16 8.04 7.71 8.11 8.04 8.18 0.00 #9
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 154.74 78.26 76.48 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.64 7.46 0.00 #5
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 153.23 79.09 74.14 7.54 6.96 7.57 7.50 7.50 0.00 #2
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 147.51 67.99 81.52 8.32 7.79 8.04 8.25 8.36 2.00 #6
7 Jason BROWN USA 144.14 62.44 82.70 8.07 8.39 8.00 8.43 8.46 1.00 #3
8 Nam NGUYEN CAN 137.10 64.40 73.70 7.39 7.25 7.29 7.46 7.46 1.00 #8
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 134.65 66.37 69.28 7.32 6.64 6.86 6.93 6.89 1.00 #4
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 123.09 54.07 70.02 7.04 6.79 6.79 7.07 7.32 1.00 #1
11 Elladj BALDE CAN 119.03 45.89 74.14 7.57 7.36 7.14 7.54 7.46 1.00 #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
301.47 1 1
2 Nathan CHEN
USA
268.91 2 2
3 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
248.44 3 3
4 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
229.87 7 4
5 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
225.69 4 6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
223.73 10 5
7 Jason BROWN
USA
218.47 8 7
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
212.43 6 8
9 Ryuju HINO
JPN
207.15 9 9
10 Elladj BALDE
CAN
195.32 5 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
191.40 11 10