2018 Olympic Games Team Event Ladies Free Skate

Mirai Nagasu, USA:  73.38 TES + 64.15 PCS = 137.53 and into 1st place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe a little tight on the landing but muscles it out
  • Triple salchow
  • A bit slow on her spins, first one she really had to push through to get to the upright position
  • Good double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • A few of the jumps are under review, but not the triple axel, making her the third woman to land it at the Olympics and the first not from Japan
  • While the jumps were solid today, she seems a bit slow otherwise and tight and there isn’t as much performance there as I would like but I think she’s putting a lot of effort into focusing on making everything clean
  • Triple loop
  • Great reaction from her at the end of the program, and hopefully this confidence will carry her through and bring more to her performance in the individual event

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 65.51 TES + 66.40 PCS = 131.91 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip off on the landing and has to really hold on
  • Triple salchow
  • She seems a bit tight overall and not really into her knees; she also doesn’t have the stretch through her legs and pointed toes to really complete her lines and add to her GOEs and PCS marks
  • Good triple lutz
  • Triple flip + triple toe just a tad back on the landing
  • Double axel + triple toe really scratchy on the landing
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe
  • She landed all the jumps, but it was work, and that will likely be reflected in her GOEs

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 68.86 TES + 68.28 PCS = 137.14 and into 2nd place

  • So much speed into the triple toe + triple toe and really has to sink into the free leg to hang on to the second jump
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Triple loop looked a bit two footed and was under-rotated
  • Nice spiral into a double axel
  • I really like the timing of that triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • She has such a great interpretation of Rhapsody in Blue with just the right amount of subtle confidence and sass

Carolina Kostner, ITA: 59.73 TES + 74.27 PCS = 134.00 and into 3rd place

  • Really working into the triple lutz but lands it
  • Triple flip a bit forward on the landing + double toe
  • Triple loop step out
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel + single loop + triple salchow
  • The jumps are really a fight today and she’s not going to get a lot of good marks for these landings
  • Double axel
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice spiral in her choreographic sequence; both step sequences are real highlights of the program and truly place her in a different level from the other skaters here
  • Really inventive upright spin in a twisted position with her arms behind her back

Alina Zagitova, RUS: 83.06 TES + 75.02 PCS = 158.08 and into 1st place

  • I love the construction of this skirt and the way it moves when she is skating really mimics a tutu
  • Her arms are so fluid and she moves with so much ease across the ice; but they could do a bit more with the choreography to really bring the ballet aspect to life
  • Triple lutz + triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip (2 arms) + double toe (1 arm) + double loop (2 arms)
  • Triple lutz (2 arms)
  • Triple salchow (2 arms)
  • Triple flip (2 arms)
  • Double axel
  • Because of her speed and transitions even though she has several jumps back to back to back it doesn’t feel like she’s just skating from one jump to the other
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 ZAGITOVA Alina OAR 158.08 83.06 75.02 9.21 9.29 9.57 9.39 9.43 0.00 #5
2 NAGASU Mirai USA 137.53 73.38 64.15 8.25 7.64 8.32 7.89 8.00 0.00 #1
3 DALEMAN Gabrielle CAN 137.14 68.86 68.28 8.71 8.18 8.71 8.50 8.57 0.00 #3
4 KOSTNER Carolina ITA 134.00 59.73 74.27 9.39 9.07 9.00 9.46 9.50 0.00 #4
5 SAKAMOTO Kaori JPN 131.91 65.51 66.40 8.32 8.11 8.32 8.39 8.36 0.00 #2

2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Free Skate

GROUP 1

Emmy Ma: 47.81 TES + 45.66 PCS -1.00 = 92.47 Total: 138.02

  • Popped her opening triple loop and a bit of a rough landing on it
  • Triple lutz + double loop
  • Triple flip awkward attempt to pull off a combo
  • Double axel, hand down, and then slides down for a fall
  • She seems a bit choppy in this step sequence and I think with a cleaner program this would really be stunning as she has such a gift for emoting a program and feeling the music
  • Triple loop
  • Really nice triple lutz
  • Nice spiral right on a musical accent
  • Double axel
  • I’d like a little more stretch through the back of her knee on the camel but a nice cross body catchfoot
  • I love the cross arm layback position
  • Really ended on a strong note for that program

Emily Chan: 22.05 TES + 39.59 PCS -2.00 = 59.64 Total: 104.43

  • Popped her flip
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Double axel hand down
  • Double loop down on one side on the takeoff and fall
  • Triple salchow fall and slid into the boards
  • Really nice spirals
  • Double salchow two footed landing
  • She seems to have lost the music a bit here in the step sequence
  • Single axel forward on her toe pick on the landing
  • Just not her night

Brynne McIsaac: 52.70 TES + 48.87 PCS = 101.57  Total: 145.54 and into 1st place

  • 2 axel + 2 toe + 2 loop
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Triple loop two footed
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz maybe a bit two footed
  • Really nice Ina Bauer into a spiral
  • Difficult one foot footwork section into double axel
  • Nice camel spin position with a nice flying change to an upright position

Megan Wessenberg: 46.69 TES + 46.14 PCS -2.00 = 90.83 Total: 131.73 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Nice speed in her twisted sit spin position
  • Double axel turn out and an unfortunate slip off the edge in the transition out
  • Nice double axel
  • Double salchow + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Triple toe + double toe really fights to stay up
  • Triple salchow down on the landing
  • Nice spread eagles in the choreographic sequence but they would be even more impressive with more speed

Ashley Lin: WD

 

GROUP 2

Tessa Hong: 50.80 TES + 52.24 PCS -2.00 = 101.04  Total: 156.86 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous double axel with a nice ride out in the landing position
  • Really nice spiral
  • I love this soft pink costume and I instantly knew she would be skating to something French
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Great spring on the triple loop with nice height
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double flip and fall just not enough speed going into it
  • Great triple salchow
  • Nice sit spin into a catch foot upright spin
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice Biellman
  • While not all the jumps were there, this is the strategy you need in the free skate if you want to compete with the Russians

Katie McBeath: 34.22 TES + 41.89 PCS = 76.11 Total: 124.64 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Triple lutz popped
  • Nice double axel
  • Losing her centering on the first spin and speed through the camel
  • Popped loop–you could tell going into the jump that it was not going to happen, not enough speed and just no attack or confidence
  • Double loop
  • Popped flip + double toe
  • Nice camel spin position
  • Double axel
  • The wheels really just came off that program and she seemed to not have any fight in her for the jumps

Vivian Le: 37.61 TES + 44.34 PCS -6.00 = 75.95  Total: 122.60 and into 6th place

  • Triple salchow
  • Big triple lutz but a fall
  • Nice double axel
  • Skating to such a well known and specific piece of music like Scheherazade, the character needs to be really authentic and this feels like it could be skated to any piece of music
  • Triple toe just popped off the edge and fell
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple toe fall and she grabbed her hip when she stood up
  • Double axel + double toe

Franchesca Chiera: TES + PCS = Total:

  • Triple flip + double toe with a lot of speed
  • Triple loop a bit two footed and a bit telegraphed
  • Triple lutz step out
  • Camel spin the free leg needs to be at least 90 and it dropped down as she spun
  • She could work more on her transitions as the program feels very posy and skating from place to place
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Double toe
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Almost no speed at all in the camel spin portion of her combination spin
  • Jumps weren’t bad but she definitely needs to work on the other elements of the program to bring up her Levels and component scores

Kaitlyn Nguyen: TES + PCS = Total:

 

ICE RESURFACING

GROUP 3

Courtney Hicks: 54.16 TES + 54.51 PCS =107.67 Total: 165.48 and into 1st place

  • She’s skating to Amazing Grace so I would like to see her really stretch through this opening choreography and finish the lines and really feel the soft, lyrical quality of this music
  • Triple flip turnout + triple loop a little tight on the rotation of the second jump
  • Double axel
  • She has such nice donut positions in her camel spin
  • Wow…totally missed the entrance to a salchow spun around and fell
  • Triple lutz really fighting not to fall but goes down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple toe
  • Triple flip step out
  • Really nice inside edge spread eagle
  • Cool lunge into her final spin
  • Just a rough middle of the program after a missed salchow take off
  • Level 4 on the steps and all spins

Hannah Miller: 39.29 TES + 53.28 PCS -1.00 = 91.57 Total: 149.14 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • I love the opening choreography in this Hunger Games program
  • Doubled lutz
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence two footed the landing on the second jump
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good speed and centering in her camel spin
  • I’m finding her step sequence to be a bit too smiley for a Hunger Games program and would like to see more fierceness from her and some of the choreographic musics she used earlier to really carry the theme
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe two foot and fall
  • Double salchow turnout + double toe + double loop

Caroline Zhang: TES + PCS -2.00 =  96.09 Total: 156.38 and into 3rd place

  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz (edge call)
  • Triple toe (under-rotated)
  • A bit of a bobble on the entry to the flying camel which didn’t effect the actual spin but did slow it down
  • Very slow in the step sequence
  • Triple loop fall
  • Triple flip fall
  • Both those jumps were intended to be combos
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good for her for tacking that on to get some points back
  • Double axel + single toe

Starr Andrews: 67.85 TES + 59.51 PCS = 127.36 Total: 189.91 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip hangs on to it
  • Good triple toe + triple toe with a really nice landing position
  • Great donut position into a catch foot camel
  • Triple loop + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop a little bit tight
  • Really nice sit spin position
  • I love how she really performs and feels her music
  • Good double axel
  • Double axel
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her elements
  • All positive GOEs for the program
  • What a debut for her at the senior level!
  • Standing ovation

Polina Edmunds: WD

Amber Glenn: 49.93 TES + 56.51 PCS = 106.44 Total: 168.06 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz
  • Nice position in the sit spin
  • Good double axel
  • Three turns into a double loop
  • Double axel + double toe arms overhead
  • Triple flip two footed the landing
  • Popped salchow
  • This program started off so strong but she seems to have faded away a bit
  • Losing almost all of her speed in the Biellman and really fighting to get it back through the ending

 

GROUP 4

Mariah Bell: 65.42 TES + 62.74 PCS -1.00 = 127.16  Total: 192.34 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe taps the free foot
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • This program just doesn’t really do anything for her and doesn’t play to her strengths of being super sassy or elegant; it kind of lives somewhere in the middle
  • Double axel + triple toe a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Now she’s really coming alive and emoting this program
  • Double axel fall
  • I like the ending of this program to the America section
  • Really nice camel position
  • Ending with a nice layback spin
  • So close to a clean program
  • She earned positive GOEs on everything but the double axel

Ashley Wagner: 62.25 TES + 68.00 PCS = 130.25  Total: 196.19 and into 1st place

  • Nice double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe good speed
  • Double axel + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple loop + single loop + single salchow
  • I love this costume and the light quality of her skating in this program
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz two footed the landing
  • She earned all positive GOEs except for an under-rotated lutz

Angela Wang: TES + PCS = 121.01 Total: 188.01 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe a little down on one side on the landing but holds on
  • Triple lutz–such an ease to that jump for her
  • Triple Rippon loop
  • Triple loop + double axel sequence
  • Triple flip bad landing
  • Double salchow
  • Double axel + double toe really on her heel on the landing
  • The first half of this program was so strong and so clean but some costly mistakes right at the end

Mirai Nagasu: 73.33 TES + 67.42 PCS = 140.75 Total: 213.84 and into 1st place

  • Really trying to calm the nerves at the top of the program, talking to herself
  • Triple axel two footed and stepped out but she stood up on it
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • Great camel spin position
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Triple lutz two footed + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • She has seemed very focused going through this program so far but there’s a bit of performance starting to come out now in the step sequence
  • Triple loop right on the music
  • Tom Z is beside himself next to the board
  • Standing ovation
  • Level 4 on everything
  • Triple lutz combo was under-rotated

Karen Chen: 59.53 TES + 69.58 PCS = 129.11  Total: 198.59 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice opening triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip edge and under-rotated
  • Double axel + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple lutz under-rotated
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow two footed and downgrade
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Really nice spiral
  • A lot of elements under review so we’ll have to see what holds up
  • Level 4 for all of the spins
  • Triple +triple was under-rotated

Bradie Tennell: 76.01 TES + 69.71 PCS = 145.72  Total: 219.51

  • Solid triple lutz + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip
  • Nice speed and positions in the layback spin
  • Double axel + triple toe in the bonus
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • What a moment of her!  Clean program at nationals in an Olympic year.  She hasn’t put a foot out o place all season and truly has what no US girl has–the mental toughness to skate clean no matter what the pressure is
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and step sequence  with all positive GOES
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 22 Bradie Tennell, Skokie Valley SC 1 73.79 1 145.72 219.51
2 20 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 2 73.09 2 140.75 213.84
3 21 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 3 69.48 4 129.11 198.59
4 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 5 65.94 3 130.25 196.19
5 17 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 65.18 6 127.16 192.34
6 14 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 8 62.55 5 127.36 189.91
7 19 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 67.00 7 121.01 188.01
8 16 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 9 61.62 9 106.44 168.06
9 11 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 11 57.81 8 107.67 165.48
10 6 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 13 55.82 11 101.04 156.86
11 13 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 10 60.29 14 96.09 156.38
12 9 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 14 53.85 13 97.14 150.99
13 12 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 12 57.57 16 91.57 149.14
14 10 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 17 46.30 12 99.90 146.20
15 3 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 20 43.97 10 101.57 145.54
16 1 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 18 45.55 15 92.47 138.02
17 4 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 22 40.90 17 90.83 131.73
18 7 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 15 48.53 18 76.11 124.64
19 8 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 16 46.65 19 75.95 122.60
20 2 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 19 44.79 20 59.64 104.43
WD Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 7 63.78
WD Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 21 42.33

2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Short Program

GROUP 1

Polina Edmunds: TES + PCS = 63.78

  • Triple loop + triple toe a little tight and probably under-rotated; not a lot of air or speed on the first jump
  • Triple salchow
  • Pretty good centering on the combination spin but not a lot of speed
  • She finally seems to be trying to express her program here in the step sequence and a little bit more of the fierceness is coming out to match the music and costume
  • Double axel not a lot of height or flow out but it was completed
  • While she landed everything this program just seemed to be missing some power and pizzaz to really sell it and the difficulty of her jumps might not hold up.
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence

Angela Wang: 36.91 TES + 30.09 PCS = 67.00 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely done
  • Feed went out
  • Came back in for the ending spin but she looks very happy
  • Nice double axel
  • Triple Rippon loop

Courtney Hicks: 29.46 TES + 28.35 PCS = 57.81 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip + triple loop two footed the first landing, crooked on the second jump and has to step out
  • Nice haircutter position in her spin but I would like to see her complete the line with a straighter wrist
  • Triple lutz
  • Really wonky axel
  • Her step sequence seemed a bit labored and awkward in places but there is a better connection to the music then we’ve seen in the past

Emily Chan: 20.79 TES + 25.00 PCS -1.00 = 44.79 and into 4th place

  • Fall on her opening triple toe, just didn’t really tap in and get any height
  • Triple flip hung on to it
  • Really pretty layback into a nice Biellman with good speed
  • This is an odd choice of music for me…started so elegant and bird like and then just switches to a techno Swan Lake…but it’s hard to tell it’s Swan Lake into a bit in
  • Popped axel
  • These jump errors are really going to cost her and unfortunately she doesn’t have enough speed or performance quality right now to make up the difference in program components
  • Nice catch foot upright spin to end the program but could use more speed

Starr Andrews: 35.64 TES + 26.91 PCS = 62.55 and into 3rd place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe with both arms up over her head on the second jump
  • Really nice layback and Biellman with good speed
  • I love her musicality and how she is performing this program but I wouldn’t have picked this version of Fever for a skater this young
  • Her second spin lost some speed and it’s taken her a while to get it back
  • Triple loop and really has to hold on to it
  • I’d like to see her perform up to the rafters a bit more in the step sequence and really push through her edges to keep the speed
  • Nice double axel
  • Really solid program for her in her senior debut

 

GROUP 2

Hannah Miller: 30.43 TES + 27.14 PCS = 57.57 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening double axel
  • There’s so much to like about her skating; very expressive arms and full use of her body, even in transitional movements
  • She really feels all the different changes in the music and matches her emotions to them
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple toe + double toe not a lot of power
  • Although she didn’t have a triple + triple, she did have her two hardest jumps in the bonus giving her some extra points
  • Good end to her program with a nice step sequence

Bradie Tennell: 40.88 TES + 32.91 PCS = 73.79 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe so solid with great toe point in the air
  • Great position on the camel spin twisted to look at the ceiling
  • Good speed on her Biellman but her supporting leg could be stretched just a bit more
  • Triple loop has to squeak the free leg out a bit
  • I like the music for this step sequence and the sharp twists and turns but would like to see her really attack it
  • Gorgeous spread eagle into a double axel
  • Her camel spin positions are perfection
  • This girl has delivered over and over this season and has hardly made an error
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and step sequence

Brynne McIsaac: 21.97 TES + 23.00 PCS -1.00 = 43.97 and into 8th place

  • Triple flip legs got tangled up underneath her and fell
  • Slow sit spin
  • Looked hesitant going into her triple loop with a two footed landing and barely gets out the double loop
  • Very slow Biellman
  • Ina Bauer into double axel with a lot of hesitation and not a lot of height
  • This whole program just seems a bit tight and hesitant

Ashley Lin: 21.80 TES + 22.53 PCS -2.00 = 42.33 and into 9th place

  • Really nice speed into her double axel
  • Weird position in the air on her triple toe with her legs bent up underneath her and a fall
  • Really nice camel spin position
  • Triple flip and just goes down on her hip
  • She has a lot of really nice lines and good qualities, the jumps were just not here for her today
  • She’s looking down at the ice on her step sequence but so much of this movement is full and elegant

Katie McBeath: 25.98 TES + 23.55 PCS -1.00 = 48.53 and into 7th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe a little tight on the landings
  • Sat down on her triple loop
  • Nice position in her sit spin
  • Good double axel
  • Completely losing her speed and centering on the catch foot position in her layback
  • The choreography feels very posy and I feel like she could do more to add some difficulty to really sell the transitions and step sequence

 

ICE RESURFACING

GROUP 3

Amber Glenn: 34.08 TES + 28.54 PCS -1.00 = 61.62 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe really nice
  • Triple Rippon lutz fall
  • Nice overhead y spin position
  • Good twisted sit spin with nice speed into the back tuck position
  • There is a nice easy, light quality to her step sequence
  • Good double axel
  • Nice Biellman position
  • I love that she didn’t let the program get away from her even after a mistake on one jump

Mariah Bell: 34.75 TES + 30.43 PCS = 65.18 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe a bit hesitant going into it and really tight on the landing
  • Gorgeous Biellman position
  • This program is lacking some of the sparkle it had last season when it really should be better
  • Triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • This program is so smartly choreographed and every element matches the music perfectly

Mirai Nagasu: 41.90 TES + 31.19 PCS = 73.09 and into 2nd place

  • I love this burgundy lace dress on her and the french braids into the bun
  • Triple axel foot step out in a weird split position–too bad because she hit some gorgeous ones in the warmup but she just looked so nervous going into it
  • Great triple flip + triple toe
  • A bit awkward on the camel spin with not a lot of speed
  • Nice triple loop
  • Good positions in her combination spin
  • Stunning Biellman to end the program

Franchesca Chiera: TES + PCS = 53.82

Emmy Ma: TES + PCS = 45.55

  • I loved everything about her choreography, there was so much in there that was unique and she truly felt every beat of her music

Tessa Hong: TES + PCS = 55.82

  • Triple lutz + triple toe in the second half of the program
  • Triple flip lands it and then puts a knee down getting tripped up on the ride out
  • Very nice double axel and then a really weird awkward fall on the transition out of the jump

GROUP 4

Ashley Wagner: 33.00 TES + 32.94 PCS = 65.94 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe two footed and hangs on, under-rotated
  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • Good triple loop
  • Very fun program, great command of the audience, and a fairly decent Biellman for her to end the program

Caroline Zhang: 33.52 TES + 26.77 PCS = 60.29 and into 9th place

  • Triple flip a bit of a high kick on the entry
  • Triple loop + triple loop steps out of it
  • Very pretty overhead Y spin
  • Nice double axel
  • Very good program for her

Vivian Le: 23.62 TES + 24.03 PCS -1.00 = 46.65 and into 15th place

  • Triple flip hand down
  • Big triple lutz but just slightly off in the air and she sits down
  • Good double axel right on the music
  • Nice camel spin and not a bad illusion
  • Great speed and power through her step sequence
  • Good speed in her layback

Kaitlyn Nguyen: TES + PCS = 46.30 and into 16th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead–not a lot of height on the second jump
  • This music is way too big for her and she is having trouble connecting the choreography to the music and really emoting with it
  • Triple loop squeaks out the free leg
  • Good double axel
  • Stumble and fall on a transition step
  • Finished after her music

Megan Wessenberg: TES + PCS = 40.90 and into 21st place

  • Single toe + Triple toe sequence step out
  • Single salchow no points
  • Double axel awkward step out
  • This program really got away from her and she just seemed really tight and nervous going into the first jump and never really got her legs underneath her

Karen Chen: 35.68 TES + 33.80 PCS = 69.48 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and really had to fight to hold on
  • I really do enjoy her choreography and the little details she puts into everything
  • Good triple loop
  • Good double axel with good flow out of it
  • Ending with a very nice Biellman
  • There is so much to like about her skating if she could just land her jumps consistently
Place Start Name Score
1 7 Bradie Tennell, Skokie Valley SC 73.79
2 13 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 73.09
3 22 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 69.48
4 2 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 67.00
5 17 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 65.94
6 12 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 65.18
7 1 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 63.78
8 5 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 62.55
9 11 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 61.62
10 18 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 60.29
11 3 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 57.81
12 6 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 57.57
13 16 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 55.82
14 14 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 53.85
15 10 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 48.53
16 19 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 46.65
17 20 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 46.30
18 15 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 45.55
19 4 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 44.79
20 8 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 43.97
21 9 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 42.33
22 21 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 40.90

2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 68 national medals.  They hold one World medal, seven Four Continents medals and seven Junior Worlds medals.  They won 2 medals on the Grand Prix and three medals in the Challenger Series along with one JGP medal.  The entire podium from last season is returning, along with the 5th, 7th-10th, 12th, 14th-16th, and 18th place finishers.  The entire Junior Ladies podium from last season along with the 8th place finisher have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free skate on Friday, January 5th.

 To be competitive internationally, they need short program scores above 70 points, free skate scores above 139 points, and overall scores above 206 points.  None of the US ladies rank on any of the top ten international lists this season.
Bradie Tennell held on to a spot in the top ten up until Skate America.  She is the only US lady to score over 200 points internationally this season, and has done so twice.  At Skate America, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her short program with a solo triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She had all Level 4 spins with Level 3 steps.  She earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate had a triple lutz + triple toe, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, and a double axel + triple toe.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with all positive GOEs netting her 10 points.  Her program components ranged from the mid 7s to mid 8s.  At Lombardia Trophy, she also had a clean short program but her program components were lower in the high 6s, but this was an earlier event in the season.  Her free skate was mostly clean with only a slight negative GOE on her solo loop.  Again, her program components were slightly lower.
Ashley Wagner rebounded from a 7th place short program at Skate Canada to take home the bronze medal.  She hasn’t had the greatest season this year as she then had to withdraw from Skate America during her free skate due to an infection.  She is reusing two old programs, yet did not skate them cleanly.  After Skate America, she decided to scrap her free skate and has gone back to La La Land which she had choreographed over the summer but never competed.  It is a big gamble, but she didn’t have many competitions under her belt anyway and her programs weren’t seeing huge successes.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop (under-rotated) in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins with Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe, double axel + double toe, and triple loop + double toe.  She under-rotated three jumps at Skate Canada, the triple + triple, triple loop, and triple loop combo, while receiving an edge call on her triple lutz.  She received Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to high 8s.  At Skate America, her combination and solo jump were under-rotated although she did earn Level 4 on everything in the short program.
Mirai Nagasu has a big wild card in her programs this season: the triple axel.  She has been hitting it consistently in practice this week, but she is not known for being able to perform under pressure.  She has quite the perseverance, however, considering that she is very much in the mix for the Olympic team and she last qualified for the Olympics 8 years ago, and won her only US title 10 years ago.  At Rostelecom Cup, she stood up on her triple axel attempt but it was under-rotated.  She also fell on a downgraded triple flip + triple toe and under-rotated the triple lutz in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid to high 7s.  In her free skate, she again stood up on an under-rotated triple axel, and landed a triple flip + triple toe and triple loop + double toe + double toe.  She under-rotated a triple salchow and her double axel + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she received full credit for the triple axel in her short program, but under-rotated her other two jumps.  She again stood up on the axel in the free skate, but it was under-rotated.  Otherwise, the rest of the program was clean with program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.
Karen Chen has seemed a bit unsettled this season after winning her first national title last year.  She has changed her free skate several times this season, and when most skaters would be settling in and fine tuning their programs, she seems to be starting from scratch.  She has never medaled at a Grand Prix event, and while she finished 4th at Worlds last year, she did not skate cleanly, and benefitted from several other skaters imploding.  Her short program at Skate Canada included a triple lutz, triple loop + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a triple lutz + double toe but under-rotated her double axel + single loop + triple salchow and only had two combinations.  She also under-rotated a triple flip with an edge call, under-rotated a triple lutz, and had a downgraded triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s. At Skate America, she went for the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program, but it was under-rotated and her triple loop was downgraded.
Angela Wang did not compete on the Grand Prix, but had two Challenger Series assignments.  Her short program has a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop in the bonus.  She received Level 3 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe + double toe but she had problems with her other two combinations in Finlandia Trophy, singling the axel in her triple loop + double axel sequence and under-rotating her triple flip + double toe.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins and Level 3 on the the others with program components in the mid to high 7s.  At Tallinn Trophy, she missed her triple + triple in the short program but earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points.  Her free skate was a bit of a mess, missing her opening combo after a fall, singling a loop, doubling a salchow, and under-rotating and falling on a planned triple flip combination.
Courtney Hicks just missed the podium at Skate Canada.  She landed a triple flip + triple loop in her short program in addition to a triple lutz and double axel in the bonus.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she hit a triple flip + triple loop and double axel + double toe, before botching her triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow combination (which she also missed at the Autumn Classic International.  She also under-rotated a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins with Level 3 on the other and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At the Autumn Classic International, she only had a triple + double in her short program but she hit Level 4s on all of her elements.
Mariah Bell had her first trip to Worlds last season, finishing 12th.  At Rostelecom Cup, she under-rotated the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program but did land a triple flip and double axel.  She received Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 7s.  In her free skate, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, and a triple flip + double toe.  She received negative GOEs on two of her jumps but had Level 4 on two of her spins and Level 3 on the other spin and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she under-rotated her combo in the short program and doubled her flip, receiving no credit.  She re-arranged the layout of her free skate with some different combinations, opting for a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She under-rotated that combo and a solo triple flip, falling on both, and missed her opening triple + triple, having to tack on a double toe later in the program.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and step sequence with Level 3 on her flying camel spin.
Emmy Ma is the lone US lady to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned all positive GOEs at JGP Latvia with program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + double loop, and a triple flip + double toe.  She only has three jumps in the bonus, and no combinations.  She under-rotated her solo loop and double axel at JGP Latvia.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  At JGP Poland, she missed the second half of the combination and fell in her short program but earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 5s to mid 6s.  In the free skate, she under-rotated her first combination and had the second downgraded.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid 6s.  At Golden Spin, she had errors on all of her jumps in the short program, under-rotating her lutz; under-rotating, downgrading, and falling on her combination, and under-rotating her axel.  She had a rough opening to her free skate at Golden Spin with her first two combinations under-rotated, but the program was clean after that.
Starr Andrews holds the top score from qualifying events this season.  At Pacific Coast Sectionals, she landed a triple toe + triple toe in her short program, with her triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  She had all positive GOEs worth nearly 7 points and program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop + double toe + double loop, and triple salchow + double toe.  She has five jumps in the bonus, including two combinations.  Her only error at sectionals was popping a solo loop into a double.  She earned Level 4 on her step sequence and spins with all positive GOEs worth nearly 10 points.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to low 7s.  At Golden Spin, she upgraded some of jumps in her free skate, going for a triple lutz + double axel sequence and replacing one of the double axels.  However, she under-rotated two jumps and got an edge call on her lutz in addition to falling.
Tessa Hong set the second highest score during qualifying.  Her short program is backloaded with all of her jumps in the bonus.  Her solo triple lutz was a bit messy and her triple flip + triple toe had the first jump under-rotated and the second downgraded.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate is set up to have most of the jumps in the bonus, including all three combos, but she seemed to rush a bit on her first combo and missed the mark to receive credit for the bonus.  Her triple lutz + triple toe was downgraded but she did hit a triple flip + double toe and a triple salchow + double toe.  Everything but the triple + triple received a positive GOE, netting 8 points.  She earned Level 4 on her spins with program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.

Mirai Nagasu has the highest base value for jumps in the short program with 24.70 points.  This is thanks to her triple axel, however, she has not landed it cleanly with positive GOEs in any of her programs this season, and it has often effected her other jumps.  Courtney Hicks and Tessa Hong both have short programs with a base jump value of 20 points.  While Bradie Tennell’s short program base value is 19.54 points with five ladies having a base value equal to or higher than hers, she is the only one to skate a clean short program all season with positive GOEs.

In the free skate, Nagasu again has the most difficult short program planned with a base value of 48.79.  However, even with the advantage of the triple axel, the rest of the program is not as difficult as some of the other competitors.  Tennell has a base value of 47.72, Hicks has a base value of 47.91, and Bell has a base value of 47.41.  Again, Nagasu hasn’t hit a clean triple axel and Hicks and Bell have yet to skate clean programs.

Wagner starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side, with a total base value 12 points behind Nagasu and 6 points behind Tennell.  She also has been plagued with popped jumps and under-rotation calls in the past.  So while she needs to skate as cleanly as possible to keep up, she has an advantage on the program component side.  Only she and Tennell have received 8s on program components this season, and Wagner’s have been higher.  Wagner and Tennell have only skated head to head once this season, at Skate America.  Wagner had problems with most of her jumps but still had all 8s on her program components totaling 33.68 points.  Tennell had a completely clean program but her program components only totaled 29.38.  If Wagner skates clean, expect her program components to be even higher.  However, Tennell’s PCS scores have been rising throughout the season and she will be skating in front of a national audience.

In a field that has been wildly inconsistent over the last few seasons, my money is on Tennell who hasn’t made a mistake yet.  This will be the true test though, to see how she handles the pressure of skating cleanly at nationals when Olympic team spots are on the line.  With a lot of the attention on Tennell and not having skated great this year, Wagner is in her favorite spot as the underdog having to fight to earn her place.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Bradie Tennell

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Mirai Nagasu

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 16 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Austria.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2016 and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 21 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She finished 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, finished 11th in 2016, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Emily Chan: She is 20 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Champion, 2015 Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, and 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Karen Chen: She is 18 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Skate America.  She won bronze at the US International Classic.  She is the reigning National Champion, placed 8th in 2016, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 20 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 15th last season, 12th in 2016, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 19 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Internationaux de France.  She placed 13th at Finlandia Trophy.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Champion.  She is the 2016 Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.

Amber Glenn: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Cup of China.  She placed 8th at Lombardia Trophy.  She finished 8th last season, 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.

Courtney Hicks: She is 22 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International and won bronze at the Warsaw Cup.  She finished 12th last season, 9th in 2016, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  She finished 10th last season, is the 2014 Intermediate Champion, and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Vivian Le: She is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Silver Medalist, 2015 Junior Bronze Medalist, and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She is 14 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2016 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 5th at JGP Poland.  She placed 5th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, 11th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Katie McBeath: She is 23 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 16th last season, 13th in 2016, and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 21 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Golden Spin.  She placed 18th last season, 7th in 2016, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 24 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at NHK Trophy.  She won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2016 Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Croatia.  She is the reigning Junior Ladies Champion and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Bradie Tennell: She is 19 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate America.  She placed 4th at Lombardia Trophy.  She placed 9th last season, 6th in 2016, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 26 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She finished 7th at Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and withdrew from Skate America.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2016 Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 21 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 4th at Finlandia Trophy and 5th at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 7th last season, 10th in 2016, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 14th last season, is the 2016 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 24 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 5th last season, 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 79.99 41.71 38.28 9.43 9.57 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #12
2 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 74.57 37.25 37.32 9.21 9.18 9.36 9.36 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 70.04 38.78 31.26 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.79 7.93 0.00 #2
4 Rika HONGO  JPN 65.83 34.00 31.83 7.96 7.79 8.11 7.89 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Mirai NAGASU  USA 65.17 34.45 30.72 7.82 7.29 7.82 7.68 7.79 0.00 #9
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 65.05 31.02 34.03 8.50 8.29 8.54 8.50 8.71 0.00 #11
7 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 63.61 34.13 29.48 7.39 7.04 7.50 7.39 7.54 0.00 #1
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 57.34 28.86 28.48 7.46 6.89 7.04 7.07 7.14 0.00 #5
9 Mariah BELL  USA 57.25 26.94 30.31 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.75 0.00 #7
10 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 53.36 27.33 27.03 6.82 6.57 6.64 6.86 6.89 1.00 #6
11 Soyoun PARK  KOR 51.54 24.24 27.30 7.00 6.61 6.79 6.86 6.86 0.00 #4
12 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 49.60 23.06 27.54 6.89 6.79 6.71 7.11 6.93 1.00 #3

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 144.40 70.60 74.80 9.36 9.39 9.18 9.43 9.39 1.00 #10
2 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 140.15 74.38 65.77 8.36 8.00 8.32 8.21 8.21 0.00 #11
3 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 137.67 62.96 75.71 9.39 9.39 9.36 9.50 9.68 1.00 #12
4 Mirai NAGASU  USA 129.29 66.20 63.09 8.07 7.57 8.11 7.82 7.86 0.00 #8
5 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 127.34 65.22 62.12 7.61 7.50 8.04 7.71 7.96 0.00 #4
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 126.75 58.23 68.52 8.68 8.43 8.46 8.57 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Rika HONGO  JPN 122.00 58.55 64.45 7.96 7.79 8.25 8.07 8.21 1.00 #7
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 114.60 55.29 59.31 7.61 7.14 7.57 7.39 7.36 0.00 #5
9 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 109.76 55.03 55.73 7.07 6.75 6.86 7.11 7.04 1.00 #1
10 Mariah BELL  USA 108.79 52.84 57.95 7.36 7.18 7.07 7.32 7.29 2.00 #6
11 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 106.42 51.27 55.15 7.04 6.68 6.93 6.89 6.93 0.00 #2
12 Soyoun PARK  KOR 84.25 35.19 50.06 6.50 6.21 6.11 6.25 6.21 1.00 #3

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 1 1 224.39
2. Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 2 3 212.24
3. Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 3 2 210.19
4. Mirai NAGASU  USA 5 4 194.46
5. Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 6 6 191.80
6. Alena LEONOVA  RUS 7 5 190.95
7. Rika HONGO  JPN 4 7 187.83
8. Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 8 8 171.94
9. Mariah BELL  USA 9 10 166.04
10. Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 10 11 159.78
11. Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 12 9 159.36
12. Soyoun PARK  KOR 11 12 135.79

2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Preview

Of those, finished competing on the Grand Prix this season, Wakaba Higuchi stands at 24 points, while Elena Radionova has 20.  They will both need some help from other competitors to have a chance at making the Final, so the event is wide open at this point, but a few spots could be filled this weekend.

This is a bit of a rematch of Rostelecom Cup, as Medvedeva, Kostner, Nagasu, and Bell are all competing again here.  Medvedeva and Kostner took the top two spots in Russia, while Bell got the best of Nagasu on the US side.  This will actually be the third time this season that Bell and Nagasu have competed against each other, and both have come out on top once.

Medvedeva has won gold at Skate America, Skate Canada, Trophee de France, Rostelecom Cup, and the Grand Prix Final.  If she wins gold here this weekend, she’ll only need to win gold at Cup of China to have won every single event on the circuit, despite this being just her third season competing.

Both Yuna Shiraiwa and Polina Tsurskaya are making their Grand Prix debuts.  Shiraiwa is the youngest at 15, while Carolina Kostner is the oldest at 30.  Eight of these ladies have scored over 190 points, while three have scored over 200 in their careers.  Medvedeva currently holds World record scores in every category.

Evgenia Medvedeva won the gold medal at Rostelecom Cup.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  She has earned all Level 4s at both of her events this season (including the earlier Ondrej Nepela Trophy) and had positive GOEs on all of her elements.  In Russia, she netted 9 points from GOEs alone.  Her program components were in the mid 9s and she earned three 10.00 marks.  She reworked her free skate layout after Nepela, moving one of the jumping passes out of the bonus.  She still has a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She earned all Level 4s and all positive GOEs, except for her final double axel which she fell on, extremely unusual for her.  Even with the fall, she still earned 13 points from GOEs and had program components in the mid 9s, including three 10.00 marks, although they were all from the same judge.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a bronze would keep her in the running.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Carolina Kostner won the silver medal at Rostelecom Cup, behind Medvedeva.  She hit her triple toe + triple toe combination for the first time this season in her short program and also landed a triple loop.  She earned all Level 4s and had all positive GOEs worth 7 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s, not her best for the season.  Out of three events, she has not landed a triple + triple combination in her free skate, although Rostelecom Cup was her cleanest performance to date with no popped jumps or falls and she did add a double axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  She received all Level 4s and positive GOEs totaling 11 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a silver would keep her in contention.  She has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Rika Hongo placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate was riddled with jump problems, including four under-rotation calls, but she does have a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe + double toe planned.  Her program components were slightly better in the mid to high 7s.

Mirai Nagasu placed a disappointing 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  In her short program, she has stood up on triple axel at both of her events this season, earning a negative GOE at the US Figure Skating Classic and under-rotating it in Russia.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple combination was also downgraded and she fell, and she fell on an under-rotated triple lutz, giving her no clean jumping passes in the short program.  Despite that, her program components were still fairly good in the mid to high 7s.  She landed a quality triple axel in the free skate at the US International Figure Skating Classic, and while she stood up on it in Russia, it was under-rotated.  She also under-rotated two other jumps, which was better than the four jumps she had under-rotated at the US Classic.

Mariah Bell finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup and won’t be able to qualify for the Final, but could still compete for a medal here.  She hasn’t hit her triple lutz + triple toe cleanly in the short program this season but twice she has received all positive GOEs on everything else in the program and her program components were much better in Russia, scoring in the mid 7s.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combination in her free skate twice with positive GOEs, and she fully rotated all of her jumps, much better than at the US Figure Skating Classic.  Her program components were what really held her back, scoring in the mid 7s, although this was better than she received earlier in the season.

Satoko Miyahara is competing in her first event of the season.  She won the silver medal right behind Medvedeva at the Grand Prix Final last year, but then had to miss the rest of the season.  It has been 11 months since she has competed, so this will be the first real test if she’ll be competitive for an Olympic medal in a few short months.  If she medals here, she’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final at Skate America.

Polina Tsurskaya is a bit of a wild card at this event.  She won two gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season with some of the highest junior marks recorded.  She had to have surgery and missed the Junior Grand Prix Final.  She placed 3rd at Russian nationals as a junior and a disappointing 10th at Junior Worlds, but that likely was not her at her best.  The surgery was on her knee and this will be a better indicator of how well it has healed and whether she can land all of the jumps without an issue.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Carolina Kostner

Bronze: Satoko Miyahara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She finished 11th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 16th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 21 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She won bronze at Skate Canada and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Champion, and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 218.33.  She is 19 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at JGP Russia and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 186.80.  She is 15 years old.

Soyoun Park, KOR: She placed 8th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 185.19.  She is 20 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 12th at Trophee de France last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 191.39.  She is 26 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final, but had to withdraw due to injury.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.28.  She is 16 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 17th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 179.70.  She is 22 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva did not lose a single event last season and she holds the top scores ever recorded for ladies.  In fact, the last time she lost an event was at this event back in 2015 when she won a silver medal.  The only person she has ever lost to as a senior is Elena Radionova, who is also competing at this event.  However, if anyone else walked away with the gold, it would be considered a huge upset.  The rest of this talented field will be competing for the other two spots on the podium.

The youngest competitor is Valeriia Mikhailova who is 15, while the oldest is Carolina Kostner at 30.  Three ladies are making their Grand Prix debuts, including reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist Kaori Sakomoto.  Four of these ladies have scored over 200 points.  Mirai Nagasu has the biggest technical element of any of these ladies as she’ll attempt the triple axel in both her short program and her free skate.

Evgenia Medvedeva started her season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  Her combination earned an impressive 12.24 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had all positive GOEs, earning 9 points.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s and she even received one 10.00 for performance.  Her free skate is backloaded with six jumping passes in the bonus, including a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She did earn an edge call on her triple lutz, which was the only negative GOE for the program.  She earned 12 points from GOEs and earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 9.10 to 9.35, and she earned two 10.00 marks, one for performance and one for interpretation of music.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi is entering her second season on the Grand Prix.  She won a bronze medal in her debut at Trophee de France last season.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy with personal best scores in the short program and overall.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her free skate includes two triple lutz + triple toe combinations, but only four jumps in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, earning 12 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her biggest upgrade from last season has been to max out her levels, and complete everything with quality to rack up the GOE points.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner is returning for her 10th season on the Grand Prix, but her first since 2013.  She has 12 total medals on the Grand Prix circuit, at every event except for Skate Canada.  She has qualified for the Final four times in her career, the last time in 2012, and she has won a medal every time she has qualified for the Final.  She started her season with a bronze medal Lombardia Trophy  and a silver medal at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia Trophy she landed a triple flip + double toe and a triple loop.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting 7 points and earned Level 4 for two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Her free skate did not include a triple + triple combination, which she’ll need to be competitive at the Olympics.  She also singled an axel and did not complete a lutz.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and her step sequence and had mostly positive GOEs.  Her program components seemed a bit low for her, in the high 8s with only one mark in the 9s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she missed her combination and fell in the short program but earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps.  Her free skate had a singled flip.  She has the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mirai Nagasu is also competing in her 10th season on the Grand Prix.  She has medaled four times, the last time at this event back in 2013, and has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She kicked off her season with a silver medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  Her short program includes a triple flip and her combo at the Classic was a triple lutz + double toe, instead of a triple + triple.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins. She earned a negative GOE on her triple axel attempt, which was fully rotated and she stood up on.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a much better triple axel with only a very slight negative GOE, earning her 8.10 points.  The rest of the program had issues with four under-rotated jumps.  Her only clean triple with a positive GOE was the final jump in her program: a triple loop.  She also only has four jumps planned in her bonus, she she really needs to make them count.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and her program components were in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elena Radionova will be competing for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and she has never not finished on the podium.  She has qualified for four straight Grand Prix Finals, winning two medals. She started her season with a bronze medal at the Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins, but only a Level 2 on her step sequence and her program components ranged from mid 7s to mid 8s.  Her free skate had a glitch when she received no credit for a loop and then tried to add a triple loop in later but also received no credit for it as an extra jump.  She also earned an edge call on her triple flip.  She had one clean triple + triple combination, a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva will be competing for the 3rd year on the Grand Prix, and she has never won a medal.  Her best finish was in her debut at Skate America in 2015, when she placed 4th.  She won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate has four jumping passes in the bonus, including triple salchow + triple toe and double axel + triple toe + double toe.  She earned a Level 4 for her step sequence but only one of her spins.  Her program components were better, ranging from 7.10 to 7.45.

Mariah Bell will be competing in her 3rd season on the Grand Prix, in her 3rd event.  She has one medal, a silver from last year’s Skate America.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic earlier this season.  While her score at that event, was fairly low, her scores last season are a better indicator of what she is capable of and that she is in the medal mix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (fall) and a triple flip.  Her only negative GOE was on the opening combination and her program components were in the high 6s and mid 7s.  Her free skate started off with a nice triple lutz + triple toe, but she under-rotated her three jump combo and fell, singled a flip, and missed a spin completely.  She also only earned Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She placed 23rd at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 162.58.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She finished 16th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 23 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 19th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 165.92.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Trophee de France and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at JGP France and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 9th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 191.99.  She is 17 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Valeriia Mikhailova, RUS: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 152.22.  She is 15 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She won silver at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 Four Continents Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.25 36.97 31.28 7.89 7.61 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 68.21 36.42 32.79 8.18 8.00 8.18 8.21 8.43 1.00 #21
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 66.87 37.53 29.34 7.32 7.07 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.51 37.31 29.20 7.46 7.18 7.32 7.25 7.29 0.00 #9
5 Mirai NAGASU USA 62.91 32.43 30.48 7.75 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 61.62 35.56 26.06 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.54 6.50 0.00 #14
7 Mariah BELL USA 61.21 31.69 29.52 7.32 7.18 7.50 7.32 7.57 0.00 #13
8 Zijun LI CHN 60.37 31.80 28.57 7.11 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #16
9 Rika HONGO JPN 59.16 29.66 29.50 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #18
10 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.83 31.44 28.39 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.14 1.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.73 32.70 24.03 6.25 5.79 6.11 6.00 5.89 1.00 #6
12 Karen CHEN USA 55.60 26.32 30.28 7.54 7.54 7.43 7.64 7.71 1.00 #19
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.70 30.67 24.03 5.86 5.68 6.25 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.64 26.14 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 1.00 #17
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 49.97 27.15 23.82 6.04 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.14 1.00 #7
16 Brooklee HAN AUS 48.44 26.18 23.26 5.79 5.57 5.75 5.89 6.07 1.00 #5
17 Nahyun KIM KOR 45.95 22.42 24.53 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.18 6.25 1.00 #15
18 Amy LIN TPE 45.40 23.05 23.35 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.82 6.04 1.00 #1
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 43.55 22.79 20.76 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.43 0.00 #3
20 Shuran YU SGP 43.26 22.37 20.89 5.18 5.04 5.32 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
21 Chloe ING SGP 41.61 21.73 20.88 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.46 1.00 #11
22 Suh Hyun SON KOR 38.61 19.47 20.14 5.25 4.96 4.96 4.96 5.04 1.00 #8
23 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 33.39 16.79 18.60 4.71 4.50 4.61 4.75 4.68 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 134.34 72.30 62.04 7.89 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.79 0.00 #19
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 132.04 69.81 62.23 7.86 7.46 7.93 7.75 7.89 0.00 #18
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.66 63.71 64.95 8.18 7.89 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #22
4 Dabin CHOI KOR 120.79 62.84 57.95 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.29 0.00 #20
5 Zijun LI CHN 116.68 61.02 55.66 7.04 6.71 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 #17
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 115.96 55.25 64.71 8.29 7.93 7.68 8.18 8.36 4.00 #21
7 Mariah BELL USA 115.89 58.03 58.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.54 1.00 #15
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 113.48 59.02 54.46 6.96 6.61 6.96 6.68 6.82 0.00 #7
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 113.22 57.55 55.67 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.04 7.07 0.00 #13
10 Karen CHEN USA 111.22 51.85 59.37 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.54 7.46 0.00 #14
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 109.78 52.13 59.65 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.57 7.46 2.00 #23
12 Xiangning LI CHN 109.12 58.77 50.35 6.46 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.32 0.00 #12
13 Rika HONGO JPN 108.26 50.16 59.10 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.46 7.61 1.00 #16
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 103.61 53.77 49.84 6.29 5.93 6.43 6.18 6.32 0.00 #10
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 97.40 52.75 45.65 5.96 5.46 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #8
16 Suh Hyun SON KOR 83.74 44.48 40.26 5.25 4.82 5.07 5.14 4.89 1.00 #5
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 82.21 37.13 47.08 6.00 5.57 5.89 5.93 6.04 2.00 #9
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 81.10 40.41 41.69 5.39 4.96 5.32 5.07 5.32 1.00 #1
19 Amy LIN TPE 79.62 34.56 46.06 5.96 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.79 1.00 #11
20 Chloe ING SGP 78.57 38.35 41.22 5.04 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 1.00 #3
21 Shuran YU SGP 75.14 36.71 39.43 5.14 4.68 4.93 4.93 4.96 1.00 #2
WD Nahyun KIM KOR #6
WD Michaela DU TOIT RSA #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA
JPN
200.85 4 1
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.91 1 3
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
194.95 5 2
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
184.17 2 6
5 Dabin CHOI
KOR
182.41 6 4
6 Mariah BELL
USA
177.10 7 7
7 Zijun LI
CHN
177.05 8 5
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
176.65 3 11
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
172.05 10 9
10 Rika HONGO
JPN
167.42 9 13
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
167.12 14 8
12 Karen CHEN
USA
166.82 12 10
13 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.85 11 12
14 Brooklee HAN
AUS
152.05 16 14
15 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.37 15 15
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
136.91 13 17
17 Amy LIN
TPE
125.02 18 19
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
124.65 19 18
19 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
122.35 22 16
20 Chloe ING
SGP
120.18 21 20
21 Shuran YU
SGP
118.40 20 21
WD Nahyun KIM
KOR
17
WD Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
23

2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 1 72.82 1 141.40 214.22
2 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 3 70.94 2 140.84 211.78
3 14 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 63.33 3 134.59 197.92
4 19 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 2 71.95 4 122.95 194.90
5 13 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 7 62.55 5 120.27 182.82
6 15 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 5 64.85 9 114.77 179.62
7 9 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 11 58.16 7 116.97 175.13
8 6 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 12 56.34 8 116.29 172.63
9 10 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 9 59.77 11 110.21 169.98
10 16 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 4 65.02 14 103.72 168.74
11 12 Paige Rydberg, All Year FSC 8 61.60 12 105.32 166.92
12 3 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 18 46.02 6 119.17 165.19
13 11 Livvy Shilling, Sun Valley FSC 10 59.73 15 102.17 161.90
14 2 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 16 48.96 10 112.81 161.77
15 7 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 13 53.97 13 104.44 158.41
16 8 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 15 49.33 17 91.87 141.20
17 4 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 19 41.08 16 93.28 134.36
18 1 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 17 48.73 18 85.51 134.24
19 5 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 14 49.86 19 78.01 127.87

2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 58 national medals.  They hold one World medal, five Four Continents medals and eight Junior Worlds medals.  They won three medals on the Grand Prix and six in the Challenger Series.  The podium from last season is competing (except for Polina Edmunds who withdrew due to injury) along with the 5th-13th place finishers.  The Junior Ladies Bronze and Pewter medalists along with the 10th place finisher from last season have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Thursday, January 19th with the free skate on Saturday, January 21st.

To compete internationally, these ladies will need a triple + triple in both programs, preferably two in their free skate, in addition to great program components and spins.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season, winning the silver medal at the World Championships.  She looked strong at the start of her season with a gold medal at Skate America, but fell short at her second assignment and failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She has shrugged this off as a bad day at the office and assures that she is ready to compete and win back the title she lost last season.  Her programs suit her perfectly with the sassy short program that is full of personality and fire and the free skate set to Exogenesis really shows off the full range of her artistic capabilities.  However, the music is so subtle yet powerful it demands a perfect program in order to really capture the audience.  She has the 10th best short program and 7th best total scores internationally.  At Skate America, her short program included a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel, giving her a base value for her jumps of 18.84.  Between her two events, she received 6 under-rotation calls on her triples in the free skate, one edge call, and one edge warning.  Her planned free skate includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), double axel, triple loop + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at Cup of China and missed at Skate America), triple flip (under-rotated at both), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China), and triple lutz + double toe (missed combo and under-rotated at Cup of China, edge call at Skate America).  At Skate America she earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and had program components ranging from 8.43 to 9.04.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America after being assigned to the event only a week prior.  She has the 7th best free skate score internationally.  Her short program to music from Chicago fits her to a tee and it is hard to tell what has more sparkle: her or her outfit.  She won the free skate at Skate America but hasn’t been able to replicate that effort elsewhere this season.  She trains alongside Wagner, and this was the one event where they competed together, so it’s possible that competing with Ashley again will give her the boost she needs to skate a clean long program.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated), triple flip and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + double toe, triple flip + single loop + double salchow (intended triple), triple lutz, double axel, and triple flip.  She earned an impressive 8.5 points on GOE at that event with program components ranging from 7.75-8.32.

Mirai Nagasu has the 5th best short program score internationally, but it was set way back at the Autumn Classic International and she has not been able to repeat that since.  Her best short program came at NHK Trophy where she landed a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  Her free skates have been her biggest nemesis this season with eight under-rotated and one downgraded jumps in her free skates on the Grand Prix series; only four of her fourteen jumps were clean.  Her planned content is triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz, triple salchow, double axel + triple toe + double toe, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, and double axel.  None of the jumps were skated cleanly at both events.  Her spins earned mostly Level 3s, which is a bit of a downgrade for her.  At best, her program components ranged from 7.43-7.75.

Gracie Gold took her 4th place finish at Worlds exceptionally hard.  She did not train most of the summer and showed up at Skate America not fully trained and looking like her heart just wasn’t in it.  After two more poor assignments, she went back to Chicago to train with her old coach and has said that it has completely changed her skating.  She has forgiven herself for “failing” at Worlds and is ready to get back out there and defend her title.  Her package for the free skate is stunning from the nude/gold costume to the makeup and hair piece and it truly could be a good vehicle for her if she can project the performance qualities this piece demands.  Her planned short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Trophee de France, triple flip (under-rotated at Skate America, doubled at Trophee de France) and double axel (singled and under-rotated at Trophee de France).   Her free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (missed at both events), triple loop, double axel + triple toe + double toe (only two jumps at Trophee de France), triple lutz (singled at Trophee de France), triple flip (doubled and edge call at Skate America, under-rotated at Trophee de France) and triple salchow + double toe.  She earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps between the two events.  She earned 4 points from GOE at Skate America despite two falls and had program components ranging from 7.93-8.21.

Karen Chen burst onto the scene at the 2015 nationals, where she won the bronze medal, but she was too young to compete at Junior Worlds.  She finished just 8th last season and has yet to medal on the Grand Prix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both Grand Prix events), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China and singled at NHK  Trophy), and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), triple flip (edge call at both events), double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated at NHK Trophy), triple salchow + double toe, triple lutz (under-rotated at Cup of China), and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  At best, she earned 4.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.32-7.71.

Courtney Hicks took home the bronze medal despite a strong Russian field at Rostlecom Cup.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple loop and double axel.  At Rostelecom Cup she skated a clean program with Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps with all positive GOEs, but she still found herself in 6th place overall after the short.  Her free skate was mostly clean at Rostelecom Cup with a triple flip + double toe (intended triple), triple salchow, double axel, triple lutz, triple loop + single toe (intended double), triple loop + double axel sequence, and a triple flip.  She had all Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and earned nearly 6 points from GOE.  Her program components ranged from 7.32-7.50.

Amber Glenn did not have the best outing at Sectionals, but she did set the 30th best total score internationally of the season, including juniors and seniors.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, double axel + triple toe, triple loop, triple flip + double toe, triple salchow and double axel.

Caroline Zhang set the 2nd highest score during qualifying in her comeback season.  She was credited with a triple loop + triple loop in both of her programs.  The jump’s base value is 10.20 in her short program and 11.22 in the free skate where she executes it in the bonus.

Angela Wang had to withdraw from Skate America at the start of the season, but she set the highest score during qualifying.  She does not execute a triple lutz and she missed her three jump combo which is her sole triple + triple combination at sectionals.  She did however, receive Level 4 on all of her spins and steps and earned 9 points from GOEs.

These ladies all have jump base values that are remarkably similar.  For the short program, they’re between 18.84 and 19.76 points.  It’s a similar story in the free skate where the base values range between 44.162 and 47.28.  However, very few of these ladies have put a clean skate out this season and most of the GOEs are very slight positives or negatives overall.  The spin and step levels have also been concerning, with several Level 2s popping up as well as Level 3 spins.

Mirai Nagasu has been practicing and landing triple axels which could be a game changer for her.  While a double axel is worth a base value of 3.3 points, a triple axel is worth 8.5 points.  If she lands one in each program, that increases her technical score by 10 points overall.  She has not fully committed to going for the triple axel and it will be interesting to see what her strategy is in approaching the jump.  She hasn’t been skating cleanly this season without the triple axel, so the risk might not be worth the reward.

For all of these ladies fully rotated jumps are going to be the difference maker.  Under-rotation calls and doubling and singling jumps were killer at their international events.  But jumps alone are not going to cut it.  To compete with the Russians and get a spot on the podium, all of the technical elements need to be there, the Levels need to be 4 and the program components need to be at least in the 8s.  As Hicks showed, even a squeaky clean short program was barely enough to keep her in the final warmup group in a Grand Prix field, as her program components are so much lower.  Interestingly enough, she is known as a jumper yet she has an easier planned jump content than many of the other top ladies at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Mariah Bell

Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 20 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at Skate America.  She won silver at the US International Classic, bronze at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and placed 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She finished 11th last season, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Karen Chen: She is 17 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at the US International Classic and placed 7th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She placed 8th last season, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 19 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at the Autumn Classic International.  She finished 12th last season, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Amber Glenn: She is 17 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy and 4th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 21 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 8th at Trophee de France.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2015 Silver Medalist, 2014 Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.

Courtney Hicks: She is 21 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 9th at Cup of China.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  She finished 9th last season, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Estonia.  She is the 2014 Intermediate Champion and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She is 22 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 13th last season and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 20 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 7th last season, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 23 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist. She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the Autumn Classic International.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Rebecca Peng: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Paige Rydberg: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She finished 10th in juniors last season, 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program score from qualifying.

Livvy Shilling: She won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 20th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 11th as a novice in 2013 and is the 2012 Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Bradie Tennell: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 6th last season, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 25 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America and placed 6th at Cup of China.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 20 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th last season, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 23 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.