2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 64.73 37.19 27.54 6.82 6.68 7.04 6.89 7.00 0.00 #2
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 61.38 33.78 27.60 6.96 6.82 6.79 7.04 6.89 0.00 #3
3 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 59.05 33.99 25.06 6.46 6.11 6.29 6.29 6.18 0.00 #1
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 58.75 32.66 26.09 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.57 6.50 0.00 #6
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 57.08 32.39 25.69 6.54 6.25 6.46 6.50 6.36 1.00 #5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 56.78 31.37 26.41 6.61 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.61 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 115.90 58.35 57.55 7.18 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #5
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 106.38 52.51 54.87 6.96 6.93 6.75 6.86 6.79 1.00 #6
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.97 50.89 51.08 6.54 6.25 6.39 6.43 6.32 1.00 #3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 99.09 47.76 51.33 6.61 6.29 6.36 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 84.28 39.82 46.46 6.00 5.64 5.68 6.04 5.68 2.00 #2
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 82.72 37.83 46.89 6.14 5.71 5.57 6.00 5.89 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
180.63 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
167.76 2 2
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
159.72 4 3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
158.14 3 4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
141.36 5 5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
139.50 6 6

2016 JGP Germany Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 62.10 36.07 26.03 6.32 6.29 6.54 6.68 6.71 0.00 #7
2 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 59.34 34.82 24.52 6.36 5.89 6.25 6.32 5.82 0.00 #6
3 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 58.58 32.84 25.74 6.64 6.18 6.50 6.50 6.36 0.00 #16
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 55.58 32.52 23.06 5.96 5.57 5.82 5.89 5.57 0.00 #3
5 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG CHN 50.47 29.41 21.06 5.46 5.07 5.25 5.29 5.25 0.00 #12
6 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA 49.80 28.97 20.83 5.18 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.29 0.00 #5
7 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE JPN 49.33 28.27 22.06 5.61 5.32 5.39 5.64 5.61 1.00 #13
8 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 49.02 27.70 21.32 5.29 5.04 5.43 5.54 5.36 0.00 #14
9 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 48.38 27.18 21.20 5.29 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.46 0.00 #10
10 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 47.52 26.78 20.74 5.43 4.93 5.18 5.32 5.07 0.00 #4
11 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE USA 46.55 25.46 21.09 5.25 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.39 0.00 #17
12 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW USA 46.46 26.46 20.00 4.89 4.75 5.18 5.07 5.11 0.00 #15
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 45.93 24.59 21.34 5.64 5.21 5.11 5.46 5.25 0.00 #8
14 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 41.13 24.48 16.65 4.50 3.93 4.14 4.29 3.96 0.00 #1
15 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 37.51 21.82 16.69 4.21 3.86 4.29 4.36 4.14 1.00 #11
16 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 36.41 19.10 18.31 4.79 4.46 4.39 4.79 4.46 1.00 #9
17 Jessica ROTONDO / Ryan DODDS AUS 28.25 16.15 12.10 3.11 2.86 3.07 3.21 2.86 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 111.22 56.37 54.85 6.79 6.64 7.04 6.89 6.93 0.00 #17
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 106.93 54.85 53.08 6.86 6.64 6.64 6.54 6.50 1.00 #14
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 96.87 48.06 48.81 6.36 5.93 6.07 6.18 5.96 0.00 #15
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 95.92 47.18 48.74 6.39 6.00 5.96 6.18 5.93 0.00 #16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 94.90 48.57 46.33 5.86 5.57 5.89 5.89 5.75 0.00 #10
6 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 89.81 44.43 45.38 5.61 5.50 5.64 5.86 5.75 0.00 #9
7 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG CHN 87.06 44.55 43.51 5.64 5.21 5.39 5.64 5.32 1.00 #12
8 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 86.51 43.87 42.64 5.57 5.18 5.29 5.50 5.11 0.00 #8
9 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE JPN 85.96 41.53 45.43 5.79 5.57 5.64 5.79 5.61 1.00 #11
10 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE USA 84.82 42.05 42.77 5.39 5.07 5.39 5.57 5.32 0.00 #7
11 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA 84.65 42.09 43.56 5.50 5.36 5.36 5.57 5.43 1.00 #13
12 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW USA 82.85 43.43 39.42 4.82 4.79 5.00 5.07 4.96 0.00 #5
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 81.23 40.28 41.95 5.25 5.18 5.04 5.46 5.29 1.00 #6
14 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 68.64 32.56 36.08 4.61 4.29 4.54 4.68 4.43 0.00 #3
15 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 65.92 34.74 31.18 4.07 3.57 4.14 4.00 3.71 0.00 #1
16 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 65.81 33.18 34.63 4.57 4.11 4.21 4.46 4.29 2.00 #4
17 Jessica ROTONDO / Ryan DODDS AUS 51.44 27.83 24.61 3.21 2.89 3.07 3.25 2.96 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
173.32 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
165.51 3 2
3 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
155.26 2 4
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
152.45 4 3
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
143.92 8 5
6 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
138.19 9 6
7 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG
CHN
137.53 5 7
8 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE
JPN
135.29 7 9
9 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA
ITA
134.45 6 11
10 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
134.03 10 8
11 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE
USA
131.37 11 10
12 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
USA
129.31 12 12
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
127.16 13 13
14 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
106.94 14 16
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
105.05 16 14
16 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
103.43 15 15
17 Jessica ROTONDO / Ryan DODDS
AUS
79.69 17 17

2016 JGP Germany Pairs Preview

With only four events for the pairs on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and so many teams competing in the last two, eight teams competing here still have a mathematical chance to qualify for the Final.  Atakhanova and Spirdonov (22 points) and Borisova and Sopot (22) have both qualified for the Final.  Alexandrovskaya and Windsor (18) and Liu and Johnson (18) are on the bubble.  Mishina and Mirzoev and Duskova and Bidar sit in 5th and 6th place currently with 15 points and are competing at this event.

Mishina and Mirzoev won gold at JGP Russia with personal best short program and total scores.  They had a pretty solid free skate at that event, with the only trouble coming on their three jump combo which was downgraded and had all negative GOEs.  They need a gold, silver, or bronze medal, 4th or 5th place finish to qualify for the Final.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Duskova and Bidar won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  They had two falls in their free skate including their three jump combo  which was all singled jumps and received negative GOEs. They also can qualify for the Final with a 1st-5th place finish.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Ustimkina and Volodin won the silver medal at JGP Estonia with personal best scores across the board.  They can qualify for the Final with a 1st-4th place finish.  They have the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Boikova and Kozlovskii won the silver medal in their debut at JGP Russia.  They can qualify for the Final with a 1st-4th place finish.  They have the 4th best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Oganesian/Bardei and Digerness/Deudecker both finished 6th at their first JGP event of the season.  They need a gold or silver medal to have a shot at qualifying for the Final and will still need help from several other teams.

Rose and Goodpaster were 7th in their first event and Han and Yang were 8th and both need a gold medal and some help to qualify for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Mishina/Mirzoev

Silver: Duskova/Bidar

Bronze: Ustimkina/Volodin

 

The competitors:

Rotondo/Dodds, AUS

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN

Walsh/Michaud, CAN

Han/Yang, CHN

Duskova/Bidar, CZE

Thomalla/Kunkel, GER

Kops/Tsoglin, ISR

Caldara/Caputo, ITA

Foresti/Sforza, ITA

Koga/Howe, JPN

Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS

Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS

Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS

Oganesian/Bardei, UKR

Digerness/Neudecker, USA

Lockley/Prochnow, USA

Marvaldi/Villeneuve, USA

2016-2017 Top Junior Pairs Scores

Short Program

  1. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 64.79 (JGP Estonia)
  2. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 64.73 (JGP Final)
  3. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 62.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  4. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 61.27 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 59.97 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 59.82 (Junior Worlds)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 59.34 (JGP Germany)
  8. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 56.34 (JGP Estonia)
  9. Liu/Johnson, USA: 55.46 (JGP Estonia)
  10. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 51.93 (Junior Worlds)

Free Skate

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 115.90 (JGP Final)
  2. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 107.56 (Junior Worlds)
  3. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 106.93 (JGP Germany)
  4. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 104.16 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 101.12 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 100.97 (JGP Final)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 99.64 (JGP Estonia)
  8. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 98.81 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 96.02 (JGP Russia)
  10. Liu/Johnson, USA: 94.56 (JGP Czech Republic)

Total (only one score per team listed)

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 180.63 (JGP Final)
  2. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 167.76 (JGP Final)
  3. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 163.98 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 161.93 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 161.09 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 159.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 158.14 (JGP Final)
  8. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 150.76 (JGP Russia)
  9. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 150.74 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Liu/Johnson, USA: 147.14 (JGP Estonia)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 180.63 (JGP Final)
  2. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 175.82 (JGP Russia)
  3. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 173.32 (JGP Germany)
  4. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 167.76 (JGP Final)
  5. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 165.51 (JGP Germany)
  6. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 163.98 (Junior Worlds)
  7. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 161.93 (Junior Worlds)
  8. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 161.49 (JGP Czech Republic)
  9. Gao/Xie, CHN: 161.o9 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 159.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  11. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 159.72 (JGP Final)
  12. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 159.26 (JGP Estonia)
  13. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 158.14 (JGP Final)
  14. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 157.76 (Junior Worlds)
  15. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 156.95 (JGP Estonia)
  16. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 155.26 (JGP Germany)
  17. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 152.57 (JGP Russia)
  18. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 152.45 (JGP Germany)
  19. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 150.76 (JGP Russia)
  20. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 150.74 (Junior Worlds)

2016 JGP Russia Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 63.93 38.18 25.75 6.36 6.14 6.57 6.57 6.54 0.00 #2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 60.39 35.73 24.66 6.29 6.00 6.11 6.21 6.21 0.00 #4
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 54.74 30.43 24.31 6.29 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.14 0.00 #3
4 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 52.24 29.13 23.11 5.89 5.68 5.68 5.86 5.79 0.00 #8
5 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.07 29.47 21.60 5.32 5.32 5.46 5.43 5.46 1.00 #6
6 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 49.36 28.01 21.35 5.46 5.32 5.11 5.43 5.36 0.00 #10
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 42.61 26.06 16.55 4.36 3.89 4.11 4.25 4.07 0.00 #9
8 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 41.26 23.77 17.49 4.50 4.21 4.36 4.43 4.36 0.00 #5
9 Sarah ROSE / Joseph GOODPASTER USA 40.07 22.16 18.91 4.68 4.64 4.64 4.86 4.82 1.00 #7
10 Jamie KNOBLAUCH / Cody WONG CAN 36.13 20.30 16.83 4.25 4.00 4.07 4.43 4.29 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 111.89 57.02 54.87 6.86 6.61 6.82 7.00 7.00 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 96.02 48.04 48.98 6.39 5.79 6.04 6.29 6.11 1.00 #7
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 92.18 46.00 48.18 6.32 6.00 5.75 6.11 5.93 2.00 #10
4 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 90.71 45.85 44.86 5.64 5.54 5.61 5.64 5.61 0.00 #6
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 88.16 43.17 46.99 6.00 5.79 5.79 5.93 5.86 2.00 #8
6 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 82.44 39.46 42.98 5.43 5.25 5.11 5.57 5.50 0.00 #5
7 Sarah ROSE / Joseph GOODPASTER USA 76.24 39.15 37.09 4.75 4.54 4.54 4.82 4.54 0.00 #3
8 Jamie KNOBLAUCH / Cody WONG CAN 68.56 36.69 32.87 4.18 4.11 4.00 4.25 4.00 1.00 #1
9 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 68.12 33.55 34.57 4.57 4.14 4.25 4.36 4.29 0.00 #2
10 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 67.34 34.32 33.02 4.46 4.07 3.96 4.18 3.96 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
175.82 1 1
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
152.57 2 3
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
150.76 3 2
4 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
140.78 5 4
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
140.40 4 5
6 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
131.80 6 6
7 Sarah ROSE / Joseph GOODPASTER
USA
116.31 9 7
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
109.95 7 10
9 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
109.38 8 9
10 Jamie KNOBLAUCH / Cody WONG
CAN
104.69 10 8

2016 World Junior Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 64.71 36.87 27.84 6.82 6.82 7.07 7.00 7.07 0.00 #13
2 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 59.50 34.11 25.39 6.39 6.14 6.36 6.39 6.46 0.00 #7
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 59.30 33.21 26.09 6.57 6.25 6.68 6.57 6.54 0.00 #8
4 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 58.56 32.80 26.76 6.96 6.50 6.64 6.71 6.64 1.00 #9
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 54.12 31.34 23.78 6.07 5.79 6.07 5.93 5.86 1.00 #15
6 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK CAN 52.20 28.55 23.65 5.86 5.64 5.96 5.93 6.18 0.00 #10
7 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 49.80 27.77 22.03 5.57 5.29 5.46 5.68 5.54 0.00 #14
8 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 48.75 25.81 22.94 5.71 5.46 5.75 5.82 5.93 0.00 #11
9 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 48.08 27.54 20.54 5.25 4.86 5.25 5.14 5.18 0.00 #4
10 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 47.54 25.23 22.31 5.68 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.64 0.00 #6
11 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 45.07 23.30 22.77 5.89 5.54 5.54 5.79 5.71 1.00 #12
12 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 44.74 25.82 19.92 4.75 4.86 5.00 5.25 5.04 1.00 #5
13 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 44.05 24.08 20.97 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.32 5.36 1.00 #3
14 Yumeng GAO / Bowen LI CHN 42.24 24.25 17.99 4.68 4.21 4.64 4.54 4.43 0.00 #1
15 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAYTKANOV KAZ 32.36 16.44 15.92 4.14 3.86 3.86 4.07 3.96 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 117.11 59.05 58.06 7.21 7.04 7.36 7.39 7.29 0.00 #13
2 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 113.10 57.83 55.27 6.71 6.68 7.04 7.00 7.11 0.00 #12
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 110.44 55.19 55.25 7.25 6.79 6.82 6.89 6.79 0.00 #14
4 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 95.78 44.63 51.15 6.57 6.36 6.32 6.43 6.29 0.00 #15
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 93.61 45.45 50.16 6.29 6.07 6.32 6.39 6.29 2.00 #10
6 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 91.96 46.25 45.71 5.75 5.50 5.68 5.82 5.82 0.00 #11
7 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 90.59 46.20 44.39 5.46 5.46 5.68 5.57 5.57 0.00 #7
8 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 88.83 42.97 46.86 5.68 5.64 5.93 6.04 6.00 1.00 #8
9 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 88.17 42.02 46.15 5.75 5.64 5.82 5.89 5.75 0.00 #4
10 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK CAN 85.92 41.96 45.96 5.79 5.68 5.68 5.86 5.71 2.00 #9
11 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 78.83 39.45 41.38 5.43 5.04 4.96 5.36 5.07 2.00 #6
12 Yumeng GAO / Bowen LI CHN 70.32 35.61 35.71 4.61 4.25 4.39 4.57 4.50 1.00 #2
13 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 67.94 34.17 37.77 4.82 4.75 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.00 #5
14 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAYTKANOV KAZ 62.95 31.10 31.85 4.18 3.86 3.93 4.07 3.86 0.00 #1
WD Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
181.82 1 1
2 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
172.60 2 2
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
169.00 4 3
4 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
155.08 3 4
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
147.73 5 5
6 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
141.76 7 6
7 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
138.67 9 7
8 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK
CAN
138.12 6 10
9 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
137.58 8 8
10 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ
USA
135.71 10 9
11 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
123.90 11 11
12 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK
GBR
112.68 12 13
13 Yumeng GAO / Bowen LI
CHN
112.56 14 12
14 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAYTKANOV
KAZ
95.31 15 14
WD Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
13

2016 Bavarian Open Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 60.70 34.66 26.04 6.65 6.30 6.65 6.50 6.45 0.00 #4
2 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 57.82 34.02 23.80 6.05 5.70 6.05 6.00 5.95 0.00 #1
3 Bianca MANACOORDA / Nicolo MACII ITA 44.36 25.68 18.68 4.80 4.45 4.70 4.70 4.70 0.00 #7
4 Kyueun KIM / Alex KANG CHAN KAM KOR 41.06 22.74 19.32 4.90 4.60 4.90 4.75 5.00 1.00 #2
5 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAITKANOV KAZ 36.74 20.86 16.88 4.35 3.95 4.25 4.40 4.15 1.00 #6
6 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 36.20 20.16 17.04 4.30 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.25 1.00 #5
7 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 35.08 19.00 16.08 4.20 3.85 4.00 4.00 4.05 0.00 #8
8 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 32.24 15.48 16.76 4.35 4.00 4.20 4.15 4.25 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 118.02 61.70 56.32 6.85 6.75 7.25 7.05 7.30 0.00 #8
2 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 108.02 55.78 52.24 6.80 6.20 6.50 6.60 6.55 0.00 #5
3 Bianca MANACOORDA / Nicolo MACII ITA 86.08 42.88 45.20 5.75 5.45 5.40 5.85 5.80 2.00 #6
4 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 71.80 37.52 35.28 4.30 4.45 4.30 4.55 4.45 1.00 #1
5 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAITKANOV KAZ 63.88 30.32 34.56 4.60 4.10 4.35 4.35 4.20 1.00 #4
6 Kyueun KIM / Alex KANG CHAN KAM KOR 61.92 28.44 36.48 5.05 4.65 4.00 4.60 4.50 3.00 #7
7 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 59.49 28.01 32.48 4.25 3.80 3.90 4.25 4.10 1.00 #2
8 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 58.98 25.46 33.52 4.35 4.00 4.05 4.15 4.40 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 175.84 2 1
2 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 168.72 1 2
3 Bianca MANACOORDA / Nicolo MACII ITA 130.44 3 3
4 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 108.00 6 4
5 Kyueun KIM / Alex KANG CHAN KAM KOR 102.98 4 6
6 Ekaterina KHOKHLOVA / Abish BAITKANOV KAZ 100.62 5 5
7 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 94.57 7 7
8 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 91.22 8 8

2015 JGP USA Pairs Preview

Gubanova and Sintsov finished just off the podium at Junior Worlds last season.  In their first season on the Junior Grand Prix last year, they took home one bronze medal.  They showed improvement throughout the season and finished up 14 points between the beginning and end of the season.

Mishina and Mirzoev had a great international debut at the Bavarian Open last year, winning the gold medal.  This will be their JGP debut, where scores are typically lower than B events, but they should still be able to find a place on the podium.

Weinberg and Fernandez and Rose and Goodpaster have had good performances at summer competitions in the US.  Ivanova and Khakimov are also in the mix after finishing 9th at Russian nationals as Juniors last year.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gubanova/Sintsov

Silver: Mishina/Mirzoev

Bronze: Weinberg/Fernandez

 

Bios of the competitors:

Hoffman/Chudak, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Kim/Kan, KOR: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 20.

Gubanova/Sintsov, RUS: They finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 140.39.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Ivanova/Khakimov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 17.

Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Rose/Goodpaster, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Weinberg/Fernandez, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Bavarian Open Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 47.89 27.79 20.10 5.19 4.88 5.13 4.88 5.06 0.00 #3
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 39.43 21.48 17.95 4.69 4.31 4.44 4.63 4.38 0.00 #2
3 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 34.45 18.20 16.25 4.25 3.88 4.13 4.06 4.00 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 84.90 44.84 41.06 5.58 4.92 5.08 5.25 4.83 1.00 #3
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 61.49 29.63 33.86 4.58 4.00 4.25 4.25 4.08 2.00 #2
3 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 54.28 24.67 31.61 4.17 3.92 3.92 3.92 3.83 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 132.79 1 1
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 100.92 2 2
3 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 88.73 3 3