2017 JGP Croatia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 80.26 45.25 35.01 6.86 6.75 7.36 6.93 7.11 0.00 #17
2 Joseph PHAN CAN 76.09 43.17 32.92 6.64 6.25 6.71 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 73.18 40.90 32.28 6.64 6.43 6.50 6.39 6.32 0.00 #13
4 Makar IGNATOV RUS 72.00 40.35 32.65 6.61 6.39 6.43 6.61 6.61 1.00 #12
5 Basar OKTAR TUR 67.08 38.77 28.31 5.64 5.43 5.82 5.71 5.71 0.00 #22
6 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 64.85 34.52 30.33 6.11 5.93 6.07 6.04 6.18 0.00 #16
7 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 61.31 33.78 29.53 5.96 5.86 5.89 5.93 5.89 2.00 #14
8 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 61.28 32.90 28.38 5.75 5.46 5.75 5.71 5.71 0.00 #18
9 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 58.36 30.42 27.94 5.79 5.57 5.54 5.54 5.50 0.00 #6
10 Yan HAO CHN 56.94 29.19 29.75 6.25 5.82 5.79 5.96 5.93 2.00 #11
11 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 54.74 27.45 27.29 5.43 5.29 5.46 5.50 5.61 0.00 #5
12 Guko ENDO USA 53.30 25.38 28.92 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.75 5.89 1.00 #19
13 Nik FOLINI ITA 51.65 22.76 28.89 5.82 5.68 5.57 5.75 6.07 0.00 #7
14 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 50.56 27.43 23.13 4.89 4.46 4.64 4.64 4.50 0.00 #2
15 Josh BROWN GBR 46.12 22.91 24.21 4.86 4.68 4.89 4.89 4.89 1.00 #15
16 Nika EGADZE GEO 44.08 21.71 23.37 4.86 4.61 4.50 4.79 4.61 1.00 #10
17 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 43.11 22.21 20.90 4.29 4.07 4.29 4.04 4.21 0.00 #3
18 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 43.02 21.66 21.36 4.39 4.25 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #1
19 Aleix GABARA ESP 39.93 17.57 24.36 4.86 4.89 4.75 4.93 4.93 2.00 #20
20 James THOMPSON AUS 38.66 17.05 22.61 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.54 4.61 1.00 #9
21 Chadwick WANG SGP 37.93 18.67 20.26 4.07 3.93 4.11 4.11 4.04 1.00 #23
22 Elliot JANG TPE 36.88 15.89 20.99 4.25 4.07 4.25 4.21 4.21 0.00 #21
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 25.68 10.80 15.88 3.25 3.00 3.21 3.21 3.21 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Makar IGNATOV RUS 147.22 77.22 70.00 7.11 6.75 7.04 7.14 6.96 0.00 #20
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 145.22 75.72 70.50 7.07 6.93 7.07 7.11 7.07 1.00 #23
3 Joseph PHAN CAN 144.98 74.92 71.06 7.18 6.89 7.21 7.18 7.07 1.00 #22
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 134.36 67.50 66.86 6.82 6.54 6.61 6.82 6.64 0.00 #21
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 131.87 66.27 65.60 6.61 6.54 6.54 6.61 6.50 0.00 #18
6 Yan HAO CHN 130.54 66.68 63.86 6.43 6.21 6.36 6.50 6.43 0.00 #13
7 Basar OKTAR TUR 127.31 67.07 61.24 6.32 5.79 6.29 6.18 6.04 1.00 #19
8 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 127.05 69.33 58.72 6.11 5.64 5.86 6.00 5.75 1.00 #15
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 122.18 63.76 59.42 6.11 5.71 6.00 5.96 5.93 1.00 #17
10 Nika EGADZE GEO 109.09 62.95 47.14 5.21 4.50 4.64 4.86 4.36 1.00 #8
11 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 105.97 50.75 55.22 5.96 5.43 5.50 5.43 5.29 0.00 #16
12 Nik FOLINI ITA 105.81 51.17 55.64 5.57 5.36 5.57 5.57 5.75 1.00 #10
13 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 99.51 47.37 52.14 5.50 4.96 5.29 5.11 5.21 0.00 #12
14 Goku ENDO USA 94.08 40.20 54.88 5.61 5.43 5.36 5.61 5.43 1.00 #14
15 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 91.08 45.58 47.50 5.25 4.64 4.61 4.71 4.54 2.00 #11
16 Josh BROWN GBR 87.44 40.52 46.92 4.75 4.68 4.57 4.82 4.64 0.00 #9
17 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 76.93 36.79 40.14 4.36 3.93 3.96 3.96 3.86 0.00 #7
18 Aleix GABARA ESP 74.97 34.59 42.38 4.54 4.11 4.00 4.36 4.18 2.00 #3
19 Chadwick WANG SGP 71.00 36.20 36.80 4.00 3.79 3.36 3.82 3.43 2.00 #2
20 James THOMPSON AUS 68.31 32.45 38.86 4.29 3.64 3.68 3.96 3.86 3.00 #4
21 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 63.41 26.85 38.56 4.14 3.75 3.64 4.04 3.71 2.00 #6
22 Elliot JANG TPE 61.38 26.66 37.72 4.04 3.82 3.50 3.82 3.68 3.00 #1
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 51.91 19.71 32.20 3.25 2.96 3.18 3.21 3.50 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
225.48 1 2
2 Joseph PHAN
CAN
221.07 2 3
3 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
219.22 4 1
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
207.54 3 4
5 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
196.72 6 5
6 Basar OKTAR
TUR
194.39 5 7
7 Artur DANIELIAN
RUS
188.36 7 8
8 Yan HAO
CHN
187.48 10 6
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
183.46 8 9
10 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
164.33 9 11
11 Nik FOLINI
ITA
157.46 13 12
12 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
154.25 11 13
13 Nika EGADZE
GEO
153.17 16 10
14 Goku ENDO
USA
147.38 12 14
15 Micah Kai LYNETTE
THA
141.64 14 15
16 Josh BROWN
GBR
133.56 15 16
17 Charles Henry KATANOVIC
CRO
119.95 18 17
18 Aleix GABARA
ESP
114.90 19 18
19 Chadwick WANG
SGP
108.93 21 19
20 James THOMPSON
AUS
106.97 20 20
21 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
106.52 17 21
22 Elliot JANG
TPE
98.26 22 22
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO
INA
77.59 23 23

2017 JGP Croatia Men’s Preview

Several men are competing for a spot in the Grand Prix Final at this event.  The men’s event is a little easier to make assumptions for the Final, as most of the early medal winners have a second assignment so the pairings are a little more set in stone.  However, there is still time for the federations to move their entries around to give their competitors a better chance at qualifying in a weaker field.  This is especially true for Poland where 5 medal winners (potentially 6, depending on how Shimada does here) will compete, whereas only 2 medal winners are currently on the roster for the final event in Italy.

Alexei Krasnozhon took home the gold medal from JGP Australia.  His short program has a triple flip + triple loop in the bonus and he earned positive GOEs on all of his elements, except for the triple axel.  He attempted a quad loop in his free skate, but he fell and it was under-rotated.  He also fell on a triple lutz later in the program.  Otherwise he landed six clean triples with five jumps in the bonus and earned Level 4 for all of his spins.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores. He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a bronze medal would keep him in contention.

Mitsuki Sumoto won the gold medal at JGP Latvia.  He lost a lot of ground in his short program when his combination jump was ruled invalid and earned a negative GOE, earning him only 3.73 points for an element which would normally earn over 10.  He had a solid high scoring free skate, despite not attempting a quad.  On paper the program is not particularly impressive on the technical side.  Only five jumps are in the bonus, there are no quads, and there are two double axels.  However, he skated it mostly clean with only two minor negative GOEs.  Skating it clean will be enough to get him on the podium as others are finding their feet and trying to get consistent quads, however, to be in contention at Junior Worlds, men will likely need to be in the 215 or higher range, and he won’t reach that with this program.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 5th best total scores.  He needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final, while bronze would keep in him the running.

Makar Ignatov earned the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program at that event was a bit of a mess, earning no credit for one of his spins and not completing a triple + triple as his combination jump.  He finished behind Sumoto in the free skate, despite having a quad jump.  He stood up on his quad toe and fully rotated it, but had slightly negative GOEs.  He had several strong elements but started to lose steam toward the end of the program.  He only has four jumping passes in the bonus, so he really needs to make them count, however, they were the weakest part of the whole program.  On those four jumps, he had two under-rotation calls and earned negative or neutral GOEs on all of them.  As a result, his GOEs ended up pulling his technical score below the base value for the program.  He also only earned Level 2 for one of his spins and Level 3 for the two others.  He has the quad and now he needs to focus on a more well balanced program.   He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  A gold medal would earn him a trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Joseph Phan placed 4th at JGP Australia.  He had a fairly strong shot program with a triple flip + triple toe combination but he fell on the triple axel.  His biggest issue on the technical side is that he has no jumps in the second half, giving up 10% on at least one jumping pass, if not two or three.  He did earn an impressive Level 4 on all of his spins and the step sequence.  He earned positive GOEs on all the elements except the triple axel.  Unfortunately, the free skate was not a strong moment for him, and he didn’t even finish in the top 6 for that segment.  He has the 5th best short program score.  He needs a gold medal to stay in the hunt for the Final.

Basar Oktar finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His combination jump in the short program is a triple flip + triple toe and only his solo lutz is in the bonus.  He earned positive GOEs on every element except for his opening triple axel.  The biggest area he needs to upgrade are his spins and steps, as he received Level 3 on two of his spins and only a Level 2 on the step sequence.  He had two falls in his free skate, including one on the triple axel.  He does have a backloaded free skate with 6 jumping passes in the bonus, but only three jumps in the program earned a positive GOE.  The triple axel still seems to be a work in progress for him and he’ll need it more consistent if he wants to contend for a medal at these events.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the conversation for the Final.

Koshiro Shimada took home a medal last season from France but finished just off the podium at his second event.  However, he did set personal best scores in all segments of competition at that event and scored over 200 points.  His scores there would put him in the top 5 for this season, giving him a great shot at the medal stand if he can replicate that effort.  If he can medal here, he has a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Poland.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Makar Ignatov

 

Bios of the competitors:

James Thompson, AUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 4th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 197.72.  He is 16 years old.

Yan Hao, CHN

Elliot Jang, TPE

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO: He placed 18th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 124.26.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 14th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 158.97.  He is 16 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: He placed 13th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 160.52.  He is 15 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 18 years old.

Muhammad Dwi Rizqy Apolianto, INA

Nik Folini, ITA: He placed 10th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 169.49.  He is 17 years old.

Koshiro Shimada, JPN: He finished 14th at Junior Worlds.  He won bronze at JGP France and placed 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 203.29.  He is 16 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He won gold at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 203.51.  He is 16 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 22nd at JGP France and 22nd at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 103.66.  He is 18 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: He finished 17th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 150.04.  He is 16 years old.

Artur Danielian, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: He won silver at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 196.88.  He is 17 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SGP: He finished 19th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 86.93.  He is 17 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He placed 36th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 20th at JGP Czech Republic and 18th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 146.89.  He is 18 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Micah Kai Lynette, THA

Basar Oktar, TUR: He finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 181.43.  He is 15 years old.

Guko Endo, USA

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 17 years old.

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.17 37.00 31.17 6.32 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 1.00 #26
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 64.95 32.31 32.64 6.64 6.36 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #16
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 63.95 33.98 29.97 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.25 31.68 31.57 6.50 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.21 0.00 #8
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 61.35 29.56 31.79 6.50 6.18 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.95 32.49 28.46 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #23
7 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 59.28 32.24 27.04 5.25 5.32 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #3
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 59.10 29.78 29.32 5.86 5.68 5.96 5.86 5.96 0.00 #22
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 57.64 28.96 29.68 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.00 6.07 1.00 #2
10 Maxence COLLET FRA 56.27 27.63 30.64 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.36 2.00 #12
11 Isaak DROYSEN GER 55.06 26.91 29.15 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.93 1.00 #5
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN 54.93 26.24 29.69 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.86 1.00 #7
13 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 54.27 27.33 26.94 5.54 5.29 5.29 5.46 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 51.03 24.59 26.44 5.54 5.04 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #21
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.51 26.26 25.25 5.07 4.96 5.04 5.04 5.14 2.00 #24
16 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 49.28 27.06 23.22 4.79 4.54 4.64 4.68 4.57 1.00 #6
17 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 49.03 23.28 27.75 5.68 5.32 5.43 5.71 5.61 2.00 #1
18 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 47.72 26.04 21.68 4.75 4.14 4.36 4.25 4.18 0.00 #19
19 Josh BROWN GBR 45.81 22.24 23.57 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #10
20 Darian KAPTICH AUS 43.71 20.92 22.79 4.75 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #15
21 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.22 19.34 23.88 4.93 4.64 4.89 4.71 4.71 0.00 #20
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 42.65 22.36 20.29 4.43 3.89 4.04 4.07 3.86 0.00 #11
23 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 38.84 17.27 21.57 4.54 4.14 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 38.72 18.44 20.28 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.14 3.86 0.00 #4
25 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.03 15.78 22.25 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.50 4.39 1.00 #17
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 34.35 15.89 18.46 4.11 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.46 0.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 140.26 75.26 65.00 6.68 6.25 6.57 6.57 6.43 0.00 #22
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 131.93 66.01 65.92 6.71 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #25
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 128.54 63.68 64.86 6.57 6.25 6.61 6.57 6.43 0.00 #21
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 123.59 65.09 60.50 6.29 5.75 6.11 6.14 5.96 2.00 #26
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.37 54.17 63.20 6.29 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #23
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 114.46 55.60 58.86 6.21 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.79 0.00 #24
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 111.11 53.03 59.08 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.93 1.00 #15
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 107.68 55.68 53.00 5.39 4.93 5.50 5.29 5.39 1.00 #8
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 106.02 51.66 57.36 6.04 5.57 5.71 5.68 5.68 3.00 #20
10 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.95 48.39 57.56 5.79 5.57 5.71 5.96 5.75 1.00 #16
11 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.96 44.54 60.42 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.21 1.00 #17
12 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 102.55 50.69 51.86 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.14 5.18 0.00 #12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 102.31 48.95 53.36 5.75 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 96.24 42.66 54.58 5.61 5.18 5.43 5.64 5.43 1.00 #19
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.33 46.53 47.80 5.04 4.43 4.68 4.93 4.82 2.00 #13
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 91.08 47.86 45.22 4.71 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #10
17 Nikita MANKO KAZ 90.10 46.02 44.08 4.71 4.11 4.43 4.50 4.29 0.00 #4
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 87.26 41.70 46.56 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 86.46 39.60 48.86 5.29 4.68 4.75 5.00 4.71 2.00 #11
20 Josh BROWN GBR 86.20 37.92 49.28 5.00 4.64 5.04 4.89 5.07 1.00 #9
21 Darian KAPTICH AUS 85.83 42.11 44.72 4.61 4.36 4.64 4.32 4.43 1.00 #7
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 85.28 42.48 42.80 4.54 3.89 4.43 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
23 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 84.84 39.84 46.00 4.82 4.32 4.71 4.61 4.54 1.00 #6
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 74.56 36.90 37.66 4.25 3.43 3.79 3.93 3.43 0.00 #2
25 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 65.08 30.52 37.56 4.14 3.43 3.64 3.93 3.64 3.00 #1
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 38.40 16.18 28.22 3.21 2.64 2.61 3.04 2.61 6.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
203.51 4 1
2 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
196.88 2 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
189.89 5 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
187.54 3 4
5 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
181.63 1 6
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
177.32 6 5
7 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
166.04 12 7
8 Maxim NAUMOV
USA
163.66 9 9
9 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
161.41 8 13
10 Maxence COLLET
FRA
160.23 10 11
11 Isaak DROYSEN
GER
160.01 11 10
12 Jaeseok KYEONG
KOR
156.82 13 12
13 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
156.71 17 8
14 Corey CIRCELLI
CAN
155.52 7 14
15 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
141.84 15 15
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
138.80 18 16
17 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
137.49 14 19
18 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
136.54 16 18
19 Nikita MANKO
KAZ
132.75 22 17
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
132.01 19 20
21 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
129.54 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
128.06 21 23
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
122.31 25 22
24 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
113.28 24 24
25 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
103.92 23 25
26 Igors TATARINOVS
LAT
72.75 26 26

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and it looks to be a tough competition with some competitors out for the second time this season, while others are making their season debut.

Roman Savosin took home the silver medal from JGP Australia, however his score was lower than any score he set last season.  His short program includes only one jump in the bonus, and he received mostly neutral grades of execution.  While he stood up on all the jumps in his free skate, he had two under-rotated jumps and one downgraded jump, with five of the jumps receiving negative grades of execution.  He also does not currently include a triple axel in his free skate.  That being said, he has a quad toe, quad salchow and quad toe in combination.  He completed the quad toe combination cleanly and received slightly positive grades of execution.  He by far attempted the most difficult content in Australia, and there are both risks and payoffs to such an ambitious program.  He has never not finished on the medal podium at a Junior Grand Prix event.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold medal, while any other color would put him in a good spot, while he awaits the rest of the skaters to complete their events.

Yuto Kishina placed 5th in Australia, where he set new personal bests, and had his best finish ever on the Junior Grand Prix.  He did not go for the triple axel in the short program, and had it downgraded in his free skate, so this jump is still a work in progress for him.  Despite that, he only finished 4 points behind Savosin in the technical score in Australia, largely due to positive grades of execution on his elements and higher spin levels.

Matyas Belohradsky won his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season in Russia.  He scored over 20 points better at that event then he had a few weeks prior.  He didn’t have a chance to compete in any other major events last season, but the rest of his B events were somewhere in between the two marks.

Mitsuki Sumoto also took home his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season.  Unlike Belohradsky, his scores were mostly consistent, with only a two point improvement between events.

Ivan Pavlov did not medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  This will be his sixth season competing, however he has only won one medal, back in 2015.  He does have a personal best score over 200, but that was set at a senior level event.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist, where he set a personal best score over 220 points, by far the best in this field.  However, he could not replicate that success last season.  He finished 6th at JGP France, 40 points below his personal best, and was not assigned to a second event.  He finished a distant 15th at US Nationals as a senior.  His World Junior performance is the one and only time he’s scored over the 200 point mark and this season will likely indicate if that was simply a once in a lifetime performance, or if he can become that skater again.

Maxim Naumov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the US Novice title last season.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Philadelphia Summer International.  His parents and coaches are former World Pairs Champions.

Makar Ignatov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut but he has the real potential to be a serious dark horse at this event.  He won a bronze medal in the senior division at Cup of Nice, a B event, last season in his international debut.  He flirted with the 200 point mark which would have gotten him on the podium at each of the last two events.  However, he finished just 4th as a junior at Russian nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Savosin

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Ivan Pavlov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: He placed 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 139.23.  He is 15 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He withdrew from JGP Russia last season.  He is 16 years old.

Corey Circelli, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 192.60.  He is 16 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He placed 24th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 128.58.  He is 14 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Isaak Droysen, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 115.88.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 26th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 106.39.  He is 18 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 182.48.  He is 15 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 195.74.  He is 16 years old.

Nikita Manko, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Igors Tatarinovs, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.46.  He is 18 years old.

Jaeseok Kyeong, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 132.13.  He is 16 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 163.31.  He is 17 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 18 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He finished 6th at JGP France last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Maxim Naumov, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 76.82 40.38 36.44 7.29 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.29 0.00 #2
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 73.48 37.83 35.65 7.18 6.93 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 66.38 35.88 30.50 6.32 5.75 6.21 6.04 6.18 0.00 #18
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 65.11 34.64 30.47 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.11 5.89 0.00 #6
5 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.98 36.15 28.83 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.75 0.00 #24
6 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 64.33 34.77 30.56 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #25
7 Artem KOVALEV RUS 60.69 30.36 31.33 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.36 6.32 1.00 #10
8 Thomas STOLL GER 60.65 31.44 29.21 5.86 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 0.00 #15
9 Kum Chol HAN PRK 60.58 33.87 26.71 5.71 5.11 5.46 5.29 5.14 0.00 #3
10 Yuheng LI CHN 58.24 30.32 27.92 5.75 5.39 5.64 5.68 5.46 0.00 #26
11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.78 28.46 26.32 5.25 4.93 5.39 5.25 5.50 0.00 #17
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.78 26.63 28.15 5.68 5.43 5.54 5.75 5.75 1.00 #12
13 Peter LIU USA 52.76 26.30 27.46 5.61 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.57 1.00 #14
14 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 52.18 28.37 23.81 4.89 4.71 4.75 4.71 4.75 0.00 #11
15 Josh BROWN GBR 52.04 28.33 23.71 4.93 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.75 0.00 #20
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.71 22.89 27.82 5.61 5.46 5.43 5.64 5.68 1.00 #28
17 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 49.70 26.02 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.68 4.86 4.75 0.00 #1
18 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.09 24.87 24.22 4.93 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.89 0.00 #8
19 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 48.63 25.98 23.65 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.79 4.82 1.00 #9
20 Aleix GABARA ESP 46.67 23.00 24.67 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.96 4.96 1.00 #21
21 Jonathan HESS GER 46.46 23.57 23.89 5.07 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.61 1.00 #22
22 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 44.17 23.31 21.86 4.43 4.14 4.29 4.50 4.50 1.00 #7
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 43.16 21.94 21.22 4.46 4.04 4.29 4.29 4.14 0.00 #5
24 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.83 20.40 22.43 4.79 4.18 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 #23
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 42.64 21.79 20.85 4.43 4.00 4.25 4.21 3.96 0.00 #27
26 Iliya KOVLER CAN 41.96 19.96 24.00 4.93 4.75 4.64 4.89 4.79 2.00 #16
27 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 38.43 19.11 21.32 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.32 4.25 2.00 #19
28 Michel TSIBA NED 37.17 15.45 21.72 4.57 4.11 4.18 4.43 4.43 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 143.72 70.86 72.86 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.32 7.25 0.00 #27
2 Conrad ORZEL CAN 131.32 70.06 61.26 6.39 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.07 0.00 #24
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 130.63 65.71 64.92 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.50 6.43 0.00 #25
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 120.18 58.18 63.00 6.61 6.07 6.39 6.32 6.11 1.00 #28
5 Artem KOVALEV RUS 119.00 57.06 61.94 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.25 6.29 0.00 #22
6 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 118.32 54.12 68.20 7.00 6.89 6.39 7.07 6.75 4.00 #26
7 Kum Chol HAN PRK 118.19 62.07 56.12 5.82 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.46 0.00 #20
8 Yuheng LI CHN 116.28 61.50 54.78 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 114.85 56.55 58.30 5.86 5.64 5.79 5.75 6.11 0.00 #14
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 114.37 56.87 57.50 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.96 0.00 #18
11 Thomas STOLL GER 108.42 51.22 58.20 5.89 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 1.00 #21
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 105.65 52.81 52.84 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.46 5.43 0.00 #10
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 105.43 49.29 57.14 5.71 5.68 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #19
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 102.09 51.67 51.42 5.36 4.96 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #16
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 101.55 51.77 50.78 5.25 5.07 5.07 5.04 4.96 1.00 #15
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 101.46 49.66 51.80 5.18 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 0.00 #7
17 Iliya KOVLER CAN 100.91 53.05 47.86 4.93 4.79 4.86 4.71 4.64 0.00 #2
18 Peter LIU USA 96.13 43.77 54.36 5.68 5.39 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 #12
19 Josh BROWN GBR 95.35 45.41 49.94 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #13
20 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 92.00 46.52 46.48 4.79 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 1.00 #8
21 Denis GURDZHI GER 89.68 40.46 50.22 5.14 4.79 5.00 5.14 5.04 1.00 #11
22 Jonathan HESS GER 83.35 37.91 47.44 5.00 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.61 2.00 #9
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 82.54 40.74 42.80 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 79.13 40.83 40.30 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.11 3.93 2.00 #3
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 78.52 36.96 41.56 4.39 4.07 4.18 4.14 4.00 0.00 #4
26 Michel TSIBA NED 69.92 30.80 40.12 4.32 3.82 3.89 4.07 3.96 1.00 #1
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 67.52 24.10 44.42 4.57 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
WD Alexey EROKHOV RUS #23

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
220.54 1 1
2 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.30 5 2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
195.74 4 3
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
191.80 2 6
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
186.56 3 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
179.69 7 5
7 Kum Chol HAN
PRK
178.77 9 7
8 Yuheng LI
CHN
174.52 10 8
9 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
169.15 11 10
10 Thomas STOLL
GER
169.07 8 11
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
164.56 16 9
12 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
159.21 12 13
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
154.28 19 12
14 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
153.73 14 15
15 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
151.79 17 14
16 Peter LIU
USA
148.89 13 18
17 Aleix GABARA
ESP
148.13 20 16
18 Josh BROWN
GBR
147.39 15 19
19 Iliya KOVLER
CAN
142.87 26 17
20 Denis GURDZHI
GER
138.77 18 21
21 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
136.17 22 20
22 Jonathan HESS
GER
129.81 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
125.70 23 23
24 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
121.16 25 25
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
117.56 27 24
26 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
110.35 24 27
27 Michel TSIBA
NED
107.09 28 26
WD Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
6

2016 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 77.45 41.20 36.25 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.32 7.43 0.00 #23
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.10 41.21 33.89 6.89 6.57 7.00 6.68 6.75 0.00 #12
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 72.90 39.90 33.00 6.64 6.43 6.75 6.57 6.61 0.00 #19
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 64.91 33.95 30.96 6.25 5.96 6.39 6.18 6.18 0.00 #7
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.72 33.68 30.04 6.21 5.93 5.93 6.11 5.86 0.00 #8
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 62.38 31.42 30.96 6.29 6.14 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #4
7 Kevin SHUM USA 59.49 30.21 31.28 6.21 6.07 6.32 6.32 6.36 2.00 #5
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 56.81 29.68 27.13 5.50 5.14 5.57 5.46 5.46 0.00 #16
9 Se Jong BYUN KOR 56.16 27.13 29.03 5.89 5.57 5.86 5.89 5.82 0.00 #20
10 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 56.02 27.94 28.08 5.54 5.43 5.61 5.71 5.79 0.00 #17
11 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 54.11 28.53 26.58 5.29 5.18 5.29 5.43 5.39 1.00 #10
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 53.54 29.61 23.93 4.75 4.61 4.86 4.82 4.89 0.00 #1
13 Glebs BASINS LAT 51.80 27.01 24.79 5.07 4.79 5.00 4.93 5.00 0.00 #3
14 Daniil ZURAV EST 51.71 26.14 26.57 5.36 5.04 5.39 5.32 5.46 1.00 #14
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 50.35 28.49 22.86 4.64 4.43 4.68 4.68 4.43 1.00 #15
16 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 48.42 25.14 23.28 4.89 4.18 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 #21
17 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 47.59 22.88 24.71 5.11 4.75 5.00 4.96 4.89 0.00 #18
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 47.54 25.96 21.58 4.50 4.14 4.29 4.36 4.29 0.00 #22
19 Tangxu LI CHN 46.63 23.27 24.36 4.96 4.79 4.93 4.86 4.82 1.00 #11
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 41.58 20.68 20.90 4.29 4.04 4.18 4.14 4.25 0.00 #2
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 41.00 20.90 20.10 4.14 3.89 4.14 4.04 3.89 0.00 #6
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.95 18.60 20.35 4.00 3.89 4.07 4.14 4.25 0.00 #13
23 Daniel TSION DEN 38.01 17.41 21.60 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.32 4.36 1.00 #9
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 34.11 14.72 20.39 4.21 3.89 4.11 4.14 4.04 1.00 #24

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 155.38 81.18 74.20 7.46 7.07 7.57 7.46 7.54 0.00 #22
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 148.50 77.86 71.64 7.18 6.96 7.21 7.18 7.29 1.00 #24
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 134.74 67.24 68.50 6.96 6.64 7.00 6.79 6.86 1.00 #23
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 134.47 67.41 68.06 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.89 6.89 1.00 #20
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 129.41 65.55 63.86 6.54 6.25 6.57 6.25 6.32 0.00 #19
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 127.40 62.56 65.84 6.64 6.43 6.57 6.71 6.57 1.00 #21
7 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 121.57 60.91 61.66 6.18 5.89 6.29 6.18 6.29 1.00 #16
8 Kevin SHUM USA 119.43 57.59 61.84 6.14 5.96 6.36 6.14 6.32 0.00 #18
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 115.56 55.62 60.94 6.04 5.89 6.25 6.04 6.25 1.00 #13
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 109.49 52.27 58.22 5.71 5.61 5.93 5.86 6.00 1.00 #15
11 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 108.16 54.80 53.36 5.29 5.14 5.43 5.39 5.43 0.00 #11
12 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 106.02 50.02 57.00 5.86 5.46 5.64 5.79 5.75 1.00 #14
13 Tangxu LI CHN 102.68 56.82 45.86 4.82 4.29 4.75 4.57 4.50 0.00 #3
14 Glebs BASINS LAT 101.11 53.83 47.28 4.89 4.36 4.89 4.75 4.75 0.00 #7
15 Se Jong BYUN KOR 99.59 43.17 57.42 5.89 5.50 5.71 5.82 5.79 1.00 #17
16 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 97.91 50.05 49.86 5.18 4.79 5.00 5.00 4.96 2.00 #8
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 97.58 58.30 42.28 4.64 3.71 4.29 4.21 4.29 3.00 #10
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 81.56 37.44 45.12 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.64 4.46 1.00 #12
19 Daniil ZURAV EST 81.22 36.86 48.36 5.04 4.64 4.68 4.93 4.89 4.00 #9
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 80.77 42.49 41.28 4.14 3.96 4.18 4.18 4.18 3.00 #6
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 79.71 41.69 38.02 4.11 3.54 3.93 3.75 3.68 0.00 #1
22 Daniel TSION DEN 75.64 33.28 43.36 4.54 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.32 1.00 #4
23 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 67.44 27.56 39.88 4.04 3.89 3.93 4.04 4.04 0.00 #5
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 54.44 23.16 34.28 3.71 3.43 3.32 3.36 3.32 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
232.83 1 1
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
223.60 2 2
3 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
207.64 3 3
4 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
199.38 4 4
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
193.13 5 5
6 Joseph PHAN
CAN
189.78 6 6
7 Kevin SHUM
USA
178.92 7 8
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
178.38 8 7
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
169.67 11 9
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
163.03 12 10
11 Samuel TURCOTTE
CAN
162.04 10 12
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
155.75 17 11
13 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
155.75 9 15
14 Glebs BASINS
LAT
152.91 13 14
15 Tangxu LI
CHN
149.31 19 13
16 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
148.26 15 16
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
146.00 16 17
18 Daniil ZURAV
EST
132.93 14 19
19 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
129.10 18 18
20 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
122.35 20 20
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG
TPE
120.71 21 21
22 Daniel TSION
DEN
113.65 23 22
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
106.39 22 23
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
88.55 24 24

Asian Open Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 MITSUKI SUMOTO JPN 53.51 29.93 23.58 5.00 4.58 4.83 4.67 4.50 0.00 #7
2 KAI XIANG CHEW MAS 44.72 26.14 19.58 4.33 3.50 3.92 4.00 3.83 1.00 #11
3 HAN KWANG BOM PRK 43.59 22.10 21.49 4.58 4.08 4.33 4.25 4.25 0.00 #3
4 MICAH TANG TPE 38.99 19.23 19.76 4.17 3.75 3.92 4.00 3.92 0.00 #9
5 HAN KUM CHOL PRK 38.68 19.77 19.91 4.33 3.75 4.08 3.83 3.92 1.00 #1
6 JAMES MIN AUS 38.67 19.33 20.34 4.17 3.83 4.00 4.17 4.17 1.00 #10
7 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 38.42 18.92 19.50 4.00 3.83 3.75 4.00 3.92 0.00 #2
8 JULES VINCE ALPE PHI 35.12 13.87 21.25 4.42 4.00 4.08 4.33 4.42 0.00 #4
9 DARIAN KAPTICH AUS 31.29 13.36 17.93 3.67 3.42 3.42 3.67 3.75 0.00 #8
10 WAYNE WING YIN CHUNG HKG 30.23 13.23 17.00 3.58 3.17 3.42 3.50 3.33 0.00 #6
11 BRIAN LEE NZL 26.53 9.02 17.51 3.67 3.33 3.42 3.67 3.42 0.00 #5

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 MITSUKI SUMOTO JPN 109.80 53.14 56.66 5.75 5.50 5.58 5.83 5.67 0.00 #11
2 HAN KUM CHOL PRK 98.56 52.08 46.48 5.08 4.08 5.08 4.58 4.42 0.00 #7
3 KAI XIANG CHEW MAS 95.16 46.66 48.50 5.00 4.67 5.00 4.83 4.75 0.00 #10
4 MICAH TANG TPE 91.73 47.39 44.34 4.67 4.17 4.58 4.42 4.33 0.00 #8
5 HAN KWANG BOM PRK 85.72 40.06 46.66 5.08 4.42 4.75 4.58 4.50 1.00 #9
6 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 70.90 33.24 37.66 4.00 3.50 3.75 3.83 3.75 0.00 #5
7 JAMES MIN AUS 70.49 31.63 40.86 4.42 3.92 3.92 4.25 3.92 2.00 #6
8 DARIAN KAPTICH AUS 59.04 24.70 34.34 3.58 3.25 3.42 3.50 3.42 0.00 #3
9 BRIAN LEE NZL 54.10 23.60 31.50 3.33 3.00 3.08 3.17 3.17 1.00 #1
10 WAYNE WING YIN CHUNG HKG 51.38 20.04 31.34 3.42 2.92 3.08 3.25 3.00 0.00 #2
11 JULES VINCE ALPE PHI 48.37 18.71 30.66 3.58 2.92 2.83 3.08 2.92 1.00 #4

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 MITSUKI SUMOTO JPN 163.31 1 1
2 KAI XIANG CHEW MAS 139.88 2 3
3 HAN KUM CHOL PRK 137.24 5 2
4 MICAH TANG TPE 130.72 4 4
5 HAN KWANG BOM PRK 129.31 3 5
6 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 109.32 7 6
7 JAMES MIN AUS 109.16 6 7
8 DARIAN KAPTICH AUS 90.33 9 8
9 JULES VINCE ALPE PHI 83.49 8 11
10 WAYNE WING YIN CHUNG HKG 81.61 10 10
11 BRIAN LEE NZL 80.63 11 9