2017 Internationaux de France Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 107.86 60.00 47.86 9.46 9.29 9.79 9.61 9.71 0.00 #10
2 Shoma UNO JPN 93.92 48.91 46.01 9.29 9.04 9.07 9.32 9.29 1.00 #11
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 91.51 50.98 40.53 8.25 7.79 8.14 8.14 8.21 0.00 #8
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 86.98 48.98 39.00 7.93 7.57 7.75 7.89 7.86 1.00 #4
5 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.79 46.29 40.50 8.04 7.71 8.32 8.18 8.25 0.00 #9
6 Misha GE UZB 85.41 43.13 42.28 8.36 8.14 8.43 8.64 8.71 0.00 #6
7 Denis TEN KAZ 83.70 42.56 42.14 8.46 8.18 8.32 8.57 8.61 1.00 #3
8 Max AARON USA 78.64 41.54 38.10 7.93 7.32 7.50 7.71 7.64 1.00 #7
9 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 70.00 34.18 35.82 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.32 0.00 #2
10 Vincent ZHOU USA 66.12 32.12 36.00 7.46 7.04 7.00 7.29 7.21 2.00 #5
11 Romain PONSART FRA 63.81 31.56 34.25 7.07 6.57 6.79 6.86 6.96 2.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 179.40 90.20 91.20 9.32 9.00 8.89 9.18 9.21 2.00 #11
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 175.85 85.49 92.36 9.43 9.07 8.93 9.36 9.39 2.00 #10
3 Misha GE UZB 172.93 86.09 86.84 8.57 8.46 8.79 8.64 8.96 0.00 #8
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 161.62 82.84 79.78 8.18 7.75 8.00 8.00 7.96 1.00 #9
5 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.65 80.51 80.14 8.00 7.71 8.04 8.21 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Max AARON USA 158.56 82.70 75.86 7.86 7.32 7.54 7.64 7.57 0.00 #4
7 Vincent ZHOU USA 156.09 88.57 69.52 7.18 6.68 6.86 7.11 6.93 2.00 #1
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 153.52 75.52 79.00 8.00 7.68 7.79 8.07 7.96 1.00 #6
9 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 150.43 73.21 77.22 7.68 7.39 7.79 7.82 7.93 0.00 #5
10 Denis TEN KAZ 144.87 63.01 83.86 8.46 8.18 8.11 8.57 8.61 2.00 #3
11 Romain PONSART FRA 134.31 63.25 71.06 7.18 6.71 7.25 7.21 7.18 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
283.71 1 2
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
273.32 2 1
3 Misha GE
UZB
258.34 6 3
4 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
253.13 3 4
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
247.44 5 5
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
240.50 4 8
7 Max AARON
USA
237.20 8 6
8 Denis TEN
KAZ
228.57 7 10
9 Vincent ZHOU
USA
222.21 10 7
10 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
220.43 9 9
11 Romain PONSART
FRA
198.12 11 11

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 100.54 57.57 42.97 8.61 8.39 8.61 8.57 8.79 0.00 #10
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 94.85 49.24 46.61 9.43 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.36 1.00 #12
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 88.77 48.45 40.32 8.18 7.89 8.14 8.07 8.04 0.00 #8
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 85.79 42.19 43.60 8.96 8.54 8.68 8.71 8.71 0.00 #11
5 Misha GE UZB 85.02 43.39 41.63 8.07 8.00 8.46 8.39 8.71 0.00 #6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 82.44 42.33 40.11 7.96 7.79 8.11 8.07 8.18 0.00 #7
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 80.74 45.41 36.33 7.46 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.29 1.00 #4
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 80.67 44.66 37.01 7.54 7.29 7.36 7.39 7.43 1.00 #2
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 78.54 42.47 36.07 7.21 7.00 7.36 7.25 7.25 0.00 #1
10 Denis TEN KAZ 69.00 29.82 41.18 8.36 8.00 8.00 8.39 8.43 2.00 #3
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 67.56 31.33 37.23 7.61 7.36 7.29 7.43 7.54 1.00 #5
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 62.02 25.37 36.65 7.54 7.18 7.07 7.43 7.43 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 195.92 101.54 94.38 9.54 9.18 9.43 9.50 9.54 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 193.25 104.85 88.40 8.96 8.57 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 #12
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 185.27 100.27 89.00 9.07 8.75 8.75 9.00 8.93 4.00 #8
4 Misha GE UZB 170.31 85.39 84.92 8.21 8.18 8.71 8.61 8.75 0.00 #7
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 169.59 90.95 78.64 7.89 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 157.71 83.43 75.28 7.64 7.21 7.64 7.61 7.54 1.00 #6
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.84 73.56 81.28 8.32 8.04 7.89 8.25 8.14 4.00 #10
8 Denis TEN KAZ 145.35 62.99 83.36 8.43 8.04 8.18 8.46 8.57 1.00 #1
9 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 145.09 65.29 80.80 7.96 7.86 8.04 8.25 8.29 1.00 #9
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 138.53 66.11 74.42 7.57 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 2.00 #3
11 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 133.60 64.40 71.20 7.32 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.21 2.00 #4
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 121.77 52.39 72.38 7.54 7.11 6.89 7.29 7.36 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
293.79 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
290.77 2 1
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
271.06 4 3
4 Misha GE
UZB
255.33 5 4
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
250.26 8 5
6 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
239.61 3 7
7 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
238.45 7 6
8 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
227.53 6 9
9 Denis TEN
KAZ
214.35 10 8
10 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
212.14 9 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
206.09 11 10
12 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
183.79 12 12

2016 Santa Claus Cup Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 72.47 38.63 33.84 6.67 6.67 6.75 6.83 6.92 0.00 #3
2 Felipe MONTOYA PULGARÍN ESP 61.90 30.90 31.00 6.08 5.92 6.25 6.25 6.50 0.00 #9
3 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 61.42 34.01 27.41 5.75 5.08 5.58 5.58 5.42 0.00 #8
4 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 58.00 30.16 27.84 5.67 5.25 5.58 5.67 5.67 0.00 #12
5 Jari KESSLER ITA 57.67 29.08 28.59 5.67 5.50 5.75 5.75 5.92 0.00 #13
6 Nicky-Leo OBREYKOV BUL 54.43 28.11 26.32 5.33 5.08 5.33 5.25 5.33 0.00 #11
7 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 54.37 29.36 26.01 5.17 4.92 5.42 5.17 5.33 1.00 #14
8 Alessandro FADINI ITA 53.92 28.42 26.50 5.25 5.00 5.33 5.42 5.50 1.00 #6
9 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 52.74 28.73 24.01 5.17 4.58 4.92 4.67 4.67 0.00 #15
10 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 50.35 27.34 24.01 5.00 4.67 4.75 4.92 4.67 1.00 #5
11 Conor STAKELUM IRL 50.24 25.07 25.17 5.00 4.67 5.17 5.08 5.25 0.00 #1
12 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 49.95 24.70 25.25 5.17 4.75 5.25 5.08 5.00 0.00 #2
13 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 49.57 25.83 23.74 4.83 4.58 4.92 4.83 4.58 0.00 #16
14 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 43.52 20.60 24.92 5.25 4.67 5.08 4.92 5.00 2.00 #7
15 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 38.89 16.97 22.92 4.75 4.42 4.67 4.50 4.58 1.00 #10
16 András CSERNOCH HUN 38.22 17.90 21.32 4.58 4.08 4.33 4.25 4.08 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 137.75 67.75 72.00 7.25 6.83 7.25 7.25 7.42 2.00 #16
2 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 121.24 62.40 59.84 6.25 5.75 6.08 5.92 5.92 1.00 #14
3 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 118.54 58.70 60.84 6.17 5.67 6.33 6.08 6.17 1.00 #13
4 Felipe MONTOYA PULGARÍN ESP 117.85 53.69 64.16 6.33 6.25 6.50 6.50 6.50 0.00 #15
5 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 106.06 56.88 49.18 5.00 4.58 5.17 4.92 4.92 0.00 #8
6 Alessandro FADINI ITA 105.49 50.33 56.16 5.67 5.25 5.75 5.58 5.83 1.00 #9
7 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 104.87 54.03 51.84 5.42 4.92 5.25 5.08 5.25 1.00 #10
8 Nicky-Leo OBREYKOV BUL 101.00 48.52 52.48 5.17 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.33 0.00 #11
9 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 99.45 53.47 45.98 4.75 4.33 4.75 4.58 4.58 0.00 #2
10 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 98.28 50.12 50.16 5.25 4.58 5.00 5.25 5.00 2.00 #4
11 Jari KESSLER ITA 98.08 41.76 58.32 5.75 5.67 5.83 5.83 6.08 2.00 #12
12 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 95.80 46.28 50.52 5.25 4.67 5.17 5.17 5.00 1.00 #7
13 Conor STAKELUM IRL 93.59 43.93 49.66 4.92 4.83 5.08 5.00 5.00 0.00 #6
14 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 84.57 40.41 46.16 4.75 4.50 4.58 4.58 4.67 2.00 #5
15 András CSERNOCH HUN 80.94 38.76 42.18 4.42 4.00 4.33 4.17 4.17 0.00 #1
16 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 71.22 31.40 43.82 4.75 4.00 4.25 4.58 4.33 4.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 210.22 1 1
2 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 182.66 3 2
3 Felipe MONTOYA PULGARÍN ESP 179.75 2 4
4 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 176.54 4 3
5 Alessandro FADINI ITA 159.41 8 6
6 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 159.24 7 7
7 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 158.80 9 5
8 Jari KESSLER ITA 155.75 5 11
9 Nicky-Leo OBREYKOV BUL 155.43 6 8
10 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 147.85 13 10
11 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 146.15 10 12
12 Conor STAKELUM IRL 143.83 11 13
13 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 138.34 15 9
14 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 134.52 12 14
15 András CSERNOCH HUN 119.16 16 15
16 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 114.74 14 16

2017 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 104.25 56.93 47.32 9.32 9.32 9.54 9.50 9.64 0.00 #36
2 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 94.53 52.97 41.56 8.39 8.11 8.46 8.39 8.21 0.00 #31
3 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.68 47.00 39.68 8.04 7.57 8.07 7.89 8.11 0.00 #34
4 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.96 41.89 42.07 8.43 8.14 8.50 8.46 8.54 0.00 #26
5 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.50 43.07 39.43 7.93 7.68 8.00 7.82 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.87 42.30 37.57 7.46 7.43 7.54 7.50 7.64 0.00 #25
7 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 78.87 41.05 37.82 7.54 7.32 7.64 7.61 7.71 0.00 #29
8 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 78.61 39.11 40.50 8.18 7.96 8.11 8.14 8.11 1.00 #33
9 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 77.26 40.62 37.64 7.82 7.39 7.43 7.54 7.46 1.00 #35
10 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.85 43.70 33.15 6.82 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.61 0.00 #18
11 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 76.19 39.18 37.01 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
12 Q Paul FENTZ GER 72.68 39.47 34.21 6.89 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 1.00 #23
13 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 71.26 37.48 33.78 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 69.96 34.45 37.51 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.54 7.64 2.00 #30
15 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 68.94 36.47 32.47 6.50 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.61 0.00 #22
16 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 67.79 36.43 31.36 6.43 6.07 6.32 6.29 6.25 0.00 #20
17 Q Javier RAYA ESP 66.67 35.21 31.46 6.25 6.00 6.43 6.32 6.46 0.00 #9
18 Q Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 63.79 32.40 31.39 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #24
19 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 62.86 31.12 31.74 6.39 6.07 6.46 6.36 6.46 0.00 #21
20 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.99 32.28 28.71 5.86 5.50 5.89 5.71 5.75 0.00 #13
21 Q Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.69 34.51 26.18 5.50 4.86 5.39 5.29 5.14 0.00 #6
22 Q Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 56.52 28.34 29.18 6.07 5.61 5.86 5.82 5.82 1.00 #15
23 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 55.24 25.63 29.61 5.86 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.11 0.00 #17
24 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 55.14 26.71 28.43 5.89 5.29 5.86 5.68 5.71 0.00 #8
25 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 54.81 30.10 26.71 5.71 5.04 5.18 5.46 5.32 2.00 #12
26 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 53.45 27.13 26.32 5.46 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.29 0.00 #16
27 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 53.02 27.73 25.29 5.07 4.75 5.18 5.11 5.18 0.00 #2
28 Thomas KENNES NED 52.95 26.99 25.96 5.32 4.96 5.18 5.29 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Anton KARPUK BLR 52.26 27.24 25.02 5.04 4.79 5.04 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
30 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 51.72 25.73 25.99 5.46 5.07 5.14 5.21 5.11 0.00 #10
31 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 51.30 25.87 25.43 5.36 4.50 5.25 5.07 5.25 0.00 #7
32 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 50.38 27.95 22.43 4.68 4.25 4.57 4.50 4.43 0.00 #3
33 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 50.33 14.93 35.40 7.32 6.93 6.79 7.25 7.11 0.00 #32
34 Michael NEUMAN SVK 47.67 24.49 24.18 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.79 4.96 1.00 #1
35 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 44.83 19.50 25.33 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.18 5.07 0.00 #14
36 Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 42.62 19.52 23.10 4.71 4.39 4.61 4.71 4.68 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 190.59 98.29 93.30 9.29 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.54 1.00 #22
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 172.27 87.77 84.50 8.61 8.21 8.54 8.39 8.50 0.00 #23
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 166.22 82.78 84.44 8.57 8.18 8.43 8.43 8.61 1.00 #20
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 161.35 89.77 71.58 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.29 0.00 #13
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 160.06 79.48 80.58 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.04 8.18 0.00 #21
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 155.33 76.19 79.14 8.00 7.57 8.00 8.00 8.00 0.00 #19
7 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 153.61 83.05 72.56 7.61 6.82 7.25 7.21 7.39 2.00 #17
8 Paul FENTZ GER 153.17 82.53 70.64 7.21 6.79 7.07 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
9 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 152.56 76.26 77.30 8.00 7.54 7.79 7.68 7.64 1.00 #24
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.40 79.28 72.12 7.36 6.96 7.32 7.21 7.21 0.00 #14
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 140.19 71.19 71.00 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.29 7.43 2.00 #11
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 139.11 65.39 73.72 7.50 7.11 7.25 7.43 7.57 0.00 #18
13 Michal BREZINA CZE 136.91 62.71 76.20 7.93 7.46 7.39 7.61 7.71 2.00 #16
14 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 133.93 69.07 64.86 6.86 6.36 6.32 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Stephane WALKER SUI 133.88 72.16 61.72 6.32 5.82 6.36 6.11 6.25 0.00 #1
16 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 130.27 67.99 62.28 6.43 5.89 6.21 6.25 6.36 0.00 #7
17 Javier RAYA ESP 128.87 63.81 66.06 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.75 6.71 1.00 #9
18 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 128.21 62.73 66.48 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.64 6.82 1.00 #8
19 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 122.61 60.39 63.22 6.29 6.25 6.00 6.50 6.57 1.00 #10
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 120.96 61.38 59.58 6.18 5.68 5.89 6.04 6.00 0.00 #6
21 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.63 62.21 59.42 6.07 5.64 6.00 5.96 6.04 1.00 #5
22 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 120.09 64.11 55.98 5.89 5.21 5.75 5.64 5.50 0.00 #3
23 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.61 47.47 61.14 6.07 5.79 6.14 6.18 6.39 1.00 #2
24 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 107.57 50.07 58.50 6.14 5.61 5.75 5.96 5.79 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
294.84 1 1
2 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
266.80 2 2
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
250.18 4 3
4 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
242.56 5 5
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
239.24 3 9
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
238.20 10 4
7 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
235.20 6 6
8 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
230.87 9 7
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
227.59 11 10
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
225.85 12 8
11 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
217.98 7 12
12 Michal BREZINA
CZE
215.52 8 13
13 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
210.15 14 11
14 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
202.87 15 14
15 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
199.47 13 18
16 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
198.06 16 16
17 Stephane WALKER
SUI
196.74 19 15
18 Javier RAYA
ESP
195.54 17 17
19 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
186.40 18 19
20 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
181.62 20 21
21 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
180.78 21 22
22 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
176.10 24 20
23 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
164.09 22 24
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
162.85 23 23
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 25
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 26
Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
FNR 27
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 28
Anton KARPUK
BLR
FNR 29
Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
FNR 30
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 31
Engin Ali ARTAN
TUR
FNR 32
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
FNR 33
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 34
Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
FNR 35
Mario-Rafael IONIAN
AUT
FNR 36

2015 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez had a stellar season last year, winning gold or silver at every event that he entered and claiming his first World title.  He is capable of landing three quads in his free skate but his programs often live and die on the success of his quads.  Despite his success, he did not set a new personal best score in winning his first World title and didn’t have the top score for the season.

Elladj Balde has competed in a lone Grand Prix event each of the last four seasons, never finishing better than 6th.  His best finish at Canadian nationals is 4th.  However, he has put himself on the map after his gold medal win at Nebelhorn Trophy, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  His free skate there was the 7th best score for the season so far and he also holds the 6th best total score.

Han Yan started off his season at Skate America, missing the bronze medal by 2 points after faltering in the free skate.  He currently holds the 2nd best short program score for the season.  His lone Grand Prix medal came at this event in 2013, when he won gold in his Grand Prix debut.  He’ll need to repeat and win gold here if he wants a chance to qualify for the Final.

Moris Kvitelashvili only had the chance to compete in one Grand Prix last season, where he finished a distant 12th.  However, he put up much better scores in winning the bronze medal at the Mordovian Ornament, although that event seemed to be a bit overmarked.

Sergei Voronov qualified for his first Grand Prix Final last season, in his 9th season competing on the circuit.  Despite his success on the Grand Prix and at Europeans, he couldn’t keep it together at Worlds and placed outside of the top 10.  He won the bronze medal at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.

Misha Ge catapulted in the standings last year to place 6th at Worlds.  His previous best had been 16th, and he had placed 27th the season before.  He is a very beautiful skater but is still bringing his technical content up to match the firepower of the top contenders.  He won the gold medal at Denkova-Staviski Cup earlier this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Han Yan

Bronze: Elladj Balde

 

Bios of the competitors:

Elladj Balde, CAN: He placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 242.36.  He is 24 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Slovenia and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 229.70.  He is 18 years old.

Nan Song, CHN: He placed 26th at Worlds.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 236.09.  He is 25 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 10th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 259.47.  He is 19 years old.

Ivan Righini, ITA: He placed 25th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup and 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 213.09.  He is 24 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 21st at Worlds.  He placed 10th at Skate America last season.  His personal best is 213.38.  He is 19 years old.

Moris Kvitelashvili, RUS: He placed 12th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 230.24.  He is 20 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Rostelecom Cup and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 28 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist and 2013 and 2014 European Champion.  His personal best is 275.93.  He is 24 years old.

Richard Dornbush, USA: He won bronze at Cup of China and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  His personal best is 237.28.  He is 24 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: His personal best is 219.82.  He is 25 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 6th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Cup of China and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 238.05.  He is 24 years old.

JGP Czech Republic Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 139.59 72.95 66.64 6.71 6.36 6.82 6.64 6.79 0.00 #19
2 Alexander PETROV RUS 133.36 70.78 62.58 6.29 6.00 6.36 6.32 6.32 0.00 #20
3 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 119.49 58.19 61.30 6.29 6.00 6.00 6.25 6.11 0.00 #21
4 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 117.18 58.26 58.92 5.89 5.75 5.96 5.79 6.07 0.00 #17
5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 110.44 59.16 51.28 5.32 4.82 5.32 5.04 5.14 0.00 #16
6 Jan KURNIK CZE 101.95 48.65 53.30 5.25 5.04 5.57 5.29 5.50 0.00 #13
7 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 101.46 47.30 55.16 5.54 5.32 5.54 5.61 5.57 1.00 #18
8 Alexander BJELDE GER 100.67 49.11 51.56 5.18 4.96 5.14 5.25 5.25 0.00 #12
9 Tomas KUPKA CZE 100.47 49.97 51.50 5.36 5.00 5.07 5.25 5.07 1.00 #22
10 Mitchell GORDON CAN 99.93 53.75 48.18 5.14 4.71 4.57 4.96 4.71 2.00 #6
11 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 93.10 43.08 50.02 4.86 4.82 5.11 5.04 5.18 0.00 #10
12 David KRANJEC AUS 91.68 41.80 51.88 5.36 5.04 5.04 5.32 5.18 2.00 #23
13 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 90.07 51.87 38.20 4.25 3.68 3.71 3.89 3.57 0.00 #1
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 86.93 40.43 46.50 4.93 4.43 4.57 4.71 4.61 0.00 #14
15 Jordan JU TPE 86.63 42.05 45.58 4.93 4.43 4.32 4.68 4.43 1.00 #15
16 Thomas KENNES NED 85.39 41.97 44.42 4.68 4.07 4.57 4.46 4.43 1.00 #7
17 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 84.52 42.22 42.30 4.29 4.11 4.21 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
18 Vincent CUEREL SUI 84.25 38.39 45.86 4.57 4.36 4.57 4.75 4.68 0.00 #8
19 Roman GALAY FIN 72.81 31.09 41.72 4.54 4.11 3.96 4.21 4.04 0.00 #9
20 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 68.02 33.38 35.64 3.82 3.39 3.43 3.75 3.43 1.00 #4
21 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 64.66 29.58 37.08 3.82 3.54 3.61 3.82 3.75 2.00 #11
22 Simon-Gabriel IONIAN AUT 63.05 27.99 38.06 3.82 3.61 3.82 3.82 3.96 3.00 #5
23 Nikhil PINGLE IND 16.98 6.54 11.44 1.36 1.00 1.11 1.18 1.07 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
210.02 1 1
2 Alexander PETROV
RUS
203.44 2 2
3 Moris KVITELASHVILI
RUS
185.68 3 3
4 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
168.98 9 4
5 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
165.29 7 5
6 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS
GER
156.54 6 7
7 Tomas KUPKA
CZE
156.04 4 9
8 Alexander BJELDE
GER
154.93 8 8
9 Jan KURNIK
CZE
147.23 12 6
10 David KRANJEC
AUS
146.94 5 12
11 Mitchell GORDON
CAN
145.19 13 10
12 Jordan JU
TPE
138.08 10 15
13 Victor BUSTAMANTE
ESP
135.18 17 11
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
133.01 11 14
15 Thomas KENNES
NED
128.86 16 16
16 Vincent CUEREL
SUI
128.79 14 18
17 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
128.75 19 13
18 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
120.15 21 17
19 Roman GALAY
FIN
117.07 15 19
20 Burak DEMIRBOGA
TUR
105.57 20 20
21 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
104.17 18 21
22 Simon-Gabriel IONIAN
AUT
93.33 22 22
23 Nikhil PINGLE
IND
27.04 23 23

JGP Czech Republic Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 70.43 38.64 31.79 6.43 6.11 6.50 6.43 6.32 0.00 #11
2 Alexander PETROV RUS 70.08 40.15 29.93 6.07 5.68 6.11 5.93 6.14 0.00 #4
3 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 66.19 35.66 30.53 6.14 5.96 6.11 6.18 6.14 0.00 #16
4 Tomas KUPKA CZE 55.57 31.00 24.57 5.04 4.64 4.96 5.04 4.89 0.00 #8
5 David KRANJEC AUS 55.26 29.80 25.46 5.29 4.75 5.21 4.96 5.25 0.00 #2
6 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 55.08 27.51 27.57 5.46 5.32 5.61 5.57 5.61 0.00 #22
7 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.85 29.96 24.89 5.14 4.71 5.04 5.00 5.00 0.00 #14
8 Alexander BJELDE GER 54.26 28.75 25.51 5.11 4.93 5.18 5.11 5.18 0.00 #19
9 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 51.80 25.87 26.93 5.36 5.46 5.36 5.36 5.39 1.00 #1
10 Jordan JU TPE 51.45 27.59 23.86 4.86 4.68 4.64 4.89 4.79 0.00 #15
11 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 46.08 23.55 22.53 4.64 4.21 4.64 4.43 4.61 0.00 #23
12 Jan KURNIK CZE 45.28 24.14 21.14 4.36 3.96 4.18 4.32 4.32 0.00 #7
13 Mitchell GORDON CAN 45.26 20.69 24.57 5.14 4.64 4.93 5.04 4.82 0.00 #9
14 Vincent CUEREL SUI 44.54 22.10 22.44 4.54 4.21 4.61 4.54 4.54 0.00 #21
15 Roman GALAY FIN 44.26 23.11 21.15 4.54 4.14 4.04 4.29 4.14 0.00 #18
16 Thomas KENNES NED 43.47 22.11 22.36 4.61 4.36 4.46 4.57 4.36 1.00 #17
17 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 42.08 17.65 24.43 4.86 4.82 4.79 5.00 4.96 0.00 #6
18 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 39.51 21.51 18.00 3.75 3.57 3.57 3.61 3.50 0.00 #5
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 38.68 20.35 19.33 4.04 3.64 3.82 4.04 3.79 1.00 #10
20 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 37.55 18.48 19.07 3.86 3.68 3.86 3.96 3.71 0.00 #3
21 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 35.63 16.02 20.61 4.29 3.86 4.14 4.18 4.14 1.00 #12
22 Simon-Gabriel IONIAN AUT 30.28 11.39 18.89 3.82 3.64 3.79 3.96 3.68 0.00 #20
23 Nikhil PINGLE IND 10.06 3.00 7.06 1.57 1.21 1.39 1.46 1.43 0.00 #13

JGP Slovakia Men’s Free Skate

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 He ZHANG CHN 127.54 65.40 62.14 6.29 5.93 6.39 6.25 6.21 0.00 #22
2 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 123.04 58.32 65.72 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.61 6.71 1.00 #24
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 122.89 60.53 63.36 6.57 6.18 6.25 6.32 6.36 1.00 #21
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 121.45 62.37 61.08 6.43 5.82 6.04 6.18 6.07 2.00 #23
5 Petr COUFAL CZE 118.03 60.59 57.44 5.93 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.75 0.00 #16
6 Wenbo ZANG CHN 116.16 62.80 53.36 6.00 5.00 5.36 5.32 5.00 0.00 #20
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 112.74 58.44 54.30 5.61 5.11 5.46 5.43 5.54 0.00 #15
8 Shotaro OMORI USA 112.57 53.91 59.66 6.18 5.75 5.86 6.00 6.04 1.00 #19
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 98.17 47.75 51.42 5.21 4.93 5.14 5.18 5.25 1.00 #17
10 Leslie IP CAN 97.50 53.42 45.08 5.07 4.29 4.43 4.43 4.32 1.00 #14
11 Matteo RIZZO ITA 96.95 48.15 48.80 5.11 4.68 4.86 4.86 4.89 0.00 #12
12 Nicky OBREYKOV SWE 92.18 44.20 47.98 5.00 4.64 4.82 4.82 4.71 0.00 #9
13 Nix PHENGSY USA 91.66 47.82 43.84 4.93 4.21 4.25 4.46 4.07 0.00 #1
14 Dong-Won LEE KOR 90.81 45.25 45.56 5.25 4.50 4.36 4.46 4.21 0.00 #11
15 Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 89.46 45.18 45.28 4.75 4.39 4.50 4.57 4.43 1.00 #13
16 Meng Ju LEE TPE 89.15 40.09 49.06 5.21 4.71 4.82 4.93 4.86 0.00 #18
17 Anton KARPUK BLR 84.23 44.39 41.84 4.64 3.96 4.07 4.25 4.00 2.00 #8
18 Alexander BJELDE GER 83.32 39.16 47.16 4.79 4.61 4.68 4.71 4.79 3.00 #2
19 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 79.03 36.67 45.36 4.54 4.39 4.43 4.68 4.64 3.00 #7
20 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 78.73 32.73 46.00 4.64 4.54 4.57 4.64 4.61 0.00 #10
21 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 73.40 36.76 37.64 4.00 3.68 3.75 3.75 3.64 1.00 #3
22 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 67.62 32.20 35.42 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.57 3.61 0.00 #4
23 Peter NOVELLA SVK 54.13 25.27 30.86 3.57 2.82 3.00 3.11 2.93 2.00 #6
24 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 46.30 20.58 28.72 3.29 2.61 2.89 2.89 2.68 3.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
193.61 1 3
2 He ZHANG
CHN
191.16 5 1
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
189.41 3 2
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI
RUS
187.79 4 4
5 Shotaro OMORI
USA
183.15 2 8
6 Wenbo ZANG
CHN
177.61 6 6
7 Petr COUFAL
CZE
173.29 8 5
8 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
170.14 7 7
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA
JPN
150.55 9 9
10 Leslie IP
CAN
144.78 11 10
11 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
141.09 18 11
12 Nicky OBREYKOV
SWE
137.27 16 12
13 Charlie PARRY-EVANS
GBR
137.23 10 15
14 Meng Ju LEE
TPE
136.38 12 16
15 Dong-Won LEE
KOR
135.48 17 14
16 Nix PHENGSY
USA
133.22 20 13
17 Anton KARPUK
BLR
130.74 14 17
18 Alexander BJELDE
GER
127.31 19 18
19 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
125.31 13 20
20 Victor BUSTAMANTE
ESP
124.72 15 19
21 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
114.13 21 21
22 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
101.03 22 22
23 Peter NOVELLA
SVK
86.38 23 23
24 Manuel DRECHSLER
AUT
77.34 24 24

JGP Slovakia Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 70.72 39.55 31.17 6.50 6.11 6.14 6.21 6.21 0.00 #3
2 Shotaro OMORI USA 70.58 40.47 30.11 6.04 5.82 6.18 6.00 6.07 0.00 #4
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 66.37 36.22 30.15 6.29 5.89 6.00 6.04 5.93 0.00 #5
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 66.34 36.59 29.75 6.04 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.07 0.00 #17
5 He ZHANG CHN 63.62 35.36 29.26 6.04 5.61 5.86 5.86 5.89 1.00 #12
6 Wenbo ZANG CHN 61.45 35.92 25.53 5.64 4.75 5.18 5.07 4.89 0.00 #22
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 57.40 30.58 26.82 5.50 5.14 5.46 5.29 5.43 0.00 #6
8 Petr COUFAL CZE 55.26 29.37 25.89 5.43 5.07 5.18 5.14 5.07 0.00 #2
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 52.38 28.17 24.21 4.89 4.61 4.96 4.86 4.89 0.00 #18
10 Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 47.77 26.59 22.18 4.57 4.32 4.43 4.32 4.54 1.00 #20
11 Leslie IP CAN 47.28 25.96 22.32 4.89 4.25 4.46 4.43 4.29 1.00 #14
12 Meng Ju LEE TPE 47.23 23.44 23.79 4.79 4.50 4.86 4.82 4.82 0.00 #21
13 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 46.58 22.69 23.89 4.82 4.61 4.89 4.68 4.89 0.00 #1
14 Anton KARPUK BLR 46.51 23.83 22.68 4.82 4.43 4.50 4.54 4.39 0.00 #7
15 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 45.69 21.16 24.53 4.89 4.86 4.96 4.82 5.00 0.00 #8
16 Nicky OBREYKOV SWE 45.09 24.26 21.83 4.75 4.11 4.29 4.39 4.29 1.00 #15
17 Dong-Won LEE KOR 44.67 22.03 22.64 4.89 4.46 4.43 4.54 4.32 0.00 #13
18 Matteo RIZZO ITA 44.14 19.79 24.35 4.96 4.61 4.86 4.96 4.96 0.00 #23
19 Alexander BJELDE GER 43.99 20.33 23.66 4.79 4.54 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #10
20 Nix PHENGSY USA 41.56 19.38 23.18 4.93 4.50 4.61 4.68 4.46 1.00 #16
21 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 40.73 21.26 19.47 4.18 3.86 3.86 3.86 3.71 0.00 #11
22 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 33.41 15.85 18.56 3.89 3.50 3.64 3.82 3.71 1.00 #24
23 Peter NOVELLA SVK 32.25 14.82 19.43 4.07 3.71 3.86 3.93 3.86 2.00 #19
24 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 31.04 16.68 16.36 3.64 3.07 3.18 3.29 3.18 2.00 #9