2018 US Nationals Junior Dance Preview

As a group they have won 20 nationals medals and one World Junior medal.   Carreira and Ponomarenko and the Greens won a combined five JGP medals this season.  The 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 9th place teams from last season will be returning.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 7th place teams are moving up to compete here.  The short dance will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free dance on Thursday, January 4th.

To be competitive internationally, these teams need to score above 57 points in the short dance, 78 points in the free dance, and 133 points overall.

Carreira and Ponomarenko hold the 2nd best score internationally and are the only US team ranked in the top 10.  They won a silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final last month and will be looking to take home their second consecutive World Junior medal this year.  They won gold at JGP Australia where they received Level 4 on both segments of the Cha Cha and their lift with a Level 3 on their midline step sequence in the short dance.  They had a fall on their twizzles which dropped their level and cost them GOE.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, their short dance was similar, except they received Level 4 on their twizzles and they earned 5 points from GOEs.  Their program components were better, in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, they dropped a Level on their straight line lift, only earning Level 3.  But they did receive all positive GOEs worth 9 points.  Their program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  At the Final, they received similar levels to Belarus in the short dance, but their program components netted them 6 points.

The Greens were finally old enough to compete on the Junior Grand Prix season and they did very well, taking home two bronze medals.  At JGP Latvia, they received Level 4 for the first segment of their Cha Cha and their lift in the short dance with Level 3 on the second Cha Cha segment.  They received a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 6s.  In Poland, they reversed the levels on their Cha Cha but received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  In their free dance, they received a slight negative GOE on their step sequence but had program components in the high 6s to low 7s.

Lewis and Bye earned earned Level 4 on their twizzles, lift, and one sequence of their Cha Cha in their short dance at JGP Australia.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 6s.  They did lose a whole point due to choreography violations.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts and spin with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They also did not complete their choreographic twizzle sequence.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the mid to high 6s.  In Italy, they only received Level 3 for the first sequence of their Cha Cha with all positive GOEs and program components in the low to mid 6s.  Their free dance had similar levels, and while they did complete the choreographic twizzles, they lost a point on the choreographic lift as it was too long.  They received all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.

Gropman and Somerville started their season at JGP Australia, where they earned Level 4 on their lift and twizzles in the short dance.  They earned a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the high 5s to mid 6s. Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles with a Level 3 on their step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs worth 6 points and program components in the mid 6s.  In Croatia, they achieved a Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha in addition to the lift and twizzles.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had a slight downgrade on their step sequence, going to a Level 2.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the mid 6s.

Nguyen and Kolesnik are a new team this season.  At JGP Belarus, they earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid to high 5s.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their spin and lifts.  Their step sequence had a fall and only received Level 1.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s.  At JGP Italy, they received Level 4 on everything but the mid line step sequence with all positive GOEs.  Their program components were in the mid 5s to low 6s.  Their free dance had Level 3 on their twizzles and no fall on the step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the low to mid 6s.

Even when Carreira and Ponomarenko had a major issue in their short dance, they still outscored everyone else on the technical side this season.  Nguyen and Kolesnik have been making great strides this season, posting the second highest short dance TES score, but their program components have been holding them back.  In contrast, the Greens have high program component scores and that makes up the gap for them on the technical side.  Carriera and Ponomarenko are the only team to score 8s on program components this season and the Greens and Lewis and Bye have scored in the 7s.  Nguyen and Kolesnik are consistently hitting Level 3 and Level 4 more than the other teams this season.  Lewis and Bye have made errors throughout the season, yet still have managed to post some of the top US scores.  If they can skate cleanly, they could post their best finish as juniors.

 

Short Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 33.25 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 32.59 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.60 JGP Austria

Nguyen/Kolesnik 29.35 JGP Italy

Green/Green 28.84 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 28.24 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 27.85 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 27.66 JGP Australia

Green/Green 27.05 JGP Latvia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 27.00 JGP Belarus

Gropman/Somerville 26.48 JGP Croatia

 

Short Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 31.51 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 30.52 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.22 JGP Austria

Green/Green 26.59 JGP Poland

Green/Green 25.77 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville 25.68 JGP Croatia

Lewis/Bye 25.60 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 25.48 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 24.55 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik: 23.49 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 23.37 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 40.51 JGP Austria

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.94 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.13 JGP Belarus

Lewis/Bye 36.49 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 36.48 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 35.36 JGP Croatia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 34.49 JGP Italy

Green/Green 33.75 JGP Poland

Green/Green 32.57 JGP Latvia

Lewis/Bye 31.46 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 28.42 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.72 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.15 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.06 JGP Austria

Green/Green 42.05 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 41.27 JGP Italy

Lewis/Bye 40.68 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 40.02 JGP Croatia

Green/Green 39.19 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville: 38.72 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.97 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.10 JGP Belarus

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Green/Green

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

Pewter: Nguyen/Kolesnik

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amoia/Becker: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carreira/Ponomarenko: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 17 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Austria and gold at JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists, 2016 Junior Pewter Medalists and placed 5th in juniors in 2015.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and and 2nd best total scores internationally.

Cesanek/Usanov: She is 16 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 15 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They finished 7th in novice last season.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

DelCamp/Gart: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Efimova/Petrov: She represents the Peninsula Figure Skating Club and he represents the Hershey Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th as juniors last season.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Elder/Elder: She is 15 and he is 17 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They placed 12th at JGP Croatia.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists, 2016 Novice Bronze Medalists, 2015 Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Green/Green: She is 14 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Poland.  They finished 5th as juniors, are the 2016 Novice Champions, 2015 Novice Champions, 2014 Intermediate Champions, 2013 Juvenile Champions and finished 7th as juveniles in 2012.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gropman/Somerville: She is 16 and represents the Pavilion Skating Club of Cleveland Heights and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 4th at JGP Australia and 4th at JGP Croatia.  They placed 6th in juniors last season, 7th in 2016, are the 2014 Novice Silver Medalists, 2013 Intermediate Champions, and 2012 Juvenile Champions.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gunter/Wein: She is 15 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 7th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Poland.  They placed 9th as juniors last season, are the 2016 Novice Silver Medalists, 2015 Novice Bronze Medalists and 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haines/Koszuta: She represents the Buffalo Skating Club and he represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Lewis/Bye: She is 17 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  They placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Italy.  They are the reigning Junior Pewter Medalists, finished 6th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 6th as juniors in 2014, are the 2013 Novice Champions, 2012 Novice Pewter Medalists and finished 6th in Intermediate in 2011.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nguyen/Kolesnik: She is 15 and represents Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 16.  They finished 5th at JGP Belarus and 6th at JGP Italy.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Rose/Michel: She is 17 and represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society and he represents the Louisville Skating Academy.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
1 55.18 1 79.63 134.81
2 5 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
2 49.00 3 65.49 114.49
3 4 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
3 47.58 2 66.23 113.81
4 1 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 45.65 4 55.46 101.11
5 2 Nicolette Fey, Detroit SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
5 39.32 5 45.96 85.28
WD Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
6 38.04