2018 Central Pacific Regionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 1 49.42 1 78.74 128.16
2 7 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 3 41.62 2 75.77 117.39
3 6 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 4 40.88 3 73.51 114.39
4 5 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 2 44.70 6 63.91 108.61
5 3 AnnaMarie Pearce, St. Moritz ISC 6 34.64 4 70.69 105.33
6 4 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 5 36.82 5 64.01 100.83
7 2 Bailey Boyce, Cottonwood Heights FSC 7 29.94 8 57.53 87.47
8 1 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 8 29.55 7 57.57 87.12

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 10 nationals medals.  However, no one in this field won a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th place finishers have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  The only ladies scoring in the top 10 internationally are from Russia or Japan.  Top scores internationally are 61+ points in the short program, 120+ points in the free skate and 180+ points overall.

Starr Andrews had just the 4th best total score in qualifying competition, but that is not fully representative of her capabilities.  She received an assignment to Golden Bear, an international B event, where she won the gold medal with a score over 170 points.  Her free skate at sectionals had a triple salchow + triple toe + double toe, double axel + triple toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled and edge call), triple flip, triple loop, and triple loop + double toe giving her a base jump value of 46.31.  She received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with Level 4 on the steps.  She earned 3 points from GOEs and received program components ranging from 5.50-6.13.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel (singled) giving her a base jump value of 17.84.

Ashley Lin set the 5th highest score during qualifying, although her score was just slightly lower than what she set at JGP Slovenia earlier in the season.  Her free skate includes triple loop, double axel, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (edge call at sectionals), double axel + triple toe, triple flip, and triple loop (singled and intended combination) giving her a base value of 45.83.  She earned Level 3, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  She earned an impressive 6.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.65-6.20.  Her short program includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and doubled) and a triple loop giving her a base value of 18.51.

Alexia Paganini has the top score from qualifying and finished 6th at JGP France this season.  The reigning Novice Silver Medalist has a double axel, triple toe (doubled at sectionals) + triple toe, triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow, and double axel in her free skate giving her a base jump value of 43.90.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  She earned 2.5 points from GOE and 5.10-5.70 on program components.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a base jump value of 19.54, the highest of the event.

Nina Ouellette has the 6th best total score from sectionals.  She won the Novice Bronze Medal last season.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, triple salchow + double toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled), triple salchow and double axel + double loop (singled) + double loop giving her a base value for jumps of 39.99.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins but only a Level 2 on her steps.  She earned 5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.38-5.94.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a jump base value of 16.03.

Kaitlyn Nguyen set the 2nd best short program score of the season.  Although she is competing as a junior here, she is not old enough to compete internationally as a junior.  She was assigned to the Golden Bear competition as a novice where she won gold.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop (under-rotated at sectionals) + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall), double axel giving her a base jump value of 47.68, the highest of the event.  She earned Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with a rare Level 4 on her step sequence.  She lost 2.5 points from GOE and her program components ranged from 5.00-6.06.  Her short program includes triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel, giving her a base value of 19.54, also the highest of the event.

Emmy Ma hasn’t qualified for nationals since 2013, but she has some of the top qualifying scores this season.  She has the 3rd best overall score set at sectionals, and she improved her score by nearly 4 points over regionals.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall at sectionals), double axel, triple loop (under-rotated), double lutz + double loop + double loop, and a double flip + double toe giving her a base jump value of 37.39.  While she has one of the easiest jump layouts of the top competitors, with mostly double jumps at the end of her program, she has backloaded them into the bonus, giving her a few more tenths of a point.  She excels in other areas of her program, earning all Level 4s on her spins and step sequence and 3.5 points from GOEs.  Her program components range from 5.65-6.30, the highest out of any of the ladies here.  Her short program includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated), and double axel giving her a base jump value of 16.03.  While there isn’t as much risk in her program and she’s much more likely to skate cleanly, she also doesn’t have a lot of room to make mistakes as her technical score is significantly less than many of the other ladies in this field.  She has been very consistent this season, but hasn’t skated a clean program yet, so there is still room to grow.

Haley Beavers was a bit of a surprise last season, taking home the Novice Ladies title.  She came into the event with no top 10 short program score and was barely in the top 10 for the overall score.  In fact, I didn’t even mention her in my preview for nationals.  While her jump content would make it difficult for her to reach the top of the podium, she’s definitely a dark horse to reach the podium if she can find the same fire in her she showed at nationals last season.

None of these ladies put out a clean free skate at sectionals, so all of them have room for improvement.  With the more difficult technical programs, there is more risk and room for error, however, the US ladies have proved this season that they are falling behind the Russian and Japanese technically.  They need to be going for the most difficult combinations they can muster and still pull off the high level spins and give a compelling performance at the same time.  It is a tall order to ask of such young skaters, but it is required to even have a shot in the top 10 at the international level.

I think what this event is going to come down to is who can skate the most difficult program, the most clean, and it’s likely there will still be some errors as many of these ladies are just moving up from the novice level and have limited international experience.  A lot of this content is new for them and it will take some time for all of the pieces to gel.  But the biggest factor is going to be who has the other pieces of the puzzle to hold their scores up and give themselves the freedom to make a mistake here and there and not give the whole program away.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexia Paganini

Silver: Starr Andrews

Bronze: Ashley Lin

Pewter: Kaitlyn Nguyen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Maxine Marie Bautista: She represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haley Beavers:  She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Champion and finished 6th as a novice in 2015.  She won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Kim: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won the silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Elizaveta Kulik: She represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  She won the pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Ashley Lin: She is 13 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Slovenia.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won the silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Russia.  She finished 11th in juniors last season, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She withdrew from nationals last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Nina Ouellette: She represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 6th at JGP France.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2015 and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Shannon Porter: She is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th as a junior last season.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program and 8th best free skate scores from qualifying.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectional Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 1 58.45 2 98.68 157.13
2 11 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 2 55.12 1 101.36 156.48
3 14 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 3 55.11 3 96.40 151.51
4 12 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 5 53.14 4 91.24 144.38
5 16 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 4 54.11 6 85.26 139.37
6 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 7 48.59 5 88.58 137.17
7 9 Gabrielle Noullet, All Year FSC 9 47.02 7 77.14 124.16
8 10 Samantha Appleton-Sackett, All Year FSC 10 46.96 9 75.74 122.70
9 8 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 8 47.45 10 74.56 122.01
10 7 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 11 44.81 8 76.21 121.02
11 15 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 6 49.42 12 69.83 119.25
12 2 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 12 44.66 11 70.91 115.57
13 3 Raffaella Koncius, Sun Valley FSC 14 39.44 13 65.01 104.45
14 1 MacKenzie Caputo, Highland SC 13 43.78 15 59.02 102.80
15 5 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 15 30.68 14 63.17 93.85
16 4 Laurinne Balstad, Juneau SC 16 23.60 16 55.08 78.68

JGP USA Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 61.05 35.96 25.09 6.32 6.04 6.57 6.25 6.18 0.00 #11
2 Paige RYDBERG USA 58.68 34.22 24.46 6.29 5.64 6.32 6.21 6.11 0.00 #6
3 Vivian LE USA 57.37 31.91 25.46 6.57 6.21 6.36 6.43 6.25 0.00 #16
4 Ekaterina MITROFANOVA RUS 57.34 33.84 23.50 5.86 5.61 6.11 5.96 5.82 0.00 #2
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 56.26 33.26 24.00 6.14 5.75 6.07 5.96 6.07 1.00 #7
6 Nina OUELLETTE USA 50.97 28.88 22.09 5.57 5.32 5.50 5.75 5.46 0.00 #9
7 Valeriya MIKHAILOVA RUS 50.63 30.00 21.63 5.68 5.07 5.50 5.43 5.36 1.00 #21
8 Na Hyun KIM KOR 49.62 27.67 21.95 5.54 5.36 5.43 5.54 5.57 0.00 #4
9 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN 48.06 27.29 21.77 5.50 5.14 5.43 5.61 5.54 1.00 #12
10 Ha Nul KIM KOR 46.41 27.21 20.20 5.11 4.71 5.25 5.00 5.18 1.00 #18
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 46.11 25.32 20.79 5.21 4.89 5.32 5.39 5.18 0.00 #14
12 Emy DECELLES CAN 44.48 23.80 20.68 5.25 5.00 5.00 5.39 5.21 0.00 #15
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 42.01 21.99 21.02 5.21 4.89 5.25 5.50 5.43 1.00 #19
14 Chloe ING SIN 39.93 21.73 18.20 4.54 4.36 4.64 4.46 4.75 0.00 #24
15 Amy LIN TPE 39.75 17.86 21.89 5.54 5.21 5.36 5.75 5.50 0.00 #20
16 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 38.88 20.31 18.57 4.75 4.46 4.75 4.68 4.57 0.00 #10
17 Sofia DEL RIO MEX 38.49 21.16 17.33 4.39 4.07 4.43 4.39 4.39 0.00 #29
18 Samantha CABILES PHI 37.55 20.60 16.95 4.25 3.96 4.36 4.25 4.36 0.00 #27
19 Gabriella VINOKUR ISR 36.00 19.80 16.20 4.11 3.96 3.96 4.25 3.96 0.00 #1
20 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 35.12 18.49 16.63 4.18 3.86 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #3
21 Joanna SO HKG 34.88 18.53 17.35 4.36 4.07 4.32 4.39 4.54 1.00 #8
22 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 34.85 20.53 15.32 4.21 3.61 3.79 3.93 3.61 1.00 #17
23 Minglu ZHAO CHN 34.19 17.62 16.57 4.36 3.96 4.14 4.21 4.04 0.00 #28
24 Alizee CROZET FRA 32.37 15.56 18.81 5.07 4.64 4.36 4.82 4.61 2.00 #23
25 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 28.47 13.10 16.37 4.50 3.86 3.89 4.21 4.00 1.00 #13
26 Preeya LAUD NZL 25.56 13.25 12.31 3.21 2.86 3.14 3.21 2.96 0.00 #26
27 Shreya SAHA DALAL IND 20.63 9.26 11.37 2.82 2.54 2.96 2.93 2.96 0.00 #30
28 Rachel Jia En LEONG MAS 20.35 10.18 12.17 3.21 2.79 2.96 3.18 3.07 2.00 #5
29 Florencia LIN ARG 19.46 9.05 11.41 3.07 2.61 2.86 2.96 2.75 1.00 #22
30 Tasya P. P. SETIABUDIAWAN INA 17.27 7.05 10.22 2.82 2.36 2.61 2.61 2.36 0.00 #25

2015 US Nationals: Novice Ladies Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 50.97 1 98.28 149.25
2 12 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 3 43.98 2 90.65 134.63
3 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 2 47.23 3 81.32 128.55
4 11 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 40.82 4 78.00 118.82
5 9 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 5 40.71 6 68.33 109.04
6 2 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 8 37.56 5 70.88 108.44
7 10 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC 6 39.12 7 66.66 105.78
8 3 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 7 38.06 8 65.97 104.03
9 5 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 11 32.60 10 65.50 98.10
10 1 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 12 32.21 9 65.77 97.98
11 6 Ashlee Raymond, Dallas FSC 10 33.80 11 61.99 95.79
12 4 Meiryla Findley, Everett FSC 9 36.47 12 47.26 83.73

US Nationals: Novice Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Nina Ouellette: 47.23

  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm up on the second jump but a little tight on the second landing
  • Nice triple salchow with good toe point and a good landing position
  • Really nice layback spin picking up speed in the fully stretched Biellman
  • She’s a bit bobbly on the step sequence and really on top of the ice instead of into her edges but she has a lot of energy and is performing to the crowd
  • Nice double axel with a solid landing
  • Good speed and centering on her combination spin with nice flexibility in the final position
  • Very solid, enjoyable program

Haley Beavers: 37.56 and into 2nd place

  • Opening double axel very nicely done
  • Really nice layback spin but she loses her centering in the Biellman
  • She has nice musicality in her step sequence and good emotion but looks down at the ice a little too much
  • I do love the dancey quality of the choreography
  • Triple loop and a fall
  • Triple toe turnout double toe
  • Nice positions in her final combination spin
  • I really love her choreography and packaging as well as her use of her arms and hands

Ashlee Raymond: 33.80 and into 3rd place

  • Triple salchow didn’t have quite enough height and she two footed the landing
  • Spiral into a nice high double axel with good ride out on the landing
  • This program is perfect for her and she really performs it with a lot of pizzazz and energy
  • Really nice layback spin with a good stretched out Biellman
  • Double lutz + double loop
  • Nice speed and flow across the ice in the step sequence and good timing with the music
  • She could have a bit more flexibility in some of her positions in the final spin

Alexia Paganini: 38.06 and into 2nd place

  • I love the simplicity of her blue costume which allows the crystals to really pop
  • Popped her opening axel
  • Nice triple salchow + double toe and both jumps were perfectly timed to the music
  • Triple toe had a lot of height but she was a little forward on the landing
  • Good timing with the music on her combination spin
  • She’s a little too sharp and on top of her edges for this music in the step sequence but I love how she stretches all the way through her arms and legs to finish off the lines
  • Great speed on her layback but not fully stretched in the Biellman
  • I found her really charming and loved all the in between moments of her program

Sarah Nunez: 39.12 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip with a flip out
  • Good speed in her combination spin with nice positions and good centering
  • Good height in the double axel with a nice ride out position
  • Really fast layback spin but she loses the speed going into the Biellman
  • I’d like to see her perform more in this step sequence and really get into the character of the music

Lindsay Rosenberg: 32.21 and into 6th place

  • Triple salchow and a fall
  • Great donut position with nice speed in the combination spin
  • Her step sequence isn’t as polished as some of the other ladies with the full extension through the arms and legs to complete the line
  • Double flip + double loop a little two footed
  • Double axel might have been slightly two footed as well
  • Interesting layback spin positions and a nice Biellman but losing some speed

 

Group 2

Jin Baseman: 40.71 and into 2nd place

  • Pretty spiral into a triple salchow with a good landing position
  • She could be a bit lower in her sit spin but has nice stretch through the upright position in her combination spin
  • Triple toe was a little forward on the landing but she pulled off the double toe
  • Stalked the double axel a bit but landed nicely
  • She has some nice transitions between elements and doesn’t just skate jump to jump
  • Good layback spin with a nice Biellman

Anna Grace Davidson: 40.82 and into 2nd place

  • Her costume doesn’t really match this swing music and looks more pretty
  • Nice triple toe
  • Good triple salchow + double toe
  • Decent illusion spin in her combo spin with nice positions throughout and well timed to the music
  • Step out of the double axel
  • Ok layback position but a good Biellman
  • This music is so high energy and with all the other elements done I’d like to see her really turn on the performance for the step sequence and it seems a bit marked
  • I liked a lot of things about that program, especially the quality of her jumps

Meiryla Findley: 36.47 and into 7th place

  • Nice double axel with good flow out of the jump
  • Triple salchow and she almost sat down on the landing but hung on to it
  • Really nice stretch and toe point through the sit spin in her combo spin and a good flexibility through the upright position
  • Double lutz + double loop–opened up a bit in the middle between jumps but managed to pull them both off
  • Nice layback into a decent Biellman position with good speed throughout
  • I’d like to see more performance from her in the steps and for her to look up and connect with the audience more

Akari Nakahara: 43.98 and into 2nd place

  • Triple toe nicely done
  • Great spiral into a double axel
  • Fast layback into an even faster fully stretched Biellman
  • I love her facial expressions in this step sequence and her light floating quality across the ice–the steps are perfectly timed with the music and she stretches through all of her lines
  • Spread eagle into triple salchow + single toe
  • Great final spin with nice interesting positions and tons of speed
  • This was a very enjoyable program to watch with lots of transitions in and out of elements and a performance quality that was more mature than her age would indicate

Pooja Kalyan: 32.60 and into 10th place

  • Nice layback spin with good arm variations and picking up speed through the excellent Biellman
  • Double flip
  • I love her energy and playfulness in this step sequence
  • Double lutz and her leg just slipped out from under her on the landing
  • Single axel with a really nice landing position
  • Nice positions in the final combination spin with good speed throughout
  • That’s too bad about the fall–she had much lower technical content already and needed every point she could get
  • She is the youngest skater in the field, but her performance quality, transitions, spins and skating skills are some of the best here.  She just needs time to get the jumps to match up

Emily Chan: 50.97 and into 1st place

  • While Pooja was the youngest skater in this event, Emily is the oldest
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice toe point in the triple salchow with a good landing position
  • Really nice layback spin with a good Biellman
  • Great performance quality and carriage across the ice in her step sequence–you can immediately see a difference between her execution in this element and that of everyone else
  • Spiral into a high double axel with a spiral out of it
  • Nice speed in her final combination spin with good positions and nice flexibility
  • Great program and she should easily go into first
Place Start Name Score
1 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 50.97
2 1 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 47.23
3 10 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 43.98
4 8 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 40.82
5 7 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 40.71
6 5 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC 39.12
7 4 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 38.06
8 2 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 37.56
9 9 Meiryla Findley, Everett FSC 36.47
10 3 Ashlee Raymond, Dallas FSC 33.80
11 11 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 32.60
12 6 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 32.21

2015 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is an accomplished group with eight ladies having attended nationals before, although only one has competed as a novice before.  Four have won medals at nationals before and several have difficult elements planned not normally seen at the novice level.

Emily Chan holds the top score from qualifying by 6 points.  Her short program largely remained the same, but she showed significant improvement in her free skate to lift her to the top of the pack.  She executed a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop combination worth 7.20 points and received level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps.  She also has the triple salchow in her arsenal.  She had lots of jump troubles at regionals with her salchow being a major issue, but she did receive all level 4s on her spins and steps.  She doesn’t have the same technical content as some of the other ladies here but when she hits her elements cleanly, she gets mainly positive GOEs and has more maturity then some of the younger skaters.  She’s also the veteran of the pack, competing as a novice for the third season.  Her previous best performance was 6th.  She is also competing at this nationals in novice pairs.  Her biggest challenge will come during the ladies free skate as she’ll have already competed in the novice pairs short program earlier that day.

Nina Ouellette holds the 2nd best total score and the best free skate score so far this season.  She also showed great improvement in her free skate between regionals and sectionals.  She has the triple lutz, triple toe and triple salchow in her repertoire.  She also completed a Double Axel + Double Loop + Double Toe combination worth 7.04 points.  At sectionals she only received a Level 2 on her step sequence while she received a Level 3 at regionals, so this can be an easy area of improvement for her.  At regionals her lower score was due to a salchow that was singled and intended to be a part of a combination.

Sarah Nunez improved both her short program and free skate scores at sectionals and holds the number 3 spot for total score.  She has two difficult elements planned in her free skate giving her a big point advantage.  She landed a triple lutz + double toe and a triple flip + double toe at sectionals worth a combined 13.90 points.  She is one of the only novice ladies attempting the triple flip and one of only a handful attempting the lutz.  She also has the triple loop and triple toe.  Her steps and spins are an area that needs improvement as she had Level 1s and 2s in qualifying.  She had a fall at sectionals and some negative GOEs but if she can land her ambitious program cleanly she should score a lot of points.

Alexia Paganini had a ten point improvement in both programs between qualifying events and is currently ranked 4th for total score.  She has a triple loop + triple salchow and triple toe.  She also has a Double Axel + Half Loop + Double Salchow combination worth 5.61 points.  She received Level 4s on all her spins at sectionals with positive GOEs and this is one of her biggest strengths as her jump content is not as difficult as some of the other ladies.  At regionals she struggled with her salchow.

Akari Nakahara is one of the most consistent skaters from qualifying, with only .31 difference between events in her scores.  She also has an ambitious program planned and didn’t skate it cleanly at either event, but is still in the top 5 for scores this season.  If she can hit the program cleanly, she should do very well, but even with mistakes she can contend for a medal.  She has the triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow and triple toe in her arsenal.  She is attempting the highest value combination of the event: Tripe Salchow + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 8.03 points.  She also has a Triple Salchow + Double Axel sequence worth 6.00 points.  She doubled an intended triple, received several downgrades and an edge call at sectionals.  She did receive a Level 4 on all her spins but just a Level 2 on her steps.

Jin Baseman was also very consistent between events with just over a point difference.  She has the 7th best total score so far this season.  She has a triple toe and triple salchow.  She also has a high value combination with a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 7.92 points.

Lindsay Rosenberg saw a decline in her score between events, but had to battle back from an 8th place short program at sectionals to claim her spot at nationals.  She has the 8th best total score so far this season.  She had a Triple Salchow + Double Toe combination along with a Triple Lutz + Double Loop + Double Loop worth 6.27 points.  She received a Level 3 or 4 on all of her spins and steps.

Also in the mix is Haley Beavers who had an 8 point improvement from regionals to sectionals and has the 10th best total score from qualifying.

With so many ladies attempting difficult elements there are several scenarios for getting to the podium.  Skate an easier program cleanly while those skating difficult programs falter (which for novices enduring the nerves of skating at big nationals for the first time can be a good strategy), skate a difficult program cleanly, or skate a difficult program with errors but still have enough points to out skate those with lesser content.  The latter two have higher risks but the payoff can be great as they have more wiggle room to make mistakes.  Those with less difficult programs must skate clean as they have less points to start with.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Emily Chan

Silver: Akari Nakahara

Bronze: Nina Ouellette

Pewter: Sarah Nunez

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jin Baseman: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 7th as an intermediate in 2013.  She won silver at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program.

Haley Beavers: She is 15 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best total score.

Emily Chan: She is 17 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 9th as a novice last season.  She finished 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Anna Grace Davidson: She is 13 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  She is the 2013 Intermediate Ladies Champion and finished 6th as an intermediate in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program score.

Meiryla Findley: She represents the Everett Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate score.

Pooja Kalyan: She represents the Ozark Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th as an intermediate last season and 5th in juvenile in 2013.  She won bronze at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Akari Nakahara: She is 12 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2013 Juvenile Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Sarah Nunez: She represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Nina Ouellette: She represents the St. Oritz Ice Skating Club.  She won bronze at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She represents the Skating Club of New York.  She is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Ashlee Raymond: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2012 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won pewter at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Lindsay Rosenberg: She is 14 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 5th as an intermediate last season and 8th as a juvenile in 2012.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 2 42.84 1 85.49 128.33
2 12 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 1 43.41 2 76.92 120.33
3 9 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 40.00 4 73.68 113.68
4 7 Meiryla Findley, Everett FSC 6 35.27 3 75.72 110.99
5 10 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 5 36.43 5 70.64 107.07
6 11 Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC 4 36.68 8 65.16 101.84
7 5 Ai Setoyama, All Year FSC 7 34.83 6 66.78 101.61
8 6 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 9 31.81 7 65.28 97.09
9 1 Donna Yi, All Year FSC 10 31.14 9 56.88 88.02
10 3 Anna Lank, Highland SC 8 33.14 11 49.53 82.67
11 4 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 11 28.11 10 52.14 80.25
12 2 Lydia Marie Finch, SC of Oregon 12 25.66 12 48.02 73.68