NHK Trophy Free Dance Results

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA 108.62 51.07   57.55 9.50 9.46 9.64 9.61 9.86 0.00 #8
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 96.66 46.73   50.93 8.57 8.25 8.64 8.57 8.57 1.00 #6
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 93.72 45.44   48.28 8.07 7.82 8.18 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
4 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 80.34 40.88   39.46 6.61 6.50 6.57 6.64 6.61 0.00 #5
5 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 76.13 37.48   39.65 6.61 6.36 6.79 6.68 6.79 1.00 #4
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 76.08 36.73   39.35 6.61 6.36 6.68 6.57 6.71 0.00 #3
7 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN 73.57 38.24   35.33 5.96 5.79 5.96 5.93 5.86 0.00 #2
8 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN 67.36 36.12   32.24 5.43 5.21 5.54 5.50 5.29 1.00 #1

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
178.48 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
156.62 3 2
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
154.56 2 3
4 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
130.10 4 4
5 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
124.46 5 5
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
122.80 6 6
7 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG
CHN
119.56 7 7
8 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG
CHN
108.28 8 8

NHK Trophy Short Dance Results

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA 69.86 33.50 37.36 9.25 9.11 9.39 9.39 9.50 1.00 #8
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 60.84 29.36 31.48 7.89 7.64 7.96 8.04 7.82 0.00 #7
3 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 59.96 28.43 33.53 8.43 8.14 8.43 8.50 8.39 2.00 #6
4 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 49.76 25.72 24.04 6.04 5.86 6.07 6.07 6.00 0.00 #2
5 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 48.33 23.65 24.68 6.07 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.11 0.00 #1
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 46.72 21.07 26.65 6.61 6.43 6.71 6.68 6.82 1.00 #5
7 Xintong HUANG / Xun ZHENG CHN 45.99 21.58 24.41 6.21 5.89 6.25 6.18 6.00 0.00 #4
8 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN 40.92 19.42 21.50 5.32 5.29 5.50 5.46 5.32 0.00 #3

LPIDC Results

Novice Pattern Dance 1

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TI PF IN Ded
Start
#
1 Sierra chadwick, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
19.66 13.40 14.68 4.11 3.93 3.96 3.82 0.00 #2
2 TORY PATSIS, Skokie Valley FSC
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
18.11 10.68 15.19 4.18 4.00 4.11 4.14 0.00 #6
3 Emily Wein, WA Figures SC
Bradley Lawrence, WA FSC
17.23 10.57 14.05 3.79 3.82 3.86 3.71 0.00 #1
4 Gigi Becker, WA Figures SC
Luca Becker, WA FSC
17.08 10.15 14.25 3.86 3.75 4.00 3.82 0.00 #5
5 Kimberly Berkovich, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Hts.
Micah Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
15.44 8.84 13.22 3.64 3.61 3.61 3.39 0.00 #13
6 Rebecca Lucas, Triangle SC
Yan Kazansky, Columbia FSC
15.32 9.23 13.66 3.64 3.50 3.79 3.96 1.00 #12
7 Sammi Wren, Philadelphia SC and Humane Society
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
15.25 8.39 13.40 3.57 3.75 3.57 3.54 0.00 #4
8 Katherine Gourianova, WA FSC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
14.02 7.67 12.36 3.43 3.14 3.39 3.46 0.00 #7
9 Lauren Leonesio, Los Angeles FSC
Quinn Chambers, CO College SC
13.65 7.34 12.16 3.43 3.29 3.11 3.25 0.00 #3
10 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
13.24 7.50 11.42 3.29 2.61 3.46 3.11 0.00 #9
11 Angelina Giordano, Skokie Valley SC
Christopher Davis, Skokie Valley SC
13.03 6.44 12.17 3.39 3.25 3.29 3.18 0.00 #8
12 Ashlyn Gaughan, Southwest FL SC
Cody Lithco, Lilac City FSC
12.50 7.43 11.42 3.04 3.11 3.07 3.14 1.00 #10
13 Jennifer Strand, Dallas FSC
Alasdair Spitzer, Greater Kalamazoo SA
12.22 6.00 11.45 3.14 3.18 3.07 2.93 0.00 #11

Novice Pattern Dance 2

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TI PF IN Ded
Start
#
1 Sierra chadwick, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
19.29 11.49 16.07 4.39 4.25 4.39 4.36 0.00 #9
2 Sammi Wren, Philadelphia SC and Humane Society
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
17.63 9.55 15.64 4.36 4.25 4.14 4.07 0.00 #11
3 TORY PATSIS, Skokie Valley FSC
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
17.62 9.58 15.59 4.29 4.14 4.21 4.21 0.00 #13
4 Emily Wein, WA Figures SC
Bradley Lawrence, WA FSC
17.11 9.22 15.22 4.14 4.00 4.14 4.21 0.00 #8
5 Rebecca Lucas, Triangle SC
Yan Kazansky, Columbia FSC
16.60 9.13 14.58 3.96 3.79 4.00 4.07 0.00 #6
6 Gigi Becker, WA Figures SC
Luca Becker, WA FSC
16.04 8.24 14.67 3.96 3.96 4.00 3.93 0.00 #12
7 Lauren Leonesio, Los Angeles FSC
Quinn Chambers, CO College SC
15.74 8.09 14.39 3.93 3.86 3.93 3.82 0.00 #10
8 Kimberly Berkovich, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Hts.
Micah Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
15.11 7.99 13.60 3.68 3.71 3.68 3.61 0.00 #7
9 Katherine Gourianova, WA FSC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
15.08 8.61 12.93 3.54 3.46 3.54 3.43 0.00 #1
10 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
14.69 7.57 13.42 3.75 3.39 3.71 3.71 0.00 #3
11 Ashlyn Gaughan, Southwest FL SC
Cody Lithco, Lilac City FSC
12.53 6.71 11.19 3.25 2.71 3.11 3.07 0.00 #4
12 Angelina Giordano, Skokie Valley SC
Christopher Davis, Skokie Valley SC
11.89 5.76 11.23 3.21 2.82 3.07 3.07 0.00 #2
13 Jennifer Strand, Dallas FSC
Alasdair Spitzer, Greater Kalamazoo SA
10.62 5.16 10.01 2.82 2.61 2.71 2.68 0.00 #5

Novice Pattern Dance 3

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TI PF IN Ded
Start
#
1 Sierra chadwick, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
18.85 10.97 15.96 4.29 4.21 4.39 4.43 0.00 #9
2 Rebecca Lucas, Triangle SC
Yan Kazansky, Columbia FSC
17.56 10.87 14.22 3.93 3.71 3.89 3.86 0.00 #8
3 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
17.34 10.56 14.21 3.82 3.89 3.93 3.71 0.00 #2
4 Emily Wein, WA Figures SC
Bradley Lawrence, WA FSC
16.69 10.32 13.52 3.86 3.36 3.64 3.79 0.00 #12
5 Sammi Wren, Philadelphia SC and Humane Society
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
16.49 8.90 14.65 4.18 3.61 4.11 4.00 0.00 #11
6 Lauren Leonesio, Los Angeles FSC
Quinn Chambers, CO College SC
16.28 9.33 13.93 3.89 3.54 3.89 3.79 0.00 #5
7 Katherine Gourianova, WA FSC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
15.86 9.74 12.91 3.68 3.25 3.46 3.57 0.00 #6
8 TORY PATSIS, Skokie Valley FSC
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
15.81 8.13 14.45 3.96 3.79 4.00 3.89 0.00 #10
9 Gigi Becker, WA Figures SC
Luca Becker, WA FSC
15.56 8.28 13.95 3.89 3.68 3.71 3.79 0.00 #13
10 Ashlyn Gaughan, Southwest FL SC
Cody Lithco, Lilac City FSC
14.18 8.06 12.19 3.25 3.25 3.32 3.39 0.00 #3
11 Angelina Giordano, Skokie Valley SC
Christopher Davis, Skokie Valley SC
13.59 6.65 12.77 3.50 3.36 3.57 3.39 0.00 #1
12 Kimberly Berkovich, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Hts.
Micah Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
13.52 6.80 12.52 3.57 3.11 3.43 3.46 0.00 #7
13 Jennifer Strand, Dallas FSC
Alasdair Spitzer, Greater Kalamazoo SA
12.04 6.12 11.08 3.29 2.71 2.93 3.04 0.00 #4

Novice Pattern Dance Final Result

Place Name Score P1 P1 P1
1 Sierra chadwick, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
57.80 1 1 1
2 TORY PATSIS, Skokie Valley FSC
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
51.54 2 3 8
3 Emily Wein, WA Figures SC
Bradley Lawrence, WA FSC
51.03 3 4 4
4 Rebecca Lucas, Triangle SC
Yan Kazansky, Columbia FSC
49.48 6 5 2
5 Sammi Wren, Philadelphia SC and Humane Society
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
49.37 7 2 5
6 Gigi Becker, WA Figures SC
Luca Becker, WA FSC
48.68 4 6 9
7 Lauren Leonesio, Los Angeles FSC
Quinn Chambers, CO College SC
45.67 9 7 6
8 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
45.27 10 10 3
9 Katherine Gourianova, WA FSC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
44.96 8 9 7
10 Kimberly Berkovich, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Hts.
Micah Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
44.07 5 8 12
11 Ashlyn Gaughan, Southwest FL SC
Cody Lithco, Lilac City FSC
39.21 12 11 10
12 Angelina Giordano, Skokie Valley SC
Christopher Davis, Skokie Valley SC
38.51 11 12 11
13 Jennifer Strand, Dallas FSC
Alasdair Spitzer, Greater Kalamazoo SA
34.88 13 13 13

Novice Free Dance

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 CHRISTINA CARREIRA, CPA Laval
Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette, c.p.a. Lorraine
53.47 30.00 23.47 4.29 4.14 4.54 4.54 4.39 0.00 #12
2 DANIELLE WU, Inlet SFC
Spencer Soo, Burnaby Winter Club FSC
47.22 25.80 21.42 4.07 3.79 4.07 4.07 3.96 0.00 #1
3 Gigi Becker, WA Figures SC
Luca Becker, WA FSC
45.14 23.99 21.15 3.86 3.71 4.11 4.07 4.00 0.00 #6
4 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
45.12 25.13 20.99 3.86 3.75 3.93 3.96 4.04 1.00 #5
5 Katherine Gourianova, WA FSC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
44.95 25.56 19.39 3.46 3.46 3.79 3.82 3.54 0.00 #11
6 Brianna Delmaestro, Coquitlam SC
Graeme Gordon, Coquitlam SC
44.69 23.92 20.77 4.07 3.61 3.89 4.00 3.79 0.00 #4
7 Sierra chadwick, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
43.77 23.83 20.94 3.96 3.79 3.79 4.14 3.75 1.00 #14
8 TORY PATSIS, Skokie Valley FSC
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
42.16 24.00 18.16 3.46 3.18 3.46 3.54 3.29 0.00 #15
9 Lauren Leonesio, Los Angeles FSC
Quinn Chambers, CO College SC
42.02 22.92 19.10 3.71 3.18 3.71 3.71 3.61 0.00 #8
10 Rebecca Lucas, Triangle SC
Yan Kazansky, Columbia FSC
40.58 22.42 19.16 3.75 3.39 3.68 3.50 3.50 1.00 #13
11 Kimberly Berkovich, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Hts.
Micah Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
34.86 18.77 17.09 3.25 3.00 3.14 3.32 3.21 1.00 #2
12 Ashlyn Gaughan, Southwest FL SC
Cody Lithco, Lilac City FSC
33.36 17.66 16.70 3.32 2.93 3.14 3.14 3.00 1.00 #3
13 Emily Wein, WA Figures SC
Bradley Lawrence, WA FSC
29.08 14.25 17.83 3.43 3.36 2.96 3.54 3.14 3.00 #7
WD Angelina Giordano, Skokie Valley SC
Christopher Davis, Skokie Valley SC
                 
WD Sammi Wren, Philadelphia SC and Humane Society
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
                 

Junior Short Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC
52.17 29.50 22.67 5.68 5.50 5.57 5.79 5.75 0.00 #2
2 Madeline Edwards, Inlet FSC
ZhaoKai Pang, Inlet SC
47.99 27.56 20.43 4.93 4.93 5.18 5.25 5.21 0.00 #8
3 Rachel Parsons, WA FSC
MIchael Parsons, WA FSC
43.43 23.44 19.99 5.14 4.86 4.89 5.07 5.00 0.00 #12
4 Victoria Hasegawa, CP Olympique
Connor Hasegawa, CP Olympique
43.10 25.22 17.88 4.50 4.32 4.39 4.75 4.39 0.00 #5
5 Whitney Miller, WA FSC
Kyle MacMillan, WA FSC
41.77 24.35 17.42 4.50 4.11 4.46 4.46 4.25 0.00 #11
6 Lauren Collins, Mariposa School of Skating
Danny Seymour, Kincardine FSC
40.02 23.94 16.08 4.00 3.89 4.07 4.14 4.00 0.00 #10
7 Chloe Rose Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of NY
32.63 17.64 15.99 3.93 3.93 3.96 4.25 3.93 1.00 #3
8 Courtney Baay, Calalta FSC
Nick Toth, Blenheim SC
32.22 19.07 14.15 3.61 3.43 3.39 3.79 3.46 1.00 #7
9 Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve, Town of Mount Royal FSC
Dominic Barthe, CPA Longueuil
31.14 15.14 17.00 4.36 4.14 4.14 4.32 4.25 1.00 #9
10 Julia R. Biechler, SC of Wilmington
Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC
30.89 17.78 15.11 3.96 3.61 3.86 3.75 3.71 2.00 #4
11 Tatiana Kozmava, georgian ice skating federation
Alexander Zolotarev, georgian ice skating federation
24.92 14.29 11.63 3.32 3.07 2.96 2.86 2.46 1.00 #6
12 Anna Bolshem, Israel Skating Federation
Ronald Zilberberg, Israel Skating Federation
22.11 10.34 11.77 3.21 3.14 2.71 3.11 2.61 0.00 #1

Junior Free Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC
Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC
66.85 34.15 32.70 5.46 5.21 5.57 5.57 5.61 0.00 #7
2 Rachel Parsons, WA FSC
MIchael Parsons, WA FSC
63.84 34.01 32.83 5.54 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.64 3.00 #12
3 Melinda Meng, CPA Gadbois
Andrew Meng, CPA Gadbois
61.24 32.01 29.23 4.86 4.68 4.96 5.07 4.93 0.00 #10
4 Whitney Miller, WA FSC
Kyle MacMillan, WA FSC
58.97 31.25 27.72 4.61 4.46 4.61 4.86 4.68 0.00 #6
5 Chloe Rose Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of NY
57.17 31.69 26.48 4.32 4.25 4.43 4.75 4.46 1.00 #11
6 Victoria Hasegawa, CP Olympique
Connor Hasegawa, CP Olympique
56.77 26.69 30.08 5.18 4.79 5.07 5.11 5.04 0.00 #8
7 Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve, Town of Mount Royal FSC
Dominic Barthe, CPA Longueuil
54.75 28.07 28.68 4.75 4.79 4.68 4.82 4.86 2.00 #9
8 Julia R. Biechler, SC of Wilmington
Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC
48.54 27.05 22.49 3.82 3.57 3.82 3.89 3.75 1.00 #2
9 Madeleine Rutledge, Detroit SC
Tyler Brooks, Broadmoor SC
48.41 28.53 21.88 3.96 3.39 3.68 3.75 3.57 2.00 #5
10 Courtney Baay, Calalta FSC
Nick Toth, Blenheim SC
45.28 25.69 20.59 3.57 3.36 3.36 3.46 3.43 1.00 #3
11 Amy Wang, Philadelphia SC & Humane Society
Malcolm Jones, Orange County FSC
42.55 23.42 19.13 3.25 3.14 3.21 3.25 3.11 0.00 #1
12 Anna Bolshem, Israel Skating Federation
Ronald Zilberberg, Israel Skating Federation
35.37 20.04 17.33 3.04 2.79 2.68 3.04 2.93 2.00 #4

Junior Short Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Noa Bruser, Inlet FSC
timothy lum, Inlet SC
46.38 25.36 21.02 5.21 5.04 5.29 5.32 5.36 0.00 #5
2 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, WA FSC
44.60 23.55 22.05 5.54 5.21 5.50 5.64 5.61 1.00 #1
3 Caelen Dalmer, Vancouver SC
shane firus, VSC
43.94 22.93 21.01 5.18 5.18 5.36 5.21 5.32 0.00 #9
4 Johanna Allik, Gliss SC
Paul Bellantuono, Gliss SC
42.67 23.35 19.32 4.96 4.50 4.93 4.82 4.89 0.00 #6
5 Madeline Heritage, Univ. ISC of San Jose
Nathaniel Fast, Univ. ISC of San Jose
41.08 20.50 20.58 5.18 5.18 5.07 5.32 5.00 0.00 #7
6 Sara Aghai, Helsinki SC
Jussiville Partanen, Helsinki SC
39.98 20.22 19.76 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.89 4.86 0.00 #10
7 Hannah Rosinski, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Jacob Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
38.88 20.22 18.66 4.86 4.61 4.68 4.75 4.46 0.00 #11
8 Carolane Soucisse, CPA Terrebonne
Simon Tanguay, Ahuntsic
38.86 20.50 19.36 5.00 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.79 1.00 #12
9 Melinda Meng, CPA Gadbois
Andrew Meng, CPA Gadbois
36.81 18.21 18.60 4.75 4.43 4.79 4.68 4.61 0.00 #2
10 Stacey Siddon, Ann Arbor FSC
Jared Weiss, All Year FSC
34.33 16.03 18.30 4.61 4.39 4.68 4.61 4.57 0.00 #8
11 Mackenzie Reid, WI FSC
Christian Erwin, WI FSC
31.50 16.43 16.07 4.14 3.86 4.11 4.11 3.89 1.00 #3
12 Isabel Sneider, Euro6
Alexander Strupinski, Euro6
26.14 14.36 13.78 3.50 3.39 3.46 3.54 3.36 2.00 #4

Junior Free Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Madeline Edwards, Inlet FSC
ZhaoKai Pang, Inlet SC
70.19 38.27 32.92 5.36 5.29 5.71 5.54 5.71 1.00 #6
2 Caelen Dalmer, Vancouver SC
shane firus, VSC
67.59 34.47 33.12 5.39 5.36 5.61 5.68 5.71 0.00 #11
3 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, WA FSC
66.20 34.40 32.80 5.50 5.32 5.54 5.57 5.50 1.00 #12
4 Noa Bruser, Inlet FSC
timothy lum, Inlet SC
65.74 33.63 33.11 5.43 5.50 5.61 5.54 5.54 1.00 #5
5 Lauren Collins, Mariposa School of Skating
Danny Seymour, Kincardine FSC
59.18 33.05 26.13 4.39 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.39 0.00 #2
6 Madeline Heritage, Univ. ISC of San Jose
Nathaniel Fast, Univ. ISC of San Jose
58.73 31.58 28.15 4.82 4.64 4.61 4.82 4.57 1.00 #8
7 Sara Aghai, Helsinki SC
Jussiville Partanen, Helsinki SC
57.94 30.85 28.09 4.79 4.46 4.79 4.86 4.64 1.00 #1
8 Johanna Allik, Gliss SC
Paul Bellantuono, Gliss SC
56.00 29.14 26.86 4.71 4.43 4.43 4.54 4.25 0.00 #7
9 Mackenzie Reid, WI FSC
Christian Erwin, WI FSC
52.42 27.92 24.50 4.11 4.04 4.04 4.25 4.00 0.00 #4
10 Carolane Soucisse, CPA Terrebonne
Simon Tanguay, Ahuntsic
51.64 25.02 27.62 4.54 4.64 4.36 4.82 4.64 1.00 #3
11 Hannah Rosinski, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Jacob Jaffe, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
50.50 22.52 27.98 4.71 4.64 4.54 4.75 4.68 0.00 #10
12 Isabel Sneider, Euro6
Alexander Strupinski, Euro6
43.90 23.36 20.54 3.43 3.39 3.32 3.64 3.36 0.00 #9

Junior Short Dance Group C

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC
Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC
51.21 29.25 21.96 5.39 5.25 5.57 5.54 5.64 0.00 #5
2 Mackenzie Bent, Uxbridge SC
Garrett Mackeen, Bowmanville FSC
46.27 24.85 21.42 5.29 5.04 5.29 5.57 5.50 0.00 #9
3 Holly Moore, Detroit SC
Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC
46.05 25.29 20.76 5.07 5.00 5.25 5.29 5.29 0.00 #8
4 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC
Ross Gudis, WA FSC
44.69 24.56 20.13 4.96 5.00 5.04 5.07 5.07 0.00 #6
5 Nicole Kuzmich, Scarboro FSC
Jordan Hockley, Scarboro FSC
43.02 25.07 17.95 4.36 4.25 4.61 4.46 4.68 0.00 #4
6 Bianka Gadosy, CPA Ste Julie
Benjamin Smyth, CPA Terrebonne
42.72 26.00 19.72 4.96 4.79 5.00 4.82 5.04 3.00 #3
7 Marina Barova, Ilderton SC
Allan Stoll, Ilderton SC
37.95 20.00 17.95 4.61 4.29 4.50 4.46 4.54 0.00 #10
8 Katie Desveaux, Scarboro FSC
Dmitre Razgulajevs, Scarboro FSC
36.81 20.27 17.54 4.32 4.25 4.39 4.50 4.43 1.00 #11
9 Haili Moyer, Mariposa School of Skating
Aaron Chapplain, Barrie SC
35.85 20.13 15.72 4.00 3.79 3.93 4.04 3.89 0.00 #1
10 Nikolina Pakhomova, North Jersey FSC
Brett Mueller, Los Angeles FSC
32.81 18.43 14.38 3.71 3.43 3.68 3.57 3.57 0.00 #7
11 Rachel Brozina, Philadelphia SC & Humane Society
Nicholas Taylor, SC of Wilmington
31.19 18.08 13.11 3.29 3.14 3.25 3.39 3.29 0.00 #2

Junior Free Dance Group C

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC
Ross Gudis, WA FSC
69.68 35.84 33.84 5.75 5.60 5.50 5.70 5.65 0.00 #12
2 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC
65.69 32.14 34.55 5.85 5.65 5.50 5.90 5.95 1.00 #4
3 Katie Desveaux, Scarboro FSC
Dmitre Razgulajevs, Scarboro FSC
64.93 34.56 30.37 5.10 4.85 5.15 5.20 5.15 0.00 #8
4 Marina Barova, Ilderton SC
Allan Stoll, Ilderton SC
64.17 32.50 32.67 5.50 5.25 5.45 5.50 5.65 1.00 #11
5 Mackenzie Bent, Uxbridge SC
Garrett Mackeen, Bowmanville FSC
63.34 31.68 32.66 5.40 5.35 5.35 5.60 5.60 1.00 #6
6 Holly Moore, Detroit SC
Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC
59.22 30.58 30.64 5.15 5.00 4.95 5.15 5.35 2.00 #9
7 Bianka Gadosy, CPA Ste Julie
Benjamin Smyth, CPA Terrebonne
56.72 29.20 27.52 4.75 4.30 4.70 4.65 4.70 0.00 #1
8 Nicole Kuzmich, Scarboro FSC
Jordan Hockley, Scarboro FSC
53.21 28.60 25.61 4.40 4.15 4.25 4.30 4.30 1.00 #3
9 Nikolina Pakhomova, North Jersey FSC
Brett Mueller, Los Angeles FSC
51.89 27.80 25.09 4.45 3.90 4.25 4.30 4.15 1.00 #10
10 Stacey Siddon, Ann Arbor FSC
Jared Weiss, All Year FSC
48.06 26.70 23.36 4.00 3.75 3.85 4.05 3.90 2.00 #2
11 Haili Moyer, Mariposa School of Skating
Aaron Chapplain, Barrie SC
47.40 25.40 22.00 3.75 3.55 3.80 3.65 3.65 0.00 #5
12 Rachel Brozina, Philadelphia SC & Humane Society
Nicholas Taylor, SC of Wilmington
39.67 18.80 21.87 3.70 3.45 3.70 3.80 3.70 1.00 #7

Top 5 Junior Combined Scores

1. Edwards/Pang: 118.18
2. Hawayek/Baker: 118.06
3. Aldridge/Eaton: 117.86
4. Pogrebinsky/Gudis: 114.37
5. Bruser/Lum: 112.12

Senior Short Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Colin McManus, SC Of Boston
48.90 23.86 25.04 5.96 6.11 6.36 6.39 6.43 0.00 #11
2 Alexandra Paul, Barrie SC
Mitchell Islam, Barrie SC
48.18 24.85 23.33 5.86 5.68 5.86 5.93 5.82 0.00 #5
3 Alissandra Aronow, Arctic FSC
Collin Brubaker, All Year FSC
45.74 24.21 21.53 5.46 5.11 5.46 5.50 5.36 0.00 #6
4 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
43.77 19.79 23.98 6.04 5.93 5.96 6.21 5.86 0.00 #3
5 Federica Bernardi, Arctic FSC
Christopher Mior, Arctic FSC
40.18 21.56 20.62 5.11 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.14 2.00 #1
6 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of TX
Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of TX
37.70 17.43 20.27 5.18 4.93 5.21 5.18 4.89 0.00 #2
7 Larissa van As, Inlet SC
Troy Shindle, Inlet SC
36.77 17.93 18.84 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.68 0.00 #4
8 Katherine Pilgrim, All Year FSC
Alexander Lorello, University of DE FSC
36.64 18.64 18.00 4.43 4.39 4.50 4.68 4.50 0.00 #9
9 Danielle Gamelin, SC of NY
Alexander Gamelin, SC of NY
36.05 16.78 20.27 4.96 5.04 5.00 5.29 5.04 1.00 #8
10 Gabriela Morrell Zucker, WA FSC
Andrejs Sitiks, Gardens FSC
29.92 14.86 16.06 4.00 3.93 3.93 4.25 3.96 1.00 #10
WD Siobhan Heekin-Canedy, Dinamo/Ukraine
Dmitry Dun, Dinamo/Ukraine

Senior Free Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Nicole Orford, Inlet FSC
Thomas Williams, Calalta FSC
78.77 43.69 36.08 6.04 5.93 6.11 6.04 6.00 1.00 #3
2 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
78.27 41.80 36.47 6.07 5.89 6.14 6.18 6.25 0.00 #5
3 Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC
Keiffer Hubbell, Detroit SC
69.62 34.09 35.53 6.04 5.64 5.93 6.18 6.00 0.00 #12
4 Federica Bernardi, Arctic FSC
Christopher Mior, Arctic FSC
68.57 36.62 31.95 5.50 5.04 5.43 5.36 5.46 0.00 #4
5 Alissandra Aronow, Arctic FSC
Collin Brubaker, All Year FSC
67.10 33.87 34.23 5.71 5.54 5.68 5.75 5.96 1.00 #7
6 Carter Jones, NISA UK
Richard Sharpe, NISA UK
66.86 36.92 30.94 5.25 4.89 5.25 5.21 5.36 1.00 #2
7 Ginna Hoptman, Ice Works SC
Pasha Filchenkov, IceWorks SC
65.21 35.55 29.66 5.00 4.86 4.75 5.11 5.04 0.00 #11
8 Isabella Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Michael Bramante, Detroit SC
63.77 34.08 31.69 5.32 5.21 5.21 5.32 5.39 2.00 #9
9 Danielle Gamelin, SC of NY
Alexander Gamelin, SC of NY
59.29 29.59 29.70 5.00 4.79 4.93 5.18 4.96 0.00 #6
10 Larissa van As, Inlet SC
Troy Shindle, Inlet SC
58.22 31.63 27.59 4.68 4.46 4.57 4.79 4.57 1.00 #10
11 Gabriela Morrell Zucker, WA FSC
Andrejs Sitiks, Gardens FSC
45.08 24.07 22.01 3.86 3.61 3.54 3.86 3.46 1.00 #1
12 Katie Donaldson, Wichita FSC
Brock Jacobs, Wichita FSC
33.81 14.13 19.68 3.46 3.36 3.00 3.43 3.04 0.00 #8

Senior Short Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Madison Chock, All Year FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
54.44 27.50 26.94 6.68 6.54 6.71 6.82 6.86 0.00 #6
2 Nicole Orford, Inlet FSC
Thomas Williams, Calalta FSC
50.57 25.93 24.64 6.07 6.07 6.14 6.18 6.29 0.00 #11
3 Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC
Keiffer Hubbell, Detroit SC
47.16 22.72 24.44 6.14 5.96 6.07 6.21 6.14 0.00 #10
4 Isabella Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Michael Bramante, Detroit SC
44.19 23.57 20.62 5.29 5.07 5.04 5.21 5.14 0.00 #4
5 Ginna Hoptman, Ice Works SC
Pasha Filchenkov, IceWorks SC
42.91 21.36 21.55 5.39 5.18 5.29 5.46 5.54 0.00 #7
6 Carter Jones, NISA UK
Richard Sharpe, NISA UK
39.89 18.07 21.82 5.46 5.18 5.46 5.54 5.57 0.00 #9
7 Elisabeth Paradis, CPA Loretteville
F.Xavier Ouellette, CPA Les Lames D’Argent de Laval
39.16 18.86 20.30 5.21 5.04 5.00 5.18 4.96 0.00 #1
8 Bryna Oi,
Taiyo Mizutani,
33.34 15.93 17.41 4.43 4.43 4.21 4.46 4.25 0.00 #5
9 Kseniya Ponomaryova,
Oleg Altukhov, EFSC
30.11 15.28 14.83 3.89 3.68 3.71 3.75 3.54 0.00 #2
10 Jazz Smyl Joly, St. Paul FSC
Nicholas Jesionek, Stars FSC of TX
26.63 11.76 14.87 3.89 3.75 3.46 3.93 3.57 0.00 #8
WD Audrey Dupont, CPA Villeneuve
Alexandre Laliberte, CPA Pointe-aux-Trembles

Senior Free Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Madison Chock, All Year FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
80.32 42.49 40.83 6.93 6.50 6.89 6.86 7.04 3.00 #8
2 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Colin McManus, SC Of Boston
77.92 41.27 37.65 6.21 6.18 6.32 6.32 6.43 1.00 #11
3 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of TX
Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of TX
69.00 39.58 31.42 5.43 4.93 5.46 5.25 5.29 2.00 #7
4 Elisabeth Paradis, CPA Loretteville
F.Xavier Ouellette, CPA Les Lames D’Argent de Laval
67.61 38.42 32.19 5.39 5.29 5.36 5.54 5.29 3.00 #6
5 Alexandra Paul, Barrie SC
Mitchell Islam, Barrie SC
65.04 32.41 34.63 5.68 5.71 5.25 6.25 6.04 2.00 #3
6 Sara Hurtado, S.A.D Majadahonda
Adrian Diaz,
63.92 37.39 30.53 5.00 5.14 4.64 5.50 5.14 4.00 #1
7 Bryna Oi,
Taiyo Mizutani,
62.02 32.26 29.76 5.14 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.93 0.00 #10
8 Katherine Pilgrim, All Year FSC
Alexander Lorello, University of DE FSC
54.93 30.48 26.45 4.46 4.21 4.43 4.68 4.39 2.00 #2
9 Jazz Smyl Joly, St. Paul FSC
Nicholas Jesionek, Stars FSC of TX
44.13 22.87 23.26 3.89 3.82 3.75 4.00 3.96 2.00 #4
10 Kseniya Ponomaryova,
Oleg Altukhov, EFSC
37.23 16.99 21.24 3.71 3.46 3.43 3.61 3.50 1.00 #5
WD Audrey Dupont, CPA Villeneuve
Alexandre Laliberte, CPA Pointe-aux-Trembles

Top 5 Combined Scores
1. Chock/Bates: 134.76
2. Orford/Williams: 129.34
3. Cannuscio/McManus: 126.82
4. Kriengkrairut/Giuletti-Schmitt: 122.04
5. Olson/Hubbell: 116.78

Junior Worlds: Dance Preview

While North American teams have been dominating at the senior level in ice dance, the Russians have been able to hold on to the Junior ranks, winning the last two Junior World titles and sweeping the last two JGP Finals.  This year, Russia is sending all three of their medal winning Final teams to Junior Worlds.  Stepanova and Bukin have won four JGP gold medals (every event they have entered) in the last two years and won the JGP Final bronze medal twice.  They were left off the Junior Worlds team last season.  Sinitsina and Zhiganshin have two silver and two gold JGP medals as well as 1 silver and 1 gold JGP Final medals.  They were also left off the Junior Worlds team last season.  Yanovskaya and Mozgov are a new team this season and have medaled at every event they have entered including winning the gold at the Youth Olympic Games.  The only team likely to challenge this trio is Aldridge and Eaton who have been showing steady improvement all season and were solid at U.S. nationals.  Overall, this is a fairly inconsistent group of competitors with results all over the board, and the consistency of the top three Russian teams is likely to pay off here.
 
Stepanova/Bukin won two gold medals to qualify for the JGP Final where they won bronze.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total score of the season.
 
Sinitsina/Zhiganshin have been perfect all season, winning two JGP golds and gold at the JGP Final.  They increased their score by 11 points between their first two events of the season. They have the 2nd best short dance, best free dance and best total score of the season.
 
Yanovskaya/Mozgov collected a gold and a bronze on the JGP before taking home the silver medal from the JGP Final.  Their bronze came at their international debut in Poland and they showed a big improvement in Estonia, taking home the gold with a 21 point improvement in their personal best score.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total score of the season.
 
Aldridge/Eaton won silver and bronze medals to qualify for the JGP Final. They improved their personal best by 8 points en route to their first JGP medal in Latvia and had a whopping 18 point improvement to snag the silver medal in Austria.  They have the 5th best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total score of the season.
 
Nosulia/Kholoniuk won a gold and bronze medal on the JGP to qualify for the Final.  After finishing 19th at Junior Worlds last season, they pulled up to take home the gold medal from JGP Latvia, the first event of the season, beating their personal best by 15 points.  They have the 6th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 8th best total score of the season.
 
Bonacorsi/Mager won a silver and bronze medal on the JGP and just missed qualifying for the Final.  They won their silver in Australia with a new personal best score. They have the 9th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total score of the season.
 
Orford/Williams won gold at JGP Australia with a new personal best score but dropped to a disappointing 10th place at JGP Austria.  They have the 10th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 9th best total score of the season.
 
Shtork/Rand won silver at JGP Estonia after a 19 point improvement over their previous JGP outing. They have the 8th best free dance and 10th best total score of the season.
 
Other teams to watch for are Papadakis/Cizeron, Koch/Nuchtern, Hetman/Allain and  Prochazkova/Ceska.
 
Teams who medaled on the JGP and are not at this event include Russians Kosigina/Moroshkin (2 medals, alternates) and Zenkova/Sinitsin (2 medals, alternates); Ukranians Galyeta/Shumski (2 medals); and Canadians Bent/McKeen (alternates).
 
My podium predictions:
Gold: Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
Silver: Stepanova/Bukin
Bronze: Yanovskaya/Mozgov
 
Bios of the competitors:
Sparke/Doherty, AUS:
 
Kavaliova/Bieliaiev, BLR: They placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  They finished 8th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 111.34.  She is 17 and he is 19. 

 
Orford/Williams, CAN (D): They finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Australia and finished 10th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 127.21.  She is 19 and he is 20. 

 
Poulin/Servant, CAN (D): They finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.00.  She is 16 and he is 20. 

 
Zhang/Wu, CHN: They finished 12th at JGP Austria and 10th at JGP Italy.  Their personal best is 110.90.  She is 18 and he is 20. 

 
Prochazkova/Ceska, CZE: They finished 4th at JGP Latvia and 8th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 116.81.  She is 17 and he is 19. 

 
Baadsgaard Snider/Dubrovski, DEN: They finished 13th at their international debut in Poland.  Their personal best is 91.95.  She is 19 and he is 21. 

 
Allik/Bellantuono, EST: She is 17 and he is 18.
 
Shtork/Rand, EST (D): They finished 10th at Junior Worlds last year.  They placed 14th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at JGP Romania and won silver at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 126.51.  She is 18 and he is 19. 

 
Aghai/Partanen, FIN: They finished 6th at their international debut in Australia and 9th at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 101.80.  She is 17 and he is 20. 

 
Hetman/Allain, FRA (D): She is 19 and he is 20. 

 
Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA (D): They finished 12th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 4th at JGP Poland and JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 122.79.  She is 16 and he is 17. 

 
Koch/Nuchtern, GER: They finished 4th at JGP Austria and Italy.  Their personal best is 124.35.  She is 18 and he is 20. 

 
Smart/Buckland, GBR: They finished 13th at their international debut in Austria and 12th at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 92.64.  She is 14 and he is 19. 

 
Merkwart/Lukacs, HUN: They finished 18th at their international debut in Austria.  Their personal best is 72.35.  She is 14 and he is 15. 
 
Bugrov/Rogov, ISR: They finished 15th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 15th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 98.87.  She is 16 and he is 20.  
 
Sforza/Fioretti, ITA: They finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 5th at JGP Romania and 7th at JGP Italy.  Their personal best is 109.05.  She is 16 and he is 18.
 
Uzurova/Ali, KAZ: They finished 17th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 6th at the Youth Olympic Games.  They placed 7th at JGP Latvia and 15th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 102.77.  She is 15 and he is 17.  
 
Pecherkina/Jakushin, LAT: They finished 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Latvia and 7th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 113.24.  She is 19 and he is 21.
 
Yigit/Speden, NZL: They finished 19th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 9th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 67.90.  She is 18 and he is 19.
 
Kaliszek/Kaliszek, POL: They finished 11th at JGP Poland and JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 98.12.  She is 15 and he is 21.
 
Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS (D): They won gold at JGP Poland and JGP Austria to qualify for the JGP Final where they won gold.  Their personal best is 151.10.  She is 16 and he is 19. 

 
Stepanova/Bukin, RUS (D): They won gold at JGP Romania and Italy to qualify for the JGP Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 149.98.  She is 16 and he is 18. 

 
Yanovskaya/Mozgov (D), RUS: They won gold at the Youth Olympic Games.  They won bronze in their international debut in Poland and gold at JGP Estonia to qualify for the JGP Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 142.72.  She is 15 and he is 16.  

 
Robledo/Fenero, ESP (D): She is 17 and he is 19.
 
Bausback/Rokachev, SUI (D): They finished 14th at their international debut in Austria and 13th at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 92.39.  She is 18 and he is 20. 

 
Demirsal/Akalin, TUR: They finished 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  They finished 16th at their JGP debut in Latvia.  Their personal best is 79.78.  She is 17 and he is 17. 

 
Nosulia/Kholoniuk, UKR (D): They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Austria to qualify for the JGP Final where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 128.34.  She is 17 and he is 21. 

 
Aldridge/Eaton, USA (D): They won bronze at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Austria to qualify for the JGP Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 136.85.  She is 17 and he is 19. 

 
Bonacorsi/Mager, USA (D): They finished 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won silver at JGP Australia and bronze at JGP Italy.  Their personal best is 129.63.  She is 19 and he is 21. 

 
Parsons/Parsons, USA (D): They placed 4th at the Youth Olympic Games.  They finished 9th at their international debut in Poland.  Their personal best is 114.22.  She is 14 and he is 16. 

Nagornyuk/Kovalenko, UZB: They finished 8th at their international debut in Romania and 6th at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 114.98.  She is 16 and he is 20.

JGP Austria Dance Preview

Sinitsina and Zhiganshin of Russia already have one gold medal under their belt this season and are aiming to be the top of the podium again.  They finished 2nd at the JGP Final last season and have a good shot at moving up the podium.  Their scores so far this season are heads and tails above the rest of the field and they should easily win here and secure their spot in the Final.


Orford and Williams of Canada also have a gold medal already this season.  They’ve made some great strides this season and should be able to take the podium again.  Nosulia and Kholoniuk of Ukraine also won gold earlier this season.  This should be an interesting fight for the silver medal as with the smaller Final field, a gold and silver are needed to guarantee a spot.  


With three gold medalists in the hunt, it will be tough for others to step onto the podium.  Aldridge and Eaton of the United States and Prochazkova and Ceska of the Czech Republic can pull off an upset with solid performances.  Aldridge and Eaton have a great free dance, but scored lower in their short dance.  If they can pull their scores up they could really be competitive.


My podium predictions:
Gold: Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
Silver: Orford/Williams
Bronze: Nosulia/Kholoniuk


Bios of the competitors:    


Smith/Eisenbauer, AUT: This is their international debut.


Edwards/Pang, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Orford/Williams, CAN: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 127.21.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Zhang/Wu, CHN: They finished 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 110.90.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Prochazkova/Ceska, CZE: They finished 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 116.81.  She is 17 and he is 19.
 

Elizabeth/Le Gac, FRA: This is their international debut. 


Pousset/Thauron, FRA: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.


Koch/Nuchtern, GER: She is 18 and he is 19.


Smart/Buckland, GBR: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.


Merkwart/Lukacs, HUN: This is their international debut.


Busi/Fabbri, ITA: This is their international debut.  He is 18.


Maekawa Moreno/Maekawa Moreno, MEX: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Zajac/Binkowski, POL: They finished 19th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 83.25.  She is 15 and he is 15.
 

Evdokimova/Bazin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS: They won gold at JGP Poland.  They won silver at JGP Austria and Great Britain last season to qualify for the JGPF where they also won silver.  Their personal best is 140.31.  She is 16 and he is 18.
 

Bausback/Rokachev, SUI: This is their international debut.  She is 18.

Nosulia/Kholoniuk, UKR: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 124.84.  She is 16 and he is 21. 
 
Aldridge/Eaton, USA: They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.18.  She is 17 and he is 19.

JGP Australia Recap

Men

The men had another outstanding event, putting up several new personal bests.  Jason Brown of the United States took home his first gold medal from the JGP and increased his personal best by 12 points.  He has still not added a triple axel to his programs, but is showing that he can be very competitive without it.  Keiji Tanaka of Japan took home his first silver medal and Liam Firus of Canada took home the bronze with an increase of 12 points to his personal best score.

Mikhail Kolyada of Russia finished 4th in his first international event.  Yoji Tsuboi of Japan increased his personal best by 10 points.  The biggest mover was Michael Christian Martinez of the Philippines who made the jump from 17th last season to 8th and increased his personal best by 30 points.

Ladies

The ladies free skate was a splatfest, as 15 of the 22 skaters had deductions and 8 skaters had 2 deductions or more.  Courtney Hicks of the United States managed to win the free skate, even with 2 falls, to take home the gold medal from her JGP debut.  Her total score was only 2 points below the mark Polina Shelepen set at Latvia, showing Hicks has the goods to be competitive even in a larger field.  Vanessa Lam, also of the United States, took home home her 2nd medal, a bronze.

Risa Shoji of Japan won the silver medal, but was hit by several under-rotation calls.  If she can get those triples fully rotated, she could be a contender for the Worlds podium.

Polina Korobeynikova of Russia was 4th in her debut and showed just how deep the Russian ladies field is.  With only 1 spot on the Junior Worlds team likely up for grabs (with Adelina Sotnikova and Elizaveta Tuktamisheva not eligible for senior worlds) it’s going to be a tough fight at Russian nationals.

Hae-Jin Kim of Korea finished 28th at her lone event last season.  She skated an impressive short program to land in 1st but it appears nerves got the best of her in her free skate as she had 4 deductions.  Despite this, she finished 5th overall and increased her personal best by 51 points.  She is definitely one to watch this season, especially if she can go clean in her free.

Brooklee Han of Australia was a bright spot for the home team.  She finished 10th and 17th in her events last season and climbed to 8th here and increased her personal best by 8 points.

Several ladies didn’t have their best outing.  Alexandra Najarro finished 32 points below her personal best, Chaochih Liu finished 24 points below her personal best and Bahai Taleb finished 24 points below her personal best.

Dance

Despite the small field, the medalists earned their placements and all increased their personal best.  Orford and Williams of Canada took home their first gold medal and increased their personal best by 5 points.  They also currently hold the top score for the season.

Bonacorsi and Mager of the United States took home their first silver medal and increased their personal best by 6 points and hold the 3rd best score of the season so far.  Zenkova and Sinitsin of Russia won bronze and increased their personal best score by 11 points and set the bar higher than their Russian teammates at Latvia.

JGP Australia Free Dance Results

 

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 76.32 37.60 38.72 6.50 6.25 6.55 6.55 6.55 0.00 #6
2 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 71.13 34.30 36.83 6.20 5.90 6.30 6.15 6.30 0.00 #9
3 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 71.12 36.40 35.72 6.10 5.85 5.90 6.15 5.80 1.00 #5
4 Valeria LOSEVA / Denis LUNIN RUS 66.24 32.90 33.34 5.70 5.35 5.70 5.50 5.65 0.00 #8
5 Madeline HERITAGE / Nathaniel FAST USA 62.09 29.10 32.99 5.60 5.25 5.60 5.60 5.60 0.00 #7
6 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 58.54 30.90 28.64 4.85 4.70 4.80 4.80 4.75 1.00 #1
7 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN GBR 53.63 26.96 27.67 4.70 4.45 4.60 4.80 4.60 1.00 #2
8 Natalia JANCOSEK / Petr SEKNICKA SVK 39.90 24.50 16.40 2.85 2.65 2.65 2.90 2.65 1.00 #3
9 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN NZL 36.22 17.82 19.40 3.45 3.05 3.15 3.55 3.05 1.00 #4

 

1 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
127.21 3 1
2 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER
USA
123.62 1 2
3 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN
RUS
122.35 2 3
4 Valeria LOSEVA / Denis LUNIN
RUS
111.13 4 4
5 Madeline HERITAGE / Nathaniel FAST
USA
104.72 5 5
6 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
95.88 7 6
7 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN
GBR
92.66 6 7
8 Natalia JANCOSEK / Petr SEKNICKA
SVK
67.76 9 8
9 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN
NZL
64.57 8 9

JGP Australia Short Dance Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 52.49 28.90 23.59 5.95 5.60 6.05 5.90 5.95 0.00 #5
2 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 51.23 29.40 22.83 5.90 5.55 5.65 5.70 5.70 1.00 #3
3 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 50.89 27.70 23.19 5.95 5.65 5.90 5.80 5.70 0.00 #1
4 Valeria LOSEVA / Denis LUNIN RUS 44.89 22.20 22.69 5.75 5.40 5.75 5.60 5.80 0.00 #9
5 Madeline HERITAGE / Nathaniel FAST USA 42.63 22.80 19.83 5.15 4.85 4.95 5.05 4.80 0.00 #2
6 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN GBR 39.03 22.80 17.23 4.40 4.15 4.30 4.55 4.15 1.00 #7
7 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 37.34 19.50 17.84 4.60 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.35 0.00 #8
8 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN NZL 28.35 15.70 12.65 3.30 3.05 3.05 3.35 3.05 0.00 #6
9 Natalia JANCOSEK / Petr SEKNICKA SVK 27.86 16.08 11.78 3.10 2.90 2.75 3.05 2.90 0.00 #4

JGP Australia Dance Preview

This is such a small group, with 5 of the teams making their JGP debut (over half).  It will be very interesting to see who can rise to the occasion and take advantage of the small field to claim a medal and set themselves up for a potential trip to the Final.  Orford/Williams of Canada and Bonacorsi/Mager of the United States had the best results of the veterans last season.  They each have one JGP medal from last season.  Zenkova/Sinitsin of Russia finished just off the podium in their lone assignment last season.  All three of these teams come from countries with deep dance fields and excellent coaching and should be able to pull the medals here.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Orford/Williams
Silver: Bonacorsi/Mager
Bronze: Zenkova/Sinitsin

Bios of the competitors:

Orford/Williams, CAN: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Great Britain and placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic.  Their personal best is 122.22.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Aghai/Partanen, FIN: This is their first season competing together.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Coward/Brown, GBR: This is their first season together and their JGP debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Yigit/Speden, NZL: They finished 19th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 13th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 67.90.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Loseva/Lunin, RUS

Zenkova/Sinitsin, RUS: They placed 4th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 111.80.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Jancosek/Seknicka, SVK: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Bonacorsi/Mager, USA: They finished 11th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Romania and placed 5th at JGP Great Britain.  Their personal best is 117.26.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Heritage/Fast, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Junior World Championships: Dance Preview

Monko and Khaliavin by far have the best scores of the season and easily won the Junior Grand Prix Final.  They are the only returning medalist from last season’s Junior Worlds and they should easily win gold here.  I think they’ll win by a comfortable margin that will set them up for a jump to the senior level and a tough Russian field.

Pushkash and Guerreiro from Russia have consistently scored behind their teammates but put up a big score at Russian nationals to make the team.  They have a great opportunity to set themselves apart from the other Junior teams by claiming a medal here.

Lichtman and Copely are the top U.S. team here.  They are coached by Zoueva and Shpilband, arguably one of the best coaching teams in the world.  I don’t think this team looks as polished yet as some of the other teams they coach, but they’ve had a breakout season this year.  The U.S. Dance field is especially deep and they’ll need a medal here to stay competitive as they move to the senior ranks next season.  I think the bronze is well within their grasp, but they tend to make small errors and if they can have two clean programs, they could definitely move up the podium.

Kosignia and Moroshkin will be looking to make this a Russian sweep, but there scores have been at both ends of the spectrum during the season.  If they perform like they did at Russian Nationals, they could be very competitive for a medal.

Orford and Williams of Canada and Galyeta and Shumski of Ukraine will also be in the hunt and should be able to pull together a top 10 finish if not better.  The Ukrainians were really consistent in their two JGP assignments but their score dropped considerably at the Final.  If they can take care of these problems, they may be looking at a possible medal.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Monko/Khaliavin
Silver: Pushkash/Bukin
Bronze: Lichtman/Copely

Russia’s dance field is so deep that they are leaving behind three of the world’s best junior teams, including two Junior Grand Prix Final medalists.  Stepanova and Bukin won two gold medals on the JGP and qualifed for the JGPF where they won bronze; Sinitsina and Zhiganshin won two silver medals on the JGP and qualified for the JGPF where they won silver; Antipova and Kudashev won a silver medal on the JGP and qualified for the JGPF.

The teams (a D indicates a direct entry)

Hew-Low/Hemmert, AUS:

Kavaleav/Bieliaiev, BLR: They finished 9th at JGP Romania and 11th at JGP Czech Republic.

Tremasova/Lichev, BUL: They finished 15th in the preliminary round at Europeans.  They placed 13th and 16th at their two JGP assignments this season.  They finished 32nd at the World Junior Championships last season.

Oliveira/Hockley, CAN (D): They finished 5th at JGP Japan and 6th at JGP Germany.

Orford/Wiliams, CAN (D): They won bronze at JGP Great Britain and finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic.

Zhang/Wu, CHN: They finished 6th at JGP Japan.  They placed 25th at World Juniors last season.

Prochazkova/Ceska, CZE (D): They finished 9th at JGP Germany and 6th at JGP Czech Republic.

Shtork/Rand, EST: They finished 23rd at the Olympics.  They placed 21st at Europeans.  They finished 8th and 6th at their two JGP assignments this season.  They placed 28th at Junior Worlds last season.

Karmi/Lindholm, FIN: They finished 14th at JGP Great Britain.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They finished 4th at JGP France and won bronze at JGP Austria.  They placed 22nd at World Juniors last season.

Zahorski/Miart, FRA (D):  They finished 4th at JGP Romania and won silver at JGP Czech Republic.

Dieck/Zenkner, GER (D): They finished 8th at JGP Japan and 14th at JGP Germany.

Aiken/Whidborne, GBR (D): They finished 9th at JGP Great Britain and 11th at JGP Germany.  They placed 15th at World Juniors last season.

Bugrov/Rogov, ISR:

Rizzo/Manenti, ITA: They finished 17th at JGP Czech Republic.

Sforza/Fioretti, ITA (D): They finished 6th at JGP Romania and 8th at JGP Germany.  They placed 31st at Junior Worlds last season.

Komatsubara/Mizutani, JPN: They finished 11th at JGP Japan and 15th at JGP Germany.

Uzurova/Ali, KAZ:

Pecherkina/Jakushin, LAT: They finished 13th at JGP Austria and 17th at JGP Germany.

Vellrath/Pirogov, LTU: They finished 14th at JGP Austria and 12th at JGP Czech Republic.

Yitig/Speden, NZL: They finished 20th at JGP Germany and 13th at JGP Japan.  They placed 34th at Junior Worlds last year.

Carroll/Gerber, POL:

Kosignina/Moroshkin, RUS (D):  They won bronze at Courcheval and gold at Pokal der Blauen to qualify for the JGPF where they finished 6th.

Monko/Khaliavin, RUS (D): They are the reigning World Junior bronze medalists.  They won gold at Brasov Cup and J. Curry Memorial to qualify for the JGPF where they won gold for the second year in a row.

Pushkash/Guerreiro, RUS (D): They won silver at SBC Cup and gold at Czech Skate to qualify for the JGPF where they placed 4th.  They finished 6th at the World Junior Championships last season.

Visnova/Csolley, SVK:  They finished 9th in the preliminary round at Europeans.  They placed 10th and 7th at their two JGP assignments this season.  They placed 19th at World Juniors last season.

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP:  They finished 15th at Europeans.  They placed 10th and 5th at their two JGP assignments this season. They finished 16th at Junior Worlds last season.

Elsener/Roost, SUI: They finished 19th at Europeans.  They finished 7th and 13th at their two JGP assignments.  They placed 27th at the World Junior Championships last season.

Demirsal/Akalin, TUR: They are the reigning national champions.

Galyeta/Shumski, UKR (D): They won silver at Brasov Cup and bronze at Czech Skate where they finished 7th.  They finished 8th at the World Junior Championships last season.
Nosulia/Kholoniuk, UKR: They finished 5th at JGP Austria and 10th at JGP Germany.

Bonacorsi/Mager, USA (D): They won bronze at JGP Romania and finished 5th at Great Britain.

Cannuscio/McManus, USA (D): They won silver at JGP France and finished 4th at JGP Japan.

Lichtman/Copely, USA (D): They won gold at JGP Austria and bronze at Germany to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.