2017 Internationaux de France Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.40 42.46 38.94 9.68 9.57 9.89 9.68 9.86 0.00 #9
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 73.55 37.07 36.48 9.07 8.96 9.18 9.18 9.21 0.00 #10
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 70.02 35.56 34.46 8.57 8.43 8.75 8.61 8.71 0.00 #6
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 69.73 36.24 33.49 8.39 8.21 8.36 8.36 8.54 0.00 #7
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 68.94 32.69 36.25 9.11 8.93 8.93 9.21 9.14 0.00 #8
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 60.64 31.26 29.38 7.36 7.21 7.43 7.36 7.36 0.00 #4
7 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 60.43 30.22 30.21 7.61 7.36 7.64 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 59.81 31.05 28.76 7.14 6.89 7.39 7.21 7.32 0.00 #2
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 58.58 29.30 29.28 7.32 7.14 7.32 7.39 7.43 0.00 #3
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 54.07 28.53 26.54 6.79 6.50 6.64 6.68 6.57 1.00 #1

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 120.58 61.52 59.06 9.75 9.64 9.93 9.89 10.00 0.00 #9
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 108.30 53.47 54.83 9.07 9.04 9.11 9.18 9.29 0.00 #10
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.03 53.19 54.84 9.11 8.93 9.18 9.18 9.29 0.00 #7
4 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 107.22 54.34 52.88 8.75 8.61 8.86 8.89 8.96 0.00 #8
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 101.28 52.23 50.05 8.39 8.11 8.39 8.32 8.50 1.00 #6
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 95.74 50.20 45.54 7.50 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.82 0.00 #4
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 93.50 48.49 45.01 7.50 7.25 7.61 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 89.19 44.93 44.26 7.32 7.11 7.50 7.46 7.50 0.00 #1
9 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 85.42 40.95 44.47 7.50 7.21 7.50 7.46 7.39 0.00 #3
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 80.21 39.69 40.52 6.79 6.50 6.89 6.79 6.79 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
201.98 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
181.85 2 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
177.24 3 4
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
176.97 5 3
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
171.01 4 5
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
155.55 8 6
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
154.14 6 7
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
147.77 9 8
9 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
145.85 7 9
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
134.28 10 10

2017 Internationaux de France Dance Preview

With two events left in the Grand Prix series, only Virtue and Moir have qualified for the Final with 30 points.  Hubbell and Donohue have 24 points as do Bobrova and Soloviev and will have to wait and see how the next two weeks play out to determine if they receive a spot in the Final.

Papadakis and Cizeron won gold at Cup of China with personal best scores across the board.  They were also the first dance team to break the 200 point mark and currently hold the world record score.  They need a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final while a 4th place finish would keep them in the running.  Their short dance had a Level 4 rhumba, twizzles, and lift, and partial step sequence with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, worth nearly 11 points, and program components in the mid to high 9s.  They even received eight 10.00 marks, better than they scored at Finlandia Trophy earlier in the season.  They earned at least one 10.00 from five of the nine judges.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin, and the midline step sequence with Level 3 on their circular step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive, netting 17 points and their program components were extremely high, in the mid to high 9s with their interpretation score averaging 9.93.  In all, they received 14 10.00 marks for their free dance, including at least one from seven of the nine judges.  They have the 2nd best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Weaver and Poje won silver at Skate Canada with a personal best short dance score. They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  Their short dance featured Level 4 twizzles, rhumba, partial step sequence, and lift, with only a Level 3 on the non touching step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth almost 9 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They made a switch to a new free dance before Skate Canada and while the move seems to have paid off, it should be even better at this event with more run-throughs under their belt.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, twizzles, and spin, and most impressively on their diagonal step sequence.  Their only Level 3 element was on the circular step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 14 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They did receive a one point deduction for an extended lift.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Chock and Bates won silver at Cup of China.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  They short dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the partial step sequence and the rhumba.  They had all positive GOEs worth 7 points and program components in the low to mid 9s.  heir free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 14 points with program components in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin won the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup with a personal best free dance and total score.  They need a gold medal to guarantee themselves a spot in the Final.  Their short dance received Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on all three step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, receiving nearly 7 points.  Their program components were in the mid to high 8s.   Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs, worth 13 points and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  They have the 9th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Weaver/Poje

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.56.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Alessandrini/Souquet, FRA: They placed 28th at Worlds.  They finished 9th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 131.78.  She is 27 and he is 23.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and European Champions.  They won gold at Cup of China.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 World Champions, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 200.43.  She is 22 and he is 23.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 180.30.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Kaliszek/Spodyriev, POL: They finished 14th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 157.15.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.37.  She is 18 and he is 21.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions, and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 179.35.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Cup of China.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2016 World Bronze Medalists, 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 189.01.  She is 25 and he is 28.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 7th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 167.81.  She is 19 and he is 22.

2017 Cup of China Dance Results

Short Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.10 42.35 38.75 9.61 9.57 9.79 9.71 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 72.66 35.97 36.69 9.07 9.04 9.25 9.21 9.29 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 72.34 35.78 36.56 9.21 9.00 9.21 9.14 9.14 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 67.62 35.93 31.69 7.86 7.75 8.04 7.93 8.04 0.00 #3
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 63.65 34.30 29.35 7.50 7.21 7.36 7.32 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 59.91 31.07 28.84 7.00 7.00 7.36 7.32 7.36 0.00 #5
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 59.32 30.14 29.18 7.25 7.11 7.36 7.43 7.32 0.00 #6
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 59.07 30.33 28.74 7.25 6.96 7.29 7.25 7.18 0.00 #4
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 47.39 23.14 24.25 6.14 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.04 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 38.74 18.21 20.53 5.18 4.93 5.18 5.39 5.00 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 119.33 60.77 58.56 9.61 9.61 9.86 9.79 9.93 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 111.84 56.27 55.57 9.11 9.21 9.36 9.32 9.32 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.50 55.36 55.14 9.18 8.93 9.29 9.25 9.29 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.79 48.57 48.22 8.14 7.79 8.00 8.11 8.14 0.00 #7
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 93.96 48.99 44.97 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 92.10 47.74 44.36 7.32 7.11 7.46 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 91.15 46.97 44.18 7.39 7.14 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #5
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 84.99 41.80 43.19 7.04 6.96 7.32 7.32 7.36 0.00 #3
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 70.25 34.24 36.01 6.14 5.79 6.14 6.04 5.89 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 63.92 33.49 30.43 5.18 4.86 5.11 5.21 5.00 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
200.43 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
184.50 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
182.84 3 3
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
164.41 4 4
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
157.61 5 5
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
151.17 8 6
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
150.47 7 7
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
144.90 6 8
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
117.64 9 9
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO
CHN
102.66 10 10

2017 Cup of China Dance Preview

This promises to be a fascinating event.  First, the field is extremely stacked with three top teams competing here all who are current or former World medalists, and all who want a spot on the Olympic podium this season.  There are also several new and up and coming teams, looking to start making a name for themselves in preparation for the next Olympic cycle.  Additionally, there are 10 teams competing here, but only four countries are represented, China, France, Russia, and the US, so there are also mini national competitions going on between these teams.

Three teams are making their Grand Prix debuts, including former Junior World Champions McNamara and Carpenter.  Angelique Abachkina is the youngest lady at this event at age 17, while Ekaterina Bobrova is the oldest at 27.  Quinn Carpenter is 21 while Evan Bates and Dmitri Soloviev are 28.  Chock and Bates and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored over 180 points in their careers, while Papadakis and Cizeron have a personal best above 190.

Papadakis and Cizeron are going into only their fourth season on the Grand Prix, after missing the 2015 season due to injury.  They have won four medals, including three gold, and have qualified for the Final twice, winning medals both times.  They started their season with a gold medal at Finlandia Trophy.  Their short dance had a Level 4 rhumba, twizzles, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 9 points, and program components in the mid to high 9s.  They even received five 10.00 marks.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on their circular step sequence.  They had a fall during their diagonal step sequence, which dropped it to a Level 2 and made the element worth only 2.60 points after all the deductions.  In contrast, their other step sequence was still only a Level 3 but was worth 9.85 points, so the fall cost them dearly.  The rest of their program was fairly strong, and they still managed to earn 13 points from GOEs and receive program components in the mid 9s.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev won a silver medal at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final, while a silver will keep them in contention.  Their short dance in Russia featured Level 4 twizzles, non touching step sequence, rhumba, and lift with Level 3 on their partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  While they have some of the best raw technical scores this season, they can still improve their GOEs and especially their program components.  However, their GOE and program component marks were higher than they received at Pndrej Nepela Trophy earlier this season, and they improved their levels as well.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts, and the straight line step sequence with Level 3 on their diagonal step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive, except for their spin, which had a bit of a hiccup and only received Level 2, earning 11 points.  Their program components were similar to earlier in the season in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 5th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are coming off a disappointing season where they finished 2nd at US Nationals for the second year in a row, and then finished 7th at Worlds, tying their worst performance ever.  They have not competed yet this season, so they are a bit of a wild card in this event.  There is no denying they are a top team and should land on the podium, but it’s a little harder to predict if they will have the programs at their best capacity in regards to levels and performance quality.  This will be their 7th season on the Grand Prix, and they have medaled 8 times.  The last time they won gold was back at Skate America in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final each of the past three seasons, and they won silver twice, but finished 6th last year.

While they are not necessarily medal contenders at this event, this will be the first match up between McNamara and Carpenter and Pogrebinsky and Benoit.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit made their senior debut last season, despite finishing just 3rd at US Nationals as juniors the year prior and not medaling at Junior Worlds.  That year, McNamara and Carpenter won the gold medal at Junior Worlds but decided to stay junior for one more season.  They failed to make the podium last year, and are making their senior Grand Prix debut at this event.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit have never come out on top of McNamara and Carpenter, but they also have a year of senior experience under their belt.

McNamara and Carpenter are making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions.  They kicked off their senior careers with a 5th place finish at the Autumn Classic International and an 8th place finish at Finlandia Trophy.  At the Autumn Classic International, they earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift in their short dance with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They scored all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles, with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs and had program components slightly higher in the mid to high 7s.  At Finlandia, their short dance again earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift but only a Level 2 on their step sequence and their program components were similar in the low to mid 7s.    They had a major error on their free dance at Finlandia, with a fall during their spin.  It only earned a Level 1 and taking into account the deduction, was only worth .70 points.

Pogrebinsky and Benoit are entering into their sophomore season on the Grand Prix.  They finished 4th at Lombardia Trophy to start their season.  At Lombardia Trophy, they earned Level 4 on their curve lift and twizzles in the short dance, with Level 3 on the non touching step sequence, but they only earned Level 1 on the rhumba.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free dance featured a Level 4 spin and lifts, with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chen/Zhao, CHN: They placed 1oth at Four Continents.  They finished 9th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 128.55.  She is 23 and he is 25.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Wang/Zhao, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 World Champions, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 196.04.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, 2016 European Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 186.68.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 6th.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2016 World Bronze Medalists, 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 189.01.  She is 25 and he is 28.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.65.  She is 18 and he 21.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 7th at Skate America and 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 167.81.  She is 19 and he is 22.

2017 Finlandia Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 78.09 39.55 38.54 9.46 9.50 9.71 9.71 9.79 0.00 #13
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 70.27 35.65 34.62 8.58 8.50 8.83 8.75 8.63 0.00 #14
3 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 65.76 33.92 31.84 7.75 7.71 8.04 8.13 8.17 0.00 #9
4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 60.50 32.20 28.30 7.08 6.88 7.17 7.17 7.08 0.00 #18
5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 58.50 30.15 28.35 7.13 6.92 7.25 7.17 6.96 0.00 #8
6 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 57.77 28.50 29.27 7.46 7.17 7.33 7.38 7.25 0.00 #1
7 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 57.36 29.30 28.06 7.04 6.83 7.17 7.00 7.04 0.00 #19
8 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 56.44 27.14 29.30 7.38 7.21 7.29 7.38 7.38 0.00 #2
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 55.60 27.03 28.57 7.21 7.00 7.25 7.25 7.00 0.00 #7
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 53.23 26.82 26.41 6.63 6.42 6.71 6.71 6.54 0.00 #15
11 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 50.90 25.49 25.41 6.33 6.13 6.46 6.42 6.42 0.00 #11
12 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 50.83 26.56 24.27 6.08 5.88 6.17 6.17 6.04 0.00 #5
13 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 49.59 25.01 24.58 6.17 5.88 6.25 6.25 6.17 0.00 #10
14 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 49.32 26.55 23.77 5.96 5.79 5.96 6.13 5.88 1.00 #17
15 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 47.04 22.82 24.22 6.17 5.83 6.17 6.17 5.92 0.00 #6
16 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 46.00 24.19 22.81 5.79 5.50 5.83 5.83 5.58 1.00 #3
17 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 42.65 22.18 20.47 5.25 5.00 5.13 5.25 4.96 0.00 #16
18 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 41.89 20.28 23.61 6.08 5.83 5.79 6.08 5.75 2.00 #4
19 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 32.00 13.98 18.02 4.63 4.38 4.58 4.58 4.38 0.00 #12

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 110.16 53.25 57.91 9.54 9.58 9.63 9.75 9.75 1.00 #19
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 96.61 46.91 50.70 8.50 8.33 8.33 8.54 8.54 1.00 #18
3 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 94.92 48.97 45.95 7.54 7.42 7.83 7.67 7.83 0.00 #13
4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 94.10 47.54 46.56 7.58 7.54 7.88 7.83 7.96 0.00 #16
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 92.45 45.09 47.36 7.88 7.75 7.71 8.08 8.04 0.00 #17
6 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 88.78 47.83 40.95 6.71 6.50 7.00 6.96 6.96 0.00 #8
7 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 88.22 43.22 45.00 7.33 7.21 7.71 7.54 7.71 0.00 #12
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 84.55 41.59 43.96 7.33 7.17 7.38 7.46 7.29 1.00 #15
9 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 84.01 40.76 44.25 7.42 7.25 7.29 7.50 7.42 1.00 #14
10 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 82.16 39.96 43.20 7.17 7.08 7.17 7.25 7.33 1.00 #11
11 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 82.11 41.59 40.52 6.58 6.46 6.88 6.88 6.96 0.00 #9
12 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 80.87 39.81 41.06 6.79 6.54 7.00 7.00 6.88 0.00 #10
13 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 79.27 40.21 39.06 6.46 6.25 6.67 6.54 6.63 0.00 #6
14 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 78.85 39.98 38.87 6.38 6.25 6.54 6.58 6.63 0.00 #7
15 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 77.90 41.31 37.59 6.13 6.13 6.38 6.29 6.38 1.00 #2
16 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 75.66 39.35 37.31 6.17 5.92 6.38 6.29 6.33 1.00 #4
17 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 73.30 37.30 36.00 6.04 5.71 6.00 6.17 6.08 0.00 #5
18 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 67.07 34.20 32.87 5.50 5.33 5.54 5.63 5.38 0.00 #3
19 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 48.30 25.49 24.81 4.29 3.88 4.17 4.29 4.04 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 188.25 1 1
2 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 166.88 2 2
3 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 158.21 3 5
4 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 154.60 4 4
5 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 152.28 7 3
6 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 144.66 8 7
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 143.05 5 8
8 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 141.78 6 9
9 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 139.61 12 6
10 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 137.76 9 10
11 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 134.10 10 12
12 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 133.01 11 11
13 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 128.59 14 13
14 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 128.44 13 14
15 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 121.66 16 16
16 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 120.34 15 17
17 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 119.79 18 15
18 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 109.72 17 18
19 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 80.30 19 19

2017 World Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 82.43 43.74 38.69 9.57 9.54 9.75 9.68 9.82 0.00 #20
2 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 76.89 38.53 38.36 9.57 9.43 9.64 9.64 9.68 0.00 #30
3 Q Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 76.53 40.47 36.06 8.86 8.79 9.18 9.07 9.18 0.00 #31
4 Q Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 76.25 39.11 37.14 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.32 9.43 0.00 #32
5 Q Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 74.88 37.79 37.09 9.21 9.18 9.32 9.32 9.32 0.00 #28
6 Q Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 74.84 38.15 36.69 9.11 9.00 9.32 9.14 9.29 0.00 #29
7 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 73.70 37.58 36.12 8.96 8.86 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #27
8 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 73.54 36.68 36.86 9.18 9.07 9.29 9.21 9.32 0.00 #25
9 Q Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 72.83 37.58 35.25 8.68 8.71 8.93 8.86 8.89 0.00 #26
10 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 69.07 34.84 34.23 8.61 8.29 8.68 8.54 8.68 0.00 #23
11 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 67.56 34.02 33.54 8.29 8.21 8.46 8.43 8.54 0.00 #24
12 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 66.27 32.93 33.34 8.36 8.00 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 #22
13 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 66.05 36.10 30.95 7.71 7.54 7.82 7.79 7.82 1.00 #19
14 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.86 34.09 29.77 7.46 7.32 7.46 7.50 7.46 0.00 #21
15 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 63.37 33.56 29.81 7.32 7.29 7.57 7.57 7.50 0.00 #17
16 Q Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 60.93 32.24 28.69 7.07 7.00 7.29 7.21 7.29 0.00 #5
17 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 60.80 31.21 29.59 7.39 7.18 7.54 7.43 7.46 0.00 #16
18 Q Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 60.77 31.89 28.88 7.21 6.96 7.39 7.25 7.29 0.00 #18
19 Q Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 57.47 30.33 27.14 6.79 6.50 7.00 6.75 6.89 0.00 #11
20 Q Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 57.10 28.89 28.21 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.11 0.00 #6
21 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 56.43 28.12 28.31 7.04 6.89 7.11 7.21 7.14 0.00 #8
22 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 54.82 28.96 25.86 6.50 6.21 6.50 6.50 6.61 0.00 #2
23 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 54.68 26.53 28.15 7.04 6.82 7.11 7.04 7.18 0.00 #9
24 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 52.22 25.79 26.43 6.57 6.46 6.75 6.61 6.64 0.00 #3
25 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 51.39 26.47 24.92 6.36 6.04 6.29 6.29 6.18 0.00 #12
26 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 51.02 25.54 25.48 6.46 6.18 6.46 6.43 6.32 0.00 #10
27 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 49.73 24.56 25.17 6.43 6.11 6.39 6.36 6.18 0.00 #13
28 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 49.51 23.83 25.68 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.46 6.46 0.00 #15
29 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 48.26 24.35 24.91 6.21 6.07 6.39 6.25 6.21 1.00 #14
30 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 46.14 22.99 23.15 5.68 5.61 5.86 6.00 5.79 0.00 #7
31 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE 45.58 24.01 22.57 5.68 5.43 5.82 5.71 5.57 1.00 #1
32 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI GEO 42.71 21.20 21.51 5.43 5.32 5.46 5.39 5.29 0.00 #4

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 119.15 60.79 58.36 9.75 9.50 9.82 9.71 9.86 0.00 #18
2 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.19 58.08 58.11 9.61 9.61 9.71 9.79 9.71 0.00 #19
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.52 54.74 55.78 9.29 9.11 9.36 9.29 9.43 0.00 #13
4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 110.30 55.45 55.85 9.36 9.18 9.43 9.25 9.32 1.00 #17
5 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 110.03 54.72 55.31 9.04 8.93 9.39 9.29 9.43 0.00 #14
6 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 109.97 54.54 55.43 9.25 9.11 9.29 9.25 9.29 0.00 #15
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 106.16 52.51 53.65 8.82 8.93 8.96 8.93 9.07 0.00 #12
8 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 105.79 50.01 55.78 9.18 9.29 9.29 9.36 9.36 0.00 #16
9 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 105.63 52.68 52.95 8.75 8.71 8.82 8.89 8.96 0.00 #11
10 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 101.17 47.15 55.02 9.07 9.11 9.11 9.36 9.21 1.00 #20
11 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 98.12 48.20 49.92 8.21 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 0.00 #7
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 96.36 47.66 48.70 8.07 7.93 8.29 8.18 8.11 0.00 #9
13 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 93.78 47.65 46.13 7.54 7.54 7.71 7.79 7.86 0.00 #10
14 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 93.48 46.38 47.10 7.82 7.71 7.79 7.89 8.04 0.00 #8
15 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 91.49 45.99 45.50 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.68 7.82 0.00 #6
16 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 89.48 44.90 44.58 7.36 7.18 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 #4
17 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 86.09 42.33 43.76 7.32 7.04 7.39 7.36 7.36 0.00 #2
18 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 85.76 43.30 43.46 7.25 7.04 7.25 7.36 7.32 1.00 #1
19 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 84.68 41.98 44.70 7.36 7.21 7.43 7.61 7.64 2.00 #5
20 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 79.24 38.34 41.90 6.82 6.93 6.89 7.21 7.07 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
198.62 1 2
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
196.04 2 1
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.18 5 4
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
184.81 6 6
5 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
184.06 8 3
6 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
183.73 7 5
7 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
182.04 4 8
8 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
178.99 9 7
9 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
177.70 3 10
10 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
174.70 10 9
11 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
165.68 11 11
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
162.63 12 12
13 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
159.53 13 14
14 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
157.15 15 13
15 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
155.35 14 15
16 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
150.25 18 16
17 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
146.89 17 17
18 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ
ESP
145.61 16 19
19 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
142.86 20 18
20 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
136.71 19 20
Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
FNR 21
Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR
FNR 22
Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
FNR 23
Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
FNR 24
Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
FNR 25
Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
FNR 26
Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
FNR 27
Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
FNR 28
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 29
Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
FNR 30
Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN
AZE
FNR 31
Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI
GEO
FNR 32

2017 World Championships Dance Preview

In ice dance, all the teams are attempting the same elements, and what the scores come down to are levels, grades of execution and program components.  Teams are seeking to gain Level 4 for all of their elements, including the high value step sequences.  They are looking for all positive GOEs in the 2s and 3s.  And they are trying to achieve the highest program components possible.  No team has earned all Level 4s in either of their programs this season.  With a difference of 1.5 points between a Level 3 and a Level 4 step sequence and two in the short dance and two in the free dance, levels can make a huge difference in who ends up on the podium.

Virtue and Moir came back to competition this season in preparation for competing in next year’s Olympics.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and won gold at the Grand Prix Final.  They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They were beat in the free dance at Skate Canada, but since then, they have been on a roll.  The coaching change they have made seems to agree with their style of movement as they have always been a more understated, lyrical team.  They have the top three technical scores in the short dance, program component scores in the short dance, and technical scores in the free dance.  They also have the top two program components scores in the free dance.  Their personal best came at the Grand Prix Final this season where they scored 197.22.  They earned nine 10.00 marks in their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Papadakis and Cizeron seemed untouchable until Virtue and Moir announced their return.  These two teams now train alongside one another.  They are the two time reigning World Champions and three time reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and lost to Virtue and Moir at both NHK Trophy and the Grand Prix Final.  They’ve been missing levels and that has cost them ground in their programs and they’ve been having to come back from behind.  Their personal best is 194.46, set at last year’s World Championships.  They earned five 10.00 marks in their free dance at Europeans.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

The Shibutanis had their breakout season last year, landing on the World podium for the first time since 2011.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and took home gold from the Final.  They have long been known as technical skaters, but were scoring in the 2s on some of their elements early in the season.  They have resolved many of these issues, but still haven’t hit all 4s.  Their free dance is a very subtle, artistic piece and contrasts their hip hop short program.  Their program components have come up significantly this season, as evidenced by their four 10.00 marks in the free dance at Four Continents.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 191.85.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte failed to make the Grand Prix Final this year, after placing 4th at Skate Canada.  They turned their season around, winning the silver medal at Europeans.  Their personal best came at that event, where they scored 186.64.  They are capable of hitting top levels on all of their elements, but they haven’t been able to put together all of those elements in the same event.  They are also slightly behind on program components, and did not receive any 10.00s at Europeans.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won a bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostlecom Cup to qualify for the Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best was at Rostelecom Cup, where they scored 186.68.  At Europeans, they had a costly Level 2 on one of their step sequences and did not receive any 10.00 marks.  They have the 5th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are the only team to beat Virtue and Moir this season, finishing ahead of them in the free dance at Skate Canada.  But their season has been uneven.  Their performance at Skate Canada was a personal best, scoring 188.24.  At the Grand Prix Final, they finished 6th and were beaten by Hubbell and Donohue for the first time.  They took home the bronze medal from Four Continents, but were over 6 points behind the Shibutanis.  Their scores at Skate Canada were so high because they received Level 4s on some of their step sequences, the first team to do so this season.  But they haven’t been able to replicate that since.  They did receive four 10.00 marks for their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the 4th best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje have found themselves slipping in the last few seasons.  They nearly won a World Championship in 2014 and medaled again in 2015.  But they finished 5th last season.  They won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix, and failed to qualify for the Final this year.  They finished 5th at Four Continents, their worst performance ever at that event (tied with 2008 and 2009). At Four Continents they had some program component marks in the 8s, which will not be good enough to get onto the podium at Worlds.  Their levels are what’s giving them the biggest trouble this season.  They have not yet scored a 4 on either step sequence in their short dance or their twizzles.  They are the only top team not to receive a Level 4 on their twizzles this season, which costs them about 1 point per event.  Their personal best was set at the World Team Trophy in 2015 when they scored 182.93.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 9th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix this season.  They finished 6th at Four Continents last month and 8th at Worlds last season.  Their personal best came from Skate Canada this year, when they scored 182.57.  They have the 7th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue finished 4th at Four Continents, but they were 5 points from the podium.  They did set a personal best at that event, scoring 180.82.  They won a pair of silver medals on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where they finished 5th.  They placed 6th at Worlds last season.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to crack the top ten include Stepanova and Bukin and Guignard and Fabbri.

Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Chock and Bates, Papadakis and Cizeron, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 40 points in the short program for their technical score.  Virtue and Moir hold the top mark of 42.16 with the Shibutanis the next closest at 40.85.

Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored above 37 points in program components in the short dance.  The top mark was set by Virtue and Moir at 38.37 with Papadakis and Cizeron having the second highest score of 37.83.

For the free dance, Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Papadakis and Cizeron, Chock and Bates, and Gilles and Poirier have scored above 56 points on the technical side.  Virtue and Moir again have the highest mark of 59.25 with the Shibutanis setting the second highest mark of 58.43.

In program components, Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, Bobrova and Soloviev, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 56 points in program components.  Virtue and Moir have the highest score of 58.14 with Papadakis and Cizeron setting the next highest mark of 57.61.

Virtue and Moir have a significant lead in all aspects of competition and that is without hitting the top levels on their step sequences.  Papadakis and Cizeron have the second highest artistic marks while the Shibutanis have the second highest technical marks.  What this podium is going to come down to is who can hit the Level 4s and how close will the gap on the artistic side be between the French and the Americans.

 

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Papadakis/Cizeron

Bronze: Shibutani/Shibutani

2017 European Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 76.18 39.32 36.86 9.18 9.00 9.29 9.32 9.29 0.00 #30
2 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 75.65 40.22 36.43 9.04 8.96 9.25 9.04 9.25 1.00 #29
3 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.48 38.06 37.42 9.39 9.18 9.39 9.36 9.46 0.00 #26
4 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 70.46 36.35 34.11 8.50 8.36 8.64 8.50 8.64 0.00 #28
5 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 69.35 36.58 32.77 8.21 8.04 8.29 8.21 8.21 0.00 #23
6 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.17 33.72 34.45 8.57 8.39 8.75 8.68 8.68 0.00 #27
7 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 66.02 36.19 29.83 7.43 7.32 7.61 7.43 7.50 0.00 #24
8 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 64.67 31.81 33.86 8.43 8.29 8.54 8.46 8.61 1.00 #16
9 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.36 33.65 29.71 7.39 7.25 7.50 7.57 7.43 0.00 #21
10 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 63.35 32.90 30.45 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.71 7.75 0.00 #25
11 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 62.33 33.18 29.15 7.29 7.07 7.39 7.32 7.36 0.00 #22
12 Q Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 61.48 33.06 28.42 7.14 6.96 7.14 7.11 7.18 0.00 #19
13 Q Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 56.52 30.30 27.22 6.89 6.57 6.89 6.79 6.89 1.00 #2
14 Q Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 54.99 28.85 27.14 6.71 6.54 6.93 6.89 6.86 1.00 #20
15 Q Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 54.63 26.59 28.04 7.00 6.86 7.07 7.07 7.04 0.00 #18
16 Q Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 53.00 27.66 25.34 6.32 6.11 6.43 6.39 6.43 0.00 #10
17 Q Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 52.84 26.10 26.74 6.75 6.50 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #12
18 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 52.39 26.88 25.51 6.46 6.21 6.43 6.46 6.32 0.00 #17
19 Q Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 50.75 26.06 24.69 6.14 6.11 6.21 6.29 6.11 0.00 #4
20 Q Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 49.87 26.58 23.29 5.82 5.64 5.93 5.86 5.86 0.00 #15
21 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 49.55 25.98 23.57 6.04 5.71 5.89 6.00 5.82 0.00 #1
22 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 49.44 26.07 23.37 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.89 6.00 0.00 #5
23 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 49.14 25.06 24.08 6.11 5.89 6.14 6.00 5.96 0.00 #6
24 Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 48.45 25.07 23.38 5.86 5.61 6.00 5.86 5.89 0.00 #14
25 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 47.19 23.92 23.27 5.79 5.57 6.00 5.86 5.86 0.00 #13
26 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 47.16 23.07 24.09 6.21 5.93 6.00 6.11 5.86 0.00 #3
27 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI GEO 43.80 21.60 22.20 5.75 5.39 5.54 5.79 5.29 0.00 #7
28 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 43.50 22.34 21.16 5.43 5.04 5.39 5.39 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 39.47 20.68 19.79 5.04 4.71 5.14 4.96 4.89 1.00 #8
30 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 38.49 19.20 20.29 5.11 5.00 5.00 5.32 4.93 1.00 #9

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.19 56.87 57.32 9.54 9.36 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #20
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 110.99 54.69 56.30 9.21 9.11 9.46 9.50 9.64 0.00 #19
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.38 53.95 56.43 9.32 9.25 9.50 9.39 9.57 0.00 #18
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 99.94 49.17 50.77 8.36 8.21 8.61 8.57 8.57 0.00 #17
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 98.76 47.54 51.22 8.46 8.29 8.57 8.68 8.68 0.00 #13
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.66 48.92 46.74 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.82 7.79 1.00 #15
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 93.22 44.76 50.46 8.46 8.32 8.21 8.57 8.50 2.00 #16
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 92.67 45.78 46.89 7.64 7.61 7.89 7.89 8.04 0.00 #12
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 91.35 46.02 45.33 7.57 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.57 0.00 #10
10 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 91.29 45.61 45.68 7.57 7.43 7.50 7.82 7.75 0.00 #11
11 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 90.92 48.29 43.63 7.29 7.04 7.32 7.32 7.39 1.00 #6
12 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 89.84 41.72 49.12 8.21 8.18 7.93 8.50 8.11 1.00 #14
13 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 86.69 43.42 43.27 7.14 6.96 7.21 7.39 7.36 0.00 #9
14 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 86.24 45.43 40.81 6.64 6.43 6.93 6.93 7.07 0.00 #5
15 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 84.84 41.15 43.69 7.39 6.93 7.29 7.36 7.43 0.00 #8
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 83.80 41.78 42.02 7.04 6.68 7.11 7.04 7.14 0.00 #3
17 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 80.08 41.68 38.40 6.36 6.14 6.54 6.50 6.46 0.00 #2
18 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 76.12 37.56 40.56 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.86 6.79 2.00 #7
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 75.05 36.51 38.54 6.43 6.25 6.46 6.54 6.43 0.00 #4
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 73.03 36.13 36.90 6.18 5.96 6.11 6.39 6.11 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
189.67 3 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
186.64 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
186.56 1 3
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
169.29 5 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
166.93 6 5
6 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
163.68 4 7
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
160.68 7 6
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
156.02 10 8
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
154.65 9 10
10 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
154.51 8 12
11 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
153.68 11 9
12 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
152.40 12 11
13 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
ESP
141.36 13 15
14 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
141.32 15 13
15 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR
136.99 19 14
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
136.64 17 16
17 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
131.11 14 18
18 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
129.95 20 17
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
128.05 16 19
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
125.42 18 20
Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND
GBR
FNR 21
Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
FNR 22
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 23
Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV
AZE
FNR 24
Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
FNR 25
Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
FNR 26
Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI
GEO
FNR 27
Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
FNR 28
Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
FNR 29
Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG
ISR
FNR 30

2016 Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 80.50 42.16 38.34 9.50 9.39 9.71 9.54 9.79 0.00 #2
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 77.97 40.85 37.12 9.18 9.11 9.36 9.32 9.43 0.00 #5
3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 77.86 40.18 37.68 9.43 9.39 9.32 9.43 9.54 0.00 #3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 74.04 37.86 36.18 9.00 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.11 0.00 #4
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 72.47 37.66 34.81 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.71 8.79 0.00 #6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 70.87 36.47 35.40 8.75 8.82 8.75 8.93 9.00 1.00 #1

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.72 58.58 58.14 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.75 9.86 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.95 57.34 57.61 9.54 9.36 9.71 9.61 9.79 0.00 #4
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.63 55.45 56.18 9.36 9.21 9.39 9.36 9.50 0.00 #5
4 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 108.45 54.19 54.26 8.96 8.86 9.11 9.11 9.18 0.00 #1
5 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 107.91 52.92 54.99 9.14 9.04 9.25 9.18 9.21 0.00 #2
6 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.12 53.30 53.82 8.82 8.75 9.14 9.00 9.14 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
197.22 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
192.81 3 2
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
189.60 2 3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
181.95 4 5
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
179.59 5 6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
179.32 6 4

2016 NHK Trophy Dance Result

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.47 41.58 37.89 9.36 9.25 9.68 9.46 9.61 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.60 37.98 37.62 9.39 9.25 9.43 9.46 9.50 0.00 #3
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.00 36.97 35.03 8.64 8.39 8.86 8.86 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.85 34.41 34.44 8.54 8.36 8.79 8.61 8.75 0.00 #4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.41 34.35 31.06 7.75 7.57 7.86 7.75 7.89 0.00 #5
6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 59.92 31.34 28.58 7.04 6.86 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #10
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 58.21 30.55 27.66 7.00 6.64 7.07 7.00 6.86 0.00 #2
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 52.66 25.28 27.38 6.86 6.57 7.04 6.89 6.86 0.00 #7
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 49.37 25.80 23.57 5.96 5.75 5.93 5.96 5.86 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.37 58.77 57.60 9.50 9.43 9.75 9.61 9.71 0.00 #8
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 111.06 54.40 56.66 9.39 9.29 9.43 9.46 9.64 0.00 #7
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.42 55.35 53.07 8.71 8.54 9.04 8.89 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 104.34 54.66 49.68 8.11 8.07 8.43 8.36 8.43 0.00 #6
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 100.77 48.85 51.92 8.64 8.46 8.71 8.75 8.71 0.00 #5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 91.78 47.77 44.01 7.36 7.04 7.46 7.36 7.46 0.00 #3
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 88.01 45.70 42.31 6.93 6.82 7.14 7.18 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 86.81 45.11 41.70 6.93 6.57 7.18 6.86 7.21 0.00 #1
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 70.98 36.78 34.20 5.75 5.61 5.79 5.71 5.64 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
195.84 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
186.66 2 2
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.42 3 3
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
169.75 5 4
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
169.62 4 5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
149.99 7 6
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
147.93 6 7
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS
USA
139.47 8 8
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
120.35 9 9
WD Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN