2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 3 58.06 2 112.34 170.40
2 4 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 4 55.24 1 113.85 169.09
3 5 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 1 64.34 5 99.08 163.42
4 6 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 59.77 4 102.44 162.21
5 1 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 45.86 3 108.01 153.87
6 2 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 7 43.72 6 80.39 124.11
7 3 Grant Kulenkamp, FSC of Southern California 6 44.74 7 79.11 123.85
WD Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC
WD Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC
WD Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC

2018 Southwest Pacific Regionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 1 65.05 1 111.14 176.19
2 1 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 2 54.50 2 106.14 160.64

2017 US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

As a group, they have won 10 nationals medals.  Every single competitor here has qualified for nationals at least once previously.  The 3rd and 10th place finishers from last year’s novice event are returning and the 1st-6th place intermediate finishers will also be competing here.  The short program will be held on Monday, January 16th with the free skate on Tuesday, January 17th .

Novice skaters receive a bonus for completing different varieties of triple jumps as well as triple + triple combinations.  Missing those triples can be costly as they not only lose the base value but also the one point bonus.  There also will be a clear gap between those that can complete a full arsenal of triples and those that cannot, as the one point bonus pushes the scores even higher.

Joseph Kang comes into this event with the 3rd best total score, but it was set at regionals.  He was the most consistent skater, however, setting the 3rd and 5th best scores overall with only 6 points separating his two performances.  If you take his best short program and his best free skate into consideration, he has the potential to score even higher.  He is the reigning Intermediate Champion and has medaled at each of his last two nationals.  His free skate features a triple lutz + double toe, triple toe, triple salchow, triple loop, triple lutz (doubled at sectionals), triple loop + double toe (singled) + double loop and a double axel + double axel sequence giving him a base value on his jumps of 45.91.  He earned Level 4 on two spins at sectionals, but only a Level 2 on his step sequence.  He earned 4 points from GOE and his program components were decent ranging from 4.90-5.15.

Maxim Naumov has the best total score, also set at regionals.  His sectionals performance showed some cracks in the armor, as he scored over 30 points less than the mark he set earlier in the season.  He won bronze at this event last year, and should be the favorite with the highest score entering the competition and the highest ranked competitor returning from last year.  His free skate has a triple lutz + double toe, triple flip + single loop + double salchow (edge call on the flip and did not complete the last two jumps at sectionals), double axel, triple loop (doubled), triple lutz (under-rotated), triple toe + double toe, and triple salchow giving him a base value of 45.00 on jumps.  Two of his spins earned Level 3 as did his steps.  At sectionals he lost around .75 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 4.50-4.95.  With a cleaner jumping performance, those are likely to go much higher.

Paul Yeung has the second best total score, scoring 38 points better at sectionals than he did at regionals.  He finished just 10th at this event last year, and has made great strides in his capabilities, putting him in contention for the podium this season.  His jump layout includes a double axel, triple lutz + double toe, triple flip + triple toe, triple salchow, triple flip, double axel + single loop + double toe and triple lutz, giving him a base jumping value of 47.74.  He earned Level 3 on all of his spins but only a Level 1 on the step sequence.  He did not earn or lose any points from GOE and his program components were very good for this group, ranging from 5.25-5.63.  He is performing double duty at this event, as he is also competing in intermediate pairs.

Jonathan Yang has the 4th best total score, set at regionals.  He scored 13 points less at sectionals.  He just missed the podium last season as an intermediate, but finds himself in the mix this season at the next level up.  His free skate jump layout includes a triple lutz, triple toe + double toe, triple salchow (under-rotated at sectionals), triple toe + double toe, double axel + double loop, double lutz and double axel.  His base jumping value is significantly lower at only 36.71.  He earned a Level 4 and Level 3 on two of his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  His GOE at sectionals cost him 1.5 points and his program components ranged from 4.80-5.45.

Dinh Tran has the 5th best total score but only competed at sectionals.  His free skate layout includes a triple lutz + triple toe (singled at sectionals), triple flip, double axel, triple lutz, triple toe, triple flip + double toe, and a triple salchow + single loop + double salchow.  He is attempting the most difficult jumping pass at this event and his base jumping value reflects this at 47.51.  He earned Level 4 and Level 3 on two of his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  His GOE was a wash and his program components ranged from 4.44-5.13.

Lucas Alieri has the 6th best total score, set at regionals.  He scored about 7 points less at sectionals.  He has the most difficult content planned with a triple lutz, triple salchow + triple toe, triple flip (under-rotated at sectionals), double axel, triple loop + double toe (singled) + double loop, double axel + triple toe (downgraded), and a triple salchow.  His base jumping value adds up to a whopping 51.67, giving him a 4 point advantage over the rest of the field if he skates cleanly.  However, at sectionals he lost 5 points from GOE in addition to his jump errors and his program components were fairly low, ranging from 4.00-4.50.  He also got dinged with a Level 1 spin and Level 2 steps.  He won a pewter medal as an Intermediate last season and definitely could wind up on the podium again this year but I think he might need another year to put the whole package together.

Several other competitors are within a few points of each other but the podium might be too much of a stretch for them without perfectly clean programs and a little help.  Joonsoo Kim has the 9th best total score, set at regionals, but he was fairly consistent, scoring within 2 points at his two events.  Alex Wellman has the 10th best total score, scoring 6 points better at sectionals than at regionals.  Patrick Frohling has the 7th best total score.

Many novice events have a surprise outcome as skaters either under or over perform their qualifying events based on a variety of factors: growth spurts, nerves, performing at the “big” nationals for the first time can all effect these competitors in a variety of ways.  But ultimately it will come down to who can hit the triple jumps and earn the one point bonuses on the day of the competition.  They’ll also want to see their Levels at least in the 3 range and program components 5 or higher.  The jump bonus will not help unless they can land their jumps cleanly, as negative GOEs can negate any bonuses they are earning.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maxim Naumov

Silver: Joseph Kang

Bronze: Paul Yeung

Pewter: Dinh Tran

 

Bios of the competitors:

Lucas Altieri: He is 15 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Jordan Evans: He is 15 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist, finished 11th in intermediate in 2015 and 9th in juvenile in 2014.  He won bronze at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Patrick Frohling: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in intermediate in 2014.  He won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Joseph Kang: He is 13 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Champion and the 2015 Juvenile Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Joonsoo Kim: He is 16 years old and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in juvenile in 2014.  He won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Maxim Naumov: He is 15 years old and represents the Charter Oak Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Champion, and finished 7th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Dinh Tran: He is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  He is the 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist, finished 6th in intermediate in 2014, and is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist.  He won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Max Wang: He represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in intermediate last season and 6th in intermediate in 2015.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program score.

Alex Wellman: He is 16 years old and represents the Central Illinois Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 10th in juvenile in 2014.  He won bronze at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Alan Wong: He placed 5th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Jonathan Yang: He is 15 and represents the St. Paul Figure Skating Club.  He finished 5th in intermediate last season.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Paul Yeung: He is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 10th as a novice last season, 9th as an intermediate in 2015 and is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 1 60.01 1 108.04 168.05
2 1 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 4 45.90 2 98.59 144.49
3 5 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 3 48.44 3 94.67 143.11
4 4 Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC 2 51.96 4 83.07 135.03
5 2 Max Lake, All Year FSC 5 31.74 5 79.99 111.73
WD Mikey Smith, Coyotes SC of Arizona