Cup of Nice Senior Ladies Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 54.60 31.96 22.64 5.75 5.35 5.85 5.65 5.70 0.00 #28
2 Anna OVCHAROVA RUS 53.44 31.08 22.36 5.55 5.35 5.65 5.55 5.85 0.00 #25
3 Lénaëlle GILLERON – GORY FRA 48.44 28.96 19.48 5.00 4.55 5.00 4.95 4.85 0.00 #2
4 Victoria MUNIZ PUR 46.64 27.04 19.60 5.00 4.35 5.10 5.00 5.05 0.00 #15
5 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA EST 46.34 27.98 18.36 4.85 4.35 4.70 4.60 4.45 0.00 #5
6 Francesca RIO ITA 46.04 26.68 19.36 4.90 4.50 4.95 4.85 5.00 0.00 #8
7 Natalia POPOVA UKR 45.74 26.66 19.08 4.95 4.70 4.75 4.75 4.70 0.00 #34
8 Yrétha SILETE FRA 45.74 25.38 20.36 5.10 4.85 5.10 5.25 5.15 0.00 #19
9 Maé Bérénice MEITE FRA 45.08 26.00 20.08 5.35 4.75 5.10 4.95 4.95 1.00 #27
10 Victoria HUBLER AUT 44.42 26.22 18.20 4.65 4.40 4.65 4.55 4.50 0.00 #21
11 Linnea MELLGREN SWE 44.10 23.30 20.80 5.20 5.05 5.20 5.20 5.35 0.00 #22
12 Alice GARLISI ITA 43.48 23.60 20.88 5.35 5.00 5.15 5.20 5.40 1.00 #29
13 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN 42.84 23.48 19.36 4.95 4.70 4.80 4.90 4.85 0.00 #14
14 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 42.70 23.50 19.20 4.80 4.65 4.80 4.75 5.00 0.00 #18
15 Reeta ROMPPANEN FIN 41.66 24.34 17.32 4.55 4.30 4.35 4.20 4.25 0.00 #24
16 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 41.56 24.40 18.16 4.65 4.40 4.60 4.55 4.50 1.00 #32
17 Tina STURZINGER SUI 40.82 24.78 16.04 4.30 3.85 3.90 4.05 3.95 0.00 #1
18 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 40.10 22.98 17.12 4.45 4.15 4.15 4.35 4.30 0.00 #4
19 Jenna McCORKELL GBR 39.84 19.40 21.44 5.55 5.15 5.20 5.40 5.50 1.00 #20
20 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 38.80 22.00 17.80 4.55 4.30 4.35 4.45 4.60 1.00 #23
21 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL 36.22 20.50 17.72 4.70 4.20 4.40 4.45 4.40 2.00 #13
22 Birce ATABEY TUR 34.64 20.32 14.32 3.75 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.45 0.00 #12
23 Clara PETERS IRL 34.10 18.26 15.84 3.95 3.65 3.90 4.05 4.25 0.00 #17
24 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 33.76 15.80 18.96 4.80 4.60 4.65 4.70 4.95 1.00 #11
25 Eva LIM NED 33.40 16.84 17.56 4.50 4.20 4.40 4.35 4.50 1.00 #16
26 Isabel DRESCHER GER 32.02 16.70 17.32 4.65 4.10 4.20 4.45 4.25 2.00 #31
27 Joyce DEN HOLLANDER NED 31.88 16.00 15.88 4.25 3.75 3.95 4.05 3.85 0.00 #6
28 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 31.62 16.54 16.08 4.20 3.75 3.90 4.15 4.10 1.00 #7
29 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 30.46 13.26 17.20 4.55 4.20 4.15 4.30 4.30 0.00 #33
30 Viktoria KAFOL AUT 26.34 13.98 12.36 3.15 2.95 2.95 3.25 3.15 0.00 #9

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 99.67 54.47 45.20 5.95 5.30 5.80 5.60 5.60 0.00 #24
2 Natalia POPOVA UKR 91.76 50.88 40.88 5.35 4.95 5.20 4.95 5.10 0.00 #18
3 Maé Bérénice MEITE FRA 90.37 49.49 40.88 5.25 4.75 5.20 5.10 5.25 0.00 #16
4 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA EST 83.38 42.42 40.96 5.50 5.00 5.05 5.10 4.95 0.00 #20
5 Anna OVCHAROVA RUS 82.99 39.31 43.68 5.60 5.35 5.45 5.40 5.50 0.00 #23
6 Victoria MUNIZ PUR 80.92 41.76 40.16 5.50 4.75 5.05 5.00 4.80 1.00 #21
7 Jenna McCORKELL GBR 79.17 39.97 39.20 5.20 4.55 4.90 4.95 4.90 0.00 #6
8 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 77.50 42.46 35.04 4.70 4.20 4.45 4.25 4.30 0.00 #7
9 Lénaëlle GILLERON – GORY FRA 77.34 39.10 42.24 5.45 5.20 5.00 5.35 5.40 4.00 #22
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 74.47 38.39 36.08 4.65 4.50 4.35 4.55 4.50 0.00 #11
11 Victoria HUBLER AUT 73.95 39.99 34.96 4.70 4.05 4.60 4.25 4.25 1.00 #15
12 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN 73.52 36.16 37.36 4.85 4.50 4.60 4.65 4.75 0.00 #12
13 Yrétha SILETE FRA 73.07 34.99 40.08 5.05 4.85 5.00 5.05 5.10 2.00 #17
14 Alice GARLISI ITA 71.92 34.84 38.08 4.90 4.60 4.65 4.70 4.95 1.00 #13
15 Tina STURZINGER SUI 70.52 39.88 32.64 4.35 3.90 4.10 4.20 3.85 2.00 #8
16 Francesca RIO ITA 68.19 29.95 40.24 5.35 4.90 4.75 5.05 5.10 2.00 #19
17 Clara PETERS IRL 66.82 34.58 32.24 4.15 3.90 3.95 4.05 4.10 0.00 #2
18 Linnea MELLGREN SWE 66.60 32.76 35.84 4.75 4.50 4.30 4.50 4.35 2.00 #14
19 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 66.50 33.78 34.72 4.45 4.20 4.25 4.30 4.50 2.00 #5
20 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL 65.85 31.05 34.80 4.60 4.20 4.30 4.25 4.40 0.00 #4
21 Reeta ROMPPANEN FIN 65.76 33.32 33.44 4.40 4.05 4.05 4.30 4.10 1.00 #10
22 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 64.30 31.02 35.28 4.55 4.20 4.35 4.45 4.50 2.00 #1
23 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 63.48 31.04 33.44 4.65 3.95 4.30 4.10 3.90 1.00 #9
24 Birce ATABEY TUR 52.82 26.86 26.96 3.55 3.25 3.25 3.45 3.35 1.00 #3

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 154.27 1 1
2 Natalia POPOVA UKR 137.50 7 2
3 Anna OVCHAROVA RUS 136.43 2 5
4 Maé Bérénice MEITE FRA 135.45 9 3
5 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA EST 129.72 5 4
6 Victoria MUNIZ PUR 127.56 4 6
7 Lénaëlle GILLERON – GORY FRA 125.78 3 9
8 Jenna McCORKELL GBR 119.01 19 7
9 Yrétha SILETE FRA 118.81 8 13
10 Victoria HUBLER AUT 118.37 10 11
11 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 117.60 18 8
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 117.17 14 10
13 Minna PARVIAINEN FIN 116.36 13 12
14 Alice GARLISI ITA 115.40 12 14
15 Francesca RIO ITA 114.23 6 16
16 Tina STURZINGER SUI 111.34 17 15
17 Linnea MELLGREN SWE 110.70 11 18
18 Reeta ROMPPANEN FIN 107.42 15 21
19 Myriam LEUENBERGER SUI 105.30 20 19
20 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 105.04 16 23
21 Isabelle PIEMAN BEL 102.07 21 20
22 Clara PETERS IRL 100.92 23 17
23 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 98.06 24 22
24 Birce ATABEY TUR 87.46 22 24
25 Eva LIM NED 33.40 25
26 Isabel DRESCHER GER 32.02 26
27 Joyce DEN HOLLANDER NED 31.88 27
28 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 31.62 28
29 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 30.46 29
30 Viktoria KAFOL AUT 26.34 30

JGP Austria Ladies Free Skate Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vanessa LAM USA 106.23 58.12 48.11 6.04 5.71 6.18 6.00 6.14 0.00 #28
2 Zijun LI CHN 100.81 53.56 48.25 6.36 5.68 6.11 6.04 5.96 1.00 #29
3 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 92.68 46.66 47.02 6.14 5.68 5.86 5.89 5.82 1.00 #30
4 Katarina KULGEYKO USA 92.57 49.15 43.42 5.71 5.21 5.46 5.36 5.39 0.00 #26
5 Miu SATO JPN 90.64 45.75 45.89 6.29 5.21 5.96 5.68 5.54 1.00 #25
6 So-Youn PARK KOR 84.92 46.20 40.72 5.46 4.64 5.32 5.07 4.96 2.00 #20
7 Beata PAPP FIN 83.72 45.30 38.42 4.93 4.61 4.93 4.79 4.75 0.00 #15
8 Natasha PURICH CAN 80.89 39.26 42.63 5.46 5.00 5.43 5.36 5.39 1.00 #21
9 Anais VENTARD FRA 80.34 38.96 42.38 5.21 4.89 5.39 5.54 5.46 1.00 #23
10 Kako TOMOTAKI JPN 80.17 40.90 41.27 5.75 5.00 5.18 5.00 4.86 2.00 #27
11 Isabel DRESCHER GER 72.76 36.82 35.94 4.89 4.29 4.57 4.43 4.29 0.00 #22
12 Tina STUERZINGER SUI 69.54 34.19 35.35 4.57 4.14 4.57 4.43 4.39 0.00 #24
13 Svetlana ISSAKOVA EST 66.24 34.44 32.80 4.50 3.79 4.21 4.11 3.89 1.00 #8
14 Agnese GARLISI ITA 60.99 26.13 36.86 4.71 4.36 4.57 4.68 4.71 2.00 #19
15 Camilla GJERSEM NOR 60.58 29.22 34.36 4.29 4.04 4.18 4.43 4.54 3.00 #16
16 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 59.00 29.38 30.62 3.89 3.61 3.89 3.96 3.79 1.00 #10
17 Daria PODTELEJNIKOVA DEN 56.40 28.33 30.07 3.86 3.50 3.82 3.86 3.75 2.00 #11
18 Petra JURIC CRO 55.51 25.50 30.01 3.79 3.43 3.89 3.86 3.79 0.00 #7
19 Lana BAGEN GBR 54.16 24.74 31.42 4.00 3.82 3.93 4.00 3.89 2.00 #18
20 Mona Lisa WEINBERGER AUT 54.00 29.63 25.37 3.46 2.93 3.18 3.21 3.07 1.00 #5
21 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 52.94 22.12 31.82 4.39 3.75 3.96 4.04 3.75 1.00 #17
22 Sumika YAMADA HKG 52.10 22.05 31.05 4.29 3.68 3.79 3.86 3.79 1.00 #13
23 Kim BELL NED 50.99 22.47 30.52 4.11 3.57 3.68 3.96 3.75 2.00 #14
24 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 50.41 24.77 27.64 3.89 3.14 3.57 3.50 3.18 2.00 #6
25 Pina UMEK SLO 50.13 26.11 25.02 3.39 2.93 3.25 3.14 2.93 1.00 #3
26 Lieselotte SWERTS BEL 50.03 22.91 28.12 3.61 3.36 3.50 3.64 3.46 1.00 #9
27 Michelle QUINTERO MEX 48.47 25.63 24.84 3.46 2.89 3.14 3.04 3.00 2.00 #1
28 Zara PASFIELD AUS 47.51 21.70 26.81 3.46 3.04 3.36 3.43 3.46 1.00 #2
29 Anita KAPFERER AUT 45.90 21.37 26.53 3.86 3.04 3.18 3.36 3.14 2.00 #12
30 Duygu SEN TUR 44.52 21.83 24.69 3.18 3.04 3.00 3.21 3.00 2.00 #4

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Vanessa LAM
USA
156.58 4 1
2 Zijun LI
CHN
156.40 2 2
3 Polina AGAFONOVA
RUS
148.65 1 3
4 Miu SATO
JPN
141.52 3 5
5 Katarina KULGEYKO
USA
139.50 6 4
6 So-Youn PARK
KOR
131.19 8 6
7 Kako TOMOTAKI
JPN
128.95 5 10
8 Anais VENTARD
FRA
127.10 7 9
9 Natasha PURICH
CAN
123.67 9 8
10 Beata PAPP
FIN
120.27 13 7
11 Isabel DRESCHER
GER
113.43 10 11
12 Tina STUERZINGER
SUI
108.25 12 12
13 Agnese GARLISI
ITA
100.33 11 14
14 Svetlana ISSAKOVA
EST
96.97 20 13
15 Camilla GJERSEM
NOR
95.35 15 15
16 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST
AUT
90.06 19 16
17 Eliska BREZINOVA
CZE
87.49 16 21
18 Sumika YAMADA
HKG
87.25 14 22
19 Lana BAGEN
GBR
85.65 18 19
20 Daria PODTELEJNIKOVA
DEN
85.52 22 17
21 Petra JURIC
CRO
84.70 21 18
22 Kim BELL
NED
84.11 17 23
23 Mona Lisa WEINBERGER
AUT
82.47 25 20
24 Lieselotte SWERTS
BEL
78.71 24 26
25 Alexandra KUNOVA
SVK
78.55 26 24
26 Pina UMEK
SLO
76.00 30 25
27 Anita KAPFERER
AUT
74.98 23 29
28 Michelle QUINTERO
MEX
74.76 28 27
29 Zara PASFIELD
AUS
74.10 27 28
30 Duygu SEN
TUR
70.75 29 30

JGP Austria Ladies Short Program Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 55.97 32.31 23.66 5.96 5.50 6.07 5.96 6.07 0.00 #17
2 Zijun LI CHN 55.59 31.79 23.80 6.07 5.61 6.14 5.93 6.00 0.00 #4
3 Miu SATO JPN 50.88 28.20 22.68 5.96 5.43 5.75 5.64 5.57 0.00 #13
4 Vanessa LAM USA 50.35 27.72 22.63 5.71 5.43 5.75 5.57 5.82 0.00 #16
5 Kako TOMOTAKI JPN 48.78 28.67 20.11 5.50 4.71 4.93 5.07 4.93 0.00 #11
6 Katarina KULGEYKO USA 46.93 26.74 21.19 5.46 4.93 5.39 5.46 5.25 1.00 #2
7 Anais VENTARD FRA 46.76 26.25 20.51 4.96 4.86 5.14 5.29 5.39 0.00 #19
8 So-Youn PARK KOR 46.27 26.00 20.27 5.25 4.86 5.04 5.07 5.11 0.00 #25
9 Natasha PURICH CAN 42.78 22.36 20.42 5.21 4.75 5.14 5.14 5.29 0.00 #6
10 Isabel DRESCHER GER 40.67 22.87 17.80 4.75 4.32 4.43 4.39 4.36 0.00 #20
11 Agnese GARLISI ITA 39.34 19.92 19.42 4.89 4.64 4.96 4.86 4.93 0.00 #23
12 Tina STUERZINGER SUI 38.71 22.46 16.25 4.18 3.75 4.00 4.21 4.18 0.00 #7
13 Beata PAPP FIN 36.55 19.22 17.33 4.54 4.07 4.36 4.32 4.36 0.00 #15
14 Sumika YAMADA HKG 35.15 18.94 16.21 4.18 3.82 4.11 4.07 4.07 0.00 #26
15 Camilla GJERSEM NOR 34.77 19.88 16.89 4.21 3.96 4.29 4.29 4.36 2.00 #27
16 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 34.55 18.73 15.82 4.14 3.71 3.89 4.07 3.96 0.00 #30
17 Kim BELL NED 33.12 18.65 14.47 3.86 3.32 3.61 3.68 3.61 0.00 #21
18 Lana BAGEN GBR 31.49 17.28 15.21 3.86 3.54 3.86 3.89 3.86 1.00 #9
19 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 31.06 17.43 13.63 3.57 3.07 3.43 3.46 3.50 0.00 #28
20 Svetlana ISSAKOVA EST 30.73 16.48 16.25 4.25 3.79 4.00 4.14 4.14 2.00 #5
21 Petra JURIC CRO 29.19 16.42 13.77 3.61 3.14 3.46 3.43 3.57 1.00 #10
22 Daria PODTELEJNIKOVA DEN 29.12 16.84 14.28 3.68 3.32 3.46 3.75 3.64 2.00 #18
23 Anita KAPFERER AUT 29.08 15.62 14.46 3.82 3.36 3.57 3.68 3.64 1.00 #8
24 Lieselotte SWERTS BEL 28.68 16.48 13.20 3.43 3.00 3.32 3.32 3.43 1.00 #1
25 Mona Lisa WEINBERGER AUT 28.47 16.70 12.77 3.25 2.96 3.32 3.21 3.21 1.00 #3
26 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 28.14 13.73 14.41 3.82 3.29 3.61 3.68 3.61 0.00 #12
27 Zara PASFIELD AUS 26.59 12.64 13.95 3.61 3.18 3.54 3.57 3.54 0.00 #24
28 Michelle QUINTERO MEX 26.29 12.64 13.65 3.54 3.14 3.46 3.50 3.43 0.00 #14
29 Duygu SEN TUR 26.23 12.86 14.37 3.61 3.54 3.50 3.68 3.64 1.00 #29
30 Pina UMEK SLO 25.87 12.12 14.75 3.75 3.57 3.57 3.82 3.71 1.00 #22

JGP Austria Ladies Preview

Polina Agafonova of Russia is on the comeback trail.  She won junior world bronze in 2010 but had a less than stellar JGP season last year.  She started this season strong with a bronze medal in her first event in Latvia and has an opportunity to move up the podium here.  She’ll be facing off with another bronze medalist, Vanessa Lam of the United States, who claimed her prize in Australia.


Zijun Li of China won the silver medal in Latvia and is looking for her second medal of the season to secure a return spot to the JGPF where she won bronze last season.  Miu Sato of Japan finished just off the podium at her debut in Poland and will be looking to move up the ranks.  Katarina Kulgeyko of the United States is making her international debut.  She withdrew from an earlier event due to injury.  If she’s fully healed she could contend for a medal here.


My podium predictions:
Gold: Vanessa Lam
Silver: Zijun Li
Bronze: Polina Agafonova


Bios of the competitors:


Zara Pasfield, AUS: This is her JGP debut.


Anita Kapferer, AUT: This is her JGP debut.


Mona Lisa Weinberger, AUT: This is her international debut.


Nina Larissa Wolfslast, AUT: This is her international debut.


Lieselotte Swerts, BEL: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.


Natasha Purich, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.


Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 9th at the World Junior Championships.  She won the silver medal at JGP Latvia.  She won the bronze medal at JGP Austria and finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic last season to earn a berth to the JGPF where she won the bronze medal.  Her personal best is 149.82.  She is 14 years old. 

Petra Juric, CRO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.


Eliska Brezinova, CZE: She finished 26th at JGP Germany and 14th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  her personal best is 101.70.  She is 15 years old.


Daria Podtelejnikova, DEN: She finished 27th at JGP Austria and 21st at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 92.55.  She is 16 years old.


Svetlana Issakova, EST: She finished 18th at Europeans.  She placed 19th at JGP Romania last season.  Her personal best is 118.44.  She is 18 years old.

Beata Papp, FIN: She finished 7th at her JGP debut in Australia.  Her personal best is 117.37.  She is 16 years old.
 

Anais Ventard, FRA: She finished 6th at JGP France and 8th at JGP Romania last season.  Her personal best is 121.49.  She is 15 years old.


Isabel Drescher, GER: She finished 19th at World Juniors.  She placed 11th at JGP Great Britain and 16th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 126.65.  She is 17 years old.


Lana Bagen, GBR: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Sumika Yamada, HKG: She finished 32nd in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  She placed 22nd at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 78.57.  She is 16 years old.
 

Agnese Garlisi, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Miu Sato, JPN: She finished 4th at her international debut in Poland.  Her personal best is 135.60.  She is 14 years old.
 

Kako Tomotaki, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.


Michelle Quintero, MEX: She finished 27th at JGP Romania last season.  Her personal best is 54.39.  She is 16 years old.


Kim Bell, NED: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.


Camilla Gjersem, NOR: She finished 28th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 79.24.  She is 17 years old.


So-Youn Park, KOR: This is her international debut.

Polina Agafonova, RUS: She is the 2010 World Junior bronze medalist.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 154.27.  She is 15 years old.



Alexandra Kunova, SVK: She finished 24th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 105.86.  She is 18 years old.


Pina Umek, SLO: She placed 25th at JGP Romania last season.  Her personal best is 68.30.  She is 16 years old.

Tina Sturzinger, SUI: She finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 116.02.  She is 15 years old.
 

Duygu Sen, TUR: This is her JGP debut.  


Katarina Kulgeyko, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Vanessa Lam, USA: She won bronze at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 156.41.  She is 16 years old.

JGP Latvia Ladies Free Skate Results

 

Junior Ladies – Free Skating
Result Details
  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina SHELEPEN RUS 105.48 59.53 45.95 6.07 5.54 5.79 5.61 5.71 0.00 #27
2 Zijun LI CHN 93.10 45.59 48.51 6.39 5.79 6.18 6.00 5.96 1.00 #28
3 Yasmin SIRAJ USA 88.51 43.38 46.13 5.82 5.61 5.79 5.86 5.75 1.00 #29
4 Gerli LIINAMAE EST 87.68 45.37 44.31 5.79 5.50 5.36 5.61 5.43 2.00 #31
5 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 87.24 39.59 47.65 6.21 5.71 5.93 6.04 5.89 0.00 #30
6 Miyabi OBA JPN 86.69 46.59 40.10 5.29 4.82 5.14 4.89 4.93 0.00 #17
7 Ashley CAIN USA 83.81 35.35 50.46 5.96 6.18 6.54 6.29 6.57 2.00 #32
8 Tina STUERZINGER SUI 78.31 40.92 37.39 4.93 4.50 4.71 4.61 4.61 0.00 #24
9 Lenaelle GILLERON-GORRY FRA 78.03 40.97 38.06 4.93 4.46 4.82 4.79 4.79 1.00 #22
10 Josefine TALJEGARD SWE 76.02 35.56 40.46 5.07 4.89 5.11 5.04 5.18 0.00 #26
11 Ho Jung LEE KOR 75.49 36.50 39.99 5.21 4.64 5.04 5.04 5.07 1.00 #18
12 Riona KATO JPN 73.85 35.99 38.86 5.29 4.71 4.79 4.79 4.71 1.00 #25
13 Nea VIIRI FIN 73.67 36.51 37.16 4.61 4.61 4.68 4.57 4.75 0.00 #16
14 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 71.41 35.17 36.24 4.68 4.21 4.61 4.68 4.46 0.00 #21
15 Ieva GAILE LAT 66.26 32.09 35.17 4.54 4.36 4.43 4.36 4.29 1.00 #19
16 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI POL 65.96 31.57 36.39 4.68 4.39 4.50 4.64 4.54 2.00 #23
17 Dominika MURCKOVA SVK 63.65 30.81 32.84 4.32 3.96 4.14 4.07 4.04 0.00 #11
18 Kristina ZAKHARANKA BLR 59.16 28.29 31.87 4.14 3.82 3.96 4.07 3.93 1.00 #10
19 Karina RUTLAUKA LAT 57.39 28.09 29.30 3.89 3.46 3.71 3.64 3.61 0.00 #6
20 Sandra RISTIVOJEVIC SRB 57.28 28.10 29.18 3.89 3.46 3.64 3.57 3.68 0.00 #9
21 Rimgaile MESKAITE LTU 55.58 28.26 28.32 3.64 3.39 3.57 3.57 3.54 1.00 #8
22 Christina ERDEL GER 54.84 24.29 31.55 4.11 3.86 3.82 3.89 4.04 1.00 #15
23 Margot KRISBERG ISR 53.68 25.35 31.33 4.11 3.75 3.79 3.93 4.00 3.00 #13
24 Taylor DEAN AUS 53.01 27.90 26.11 3.21 3.14 3.32 3.29 3.36 1.00 #7
25 Anine RABE NOR 52.94 23.94 32.00 4.11 4.04 3.82 4.07 3.96 3.00 #14
26 Anais CLAES BEL 51.94 23.47 28.47 3.57 3.46 3.61 3.54 3.61 0.00 #4
27 Natascha ZANGL AUT 50.84 23.96 29.88 3.96 3.71 3.64 3.75 3.61 3.00 #12
28 Heidbjort Arney HOSKULDSDOTTIR ISL 48.46 24.18 25.28 3.36 3.00 3.29 3.04 3.11 1.00 #5
29 Sila SAYGI TUR 47.56 19.10 32.46 4.25 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.04 4.00 #20
30 Regina GLAZMAN KAZ 43.33 19.93 24.40 3.11 2.86 3.14 3.00 3.14 1.00 #1
31 Corinna Lijun LIN TPE 42.94 18.83 24.11 3.25 2.82 3.00 3.00 3.00 0.00 #3
32 Arijana TIRAK BIH 24.38 9.77 16.61 2.18 1.96 1.96 2.14 2.14 2.00 #2

 

Result
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina SHELEPEN
RUS
153.40 5 1
2 Zijun LI
CHN
148.19 1 2
3 Polina AGAFONOVA
RUS
141.84 2 5
4 Gerli LIINAMAE
EST
136.58 4 4
5 Yasmin SIRAJ
USA
135.26 6 3
6 Ashley CAIN
USA
132.95 3 7
7 Miyabi OBA
JPN
122.66 14 6
8 Lenaelle GILLERON-GORRY
FRA
118.80 9 9
9 Josefine TALJEGARD
SWE
117.48 8 10
10 Tina STUERZINGER
SUI
116.02 12 8
11 Riona KATO
JPN
115.97 7 12
12 Ho Jung LEE
KOR
112.20 13 11
13 Alina FJODOROVA
LAT
110.79 10 14
14 Nea VIIRI
FIN
109.38 15 13
15 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI
POL
103.70 11 16
16 Ieva GAILE
LAT
99.23 17 15
17 Dominika MURCKOVA
SVK
95.80 18 17
18 Kristina ZAKHARANKA
BLR
87.90 26 18
19 Karina RUTLAUKA
LAT
86.52 25 19
20 Christina ERDEL
GER
86.23 20 22
21 Rimgaile MESKAITE
LTU
85.80 24 21
22 Sandra RISTIVOJEVIC
SRB
85.48 27 20
23 Margot KRISBERG
ISR
84.97 21 23
24 Anine RABE
NOR
84.47 19 25
25 Taylor DEAN
AUS
83.96 23 24
26 Natascha ZANGL
AUT
82.08 22 27
27 Sila SAYGI
TUR
80.76 16 29
28 Heidbjort Arney HOSKULDSDOTTIR
ISL
75.94 28 28
29 Anais CLAES
BEL
75.45 31 26
30 Corinna Lijun LIN
TPE
68.75 29 31
31 Regina GLAZMAN
KAZ
66.92 30 30
32 Arijana TIRAK
BIH
38.99 32 32

JGP Latvia Ladies Short Program Results

 

Segment Result Details
  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Zijun LI CHN 55.09 31.49 23.60 5.96 5.57 6.04 5.89 6.04 0.00 #30
2 Polina AGAFONOVA RUS 54.60 30.34 24.26 6.11 5.89 6.18 6.04 6.11 0.00 #22
3 Ashley CAIN USA 49.14 26.02 23.12 5.61 5.50 6.04 5.82 5.93 0.00 #10
4 Gerli LIINAMAE EST 48.90 28.72 20.18 5.11 5.00 5.04 5.04 5.04 0.00 #15
5 Polina SHELEPEN RUS 47.92 26.66 21.26 5.36 5.32 5.25 5.39 5.25 0.00 #1
6 Yasmin SIRAJ USA 46.75 26.75 21.00 5.29 5.21 5.14 5.29 5.32 1.00 #5
7 Riona KATO JPN 42.12 23.07 20.05 5.14 5.00 5.04 5.00 4.89 1.00 #11
8 Josefine TALJEGARD SWE 41.46 21.72 19.74 4.86 4.89 4.93 5.00 5.00 0.00 #27
9 Lenaelle GILLERON-GORRY FRA 40.77 23.63 18.14 4.54 4.46 4.43 4.61 4.64 1.00 #26
10 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 39.38 22.12 17.26 4.43 4.21 4.25 4.32 4.36 0.00 #21
11 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI POL 37.74 19.64 18.10 4.50 4.36 4.57 4.57 4.61 0.00 #20
12 Tina STUERZINGER SUI 37.71 20.45 17.26 4.32 4.21 4.32 4.32 4.39 0.00 #31
13 Ho Jung LEE KOR 36.71 18.97 18.74 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.68 4.71 1.00 #3
14 Miyabi OBA JPN 35.97 19.92 18.05 4.75 4.57 4.21 4.64 4.39 2.00 #4
15 Nea VIIRI FIN 35.71 19.20 16.51 4.14 4.04 4.21 4.14 4.11 0.00 #25
16 Sila SAYGI TUR 33.20 15.37 17.83 4.18 4.46 4.61 4.43 4.61 0.00 #14
17 Ieva GAILE LAT 32.97 17.38 15.59 3.89 3.86 3.89 3.93 3.93 0.00 #2
18 Dominika MURCKOVA SVK 32.15 17.40 15.75 4.11 3.82 4.04 3.82 3.89 1.00 #19
19 Anine RABE NOR 31.53 17.04 15.49 3.96 3.82 3.86 3.89 3.82 1.00 #7
20 Christina ERDEL GER 31.39 15.98 16.41 4.18 4.00 4.11 4.11 4.11 1.00 #32
21 Margot KRISBERG ISR 31.29 16.58 15.71 4.00 3.79 3.96 3.93 3.96 1.00 #16
22 Natascha ZANGL AUT 31.24 15.95 15.29 3.96 3.71 3.82 3.82 3.79 0.00 #28
23 Taylor DEAN AUS 30.95 16.78 14.17 3.57 3.39 3.57 3.64 3.54 0.00 #29
24 Rimgaile MESKAITE LTU 30.22 16.84 13.38 3.50 3.21 3.32 3.32 3.36 0.00 #6
25 Karina RUTLAUKA LAT 29.13 15.73 14.40 3.64 3.54 3.57 3.68 3.57 1.00 #17
26 Kristina ZAKHARANKA BLR 28.74 14.19 15.55 3.96 3.82 3.82 3.96 3.86 1.00 #13
27 Sandra RISTIVOJEVIC SRB 28.20 15.29 12.91 3.39 3.07 3.25 3.21 3.21 0.00 #12
28 Heidbjort Arney HOSKULDSDOTTIR ISL 27.48 14.16 13.32 3.36 3.14 3.36 3.32 3.46 0.00 #23
29 Corinna Lijun LIN TPE 25.81 14.00 12.81 3.36 3.21 3.07 3.25 3.11 1.00 #9
30 Regina GLAZMAN KAZ 23.59 11.44 12.15 3.07 2.93 3.00 3.07 3.11 0.00 #24
31 Anais CLAES BEL 23.51 10.12 14.39 3.54 3.43 3.64 3.68 3.71 1.00 #18
32 Arijana TIRAK BIH 14.61 5.38 9.23 2.32 2.18 2.43 2.32 2.29 0.00 #8

JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

A third of these skaters (fourteen) are making their JGP debuts.  There are a few veterans who will be eyeing the top of the podium, however.  Zijun Li of China won a medal last season to earn a berth in the JGPF where she won bronze.  Polina Shelepen of Russia won two medals to join Li in the Final as did Yasmin Siraj of the United States.  Other contenders include Polina Agafonova of Russia who won the bronze medal at Junior Worlds back in 2010 and Miyabi Oba of Japan who impressed with an 8th place finish at Worlds in her international debut and will make her JGP debut here.  This is one of the most competitive ladies fields so far on the JGP and for many of these skaters, how they perform here will determine if they will qualify for a second competition.  With this tough of a field, it will be hard for a newcomer to sneak in and snag a medal.  
 
Podium predictions:
Gold: Polina Shelepen, RUS
Silver: Miyabi Oba, JPN
Bronze: Yasmin Siraj, USA


Bios of the competitors:
 
Taylor Dean, AUS: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old. 

Natascha Zangl, AUT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old. 

Kristina Zakharanka, BLR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old. 

Anais Claes, BEL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old. 

Arijana Tirak, BIH: She placed 32nd at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 45.49.  She is 15 years old. 

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 9th at the World Junior Championships.  She won the bronze medal at JGP Austria and finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic to earn a berth to the JGPF where she won the bronze medal.  Her personal best is 149.82.  She is 14 years old.   

Corinna Lijun Lin, TPE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old. 

Gerli Liinamae, EST: She placed 13th at Europeans and 15th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP France and 9th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 133.73.  She is 16 years old. 

Nea Viiri, FIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old. 

Lenaelle Gilleron-Gorry, FRA: She finished 7th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 120.78.  She is 16 years old. 

Christina Erdel, GER: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old. 

Heidbjort Arney Hoskuldsdottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.  

Margot Krisberg, ISR: She finished 26th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  She placed 26th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 88.00.  She is 16 years old. 

Riona Kato, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old. 

Miyabi Oba, JPN: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 148.62.  She is 16 years old. 

Regina Glazman, KAZ: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old. 

Alina Fjodorova, LAT: She placed 28th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 15th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 113.95.  She is 16 years old. 

Ieva Gaile, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old. 

Karina Rutlauka, LAT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old. 

Rimgaile Meskaite, LTU: She finished 14th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  She placed 27th at JGP Great Britain and 19th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 97.27.  She is 15 years old.  

Anine Rabe, NOR: She finished 15th at JGP Great Britain last season.  Her personal best is 99.60.  She is 18 years old.  

Alexandra Kamieniecki, POL: She finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 26th at JGP Austria and 16th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 100.87.  She is 14 years old. 

Ho Jung Lee, KOR: She placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Romania and 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 122.86.  She is 14 years old. 

Polina Agafonova, RUS: She is the 2010 World Junior bronze medalist.  She placed 7th at JGP Austria and 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 154.27.  She is 15 years old. 

Polina Shelepen, RUS: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Czech Republic to qualify for the JGPF last season where she placed 5th.  Her personal best is 159.29.  She is 16 years old. 

Sandra Ristivojevic, SRB: She finished 33rd in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old. 

Dominika Murckova, SVK: She finished 25th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 82.77.  She is 15 years old. 

Patricia Glescic, SLO: She finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 6th at JGP Austria and 17th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 125.46.  She is 17 years old. 

Josefine Taljegard, SWE: She placed 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 104.63.  She is 16 years old. 

Tina Sturzinger, SUI: She finished 22nd at JGP France and 9th at JGP Great Britain last season.  Her personal best is 110.23.  She is 15 years old. 

Sila Saygi, TUR: She finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Romania last season.  Her personal best is 118.94.  She is 15 years old. 

Ashley Cain, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She also competes in pairs and finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  She is 16 years old. 

Yasmin Siraj, USA: She won silver medals at JGP France and Great Britain last season to qualify for the JGPF where she finished 7th.  Her personal best is 161.75.  She is 15 years old. 

European Youth Olympic Winter Festival

Men

Short Program Results (18 competed):
1. Maxsim Kovtun, RUS: 57.30
2. Matthias Versluis, FIN: 51.96
3. Petr Coufal, CZE: 51.62
4. Simon Hocquaux, FRA: 50.57
5. Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: 45.17
6. Victor Bustamante, ESP: 40.42
7. Carlo Vittorio Palermo, ITA: 39.07
8. Nicky Obreykov, SWE: 38.34
9. Carlo Roethlisberger, SUI: 38.09
10. Jamie Whiteman, GBR: 37.90Final Results (18 competed):
1. Petr Coufal, CZE: 169.73
2. Maxsim Kovtun, RUS: 161.75
3. Simon Hocquaux, FRA: 151.04
4. Matthias Versluis, FIN: 146.96
5.  Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:  127.40
6. Kamil Dymowski, POL: 118.43
7. Jamie Whiteman, GBR:  118.37
8. Anton Kempf, GER: 117.53
9. Victor Bustamante, ESP: 117.52
10. Carlo Roethlisberger, SUI: 110.87

Ladies

Short Program Results (30 competed):
1. Polina Agafonova, RUS: 57.80
2. Ira Vannut, BEL: 52.86
3. Lenaelle Gilleron-Gory, FRA: 48.32
4. Monika Simancikova, SVK: 47.20
5. Alina Fjodorova, LAT: 45.38
6. Alina Milevska, UKR: 44.30
7. Patricia Glesic, SLO: 42.66
8. Jasmine Alexandra Costa, EST: 42.16
9. Christina Erdel, GER: 41.26
10. Timila Skhrestha, FIN: 38.36

Final Results (30 competed)
1. Polina Agafonova, RUS: 164.05
2. Ira Vannut, BEL: 152.50
3. Monika Simancikova, SVK: 137.57
4. Lenaelle Gilleron-Gory, FRA: 136.27
5. Alina Fjodorova, LAT: 122.80
6.  Alina Milevska, UKR: 121.18
7. Rebecca Emanuelsson, SWE: 120.94
8. Timila Skhrestha, FIN: 118.21
9. Patricia Glesic, SLO: 116.89
10. Victoria Hubler, AUT: 116.38

Complete results here: http://www.eyowf2011.cz/results-fs.aspx