Three Nationals Results

Senior Ladies

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Agata KRYGER
MKS Axel Torun
POL 123.22 4 2
2 Nicole RAJICOVA
SKP Bratislava
SVK 122.53 6 1
3 Laura RASZYKOVA
HC Ocelari Triniec
CZE 117.42 3 3
4 Klara SVETLIKOVA
SK Kraso Uh.Hradiste
CZE 116.05 2 4
5 Jana COUFALOVA
BK LRC Ostrava
CZE 114.10 1 5
6 Alexandra KUNOVA
SKP Bratislava
SVK 110.24 7 6
7 Dominika MURCKOVA
Kraso Hamikovo
SVK 105.02 9 7
8 Eliska BREZINOVA
TJ Stadion Brno
CZE 99.44 5 8
9 Aneta MICHALEK
UKLF Unia Oswiecim
POL 93.97 8 9
10 Marta OLCZAK
UKS Nowy Marymont Warszawa
POL 77.62 10 10
11 Karolina GUTOVA
Iskra Banska Bystrica
SVK 72.79 11 11
12 Urszula RESZKA
MUKS Euro6 Warszawa
POL 66.61 12 12

Senior Men

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tomas VERNER
BK Ceske Budejovice
CZE 229.55 1 1
2 Pavel KASKA
USK Praha
CZE 182.95 3 2
3 Patrick MYZYK
GKS Stoczniowiec Gdansk
POL 173.70 4 3
4 Kamil BIALAS
UKLF Unia Oswiecim
POL 152.92 8 4
5 Kamil DYMOWSKI
UKLF Unia Oswiecim
POL 146.66 5 5
6 Marco ZAKOURIL
BK Variace Liberec
CZE 135.39 6 7
7 Marco KLEPOCH
SKP Bratislava
SVK 135.09 9 6
8 Krzysztof GALA
MKL Lodz
POL 134.53 7 8
9 Lukasz PAZDRO
UKLF Unia Oswiecim
POL 126.92 10 10
10 Edwin SIWKOWSKI
UKS Salchof Warszawa
POL 124.80 11 9
11 Martin KRHOVJAK
KK Orlova
CZE 107.07 13 11
WD Michal BREZINA
TJ Stadion Brno
CZE      
WD Petr COUFAL
BK LRC Ostrava

Pairs

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Marcelina LECH / Jakub TYC
MKS Axel Torun
POL 100.77 1 1
2 Marya KOZINA / Janusz KARWETA
UKLF Unia Oswiecim
POL 93.76 2 2

Ice Dance

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN
Kraso Breclav / Kraso Breclav
CZE 125.05 1 1
2 Alexandra ZVORYGINA / Maciej BERNADOWSKI
LTLF Lodz / LTLF Lodz
POL 121.73 3 2
3 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Piotr GERBER
GKS Stoczniowiec Gdansk / GKS Stoczniowiec Gdansk
POL 120.56 4 3
4 Gabrela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK
TJ Stadion Brno / USK Praha
CZE 111.68 2 4
5 Natalia KALISZEK / Michal KALISZEK
MKS Axel Torun / MKS Axel Torun
POL 97.68 5 5

Junior Dance

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA
USK Praha / Kraso Decin
CZE 116.78 1 1
2 Jana CEJKOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
BK Variace Liberec / USK Praha
CZE 108.37 2 2
3 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG
BK Uhersky Brod / TJ Stadion Brno
CZE 90.23 3 3
4 Joanna ZAJAC / Cezary ZAWADZKI
MKL Lodz
POL 84.22 5 4
5 Mariya UKOLOVA / Jaroslav BRTEK
USK Praha
CZE 83.12 4 5

Pavel Roman Memorial Results

Senior Dance

1 Nailya ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 148,24 1 2
2 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmytro DUN UKR 143,81 2 1
3 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 136,33 3 3
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 127,97 4 4
5 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 126,04 6 5
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE 123,05 5 8
7 Louise WALDEN / Owen EDWARDS GBR 118,15 10 7
8 Zsuzsanna NAGY / Mate FEJES HUN 117,90 9 9
9 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 117,08 7 11
10 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV ISR 115,54 12 6
11 Federica BERNARDI / Christopher MIOR ITA 113,30 11 10
12 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 110,00 8 14
13 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR HUN 107,04 13 12
14 Katharina MULLER / Justin GERKE GER 102,59 15 13
15 Natalia KALISZEK / Michal KALISZEK POL 91,54 14 15
16 Emanuela PORTER / Bruce PORTER AZE 67,25 16 16
17 Tamara TUROCZI / Daniel MAJER HUN 61,92 17 17

Junior Dance

1 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 128,78 1 1
2 Anastazia SHPILIAVAYA / Grigoriy SMIRNOV RUS 122,63 3 2
3 Jana CEJKOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 119,84 4 4
4 Yulia DOLGIKH / Alexander PRACHANOV RUS 118,80 2 5
5 Johanna ALLIK / Paul BELLANTUONO EST 117,39 6 3
6 Valeriya GAYSTRUK / Oleksii OLIINYK UKR 109,95 7 7
7 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 108,44 10 6
8 Anna BOLSHEM / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 107,37 5 13
9 Viola ZAKHLYUPNA / Jeremie FLEMIN FRA 105,98 11 9
10 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 104,70 12 10
11 Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 104,18 9 12
12 Beatrice BUTTANI / Daniele VERDI ITA 102,35 13 11
13 Lisa ENDERLEIN / Hendrik HILPERT GER 100,33 8 15
14 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 100,32 15 8
15 Joanna ZAJAC / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 93,38 14 14
16 Mariya UKOLOVA / Jaroslav BRTEK CZE 82,71 17 16
17 Mathilde HAROLD / Axel LAMASSE FRA 79,58 16 18
18 Lisa LOZE / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 78,68 18 17
19 Lili KIRALY / Szabolcs NAGY HUN 65,87 21 19

20 Szilvia MAGYAR / Illes DANIEL HUN 64,64 20 20
21 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Svitozar MARCHENKO UKR 64,63 19 21
22 Salome ABDEDOU / Mateo CLAVEL FRA 58,79 22 22

Junior Worlds: Dance Preliminary Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 72.36 37.50 34.86 5.96 5.67 5.83 5.83 5.83 0.00 #13
2 Q Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 70.58 35.73 34.85 5.83 5.58 6.00 5.83 5.96 0.00 #12
3 Q Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 70.40 35.49 34.91 5.75 5.67 5.92 5.92 5.96 0.00 #9
4 Q Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 69.24 35.16 34.08 5.75 5.46 5.79 5.79 5.75 0.00 #17
5 Q Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 64.94 31.92 33.02 5.71 5.29 5.58 5.58 5.46 0.00 #10
6 Q Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksandrs JAKUSHIN LAT 64.24 33.59 30.65 5.25 4.88 5.21 5.17 5.17 0.00 #16
7 Q Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 61.19 29.67 31.52 5.33 4.96 5.42 5.38 5.38 0.00 #8
8 Q Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 59.81 30.42 29.39 5.08 4.71 4.88 5.04 4.88 0.00 #15
9 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 58.99 29.33 29.66 5.13 4.79 4.96 5.08 4.83 0.00 #14
10 Q Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 58.31 31.33 27.98 4.67 4.58 4.71 4.83 4.58 1.00 #4
11 Q Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 58.04 28.74 29.30 5.08 4.71 4.88 5.00 4.83 0.00 #18
12 Johanna ALLIK / Paul BELLANTUONO EST 57.30 30.15 28.15 4.88 4.50 4.75 4.75 4.67 1.00 #2
13 Ekaterina BUGROV / Vasili ROGOV ISR 56.10 28.83 27.27 4.75 4.42 4.50 4.63 4.46 0.00 #1
14 Natalia KALISZEK / Michal KALISZEK POL 54.36 25.42 28.94 5.04 4.63 4.83 4.88 4.83 0.00 #11
15 Stephanie BAADSGAARD SNIDER / Stepan DUBROVSKI DEN 54.21 27.25 26.96 4.58 4.29 4.63 4.63 4.46 0.00 #7
16 Szidonia MERKWART / Adam LUKACS HUN 44.68 22.75 21.93 3.79 3.46 3.75 3.75 3.63 0.00 #5
17 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN NZL 40.53 23.58 17.95 3.17 2.83 3.04 3.17 2.83 1.00 #3
18 Hannah SPARKE / Lochran DOHERTY AUS 27.46 14.47 13.99 2.58 2.17 2.29 2.42 2.25 1.00 #6

Bavarian Open Junior Results

Men

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Antoine Noel PIERRE FRA 150.56 1 1
2 Charles TETAR FRA 137.24 2 2
3 Vincent HEY GER 126.99 3 4
4 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 126.89 5 3
5 Christopher HÜTTL GER 121.14 4 6
6 Anton KEMPF MEV GER 119.91 6 5
7 Marco ASAM MEV GER 111.57 8 7
8 Alexander BETKE GER 108.43 10 8
9 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI ITA 104.32 7 10
10 Francesco BELLOMO ITA 101.78 9 9
11 Vadim PRINZ TSVK GER 96.80 12 11
12 Florian GOSTELIE NED 96.56 11 12
13 Thomas KENNES NED 91.12 13 13
WD Aljoscha HADASCH GER

Ladies

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Laurine LECAVELLIER FRA 121.38 1 1
2 Jennifer PARKER ECO GER 117.43 3 2
3 Anita MADSEN DEN 109.15 6 3
4 Anneli KAWELKE ERCM GER 108.80 2 6
5 Emilia SIMONEN FIN 107.22 7 5
6 Sila SAYGI TUR 106.99 4 8
7 Isabella SCHUSTER GRE 105.39 5 9
8 Victoria MANNI ITA 104.81 9 4
9 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 103.53 8 7
10 Silvia LOVISON ITA 100.27 10 10
11 Emilia REIMANE LAT 95.21 17 13
12 Kim BELL NED 94.49 12 18
13 Sarah KRONSEDER EHCKL GER 94.47 13 17
14 Flora LEBLANC FRA 94.19 18 14
15 Jessica ERTEL GER 93.54 21 12
16 Liina KOPONEN FIN 93.46 24 11
17 Eevi RUUTTI FIN 91.54 11 21
18 Michelle COUWENBERG NED 91.36 25 15
19 Jessica ANK GER 90.49 20 16
20 Samanta KOVALKOVA LAT 89.50 16 20
21 Jenny LIN AUT 88.38 15 22
22 Mila MORELISSEN NED 87.61 19 19
23 Tuuli LIPIÄINEN FIN 86.98 14 23
24 Ecem ERTENLI TUR 81.33 23 24
25 Paula DZELME LAT 80.80 22 25
26 Eva CHEKANAUSKA LAT 66.93 26 26
WD Jeanny-Ann KAISER GER
WD Bianca PREUß GER

Junior Ladies II

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Maria-Katharina HERCEG ECR GER 133.20 1 1
2 Yasmine YAMADA SUI 109.84 2 4
3 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 108.80 6 2
4 Amani FANCY GBR 104.70 9 3
5 Monika PETERKA ECO GER 102.88 5 5
6 Christine GRESSIERER GER 102.59 3 7
7 Ksenia POZEN RUS 102.32 4 6
8 Laura FRITZSCHE GER 94.45 10 8
9 Ceciliane HARTMANN SIN 94.21 7 9
10 Isabella LARKIN GBR 93.59 8 12
11 Diana ZANTA SUI 92.14 11 10
12 Natalie KLOTZ EKVM GER 89.39 13 11
13 Henriette GRÄßLER GER 87.46 12 13
14 Jenny-Mai NGUYEN GER 85.85 14 14
15 Lana BAGEN GBR 82.34 15 15
16 Tatjana HESS GER 76.92 16 16

Pairs

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Camille MENDOZA / Christopher BOYADJI FRA 114.90 1 1
2 Linda WENZIG / Matti LANDGRAF GER 104.90 3 2
3 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 95.36 2 3
4 Katharina LESSER / Timo MÜLLER ECO/WBCM GER 88.11 5 4
5 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 81.63 4 5

Ice Dance

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 127.02 1 1
2 Electra HETMAN / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA 120.47 2 2
3 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 119.29 3 3
4 Valentina RUDCHENKO / Artur REGGIANI FRA 113.33 5 4
5 Anastasia VORONKOVA / Nikita TRUSHKOV RUS 112.73 4 5
6 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 105.46 6 7
7 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 102.33 8 6
8 Katharina MÜLLER / Justin GERKE GER 100.07 7 8
9 Kathrin HÄUSER / Sevan LERCHE GER 96.68 9 10
10 Viviane ROSCHER / Kevin GASSNER GER 95.76 15 9
11 Valentina GABUSI / Daniele VERDI ITA 94.36 13 11
12 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 91.92 12 12
13 Colette LONG / Daniel LINOVIC GER 89.39 10 13
14 Mariya UKOLOVA / Jaroslav BRTEK CZE 86.74 14 15
15 Nathalie REHFELDT / Bennet PREISS GER 82.78 16 14
16 Victoria BAUSBACK / Demid ROKACHEV SUI 81.34 11 17
17 Andrea Chiara VANDONE / Nik MIRZAKANI ITA 73.54 18 16
18 Lili KIRALY / Szabolcs NAGY HUN 72.05 17 18
19 Hannah SPARKE / Lochran DOHERTY AUS 65.11 19 19
WD Margarita BELYAKOVA / Dmitriy VOLKOV RUS

JGP Austria Dance Preview

Sinitsina and Zhiganshin of Russia already have one gold medal under their belt this season and are aiming to be the top of the podium again.  They finished 2nd at the JGP Final last season and have a good shot at moving up the podium.  Their scores so far this season are heads and tails above the rest of the field and they should easily win here and secure their spot in the Final.


Orford and Williams of Canada also have a gold medal already this season.  They’ve made some great strides this season and should be able to take the podium again.  Nosulia and Kholoniuk of Ukraine also won gold earlier this season.  This should be an interesting fight for the silver medal as with the smaller Final field, a gold and silver are needed to guarantee a spot.  


With three gold medalists in the hunt, it will be tough for others to step onto the podium.  Aldridge and Eaton of the United States and Prochazkova and Ceska of the Czech Republic can pull off an upset with solid performances.  Aldridge and Eaton have a great free dance, but scored lower in their short dance.  If they can pull their scores up they could really be competitive.


My podium predictions:
Gold: Sinitsina/Zhiganshin
Silver: Orford/Williams
Bronze: Nosulia/Kholoniuk


Bios of the competitors:    


Smith/Eisenbauer, AUT: This is their international debut.


Edwards/Pang, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Orford/Williams, CAN: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 127.21.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Zhang/Wu, CHN: They finished 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 110.90.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Prochazkova/Ceska, CZE: They finished 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 116.81.  She is 17 and he is 19.
 

Elizabeth/Le Gac, FRA: This is their international debut. 


Pousset/Thauron, FRA: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.


Koch/Nuchtern, GER: She is 18 and he is 19.


Smart/Buckland, GBR: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.


Merkwart/Lukacs, HUN: This is their international debut.


Busi/Fabbri, ITA: This is their international debut.  He is 18.


Maekawa Moreno/Maekawa Moreno, MEX: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Zajac/Binkowski, POL: They finished 19th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 83.25.  She is 15 and he is 15.
 

Evdokimova/Bazin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS: They won gold at JGP Poland.  They won silver at JGP Austria and Great Britain last season to qualify for the JGPF where they also won silver.  Their personal best is 140.31.  She is 16 and he is 18.
 

Bausback/Rokachev, SUI: This is their international debut.  She is 18.

Nosulia/Kholoniuk, UKR: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 124.84.  She is 16 and he is 21. 
 
Aldridge/Eaton, USA: They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.18.  She is 17 and he is 19.

JGP Latvia Free Dance Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Maria NOSULIA / Evgen KHOLONIUK UKR 72.22 35.08 37.14 6.11 6.00 6.25 6.36 6.39 0.00 #14
2 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 72.20 37.57 35.63 5.89 5.75 5.96 6.14 6.11 1.00 #17
3 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 69.48 33.36 37.12 6.21 6.00 6.11 6.36 6.39 1.00 #15
4 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 69.25 34.15 35.10 5.75 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.04 0.00 #16
5 Daria MOROZOVA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV RUS 64.73 29.35 36.38 6.04 5.86 6.07 6.36 6.14 1.00 #18
6 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT CAN 64.42 29.07 35.35 6.11 5.71 5.79 6.00 5.93 0.00 #10
7 Danielle GAMELIN / Alexander GAMELIN USA 63.41 34.36 29.05 4.89 4.64 4.89 5.04 4.89 0.00 #2
8 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 56.60 28.08 29.52 5.14 4.79 5.07 4.89 4.75 1.00 #11
9 Myriam GASSOUMI / Clement LE MOLAIRE FRA 55.88 28.42 27.46 4.43 4.36 4.79 4.71 4.79 0.00 #7
10 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksander JAKUSHIN LAT 55.53 30.70 27.83 4.89 4.25 4.82 4.71 4.75 3.00 #12
11 Baily CARROLL / Peter GERBER POL 54.62 28.07 26.55 4.43 4.25 4.54 4.57 4.46 0.00 #3
12 Magalie LEININGER / Maxime CAUREL FRA 54.46 27.14 27.32 4.68 4.29 4.64 4.61 4.71 0.00 #9
13 Ekaterina BUGROV / Vasili ROGOV ISR 50.77 24.99 26.78 4.50 4.39 4.36 4.68 4.43 1.00 #8
14 Katharina MUELLER / Justin GERKE GER 50.28 27.71 24.57 3.93 4.29 3.82 4.29 4.04 2.00 #6
15 Kate Louise BAGNALL / Rory SHANAHAN GBR 50.21 25.57 24.64 4.43 3.93 4.18 4.11 3.93 0.00 #13
16 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 47.27 27.00 20.27 3.68 3.32 3.36 3.39 3.11 0.00 #1
17 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS LAT 38.78 19.91 20.87 3.64 3.39 3.32 3.68 3.39 2.00 #5
18 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI BLR 37.44 21.91 15.53 2.75 2.54 2.54 2.71 2.39 0.00 #4

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maria NOSULIA / Evgen KHOLONIUK
UKR
124.84 1 1
2 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN
RUS
119.24 2 3
3 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
118.18 5 2
4 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA
CZE
116.81 4 4
5 Daria MOROZOVA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV
RUS
114.29 3 5
6 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT
CAN
108.03 6 6
7 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI
KAZ
98.18 8 8
8 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksander JAKUSHIN
LAT
97.64 7 10
9 Danielle GAMELIN / Alexander GAMELIN
USA
94.78 17 7
10 Myriam GASSOUMI / Clement LE MOLAIRE
FRA
91.10 12 9
11 Magalie LEININGER / Maxime CAUREL
FRA
90.86 10 12
12 Baily CARROLL / Peter GERBER
POL
88.43 15 11
13 Kate Louise BAGNALL / Rory SHANAHAN
GBR
86.85 9 15
14 Katharina MUELLER / Justin GERKE
GER
85.66 11 14
15 Ekaterina BUGROV / Vasili ROGOV
ISR
85.37 13 13
16 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN
TUR
79.78 16 16
17 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS
LAT
72.67 14 17
18 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI
BLR
60.88 18 18

JGP Latvia Short Dance Results

 

Result Details
  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Maria NOSULIA / Evgen KHOLONIUK UKR 52.62 28.43 24.19 6.11 5.93 6.11 6.04 6.04 0.00 #16
2 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 49.76 25.79 24.97 6.21 6.11 6.29 6.39 6.21 1.00 #9
3 Daria MOROZOVA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV RUS 49.56 27.51 22.05 5.54 5.29 5.50 5.71 5.50 0.00 #12
4 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 47.56 26.49 21.07 5.29 5.04 5.36 5.39 5.25 0.00 #2
5 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 45.98 24.99 21.99 5.50 5.43 5.43 5.61 5.50 1.00 #10
6 Andreanne POULIN / Marc-Andre SERVANT CAN 43.61 21.07 23.54 5.96 5.89 5.79 5.89 5.89 1.00 #17
7 Ksenia PECHERKINA / Aleksander JAKUSHIN LAT 42.11 25.20 16.91 4.32 4.21 4.29 4.32 4.04 0.00 #13
8 Karina UZUROVA / Ilias ALI KAZ 41.58 23.36 18.22 4.61 4.43 4.75 4.64 4.39 0.00 #14
9 Kate Louise BAGNALL / Rory SHANAHAN GBR 36.64 23.57 13.07 3.46 3.14 3.25 3.39 3.11 0.00 #1
10 Magalie LEININGER / Maxime CAUREL FRA 36.40 20.90 15.50 4.00 3.71 3.86 3.89 3.89 0.00 #6
11 Katharina MUELLER / Justin GERKE GER 35.38 20.01 15.37 4.07 3.64 3.89 3.86 3.75 0.00 #4
12 Myriam GASSOUMI / Clement LE MOLAIRE FRA 35.22 19.03 16.19 4.04 3.93 4.11 4.21 3.96 0.00 #5
13 Ekaterina BUGROV / Vasili ROGOV ISR 34.60 17.07 17.53 4.50 4.36 4.32 4.46 4.29 0.00 #7
14 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS LAT 33.89 18.42 15.47 4.00 3.82 4.04 4.00 3.57 0.00 #8
15 Baily CARROLL / Peter GERBER POL 33.81 15.57 18.24 4.61 4.39 4.64 4.61 4.54 0.00 #15
16 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 32.51 19.00 14.51 3.79 3.46 3.64 3.68 3.57 1.00 #11
17 Danielle GAMELIN / Alexander GAMELIN USA 31.37 18.78 16.59 4.14 4.21 3.93 4.43 4.04 4.00 #3
18 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI BLR 23.44 13.02 10.42 2.68 2.50 2.54 2.64 2.64 0.00 #18

JGP Latvia Dance Preview

The Russians dominated the dance events on the JGP last season and I expect them to do just as well this season.  Their dance field is very deep and some of the top contenders from last season will be returning.  Kosigina and Moroshkin finished 6th at Junior Worlds after claiming two medals on the JGP.  With some of their competition moving up to seniors, they’ll have their eyes on the podium at all of their events this season.  There will likely be three teams fighting for the remaining podium slots.  Poulin/Servant of Canada impressed at their lone event last season and just missed the podium.  Prochazkova and Ceska from the Czech Republic scored well in their two events but didn’t make the medal stand.  Aldridge and Eaton from the United States finished off the podium in both their events but have done very well in summer competitions.  
 
One of the advantages the older competitors will have this season is that the short dance is a combination of Latin patterns.  The rhythm, feel and performance quality of Latin dances will be easier to understand and execute by the older skaters as they’ll be able to grasp more of the nuances of the movement and show the sexy side that is essential to Latin styles.  One team to watch for is the young team of Tkachenka/Gulitski from Belarus.  At just 13 and 15, they have 5-6 more seasons of JGP eligibility and really have a chance to develop their skating and earn world ranking points.
 
My podium predictions:
Gold: Kosigina/Moroshkin
Silver: Poulin/Servant
Bronze: Aldridge/Eaton
 
Bios of the competitors are below.
 
Tkachenka/Gulitski, BLR: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.  
Poulin/Servant, CAN: They finished 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 118.00.  She is 16 and he is 20.
Prochazkova/Ceska, CZE: They finished 9th at JGP Germany and 6th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 116.32.  She is 17 and he is 18.  
Gassoumi/Le Molaire, FRA: They finished 9th at JGP Japan.  Their personal best is 96.89.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Leininger/Caurel, FRA: They finished 12th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 80.98.  She is 16 and he is 16.  
Muller/Gerke, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 20.  
Bagnall/Shanahan, GBR: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.  
Bugrov/Rogov, ISR: They finished 15th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 18th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 68.99.  She is 15 and he is 19.  
Uzurova/Ali, KAZ: They finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Romania and 12th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 101.98.  She is 14 and he is 16.  
Jakusina/Grishins TBC, LAT: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 17. 
Pecherkina/Jakushin, LAT: They finished 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  They placed 13th at JGP Austria and 17th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 86.93.  She is 18 and he is 20.
Carroll/Gerber, POL: They finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  They placed 10th at JGP Romania last season.  Their personal best is 90.74.  She is 17 and he is 19.
Kosigina/Moroshkin, RUS: They finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP France and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the JGPF where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 126.92.  She is 16 and he is 17.  
Morozova/Zhirnov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.
Demirsal/Akalin, TUR: They finished 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 16.
Nosulia/Kholoniuk, UKR: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 5th at JGP Austria and 10th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 109.17.  She is 16 and he is 21.  
Aldridge/Eaton, USA: They placed 6th at JGP France and 4th at JGP Great Britain last season.  Their personal best is 110.00.  She is 17 and he is 19.
Gamelin/Gamelin, USA: They finished 16th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 83.94.  They are twins and both 18.