2017 Eastern Sectional Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 54.81 1 111.84 166.65
2 14 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 2 54.45 2 102.06 156.51
3 13 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 4 51.55 3 98.91 150.46
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 3 54.31 4 95.25 149.56
5 8 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 6 46.91 5 91.59 138.50
6 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 5 51.44 7 82.15 133.59
7 6 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 8 41.37 6 84.85 126.22
8 5 Ann Marie Mateya 7 42.53 8 71.35 113.88
9 3 Kirstyn Nanista, SC of Southern Connecticut 12 33.89 10 66.58 100.47
10 9 Eve Agler, SC of New York 10 35.21 11 62.88 98.09
11 2 Morgan Leighow, Washington FSC 14 29.61 9 67.54 97.15
12 4 Kimberly Cagnassola, SC of New York 11 34.70 12 60.90 95.60
13 7 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 9 37.42 13 53.91 91.33
14 1 Leslie Ann Alasagas 13 33.51 14 51.81 85.32

2017 New England Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 22 Elizabeth Song, Finer Edge FSC 56.24
2 24 Julia Kierul, Colonial FSC 53.21
3 25 Cathryn Limketkai, SC of Boston 52.32
4 20 Joyce Gong, Colonial FSC 51.11
5 13 Katie Turcotte, Finer Edge FSC 46.30
6 19 Antonia Gamberoni, Nantucket SC 46.06
7 10 Chloe Zhang, Colonial FSC 45.85
8 21 Genella Evans, Charter Oak FSC 44.79
9 26 Katherine Keating, SC of Boston 43.89
10 6 Ashley Meadows, Colonial FSC 43.69
11 28 Richelle Chang, SC of Boston 43.43
12 4 Jade Hom, Colonial FSC 42.25
13 23 Caroline Andersen, North Star FSC 41.76
14 17 Juliana Bent, Pilgrim SC 41.60
15 27 Brie Dwyer, Colonial FSC 40.97
16 2 Rachel Zhang, Charter Oak FSC 40.31
17 12 Julia Trzeciak, Connecticut SA At Newington 40.25
18 5 Taylor Ferguson, Warwick Figure Skaters 40.11
19 3 Mariapia Asca, Finer Edge FSC 39.40
20 7 Cate Fleming, SC of Boston 37.37
21 18 Laura Molloy, Smithfield FSC 36.87
22 1 Hailey Blodgett, Charter Oak FSC 35.06
23 16 Alina Hetling, Colonial FSC 34.14
24 9 Madeline Zhao, Wilmington FSC 34.01
25 14 Sydney Tran, Colonial FSC 33.55
26 8 Nora Moss, Yarmouth Ice Club 33.33
27 15 Gretchen Irwin, Connecticut SA At Newington 32.05
28 11 Jasmine Sun, Colonial FSC 31.09

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Emilia Murdock, SC of Boston 2 40.14 1 79.05 119.19
2 20 Maddie Weiler, SC of Boston 1 43.03 2 66.98 110.01
3 19 Mauryn Tyack, Silver Streaks SC 3 33.29 3 60.97 94.26
4 18 Julia Curran, SC of Boston 4 32.72 4 58.88 91.60
5 17 Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC 5 30.46 5 58.02 88.48
6 11 Annabelle Rie, SC of Boston 6 29.84 6 53.67 83.51
7 12 Delaney Shaw, SC of Boston 7 29.33 7 51.78 81.11
8 13 Saphie Niane, Colonial FSC 10 28.70 8 51.74 80.44
9 14 Danielle D’Amours, Charter Oak FSC 8 29.29 9 50.61 79.90
10 15 Tiffany Lu, Colonial FSC 9 29.08 12 48.03 77.11
11 7 Aleah Spivey, Colonial FSC 12 27.25 10 49.42 76.67
12 10 Nichole Alejandro, Finer Edge FSC 15 26.40 11 48.70 75.10
13 9 Mackenzie Baird, Charter Oak FSC 13 27.16 14 46.30 73.46
14 8 Caroline Ferguson, Warwick Figure Skaters 11 27.82 16 45.03 72.85
15 2 Leah Currie, Warwick Figure Skaters 16 25.73 15 45.19 70.92
16 1 Sara Celanovic, SC of Boston 18 21.14 13 47.14 68.28
17 6 Caroline Odinet, Charter Oak FSC 14 26.71 19 38.91 65.62
18 5 Sophie Jeffery, Colonial FSC 17 24.12 18 40.35 64.47
19 3 Paige Felton, Colonial FSC 20 19.62 17 43.14 62.76
20 4 Alana Plociak, Smithfield FSC 19 20.31 20 29.51 49.82

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Iris Zhao, Colonial FSC 1 46.57 1 76.15 122.72
2 9 Analise Gonzalez, SC of Boston 3 38.84 2 69.86 108.70
3 10 Kassandra Carpentier, Colonial FSC 2 39.43 3 68.32 107.75
4 8 Brooke Barrett, SC of Boston 5 35.29 4 64.79 100.08
5 12 Liza Hayes, SC of Boston 4 36.18 6 61.47 97.65
6 2 Jamiesen Cyr, Colonial FSC 8 32.45 5 64.43 96.88
7 5 Lily Rauh, Colonial FSC 7 34.92 7 60.50 95.42
8 7 Sydney Cooke, Colonial FSC 6 35.26 8 59.97 95.23
9 3 Caroline Depietri, SC of Boston 11 31.12 9 57.21 88.33
10 1 Tori Rotella, SC of Boston 10 31.45 10 53.49 84.94
11 6 Olivia Kierul, Colonial FSC 9 32.08 11 49.71 81.79
12 4 Ellie Beriau, SC of Boston 12 24.19 12 47.49 71.68

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 56.72 1 96.73 153.45
2 11 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 2 49.96 2 89.86 139.82
3 10 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 3 46.39 3 76.54 122.93
4 9 Marietta Atkins, SC of Boston 4 37.03 4 69.27 106.30
5 12 Brittany Lee, Boston University 5 36.23 5 65.31 101.54
6 6 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut SA At Newington 8 33.08 6 63.01 96.09
7 8 Kaitlin D’Agostino, Colonial FSC 6 33.86 7 57.25 91.11
8 7 Lauren Watson, Connecticut SA At Newington 7 33.18 8 55.42 88.60
9 3 Isabelle Driscoll, Commonwealth FSC 10 29.73 9 54.91 84.64
10 5 Lucy Gund, Colonial FSC 9 30.31 10 51.91 82.22
11 4 Kayla McCarthy, Colonial FSC 11 29.37 12 48.98 78.35
12 2 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Connecticut SA At Newington 12 28.52 11 49.54 78.06
13 1 Carolyn Carlisle, SC of Boston 13 26.15 13 42.50 68.65
WD Kayla Tashjian, SC of Boston
WD Jin Baseman, SC of Boston

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 2 53.39 1 93.14 146.53
2 13 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 1 55.73 3 74.37 130.10
3 11 Kirstyn Nanista, SC of Southern Connecticut 4 34.26 2 76.28 110.54
4 10 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 3 35.25 4 65.63 100.88
5 12 Ashley Rooney, Yarmouth Ice Club 5 32.56 5 63.26 95.82
6 5 Jaden Cheng, SC of Boston 7 29.71 6 61.15 90.86
7 6 Liddy Kasraian, Colonial FSC 6 30.29 8 59.83 90.12
8 8 Isabel Peredy, North Atlantic FSC 9 26.01 7 61.10 87.11
9 7 Maya Elizabeth Lee, Yarmouth Ice Club 8 29.62 9 53.44 83.06
10 3 Tessa Peredy, North Atlantic FSC 10 24.52 10 53.30 77.82
11 1 Samantha Abelson, Colonial FSC 11 23.57 11 50.60 74.17
12 4 Alexis Chirban, Colonial FSC 12 22.28 13 38.56 60.84
13 2 Michaela Tobin, Pilgrim SC 13 16.80 12 40.22 57.02
WD Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston
WD Ginevra Davis, SC of Boston

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 8 William Annis, Yarmouth Ice Club 54.41
2 6 Bryan Lehmann, Yarmouth Ice Club 42.77
3 4 Jonathan Hildebrandt, Yarmouth Ice Club 31.11
4 9 Ramsey Ghanem, SC of Boston 29.52
5 5 Jack Liu, SC of Boston 29.20
6 7 Jessie Phaneuf-Moniz, SC of Boston 29.08
7 1 Anthony Ying, SC of Boston 27.99
8 10 Damian Jarvis, SC of Boston 25.62
9 2 Simon Abbott, North Star FSC 20.47
WD Alexander Bologov, SC of Boston

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Philip Baker, SC of Boston 1 43.53 1 73.58 117.11
2 3 Ryan Siracuse, SC of Boston 2 32.04 2 45.09 77.13
3 1 Jedidiah Isbell, SC of Boston 3 30.90 3 41.26 72.16
4 2 Evan Marnell, Champlain Valley SC 4 20.19 4 28.50 48.69

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 1 54.80 1 115.56 170.36
2 6 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 2 45.13 3 57.58 102.71
3 2 Brendt Wang, Colonial FSC 5 33.30 2 64.99 98.29
4 4 Franz-Peter Jerosch, Colonial FSC 3 34.39 4 54.56 88.95
5 3 Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC 4 33.50 5 49.03 82.53
6 1 Seungil ( Rick) Lee, SC of Boston 6 15.05 6 27.48 42.53

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Brynne McIsaac: 80.36 Total: 120.46

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good twisted sit spin position with nice speed
  • Her skating reminds me a little bit of Akiko Suzuki
  • Nice spirals into a really pretty double axel
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer
  • Nice triple loop, almost sits down on the landing and hangs on
  • Triple flip a little scratchy on the landing but hangs on
  • Feed jumped forward a bit and missed a few jumps
  • Good positions in her combination spin with a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop two footed landing
  • Good camel position
  • There is so much to like about her skating

Anna Grace Davidson: 76.46 Total: 123.15 and into 1st place

  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple flip  flip out and awkward fall
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good speed in the camel spin into a nice donut position and picking up speed thorough the catchfoot
  • Triple toe turnout
  • Double axel + loop + double loop
  • Good speed in the combination spin into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple salchow and another awkward fall
  • No speed into the double axel but pulls it off
  • Camel spin into a not so great illusion spin but the rest of the positions are good with good speed
  • A bit choppy in the step sequence and I’d like to see her really flow across the ice

Shannon Porter: 84.39 Total: 127.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip two footed landing and a fall
  • Triple loop squeaks free leg out + double toe
  • Really nice catch foot in the camel spin with good speed
  • She is all legs which gives her the potential for some really gorgeous lines and positions
  • Triple salchow + single toe
  • Triple toe really struggles to get the free leg out
  • A bit choppy and on top of the ice in the step sequence with a stiff upper body in places; I feel like she could let this really float across the ice and use those long legs to really power through the edges
  • Good speed and a nice haircutter in her combination spin
  • Triple salchow
  • Double axel + loop + double flip
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her twisted sit spin but an awkward final position

Paige Rydberg: 80.39 Total: 121.74 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip fall
  • So much height and ice coverage on her triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position into a nice catchfoot
  • Triple flip just sat down on the landing
  • Triple loop two foots kind of slides and has to put a hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • A bit slow in her step sequence and she looks like she’s going through the motions a bit
  • Double axel
  • She gets so much ice coverage on her jumps
  • Nice positions in the combination spin
  • Really nice spiral
  • Double axel step out
  • Nice speed in her layback and really gorgeous position into a nice Biellman
  • Rough day for the jumps but there is so much quality on so many things

Vanna Giang: 83.34 Total: 128.54 and into 1st place

  • She could be down a bit further in her sit spin positions but lovely speed
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit questionable on edge
  • Her posture is slightly forward as she skates
  • A bit choppy and stiff in the step sequence and she’s looking down at the ice
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Really pretty layback spin position into a fairly nice Biellman
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple lutz–she doesn’t quite get all the way to the outside edge
  • Triple salchow
  • She can work on the landing position on these jumps and really getting the free leg out and standing up tall
  • Two footed and shorted the rotation on her triple toe
  • Nice speed on her final spin with a good camel position and nice scratch spin
  • She’ll get dinged a bit on GOE but she stood up on all of her jumps!

Akari Nakahara: 84.23 Total: 128.33 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe
  • Nice donut position with good speed
  • Nice lightness in the step sequence and use of her full body but if could still be smoothed out a bit
  • Triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple toe step out
  • Triple salchow
  • Spiral into a double axel + double axel sequence flip out and then fall
  • Great Biellman position with really nice speed
  • Nie camel spin position into a nice overhead
  • Ended just a hair after her music

 

Group 2

Vivian Le: 109.34 Total: 166.36 and into 1st place

  • She is in 2nd place after the short program, nearly 10 points off the lead
  • She seems to be shaking out a lot of nerves getting to her spot
  • Triple lutz way off in the air and she lands on her hip
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe nicely done
  • Nice toe point in her sit spin
  • Great camel position into a nice donut and then catch foot picking up speed after the change of foot
  • Triple lutz hangs on + double toe
  • Triple flip has to tap the free leg
  • Triple salchow never gets her feet under her and falls
  • Nice movement and flow through the step sequence with use of her full body and extension all the way through the lines–I love that even though she’s had mistakes she’s still committing to the program and the performance
  • Ina Bauer
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Camel spin into an ok illusion and really nice Biellman
  • Ending after the music
  • That won’t be enough to overtake Emily for 1st but still a solid effort

Emily Chan: 114.09 Total: 180.83 and into 1st place

  • She was in first with a nearly 10 point lead after the short and Le made mistakes, so she’s got some room to make errors
  • Triple toe flip out
  • Triple flip really nice landing
  • Triple loop a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice speed and position in the camel spin into a nice upright spin with a catchfoot
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop really nice and a lot of ice coverage
  • Gorgeous arabesque spiral
  • Triple salchow really nice
  • Great double axel
  • Good speed in her sit spin
  • Really nice step sequence with good power across the ice and a nice effortless quality
  • Good camel position with a lot of speed and ending with a really nice Biellman
  • Just a hair off her music at the end
  • That should be more than enough to win even without the triple + triple

Carly Berrios: 60.57 Total: 113.59 and into 9th place

  • She was in third place after the short
  • Popped her opening salchow into a double
  • Popped her lutz
  • She seems a bit slow and hesitant today and just can’t get the pop on these jumps
  • Popped loop
  • Pretty Biellman position in the combo spin
  • Triple flip never gets her feet under her and a hard fall onto her hip
  • Double toe + double toe + double loop
  • Broken leg sit spin into a tuck position
  • Poor girl you can tell her heart’s not in it anymore in this step sequence; this is not how she wanted this program to go
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice layback and ending with a really nice upright catch foot

Rebecca Peng: 96.94 Total: 146.14 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 6th place after the short, just over 2 points from the podium and less than 4 points from 3rd
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Big lead up to triple lutz and she might not have been all the way on her outside edge
  • Double axel + loop + double salchow
  • Nice tucked position in her sit spin with good speed
  • Nice speed and use of her arms and hands to accentuate her step sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • A lot of these jumps are going to have to be checked for rotation
  • Triple flip looked a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow hangs on to it
  • Nice speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple loop hangs on to it
  • A bit slow on the camel spin and ends after the music
  • She must have won a bet because Tom Z is doing pushups in the Kiss and Cry

Alice Yang: 89.96 Total: 141.44 and into 4th place

  • She was in 4th after the short
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop–first jump was HUGE
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice positions and speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple flip feet get crossed underneath her and she falls
  • She needs more Spanish flair in the choreography and attitude in this step sequence and there are some edge changes that aren’t clean
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Her jumps are so big and she has gorgeous positions in the air
  • Double loop with one arm overhead
  • Nice overhead leg catch spin
  • Triple salchow just sat down on the landing and fell
  • Triple toe
  • I think she just needs a bit more confidence and performance skills but she really is a lovely skater with a lot of talent
  • Gorgeous layback into a fast Biellman
  • Finished just after her music

Megan Wessenberg: 103.40 Total: 154.21 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 5th after the short, less than 1 point from the podium and just over 2 points from 3rd
  • Nice triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe–she rotates so fast!
  • Nice speed in the sit spin
  • She is really connecting to the music in this step sequence but her posture is slightly hunched and some of her edge changes aren’t clean
  • Double axel + triple toe squeaks out that free leg
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop under-rotated on the final jump
  • Good twisted camel position but she needs more stretch in her Biellman
  • Good triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her final spin but just a hair off the music
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 66.74 1 114.09 180.83
2 7 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 2 57.02 2 109.34 166.36
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 5 50.81 3 103.40 154.21
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 6 49.20 4 96.94 146.14
5 11 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 51.48 5 89.96 141.44
6 5 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 45.20 8 83.34 128.54
7 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 9 44.10 7 84.23 128.33
8 3 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 10 42.96 6 84.39 127.35
9 2 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 46.69 11 76.46 123.15
10 4 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 11 41.35 9 80.39 121.74
11 1 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 12 40.10 10 80.36 120.46
12 9 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 53.02 12 60.57 113.59

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Rebecca Peng: 49.20 and into 1st place

Vanna Giang: 45.20 and into 2nd place

Akari Nakahara: 44.10 and into 3rd place

Alice Yang: 51.48 and into 1st place

  • Nice height on the triple flip
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Really pretty camel spin position with nice speed and great position changes to an upright catch foot spin
  • Flying sit spin nicely stretched
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Great double axel
  • Nice flow through the step sequence
  • She has lovely lines, great spins and jumps but could work on her expression a bit
  • So much speed in her Biellman and a really nice stretched position

Brynne McIsaac: 40.10 and into 5th place

  • Nice spiral sequence into double axel
  • She seems a bit stiff in places in the step sequence but nice movement throughout
  • Good layback position into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Triple loop
  • A little slow at the end of the sit spin
  • Nice camel position into a catchfoot
  • She’s a little firecracker and really sold that program

Shannon Porter: 42.96 and into 5th place

  • Lost feed for the first chunk of the program
  • Nice footwork into a double axel
  • Great camel spin into a catchfoot
  • From the bits I saw I think this music might be a bit much for her and I’m hoping we’ll get to see something that suits her a bit better in the long

 

Group 2

Anna Grace Davidson: 46.69 and into 3rd place

  • Nice solo triple flip
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • She seems a bit hesitant in the step sequence
  • Nice camel spin into a nice upright spin
  • Good double axel
  • She could use a bit more stretch through her sit spin position

Emily Chan: 66.74 and into 1st place

  • Great triple toe + triple toe
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great speed into the layback spin and into a really nice Biellman
  • Nice stretched sit spin
  • Great step sequence
  • Nice spiral on a musical accent and another spiral into a double axel
  • She has so much speed, flow and presence on the ice
  • Great twisted sit spin into an overhead leg catch
  • Really enjoyable program with a partial standing ovation

Vivian Le: 57.02 and into 2nd place

  • Huge height on the triple lutz but she can’t hold on to the landing enough to do a combo
  • Nice triple flip
  • Nice stretch through the sit spin
  • Great speed in her camel spin with nice sit positions
  • The problem with having a required jump for juniors is that it doesn’t allow them to make up for mistakes–if they miss the combo, they have no opportunity to add it in elsewhere like the seniors do and that costs them a lot of points
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Really nice layback into a good Biellman
  • I love that she never gave up on the program and performed throughout the whole thing after missing the combo

Megan Wessenberg: 50.81 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • I love the feeling of this step sequence and it suits the music really well
  • Good layback position but she could have a nicer arm position
  • Good double axel
  • Nice final spin
  • Very smartly laid out program–without a triple flip she went for all the points she could with the arm variation and a triple + triple

Paige Rydberg: 41.35 and into 10th place

  • Step out of the triple flip loses her edge and falls
  • Triple toe + triple toe, hand down and then fall
  • Those were both such weird falls and it looked like she had the landings after the step out and hand
  • Nice speed in the Biellmann spin
  • Feed froze going into her double axel; then feed lost

Carly Berrios: 53.02 and into 3rd place

  • Feed out for entire program
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 66.74
2 9 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 57.02
3 12 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 53.02
4 4 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 51.48
5 10 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 50.81
6 1 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 49.20
7 7 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.69
8 2 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 45.20
9 3 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 44.10
10 6 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 42.96
11 11 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 41.35
12 5 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 40.10

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 9 nationals medals.  Vivian Le won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The bronze medalist as well as 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice gold, silver and pewter medalists have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 19th with the free skate on Wednesday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  Since the solo jump is a triple flip in the short program, doing a triple lutz as the combination jump will max out the technical value for that program.

Vivian Le set the top score during qualifying, 14 points ahead of the next closest competitor.  She skated a nearly perfect short program with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  She received Level 4s on her step sequence and all of her spins.  She had all positive GOEs, earning a whopping 8 points.  Her program components ranged from 6.55-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple lutz, triple flip and a triple salchow.  She again received Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.65-7.35.  She medaled at both of her Junior Grand Prix assignments and if she medals here she should be named to the Junior Worlds team.

Emily Chan had very consistent outings during qualifying, setting the 2nd highest score.  Her two scores were within .25 of each other.  Her scores are also 9 points better than the next best score.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe and a triple flip.  At sectionals she earned Level 4 for all her spins and the step sequence.  At both events she earned all positive GOEs, earning between 6.5 and 7 points.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.50-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple toe + triple toe, triple flip, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow + double toe, double axel + double toe + double loop and a triple salchow (doubled at regionals).  She received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence at regionals.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.40-6.85.

Rebecca Peng set the third highest score during qualifying, during her regional event.  She scored 13 points lower at sectionals.  Her short program includes a triple loop + double toe and a triple flip.  At regionals she received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.38-6.06.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, double axel + 1/2 loop + double salchow, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated at regionals), triple flip and a triple loop.  At both events she received Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were again higher at regionals, earning 5.35-5.75.

Paige Rydberg has the 4th highest score from qualifying.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple toe + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 5.55-6.10.  Her free skate includes a triple loop, triple toe + triple toe, double salchow, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and a double axel + double toe + double loop.  Her spins earned Level 3s and 4s with her step sequence earning a Level 2.  Her program components ranged from 5.80-6.65.

Vanna Giang is a newcomer to the nationals scene and impressed at regionals, earning the 5th highest qualifying score.  She finished 19 points lower at sectionals, largely due to problems in her free skate.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple lutz + double toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins at both events with Level 3 on her step sequence.  At regionals she earned all positive GOEs, netting her 5 points.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.31-6.06.  Her free skate had problems at both events.  The layout was largely the same, with one combo moved.  She has a triple toe + double toe + double loop, triple lutz (edge call at regionals and added a double toe, under-rotated at sectionals), double axel + double axel, triple flip (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz (edge call at regionals, under-rotated and added a double toe at sectionals), triple salchow (under-rotated at sectionals), and a triple toe.  She had higher spin levels at regionals, earning all Level 4s, while she earned a Level 3 on her step sequence at sectionals.  Her best program components came at regionals, where she earned 5.13-5.75.

Akari Nakahara set the 7th best total score during qualifying.  Her short program has a triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.31-5.81.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz (under-rotated), triple flip (under-rotated), triple toe, triple flip + double toe, double axel + double axel, triple salchow, and triple salchow + double toe + double loop (under-rotated).  She again earned Level 4 for her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.50-5.88.

Alice Yang set the 8th best score during qualifying at sectionals.  While a lot of these other ladies saw major fluctuations between events, her two scores were less than a point apart.  Her best score isn’t as high as some of the other ladies, but her consistency could pay off if some of the others falter.  Her short program has a triple flip and triple toe + double toe.  At both events she earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at regionals, ranging from 4.69-5.69.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  Her free skate at sectionals has a triple flip + double toe + double loop (under-rotated), triple toe + double toe, triple flip, double axel + double axel, triple salchow and triple toe.  She earned Levels 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 4 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at sectionals, where she earned 5.13-5.69.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vivian Le

Silver: Emily Chan

Bronze: Paige Rydberg

Pewter: Rebecca Peng

 

Bios of the competitors:

Carly Berrios: She is 17 years old and represents the Greenville Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Emily Chan: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Slovakia.  She is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Anna Grace Davidson: She is 14 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  She placed 15th at JGP Austria.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Ladies Champion and finished 6th as an intermediate in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best total score.

Vivian Le:  She is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Slovakia and JGP USA.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores nationally.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores, internationally.

Vanna Giang: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Regionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 8th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at JGP Spain.  She finished 7th in juniors last season, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program.

Akari Nakahara: She is 13 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Rebecca Peng: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Shannon Porter: She is 14 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals.  She has the 6th best free skate score.

Paige Rydberg: She is 16 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP USA and 10th at JGP Croatia.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 7th at JGP Poland.  She finished 9th in juniors last season, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Alice Yang: She is 15 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She finished 9th in intermediate in 2014.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Eastern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 2 49.93 1 95.42 145.35
2 10 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 1 53.00 3 81.48 134.48
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 4 46.15 2 83.13 129.28
4 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 49.44 6 73.59 123.03
5 7 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 8 42.65 4 79.14 121.79
6 3 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC 10 39.56 5 77.18 116.74
7 5 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 7 42.79 7 71.89 114.68
8 13 Nadine Wang, SC of New York 5 45.09 9 65.86 110.95
9 6 Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC 9 41.10 8 68.05 109.15
10 8 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 6 43.38 12 65.12 108.50
11 1 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 11 37.05 11 65.73 102.78
12 4 Kimberly Cagnassola, SC of New York 12 36.85 10 65.85 102.70
13 2 Fiona Kim, North Jersey FSC 13 33.91 13 64.37 98.28

2016 New England Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 20 Tiffany Lu, Colonial FSC 52.88
2 1 Haruna Morimoto, SC of Boston 48.27
3 22 Julia Kierul, Colonial FSC 48.09
4 23 Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC 47.85
5 13 Mauryn Tyack, North Shore SC 46.51
6 9 Julia Curran, SC of Boston 46.45
7 19 Jade Hom, Colonial FSC 46.04
8 4 Elizabeth Song, Finer Edge FSC 44.19
9 11 Annabelle Rie, SC of Boston 44.04
10 2 Katie Turcotte, Finer Edge FSC 43.49
11 24 Caroline Ferguson, Warwick Figure Skaters 43.46
12 17 Emma Leonard, Colonial FSC 43.17
13 8 Sara Celanovic, SC of Boston 42.92
14 7 Nora Moss, Yarmouth Ice Club 42.01
15 15 Delaney Shaw, SC of Boston 41.23
16 18 Danielle DAmours, Charter Oak FSC 40.06
17 12 Isabella Ramirez, North Star FSC 39.12
18 3 Katherine Keating, SC of Boston 37.61
19 16 Veronika Khokhryakova, Finer Edge FSC 36.61
20 21 Molly Madigan, Wilmington FSC 36.59
21 10 Cate Fleming, SC of Boston 32.25
22 5 Madison Thayer, Yarmouth Ice Club 31.46
23 6 Emily Zhao, Wilmington FSC 30.18
24 14 Sophie Jeffery, Colonial FSC 27.91

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Emilia Murdock, SC of Boston 2 36.58 1 66.54 103.12
2 15 Brooke Barrett, SC of Boston 4 34.05 2 64.37 98.42
3 18 Sydney Cooke, Colonial FSC 1 38.27 5 60.13 98.40
4 16 Jamiesen Cyr, Colonial FSC 5 32.94 3 61.37 94.31
5 17 Analise Gonzalez, SC of Boston 3 35.44 6 58.48 93.92
6 13 Olivia Kierul, Colonial FSC 6 32.22 4 61.03 93.25
7 11 Saphie Niane, Colonial FSC 7 28.63 8 53.30 81.93
8 9 Aleah Spivey, ISC of Exeter 11 26.49 7 53.72 80.21
9 10 Hailey Kops, New England SC 10 27.71 11 49.13 76.84
10 8 Athena Boulas, North Star FSC 12 24.98 10 49.39 74.37
11 12 Lily Rauh, Colonial FSC 8 28.41 15 45.42 73.83
12 4 Sabrina Piliero, SC of Boston 13 24.28 9 49.52 73.80
13 2 Emilia Bartel, SC of Boston 14 22.60 12 48.30 70.90
14 7 Grace Coughlin, North Star FSC 9 27.78 16 42.81 70.59
15 5 Elise Requadt, Colonial FSC 16 22.36 13 47.75 70.11
16 3 Maya OLeary-Cyr, Charter Oak FSC 15 22.45 14 45.61 68.06
17 6 Ally Morin-Viall, Charter Oak FSC 17 21.90 17 42.16 64.06
18 1 Lindsay Toia, Finer Edge FSC 18 20.78 18 36.88 57.66

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 1 41.41 2 82.53 123.94
2 9 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 4 37.50 1 83.90 121.40
3 11 Iris Zhao, Colonial FSC 5 37.34 3 65.52 102.86
4 10 Sydney Reynders, SC of Boston 3 38.60 5 63.21 101.81
5 12 Tori Rotella, SC of Boston 2 39.08 6 58.65 97.73
6 7 Marietta Atkins, SC of Boston 6 36.81 7 58.35 95.16
7 5 Liza Hayes, SC of Boston 9 29.00 4 64.39 93.39
8 3 Lauren Watson, Connecticut SA At Newington 7 35.28 8 57.89 93.17
9 2 Aurora Abraham, Colonial FSC 8 32.62 9 56.77 89.39
10 6 Lucy Gund, Colonial FSC 11 26.60 11 48.15 74.75
11 1 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Charter Oak FSC 12 25.37 10 48.67 74.04
12 4 Caitlin Ross, Lower Cape FSA 10 26.89 12 34.89 61.78

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 1 56.27 1 102.14 158.41
2 19 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 3 47.12 2 88.55 135.67
3 17 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 2 50.59 6 72.54 123.13
4 15 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 5 42.74 4 77.67 120.41
5 12 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 6 38.89 3 80.24 119.13
6 18 Mia Zhang-Nacke, SC of Boston 4 44.91 8 67.67 112.58
7 11 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut SA At Newington 8 36.50 5 75.53 112.03
8 13 Sonja Hilmer, Finer Edge FSC 9 36.41 7 72.43 108.84
9 10 Kaitlin DAgostino, Colonial FSC 7 38.54 9 59.72 98.26
10 14 Jaden Cheng, SC of Boston 10 34.37 10 59.22 93.59
11 3 Maya Elizabeth Lee, Yarmouth Ice Club 17 27.16 11 58.20 85.36
12 6 Isabel Peredy, North Atlantic FSC 12 30.84 12 53.91 84.75
13 7 Ashley Rooney, Yarmouth Ice Club 13 29.47 13 52.71 82.18
14 8 Cassandra Cole, Colonial FSC 14 28.91 14 50.11 79.02
15 5 Tessa Peredy, North Atlantic FSC 11 31.17 15 46.77 77.94
16 9 Ginevra Davis, SC of Boston 15 28.89 16 45.41 74.30
17 2 Lillian Anderson, Colonial FSC 16 27.63 18 42.78 70.41
18 1 Kristen Citerella, Charter Oak FSC 19 22.74 17 45.01 67.75
19 4 Lilia Zhu, Colonial FSC 18 22.99 19 42.72 65.71

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 1 42.67 1 92.02 134.69
2 11 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 3 34.89 2 71.21 106.10
3 8 Isabelle Dost, SC of Boston 2 35.40 3 70.34 105.74
4 7 Liddy Kasraian, Colonial FSC 6 32.00 4 63.02 95.02
5 6 Emily McNally, Finer Edge FSC 4 33.59 8 55.55 89.14
6 4 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 8 27.98 5 58.20 86.18
7 10 Natalie Sangkagalo, SC of Boston 5 32.86 9 53.23 86.09
8 3 Amber Wolf, SC of Boston 7 28.17 7 56.12 84.29
9 2 Giorgina Giampaolo, SC of Boston 9 25.55 6 57.04 82.59
10 1 Alexis Chirban 10 21.45 10 41.92 63.37
11 5 Isabelle Carter, Commonwealth FSC 11 15.38 11 31.54 46.92

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Philip Baker, SC of Boston 45.10
2 4 William Annis, Yarmouth Ice Club 39.56
3 5 Bryan Lehmann, Yarmouth Ice Club 37.63
4 3 Edison Chae, Colonial FSC 29.78
5 2 Jedidiah Isbell, SC of Boston 27.85

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Brendt Wang, Colonial FSC 1 31.63 3 42.48 74.11
2 4 Franz-Peter Jerosch, SC of Boston 2 22.51 1 48.35 70.86
3 5 Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC 3 21.61 2 44.66 66.27
4 3 Sam Dexter, Yarmouth Ice Club 4 20.46 4 39.01 59.47
5 2 Ryan Siracuse, Hayden Recreation Centre FSC 6 17.65 5 35.78 53.43
6 1 Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC 5 18.34 6 32.93 51.27

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 1 44.11 1 97.94 142.05
2 5 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 2 39.61 2 67.12 106.73
3 2 Seungil ( Rick) Lee, SC of Boston 4 24.25 3 58.66 82.91
4 4 Justin Curran, Colonial FSC 3 27.74 5 45.42 73.16
5 1 Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC 5 22.89 4 45.87 68.76

Senior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Curran Oi, Yale FSC 1 58.45 1 115.44 173.89
2 1 Brad Vigorito, Yarmouth Ice Club 2 56.94 2 83.79 140.73

Challenge Cup Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Annika HOCKE GER 44.35 23.77 20.58 5.33 4.83 5.25 5.08 5.25 0.00 #3
2 Rebecca PENG USA 43.48 23.48 21.00 5.25 5.25 5.17 5.50 5.08 1.00 #5
3 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 40.41 23.67 17.74 4.67 4.33 4.42 4.33 4.42 1.00 #11
4 Viktoria ENGLUND SWE 40.39 22.17 18.22 4.67 4.42 4.50 4.67 4.50 0.00 #1
5 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 39.65 21.45 18.20 4.67 4.25 4.75 4.58 4.50 0.00 #4
6 Nelma HEDE FIN 37.73 19.33 18.40 4.67 4.17 4.58 4.83 4.75 0.00 #2
7 Diana REINSALU EST 35.77 19.91 15.86 4.17 3.58 4.08 3.92 4.08 0.00 #9
8 Vilma LEHTINEN FIN 35.74 18.50 17.24 4.58 4.08 4.33 4.33 4.25 0.00 #6
9 Daisy VREENEGOOR NED 34.92 18.52 16.40 4.08 3.92 4.25 4.17 4.08 0.00 #8
10 Cindy XIA NOR 34.00 19.38 15.62 4.00 3.67 3.92 4.00 3.92 1.00 #16
11 Louise JENSEN SWE 33.80 17.20 16.60 4.33 3.92 4.17 4.25 4.08 0.00 #12
12 Chiara THIELE GER 31.96 17.28 15.68 4.17 3.67 3.83 4.00 3.92 1.00 #13
13 Madeleine LINDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 31.91 16.71 15.20 4.00 3.50 3.92 3.83 3.75 0.00 #15
14 Emily HAYWARD GBR 31.34 16.28 16.06 4.17 3.83 4.00 4.08 4.00 1.00 #7
15 Lotta LEMETTI FIN 28.92 13.24 15.68 4.08 3.67 3.75 4.17 3.92 0.00 #10
16 Lena SLAGTER NED 28.38 13.98 14.40 3.75 3.42 3.58 3.75 3.50 0.00 #14
17 Robin BERMAN NED 24.85 12.11 13.74 3.58 3.17 3.42 3.50 3.50 1.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Rebecca PENG USA 94.06 50.86 43.20 5.42 5.25 5.58 5.50 5.25 0.00 #16
2 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 80.35 44.35 38.00 5.00 4.58 4.75 4.75 4.67 2.00 #15
3 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 79.66 42.33 37.33 4.75 4.50 4.83 4.58 4.67 0.00 #13
4 Annika HOCKE GER 74.93 34.25 40.68 5.00 4.92 5.17 5.17 5.17 0.00 #17
5 Nelma HEDE FIN 67.57 31.04 36.53 4.67 4.00 4.75 4.58 4.83 0.00 #12
6 Viktoria ENGLUND SWE 67.35 31.75 35.60 4.58 4.17 4.50 4.50 4.50 0.00 #14
7 Daisy VREENEGOOR NED 63.28 29.75 34.53 4.50 4.00 4.50 4.25 4.33 1.00 #9
8 Vilma LEHTINEN FIN 61.97 26.70 36.27 4.67 4.33 4.50 4.67 4.50 1.00 #10
9 Cindy XIA NOR 61.34 28.13 33.21 4.17 3.92 4.25 4.25 4.17 0.00 #8
10 Emily HAYWARD GBR 60.53 30.72 30.81 4.17 3.67 3.92 3.75 3.75 1.00 #4
11 Madeleine LINDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 59.89 27.56 33.33 4.17 3.83 4.17 4.33 4.33 1.00 #5
12 Chiara THIELE GER 59.62 29.48 32.14 4.42 3.42 4.08 4.00 4.17 2.00 #6
13 Louise JENSEN SWE 57.65 24.59 33.06 4.33 3.83 4.17 4.25 4.08 0.00 #7
14 Diana REINSALU EST 54.95 23.08 31.87 4.08 3.67 4.08 3.92 4.17 0.00 #11
15 Lena SLAGTER NED 48.07 23.81 26.26 3.58 3.17 3.33 3.25 3.08 2.00 #2
16 Lotta LEMETTI FIN 43.91 19.71 27.20 3.75 3.42 3.08 3.50 3.25 3.00 #3
17 Robin BERMAN NED 40.57 13.90 26.67 3.58 3.00 3.00 3.67 3.42 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Rebecca PENG USA 137.54 2 1
2 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 120.76 3 2
3 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 119.31 5 3
4 Annika HOCKE GER 119.28 1 4
5 Viktoria ENGLUND SWE 107.74 4 6
6 Nelma HEDE FIN 105.30 6 5
7 Daisy VREENEGOOR NED 98.20 9 7
8 Vilma LEHTINEN FIN 97.71 8 8
9 Cindy XIA NOR 95.34 10 9
10 Emily HAYWARD GBR 91.87 14 10
11 Madeleine LINDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 91.80 13 11
12 Chiara THIELE GER 91.58 12 12
13 Louise JENSEN SWE 91.45 11 13
14 Diana REINSALU EST 90.72 7 14
15 Lena SLAGTER NED 76.45 16 15
16 Lotta LEMETTI FIN 72.83 15 16
17 Robin BERMAN NED 65.42 17 17

2015 US Nationals Junior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Vivian Le: 101.41 Total: 148.17

  • Nice speed into the triple lutz + triple toe with great height but pitched forward on the second landing
  • Triple lutz step out
  • Nice triple flip timed well with the music
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer stepping into a nice stretched sit spin with good speed
  • Double axel fall
  • Triple toe timed very nicely with the music
  • Nice camel spin positions into a good sit spin
  • She has a nice light quality and ease about her skating in the step sequence
  • Double axel + double toe nicely done
  • Double lutz + double toe
  • Beautiful layback into a Biellman

Brianna Brazee: 70.45 Total: 108.84 and into 2nd place

  • Triple salchow + double loop, first jump looked a little short
  • Popped toe
  • Nice double lutz
  • Great toe point in her sit spin with nice speed
  • Her step sequence is a tad bit choppy and she would benefit from getting deeper into her edges and knees; she’s also looking at the ice a lot and could connect to the audience more
  • Double axel sat down on the landing
  • Spiral into a triple salchow
  • Triple toe a little down on one side on the landing but hangs on
  • Double lutz + double toe
  • Nice speed in the combination spin with a good catch foot camel position and a pretty Biellman
  • Good speed in her final spin

Hina Ueno: 70.76 Total: 105.35 and into 3rd place

  • Nice camel spin position into a nice Biellman but a bit slow on the upright spin
  • Triple toe hands down and looked like she thought about trying for a combo
  • Triple lutz feet got tied up underneath her and a fall
  • Double toe
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Slow through the sit spin and she’s looking down at the ice a lot
  • Spiral into a double axel and step out
  • Double axel two footed landing
  • Double salchow two footed landing and it looked like she just gave up on that jump
  • This is such a triumphant piece of music, and even though she had a bad skate I’d like to see her give more of a performance in the step sequence
  • Nice Biellman position

Elena Taylor: 102.10 Total: 145.31 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • Double flip + double loop
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • She needs more stretch through her sit spin but I love her arm positions in the upright spin
  • I love how gorgeous her quality of movement is and how she uses her whole body to accentuate the music–this step sequence is absolutely beautiful
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Good triple toe
  • Double axel
  • Nice positions in her combination spin extending the line through her arms and legs
  • Ending with a fast haircutter into a gorgeous Biellman
  • I absolutely love how she looks on the ice; she has so much potential and should receive good GOE and PCS marks

Megan Wessenberg: 90.58 Total: 133.52 and into 3rd place

  • Solid double axel
  • Really nice triple toe
  • Good double axel
  • Good speed on the sit spin
  • Step sequence is a bit choppy and not into her edges enough; she’s also very upright and doesn’t use her whole body
  • Nice triple salchow + double toe with one arm variation
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop–she has such fast rotation
  • Good speed in her combination spin but the Biellman needs to have more stretch
  • Triple salchow and fall
  • Double flip + double loop
  • She could have more stretch through the camel positions in her combination spin and ending just a hair after her music

Rebecca Peng: 103.72 Total: 141.60 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip + double toe nicely done
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice double axel well timed with the music
  • Good speed in the sit spin
  • A bit upright and bouncy on the step sequence
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Good double axel
  • A bit slow by the end of her combination spin
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Ending with a nice haircutter

 

Group 2

Sarah Feng: 80.15 Total: 128.93 and into 5th place

  • Double axel
  • Triple toe |+ double toe
  • Nice flying sit spin with good stretch and speed through the rest of the combination spin
  • Good push through the step sequence but a little choppy in places
  • Double loop
  • Nice triple salchow
  • A little side ways on the camel spin but a nice illusion with good speed through the sit spin
  • Triple salchow fall
  • Popped toe attempt
  • Double axel forward on the landing + double toe
  • Really nice layback spin but having to rush to catch up with her music
  • That was a really nice program until the end when she lost a few of the jumps

Bradie Tennell: 116.98 Total: 176.36 and into 1st place

  • Great spread eagle into a nice double axel + triple toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm overhead but the lutz was two-footed
  • Nice illusion and camel positions in the combination spin
  • Solid triple lutz
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Great positions in the layback spin with a lot of flexibility and maintained speed
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel with nice flow out
  • Step sequence is on top of the edges but she is trying to use her whole body
  • Triple loop
  • Good positions in her final spin
  • She had a 6 point lead coming into the free skate and didn’t make any mistakes so it’s going to be almost impossible for anyone to beat her

Paige Rydberg: 80.65 Total: 133.99 and into 5th place

  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple salchow hands down and didn’t go for her intended combo
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple loop and hand down
  • Nice positions and speed in the combination spin but she needs more toe point in the sit spin
  • Interesting change in music from tango to a swing
  • She almost seems to be marking through her program and not committing to the movements that bring out the character
  • Nice layback position into a decent Biellman
  • Triple loop and a tough fall on her hip
  • Double axel nice recovery
  • Triple toe + double loop
  • The jump mistakes seem to have taken all the life out of this program, which is a shame because she could have saved herself with good GOEs and PCS
  • Spin finishing after the music

Olivia Serafini: 106.76 Total: 160.00 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple flip + double toe
  • Double axel + triple toe second jump a little tight
  • Nice triple loop + double toe
  • Cool back scratch sit spin position
  • Triple lutz step out
  • Big triple flip and hangs on to the landing
  • Triple loop stepping right into a sit spin
  • Triple salchow with a nice toe point
  • Good speed in her final spin including a nice layback

Brynne McIsaac: 87.50 Total: 135.82 and into 6th place

  • Gorgeous spiral into a double axel
  • Triple lutz + double loop + double toe
  • Good twisted position in the sit spin
  • Nice variety of movement in her step sequence
  • Triple loop might be short on rotation
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop two footed + double loop
  • Good positions and speed in the combination spin but she could work n her arms in the layback
  • Triple flip two footed + double toe both arms up
  • Really slow spread eagle into the double axel but she pulls it off

Amy Lin: 91.58 Total: 144.52 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Gorgeous layback position and nice speed in the combination spin
  • Double axel + triple toe and a really tough fall forward
  • Triple loop hand down
  • Good positions in the combination spin
  • I like the playful nature of this step sequence and it really seems to bring out the best of her personality
  • Double flip nicely done
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel with nice ice coverage
  • Good speed in the layback into a nice stretched Biellman
  • Great recovery after those falls and a strong finish
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 59.38 1 116.98 176.36
2 10 Olivia Serafini, SC of New York 3 53.24 2 106.76 160.00
3 1 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 7 46.76 5 101.41 148.17
4 4 Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC 8 43.21 4 102.10 145.31
5 12 Amy Lin, All Year FSC 4 52.94 6 91.58 144.52
6 6 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 11 37.88 3 103.72 141.60
7 11 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 6 48.32 8 87.50 135.82
8 9 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 2 53.34 9 80.65 133.99
9 5 Megan Wessenberg, Peninsula SC 9 42.94 7 90.58 133.52
10 7 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 5 48.78 10 80.15 128.93
11 2 Brianna Brazee, SC of New York 10 38.39 12 70.45 108.84
12 3 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 12 34.59 11 70.76 105.35

2015 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

What this group of ladies lacks in international experience, they make up for with national experience.  All twelve of the competitors have been to nationals at least once previously.  Collectively they have seven national medals.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 6th place finishers will be competing at this event along with the junior 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th and 10th.

With the placements of the ladies at last years Junior Worlds, the US only earned one spot at each JGP assignment this season, severely limiting who could compete internationally.  Most of the ladies who earned a spot will be competing at the senior level, with the exception of Bradie Tennell.  She received one assignment to JGP Japan and her short program score was good enough to place her in the top 10 scores for the season so far.

The US rarely sends junior skaters out for international b assignments, except for after nationals to give skaters who medal and have not competed internationally before a chance to experience the difference in competition before hitting the Junior Grand Prix.  However, Vivian Le and Olivia Serafini were both sent out in December, presumably to get scores to qualify them to compete at Junior Worlds if they place well enough at nationals.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need at least one triple + triple combination if not two in their free skate along with good spins and several other triple jumps.  In the short program, juniors are required to attempt a solo lutz jump, giving an advantage to those who have their triple lutzes.  A good portion of these ladies will also be attempting a triple + triple in their short program.

Vivian Le had nearly identical scores between her regionals and sectionals events and scored even higher internationally.  She outpaces the field by nearly eight points.  In her short program, she has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe and a triple lutz.  Her free skate is full of difficult elements including a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe worth 10.10 (the only one in the event), a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 7.04 points and a solo triple lutz and triple flip.  Despite this, she has a double flip later in her program and only four of her seven jumping passes include triples.  It’s possible this double flip will be upgraded for nationals, giving her another point boost, however she would have to change up her combinations.  At sectionals she received Level 4 on all of her spins and 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components were all in the mid 6s, well above the rest of the field.

Bradie Tennell has a solid short program but has had difficulties with her free skate.  Her short program featured a Triple Loop + Triple Toe and a triple lutz.  She singled the lutz at sectionals, costing her 6 points.  Most of the other ladies will be attempting a different triple combination in the short program, and Bradie’s is worth a full point more, giving her an advantage if everyone skates cleanly.  She has a Double Axel + Triple Toe in her free skate worth 7.40 points, as well as a Triple Lutz + Double Toe worth 7.30 points and a Triple Loop + Double Toe worth 7.04 points.  She struggled with a few jumps at sectionals, doubling her salchow and under-rotating the loop.  Her spins all received Level 4, but her step sequence only received a Level 2.  At regionals her problem jump was the lutz, which she singled on one and fell on the other.  She attempted a three jump combo at regionals, Triple Loop + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.02 points and could add that back in to give her even more points at nationals.

Rebecca Peng had a rough time at sectionals, but set the third highest total score from qualifying at regionals.  She has a Triple Flip + Double Toe in her short program and a triple lutz.  Her combination is worth nearly three points less than the ladies attempting a triple + triple, so she’ll need a clean free skate and good elements throughout.  At sectionals, she actually lost points from the base value after GOEs were factored in.  In the free skate at sectionals, she only completed one combination, costing her quite a few points.  She did receive a Level 4 on all her spins but a Level 2 on the step sequence.  She is attempting the harder triples with a triple flip and triple lutz planned.  At regionals, she hit her two planned combinations of Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 6.60 points and Triple Loop + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.02 points.  She doesn’t go for the third allowed combination and this could be added at nationals to give her more points.

Amy Lin has the fourth highest total score from qualifying and had strong showings at both sectionals and regionals.  Her biggest issue is under-rotated and downgraded jumps.  She has a planned Triple Lutz + Triple Toe, Double Axel + Triple Toe and Triple Salchow + Double Toe + Double Loop.  The first combination was under-rotated at both events and gained just 9.00 points but the other two combos gained her 7.40 and 8.03 respectively.  Each under-rotation can cost about a point depending on the value of the original jump.  She also has a solo lutz worth 6.00, giving her some of the most high value jump content.  She received Level 3s and 4s on her spins and step sequence at sectionals.  She had a double flip at both events, and it could be upgraded to a triple by nationals.  For the short program, she has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe and a triple lutz, although the lutz was under-rotated and she fell at sectionals.  At regionals she did receive some 6s in her program components.

Olivia Serafini showed significant improvement in her sectionals performance to land her at number five on the total scores list.  She is attempting the most kinds of triples in her free skate, with everything but the axel included.  Her free skate features a Double Axel + Triple Toe (which was under-rotated at sectionals).  She also popped her loop.  She did have a Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 6.60 points and a Triple Loop + Double Toe worth 6.40 points.  She also received Level 3 or 4 on all her spins and steps.  Her short program has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe and a triple lutz, which was downgraded at sectionals.  At regionals, she lost points when she singled her flip and a salchow was downgraded.

Elena Taylor has the 7th best total score from qualifying, which she set at sectionals.  Her only triples are the toe and the salchow, so she’s relying on clean elements and positive GOEs to keep her in the mix.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins and steps at sectionals and received some 6s and the rest high 5s in her program components.  At regionals, she only completed two combos and singled one of her salchows, which left her points lower.  For her short program, she has a Triple Toe + Double Toe and a double lutz.  Her lutz is the first element in her program, and I would have moved it to the second half so it would be eligible for the bonus and gain her a few more points.  While her jumps are not the most difficult, she does make up the points elsewhere and has a greater chance at hitting a clean program.

Brynne McIsaac has some very difficult jumps planned, but issues with those jumps have left her in 8th place on the total scores list.  Her short program features a Triple Flip + Double Toe in the second half and a Triple Lutz.  Since she isn’t attempting a triple + triple, she makes the most of her combination by gaining the 10% bonus.  Her combinations include a Triple Lutz + Double Loop + Double Toe, but after two under-rotations the base value was just 8.03.  An edge call affected her GOE and brought down the value of this jump even further.  Her solo triple jump in both her short program and her free skates also got an edge call and cost her nearly a point for each jump.  She also had three under-rotated jumps in her free skate at sectionals, giving her only one clean triple.  At regional, she had similar issues and also completed only one clean triple.  If she can clean up her entries and get a bit more rotation in the air out of her jumps, she should see her scores go up significantly.  She did receive a Level 4 for all of her spins and a Level 3 for her step sequence.

Paige Rydberg has the 10th best total score from qualifying which she set at regionals, although her two scores were only tenths apart.  She has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe in her short program along with a triple lutz, however the first jump was under-rotated and the second received an edge call.  She has a Double Axel + Triple Toe planned for her free skate worth 7.40 points.  At sectionals she had problems with her loop, falling on one and missing the combination on the other.  She only completed one clean combination at sectionals, costing her lots of points.  She did receive Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps.  At regionals her flip was under-rotated and she fell, but everything else was clean with positive GOEs.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vivian Le

Silver: Amy Lin

Bronze: Bradie Tennell

Pewter: Rebecca Peng

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brianna Brazee: She represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 15th in juvenile in 2009.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Sarah Feng: She is 14 years old and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  She finished 8th in novice in 2013 and 8th in intermediate in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Vivian Le:  She is 14 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Champion.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Amy Lin: She is 15 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a junior last season, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 16th as an intermediate in 2011.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 15 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at South Atlantic Sectionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Rebecca Peng: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the reigning Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Paige Rydberg: She is 15 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Olivia Serafini: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th as a junior last season, 10th in juniors in 2013 and 5th as a novice in 2012.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Elena Taylor: She is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 5th as a junior last season and is the 2011 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Bradie Tennell: She is 16 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Japan.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally, she has the 10th best short program score.  She has the best short program, 4th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Hina Ueno: She is 14 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season and 12th in intermediate in 2013.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best free skate.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 10th as a junior last season, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won bronze at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.