2017 JGP Poland Ladies Preview

Alexandra Trusova and Anastasia Tarakanova have secured their spots in the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 and 26 points respectively.  Mako Yamashita sits third with 24 points and will have to await the outcome of the next two weeks.  There are three ladies still in contention for the Final, while there are several who are competing in their first and only event and could play spoiler.

Daria Panenkova won gold in her JGP debut in Latvia.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and all of her jumps are in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, but her program components were all in the 6s.  Her free skate is packed, with every single jump in the bonus.  She only landed one triple + triple combination and had one fall.  She only received a negative GOE on the triple loop which she fell on, but having every jump in the bonus gives her a big technical boost.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins, but she lost a little ground with a time violation and her program components could be brought up.  She needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final, while a 4th place finish would keep her in the running.  She has the 3rd best short program, 8th best free skate, and 5th best overall scores.

Eunsoo Lim won a silver medal at JGP Austria.  Her short program is a triple flip + triple toe and she has two jumps in the bonus.  She completed her short program with all positive GOEs and had some program components in the 7 range.  Her free skate had one triple + triple combination.  She earned an impressive Level 4 on her step sequence, but only a Level 3 on two of her spins.  She earned positive GOEs on everything except for a double axel and her program components were even higher than in her short program, with all but one in the 7 range.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee her spot in the JGP Final, while a silver or bronze would keep her in the running.  She has the 5th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 4th best overall scores.

Emmy Ma won a bronze medal in her JGP debut in Latvia.  She did a triple flip + double toe for her combination there and will really need a triple + triple if she wants to stay competitive.  She did earn all positive GOES and while her program components averaged in the 6s she did receive several 7 marks.  Again, there was no triple + triple in her free skate and she only had three jumps in the bonus, two which were judged under-rotated.  Her program components were better with several averaging in the 7s overall.  She needs a gold medal to secure a spot in the Final, while a silver medal would keep her in contention.

Rino Kasakake won the gold medal at her international debut at Coupe de Printemps last season where she put up a strong score near the 170 point range.  She also had a strong 4th place finish at Japanese nationals as a junior last season.

Alena Kostornaia is making her international debut at this event.  While the Russian ladies field is notoriously deep, she finished just 16th as a junior.

Akari Matsubara is also making her international debut at this event.  She finished 7th as a Junior at Japanese nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Daria Panenkova

Silver: Eunsoo Lim

Bronze: Rino Kasakake

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kim Cheremsky, AZE: She placed 29th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 124.45.  She is 16 years old.

Hanna Paroshyna, BLR: She placed 37th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 29th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 88.74.  She is 16 years old.

Aurora Cotop, CAN: She finished 7th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 140.14.  She is 15 years old.

Hongyi Chen, CHN: She placed 16th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 117.29.  She is 15 years old.

Natalie Kratenova, CZE: She finished 17th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 111.52.  She is 17 years old.

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST: She finished 28th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 135.33.  She is 17 years old.

Vera Stolt, FIN

Heloise Pitot, FRA: She placed 11th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 124.86.  She is 16 years old.

Ann-Christin Marold, GER: She finished 14th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 124.01.  She is 14 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: Her personal best is 127.91.  She is 18 years old.

Daria Jakab, HUN: She placed 41st at Junior Worlds.  She finished 19th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 106.58.  She is 17 years old.

Ishita Kapoor, IND: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Maya Gorodnitsky, ISR: She placed 23rd at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 103.31.  She is 13 years old.

Rino Kasakake, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Akari Matsubara, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ: She finished 19th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 77.37.  She is 15 years old.

Eva Iakovleva, KGZ

Jelizaveta Mincenko, LAT

Paulina Ramanauskaite, LTU:  She finished 25th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 93.97.  She is 14 years old.

Sophia Kammann, LUX

Aina Sorfina Mohd Aminudin, MAS: She placed 37th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 72.29.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Ivancenco, MDA: She finished 28th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 86.08.  She is 15 years old.

Ellen Yu, NOR: She placed 31st at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 106.15.  She is 17 years old.

Paulina Hryniewicz, POL

Oliwia Rzepiel, POL: She finished 17th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 116.51.  She is 16 years old.

Magdalena Zawadzka, POL

Eunsoo Lim, KOR: She placed 4th at Junior Worlds.  She won silver at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 186.34.  She is 14 years old.

Alena Kostornaia, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Daria Panenkova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 185.80.  She is 14 years old.

Nevena Mihajlovic, SRB: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Chloe Ing, SGP: She placed 20th at Four Continents and 34th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 14th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 132.22.  She is 19 years old.

Nina Letenayova, SVK: Her personal best is 113.51.  She is 17 years old.

Lisa Lager, SWE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Noemie Bodenstein, SUI: She finished 17th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 112.43.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasiia Arkhipova, UKR: She placed 7th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 158.61.  She is 13 years old.

Emmy Ma, USA: She won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 172.62.  She is 16 years old.

Mariya Filippova, UZB

2017 Coupe du Printemps Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Rino KASAKAKE JPN 58.76 33.10 25.66 6.92 6.00 6.50 6.33 6.33 0.00 #11
2 Enja RUOKONEN FIN 47.07 26.21 20.86 5.50 4.92 5.33 5.08 5.25 0.00 #8
3 Annely VAHI EST 45.70 24.70 21.00 5.25 4.92 5.25 5.50 5.33 0.00 #7
4 Laura KARHUNEN FIN 45.36 25.10 20.26 5.08 5.17 5.08 5.00 5.00 0.00 #10
5 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 43.31 24.51 18.80 4.83 4.50 4.75 4.67 4.75 0.00 #23
6 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 41.39 20.87 20.52 5.25 4.83 5.08 5.33 5.17 0.00 #21
7 Anna MEMOLA ITA 41.34 21.48 20.86 5.50 4.92 5.25 5.08 5.33 1.00 #24
8 Celine BLARER SUI 41.12 22.60 18.52 4.67 4.33 4.75 4.83 4.58 0.00 #17
9 Emma VEIJALAINEN FIN 37.40 19.92 17.48 4.67 4.25 4.33 4.42 4.17 0.00 #19
10 Sandra RAMOND FRA 37.39 21.83 17.56 4.75 4.42 4.17 4.42 4.17 2.00 #1
11 Joanna SO HKG 35.65 17.63 18.02 4.92 3.92 4.42 4.58 4.67 0.00 #4
12 Lydia BRUHN SWE 35.48 16.76 18.72 4.92 4.58 4.75 4.58 4.58 0.00 #13
13 Lisa VAN GENK BEL 35.47 18.85 16.62 4.25 4.17 4.17 4.17 4.00 0.00 #22
14 Elizaveta MINCHENKO LAT 35.39 16.47 18.92 5.08 4.75 4.67 4.58 4.58 0.00 #5
15 Sara TUOMINEN FIN 35.24 18.38 16.86 4.33 4.17 4.33 4.25 4.00 0.00 #14
16 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 33.38 16.76 17.62 4.67 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.33 1.00 #2
17 Sophia KAMMANN LUX 33.10 16.58 16.52 4.08 4.08 4.25 4.17 4.08 0.00 #15
18 Andrea LAE NOR 32.57 15.91 16.66 4.50 3.83 4.08 4.25 4.17 0.00 #9
19 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 32.11 15.19 16.92 4.08 4.08 4.42 4.25 4.33 0.00 #18
20 Mara WAGNER LUX 29.86 15.06 14.80 3.75 3.58 3.67 3.83 3.67 0.00 #16
21 Nicole JANACS AUT 27.75 12.63 16.12 4.25 3.75 4.08 4.08 4.00 1.00 #12
22 Alicia SODERLIND SWE 25.74 11.86 14.88 3.58 3.67 3.75 3.92 3.67 1.00 #6
23 Jia Xin NG MAS 23.10 8.28 14.82 3.50 3.67 3.92 3.75 3.67 0.00 #20
24 Sarah PAPA POL 18.46 7.90 11.56 2.92 2.75 2.92 3.17 2.67 1.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Rino KASAKAKE JPN 108.80 50.80 58.00 7.58 6.75 7.50 7.25 7.17 0.00 #24
2 Annely VAHI EST 86.30 42.43 43.87 5.83 5.33 5.42 5.42 5.42 0.00 #22
3 Sandra RAMOND FRA 85.68 47.48 39.20 5.25 4.50 5.08 4.92 4.75 1.00 #15
4 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 83.55 43.96 41.59 5.58 4.83 5.33 5.17 5.08 2.00 #19
5 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 80.52 41.86 38.66 5.08 4.50 4.92 4.83 4.83 0.00 #20
6 Celine BLARER SUI 77.89 38.22 40.67 5.17 4.92 5.17 5.08 5.08 1.00 #17
7 Elizaveta MINCHENKO LAT 76.12 36.85 40.27 5.42 4.75 4.92 5.08 5.00 1.00 #11
8 Anna MEMOLA ITA 73.36 35.49 39.87 5.25 4.75 4.92 5.08 4.92 2.00 #18
9 Laura KARHUNEN FIN 71.91 33.91 40.00 5.17 5.08 4.75 5.17 4.83 2.00 #21
10 Enja RUOKONEN FIN 70.96 31.09 39.87 5.42 4.58 4.92 5.08 4.92 0.00 #23
11 Emma VEIJALAINEN FIN 67.75 32.16 35.59 4.75 4.33 4.33 4.58 4.25 0.00 #16
12 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 65.89 31.50 34.39 4.50 4.33 4.33 4.33 4.00 0.00 #9
13 Andrea LAE NOR 65.41 31.01 34.40 4.58 3.92 4.50 4.33 4.17 0.00 #7
14 Lydia BRUHN SWE 62.27 25.07 37.20 4.58 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.75 0.00 #13
15 Mara WAGNER LUX 61.33 29.34 31.99 4.08 3.92 4.08 4.08 3.83 0.00 #5
16 Sophia KAMMANN LUX 60.42 27.03 34.39 4.33 4.33 4.33 4.33 4.17 1.00 #8
17 Nicole JANACS AUT 60.17 30.04 32.13 4.08 4.00 4.08 4.00 3.92 2.00 #4
18 Sara TUOMINEN FIN 59.54 27.81 33.73 4.50 4.08 4.25 4.25 4.00 2.00 #10
19 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 56.97 24.71 34.26 4.33 4.08 4.25 4.25 4.50 2.00 #6
20 Lisa VAN GENK BEL 56.44 23.38 33.06 4.33 4.00 4.08 4.33 3.92 0.00 #12
21 Alicia SODERLIND SWE 50.42 22.42 28.00 3.67 3.33 3.50 3.50 3.50 0.00 #3
22 Jia Xin NG MAS 41.55 18.42 24.13 3.42 2.67 3.08 3.08 2.83 1.00 #2
23 Sarah PAPA POL 35.64 14.16 21.48 2.67 2.67 2.75 2.92 2.42 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Rino KASAKAKE JPN 167.56 1 1
2 Annely VAHI EST 132.00 3 2
3 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 124.94 6 4
4 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 123.83 5 5
5 Sandra RAMOND FRA 123.07 10 3
6 Celine BLARER SUI 119.01 8 6
7 Enja RUOKONEN FIN 118.03 2 10
8 Laura KARHUNEN FIN 117.27 4 9
9 Anna MEMOLA ITA 114.70 7 8
10 Elizaveta MINCHENKO LAT 111.51 14 7
11 Emma VEIJALAINEN FIN 105.15 9 11
12 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 99.27 16 12
13 Andrea LAE NOR 97.98 18 13
14 Lydia BRUHN SWE 97.75 12 14
15 Sara TUOMINEN FIN 94.78 15 18
16 Sophia KAMMANN LUX 93.52 17 16
17 Lisa VAN GENK BEL 91.91 13 20
18 Mara WAGNER LUX 91.19 20 15
19 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 89.08 19 19
20 Nicole JANACS AUT 87.92 21 17
21 Alicia SODERLIND SWE 76.16 22 21
22 Jia Xin NG MAS 64.65 23 22
23 Sarah PAPA POL 54.10 24 23
WD Joanna SO HKG