2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.17 37.00 31.17 6.32 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 1.00 #26
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 64.95 32.31 32.64 6.64 6.36 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #16
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 63.95 33.98 29.97 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.25 31.68 31.57 6.50 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.21 0.00 #8
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 61.35 29.56 31.79 6.50 6.18 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.95 32.49 28.46 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #23
7 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 59.28 32.24 27.04 5.25 5.32 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #3
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 59.10 29.78 29.32 5.86 5.68 5.96 5.86 5.96 0.00 #22
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 57.64 28.96 29.68 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.00 6.07 1.00 #2
10 Maxence COLLET FRA 56.27 27.63 30.64 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.36 2.00 #12
11 Isaak DROYSEN GER 55.06 26.91 29.15 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.93 1.00 #5
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN 54.93 26.24 29.69 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.86 1.00 #7
13 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 54.27 27.33 26.94 5.54 5.29 5.29 5.46 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 51.03 24.59 26.44 5.54 5.04 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #21
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.51 26.26 25.25 5.07 4.96 5.04 5.04 5.14 2.00 #24
16 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 49.28 27.06 23.22 4.79 4.54 4.64 4.68 4.57 1.00 #6
17 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 49.03 23.28 27.75 5.68 5.32 5.43 5.71 5.61 2.00 #1
18 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 47.72 26.04 21.68 4.75 4.14 4.36 4.25 4.18 0.00 #19
19 Josh BROWN GBR 45.81 22.24 23.57 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #10
20 Darian KAPTICH AUS 43.71 20.92 22.79 4.75 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #15
21 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.22 19.34 23.88 4.93 4.64 4.89 4.71 4.71 0.00 #20
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 42.65 22.36 20.29 4.43 3.89 4.04 4.07 3.86 0.00 #11
23 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 38.84 17.27 21.57 4.54 4.14 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 38.72 18.44 20.28 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.14 3.86 0.00 #4
25 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.03 15.78 22.25 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.50 4.39 1.00 #17
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 34.35 15.89 18.46 4.11 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.46 0.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 140.26 75.26 65.00 6.68 6.25 6.57 6.57 6.43 0.00 #22
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 131.93 66.01 65.92 6.71 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #25
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 128.54 63.68 64.86 6.57 6.25 6.61 6.57 6.43 0.00 #21
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 123.59 65.09 60.50 6.29 5.75 6.11 6.14 5.96 2.00 #26
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.37 54.17 63.20 6.29 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #23
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 114.46 55.60 58.86 6.21 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.79 0.00 #24
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 111.11 53.03 59.08 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.93 1.00 #15
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 107.68 55.68 53.00 5.39 4.93 5.50 5.29 5.39 1.00 #8
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 106.02 51.66 57.36 6.04 5.57 5.71 5.68 5.68 3.00 #20
10 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.95 48.39 57.56 5.79 5.57 5.71 5.96 5.75 1.00 #16
11 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.96 44.54 60.42 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.21 1.00 #17
12 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 102.55 50.69 51.86 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.14 5.18 0.00 #12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 102.31 48.95 53.36 5.75 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 96.24 42.66 54.58 5.61 5.18 5.43 5.64 5.43 1.00 #19
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.33 46.53 47.80 5.04 4.43 4.68 4.93 4.82 2.00 #13
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 91.08 47.86 45.22 4.71 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #10
17 Nikita MANKO KAZ 90.10 46.02 44.08 4.71 4.11 4.43 4.50 4.29 0.00 #4
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 87.26 41.70 46.56 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 86.46 39.60 48.86 5.29 4.68 4.75 5.00 4.71 2.00 #11
20 Josh BROWN GBR 86.20 37.92 49.28 5.00 4.64 5.04 4.89 5.07 1.00 #9
21 Darian KAPTICH AUS 85.83 42.11 44.72 4.61 4.36 4.64 4.32 4.43 1.00 #7
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 85.28 42.48 42.80 4.54 3.89 4.43 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
23 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 84.84 39.84 46.00 4.82 4.32 4.71 4.61 4.54 1.00 #6
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 74.56 36.90 37.66 4.25 3.43 3.79 3.93 3.43 0.00 #2
25 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 65.08 30.52 37.56 4.14 3.43 3.64 3.93 3.64 3.00 #1
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 38.40 16.18 28.22 3.21 2.64 2.61 3.04 2.61 6.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
203.51 4 1
2 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
196.88 2 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
189.89 5 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
187.54 3 4
5 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
181.63 1 6
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
177.32 6 5
7 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
166.04 12 7
8 Maxim NAUMOV
USA
163.66 9 9
9 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
161.41 8 13
10 Maxence COLLET
FRA
160.23 10 11
11 Isaak DROYSEN
GER
160.01 11 10
12 Jaeseok KYEONG
KOR
156.82 13 12
13 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
156.71 17 8
14 Corey CIRCELLI
CAN
155.52 7 14
15 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
141.84 15 15
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
138.80 18 16
17 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
137.49 14 19
18 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
136.54 16 18
19 Nikita MANKO
KAZ
132.75 22 17
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
132.01 19 20
21 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
129.54 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
128.06 21 23
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
122.31 25 22
24 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
113.28 24 24
25 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
103.92 23 25
26 Igors TATARINOVS
LAT
72.75 26 26

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and it looks to be a tough competition with some competitors out for the second time this season, while others are making their season debut.

Roman Savosin took home the silver medal from JGP Australia, however his score was lower than any score he set last season.  His short program includes only one jump in the bonus, and he received mostly neutral grades of execution.  While he stood up on all the jumps in his free skate, he had two under-rotated jumps and one downgraded jump, with five of the jumps receiving negative grades of execution.  He also does not currently include a triple axel in his free skate.  That being said, he has a quad toe, quad salchow and quad toe in combination.  He completed the quad toe combination cleanly and received slightly positive grades of execution.  He by far attempted the most difficult content in Australia, and there are both risks and payoffs to such an ambitious program.  He has never not finished on the medal podium at a Junior Grand Prix event.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold medal, while any other color would put him in a good spot, while he awaits the rest of the skaters to complete their events.

Yuto Kishina placed 5th in Australia, where he set new personal bests, and had his best finish ever on the Junior Grand Prix.  He did not go for the triple axel in the short program, and had it downgraded in his free skate, so this jump is still a work in progress for him.  Despite that, he only finished 4 points behind Savosin in the technical score in Australia, largely due to positive grades of execution on his elements and higher spin levels.

Matyas Belohradsky won his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season in Russia.  He scored over 20 points better at that event then he had a few weeks prior.  He didn’t have a chance to compete in any other major events last season, but the rest of his B events were somewhere in between the two marks.

Mitsuki Sumoto also took home his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season.  Unlike Belohradsky, his scores were mostly consistent, with only a two point improvement between events.

Ivan Pavlov did not medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  This will be his sixth season competing, however he has only won one medal, back in 2015.  He does have a personal best score over 200, but that was set at a senior level event.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist, where he set a personal best score over 220 points, by far the best in this field.  However, he could not replicate that success last season.  He finished 6th at JGP France, 40 points below his personal best, and was not assigned to a second event.  He finished a distant 15th at US Nationals as a senior.  His World Junior performance is the one and only time he’s scored over the 200 point mark and this season will likely indicate if that was simply a once in a lifetime performance, or if he can become that skater again.

Maxim Naumov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the US Novice title last season.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Philadelphia Summer International.  His parents and coaches are former World Pairs Champions.

Makar Ignatov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut but he has the real potential to be a serious dark horse at this event.  He won a bronze medal in the senior division at Cup of Nice, a B event, last season in his international debut.  He flirted with the 200 point mark which would have gotten him on the podium at each of the last two events.  However, he finished just 4th as a junior at Russian nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Savosin

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Ivan Pavlov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: He placed 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 139.23.  He is 15 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He withdrew from JGP Russia last season.  He is 16 years old.

Corey Circelli, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 192.60.  He is 16 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He placed 24th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 128.58.  He is 14 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Isaak Droysen, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 115.88.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 26th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 106.39.  He is 18 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 182.48.  He is 15 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 195.74.  He is 16 years old.

Nikita Manko, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Igors Tatarinovs, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.46.  He is 18 years old.

Jaeseok Kyeong, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 132.13.  He is 16 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 163.31.  He is 17 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 18 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He finished 6th at JGP France last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Maxim Naumov, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

2017 JGP Australia Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.04 41.39 33.65 6.79 6.32 6.86 6.75 6.93 0.00 #8
2 Joseph PHAN CAN 69.30 38.62 31.68 6.64 6.04 6.39 6.36 6.25 1.00 #1
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 68.68 38.93 29.75 6.21 5.75 6.00 5.93 5.86 0.00 #9
4 James MIN AUS 62.46 36.32 26.14 5.29 4.96 5.39 5.25 5.25 0.00 #7
5 Daniel GRASSL ITA 62.35 33.68 28.67 5.64 5.32 5.82 5.96 5.93 0.00 #13
6 Yuto KISHINA JPN 59.99 30.63 29.36 6.11 5.68 5.89 5.86 5.82 0.00 #3
7 Egor RUKHIN RUS 57.51 32.47 27.04 5.50 5.32 5.39 5.54 5.29 2.00 #14
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 53.69 26.99 27.70 5.71 5.39 5.39 5.71 5.50 1.00 #2
9 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 51.61 26.31 26.30 5.00 5.04 5.43 5.29 5.54 1.00 #5
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 50.05 23.83 27.22 5.79 5.18 5.25 5.50 5.50 1.00 #12
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 49.99 25.88 24.11 4.89 4.57 4.93 4.86 4.86 0.00 #16
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 40.48 18.84 21.64 4.39 4.11 4.50 4.32 4.32 0.00 #10
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 38.55 18.87 19.68 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.04 3.68 0.00 #4
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 36.33 16.87 20.46 4.18 4.11 4.14 4.07 3.96 1.00 #11
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 34.93 14.26 21.67 4.64 4.07 4.21 4.39 4.36 1.00 #6
WD Calvin PRATAMA INA #15

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 134.33 69.45 66.88 6.86 6.43 6.61 6.79 6.75 2.00 #14
2 Egor RUKHIN RUS 127.61 68.61 60.00 5.89 5.86 6.07 6.07 6.11 1.00 #10
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 127.52 65.62 61.90 6.57 5.96 6.21 6.14 6.07 0.00 #13
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 122.49 61.79 61.70 6.32 5.89 6.25 6.18 6.21 1.00 #9
5 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 121.80 65.16 56.64 5.61 5.39 5.86 5.75 5.71 0.00 #7
6 Eric SJOBERG USA 116.85 59.91 57.94 6.07 5.39 5.79 5.93 5.79 1.00 #8
7 Joseph PHAN CAN 114.37 51.45 64.92 6.75 6.39 6.18 6.68 6.46 2.00 #15
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 112.58 57.58 57.00 5.57 5.39 5.79 5.89 5.86 2.00 #11
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 99.16 47.56 54.60 5.61 5.29 5.32 5.54 5.54 3.00 #6
10 James MIN AUS 92.34 44.06 51.28 5.39 5.00 4.93 5.25 5.07 3.00 #12
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 89.24 43.76 45.48 4.71 4.21 4.79 4.46 4.57 0.00 #3
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 70.86 29.30 42.56 4.25 4.25 4.21 4.36 4.21 1.00 #2
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 68.41 33.61 37.80 4.18 3.54 3.75 3.86 3.57 3.00 #5
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 67.42 33.36 35.06 3.79 3.46 3.46 3.46 3.36 1.00 #1
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 60.98 19.90 44.08 4.57 4.43 3.93 4.54 4.57 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
209.37 1 1
2 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
196.20 3 3
3 Egor RUKHIN
RUS
185.12 7 2
4 Joseph PHAN
CAN
183.67 2 7
5 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
182.48 6 4
6 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
174.93 5 8
7 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
173.41 9 5
8 Eric SJOBERG
USA
170.54 8 6
9 James MIN
AUS
154.80 4 10
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA
JPN
149.21 10 9
11 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
139.23 11 11
12 Harrison BAIN
NZL
111.34 12 12
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO
AUS
106.96 13 13
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG
SGP
103.75 14 14
15 Yamato ROWE
PHI
95.91 15 15
WD Calvin PRATAMA
INA

2017 JGP Australia Men’s Preview

Junior Grand Prix events outside of Europe tend to have smaller fields, and this one is no exception.  Only 16 men from 11 countries are competing at this event.  The junior level has become increasingly more and more competitive, with top junior men now expected to execute not only consistent triple axels but multiple quadruple jumps.  The quad is not allowed in the short program, so scores may seem much closer after that segment.  The required solo jump for juniors this year is a lutz which also can be a great divider.  Since the lutz is one of the more difficult jumps, some competitors may not be able to do the triple and will have to settle for a double, leaving points on the table.

Alexei Krasnozhon is the highest ranked competitor returning from last season.  He finished 8th at Junior Worlds where he set a new personal best short program, but he was still over 30 points from the podium.  This will be his third year on the JGP circuit, but he had his best season last year, taking home a gold and a silver medal and qualifying for his first Final, where he placed 5th.  His personal best score was set at JGP Czech Republic last season, but he was never quite able to replicate it.  The rest of the season he scored between 208 and 211, over 10 points less than his personal best.

Roman Savosin is going into his second season on the Junior Grand Prix circuit.  He won a gold and bronze medal and qualified for the Final, where he finished 4th.  He finished just behind Krasnozhon at one event, and just ahead of him at another.  His personal best is just a shade below Krasnozhon’s, however, his was set at the senior level, where there is an extra choreographic step sequence.  In junior level competition, he never scored above a 212 last season, and even scored below the 200 point mark once.  He finished a distant 8th at Russian nationals and was not named to the Junior Worlds team.

Joseph Phan skated his first Junior Grand Prix season last year, finishing 5th and 6th.  He set a personal best of 197 at JGP Slovenia.

Daniel Grassl also is fresh off his first year on the JGP circuit with two 7th place finishes.  He showed improvement between his two events, and ended with a personal best 177.  Eric Sjoberg only competed in one JGP event last season, but he set a 177 in his first time out.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Roman Savosin

Bronze: Joseph Phan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: His personal best is 101.19.  He is 15 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 15th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 145.43.  He is 16 years old.

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS: He placed 28th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 96.45.  He is 16 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 197.72.  He is 16 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He finished 23rd at JGP France and 21st at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 63.94.  He is 16 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France and 7th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 174.66.  He is 15 years old.

Taichiro Yamakuma, JPN: His personal best is 150.55.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: He placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Japan and 9th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 169.15.  He is 17 years old.

Harrison Bain, NZL: He placed 27th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 98.21.  He is 16 years old.

Yamato Rowe, PHI

Egor Rukhin, RUS

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Pagiel Yi Ken Sng, SGP:

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 17 years old.

Eric Sjoberg, USA: He finished 7th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 177.21.  He is 15 years old.

2016 Tallinn Trophy Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 75.66 41.44 35.22 6.89 6.86 7.11 7.18 7.18 1.00 #14
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 71.39 38.17 34.22 6.96 6.54 6.93 6.86 6.93 1.00 #8
3 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 70.27 39.65 30.62 6.29 6.00 6.11 6.18 6.04 0.00 #2
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 68.12 32.84 36.28 7.39 7.00 7.36 7.21 7.32 1.00 #11
5 Adrien TESSON FRA 66.31 34.47 32.84 6.46 6.39 6.71 6.64 6.64 1.00 #10
6 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 64.27 35.10 29.17 5.89 5.39 6.07 5.82 6.00 0.00 #5
7 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 63.55 35.63 28.92 5.89 5.21 6.18 5.64 6.00 1.00 #15
8 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 62.90 32.76 31.14 6.21 6.00 6.18 6.32 6.43 1.00 #9
9 Samuel KOPPEL EST 62.72 32.22 30.50 6.04 5.82 6.29 6.14 6.21 0.00 #13
10 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 58.22 26.54 31.68 6.29 6.04 6.32 6.46 6.57 0.00 #6
11 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.43 30.19 27.24 5.68 5.14 5.57 5.46 5.39 0.00 #16
12 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 54.65 26.68 28.97 5.93 5.61 5.82 5.86 5.75 1.00 #18
13 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 50.91 20.94 29.97 6.07 5.54 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #12
14 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.52 24.27 25.25 5.07 4.93 5.04 5.07 5.14 0.00 #7
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 45.82 20.44 25.38 5.32 4.89 5.00 5.21 4.96 0.00 #1
16 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 45.09 20.19 25.90 5.18 5.00 5.00 5.43 5.29 1.00 #17
17 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 43.71 19.86 25.85 5.32 5.14 4.82 5.39 5.18 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 146.67 76.45 71.22 7.32 6.86 7.18 7.18 7.07 1.00 #16
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 135.22 68.20 67.02 6.54 6.43 6.79 6.86 6.89 0.00 #10
3 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 133.38 58.88 74.50 7.57 7.29 7.32 7.61 7.46 0.00 #17
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 133.33 61.25 73.08 7.61 7.07 7.29 7.36 7.21 1.00 #14
5 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 130.48 64.92 66.56 6.86 6.57 6.64 6.64 6.57 1.00 #15
6 Adrien TESSON FRA 123.01 58.07 66.94 6.71 6.29 6.75 6.86 6.86 2.00 #13
7 Samuel KOPPEL EST 122.47 57.99 65.48 6.43 6.39 6.46 6.71 6.75 1.00 #9
8 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 121.37 61.93 61.44 6.21 5.79 6.29 6.25 6.18 2.00 #12
9 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 119.99 61.19 58.80 5.68 5.54 6.04 6.00 6.14 0.00 #2
10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 118.16 57.72 61.44 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.36 6.29 1.00 #6
11 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 116.67 58.63 59.04 6.14 5.46 6.07 5.89 5.96 1.00 #11
12 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 115.14 51.94 64.20 6.46 6.07 6.46 6.50 6.61 1.00 #8
13 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 112.26 54.04 58.22 6.04 5.39 5.96 5.79 5.93 0.00 #5
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 112.10 56.88 56.22 5.79 5.25 5.82 5.61 5.64 1.00 #7
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 80.65 32.75 48.90 5.21 4.71 4.57 5.14 4.82 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 218.06 2 1
2 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 209.04 1 3
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 201.45 4 4
4 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 200.75 3 5
5 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 198.12 8 2
6 Adrien TESSON FRA 189.32 5 6
7 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 185.64 6 8
8 Samuel KOPPEL EST 185.19 9 7
9 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 180.22 7 11
10 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 173.36 10 12
11 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 172.81 12 10
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 169.53 11 14
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 165.08 16 9
14 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 163.17 13 13
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 126.47 15 15
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR
WD Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN
WD Aleksandr SELEVKO EST

2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 81.37 43.90 37.47 7.50 7.29 7.50 7.57 7.61 0.00 #3
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 81.08 43.76 37.32 7.43 7.21 7.68 7.39 7.61 0.00 #5
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 72.98 39.37 33.61 6.79 6.54 6.82 6.64 6.82 0.00 #1
4 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 71.85 35.60 36.25 7.36 6.96 7.18 7.36 7.39 0.00 #4
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 71.48 37.13 34.35 6.96 6.79 6.82 6.96 6.82 0.00 #6
6 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 68.31 35.85 32.46 6.50 6.46 6.39 6.61 6.50 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 158.70 81.50 78.20 7.89 7.64 7.68 7.89 8.00 1.00 #6
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 155.44 83.44 73.00 7.57 6.79 7.43 7.39 7.32 1.00 #4
3 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 153.70 80.06 74.64 7.46 7.18 7.61 7.57 7.50 1.00 #1
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 139.41 70.27 69.14 7.18 6.61 6.96 6.89 6.93 0.00 #5
5 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 138.80 69.14 69.66 6.86 6.79 7.00 7.14 7.04 0.00 #3
6 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 137.37 72.51 65.86 6.86 6.25 6.68 6.68 6.46 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
240.07 1 1
2 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
236.52 2 2
3 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
225.55 4 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
212.39 3 4
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
208.85 5 6
6 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
207.11 6 5

2016 Tallinn Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 75.66 41.44 35.22 6.89 6.86 7.11 7.18 7.18 1.00 #14
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 71.39 38.17 34.22 6.96 6.54 6.93 6.86 6.93 1.00 #8
3 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 70.27 39.65 30.62 6.29 6.00 6.11 6.18 6.04 0.00 #2
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 68.12 32.84 36.28 7.39 7.00 7.36 7.21 7.32 1.00 #11
5 Adrien TESSON FRA 66.31 34.47 32.84 6.46 6.39 6.71 6.64 6.64 1.00 #10
6 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 64.27 35.10 29.17 5.89 5.39 6.07 5.82 6.00 0.00 #5
7 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 63.55 35.63 28.92 5.89 5.21 6.18 5.64 6.00 1.00 #15
8 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 62.90 32.76 31.14 6.21 6.00 6.18 6.32 6.43 1.00 #9
9 Samuel KOPPEL EST 62.72 32.22 30.50 6.04 5.82 6.29 6.14 6.21 0.00 #13
10 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 58.22 26.54 31.68 6.29 6.04 6.32 6.46 6.57 0.00 #6
11 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.43 30.19 27.24 5.68 5.14 5.57 5.46 5.39 0.00 #16
12 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 54.65 26.68 28.97 5.93 5.61 5.82 5.86 5.75 1.00 #18
13 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 50.91 20.94 29.97 6.07 5.54 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #12
14 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.52 24.27 25.25 5.07 4.93 5.04 5.07 5.14 0.00 #7
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 45.82 20.44 25.38 5.32 4.89 5.00 5.21 4.96 0.00 #1
16 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 45.09 20.19 25.90 5.18 5.00 5.00 5.43 5.29 1.00 #17
17 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 43.71 19.86 25.85 5.32 5.14 4.82 5.39 5.18 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 146.67 76.45 71.22 7.32 6.86 7.18 7.18 7.07 1.00 #16
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 135.22 68.20 67.02 6.54 6.43 6.79 6.86 6.89 0.00 #10
3 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 133.38 58.88 74.50 7.57 7.29 7.32 7.61 7.46 0.00 #17
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 133.33 61.25 73.08 7.61 7.07 7.29 7.36 7.21 1.00 #14
5 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 130.48 64.92 66.56 6.86 6.57 6.64 6.64 6.57 1.00 #15
6 Adrien TESSON FRA 123.01 58.07 66.94 6.71 6.29 6.75 6.86 6.86 2.00 #13
7 Samuel KOPPEL EST 122.47 57.99 65.48 6.43 6.39 6.46 6.71 6.75 1.00 #9
8 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 121.37 61.93 61.44 6.21 5.79 6.29 6.25 6.18 2.00 #12
9 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 119.99 61.19 58.80 5.68 5.54 6.04 6.00 6.14 0.00 #2
10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 118.16 57.72 61.44 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.36 6.29 1.00 #6
11 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 116.67 58.63 59.04 6.14 5.46 6.07 5.89 5.96 1.00 #11
12 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 115.14 51.94 64.20 6.46 6.07 6.46 6.50 6.61 1.00 #8
13 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 112.26 54.04 58.22 6.04 5.39 5.96 5.79 5.93 0.00 #5
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 112.10 56.88 56.22 5.79 5.25 5.82 5.61 5.64 1.00 #7
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 80.65 32.75 48.90 5.21 4.71 4.57 5.14 4.82 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 218.06 2 1
2 Anton SHULEPOV RUS 209.04 1 3
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 201.45 4 4
4 Pavel VYUGOV RUS 200.75 3 5
5 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 198.12 8 2
6 Adrien TESSON FRA 189.32 5 6
7 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 185.64 6 8
8 Samuel KOPPEL EST 185.19 9 7
9 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 180.22 7 11
10 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 173.36 10 12
11 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 172.81 12 10
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 169.53 11 14
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 165.08 16 9
14 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 163.17 13 13
15 Kwun Hung LEUNG HKG 126.47 15 15
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR
WD Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN
WD Aleksandr SELEVKO EST

2016 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 77.45 41.20 36.25 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.32 7.43 0.00 #23
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.10 41.21 33.89 6.89 6.57 7.00 6.68 6.75 0.00 #12
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 72.90 39.90 33.00 6.64 6.43 6.75 6.57 6.61 0.00 #19
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 64.91 33.95 30.96 6.25 5.96 6.39 6.18 6.18 0.00 #7
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.72 33.68 30.04 6.21 5.93 5.93 6.11 5.86 0.00 #8
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 62.38 31.42 30.96 6.29 6.14 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #4
7 Kevin SHUM USA 59.49 30.21 31.28 6.21 6.07 6.32 6.32 6.36 2.00 #5
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 56.81 29.68 27.13 5.50 5.14 5.57 5.46 5.46 0.00 #16
9 Se Jong BYUN KOR 56.16 27.13 29.03 5.89 5.57 5.86 5.89 5.82 0.00 #20
10 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 56.02 27.94 28.08 5.54 5.43 5.61 5.71 5.79 0.00 #17
11 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 54.11 28.53 26.58 5.29 5.18 5.29 5.43 5.39 1.00 #10
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 53.54 29.61 23.93 4.75 4.61 4.86 4.82 4.89 0.00 #1
13 Glebs BASINS LAT 51.80 27.01 24.79 5.07 4.79 5.00 4.93 5.00 0.00 #3
14 Daniil ZURAV EST 51.71 26.14 26.57 5.36 5.04 5.39 5.32 5.46 1.00 #14
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 50.35 28.49 22.86 4.64 4.43 4.68 4.68 4.43 1.00 #15
16 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 48.42 25.14 23.28 4.89 4.18 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 #21
17 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 47.59 22.88 24.71 5.11 4.75 5.00 4.96 4.89 0.00 #18
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 47.54 25.96 21.58 4.50 4.14 4.29 4.36 4.29 0.00 #22
19 Tangxu LI CHN 46.63 23.27 24.36 4.96 4.79 4.93 4.86 4.82 1.00 #11
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 41.58 20.68 20.90 4.29 4.04 4.18 4.14 4.25 0.00 #2
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 41.00 20.90 20.10 4.14 3.89 4.14 4.04 3.89 0.00 #6
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.95 18.60 20.35 4.00 3.89 4.07 4.14 4.25 0.00 #13
23 Daniel TSION DEN 38.01 17.41 21.60 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.32 4.36 1.00 #9
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 34.11 14.72 20.39 4.21 3.89 4.11 4.14 4.04 1.00 #24

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 155.38 81.18 74.20 7.46 7.07 7.57 7.46 7.54 0.00 #22
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 148.50 77.86 71.64 7.18 6.96 7.21 7.18 7.29 1.00 #24
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 134.74 67.24 68.50 6.96 6.64 7.00 6.79 6.86 1.00 #23
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 134.47 67.41 68.06 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.89 6.89 1.00 #20
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 129.41 65.55 63.86 6.54 6.25 6.57 6.25 6.32 0.00 #19
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 127.40 62.56 65.84 6.64 6.43 6.57 6.71 6.57 1.00 #21
7 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 121.57 60.91 61.66 6.18 5.89 6.29 6.18 6.29 1.00 #16
8 Kevin SHUM USA 119.43 57.59 61.84 6.14 5.96 6.36 6.14 6.32 0.00 #18
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 115.56 55.62 60.94 6.04 5.89 6.25 6.04 6.25 1.00 #13
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 109.49 52.27 58.22 5.71 5.61 5.93 5.86 6.00 1.00 #15
11 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 108.16 54.80 53.36 5.29 5.14 5.43 5.39 5.43 0.00 #11
12 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 106.02 50.02 57.00 5.86 5.46 5.64 5.79 5.75 1.00 #14
13 Tangxu LI CHN 102.68 56.82 45.86 4.82 4.29 4.75 4.57 4.50 0.00 #3
14 Glebs BASINS LAT 101.11 53.83 47.28 4.89 4.36 4.89 4.75 4.75 0.00 #7
15 Se Jong BYUN KOR 99.59 43.17 57.42 5.89 5.50 5.71 5.82 5.79 1.00 #17
16 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 97.91 50.05 49.86 5.18 4.79 5.00 5.00 4.96 2.00 #8
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 97.58 58.30 42.28 4.64 3.71 4.29 4.21 4.29 3.00 #10
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 81.56 37.44 45.12 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.64 4.46 1.00 #12
19 Daniil ZURAV EST 81.22 36.86 48.36 5.04 4.64 4.68 4.93 4.89 4.00 #9
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 80.77 42.49 41.28 4.14 3.96 4.18 4.18 4.18 3.00 #6
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 79.71 41.69 38.02 4.11 3.54 3.93 3.75 3.68 0.00 #1
22 Daniel TSION DEN 75.64 33.28 43.36 4.54 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.32 1.00 #4
23 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 67.44 27.56 39.88 4.04 3.89 3.93 4.04 4.04 0.00 #5
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 54.44 23.16 34.28 3.71 3.43 3.32 3.36 3.32 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
232.83 1 1
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
223.60 2 2
3 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
207.64 3 3
4 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
199.38 4 4
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
193.13 5 5
6 Joseph PHAN
CAN
189.78 6 6
7 Kevin SHUM
USA
178.92 7 8
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
178.38 8 7
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
169.67 11 9
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
163.03 12 10
11 Samuel TURCOTTE
CAN
162.04 10 12
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
155.75 17 11
13 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
155.75 9 15
14 Glebs BASINS
LAT
152.91 13 14
15 Tangxu LI
CHN
149.31 19 13
16 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
148.26 15 16
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
146.00 16 17
18 Daniil ZURAV
EST
132.93 14 19
19 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
129.10 18 18
20 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
122.35 20 20
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG
TPE
120.71 21 21
22 Daniel TSION
DEN
113.65 23 22
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
106.39 22 23
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
88.55 24 24

2016 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Preview

Dmitri Aliev is far and away the favorite to take home gold in this event.  He scored over 200 points at every one of his events last season, and no one else in the field has crossed the 200 point mark.  After winning two gold medals on the JGP and taking home silver in the Final, he finished a disappointing 6th at  Junior Worlds.  In the early half of the season he was only bested by Nathan Chen, who was sidelined from competing at Junior Worlds due to injury.  His Junior Worlds score wasn’t too far off from where he was the rest of the season, but while his scores largely stayed the same, others in the field improved.

Russia has a good shot at taking two of the three podium slots at this event.  Roman Savosin was the gold medal winner at last week’s JGP France.  A gold or a silver medal here would guarantee him a spot in the Final and give him plenty of time to prepare for it, as several top competitors have yet to compete once this season.  The downside to this schedule is the fatigue involved with competing two events in a row.  He landed a quad toe with positive GOEs in his free skate but had some problems with the triple axel, under-rotating one and falling on another and missing the combination.  If he wants to be competitive at Junior Worlds this year, he’ll need to break into 200 point territory.

Alexei Krasnozhon competed internationally for Russia before moving to the United States.  He won a bronze medal at one of his JGP events last season and is known for his explosive jumps and difficult combinations.  He hasn’t been able to put together the whole package yet and skate two clean programs and add in the artistic side but he’s definitely a competitor to watch out for.

This will be Ivan Pavlov’s 5th season on the JGP circuit and he won his first medal, a bronze, last season.  He does have a personal best over 200 points, set at a Senior B event last season, but wasn’t able to do so at any of his junior events last year.  He can be a very up and down skater and post scores all over the board, so it’s hard to bet on him landing on the podium, even though he’s capable of doing so.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Roman Savosin

Bronze: Alexei Krasnozhon

Bios of the competitors:

Johannes Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 23rd at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 95.77.  He is 18 years old.

Larry Loupolover, AZE: He finished 32nd at Europeans.  He placed 15th at JGP USA last season.  His personal best is 139.29.  He is 17 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Samuel Turcotte, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Tangxu Li, CHN: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 12th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 175.17.  He is 16 years old.

Chih-Sheng Chang, TPE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans and 16th at World Juniors.  He placed 18th at JGP Austria and 11th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 178.51.  He is 17 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: His personal best is 140.52.  He is 15 years old.

Radek Jakuba, CZE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Tsion, DEN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Daniil Zurav, EST: He finished 28th at Europeans.  His personal best is 127.54.  He is 17 years old.

Catalin Dimitrescu, GER: His personal best is 101.33.  He is 18 years old.

Alexander Maszljanko, HUN: He finished 33rd at Europeans.  He finished 17th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 107.84.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He finished 7th at JGP USA last season.  His personal best is 168.44.  He is 15 years old.

Glebs Basins, LAT: He finished 36th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Latvia and 17th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 122.45.  He is 17 years old.

Ryszard Gurtler, POL: He finished 23rd at JGP Poland and 21st at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 108.57.  He is 16 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: He finished 18th at Four Continents and 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 176.15.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Latvia and gold at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  His personal best is 226.72.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He finished 14th at Junior Worlds.  He placed XXX at JGP France.  His personal best is 181.65.  He is 16 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Slovakia and 23th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 112.81.  He is 17 years old.

Lukas Britschgi, SUI: He placed 15th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 130.03.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He finished 23rd at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia and won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 17 years old.

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia and placed 5th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 194.68.  He is 16 years old.

Kevin Shum, USA: He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 169.94.  He is 19 years old.

2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23