2015 US Nationals Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Maria Yang: 88.61 Total: 131.40

Christina Cleveland: 70.02 Total: 115.26

Katie McBeath: 93.32 Total: 138.68

Christina Gao: 109.82 Total: 160.60

Madison Vinci: 66.39 Total: 111.77

 

Group 2

Ashley Shin: 76.14 Total: 129.81 and into 4th place

Angela Wang: 48.54 TES + PCS = 100.04 Total: 151.06 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow
  • Level 3 Layback spin
  • Level 3 Flying Camel spin
  • Level 4 step sequence
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz (fall)
  • Single toe
  • Double axel
  • Level 3 combination spin

Caroline Zhang: 43.30 TES + 45.30 PCS = 88.60 Total: 144.00 and into 3rd place

  • Single flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe (edge call)
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Level 2 Flying Camel spin
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Level 1 step sequence
  • Triple loop + single toe
  • Single flip
  • Double axel
  • Level 2 Layback spin

Ashley Cain: 49.75 TES + 54.84 PCS = 104.59 Total: 158.94 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Level 4 layback spin
  • Triple flip (under) + double toe (downgraded)
  • Triple loop (+ repeated jump with no combo deduction)
  • Triple salchow
  • Level 4 step sequence
  • Double axel
  • Level 4 flying sit spin
  • Level 2 combination spin

Franchesca Chiera: 48.77 TES + 44.05 PCS = 92.82  Total: 145.73 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz hand down
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Level V1 flying sit spin
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Double flip
  • Triple toe (downgraded)
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Level 3 step sequence
  • Level 3 flying combination spin

 

Group 3

Mariah Bell: 63.43 TES + 59.47 PCS = 122.90 Total: 180.25 and into 1st place

  • Triple toe + double toe nicely done
  • Triple loop very solid
  • Double axel
  • I love the lightness in this step sequence and she received a Level 4
  • Double axel + half loop + triple salchow really nice
  • Nice spin positions with good speed and she receives a Level 4
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple lutz very solid
  • Triple flip very good
  • Level 4 layback included a very nice stretched Biellman
  • Good catch foot positions in her final spin
  • Gorgeous program and solid from top to bottom
  • She earned 2.66 extra points from having so many jumps in the bonus
  • All of her elements earned a positive GOE except for a very slight negative on her lutz combo

Hannah Miller: 55.39 TES + 54.67 PCS -1.00 = Total:  109.06 Total: 168.87 and into 2nd place

  • Gorgeous layback spin with a nice Biellman and she receives Level 4
  • Triple toe + half loop + Triple salchow solid
  • Double axel + triple toe very nice with a great jump position
  • I love the lightness and happy feeling to this step sequence that she is portraying  through her movement and expression and she receives a Level 4
  • Flying camel spin with a nice twisted position and a good catch foot and she receives Level 4
  • Triple lutz and step out (under)
  • Triple flip tilted in the air and a fall (under)
  • Triple loop good recovery (under)
  • Triple flip two footed landing turnout + double toe
  • Nice quality through the choreographic step sequence into the double axel
  • Great final spin positions earning her a Level 4
  • Really nice program from her with a strong beginning and ending
  • She got dinged by lots of under-rotations in the review

Samantha Cesario: 61.97 TES + 61.54 PCS = 123.61  Total:  182.82 and into 1st place

  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow (under)
  • Triple toe very nice landing position and right on the music
  • Triple flip great landing position again
  • Good illusion into her combination spin receiving a Level 3
  • Flying sit spin with a nice stretched position receiving a Level 4
  • She portrays Carmen perfectly
  • Triple lutz nice landing (edge call)
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple flip + double toe nicely done
  • A little slow in the layback spin but a nice Biellman receiving a Level 3
  • Great choreography in the step sequence and executed extremely well if a bit slow–receiving a Level 4
  • Double axel + double axel sequence solid
  • Opening her choreographic sequence with a gorgeous spread eagle
  • She received all positive GOEs originally, then moved in to the negative with the under-rotation call on her first jump and the edge call on the lutz)

Tyler Pierce: 61.39 TES + 53.23 PCS = 114.62 Total: 174.90 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel + triple toe with great height
  • Triple lutz nicely done
  • Three turns into a triple loop
  • Good tight tuck position in the sit spin
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Nice speed and positions in the combo spin and received Level 4
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Good musical timing in her step sequence but I’d like to see more speed and power from her and for her to really finish off her movements
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop a little tight
  • A bobble in a transition step
  • Triple salchow two footed landing (under)
  • A little slow on her final combination spin but ending with a nice upright catchfoot

Amber Glenn: 45.72 TES + 50.65 PCS = 96.37 Total: 159.41 and into 6th place

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz and nice hold on the landing
  • Popped salchow
  • Nice twisted position on the sit spin receiving a Level 4
  • Good triple loop with a nice landing position
  • Popped axel
  • Triple flip
  • Choreographic step sequence into double axel
  • Twisted camel position into a nice upright and an interesting intermediate position with her arms behind her back–earning a Level 4
  • Good quality of movement in her step sequence with good intensity in her expression–earning a Level 4
  • Good speed in the layback spin with a nice Biellman–earning a Level 4

Leah Keiser: 49.03 TES + 50.64 PCS = 99.67  Total: 160.56 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe and a jump out on the second jump
  • Triple salchow a bit tight on the landing
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Very slow on the step sequence and not a lot of stretch through her lines–receiving Level 3
  • Good low sit spin position with nice stretch–receiving Level 4
  • Double axel + double toe nicely done
  • Triple lutz two footed landing
  • Good speed and a nice donut position in the combination spin earning a Level 4
  • Everything seems very tentative and almost marked from her and I’d like to see her attack the program more
  • Triple salchow (under) two foot + double toe
  • Popped axel
  • Good layback position but her arms could be held nicer into a nice Biellman–earning Level 3

 

Group 4

Mirai Nagasu: 50.45 TES + 53.00 PCS -2.00 = 101.35 Total: 166.63 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip (under) + triple toe (under) + double toe really nice and impressive
  • Double axel + triple toe two footed landing
  • Hit the boards on her cross overs and fell
  • Triple loop tight + double toe
  • She keeps pursing her lips in the step sequence and I hope she wasn’t hurt, a bit slow by the end and she keeps making a face
  • Good donut position in the camel spin
  • Triple lutz really nice (under)
  • Spread eagle into a triple salchow fall (under)
  • Triple loop
  • Good positions in her combination spin with nice speed to earn a Level 4
  • Good double axel
  • Layback spin really nice but her Biellman wasn’t fully stretched like it normally is
  • That’s really too bad that that little mistake really affected her program and will cost her

Karen Chen: 70.51 TES + 64.62 PCS = 135.13 Total: 199.79 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe (under) a little tight on the second jump
  • Triple flip
  • Good camel position with nice speed into a broken leg sit spin–earning a Level 4
  • Good speed and flow in her step sequence earning a Level 4
  • Great positions in her combination spin with nice flexibility–earning a Level 4
  • Double axel with a ton of ice coverage
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • I’m impressed that she still has so much speed in the end of the program
  • Gorgeous spirals in her choreographic step sequence
  • Nice layback position with a great Biellman position and picking up speed
  • Way to go for her, nailing that program and picking up speed thorughout
  • She originally had positive GOEs on all of her elements but then she received negative GOEs on the opening combo after it was called under

Courtney Hicks: 54.30 TES + 55.02 PCS = 109.32  Total: 174.33 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip +triple toe (downgraded)
  • Triple salchow
  • Level 4 flying camel spin
  • Triple loop
  • Level 3 flying combination spin
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Double lutz
  • Single axel + double axel sequence
  • Level 4 step sequence
  • Triple flip
  • Level 4 combination spin

Ashley Wagner: 73.96 TES + 75.02 PCS = 148.98 Total: 221.02 and into 1st place

  • Double axel right on the music with a solid landing position
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Stepping right into a flying sit spin with good speed and positions earning a Level 4
  • Nice layback into a good camel earning a Level 3
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow
  • I really love the choreography of this program and the pacing
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop hitting a nice musical accent
  • Great choreography and performance in the step sequence earning a Level 4
  • Triple lutz
  • This might be the best she’s ever skated
  • Nice choreographic step sequence into a great twisted layback camel spin
  • Ashley just brought the house down and the crowd to their feet
  • She received all positive GOEs

Gracie Gold: 68.93 TES + 70.59 PCS -1.00 = 138.52 Total:  205.54 and into 2nd place

  • Solid triple lutz + triple toe
  • Double axel + triple toe very nicely done
  • Triple loop great
  • Nice positions in her combination spin earning Level 4
  • Nice flying camel spin into the twisted camel position
  • Triple flip fall (under and edge)
  • Good triple lutz
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Nice quality of movement in her step sequence with good quality across the ice earning Level 4
  • Nice double axel
  • Great layback spin into a Biellman
  • Nice spiral on the music into a split jump
  • The technical elements were great except for the flip but the performance wasn’t there–with this haunting music she could really capture the audience
  • All positive GOEs except for the flip fall

Polina Edmunds: 64.83 TES + 62.75 PCS -1.00 = 126.58 Total: 192.62 and into 4th place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow
  • Good flow in the step sequence but I’d like to see her have more facial expression and interact with the audience more–receiving Level 3
  • Good positions in the combination spin earning Level 4
  • Double axel but a little bit bend in the free leg on the landing position
  • Triple lutz and she had it but just sat down on the landing
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Could be a bit lower on the sit spin–earned a Level 4
  • Triple loop + double toe a little tight and slow
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Really nice layback and Biellman positions earning Level 3
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 20 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 1 72.04 1 148.98 221.02
2 21 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 2 67.02 2 138.52 205.54
3 18 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 6 64.66 3 135.13 199.79
4 22 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 3 66.04 4 126.58 192.62
5 13 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 11 59.21 5 123.61 182.82
6 11 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 12 57.35 6 122.90 180.25
7 14 Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC 9 60.28 7 114.62 174.90
8 19 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 5 65.01 9 109.32 174.33
9 12 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 10 59.81 10 109.06 168.87
10 17 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 4 65.28 12 101.35 166.63
11 4 Christina Gao, SC of Boston 18 50.78 8 109.82 160.60
12 16 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 8 60.89 14 99.67 160.56
13 15 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 7 63.04 15 96.37 159.41
14 9 Ashley Cain, SC of New York 14 54.35 11 104.59 158.94
15 7 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 17 51.02 13 100.04 151.06
16 10 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 16 52.91 17 92.82 145.73
17 8 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 13 55.40 19 88.60 144.00
18 3 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 20 45.36 16 93.32 138.68
19 1 Maria Yang, Washington FSC 22 42.79 18 88.61 131.40
20 6 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 15 53.67 20 76.14 129.81
21 2 Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC 21 45.24 21 70.02 115.26
22 5 Madison Vinci, Washington FSC 19 45.38 22 66.39 111.77

2015 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

Twenty of these ladies have competed at nationals previously and have won a combined 53 national medals.  Nine competed on the Grand Prix this season with one competing at the Grand Prix Final, while three competed on the Junior Grand Prix.  Despite this being a post-Olympic season, last year’s 1st-6th, 8th-10th, 12th, 13th, 15th, 17th and 19th place finishers in seniors are competing here, along with the 1st-3rd and 7th place finishers in juniors.

To be competitive on the international level, these ladies will need at least one triple + triple combination in addition to quality spins.  The US has three spots available at the World Championships while some of these ladies are still young enough to compete at Junior Worlds.

Ashley Wagner struggled with the Olympic pressure last season and finished just 4th at nationals.  She made the most of the opportunity given her to compete at the Olympics and Worlds and has come back this season with the goal of making the Worlds podium.  She rebounded from a weak short program at the Grand Prix Final to win the bronze medal in a tough field of talented Russian ladies.  She’s been upgrading her elements throughout the season, but rarely is credited with a clean triple + triple. At Skate Canada she tried a Double Axel + Triple Toe which was under-rotated.  At Trophee Eric Bompard she went for a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe in the bonus which was downgraded.  At the Grand Prix Final she landed a Triple Flip + Triple Toe in addition to a Triple Loop + Half Loop + Triple Salchow which was under-rotated.  She consistently earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and at the Final she earned 8 points from GOE in her free skate.  Her short program has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe which has yet to be landed cleanly in competition this season.  Her program components are strong ranging from 7.82-8.36.  Her Moulin Rouge free skate perfectly complements her skating style and the song choices can boost her and get the audience behind her if she’s skating cleanly, but can also give her inspiration to continue if she’s made a mistake.

After a coaching change last season, Gracie Gold showed a new side of herself at nationals and won her first national title.  She had a strong performance at the Olympics, finishing just off the podium in 4th place and became America’s sweetheart.  She had to pull out of the Final due to a stress fracture in her foot and wasn’t allowed to train any jumps for several weeks.  This should be a competitive field this year and the lost training time could hurt her.  She has received some criticism about her free skate not being strong enough for her personality but I think the music suits her well and she does a good jump portraying the emotions of Christine from Phantom in “Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again.”  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe and a Double Axel + Triple Toe. She earned 6 points from GOE from both of her Grand Prix assignments along with Level 4 spins and steps.  At Skate America, she had an invalid three jump combination which cost her some points while at NHK Trophy she doubled a flip.  Her program components were strong ranging from 7.61-8.21.  Her short program also has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe.

Courtney Hicks won the pewter medal in her senior debut in 2013 but fell to 6th place last season.  She is known for strong, high jumps but hasn’t developed the artistry of some of the other senior competitors.  She hasn’t landed the triple + triple in her Grand Prix assignments this season, but did have a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe.  She received all Level 3s and 4s in her free skate with program components ranging from 6.71-7.21.  Because her program components are lower, she’ll need every jump she can get, especially if the other ladies are landing their triple + triples.  Her short program does have a Triple Flip + Triple Toe which she landed at Skate Canada but did not land at Trophee Eric Bompard.

Karen Chen is making her senior debut.  After competing at the Junior Grand Prix Final last season, she seemed to be ready to win the junior title at nationals, but had to withdraw after the short program due to injury.  She won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season and should be a strong contender for the podium at Junior Worlds if she is assigned there.  She has a Triple Lutz + Double Toe and a Double Axel + Triple Toe.  At sectionals, she received an edge call on her flip and fell on her solo lutz.  She did receive all Level 3s and 4s and earned 7 points from GOE.  She is one of only two 15 year olds in this field and is a dark horse for the podium.

Polina Edmunds won the silver medal at nationals last year in her senior debut.  She was the youngest member of the entire US Olympic team in Sochi.  She had strong performances at the Olympics and Worlds, especially considering she was making her senior international debut on such a big stage.  She has been dealing with growth spurts and puberty this season and has had to rework some of her jump technique.  Her free skates have been strong this season but missing her combo in her short program cost her any chance of winning a medal on the Grand Prix.  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe, Triple Flip + Half Loop + Triple Salchow.  She under-rotated her solo lutz at both events.  She received a Level 1 on her steps at Cup of China but improved to a Level 4 at NHK Trophy.  Her program components were a little low considering her performance ranging from 6.29-7.04.  She missed her lutz combo in the short program at both events.  She also improved her step levels in her short program.  She is a strong competitor and shouldn’t be counted out, despite any troubles she had internationally this season.

Samantha Cesario has an unforgettable look on the ice and a presence that is well beyond her years.  Her triple loop is her best jump and she often attempts difficult combinations with it.  She is skating her free skate to Carmen, music that she has used before but that she portrays very well.  She doesn’t have as many difficult jumps as the other ladies and her spins and steps don’t receive the same levels, so she’s relying on skating a clean program with positive GOEs to keep her in the mix.  Her free skate has a Triple Loop + Half Loop + Triple Salchow which she didn’t complete cleanly at either Grand Prix.  Her spins and steps consistently gained Level 2s.  Her short program has a Triple Flip + Triple Loop which was also not credited cleanly on the Grand Prix.  Her program components range from 6.61-7.50 which is a bit low for her performance quality but accounts for some of the problems with her levels and jumps.

Mirai Nagasu had a disappointing season last year.  After finishing 3rd at nationals, she was not named to the Olympic team.  She went to nationals last season without a coach and has since moved to Colorado Springs to train.  Her jumps have always been a problem area and while it appears she skated cleanly, she gets dinged on under-rotation calls.  She also can be hit or miss performance-wise and can sometimes come off as bored and cold on the ice.  Her free skate includes a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, Double Axel + Triple Toe and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe + Double Loop, all of which had under-rotated jumps at Skate America.  She also had two other under-rotated jumps.  She did receive Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps but her program components were a disappointing 6.32-6.75.  Her short program at Skate America lost points on the Grade of Execution and also had program components in the low-mid 6s.  She has the ability to put out a strong, clean program, but it’s difficult to know when it’s going to happen as her consistency is an issue.

Hannah Miller is in her third season competing at nationals as a senior and could see herself moving up in the standings.  Her free skate has a Triple Toe + Half Loop + Triple Salchow and a Double Axel + Triple Toe.  She was credited with all Level 4 elements in her free skate at Lombardia Trophy with program components ranging from 6.55-7.00.  She doesn’t have a triple + Triple in her short and her triple flip was under-rotated with a fall at Lombardia Trophy earning her just .60 points.  Despite winning the gold at Ice Challenge, she was hit with three under-rotation calls and one downgrade in the free skate.  At Ice Challenge she went for the Triple Toe + Triple Toe in the short and received an under-rotation call, but both of her other jumps did not have enough rotations to be counted and received no credit.  Her short programs have been an issue for her in the past and she’s had to rely on a strong free skate to catch up.

Mariah Bell is in her second season as a senior and while her regional and international performances were ok, she had a great competition at Sectionals.  She had a Triple Lutz + Double Toe + Double Loop planned, but only completed two of the three jumps in her free skate.  She also had a Double Axel + Triple Toe, which was under-rotated.  She did receive Level 3s and 4s on her steps and spins but her real advantage came from her clean elements.  Her GOE gave her 6 points.  Her program components were also strong, ranging from 6.85-7.25.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 18 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn and 8th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She finished 13th last season, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Cain:  She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 10th at Cup of China and 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  She won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy and bronze at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  She placed 12th last season, 12th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.

Samantha Cesario: She is 21 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 5th last season, 8th in 2013, 14th in 2010, 6th in juniors in 2009 and 8th in juvenile in 2005.

Karen Chen: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 9th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic and silver at JGP Croatia.  She is the 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as as junior, she has the 4th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  She has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Franchesca Chiera: She represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 17th last season.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program scores from qualifying.

Christina Cleveland: She represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  She won bronze at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Polina Edmunds: She is 16 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 9th at the Olympics and 8th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.  Internationally, she has the 9th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Christina Gao: She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She placed 8th last season, 5th in 2013, 5th in 2012, 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 12th in in novice in 2008 and 12th in juvenile in 2005.

Amber Glenn: She is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at JGP France and placed 6th at JGP Estonia.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.  She won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 10th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 19 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at the Olympics and 5th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate America and won gold at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  Internationally she has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Courtney Hicks: She is 19 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 6th last season, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.  Internationally, she has the 10th best free skate score.

Leah Keiser: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Slovenia and finished 8th at JGP Germany.  She placed 10th last season, 12th in 2012, is the 2010 Novice Champion and 2008 Juvenile Champion.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 18 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy and gold at Ice Challenge.  She placed 9th last season, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  Internationally, she has the 8th best free skate score.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 21 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 6th at Skate America and placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Challenge.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Tyler Pierce: She is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 14th at Junior Worlds last season.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Novice Champion and 2012 Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 4th bet free skate and 4th bet total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 7th at the US Figure Skating Classic.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 11th as a novice in 2013 and is the 2012 Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Madison Vinci: She is 18 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th in juniors in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist and the 2011 Intermediate Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 23 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 7th at the Olympics and 7th at Worlds last season.  She won silver at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  Internationally, she has the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 18 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and silver at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  She placed 15th last season, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Maria Yang: She represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 7th as a junior last season, 9th as a junior in 2013 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Caroline Zhang: She is 21 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 19th last season, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

2014 Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Preview

Two Russian ladies have already qualified for the Grand Prix Final and two more could join them after this week.  Elizaveta Tuktamysheva and Anna Pogorilaya have both earned 28 points to qualify.

Elena Radionova put in a commanding free skate performance at Skate America to take home the gold medal.  She rattled off her triples with ease and while her artistry is not the same as the older competitors, she is a joy to watch on the ice.  Her free skate score is the best of the season and her total score is the second highest.  She set personal best free skate and total scores at Skate America.  She needs a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Julia Lipnitskaia took home the silver medal from Cup of China with a disappointing performance.  She finished nearly 35 points below her personal best.  Her jumps in her free skate were an issue and often times looked small.  She has admitted to struggling with the post Sochi pressure and her usual consistency seems to be gone.  She missed the medal ceremony in China as well and had to apologize and pay a fine.  She has had the shortest turnaround between events of any of the top competitors and will really need to put her last competition behind her.  Her short program has the highest marks of the season, proving that when she’s on, she can still be the best.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.

Ashley Wagner took home the silver medal from Skate Canada.  I really like her choice of Moulin Rouge for a free skate this year and think the musical selections will be electric if she’s skating a clean program and will lift her up if she’s had mistakes.  She was a bit tentative in her first outing and didn’t have the full attack she gives a program.  She’s skating more conservatively this year and not putting the triple + triple in her free skate so she’ll need all the program components points to keep up with the Russians.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.

Samantha Cesario and Courtney Hicks had nearly identical scores at their first Grand Prix outings.  Cesario finished 4th at Skate America while Hicks finished 4th at Skate Canada.  Cesario has an impressive triple loop + triple loop combination but doesn’t have as many triples as the top skaters and relies on her artistry.  Hicks is a powerhouse with lots of height in her jumps but doesn’t have the same artistic expression.  Both shined in their free skates and have scores in the top 10 this season.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Julia Lipnitskaia

Bronze: Ashley Wagner

 

Bios of the competitors:

Veronik Mallet, CAN: She placed 13th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 159.67.  She is 20 years old.

Eliska Brezinova, CZE: She finished 18th at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  She placed 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 145.15.  She is 18 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She placed 13th at Europeans.  She finished 11th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Belarus last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 139.42.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at the Olympics, 15th at Europeans and 5th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 20 years old.

Haruka Imai, JPN: She placed 4th at Four Continents.  She placed 8th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 175.40.  She is 21 years old.

Maria Artemieva, RUS: She placed 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 144.72.  She is 21 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 5th at the Olympics, is the reigning World Silver Medalist and the reigning European Champion.  She won silver at Cup of China.  She is the 2012 Junior World Champion and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 16 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won gold at Skate America.  She is the 2012 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 195.47.  She is 15 years old.

Anna Ovcharova, SUI: She finished 20th at Worlds.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 147.52.  She is 18 years old.

Samantha Cesario, USA: She placed 8th at Four Continents.  She finished 4th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 174.58.  She is 21 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 5th at Four Continents.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 174.51.  She is 18 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 7th at the Olympics and 7th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate Canada.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 23 years old.

2014 Skate America Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Brooklee Han, AUS: 56.29 TES + 46.70 PCS = 102.99 Total: 150.37

Mirai Nagasu, USA: 56.19 TES + 52.73 PCS = 108.92  Total: 158.21

Natalia Popova, UKR: 49.06 TES + 48.39 PCS = 97.45  Total: 148.15

Haruka Imai, JPN: 51.53 TES + 52.65 PCS = 104.18  Total: 157.97

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: 49.75 TES + 48.98 PCS = 98.73  Total: 152.71

 

Group 2

Elene Gedevanishvili, GEO: 48.42 TES + 54.29 PCS  = 102.71  Total: 158.10 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple lutz + double toe
  • Interesting choice of a unitard for a Burlesque program–she’s probably wearing more than everyone else in the free skate
  • Tight triple salchow and never quite gets off the ice
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • A little slow in the sit spin
  • Not a lot of fire and push across the ice in her step sequence and not a lot of connection tot he music
  • Triple lutz
  • Double axel + half loop + single salchow
  • Triple toe
  • This program just doesn’t have the technical content to keep up and she’s not using the performance quality to keep her in the game
  • Double axel
  • Lost her foot in the upright catch foot position in her final spin

So Youn Park, KOR: 61.35 TES + 54.34 PCS -1.00 = 114.69  Total: 170.43

  • Nice solid triple lutz
  • Triple salchow + triple toe with nice air positions and good landings
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice position on her twisted camel
  • I like the choreography of this step sequence and the timing with the music
  • She looks down at the ice and I’d like to see her look up and connect and perform more
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Triple loop didn’t get enough height and her feet got tangled on the landing and a fall
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Good haircutter but losing a lot of speed in her Biellman
  • I like this music for her and I think if she can put the expressiveness in her face it will be a great vehicle as she already has expressive hands and upper body
  • Nice Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Great flexibility in her combination spin
  • This was a very nice, solid program for her and she has great jump technique

Samantha Cesario, USA: 58.02 TES + 57.60 PCS = 115.62 Total: 174.58 and into 1st place

  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple toe with nice ride out and timed well with the music
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Camel spin with an ok illusion and maintained speed through all the changes in position
  • Great sit spin position with a stretched let and pointed toe
  • Triple lutz nicely done
  • Good triple loop with nice choreography out of it
  • Triple flip + double toe timed well with the music
  • Good Biellman but losing speed
  • She really feels this music and hits the nuances and the feeling of the program
  • Her step sequence seemed a little too up and down
  • Spread eagle into a nice double axel
  • Her jump landing positions are fabulous with a great stretched leg and good flow
  • Nice inside and outside edge spread eagle in her choreographic step sequence
  • Very solid program from her

Gracie Gold, USA: 55.13  TES + 63.44 PCS = 118.57 Total: 179.38 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe right up against the boards but nicely landed
  • Double axel + single toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Camel into a decent illusion and finishing off with a nice stretched sit spin
  • I feel like her in between moments and commitment to her choreography have improved since last season but it’s not in her face yet
  • Interesting entry to her triple flip
  • Spiral into a triple lutz with a  two footed landing
  • Popped into double salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Double axel forward on the landing
  • Nice positions in her layback spin
  • I really like the ending of this program
  • She definitely seemed like the nerves were getting to her in this program

Elena Radionova, RUS: 67.57 TES + 62.33 PCS = 129.90  Total: 195.47 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz forward on the landing and manages to pull off the triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz a little forward but hangs on to it
  • Her immaturity shows in her step sequence as she is up in her knees and the choreography is basic
  • Nice posiitons in her sit spin with good flexibility throughout
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Difficult entry into her second double axel
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Low sit spin position but not enough stretch in her free leg
  • I love her facial expressions in this second half and she’s really come alive in the choreographic step sequence
  • Great positions in her final spin maintaining speed throughout the Biellman
  • Really nice skate for her and I think this program does a good job of giving her a more mature look while still letting her by a young skater

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: 60.20 TES + 62.01 PCS = 122.21  Total: 189.62 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe + single loop
  • Triple lutz nicely done
  • Triple flip
  • Losing a lot of speed throughout the layback into the Biellman
  • She needs more stretch through her free leg in the sit spin and seems to be waiting for a while after exiting the spin for her music to catch up
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Double salchow + double axel with a Tano variation
  • Slow through her step sequence but her edges look clean
  • I like this middle Eastern themed program on her and the mysterious look she has going
  • Double axel
  • Hunched back a bit in her sit spin and not the best positions throughout but speed is maintained
  • Wobble out of her spin at the very end, manages to hang on but has to stick her tongue out and make a face to do so
  • Without a triple + triple and with some doubled jumps that’s going to be hard for her to hang on to first

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 129.90 67.57 62.33 7.68 7.64 8.07 7.75 7.82 0.00 #10
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 122.21 60.20 62.01 7.75 7.54 7.79 7.75 7.93 0.00 #11
3 Gracie GOLD USA 118.57 55.13 63.44 7.86 7.61 8.04 8.07 8.07 0.00 #9
4 Samantha CESARIO USA 115.62 58.02 57.60 7.04 6.93 7.50 7.21 7.32 0.00 #8
5 So Youn PARK KOR 114.69 61.35 54.34 6.89 6.43 6.96 6.75 6.93 1.00 #7
6 Mirai NAGASU USA 108.92 56.19 52.73 6.68 6.32 6.75 6.64 6.57 0.00 #2
7 Haruka IMAI JPN 104.18 51.53 52.65 6.61 6.36 6.68 6.61 6.64 0.00 #4
8 Brooklee HAN AUS 102.99 56.29 46.70 5.93 5.43 6.00 5.86 5.96 0.00 #1
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 102.71 48.42 54.29 6.79 6.50 7.00 6.68 6.96 0.00 #6
10 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 98.73 49.75 48.98 6.18 5.86 6.29 6.07 6.21 0.00 #5
11 Natalia POPOVA UKR 97.45 49.06 48.39 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.11 6.21 0.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.47 2 1
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
189.62 1 2
3 Gracie GOLD
USA
179.38 3 3
4 Samantha CESARIO
USA
174.58 4 4
5 So Youn PARK
KOR
170.43 5 5
6 Mirai NAGASU
USA
158.21 10 6
7 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
158.10 6 9
8 Haruka IMAI
JPN
157.97 8 7
9 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
152.71 7 10
10 Brooklee HAN
AUS
150.37 11 8
11 Natalia POPOVA
UKR
148.15 9 11

Skate America Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 67.41 36.55 30.86 7.68 7.36 7.86 7.79 7.89 0.00 #10
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 65.57 35.74 29.83 7.46 7.14 7.61 7.50 7.57 0.00 #9
3 Gracie GOLD USA 60.81 30.52 30.29 7.61 7.43 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 #11
4 Samantha CESARIO USA 58.96 31.99 26.97 6.64 6.61 6.71 6.86 6.89 0.00 #6
5 So Youn PARK KOR 55.74 30.79 24.95 6.36 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.29 0.00 #2
6 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 55.39 27.67 27.72 6.86 6.46 7.21 7.04 7.07 0.00 #1
7 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 53.98 28.29 25.69 6.50 6.07 6.61 6.39 6.54 0.00 #7
8 Haruka IMAI JPN 53.79 27.14 27.65 6.96 6.64 6.96 7.00 7.00 1.00 #8
9 Natalia POPOVA UKR 50.70 26.93 23.77 6.00 5.64 6.07 6.00 6.00 0.00 #3
10 Mirai NAGASU USA 49.29 23.95 26.34 6.71 6.25 6.57 6.75 6.64 1.00 #5
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 47.38 24.78 22.60 5.68 5.36 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #4

Skate America Ladies Preview

Gracie Gold became the darling of US Figure Skating last season with her gutsy performance at US Nationals last year. With two clean skates and a new ice princess image she went on to a personal best score at the Olympics and finished just off the podium.  However, she struggled at Worlds in her free skate and dropped out of medal contention.  She is capable of scoring over 200 points and has one of the best triple lutz + triple toe combinations in the world.  She’ll have to deal with the pressure of skating in front of a home crowd as she grew up outside of Chicago and trained there until last year.

Elena Radionova earned a trip to the Grand Prix Final last season in her first season of eligibility.  She also was the first Russian skater in many years to defend her Junior Worlds title against the next generation.  She doesn’t have the polish of some of the other skaters but she has the spunk and triples of the younger skaters and has an endearing personality on the ice.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva was expected to make the Russian Olympic team last season but after struggling with growth and injuries she did not win a medal on the Grand Prix and did not compete in any post Nationals events.  She has a fiery personality on the ice and triple + triples.  She has done very well in her Senior B events so far this season, scoring in the 190 point range and claiming two gold medals.

Mirai Nagasu and Samantha Cesario have already started their season on the Senior B circuit but had average results.  Nagasu is capable of scoring very high but has also made several mistakes and missteps over the years.  She suffered a disappointing end to her season last year, after not being named to the Olympic team despite finishing 3rd at US Nationals.  Samantha Cesario has great skating skills and a beautiful look on the ice but does not have a triple + triple combination.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gracie Gold

Silver: Elena Radionova

Bronze: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 20th at the Olympics, 19th at Worlds and 14th at Four Continents.  She finished 8th at JGP Mexico and 11th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 150.17.  She is 19 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at the Olympics, 15th at Europeans and 5th at Europeans.  She finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 20 years old.

Elene Gedevanishvili, GEO: She finished 19th at the Olympics and 10th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2010 and 2012 European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 165.93.  She is 24 years old.

Haruka Imai, JPN: She placed 4th at Four Continents.  She placed 6th at Cup of China and 9th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 175.40.  She is 21 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 21st at the Olympics, 9th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  This is her Grand Prix debut.    Her personal best is 176.61.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 194.29.  She is 15 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate America and Rostelecom Cup last season.  She is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 193.31.  She is 17 years old.

Natalia Popova, UKR: She finished 28th at the Olympics, 21st at Worlds and 23rd at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada and 9th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 155.52.  She is 21 years old.

Samantha Cesario, USA: She placed 8th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 172.70.  She is 21 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at the Olympics and 5th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.53.  She is 19 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She finished 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 8th at NHK Trophy and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 190.15.  She is 21 years old.

US Nationals Senior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Vanessa Lam, 43.99 TES + PCS -3.00 = 83.23 Total: 132.21

Caroline Zhang, 48.02 TES + 38.17 PCS -1.00 = 85.19 Total: 133.06 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + double toe nicely done
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Good double axel
  • Nice camel position with a twisted broken leg variation
  • Slow on her footwork and not a lot of power across the ice; she’s also looking down and not performing to the audience
  • Nice triple toe + double toe + double loop
  • Popped flip
  • Double axel
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Good camel spin with nice toe point in her sit spin and ending with an upright catch foot spin
  • Very nice spiral in her choreographic step sequence
  • Good layback position into a very slow Biellman with a bit of a struggle getting the leg up

Rachael Flatt, 42.84 TES + PCS -1.00 = 88.57 Total: 135.14 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + double toe right on the music
  • Triple flip just barely hanging on to the landing
  • Nice double axel
  • Nice camel spin into a sit spin
  • Stepping right up into a catch foot camel spin
  • Triple flip fall
  • Triple loop hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe much better
  • Good double axel + double toe
  • Nice Ina Bauer on the music and good energy through her step sequence with good commitment to the performance and the choreography
  • Camel spin into a sit spin and ending with a scratch spin

Yasmin Siraj, 47.68 TES + 47.38 PCS = 95.06 Total: 139.73 and into 1st place

  • Nice opening triple flip
  • Triple lutz two footed on the landing and a bit forward but she hangs on
  • Didn’t even get off the ice on her salchow attempt and just kind of turns
  • Really nice positions in her camel spin with good flexibility
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence nicely done
  • Popped lutz
  • Nice changing direction spin
  • Very nice choreography in her step sequence and good flow across the ice
  • Triple toe really hanging on to the landing
  • A little choppy in places in her choreographic step sequence
  • Good double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Nice flying change into her layback to get a few more points since she doesn’t attempt the more difficult variations

 

Group 2

Agnes Zawadzki, TES + PCS = 98.98 Total: 153.16 and into 1st place

Franchesca Chiera, TES + PCS = 82.91 Total: 135.72 and into 3rd place

Courtney Hicks, TES + PCS = 116.99 Total: 168.68 and into 1st place

Kiri Baga, TES + PCS = 95.15 Total: 149.17 and into 3rd place

Joelle Forte, TES + PCS = 73.07 Total: 123.60 and into 9th place

 

Group 3

Samantha Cesario, 61.45 TES + 57.64 PCS = 119.09 Total: 173.97 and into 1st place

  • Great triple lutz with a solid landing and right on the music
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple flip + double toe with nice toe point
  • Good sit positions in her first spin with decent speed
  • Good triple salchow
  • Good layback into a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop + double axel
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Nice power through her step sequence but she could be in her edges even more; great sass, fire and performance
  • Good camel spin on both legs but could be lower in the sit spin after the flying change of position
  • Very solid double axel with a great landing
  • Really nice spread eagles, split jumps and spirals in her choreographic step sequence
  • Great program for her and it’s such a great vehicle for her skating!

Barbie Long, TES + PCS = 108.24 Total: 163.79 and into 3rd place

  • Very pretty dusty blue dress covered in rhinestones and it really suits her
  • Good double axel to open
  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead
  • A bit messy on the change of position into the sit spin in her first combination
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice sideways spin into a haircutter and ending with a Biellman but not getting the full stretch
  • Very elegant choreography in her step sequence with lots of changes in direction but not a lot of power across the ice
  • Good triple loop
  • Very nice triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple lutz and she really hangs on to that landing
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good camel spin into a decent illusion ending with a nice low sit spin and a good scratch spin
  • Very good skate for her!

Angela Wang, 54.40 TES + PCS = 94.53 Total: 148.93 and into 6th place

  • Double lutz–supposed to be a triple and in combination
  • Triple flip really down on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple loop
  • Good low sit position and nice maintained speed through all the positions
  • A bit choppy in places in the step sequence and not into her knees and edges
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Popped loop + double axel
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel flips out of the landing
  • She needs a better arm position in her layback spin and more stretch in her Biellman
  • Flying camel spin could have more stretch through her back and in the catch foot variations

Leah Keiser, 57.41 TES + PCS = 102.92 Total: 160.33 and into 4th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Double axel fall and intended to be a combo
  • Triple salchow
  • Flying sit spin could have more stretch and speed especially through the broken leg variation
  • Triple loop
  • She doesn’t seem to be fully connecting with this music and just seems to be skating through it
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Nice donut spin into a reverse tuck sit spin
  • Triple lutz
  • Very slow in places in her step sequence and doesn’t match the pace of the music
  • Triple salchow + double toe + single loop
  • Nice layback position into a really nice Biellman maintaining speed

Hannah Miller, 57.49 TES + PCS = 103.92 Total: 161.41 and into 4th place

  • Nice triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple lutz under-rotates and two foots the landing
  • Good layback position iwht a nice haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple lutz two footed again and under rotated
  • Great choreography in her step sequence with nice flow and speed; a little bobble in the middle but shouldn’t effect her levels
  • Nice camel position and a really good catch foot
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow two footed and back on her landing
  • Really nice double axel
  • Lots of performance in the choreographic step sequence–great russian split and split jumps as well
  • Camel spin into a catch foot upright spin and ending with a scratch spin
  • So much to love about her skating and this program was really great for her minus the jump errors

Mariah Bell, TES + PCS = 92.72 Total: 149.44 and into 7th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow off in the air and her feet get caught on the landing and she half puts her hands down half falls
  • Good positions in her first combination spin with nice use of her arms in the variations
  • Popped flip
  • Good speed in her camel spin
  • Triple lutz two footed the landing and fell
  • Popped triple toe
  • Good flow in her step sequence
  • Very solid double axel
  • Nice sideways leaning spin into a very good layback and Biellman
  • Such a shame about the jumps because her skating is so good

 

Group 4

Christina Gao, TES + PCS = 102.12 Total: 163.03 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely done with gorgeous toe point
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Good speed in her sit spins
  • Triple flip two footed the landing and falls
  • Triple loop two footed the landing and falls
  • Camel spin into a layback, nice twisted sit position but losing speed through her upright catchfoot
  • Popped her salchow
  • Triple toe hangs on to the landing
  • Nice speed through her final combination spin and ending with a nice twisted upright spin
  • Not the skate she wanted but a respectable effort

Ashley Wagner, TES + PCS -2.00 = 118.03 Total: 182.74 and in 1st place

  • Triple flip + triple toe two footed the flip and fell on the toe
  • Solid double axel nice recovery
  • Triple salchow
  • The title is likely out of her reach but she’s made a nice recovery and the Olympic team is still in her grasp if she skates clean
  • Nice use of her full body and arms in her step sequence to accent the music
  • Good sit spin position and maintaining speed through all three variations
  • Spread eagle into a triple loop + double axel sequence
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple loop slow going into it two foots the landing and falls
  • Triple flip two foots the landing + double toe
  • Nice layback spin but a little slow and slow throughout the Biellman
  • Good camel spin into a twisted sit spin and ending with a scratch spin
  • Some really strong moments in that performance but the two falls put her in a tough spot

Ashley Cain, TES + PCS = 90.19 Total: 151.64 and into 9th place

  • Popped her lutz
  • Triple flip two footed the landing and steps out
  • Popped her loop
  • Nice illusion into a pretty layback and a one armed Biellman
  • Triple flip two footed the landing
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Losing speed a bit at the end of her sit spin after the change of position
  • Triple salchow hangs on to the landing
  • Nice double axel
  • Great expression and flow through her step sequence with really nice choreography well timed to the music
  • Really nice spiral in her choreographic step sequence
  • Nice upright catch foot spin into a change of foot camel catch foot

Polina Edmunds, TES + PCS -1.00 = 126.88 Total: 193.63 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow
  • She could be lower in her sit spin with more stretch but she has nice speed throughout all the position changes
  • Good double axel
  • Sit spin a little high but better after the tuck variation
  • Choppy in her step sequence but nice choreography, well timed to the music
  • Triple flip just sits down on the landing and falls
  • Triple lutz
  • Really nice spirals  in her choreographic sequence but not a lot of other content here
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Double axel
  • Good layback into a really nice Biellman picking up speed

Mirai Nagasu, TES + PCS -1.00 = 125.30 Total: 190.74 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + double toe very tight on both landings
  • Double axel + triple toe very solid
  • Solid triple flip and it’s nice to see her actually performing the program as well
  • I’d like to see a bit more commitment to some of these arm movements in the step sequence and she seemed to finish bit early and had to wait at center ice for her music
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Great speed on her catch foot camel spin and nice positions throughout including her upright catch foot spin
  • Trip on a transition move
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop pulls it off
  • She did the jumps but it will be interesting to see what they do with her in terms of PCS as the program isn’t as complete and nuanced as Wagner’s
  • Nice spirals and Ina Bauers in her choreographic sequence
  • Double axel
  • Great layback spin ending in a nice Biellman

Gracie Gold, TES + PCS = 139.57 Total: 211.69 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little off in the air but landed nicely
  • Double axel +| triple toe a little back on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple salchow very nice landing
  • Good catch foot camel spin with nice speed into her sit spin
  • Much improved in her step sequence with good flow and nice edges
  • Triple flip hand down and a flip out
  • Triple lutz out of a spiral
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Really nice camel spin with good toe point in her sit position
  • Great double ale out of spirals
  • Nie layback into Biellman
  • A totally different Gracie Gold showed up in Boston this week and she’s a contender for the Olympic podium
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 21 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 72.12 1 139.57 211.69
2 19 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 2 66.75 2 126.88 193.63
3 20 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 3 65.44 3 125.30 190.74
4 17 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 4 64.71 5 118.03 182.74
5 10 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 11 54.88 4 119.09 173.97
6 7 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 16 51.69 6 116.99 168.68
7 11 Barbie Long, Illinois Valley FSC 10 55.55 7 108.24 163.79
8 16 Christina Gao, SC Of Boston 6 60.91 10 102.12 163.03
9 14 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 7 57.49 8 103.92 161.41
10 13 Leah Keiser, All Year FSC 8 57.41 9 102.92 160.33
11 5 Agnes Zawadzki, Broadmoor SC 13 54.18 11 98.98 153.16
12 18 Ashley Cain, Stars FSC of Texas 5 61.45 16 90.19 151.64
13 15 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 56.72 15 92.72 149.44
14 8 Kiri Baga, SC Of Boston 14 54.02 12 95.15 149.17
15 12 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 12 54.40 14 94.53 148.93
16 4 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 21 44.67 13 95.06 139.73
17 6 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 15 52.81 20 82.91 135.72
18 3 Rachael Flatt, St. Moritz ISC 20 46.57 17 88.57 135.14
19 2 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 19 47.87 18 85.19 133.06
20 1 Vanessa Lam, All Year FSC 18 48.98 19 83.23 132.21
21 9 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 17 50.53 21 73.07 123.60

2014 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner had the best international season of any US lady with a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and a bronze medal at the Final.  She has committed to the triple + triple this season and has put it out in both of her programs at every event she’s entered.  She was tight at the Final and two footed the landings of several of her jumps but still managed to hang on to a medal.  Her short program suits her perfectly but the free skate has still been evolving.  She’s been trying to find the right character of Juliet to play and the emotional execution has been somewhat lacking early in the season.  She has already surpassed the hurdle of defending her title last season but will have the added pressure of making the Olympic team after just missing out four years ago.

Gracie Gold has had stunning short programs this season with solid triple + triple combinations but her free skates have given her trouble.  Her Power Witch Sleeping Beauty theme doesn’t seem to quite read and she’s been making uncharacteristic jump mistakes.  She’s had a lot of changes this season and with not qualifying for the Final she’s had time to settle in with her coach and hopefully clean up her jumps and regain the form she had last season.

Courtney Hicks started off the season with a bang taking home the gold medal at the US Figure Skating Classic ahead of Gracie Gold.  With her Evita free skate she’s been working to show improved artistry to go with the jump content that she’s known for.  However, at her lone Grand Prix assignment at Skate Canada she couldn’t replicate those results and finished 6th.  She did take home the gold medal at Ice Challenge and is definitely in the running for a spot on the Olympic team.

Polina Edmunds qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final in her first international season.  Her strength this season has been her free skate.  Despite being the Junior Champion last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team.  She’s one of the front runners for a spot this season and could challenge for a medal at Junior Worlds.  However, she is old enough for Sochi and her scores and triple + triples could give her a shot at making the Olympic team.

Samantha Cesario had the best performance at Junior Worlds last season and just missed making the podium after winning the short program.  She had a bit of a slow start with her season at the International Figure Skating Classic but broke through on the Grand Prix.  She just missed taking home a medal and had stellar free skates.  The Carmen program really suits her and she’s been putting out the triple loop + triple loop this season but has been getting under-rotation calls.

Franchesca Chiera is one of the dark horses at nationals after putting out one of the best scores at qualifying.  She competed as a novice last season and didn’t make it out of regionals and decided to skip the junior level and commit to competing as a senior this season.  She had a big improvement between regionals and sectionals and could end up on the podium if she can continue to fly under the radar.

Mirai Nagasu had a 7th place finish at nationals last season largely due to under-rotations and downgrades.  Her biggest weakness over the years has not been fully rotating her jumps and it has taken a hit on her confidence and performance skills.  She had problems at NHK Trophy but took home the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup and showed that she is still very much an international threat.  Her Bond free skate is a good vehicle for her if she goes out and sells the program and her confidence is on full display.

Christina Gao has been stuck in 5th place at nationals for several seasons despite international success.  She was the top US finisher at Four Continents last season but didn’t medal on the Grand Prix this season.  She has taken the year off from school to focus on skating and is committed to making the Olympic team and claiming her first Senior US medal.

Agnes Zawadzki claimed the bronze medal last season at nationals and should be a front runner for the Olympic team.  She didn’t claim a medal on the Grand Prix and didn’t finish higher than 6th at either of her assignments.  She’s recommitted to her training and has stated that she’s not just aiming for a spot in Sochi but for the national title.

Hannah Miller struggled with injuries this season and only made it back in time for the last JGP event and didn’t claim a medal.  With more time to recover she claimed the gold medal at Midwestern Sectionals with the top score from qualifying.  Despite taking home a silver medal from the JGP Final last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team and will be trying to qualify here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Samantha Cesario

Pewter: Courtney Hicks

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kiri Baga: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 13th last season, 10th in 2012, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2009 Novice Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2007.  She won bronze at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 17 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Mexico and finished 7th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior she has the 9th best free skate score.  She has the 4th best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Cain: She is 18 years old and represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She placed 12th last season, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Samantha Cesario: She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 4th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 8th last season, 14th in 2010, 6th in juniors in 2009 and 8th in juvenile in 2005.

Franchesca Chiera: She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won gold at JGP Mexico and JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.  Internationally as a junior she has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Rachael Flatt: She is 21 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2008 World Junior Champion.  She finished 6th in 2012, is the 2011 Silver Medalist, 2010 Champion, 2009 Silver Medalist, 2008 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2007, is the 2006 Junior Silver Medalist, 2005 Novice Champion and finished 6th in juvenile in 2003.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Joelle Forte: She is 28 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 15th last season, 14th in 2012, 12th in 2009 and 9th in novice in 2000.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Christina Gao: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 4th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She placed 5th last season, 5th in 2012, 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 12th in in novice in 2008 and 12th in juvenile in 2005.  Internationally, she has the 9th best short program score.

Gracie Gold: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior silver medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  Internationally, she has the 3rd best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Courtney Hicks: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Leah Keiser: She is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th in 2012, is the 2010 Novice Champion and 2008 Juvenile Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Vanessa Lam: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, 8th in juniors in 2010, 9th in juniors in 2009 and 5th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Barbie Long: She is 17 years old and represents the Illinois Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Slovakia and 10th at JGP Belarus.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2011 Novice Silver Medalist, 2010 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 17 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 12th at JGP Estonia.  She placed 10th last season, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total score from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 20 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at NHK Trophy and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2011 Four Continents bronze medalist, 2007 World Junior silver medalist and 2008 World Junior bronze medalist.  She placed 7th last season, 7th in 2012, is th 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Yasmin Siraj: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  She finished 6th last season, 15th in 2012, 8th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in novice in 2009, 6th in intermediate in 2008 and is the 2007 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 22 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  Internationally, she has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at JGP Poland and finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She placed 9th last season, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  Internationally as a junior she has the 4th best short program score.

Agnes Zawadzki: She is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 6th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 World Junior silver medalist and is the 2011 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Pewter Medalist, 2010 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Pewter Medalist, and 2007 Intermediate Silver Medalist.

Caroline Zhang: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents bronze medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World silver medalist.  She placed 11th last season, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify to nationals.

Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 129.80 65.15 64.65 7.96 7.79 8.36 8.18 8.11 0.00 #7
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 127.62 61.81 65.81 8.29 7.89 8.39 8.14 8.43 0.00 #9
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 124.66 65.17 59.49 7.61 7.14 7.54 7.46 7.43 0.00 #8
4 Samantha CESARIO USA 116.15 59.03 57.12 7.07 6.79 7.32 7.14 7.39 0.00 #5
5 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 109.61 56.75 52.86 6.75 6.21 6.75 6.54 6.79 0.00 #4
6 Amelie LACOSTE CAN 102.19 47.79 54.40 6.89 6.50 6.79 6.86 6.96 0.00 #3
7 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 100.02 44.43 55.59 7.25 6.71 6.75 6.96 7.07 0.00 #2
8 Christina GAO USA 94.04 39.41 56.63 7.25 6.89 6.86 7.21 7.18 2.00 #6
9 Natalia POPOVA UKR 85.56 39.76 46.80 6.18 5.50 5.82 5.89 5.86 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
194.37 1 2
2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
189.81 3 1
3 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
184.69 2 3
4 Samantha CESARIO
USA
172.70 5 4
5 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
166.11 6 5
6 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
158.11 7 6
7 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
153.27 8 7
8 Christina GAO
USA
152.85 4 8
9 Natalia POPOVA
UKR
136.43 9 9

Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 66.75 34.53 32.22 8.14 7.75 8.14 8.04 8.21 0.00 #9
2 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 60.03 31.86 28.17 7.18 6.68 7.04 7.11 7.21 0.00 #2
3 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 60.01 29.24 30.77 7.71 7.46 7.75 7.79 7.75 0.00 #8
4 Christina GAO USA 58.81 29.98 28.83 7.32 7.00 7.25 7.18 7.29 0.00 #6
5 Samantha CESARIO USA 56.55 30.52 26.03 6.57 6.25 6.68 6.57 6.46 0.00 #1
6 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 56.50 30.25 26.25 6.61 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.64 0.00 #5
7 Amelie LACOSTE CAN 55.92 29.97 25.95 6.50 6.18 6.57 6.61 6.57 0.00 #4
8 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 53.25 24.62 28.63 7.39 7.07 7.00 7.21 7.11 0.00 #7
9 Natalia POPOVA UKR 50.87 26.67 24.20 6.25 5.75 6.18 6.07 6.00 0.00 #3