2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC 1 65.21 1 124.26 189.47
2 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 2 57.78 2 106.95 164.73
3 6 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 3 48.78 3 98.48 147.26
4 4 Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC 4 47.23 5 72.00 119.23
5 2 Thomas Schwappach, Colorado SC 6 35.93 4 73.00 108.93
6 1 Henry Lai, Northern Ice SC 7 34.70 6 62.56 97.26
WD Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 5 42.39

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 53.32 1 108.61 161.93
2 4 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 2 53.11 2 105.08 158.19
3 6 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 3 48.73 3 104.13 152.86
4 7 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 4 47.22 4 97.20 144.42
5 3 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 5 46.80 6 87.36 134.16
6 2 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 6 42.83 5 89.69 132.52
7 1 Luke Kirchgessner, Desert Ice FSC 7 41.16 7 76.94 118.10

2016 US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

This is an accomplished group with all but one having competed at nationals previously.  As a group, they have won 10 nationals medals.  The 6th, 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s novice event are returning and the intermediate 4th, 7th, 9th and 12th place finishers will also be competing here.  The short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

After regionals, Eric Sjoberg seemed like a shoe-in for the national title.  His score of 171.01 was 16 points higher than the next closest competitor.  However, he had some problems at sectionals and scored nearly 20 points less.  He won the novice silver medal in 2014, but despite having some of the top scores from qualifying last year, fell to 11th place at nationals.  His short program has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe worth 12.30 points base value and a Triple Flip.  This is the most difficult short program layout being attempted by this group.  He received Level 4 on his spins at both regionals and sectionals and upgraded his steps from a Level 2 to a Level 3 between events.  However, his program components were lower at sectionals, only ranging from 4.13-5.13.  His free skate layout changed between events.  His sectionals layout included a Triple Loop, Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 9.20 points base value, Double Lutz (intended triple), Triple Flip, Triple Flip + Single Toe and a Triple Lutz.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and 4 on his steps.  Again, his sectionals program components were lower, ranging from 4.44-5.25.

William Hubbart has the second best total score from qualifying, set at his regional event.  He scored nearly 15 points lower at Sectionals.  Hubbart is also pulling double duty, competing in the novice pairs event.  With the way the schedule worked out this year, he will have to compete both short programs on the same day and both free skates on the same day.  His short program includes a Triple Flip + Triple Toe worth 11.60 points base value (doubled at sectionals) and a Triple Loop.  He received all Level 4s at regionals on his spins, but some Level 3s at sectionals.  He received Level 3 on his steps at both events.  His program components were slightly lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.00-4.30.  His free skate has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe (worth 11.60 points), Triple Loop, Triple Lutz (edge call at sectionals), Triple Flip and Triple Toe + Double Toe.  At both events he received Level 3s and 4s on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  His program components were higher at sectionals, scoring between 4.55-5.00.

Maxim Naumov has the third highest score from qualifying, set at sectionals, where he improved his score by 10 points.  His biggest problem is downgrades and under-rotations.  If he rotates his jumps, he’ll score well but he could lose a lot of points if he shorts his landings.  His short program has a Triple Lutz (downgraded at regionals) and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and upgraded his steps from Level 3 to Level 4.  His program components were much higher at sectionals, ranging from 5.25-5.60.  His free skate has a Triple Lutz (under-rotated at both events), Triple Loop (under-rotated at sectionals), Triple Salchow + Double Toe, Triple Toe + Double Toe, Triple Salchow (fall at regionals), and Triple Toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 spins at both events and Level 2 steps.  His program components were again much stronger at sectionals, ranging from 5.30-5.65.  He doesn’t attempt the triple flip and his triple lutz was only landed cleanly once at regionals and sectionals.  He is at a disadvantage on the technical side, but it is easier for him to land clean programs with less challenging content.

Ryan Dunk has the fourth highest score from qualifying, set at regionals.  However, he only saw a 4 point decrease between events.  His short program has a Triple Flip and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe.  He received Level 4 on his spins at both events while his steps only received a Level 2 at sectionals.  His program components were slightly lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.00-4.30.  His free skate has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe worth 11.60 points base value, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz (edge call at sectionals), Triple Flip, and Triple Toe + Double Toe.  He received all Levels 4s on his spins at regionals, but received a Level 3 at sectionals.  His steps received Level 3 at both events.  His program components were better at sectionals, scoring 4.55-5.00.

Sasha Lunin set the fifth highest score of qualifying at sectionals, his only event.  His short program includes a Triple Lutz + Double Toe (worth 8.30 points base value) and a Triple Loop.  He received all Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  His program components ranged from 4.45-5.20.  His free skate includes a Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Flip worth 10.10 points base value, Triple Lutz, Triple Loop + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Toe and a Triple Flip (downgraded double with an edge call at sectionals).  He received Level 4 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 5.00-5.50.

Paul Yeung set the 6th highest score of qualifying at his regional event.  Spin problems contributed to his nearly 14 points loss between events.  His short program has a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz.  At regionals he received Level 2 and 3 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  At sectionals he had one spin that received no level and no points while the other was a Level 4.  His steps were Level 3.  His program components were lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.38-4.81.  His free skate layout changed between events.  His sectionals layout has a Double Salchow + Double Toe, Triple Lutz, Double Axel + Double Loop, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz + 1/2 Loop + Double Flip (worth 9.24 points base value) and a Triple Toe.  At sectionals, he received a Level 2, 4 and no level with no points on his spins.  He also received Level 2 on his steps.  His program components were much lower ranging from 3.88-4.63.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Eric Sjoberg

Silver: Sasha Lunin

Bronze: William Hubbart

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jun-Hong Chen: He is 14 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 12th as an intermediate last season, 8th in intermediate in 2013, is the 2012 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist, placed 9th in juvenile in 2011 and 15th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Ryan Dunk: He represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

William Hubbart: He is 17 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He finished 8th as a novice last season, 9th in intermediate in 2014, 9th in intermediate in 2013 and 17th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.  He is also competing in the Novice Pairs event.

Max Lake: He is 13 years old and represents the La Jolla Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th as an intermediate last season, is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist and finished 13th in juvenile in 2012.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program score.

Peter Liu: He is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He finished 6th as a novice last season, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Sasha Lunin: He is 15 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Maxim Naumov: He is 14 years old and represents the Charter Oak Figure Skating Club.  He finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Champion, and finished 7th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at New England Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Mark Sadusky He represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program score.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th as a novice last season, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Ryan Van Doren: He is 17 years old and represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in juvenile in 2013.  He won silver at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Derek Wagner: He is 16 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 6th in intermediate in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 9th best free and 8th best total scores.

Paul Yeung: He is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 9th as an intermediate last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  He is also competing in Intermediate Pairs.

Midwestern Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 1 51.12 1 101.09 152.21
2 12 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 5 45.14 2 95.78 140.92
3 11 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 2 47.08 4 83.89 130.97
4 8 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 4 45.23 5 82.76 127.99
5 10 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 3 46.24 6 77.37 123.61
6 7 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 6 38.77 3 84.15 122.92
7 6 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 9 34.28 7 68.78 103.06
8 1 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 8 37.10 8 64.79 101.89
9 3 Thomas Schwappach, Centennial 7k SC 10 31.84 10 60.02 91.86
10 4 Andrew Sena, FSC of Bloomington 7 37.82 11 53.14 90.96
11 5 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC 11 27.11 9 61.51 88.62
WD Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC 12 18.85

US Nationals Juvenile Boys Free Skate Results

Place Start No. Name Score
1 7 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 46.59
2 12 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.28
3 11 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 46.11
4 5 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 45.77
5 8 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 41.67
6 2 Ken Mikawa, Richmond FSC 39.93
7 3 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 39.64
8 1 John Farres, Finer Edge FSC 39.45
9 4 Billy Stone, Missoula FSC 38.81
10 10 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 38.72
11 9 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC 38.61
12 6 Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC 30.29