2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 79.99 41.71 38.28 9.43 9.57 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #12
2 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 74.57 37.25 37.32 9.21 9.18 9.36 9.36 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 70.04 38.78 31.26 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.79 7.93 0.00 #2
4 Rika HONGO  JPN 65.83 34.00 31.83 7.96 7.79 8.11 7.89 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Mirai NAGASU  USA 65.17 34.45 30.72 7.82 7.29 7.82 7.68 7.79 0.00 #9
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 65.05 31.02 34.03 8.50 8.29 8.54 8.50 8.71 0.00 #11
7 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 63.61 34.13 29.48 7.39 7.04 7.50 7.39 7.54 0.00 #1
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 57.34 28.86 28.48 7.46 6.89 7.04 7.07 7.14 0.00 #5
9 Mariah BELL  USA 57.25 26.94 30.31 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.75 0.00 #7
10 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 53.36 27.33 27.03 6.82 6.57 6.64 6.86 6.89 1.00 #6
11 Soyoun PARK  KOR 51.54 24.24 27.30 7.00 6.61 6.79 6.86 6.86 0.00 #4
12 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 49.60 23.06 27.54 6.89 6.79 6.71 7.11 6.93 1.00 #3

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 144.40 70.60 74.80 9.36 9.39 9.18 9.43 9.39 1.00 #10
2 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 140.15 74.38 65.77 8.36 8.00 8.32 8.21 8.21 0.00 #11
3 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 137.67 62.96 75.71 9.39 9.39 9.36 9.50 9.68 1.00 #12
4 Mirai NAGASU  USA 129.29 66.20 63.09 8.07 7.57 8.11 7.82 7.86 0.00 #8
5 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 127.34 65.22 62.12 7.61 7.50 8.04 7.71 7.96 0.00 #4
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 126.75 58.23 68.52 8.68 8.43 8.46 8.57 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Rika HONGO  JPN 122.00 58.55 64.45 7.96 7.79 8.25 8.07 8.21 1.00 #7
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 114.60 55.29 59.31 7.61 7.14 7.57 7.39 7.36 0.00 #5
9 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 109.76 55.03 55.73 7.07 6.75 6.86 7.11 7.04 1.00 #1
10 Mariah BELL  USA 108.79 52.84 57.95 7.36 7.18 7.07 7.32 7.29 2.00 #6
11 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 106.42 51.27 55.15 7.04 6.68 6.93 6.89 6.93 0.00 #2
12 Soyoun PARK  KOR 84.25 35.19 50.06 6.50 6.21 6.11 6.25 6.21 1.00 #3

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 1 1 224.39
2. Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 2 3 212.24
3. Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 3 2 210.19
4. Mirai NAGASU  USA 5 4 194.46
5. Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 6 6 191.80
6. Alena LEONOVA  RUS 7 5 190.95
7. Rika HONGO  JPN 4 7 187.83
8. Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 8 8 171.94
9. Mariah BELL  USA 9 10 166.04
10. Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 10 11 159.78
11. Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 12 9 159.36
12. Soyoun PARK  KOR 11 12 135.79

2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Preview

Of those, finished competing on the Grand Prix this season, Wakaba Higuchi stands at 24 points, while Elena Radionova has 20.  They will both need some help from other competitors to have a chance at making the Final, so the event is wide open at this point, but a few spots could be filled this weekend.

This is a bit of a rematch of Rostelecom Cup, as Medvedeva, Kostner, Nagasu, and Bell are all competing again here.  Medvedeva and Kostner took the top two spots in Russia, while Bell got the best of Nagasu on the US side.  This will actually be the third time this season that Bell and Nagasu have competed against each other, and both have come out on top once.

Medvedeva has won gold at Skate America, Skate Canada, Trophee de France, Rostelecom Cup, and the Grand Prix Final.  If she wins gold here this weekend, she’ll only need to win gold at Cup of China to have won every single event on the circuit, despite this being just her third season competing.

Both Yuna Shiraiwa and Polina Tsurskaya are making their Grand Prix debuts.  Shiraiwa is the youngest at 15, while Carolina Kostner is the oldest at 30.  Eight of these ladies have scored over 190 points, while three have scored over 200 in their careers.  Medvedeva currently holds World record scores in every category.

Evgenia Medvedeva won the gold medal at Rostelecom Cup.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  She has earned all Level 4s at both of her events this season (including the earlier Ondrej Nepela Trophy) and had positive GOEs on all of her elements.  In Russia, she netted 9 points from GOEs alone.  Her program components were in the mid 9s and she earned three 10.00 marks.  She reworked her free skate layout after Nepela, moving one of the jumping passes out of the bonus.  She still has a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She earned all Level 4s and all positive GOEs, except for her final double axel which she fell on, extremely unusual for her.  Even with the fall, she still earned 13 points from GOEs and had program components in the mid 9s, including three 10.00 marks, although they were all from the same judge.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a bronze would keep her in the running.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Carolina Kostner won the silver medal at Rostelecom Cup, behind Medvedeva.  She hit her triple toe + triple toe combination for the first time this season in her short program and also landed a triple loop.  She earned all Level 4s and had all positive GOEs worth 7 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s, not her best for the season.  Out of three events, she has not landed a triple + triple combination in her free skate, although Rostelecom Cup was her cleanest performance to date with no popped jumps or falls and she did add a double axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  She received all Level 4s and positive GOEs totaling 11 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a silver would keep her in contention.  She has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Rika Hongo placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate was riddled with jump problems, including four under-rotation calls, but she does have a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe + double toe planned.  Her program components were slightly better in the mid to high 7s.

Mirai Nagasu placed a disappointing 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  In her short program, she has stood up on triple axel at both of her events this season, earning a negative GOE at the US Figure Skating Classic and under-rotating it in Russia.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple combination was also downgraded and she fell, and she fell on an under-rotated triple lutz, giving her no clean jumping passes in the short program.  Despite that, her program components were still fairly good in the mid to high 7s.  She landed a quality triple axel in the free skate at the US International Figure Skating Classic, and while she stood up on it in Russia, it was under-rotated.  She also under-rotated two other jumps, which was better than the four jumps she had under-rotated at the US Classic.

Mariah Bell finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup and won’t be able to qualify for the Final, but could still compete for a medal here.  She hasn’t hit her triple lutz + triple toe cleanly in the short program this season but twice she has received all positive GOEs on everything else in the program and her program components were much better in Russia, scoring in the mid 7s.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combination in her free skate twice with positive GOEs, and she fully rotated all of her jumps, much better than at the US Figure Skating Classic.  Her program components were what really held her back, scoring in the mid 7s, although this was better than she received earlier in the season.

Satoko Miyahara is competing in her first event of the season.  She won the silver medal right behind Medvedeva at the Grand Prix Final last year, but then had to miss the rest of the season.  It has been 11 months since she has competed, so this will be the first real test if she’ll be competitive for an Olympic medal in a few short months.  If she medals here, she’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final at Skate America.

Polina Tsurskaya is a bit of a wild card at this event.  She won two gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season with some of the highest junior marks recorded.  She had to have surgery and missed the Junior Grand Prix Final.  She placed 3rd at Russian nationals as a junior and a disappointing 10th at Junior Worlds, but that likely was not her at her best.  The surgery was on her knee and this will be a better indicator of how well it has healed and whether she can land all of the jumps without an issue.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Carolina Kostner

Bronze: Satoko Miyahara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She finished 11th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 16th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 21 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She won bronze at Skate Canada and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Champion, and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 218.33.  She is 19 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at JGP Russia and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 186.80.  She is 15 years old.

Soyoun Park, KOR: She placed 8th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 185.19.  She is 20 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 12th at Trophee de France last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 191.39.  She is 26 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final, but had to withdraw due to injury.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.28.  She is 16 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 17th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 179.70.  She is 22 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2016 Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 79.21 42.55 36.66 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.21 9.32 0.00 #6
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.54 40.62 34.92 8.75 8.46 8.82 8.75 8.86 0.00 #2
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 74.64 40.99 33.65 8.43 8.18 8.43 8.50 8.54 0.00 #1
4 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.29 38.55 34.74 8.68 8.43 8.71 8.75 8.86 0.00 #4
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 68.98 35.07 33.91 8.36 8.18 8.57 8.64 8.64 0.00 #5
6 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 65.74 33.31 32.43 8.07 7.89 8.21 8.11 8.25 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 148.45 74.23 74.22 9.14 9.11 9.29 9.39 9.46 0.00 #6
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.69 73.24 70.45 8.89 8.68 8.89 8.86 8.71 0.00 #5
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 143.18 73.52 69.66 8.71 8.50 8.79 8.75 8.79 0.00 #3
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 136.91 66.85 70.06 8.75 8.54 8.82 8.82 8.86 0.00 #4
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 133.05 66.77 66.28 8.25 8.07 8.43 8.29 8.39 0.00 #2
6 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 119.83 55.50 65.33 8.18 7.86 8.14 8.36 8.29 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
227.66 1 1
2 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
218.33 3 2
3 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
216.47 4 3
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
212.45 2 4
5 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
198.79 6 5
6 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
188.81 5 6

2016 NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 71.56 36.30 35.26 8.68 8.54 9.00 8.86 9.00 0.00 #2
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 69.96 37.78 32.18 8.00 7.82 8.25 8.07 8.07 0.00 #3
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 64.20 32.08 33.12 8.43 8.11 8.21 8.32 8.32 1.00 #5
4 Mirai NAGASU USA 63.49 32.42 31.07 7.82 7.54 7.75 7.86 7.86 0.00 #10
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 62.58 32.04 30.54 7.79 7.39 7.57 7.71 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Yura MATSUDA JPN 60.98 31.33 29.65 7.50 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.46 0.00 #8
7 Karen CHEN USA 58.76 28.52 30.24 7.61 7.29 7.57 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 58.72 29.44 29.28 7.29 7.18 7.21 7.43 7.50 0.00 #1
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 55.66 26.92 28.74 7.14 7.00 7.14 7.36 7.29 0.00 #11
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.43 26.11 27.32 6.82 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 0.00 #4
11 Dabin CHOI KOR 51.06 25.54 25.52 6.50 6.29 6.36 6.39 6.36 0.00 #7

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 139.30 68.62 70.68 8.71 8.57 8.82 9.04 9.04 0.00 #9
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 133.80 64.64 69.16 8.50 8.43 8.75 8.68 8.86 0.00 #10
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 125.92 58.83 67.09 8.36 8.14 8.43 8.43 8.57 0.00 #11
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 122.81 61.62 61.19 7.82 7.39 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #7
5 Karen CHEN USA 119.69 60.31 59.38 7.54 7.18 7.50 7.46 7.43 0.00 #3
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 119.45 60.80 59.65 7.57 7.25 7.46 7.54 7.46 1.00 #5
7 Yura MATSUDA JPN 117.28 57.15 60.13 7.68 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.50 0.00 #8
8 Mirai NAGASU USA 116.84 55.71 61.13 7.75 7.43 7.75 7.64 7.64 0.00 #6
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 114.57 61.93 52.64 6.64 6.36 6.68 6.68 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 106.27 52.23 54.04 6.89 6.46 6.82 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
11 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 101.50 43.53 57.97 7.36 7.18 7.04 7.36 7.29 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
210.86 1 1
2 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
198.00 3 2
3 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
195.88 2 3
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
185.39 5 4
5 Mirai NAGASU
USA
180.33 4 8
6 Karen CHEN
USA
178.45 7 5
7 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
178.26 6 7
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
175.11 9 6
9 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.63 11 9
10 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
160.22 8 11
11 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
159.70 10 10

2016 NHK Trophy Ladies Preview

With one event to go this season, Evgenia Medvedeva (30 points), Elena Radionova (28) and Kaetlyn Osmond (26) have all qualified for the Grand Prix Final.

Ashley Wagner (20 points), Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (20) and Mai Mihara (20) sit in 4th-6th place awaiting the outcome of this event.  Five ladies competing here still have a chance of qualifying for the Final.

Anna Pogorilaya took home the gold medal from Rostelecom Cup with a personal best total score, surpassing the mark that won her a World Bronze medal last season.  She needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to qualify for the Final.  She has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Maria Sotskova took home a silver medal from her debut at Trophee de France where she set personal best scores across the board.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 10th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Satoko Miyahara won a bronze medal at Skate Canada.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 7th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi took home a bronze medal from Trophee de France with personal best free skate and total scores.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Alaine Chartrand still has a mathematical chance of qualifying for the Final after placing 5th at Skate Canada, but she would need to win a gold medal and have some help from the other skaters here to accomplish that.  She has the 8th best total score.

Mirai Nagasu cannot qualify for the Final, no matter how she scores here, but she has the 4th best short program score.

The best short program score of the season is 78.52 with the top 10 all scoring above 68 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 127.  The best total score is 221.54 with the top 10 scoring above 192.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anna Pogorilaya

Silver: Maria Sotskova

Bronze: Satoko Miyahara

 

The competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN:

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN:

Yura Matsuda, JPN:

Satoko Miyahara, JPN:

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ:

Dabin Choi, KOR:

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS:

Maria Sotskova, RUS:

Nicole Rajicova, SVK:

Karen Chen, USA:

Mirai Nagasu, USA:

2016 Skate Canada Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 144.41 72.86 71.55 8.86 8.71 9.04 9.04 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 132.12 65.37 67.75 8.39 8.32 8.46 8.54 8.64 1.00 #10
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 126.84 59.42 67.42 8.46 8.21 8.39 8.46 8.61 0.00 #7
4 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 123.41 59.98 63.43 7.93 7.75 8.11 7.89 7.96 0.00 #8
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 121.20 60.18 61.02 7.89 7.32 7.54 7.68 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 112.49 60.76 51.73 6.50 6.11 6.61 6.54 6.57 0.00 #4
7 Yuka NAGAI JPN 107.17 51.87 55.30 7.07 6.68 6.96 6.89 6.96 0.00 #2
8 Rika HONGO JPN 105.44 47.08 58.36 7.36 7.11 7.14 7.43 7.43 0.00 #6
9 Nahyun KIM KOR 104.02 51.27 52.75 6.57 6.36 6.68 6.57 6.79 0.00 #3
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 100.05 47.14 52.91 6.71 6.25 6.71 6.68 6.71 0.00 #1
11 Mirai NAGASU USA 98.23 42.10 56.13 7.29 6.79 6.93 7.11 6.96 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
220.65 1 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
206.45 2 2
3 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
192.08 5 3
4 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
187.99 3 5
5 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
185.56 6 4
6 Rika HONGO
JPN
171.19 4 8
7 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.78 8 6
8 Nahyun KIM
KOR
164.48 7 9
9 Mirai NAGASU
USA
151.42 9 11
10 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
149.77 10 10
11 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
147.56 11 7

2016 Skate Canada Ladies Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 76.24 41.22 35.02 8.68 8.43 8.96 8.71 9.00 0.00 #11
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 74.33 40.93 33.40 8.18 8.07 8.68 8.29 8.54 0.00 #5
3 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 66.79 36.09 30.70 7.82 7.36 7.79 7.57 7.82 0.00 #3
4 Rika HONGO JPN 65.75 36.57 29.18 7.32 7.11 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #1
5 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 65.24 32.09 33.15 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.32 8.43 0.00 #9
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 62.15 32.34 29.81 7.39 7.29 7.36 7.61 7.61 0.00 #8
7 Nahyun KIM KOR 60.46 34.02 26.44 6.64 6.43 6.64 6.68 6.68 0.00 #7
8 Dabin CHOI KOR 53.29 28.62 24.67 6.25 6.11 6.07 6.29 6.11 0.00 #6
9 Mirai NAGASU USA 53.19 24.85 29.34 7.46 7.11 7.14 7.46 7.50 1.00 #4
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 49.72 23.40 27.32 6.86 6.54 6.75 6.93 7.07 1.00 #10
11 Yuka NAGAI JPN 40.39 15.14 25.25 6.57 6.14 6.14 6.46 6.25 0.00 #2

2016 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva was the golden girl in her senior debut last season, winning every event she entered, except for Rostelecom Cup, where she won silver.  She set a new personal best at Worlds in the free skate and total score.  She has such a likeable, infectious personality on the ice and has solid technique and triple + triple combinations to match.  The Russian skaters have often suffered sophomore slumps so it will be interesting to see how she fares this season as the favorite.  She has not competed yet this season.

Mirai Nagasu had a comeback year last year, looking more solid and comfortable than she has looked in a long time and finishing in the top 10 at Worlds.  It was the first time she had been to Worlds in six seasons and she made the most of her opportunity as an alternate.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the Autumn Classic International to start her season.  At the Autumn Classic International, she had her triple+triple combination under-rotated and downgraded in the free skate and had two other jumps judged under-rotated.  This has long been a problem with her jumps and she can lose a lot of points on the review process.  She has the best short program and 6th best total scores.

Satoko Miyara skated great programs at Worlds, but it was not enough to land her on the World podium again, and she finished 5th.  She won gold at the US International Classic to start her season.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her free skate with positive GOEs and a double axel + triple toe in the bonus.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva did not make the Russian team for the World Championships last year even though she had won the title just a year earlier.  She seems to have an every other year cycle to her successes, so if she follows that pattern she should have a good season this year.  She won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy and placed 4th at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.  I do think she’s going to need to up her technical content if she wants to be competitive as she’s currently only attempting one triple + triple and it is the easiest with the triple toe + triple toe.  She has the 6th best short program and 10th best free skate scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond looked to be the next big Canadian ladies skater until she missed the entire 2014-2015 season with an ankle injury.  She finished 3rd at Canadian Nationals last year and wasn’t on the Worlds team.  She won gold on Finlandia Trophy to start her season.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Alaine Chartrand won silver at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season.  She was a surprise bronze medalist at Rostelecom Cup in 2014 but did not medal on the Grand Prix last season.  She has the 3rd best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Rika Hongo hit a bit of a sophomore slump last season, failing to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and dropping two places at Worlds.  She placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season.

The top short program of the score this season is 73.40 with the top 10 all scoring above 63 points.  The best free skate score is 136.66 with the top 10 all at 120 or above.  The best total score is 206.75 with the top 10 all above 186.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Mirai Nagasu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 17th at Worlds and 11th at Four Continents.  She placed 12th at Skate Canada and 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 20 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 11th at Skate Canada and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 187.27.  She is 20 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Cup of China and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 20 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She placed 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.91.  She is 18 years old.

Yuka Nagai, JPN: She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 8th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 172.92.  She is 17 years old.

Dabin Choi, KOR: She finished 14th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Austria last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 173.71.  She is 16 years old.

Nahyun Kim, KOR: She placed 9th at Four Continents.  She finished 8th at JGP USA and 6th at JGP Poland last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 177.27.  She is 16 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and European Champion.  She won gold at Skate America and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2015 World Junior Champion and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 223.86.  She is 16 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She won silver at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 Junior World Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 19 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 30th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Skate Canada and 9th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 23 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She finished 10th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 193.86.  She is 23 years old.

2016 US International Classic Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Satoko MIYAHARA, JPN 1 70.09 1 136.66 206.75
2 12 Mariah BELL, USA 2 60.64 2 123.58 184.22
3 8 Karen CHEN, USA 6 51.50 3 110.58 162.08
4 10 Dabin CHOI, KOR 3 58.70 5 94.29 152.99
5 9 Paige RYDBERG, USA 5 52.53 4 96.82 149.35
6 7 Emily CHAN, USA 4 54.22 6 85.21 139.43
7 4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA, KAZ 8 48.33 9 78.73 127.06
8 1 Aimee BUCHANAN, ISR 10 37.82 7 84.70 122.52
9 5 Kim DECELLES, CAN 7 48.37 10 72.04 120.41
10 6 Seo Young LEE, KOR 9 38.95 8 79.13 118.08
11 2 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA, SUI 11 35.11 11 57.07 92.18
12 3 Dimitra KORRI, GRE 12 24.97 12 56.34 81.31

2016 World Championships Ladies Free Skate

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: 77.76 TES + 72.34 PCS = 150.10 Total: 223.86

  • Triple flip + triple toe with one arm overhead on the first jump
  • Triple lutz with one arm variation and a nice landing position
  • I don’t understand all of her choreography in this program, but she commits to it and performs it well
  • Triple flip with one arm variation
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe with one arm up on all the jumps
  • Triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel with one arm variation
  • She was so clean and so technically precise and she has the performance skills to back up these technical performances
  • She was behind going in to the free skate but this is going to be a tough program to beat and she’s set the bar high for the rest of the ladies to come

Ashley Wagner, USA: 68.45 TES + 73.78 PCS = 142.23 Total: 215.39

  • Opens with a nice double axel right on the music
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice double axel + double toe
  • I just love how she performs through all these different pieces of music and truly commits to the emotional changes and the choreography
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip steps out
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple lutz
  • The crowd is going crazy for her going into the spiral sequence and her final spin
  • What a program for Ashley Wagner and one of the best moments of her career

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: 71.60 TES + 68.11 PCS = 139.71 Total: 213.69

  • Some interesting colors of mesh going on in this costume
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow a tad forward on the landing in the third jump
  • Triple lutz a little forward on the landing again
  • Double axel
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip had to fight to get the free leg out a bit
  • Clean program, but she had to fight for some jump landings and she’s not as elegant or pleasing as some of the other ladies and that might be reflected in the GOEs and PCS scores

Gracie Gold, USA: 66.01 TES + 69.85 PCS -1.00 = 134.86 Total: 211.29

  • Triple lutz + triple toe hand down behind her and an awkward fall
  • Triple loop right on the music
  • Double axel
  • She has all the Firebird choreography and I’d like to see that same fire translate to her facial expressions
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz doesn’t pull her arm in and has to double it
  • Good triple loop right on the music
  • It wasn’t perfect but there weren’t any major glaring errors either, so it might be enough to make the podium

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: 73.54 TES + 66.35 PCS = 139.89 Total: 210.61

  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • She doesn’t get a ton of height on her jumps but her technique is so good that the landings are very clear and there’s no question about rotation
  • Good triple lutz
  • Solid double axel + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • She is so expressive and she fills up this big arena by performing to the top of the stands and using every ounce of energy in her arms and fingers to finish off the movement
  • Double axel + triple toe

Elena Radionova, RUS: 70.17 TES + 67.94 PCS = 138.11 Total: 209.81

  • I don’t like this dress on her and nothing about it says Titanic; the colors are also a little awkward and more Little Mermaidish and she has bedazzled yellowish wrist length gloves
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz a little forward on the landing and a little two footed
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow a bit two footed on the first jump
  • Double axel forward on the landing a bit
  • Triple loop a little down on her landing side + double toe
  • Double axel a little forward on the landing again
  • She landed everything but everything was messy so she’ll be giving away points on GOE
  • While I love her passionate interpretation of Titanic I don’t quite understand the big smile in the ending pose right after the lines about never letting go

Mao Asada, JPN: 65.13 TES + 69.30 PCS = 134.43 Total: 200.30

  • Triple axel was two footed but she stood up on it
  • Triple flip + triple loop looked a little tight on the landing
  • Double lutz
  • Her transitions, choreography and skating quality is gorgeous but I’d like to see her performing more with her expressions
  • Nice spring on the double axel + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip + double loop + double loop with a one arm variation
  • Triple loop
  • Coming out of her layback spin we’re starting to see the performance coming out of her and this is truly a stunning step sequence that maximizes the effectiveness of the music
  • Another standing ovation for an absolutely gorgeous performance

Rika Hongo, JPN: 65.66 TES + 63.60 PCS = 129.26 Total: 199.15

  • Triple flip + triple toe a bit two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow with one arm variation
  • Triple lutz
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe– all of her landings a re looking a little tight today
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • She’s doing a great job of selling this Riverdance program and while it isn’t always authentic to the character throughout she has the right energy and joy
  • Double axel + double toe and really having to hop out of the landing
  • Partial standing ovation from the crowd
  • I’d like to see her improve her jump technique and not lean so far forward and be hunched over going into her jumps

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 65.15 TES + 63.15 PCS = 128.30 Total: 195.68

  • Triple toe + triple toe with great toe point in her jumps
  • Triple lutz hand down
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop
  • She is such a captivating skater to watch and this Spanish program really suits her qualities
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • I’d like to see her get more height on the jumps and that would help with her GOE

Mirai Nagasu, USA: 60.97 TES + 59.94 PCS = 120.91 Total: 186.65

  • Triple toe + triple flip + double toe very solid and nicely done
  • Triple lutz a little tight on the landing but hangs on
  • Very solid triple salchow
  • Nice double axel + triple toe
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed and a little forward on the landing
  • Double axel
  • It’s so nice to see her out there genuinely smiling on the ice and enjoying her programs again
  • Absoutely gorgeous layback spin into a Biellman
  • This was the best she has skated in a long time and she earned a well deserved standing ovation from the home crowd

Zijun Li, CHN: 59.40 TES + 59.73 PCS = 119.13 Total: 184.52

  • Double axel + half loop + triple salchow
  • Good double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip a bit awkward on the landing but hangs on
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple lutz a little tight on the landing
  • I’d like to see her take a clearer edge on her flips and lutzes; it’s very difficult to tell and makes her prone to edge calls
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • She has so many nice qualities and I’d love to see her really work on committing to her choreography and finding the transitional moments to really sell the program
  • Ending with a nice one armed Biellman

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: 67.39 TES + 55.60 PCS -1.00 = 121.99 Total: 183.62

  • She looks like such a baby out there on the ice, and looks much younger than her 16 years
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop–not sure if she was trying to do an arm variation or if her arms got away from her as she was jumping
  • Two footed the triple lutz
  • Fall on a triple flip
  • You wonder about her ability to be fully trained for this competition as she has been bouncing back and forth between senior and junior events and has had to keep making adjustments to her free skate
  • Triple salchow + triple toe looked a bit two footed
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel
  • I love the passion and expressiveness she gets in her step sequence and transitions
  • Double axel + triple toe

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: 61.87 TES + 54.62 PCS = 116.49 Total: 173.05

Da Bin Choi, KOR: 57.66 TES + 46.24 PCS = 103.90 Total: 159.92

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 52.55 TES + 51.66 PCS = 104.21 Total: 158.99

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 49.88 TES + 50.63 PCS = 100.51 Total: 158.41

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: 50.43 TES + 52.72 PCS = 102.15 Total: 157.82

So Youn Park, KOR: 53.27 TES + 48.70 PCS = 101.97 Total: 154.24

Anna Khnychenkova, UKR: 57.60 TES + 43.56 PCS = 100.16 Total: 154.02

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: 57.08 TES + 45.67 PCS = 102.75 Total: 152.93

Amy Lin, TPE: 42.82 TES + 48.23 PCS = 89.05 Total: 146.55

Niki Wories, NED: 47.89 TES + 44.12 PCS = 91.01 Total: 140.87

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: 44.70 TES + 42.17 PCS = 86.87 Total: 139.67

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: 40.30 TES + 43.53 PCS = 82.83 Total: 136.07

 

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.10 77.76 72.34 8.89 8.79 9.21 9.04 9.29 0.00 #20
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 142.23 68.45 73.78 9.07 8.86 9.36 9.32 9.50 0.00 #24
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 139.89 73.54 66.35 8.18 8.00 8.39 8.36 8.54 0.00 #21
4 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 139.71 71.60 68.11 8.57 8.18 8.57 8.54 8.71 0.00 #22
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 138.11 70.17 67.94 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.46 8.68 0.00 #19
6 Gracie GOLD USA 134.86 66.01 69.85 8.61 8.43 8.86 8.86 8.89 1.00 #23
7 Mao ASADA JPN 134.43 65.13 69.30 8.54 8.39 8.79 8.64 8.96 0.00 #14
8 Rika HONGO JPN 129.26 65.66 63.60 7.93 7.64 7.86 8.00 8.32 0.00 #16
9 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.30 65.15 63.15 8.04 7.57 7.96 7.86 8.04 0.00 #18
10 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 121.99 67.39 55.60 7.07 6.71 7.00 6.93 7.04 1.00 #15
11 Mirai NAGASU USA 120.91 60.97 59.94 7.57 7.21 7.50 7.50 7.68 0.00 #13
12 Zijun LI CHN 119.13 59.40 59.73 7.61 7.18 7.54 7.46 7.54 0.00 #17
13 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 116.49 61.87 54.62 6.93 6.39 7.00 6.75 7.07 0.00 #8
14 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 104.21 52.55 51.66 6.57 6.18 6.54 6.43 6.57 0.00 #11
15 Da Bin CHOI KOR 103.90 57.66 46.24 6.11 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.75 0.00 #10
16 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 102.75 57.08 45.67 6.00 5.43 5.79 5.61 5.71 0.00 #1
17 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 102.15 50.43 52.72 6.86 6.43 6.43 6.61 6.61 1.00 #7
18 So Youn PARK KOR 101.97 53.27 48.70 6.11 5.86 6.14 6.11 6.21 0.00 #3
19 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 100.51 49.88 50.63 6.46 6.07 6.36 6.32 6.43 0.00 #12
20 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 100.16 57.60 43.56 5.68 5.18 5.50 5.43 5.43 1.00 #6
21 Niki WORIES NED 91.01 47.89 44.12 5.54 5.29 5.57 5.50 5.68 1.00 #4
22 Amy LIN TPE 89.05 42.82 48.23 6.32 5.79 5.79 6.07 6.18 2.00 #9
23 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 86.87 44.70 42.17 5.50 4.86 5.32 5.29 5.39 0.00 #2
24 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 82.83 40.30 43.53 5.68 5.25 5.39 5.39 5.50 1.00 #5

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
223.86 3 1
2 Ashley WAGNER
USA
215.39 4 2
3 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
213.69 2 4
4 Gracie GOLD
USA
211.29 1 6
5 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
210.61 6 3
6 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
209.81 5 5
7 Mao ASADA
JPN
200.30 9 7
8 Rika HONGO
JPN
199.15 7 8
9 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
195.68 8 9
10 Mirai NAGASU
USA
186.65 10 11
11 Zijun LI
CHN
184.52 11 12
12 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
183.62 12 10
13 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
173.05 15 13
14 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
159.92 16 15
15 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
158.99 18 14
16 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
158.41 13 19
17 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
157.82 17 17
18 So Youn PARK
KOR
154.24 22 18
19 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
154.02 19 20
20 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
152.93 23 16
21 Amy LIN
TPE
146.55 14 22
22 Niki WORIES
NED
140.87 24 21
23 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
139.67 21 23
24 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
136.07 20 24