2017 Skate Canada Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 77.34 40.74 36.60 9.04 9.04 9.14 9.21 9.32 0.00 #7
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 73.53 37.44 36.09 8.96 8.96 9.00 9.07 9.11 0.00 #8
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 73.04 38.55 34.49 8.46 8.50 8.79 8.61 8.75 0.00 #6
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 69.00 37.59 31.41 7.93 7.64 7.89 7.93 7.89 0.00 #4
5 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 64.06 32.41 31.65 7.89 7.79 7.89 8.04 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.26 33.55 29.71 7.39 7.29 7.54 7.43 7.50 0.00 #3
7 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 61.58 31.81 29.77 7.43 7.36 7.39 7.54 7.50 0.00 #2
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 59.06 32.73 26.33 6.64 6.43 6.68 6.68 6.50 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 148.69 75.84 72.85 9.07 8.93 9.21 9.18 9.14 0.00 #7
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 141.33 70.70 70.63 8.71 8.68 8.93 8.89 8.93 0.00 #5
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 138.32 65.23 73.09 9.11 9.18 8.89 9.29 9.21 0.00 #8
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 123.70 60.68 63.02 7.89 7.75 7.89 7.93 7.93 0.00 #6
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 120.92 61.86 59.06 7.39 7.21 7.46 7.46 7.39 0.00 #1
6 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 112.29 54.31 58.98 7.36 7.32 7.18 7.46 7.54 1.00 #3
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 109.69 52.13 58.56 7.36 7.21 7.39 7.32 7.32 1.00 #4
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 104.97 53.50 52.47 6.68 6.43 6.50 6.68 6.50 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
222.22 2 1
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
215.66 1 3
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
214.37 3 2
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
192.70 4 4
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
182.50 7 5
6 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
176.35 5 6
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
172.95 6 7
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
164.03 8 8

2017 Skate Canada Pairs Preview

Four of these teams qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season, including Savchenko and Massot who had to withdraw and Zabiiako and Enbert who were first alternates and took their place.  Only one team is making their Grand Prix debut.  The youngest female competitor is 20 while the oldest is 33.  The youngest male competitor is 23 and the oldest is 33.  Six of the teams have scored over 200 points, while three teams have scored over 220.

This looks to be a really exciting event, as three of these teams have top 5 scores for the season so far, and five teams have placed in the top 8.  These teams definitely have some technical firepower with two attempting throw quad salchows and one attempting throw triple axel.

Duhamel and Radford have a big advantage on their solo jump with a triple lutz.  This has a base value of 6.00 compared to the base value of 4.40 for the triple salchow completed by James and Cipres and Savchenko and Massot.  However, in the free skate, their lutzes only earned .20 points after a downgrade and a fall.

Both Duhamel/Radford and James/Cipres complete a throw triple lutz in their short program, worth 5.50 points.  Savchenko and Massot have a throw triple axel worth 7.70 points, however they only earned 3.70 points after their fall.  Both the Canadians and the French earned positive GOEs, worth a total of 6.76 and 5.92 respectively, widening the gap even more.  If Savchenko and Massot hit the axel, there is no way for the other two teams to catch them technically, however they have to be able to land it cleanly with a positive GOE to gain an advantage.

James and Cipres landed the throw quad salchow in their free skate with a base value of 8.20.  They had only a slight negative GOE and earned 7.80 points overall.  Duhamel and Radford fell on their attempt, only earning 4.20 points when accounting for the one point deduction.  Savchenko and Massot again went for the triple axel and earned just 3.70 points after their fall.  Savchenko and Massot’s second throw jump is a triple salchow, worth a full point less than the lutz of the other two teams.

Outside of these big moments, where these teams are really going to set themselves apart is hitting their levels, especially on the lifts.  No team has maxed out their levels yet and several have received Level 3 or less on one of more of their lifts, leaving lots of points on the table.  Savchenko and Massot have come closes at Nebelhorn Trophy in their free skate, which made up for errors they made on their jumps.  They actually made errors on three of the four jumping passes in that program, but still hold the second highest free skate score of the season.

Savchenko and Massot are entering their sophomore season on the Grand Prix as a team after winning two gold medals and qualifying for the Final last season.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy to start their season.  Their short program includes solo triple salchows and a throw triple axel that she fell on, but was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, pair spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the low 9s.  Their free skate includes a solo triple toe + triple toe sequence (fall) and  a triple salchow (doubled).  Their throw jumps include a triple axel (fall) and triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their lifts, spins, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

James and Cipres will compete on the Grand Prix for their 7th season this year, although most of their past appearances have been host picks at Trophee de France, although the last three seasons they have earned two slots.  They have won two medals and have never qualified for the Final.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International.  Their short program includes a solo triple salchow and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their lift, death spiral, and step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 7 points, and heir program components were in the mid to high 8s.  They did lose a point for going over time.  Their free skate included a side by side double toe + double toe + double toe (first jump should be a triple) and a triple salchow.  Their throw jumps include a triple lutz and a quad salchow which she stood up on and was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, spins, and one lift.  Their program components were in the mid 8s to low 9s.  They have the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford will compete for the 8th season on the Grand Prix and they have medaled at ever event since 2011, including six consecutive gold medals.  They have qualified for the Final each of the last six seasons, and have medaled the last three.  However, they had their worst finish of their career at Worlds last year, placing 7th.  They won silver at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  Their short program includes side by side triple lutzes and a triple lutz throw.  They earned positive GOEs on the solo lutzes, earning 7.26 points overall.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and spin.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 8 points, and their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Their free skate was a bit of a mess with three falls in the program.  Their side by side triple lutzes were downgraded and they missed the combo on an under-rotated triple salchow.  They have a throw quad lutz and she fell on a fully rotated quad salchow attempt.  They earned Level 4 on their triple twist, two lifts, and both spins.  Their program components were in the mid 8s.  They have the 2nd best short program, 10th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Peng and Jin are starting their second season on the Grand Prix as a team after winning two silver medals and qualifying for the Final last season.  They won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  Their short program includes a triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, death spiral, and lift.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.  Their free skate includes side by side triple toe + double toe and triple salchow (fall) and their throw jumps are a triple loop and triple salchow (fall).  They earned Level 4 on their twist and all three lifts.  Their program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  They have the 6th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert will compete for their third season on the Grand Prix and won their first medal last year at this event, qualifying them for the Final.  They won gold at Lombardia Trophy and gold at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start their season.  At Lombardia Trophy, they received Level 4 for their triple twist, lift, and pairs spin and landed a side by side triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate had a triple toe + double toe + double loop and a doubled salchow as their side by side jumps with a throw triple lutz and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their spins and lifts.  Their program components were again in the mid to high 7s.  At Nepela Trophy, their short program levels were lower, receiving only a Level 2 for their twist and their program components were also lower in the low to mid 7s.  Their free skate at that event included the triple salchow they had doubled previously but they earned Level 3 on one of their lifts.  Their program components were similar in the mid 7s.  They have the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: James/Cipres

Bronze: Duhamel/Radford

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists. They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Champions; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists; 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions; and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 31 and he is 32.

Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 206.19.  She is 25 and he is 33.

Kolodziej/Deschamps, CAN:

Peng/Jin, CHN: They placed 5th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 204.49.  She is 20 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They finished 8th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 222.59.  She is 30 and he is 26.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final but they had to withdraw due to injury.  They are the 2016 World Bronze Medalists and 2016 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 230.30.  She is 33 and he is 28.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and placed 4th at Trophee de France to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 200.75.  She is 23 and he is 28.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate America and finished 4th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 21 and he is 24.

2017 World Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 81.23 44.40 36.83 9.07 9.04 9.39 9.25 9.29 0.00 #24
2 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 79.84 43.09 36.75 9.07 9.04 9.25 9.29 9.29 0.00 #25
3 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 79.37 43.51 35.86 9.04 8.82 9.04 8.93 9.00 0.00 #27
4 Q Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 75.23 43.11 32.12 8.11 7.79 8.18 8.07 8.00 0.00 #11
5 Q Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 74.26 41.74 32.52 8.14 7.86 8.32 8.21 8.11 0.00 #16
6 Q Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 73.14 40.99 32.15 7.93 7.82 8.11 8.11 8.21 0.00 #18
7 Q Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 72.67 38.12 34.55 8.71 8.50 8.61 8.61 8.75 0.00 #28
8 Q Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 72.17 40.74 31.43 7.93 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.00 0.00 #22
9 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 71.04 40.24 30.80 7.57 7.36 7.89 7.71 7.96 0.00 #17
10 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 70.10 38.39 32.71 8.21 8.18 7.96 8.32 8.21 1.00 #21
11 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 70.08 39.31 30.77 7.71 7.39 7.79 7.79 7.79 0.00 #23
12 Q Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 66.31 35.74 30.57 7.68 7.50 7.57 7.71 7.75 0.00 #20
13 Q Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 65.69 33.64 34.05 8.75 8.43 8.18 8.68 8.54 2.00 #26
14 Q Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 64.52 36.80 27.72 7.11 6.68 7.07 6.93 6.86 0.00 #12
15 Q Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 63.36 36.84 26.52 6.68 6.61 6.61 6.75 6.50 0.00 #4
16 Q Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 62.03 37.69 24.34 6.29 5.89 6.18 6.07 6.00 0.00 #2
17 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 61.70 35.18 26.52 6.79 6.43 6.75 6.61 6.57 0.00 #9
18 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 61.01 33.53 27.48 6.93 6.68 7.00 6.89 6.86 0.00 #19
19 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 59.76 34.76 25.00 6.36 6.04 6.39 6.29 6.18 0.00 #14
20 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 56.23 31.09 27.14 6.89 6.57 6.57 7.00 6.89 2.00 #15
21 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 52.83 30.97 21.86 5.54 5.29 5.57 5.46 5.46 0.00 #7
22 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 52.49 30.40 22.09 5.68 5.29 5.61 5.54 5.50 0.00 #5
23 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 51.79 28.47 23.32 5.89 5.61 5.82 6.00 5.82 0.00 #10
24 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Mark MAGYAR HUN 45.96 24.54 21.42 5.50 5.18 5.43 5.29 5.39 0.00 #13
25 Emilia SIMONEN / Matthew PENASSE FIN 45.49 25.60 19.89 5.21 4.75 5.00 5.04 4.86 0.00 #6
26 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 44.33 23.67 20.66 5.39 5.04 4.96 5.32 5.11 0.00 #3
27 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 43.78 23.69 22.09 5.75 5.57 5.21 5.71 5.36 2.00 #8
28 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 40.50 22.18 19.32 5.00 4.71 4.61 5.04 4.79 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 150.83 76.78 75.05 9.32 9.18 9.36 9.43 9.61 1.00 #16
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 150.46 74.48 75.98 9.32 9.32 9.57 9.57 9.71 0.00 #15
3 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 141.03 70.62 70.41 8.79 8.54 8.68 9.04 8.96 0.00 #3
4 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 139.66 70.17 70.49 9.14 8.71 8.75 8.89 8.57 1.00 #13
5 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 136.28 68.39 67.89 8.61 8.18 8.64 8.54 8.46 0.00 #14
6 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 134.58 67.99 67.59 8.43 8.32 8.32 8.54 8.64 1.00 #5
7 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 133.39 66.05 68.34 8.61 8.46 8.39 8.64 8.61 1.00 #10
8 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 133.05 66.28 67.77 8.43 8.29 8.39 8.54 8.71 1.00 #12
9 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 132.88 68.76 64.12 7.79 7.64 8.29 8.11 8.25 0.00 #8
10 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 131.90 67.96 63.94 7.96 7.79 8.07 7.96 8.18 0.00 #7
11 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 130.20 66.33 63.87 7.89 7.79 8.07 8.04 8.14 0.00 #9
12 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 121.94 60.17 61.77 7.68 7.46 7.71 7.86 7.89 0.00 #6
13 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 118.28 55.70 62.58 8.00 7.71 7.61 8.00 7.79 0.00 #11
14 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 116.34 61.04 55.30 6.96 6.86 6.89 6.96 6.89 0.00 #2
15 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 105.13 54.46 51.67 6.71 6.07 6.61 6.54 6.36 1.00 #1
16 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 102.07 54.95 49.12 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.21 6.07 2.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
232.06 1 1
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
230.30 2 2
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
219.03 3 4
4 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
211.51 4 5
5 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
206.72 13 3
6 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
206.19 6 8
7 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
206.06 7 7
8 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
204.68 10 6
9 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
203.92 9 9
10 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
202.37 8 11
11 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
198.21 12 10
12 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
192.54 5 13
13 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
192.02 11 12
14 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
179.70 15 14
15 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM
PRK
169.65 14 15
16 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
164.10 16 16
Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
FNR 17
Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
FNR 18
Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT
GER
FNR 19
Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
FNR 20
Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU
CRO
FNR 21
Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
FNR 22
Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK
BLR
FNR 23
Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Mark MAGYAR
HUN
FNR 24
Emilia SIMONEN / Matthew PENASSE
FIN
FNR 25
Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
FNR 26
Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV
FRA
FNR 27
Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER
SUI
FNR 28

2017 World Championships Pairs Preview

Sui and Han missed the first half of the season as she had surgery last spring.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 225.03.  They have a quad twist in their free skate, but what is most impressive about their programs is the quality of the elements they execute.  They routinely receive +2 and +3 GOE, giving them bonus points on their base score.  This quality performance gives them the best element score in a short program this season.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov also missed the first half of the season due to injury.  They finished 4th at Worlds last season, and 4th at Europeans this year.  Their personal best was set at the Grand Prix Final last season, where they scored 229.44.  Technically there is nothing that stands out in their programs.  They don’t have quads or difficult side by side combinations.  This doesn’t give them a lot of wiggle room and they’ll have to execute everything cleanly to make up for the lack of technical firepower.  The only real difference between them and gold at Europeans was their technical score in the short program after they made errors on the side by side jumps.  They have the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot had to sit out the middle of the season, missing the Grand Prix Final, due to injury.  They took home gold in their two Grand Prix assignments and are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  They set a personal best at Europeans, scoring 222.35.  They had to water down some of their content at Europeans as they were making their way back from the earlier injury.  However, they are capable of landing throw triple axels in the short program and free skate and they have a throw quad salchow planned for the end of their free skate.  It’s a risky move putting such a difficult element as the last thing in the program as it is the last impression the judges have, however, if it’s landed well, it can greatly inflate the program components as the overall impression of the program will likely be higher.  Even with the watered down content, their passionate free skate at Europeans earned the the highest score of the season in program components and the second highest in technical elements.  They have the 4th best short program, best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yu and Zhang have made the most of their new pairing, winning a gold and silver on the Grand Prix and silver at the Grand Prix Final.  They set their personal best at the Final, scoring 206.71.  They finished 4th at Four Continents.  They recently upgraded to a quad twist in their free skate.  They are still a new team and are learning how to perform together in a program.  This is reflected in the steady rise in their program components, staring around 29 points and moving to 33 points in the short program, and going from 65 to 68 points in the free skate.  They have the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the two-time reigning World Champions and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and bronze at the Grand Prix Final.  Their personal best was set at Worlds last year when they scored 231.99.  They have difficult programs planned with a throw triple axel in the short program and a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  They haven’t had as much success with these elements, so it will be interesting to see if they include them to prepare for the Olympic season, or if they go for more guaranteed elements and a clean program to try and hold on to their title.  They are fairly successful at their side by side triple lutzes in both programs.  Most teams are attempting a triple toe in their short programs worth 4.30 points, while the lutz is worth 6.00.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov didn’t really come in to the season as a team that was on the radar.  They finished 5th at Worlds last year, but were 10 points from the podium.  They won a bronze and silver on the Grand Prix and then were the surprise winners of the Grand Prix Final.  They claimed their first European title in January with a personal best score of 227.58.  In general, the elements of their program are not super difficult, with the exception of the quad twist in their free skate (which they did not include at Europeans), but they have quality.  Everything they do earns positive GOEs.  While their programs are a little bit paint by the numbers, they are clean and have the classic Russian look that earns them high program component marks.  The biggest difference in their success this season has been getting consistency in the free program.  At Skate America, they earned only 49.84 points in the free skate for TES, but they earned 72.82 points at Europeans.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

James and Cipres had the best performance of their careers to take home the bronze medal from Europeans with a personal best 220.02.  They also won a bronze medal at Trophee de France.  Their biggest improvement has been in the program components.  At Skate America, their free skate earned only 59 points in that segment, while they earned 71.57 at Europeans.  They have the highest technical score in a free skate this season.  They have dialed back some of their side by side content this season but do plan a quad salchow in their free skate.  They do a lower value Group 5 lift in their free skate, which is worth a half point less than other teams are doing.  It’s a small thing, but that half point in base value could make a difference in a tight competition.  They have the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau have had a bit of an up and down season.  They won gold at Skate America and then placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 208.30, but was set at a Challenger Cup series, and they have yet to come close to that score in any other event.  Like James and Cipres, one of the Group 5 lifts in their free skate is a lower base value, although theirs is a full point less.  They have the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix.  They have steadily been making improvements in their scores throughout the season, but the biggest thing holding them back is the side by side jumps in their free skate which they’ve yet to hit cleanly.  They have the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 9th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and finished 4th at the Grand Prix Final, coming in as a first alternate.  Their technical score in the free skate is a bit behind the other teams as they are doing a throw double axel.  This is worth at least a half a point less in the throws than any of the other top teams.  However, if they decide to go for the full triple axel, that element would give them an extra three points in base value.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Also trying to crack the top ten are Scimeca Knierim and Knierim (6th at Four Continents) and Denney and Fraizer  (silver at Skate America).

Peng and Jin have the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 10th best total scores, but there were only two spots for Chinese teams at Worlds this year.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

2017 European Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 80.82 44.50 36.32 9.00 8.93 9.25 9.11 9.11 0.00 #17
2 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 74.18 41.42 32.76 8.14 7.96 8.39 8.25 8.21 0.00 #18
3 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 73.76 38.67 36.09 9.00 8.86 9.00 9.07 9.18 1.00 #13
4 Q Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 73.70 39.47 36.23 9.14 8.86 9.00 9.18 9.11 2.00 #15
5 Q Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 72.38 40.36 32.02 8.07 7.75 8.14 7.93 8.14 0.00 #10
6 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.53 36.01 30.52 7.54 7.36 7.82 7.64 7.79 0.00 #11
7 Q Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 65.90 38.31 28.59 7.29 6.89 7.18 7.21 7.18 1.00 #14
8 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 63.97 34.63 30.34 7.61 7.39 7.54 7.75 7.64 1.00 #16
9 Q Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 57.14 32.29 25.85 6.57 6.39 6.39 6.46 6.50 1.00 #12
10 Q Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 53.27 31.50 21.77 5.54 5.14 5.61 5.54 5.39 0.00 #2
11 Q Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 52.51 28.97 23.54 6.00 5.75 5.82 5.93 5.93 0.00 #7
12 Q Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 52.32 29.72 22.60 5.68 5.36 5.71 5.68 5.82 0.00 #9
13 Q Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 51.27 28.53 22.74 5.79 5.50 5.82 5.68 5.64 0.00 #6
14 Q Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 50.71 28.10 22.61 5.75 5.32 5.82 5.61 5.75 0.00 #3
15 Q Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 49.25 28.91 21.34 5.46 5.07 5.32 5.43 5.39 1.00 #1
16 Q Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 47.92 27.55 21.37 5.46 5.07 5.36 5.39 5.43 1.00 #8
17 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 47.52 27.13 20.39 5.04 4.89 5.14 5.21 5.21 0.00 #4
18 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 44.79 24.96 21.83 5.64 5.21 5.32 5.57 5.54 2.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 148.59 73.15 75.44 9.36 9.18 9.54 9.57 9.50 0.00 #13
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 146.76 72.82 73.94 9.36 9.14 9.29 9.21 9.21 0.00 #15
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 145.84 74.27 71.57 8.79 8.86 9.11 9.04 8.93 0.00 #16
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 142.81 70.81 73.00 9.18 8.86 9.11 9.29 9.18 1.00 #14
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 128.37 63.91 64.46 8.18 7.79 8.07 8.18 8.07 0.00 #12
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 125.40 62.60 62.80 7.79 7.68 7.93 7.96 7.89 0.00 #11
7 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 123.19 65.77 58.42 7.36 7.07 7.43 7.36 7.29 1.00 #9
8 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 117.02 56.10 60.92 7.61 7.43 7.46 7.82 7.75 0.00 #10
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 108.49 55.58 52.91 6.75 6.36 6.50 6.82 6.64 0.00 #6
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 98.28 51.58 47.70 6.14 5.68 5.96 6.07 5.96 1.00 #8
11 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 97.77 54.18 43.59 5.64 5.25 5.50 5.54 5.32 0.00 #1
12 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 96.13 51.80 45.33 5.86 5.39 5.68 5.79 5.61 1.00 #4
13 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 93.21 45.16 49.05 6.29 5.93 6.11 6.21 6.11 1.00 #7
14 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 91.10 45.15 45.95 5.82 5.54 5.64 5.86 5.86 0.00 #5
15 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 90.84 48.56 43.28 5.43 5.18 5.36 5.46 5.61 1.00 #3
16 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 85.40 46.80 39.60 5.11 4.82 4.89 5.11 4.82 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
227.58 1 2
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
222.35 3 1
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
220.02 2 3
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
216.51 4 4
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
200.75 5 5
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
191.93 6 6
7 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
189.09 7 7
8 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
180.99 8 8
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
165.63 9 9
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK
BLR
151.55 10 10
11 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI
ITA
148.48 14 11
12 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT
GER
147.40 13 12
13 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV
FRA
145.72 11 13
14 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
143.42 12 14
15 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU
CRO
140.09 15 15
16 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI
ISR
133.32 16 16
Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER
SUI
FNR 17
Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
FNR 18

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 69.76 38.29 31.47 7.96 7.61 8.07 7.86 7.82 0.00 #8
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 69.51 36.73 34.78 8.71 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.75 2.00 #2
3 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.82 36.80 30.02 7.43 7.21 7.68 7.57 7.64 0.00 #6
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 65.51 35.00 30.51 7.64 7.36 7.71 7.71 7.71 0.00 #7
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.72 33.43 30.29 7.57 7.29 7.57 7.71 7.71 2.00 #3
6 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 61.27 34.15 27.12 6.82 6.57 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #5
7 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 60.09 32.58 27.51 6.96 6.57 7.00 6.96 6.89 0.00 #4
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 47.39 24.65 22.74 5.79 5.43 5.64 5.82 5.75 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 138.38 68.46 70.92 8.96 8.75 8.68 9.00 8.93 1.00 #7
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 128.01 63.93 65.08 8.25 7.96 8.11 8.21 8.14 1.00 #8
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 123.23 60.95 62.28 7.71 7.50 7.86 7.96 7.89 0.00 #6
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 121.65 61.57 61.08 7.64 7.50 7.61 7.64 7.79 1.00 #4
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 120.79 62.26 60.53 7.54 7.43 7.50 7.68 7.68 2.00 #5
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 107.10 53.93 54.17 6.79 6.57 6.79 6.96 6.75 1.00 #2
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 103.80 51.85 53.95 7.04 6.57 6.61 6.82 6.68 2.00 #3
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 89.69 44.75 45.94 5.79 5.57 5.79 5.93 5.64 1.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
207.89 2 1
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.77 1 2
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
188.74 4 3
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
187.61 3 5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
183.37 5 4
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE
CAN
167.19 7 6
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN
RUS
165.07 6 7
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
137.08 8 8

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

Savchenko and Massot had a superb first international season as a team.  They were not able to compete on the Grand Prix but took home medals from both the European Championships and the World Championships.  They are capable of doing quads and scored well over 200 points last season.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau made a big splash last year in their first senior season, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Injuries kept them from being able to compete in the Championship events at the end of the year.  They seem to be picking up right where they left off, winning a gold medal at Skate America.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at this event last season.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They nearly crossed the 200 point threshold at Mordovian Ornament last season, but were not able to best those scores at any of their later competitions.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek use the strength of their singles skating to their advantage in their side by side elements in their programs.  They finished 8th at Skate America a few weeks ago.  Their score there was lower than any of their major events last season, so they are definitely capable of performing better.  They have the 10th best free skate score.

Astakhova and Rogonov finished 5th at Skate America.  While they did not set any new personal best scores, they did score higher than at any of their major events last season.

The best short program score of the season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 120.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 above 185.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Seguin/Bilodeau

Bronze: Zabiiako/Enbert

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ruest/Wolfe, CAN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 159.28.  She is 22 and he is 21.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 216.17.  She is 32 and he is 27.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Butkute/Ermolaev, LTU: They finished 17th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 149.84.  She is 17 and he is 25.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Efimova/Korovin, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 196.22.  She is 22 and he is 27.

 

 

 

2016 Nebelhorn Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 74.24 38.84 35.40 8.80 8.55 8.85 9.05 9.00 0.00 #4
2 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 65.98 36.02 29.96 7.50 7.40 7.45 7.60 7.50 0.00 #6
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 57.74 31.62 27.12 6.90 6.60 6.75 6.85 6.80 1.00 #8
4 Erika SMITH / AJ REISS USA 56.20 30.16 26.04 6.55 6.30 6.45 6.65 6.60 0.00 #7
5 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 52.40 29.92 23.48 5.95 5.55 6.00 5.90 5.95 1.00 #3
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 44.00 26.04 17.96 4.70 4.40 4.50 4.50 4.35 0.00 #2
7 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 36.96 20.48 17.48 4.60 4.30 4.15 4.40 4.40 1.00 #1
8 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 35.16 18.12 18.04 4.60 4.35 4.50 4.60 4.50 1.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 128.80 59.64 70.16 8.85 8.65 8.50 9.00 8.85 1.00 #8
2 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 118.42 57.22 61.20 7.70 7.35 7.60 7.80 7.80 0.00 #7
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 104.64 52.04 53.60 6.80 6.50 6.65 6.90 6.65 1.00 #6
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 98.00 49.16 49.84 6.25 5.90 6.30 6.35 6.35 1.00 #4
5 Erika SMITH / AJ REISS USA 92.64 46.04 49.60 6.40 6.00 6.00 6.40 6.20 3.00 #5
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 91.54 49.86 41.68 5.45 4.95 5.30 5.30 5.05 0.00 #3
7 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 73.30 38.54 35.76 4.75 4.25 4.45 4.45 4.45 1.00 #1
8 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 72.04 37.64 34.40 4.40 4.30 4.15 4.40 4.25 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 203.04 1 1
2 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 184.40 2 2
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 162.38 3 3
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 150.40 5 4
5 Erika SMITH / AJ REISS USA 148.84 4 5
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 135.54 6 6
7 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 109.00 7 8
8 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 108.46 8 7

2016 World Championships Pairs Free Skate Recap

Duhamel and Radford put out the performance of their careers to Adele’s Hometown Glory to claim their second consecutive World title.  They executed the most technically difficult content of the event with side by side triple lutzes and a throw quad salchow.  They earned a base value of 64.40 points and with all positive GOEs, their technical score was 79.46.  While they did not have the highest program components of the event, they did earn five 10.00 marks from the judges.  Their program really came alive toward the second half and was definitely a crowd favorite.

Short program leaders Sui and Han slipped to 2nd place despite posting season’s best free skate and total scores.  They hit a quad twist and she fell on a fully rotated throw quad salchow.  They also lost ground when she doubled the side by side salchows.  They received negative GOEs on two elements and finished nearly 10 points behind the Canadians in the technical mark.  While they received no 10.00 marks on program components, they did slightly edge Duhamel and Radford overall on that mark and showed more commitment to the performance and maturity than they have in the past.

Savchenko and Massot won the bronze medal in their first trip to the World Championships as a team.  They hit a gorgeous triple twist that earned all +3 GOE from the judges and a side by side triple toe + triple toe sequence.  Their only major error came when she doubled the side by side salchows.

Pulling up to 4th overall was Grand Prix Final Champions Stolbova and Klimov.  They had a technically difficult program planned with a side by side triple toe + triple toe + double toe combination but she singled the final jump.  Their throw jumps were absolutely gorgeous and were highlights of their program.  They lost some technical ground when she fell on the side by side triple salchows.

Canada had three teams place in the top 10 and secured three spots at next year’s World Championships.  Russia had three teams in the top 6 and also earned three spots at Worlds next year.  China just missed out on retaining their three spots and will only have two next year in Helsinki.

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: 79.46 TES + 74.35 PCS = 153.81 Total: 231.99

  • Nice triple twist
  • Side by side triple lutzes right on the musical change
  • Nice throw quad salchow–a very low landing but she stands up on it
  • Good triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Good unison on the side by side spins
  • Throw triple lutz nicely done
  • Really nice transitional moment for them into the pairs spin–this program really comes alive in the second half after the elements are done, and I’d love to see them have this same emotion and execution throughout
  • Nice change of direction rotational lift into a lunge carry feature to perfectly highlight the last big swell of the music
  • That was the best program they’ve skated all season!
  • The only thing that took away from this program was the swearing and I wish they would have used the edited version of Hometown Glory
  • They are just shy of the World record and it’s going to take a lot to top them today

Sui/Han, CHN: 70.18 TES + 74.44 PCS -1.00 = 143.62 Total: 224.47

  • Big quad twist, super fast rotation, and a nice clean catch
  • Nice side by side triple toe + double toe
  • Huge quad salchow throw but she falls on the landing
  • Great carry feature with her balancing on his neck, straight up in the air
  • She singled the side by side triple salchows
  • Nice throw triple flip but just a hair forward on the landing
  • I like the mature look that their skating has taken on and they really attempt to perform the program

Savchenko/Massot, GER: 69.54 TES + 72.41 PCS = 141.95 Total: 216.17

  • Huge, unbelieveable triple twist, with delayed rotation and so much hang time
  • Side by side triple toe + triple toe sequence, a little wild on the first set
  • She doubles the side by side triple salchow
  • She’s in a very awkward sideways almost fetal position in the death spiral
  • Her air positions are just exquisite with full stretch through the legs and nice toe point
  • Two footed the throw triple lutz
  • Great one handed entry into their second lift
  • Big throw triple salchow to end the program
  • Much better than their outing at Europeans
  • I found this music to be very interesting at first but grating by the end and didn’t really work for them

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: 69.90 TES + 71.60 PCS -1.00 = 140.50 Total: 214.48

  • Nice height on the triple twist but a bit of a crash on the landing
  • Great side by side triple toe + triple toe combination but she walks through the third jump
  • Big throw triple lutz with a clean landing
  • She falls on the side by side triple salchows
  • Really nice throw triple salchow
  • Good unison on the side by side spins
  • They’re skating to a very cool piece of music with a nice intensity to it but their performance is coming off a bit cold and blank as opposed to truly matching the feeling of the music

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: 69.16 TES + 66.11 PCS -1.00 = 134.27 Total: 206.27

  • Huge triple twist with a very nice, clean catch
  • He puts a hand down on the side by side triple salchows
  • Nice side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Awkward positions in the first lift and she loses her foot so they likely won’t get credit for the feature
  • Good throw triple loop and she really hangs on to that landing
  • Really nice death spiral position, but a little awkward getting out of it
  • Pretty nice unison on the side by side spins but they both need more stretch through their free legs
  • Great throw triple salchow with a beautiful landing position

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: 54.85 TES + 73.83 PCS = 128.68 Total: 205.81

  • Good air position on the triple twist but a little difficult on the catch
  • He steps out of the side by side triple salchows and can’t complete the combo
  • Good throw triple lutz but she’s forward on her toe pick on the landing
  • Nice side by side triple toes
  • Big throw triple loop and she has to really fight to hang on to the landing
  • This program just didn’t do it for me and they didn’t feel totally invested in it

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: 65.40 TES + 65.95 PCS = 131.35 Total: 199.52

  • Nice triple twist
  • Good side by side triple toe + double toe
  • Nice throw triple lutz
  • Really interesting first lift with her arched over his hand and holding on to his shoulder
  • She popped the side by side triple salchow into a single
  • She has absolutely gorgeous air positions in these lifts
  • They have such a nice light, effortless quality to their skating that is perfectly highlighted by the Rachmaninoff music
  • Good throw triple loop
  • Pretty good unison on their side by side spins
  • Good stretch for her in the carry feature in the final lift but they have a bit of trouble getting the rotation started at the end of the lift

Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: 63.17 TES + 61.67 PCS = 124.84  Total: 190.90

  • Big throw triple twist and not a bad catch
  • Side by side triple toe + double toe–he puts his hand down on the first and steps out of the second and can’t completed the third
  • Big throw triple loop
  • Very off on their side by side spins and I’d like to see more stretch from them on the positions
  • I find their interpretation and connection to Romeo and Juliet to be stronger than James and Cipres
  • Side by side triple salchow and she just grazes her hand on the landing
  • Really nice throw triple salchow
  • Really nice cartwheel pressing her right up into a star position, well timed with the music

Scimeca/Knierim, USA: 57.69 TES + 62.00 PCS -1.00 = 118.69 Total: 190.06

  • Big throw quad twist, a little crashy on his shoulder on the landing
  • Nice side by side triple salchows
  • Big throw triple salchow, she two foots the landing and has to put a hand down
  • He pops the side by side toes and she falls on hers
  • She steps out of the throw triple lutz
  • Nice entrance to their lift with her arm tucked behind her back and opening to a nice star position
  • Off on the unison in places in their side by side spins
  • Not quite the performance they were hoping for after such a strong showing at Four Continents

James/Cipres, FRA: 59.91 TES + 60.23 PCS -1.00 = 119.14 Total: 185.83

  • I find their costume choices to be interesting as he is wearing a more traditional Romeo and Juliet outfit but hers is a more modern take that doesn’t necessarily scream Juliet
  • Really nice opening triple twist
  • Side by side triple toe + triple toe combination, he stepped out of the second jump and they were very off on their timing
  • Nice throw quad salchow in the air but she two foots the landing and falls
  • Great unison on their side by side spins and nicely highlighted by the music
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • A little forward on the landing of the throw triple flip but she hangs on
  • Great split position from her in the carry feature on their final lift and nice strength as he drops to a lunge and brings her right down to their ending pose

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: 59.01 TES + 59.48 PCS = 118.49  Total: 183.81

  • Side by side triple salchows
  • Nice triple twist with a clean catch
  • Side by side triple toe + double toe combination–they both complete it, but their timing was completely off which will effect the GOE
  • Big throw triple loop but she has to two foot the landing
  • She has an absolutely gorgeous death spiral position
  • I’d like to see them have a more genuine connection with each other, the places where they are choreographed to come in and touch and have a moment seem forced and stiff
  • Nice split position from her in the carry feature on their final lift
  • Throw triple salchow two footed the landing but nice ice coverage

Peng/Zhang, CHN: 61.67 TES + 60.78 PCS = 122.45  Total: 182.46

  • Nice clean triple twist
  • Side by side triple toe + double toe
  • Huge throw triple loop with nice ice coverage
  • She under-rotates and two foots their side by side salchow
  • They are so far away on their side by side spins that the camera had to pan out to get them both in the frame
  • Nice throw triple salchow in the air but she doesn’t really check out and get a nice landing position and has to step out of it
  • These lifts would be more effective if she had more stretch through her air positions

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: 61.26 TES + 58.70 PCS -1.00 = 118.96 Total: 178.23

  • Triple twist with her arm over the head but not quite enough height for a clean catch
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • I love the choreographic transitions in this program and how they really play to the music
  • Nice throw triple salchow
  • Great side by side double axel sequence
  • Really impressive entrance from behind his back into the throw triple lutz but she can’t control the rotation and falls
  • Pretty good unison on their side by side spins
  • Nice reverse rotation on their lift with a cartwheel dip exit
  • They have such a great connection between them and it really plays well to this particular version of Music of the Night

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: 56.70 TES + 55.27 PCS -1.00 = 110.97 Total: 170.73

  • Great side by side triple lutzes
  • Triple twist
  • The exit out of the first lift seemed a bit slow and tentative
  • Really nice throw triple loop
  • She doubled the first salchow in their three jump combo and he fell and couldn’t complete any of the other jumps
  • Off on the unison in their side by side spins
  • Nice back entry to their second lift and a change of position with no hands
  • She gets some great air positions in the lifts, especially considering she is so new to pairs
  • Throw triple flip just a little forward on the landing but she hangs on
  • I find the music cuts in this Saturday Night Fever program to be a little jarring but the elements are placed well within the music

Wang/Wang, CHN: 56.17 TES + 57.16 PCS -2.00 = 111.33 Total: 168.65

  • Nice triple twist with a clean catch
  • Side by side triple toe a little off on the timing; she falls and cannot complete the combo
  • Side by side double salchow
  • I’d like to see her work on her lines in and out of the elements and really stretching through the free leg and getting a bit more height
  • Nice throw triple salchow with a great ride out on the landing
  • Good throw triple loop but just a tad forward with her chest on the landing
  • Really unexpected exit from their second lift with her going through his legs after he sets her down
  • Really great unison on their side by side spins
  • They only had one fall, but received an additional deduction as his tie came undone and he had to throw it off the ice

Esbrat/Novoselov, FRA: 42.76 TES + 43.70 PCS -2.00 = 84.46 Total: 137.24

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 153.81 79.46 74.35 9.18 9.11 9.54 9.25 9.39 0.00 #14
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 143.62 70.18 74.44 9.32 9.18 9.25 9.39 9.39 1.00 #13
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 141.95 69.54 72.41 9.11 8.86 9.21 9.00 9.07 0.00 #15
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 140.50 69.90 71.60 8.96 8.86 8.89 9.04 9.00 1.00 #10
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 134.27 69.16 66.11 8.32 8.18 8.32 8.29 8.21 1.00 #12
6 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 131.35 65.40 65.95 8.29 8.07 8.43 8.25 8.18 0.00 #11
7 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 128.68 54.85 73.83 9.21 9.14 9.07 9.36 9.36 0.00 #16
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 124.84 63.17 61.67 7.54 7.57 7.86 7.71 7.86 0.00 #7
9 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 122.45 61.67 60.78 7.75 7.57 7.57 7.64 7.46 0.00 #8
10 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 119.14 59.91 60.23 7.61 7.39 7.46 7.61 7.57 1.00 #6
11 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 118.96 61.26 58.70 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.36 7.46 1.00 #4
12 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 118.69 57.69 62.00 7.93 7.71 7.54 7.89 7.68 1.00 #9
13 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 118.49 59.01 59.48 7.29 7.32 7.46 7.54 7.57 0.00 #5
14 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 111.33 56.17 57.16 7.11 7.00 7.11 7.25 7.25 2.00 #3
15 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 110.97 56.70 55.27 6.86 6.61 7.07 6.93 7.07 1.00 #2
16 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 84.46 42.76 43.70 5.64 5.39 5.29 5.64 5.36 2.00 #1

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
231.99 2 1
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
224.47 1 2
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
216.17 4 3
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
214.48 5 4
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
206.27 6 5
6 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
205.81 3 7
7 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
199.52 8 6
8 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
190.90 10 8
9 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
190.06 7 12
10 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
185.83 9 10
11 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
183.81 11 13
12 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
182.46 12 9
13 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
178.23 14 11
14 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
170.73 13 15
15 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
168.65 15 14
16 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV
FRA
137.24 16 16

2016 World Championships Pairs Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 80.85 43.88 36.97 9.21 8.96 9.46 9.21 9.36 0.00 #20
2 Q Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 78.18 41.93 36.25 8.93 8.93 9.18 9.11 9.18 0.00 #22
3 Q Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 77.13 39.97 37.16 9.36 9.11 9.29 9.32 9.36 0.00 #18
4 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 74.22 39.98 34.24 8.50 8.36 8.61 8.61 8.71 0.00 #10
5 Q Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 73.98 38.38 35.60 8.82 8.71 8.89 9.00 9.07 0.00 #19
6 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 72.00 39.29 32.71 8.29 8.04 8.21 8.18 8.18 0.00 #15
7 Q Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 71.37 39.57 32.80 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.29 8.21 1.00 #21
8 Q Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 68.17 38.28 29.89 7.50 7.25 7.57 7.54 7.50 0.00 #2
9 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 66.69 36.23 30.46 7.61 7.46 7.71 7.54 7.75 0.00 #16
10 Q Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 66.06 36.18 29.88 7.39 7.21 7.68 7.46 7.61 0.00 #4
11 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 65.32 36.26 29.06 7.25 7.00 7.32 7.29 7.46 0.00 #14
12 Q Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 60.01 32.51 28.50 7.54 7.14 6.89 7.18 6.89 1.00 #17
13 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 59.76 32.37 27.39 6.75 6.68 6.93 6.89 7.00 0.00 #3
14 Q Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 59.27 32.56 27.71 6.89 6.82 6.89 7.00 7.04 1.00 #13
15 Q Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 57.32 31.87 26.45 6.79 6.39 6.50 6.64 6.75 1.00 #1
16 Q Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 52.78 28.92 23.86 6.04 5.75 5.96 6.04 6.04 0.00 #11
17 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 51.65 29.88 21.77 5.43 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.54 0.00 #6
18 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 49.32 28.64 20.68 5.25 5.14 5.07 5.25 5.14 0.00 #9
19 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 46.81 26.47 20.34 5.14 5.00 5.07 5.18 5.04 0.00 #5
20 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 45.56 25.41 20.15 5.14 4.86 5.00 5.11 5.07 0.00 #7
21 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 45.31 23.53 21.78 5.36 5.25 5.43 5.61 5.57 0.00 #12
22 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 38.50 20.92 19.58 5.04 4.86 4.61 5.14 4.82 2.00 #8