2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 1 65.15 1 138.14 203.29
2 5 Daniel Kulenkamp, FSC of Southern California 2 61.62 2 133.13 194.75
3 7 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 3 58.89 3 129.98 188.87
4 6 Sebastien Payannet, Los Angeles FSC 4 58.73 4 127.77 186.50
5 3 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC 5 57.31 5 107.95 165.26
6 2 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 6 40.76 6 87.19 127.95
7 1 Derrick Der, St. Moritz ISC 7 27.89 7 54.42 82.31
WD Dennis Phan, SC of San Francisco

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 1 75.15 2 138.35 213.50
2 4 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC 2 72.42 1 139.92 212.34
3 3 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 3 68.42 3 136.15 204.57
4 1 Daniel Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC 4 65.97 4 112.67 178.64
5 2 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 5 48.66 5 85.46 134.12

2016 US Nationals Senior Men’s Preview

As a group, these men have won 45 national medals.  Two won medals on the Grand Prix, and two earned a combined 5 medals on the Junior Grand Prix.  They earned 6 medals in the Challenger Series and Senior B circuit.  The silver, pewter, 6th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 14th and 17th-20th place finishers from last year are returning along with the junior 8th and 11th place finishers.

Notably absent from this event are Jason Brown, last year’s Champion, who withdrew due to a back injury and Joshua Farris, last year’s bronze medalist, who has been out all season due to a concussion.

For these men to compete at the international level, they need a quad in their short program and at least two in their free skate in addition to consistent triple axels and solid spins and program components.

Max Aaron had the best international results of any of the men at this event.  He won gold at Skate America, the first US man to do so since Evan Lysacek.  He missed out on a chance to qualify for the Grand Prix Final after a 7th place finish in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard and the cancelation of the event.  His short program includes a quad salchow + triple toe, triple axel and a triple lutz.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at Skate America and Level 3 on his steps.  He had all positive GOEs earning just under 6 points.  His program components ranged from 7.36-7.96.  His free skate includes a quad salchow + double toe, triple axel + double toe, triple loop, quad salchow, triple axel, triple loop + single loop + triple salchow, triple toe and double axel.  He received Level 3 on his spins and steps.  He earned 9 points from his GOE and had program components ranging from 7.61-8.46.  He started working with Philip Mills this season and his high GOEs and improved program components are evidence that his emphasis on skating skills is paying off.

Adam Rippon had to settle for two fourth place finishes on the Grand Prix, after just missing out on a medal at Rostelecom Cup.  His short program includes a quad lutz (downgraded and fall at both Rostelecom Cup and Skate Canada), triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at Rostelecom Cup).  He received Level 4 on his spins and step sequence at Rostelecom Cup.  He earned roughly the same program components at both events from 7.43-8.29.  His free skate includes a triple axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, triple flip + double toe + double loop and triple salchow.  At Skate Canada, he started his free skate with a quad lutz (downgrade and fall) and at Rostelecom Cup he started with a more conservative double axel.  At Rostelecom Cup he earned Level 4 on his spins and step sequences.  His best program components also came at Rostelecom Cup where he earned 8.07-8.54.

Nathan Chen was a dark horse for the podium last season, but injuries kept him from being able to attempt his most difficult jumps at nationals.  He has won every event he has entered this season including the Junior Grand Prix Final.  His short program includes a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3 on his spins at the Junior Grand Prix Final with a level 4 on the step sequence.  He had all positive GOEs with program components ranging from 7.25-7.61.  Juniors are not allowed to attempt quad jumps in their short programs and he hasn’t competed as a senior this season, so it’s unclear if he will attempt a quad in his short here.  He changed his free skate layout between JGP USA and the JGP Final, upgrading from two quads to three.  His Final layout included a quad salchow, quad toe (fall), quad toe + double toe, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple axel (under-rotated and fall), triple flip + triple toe, triple loop and triple lutz.  His levels suffered with the more difficult content, and he only earned Level 3 on one spin and his step sequence.  With a slightly easier layout at JGP USA he impressively earned all positive GOEs.  His best program components came at the Final where he earned 6.96-7.43.

Ross Miner edged out Rippon for the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup.  His short program includes a triple flip, triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe.  He earned Level 4 on his spins and step sequence at Rostelecom Cup with program components ranging from 7.82-8.07.  His free skate includes a quad salchow (fall at Rostelecom Cup, downgraded and fall at Skate America), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + triple toe (fall and missed combo at Skate America), triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (doubled at Skate America), double axel, triple loop and triple flip (edge call at Rostelecom Cup).  He received Level 4 on his spins and step step sequence at Rostelecom Cup earning program components from 7.79-8.36.

Grant Hochstein had a breakout season this year.  After not competing on the Grand Prix for 5 years, he earned 2 assignments this year, placing 4th at both events.  His short program has a quad toe, triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at NHK Trophy).  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 4 on his step sequence at Cup of China.  He earned similar program components at both events, ranging from 6.46-7.04.  His free skate includes a quad toe (doubled at Cup of China), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (missed third jump at Cup of China), triple loop, triple flip and triple toe + single toe (missed combo at Cup of China).  He earned Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and Level 4 on the step sequences.  He earned 5 points from GOE at NHK Trophy.  His best program components came at Cup of China where he scored 7.57-8.04.

Timothy Dolensky competed at Skate Canada this season.  His short program includes a triple axel, triple flip and triple lutz (missed combo).  He received Level 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.36-6.96.  His free skate includes a triple axel + triple toe, triple salchow, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple loop + double axel, triple flip and double axel.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence.  He earned 9 points from his GOE.  His program components ranged from 6.89-7.46.

Vincent Zhou is competing as a senior for the first time after missing the last two nationals.  His short program includes a triple axel (under-rotated at sectionals and a fall), triple flip, and triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at sectionals).  He received Level 4 on his spins at the Junior Grand Prix Final and level 3 on his step sequence.  His best program components came at sectionals where he received 6.40-6.70.  He attempted two quads in the Junior Grand Prix Final and had two quads listed at Midwestern Sectionals but only attempted one.  His Final free skate layout includes a triple axel + triple toe, quad salchow (under-rotated), quad salchow (under-rotated), triple lutz, double axel, triple loop, triple flip, and triple lutz + loop + triple salchow.  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and the step sequence at sectionals and all positive GOEs earning 7 points.  His best program components also came at sectionals where he earned 6.75-7.30.

Alex Johnson won the silver medal at Midwestern Sectionals, but had slightly better results at his international assignments.  He has a triple axel, triple flip + double toe and triple lutz (downgraded) in his short program.  He received Level 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His program components ranged from 6.74-7.15.  His free skate includes a triple axel + double toe, triple axel, triple lutz + loop + triple flip, triple loop, double axel (intended triple), triple flip, double axel (missed triple toe combo), and triple salchow.  He had a quad listed on his planned elements but did not attempt it at sectionals.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 4 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 7.15-7.60.

Sean Rabbitt won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals and had a good outing at the Autumn Classic International.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple axel (fall and under-rotated), and a triple lutz.  He earned one Level 3 and one Level 4 on his spins at sectionals with a Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.44-7.06.  His free skate includes a triple lutz, triple axel (under-rotated and fall), triple flip + triple toe, double flip (intended triple), triple loop, triple salchow + triple toe, double axel and double axel + double toe + single loop (intended double).  He received Level 4 on some of his spins along with Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.50-7.19.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Max Aaron

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Adam Rippon

Pewter: Ross Miner

 

Bios of the competitors:

Max Aaron: He is 23 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He won silver at the Nebelhorn Trophy and gold at the Tallinn Trophy.  He is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2014 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Champion, finished 8th in seniors in 2012, is the 2011 Junior Champion, 2010 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 13th in juniors in 2008, 5th in novice in 2007, is the 2006 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and the 2005 Juvenile Champion.  Internationally, he has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Nathan Chen: He is 16 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He finished 4th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won gold at JGP USA and gold at JGP Spain to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 8th last season, is the 2014 Junior Champion, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally as a junior he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 23 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th at Skate Canada.  He placed 4th at the US International Classic and 4th at the Finlandia Trophy.  He finished 14th last season, 13th in 2014, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, 2010 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 15th in intermediate in 2007, 15th in intermediate in 2006 and 9th in juvenile in 2005.

Scott Dyer: He is 24 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 18th in 2014, 10th in 2012, 13th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, the 2007 Novice Pewter Medalist and the 2006 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total score from qualifying.

Grant Hochstein: He is 25 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He placed 4th at NHK Trophy and 4th at Cup of China.  He placed 7th at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  He finished 9th last season, 11th in 2014, 15th in 2013, 12th in 2012, 12th in 2011, 7th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 11th in junior in 2008, 12th in juniors in 2007, 8th in novice in 2005, is the 2004 Intermediate Pewter Medalist, and finished 10th in juvenile in 2003.

Ben Jalovick: He is 22 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in juniors last season, 11th as a junior in 2014 and 17th as an intermediate in 2011.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Alexander Johnson: He is 25 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International and 6th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He finished 11th last season, 7th in 2013, 15th in 2012, 17th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in juniors in 2008, is the 2007 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 9th in novice in 2006, 5th in intermediate in 2005, 13th in intermediate in 2004, 12th in juvenile in 2003 and 16th in juvenile in 2002.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 20 years old and competes for the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He finished 8th in juniors last season, 13th as a junior in 2014, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Jimmy Ma: He is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 18th last season, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Ross Miner: He is 24 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 7th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  He won bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He finished 6th last season, 7th in 2014, is the 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Silver Medalist, 2006 Intermediate Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2005.  Internationally, he has the 10th best total score.

Curran Oi: He is 25 and represents the Yale Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in 2009, 6th in junior in 2008, is the 2007 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2006 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2004 and 6th in juvenile in 2003.  He won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Shotaro Omori: He is 20 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 17th last season, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Bronze Medalist, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2008.  He won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Sebastien Payannet: He is 21 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 20th last season.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 9th best short program score.

Robert Przepioski: He is 25 and represents the Rochester Figure Skating Club.  He finished 19th last season, 19th in 2014.  He finished 5th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Sean Rabbitt: He is 25 and represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at the Autumn Classic International and finished 15th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He finished 12th last season, 14th in 2014 and 19th in 2013.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Adam Rippon: He is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 8th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy and silver at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and the 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, placed 8th in 2014, 5th in 2013, is the 2012 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, 7th in 2009, is the 2008 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2007, 11th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Siler Medalist, finished 6th in intermediate in 2004 and 7th in juvenile in 2003.  Internationally, he has the 9th best free skate score.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 12th in juniors in 2012, 5th in juniors in 2011, is the 2010 Novice Silver Medalist, 2009 Intermediate Champion and 6th in Juvenile in 2007.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 6th best short program score.

Eric Stinehart: He is 17 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Intermediate Men’s Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a juvenile in 2011 and 14th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and finished 6th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Vincent Zhou: He is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  He is the 2013 Junior Champion, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and placed 5th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores internationally as a junior.  Nationally, he has the 4th best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 2 66.83 1 134.55 201.38
2 4 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC 1 68.36 3 129.69 198.05
3 3 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 3 61.47 2 131.78 193.25
4 1 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 4 58.84 4 124.19 183.03
5 2 Matej Silecky, SC of New York 5 47.39 5 84.91 132.30
WD Evan Bender, Peninsula SC

Pacific Coast Sectional Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 76.19 1 167.70 243.89
2 5 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 2 65.60 3 136.66 202.26
3 2 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC 5 55.33 2 138.10 193.43
4 3 Philip Warren, All Year FSC 3 65.35 5 114.31 179.66
5 1 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 4 57.40 4 114.69 172.09

Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Douglas Razzano, Coyotes SC of Arizona 1 66.84 2 122.19 189.03
2 2 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 3 58.01 1 126.04 184.05
3 4 Philip Warren, All Year FSC 2 60.66 3 122.03 182.69
4 1 Keegan Messing, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 4 55.93 4 118.37 174.30
WD Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC
WD Vincent Zhou, All Year FSC

Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Keegan Messing, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 1 80.36 1 121.62 201.98
2 6 Jonathan Cassar, All Year FSC 4 61.77 2 121.23 183.00
3 5 Philip Warren, All Year FSC 2 65.96 3 114.35 180.31
4 2 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 5 58.23 4 112.36 170.59
5 4 Andrew Gonzales, All Year FSC 3 62.27 6 102.83 165.10
6 1 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 6 57.06 5 104.13 161.19
7 3 Edward Tea, SC of Oregon 7 40.57 7 72.43 113.00