2017 World Championships Pairs Preview

Sui and Han missed the first half of the season as she had surgery last spring.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 225.03.  They have a quad twist in their free skate, but what is most impressive about their programs is the quality of the elements they execute.  They routinely receive +2 and +3 GOE, giving them bonus points on their base score.  This quality performance gives them the best element score in a short program this season.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov also missed the first half of the season due to injury.  They finished 4th at Worlds last season, and 4th at Europeans this year.  Their personal best was set at the Grand Prix Final last season, where they scored 229.44.  Technically there is nothing that stands out in their programs.  They don’t have quads or difficult side by side combinations.  This doesn’t give them a lot of wiggle room and they’ll have to execute everything cleanly to make up for the lack of technical firepower.  The only real difference between them and gold at Europeans was their technical score in the short program after they made errors on the side by side jumps.  They have the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot had to sit out the middle of the season, missing the Grand Prix Final, due to injury.  They took home gold in their two Grand Prix assignments and are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  They set a personal best at Europeans, scoring 222.35.  They had to water down some of their content at Europeans as they were making their way back from the earlier injury.  However, they are capable of landing throw triple axels in the short program and free skate and they have a throw quad salchow planned for the end of their free skate.  It’s a risky move putting such a difficult element as the last thing in the program as it is the last impression the judges have, however, if it’s landed well, it can greatly inflate the program components as the overall impression of the program will likely be higher.  Even with the watered down content, their passionate free skate at Europeans earned the the highest score of the season in program components and the second highest in technical elements.  They have the 4th best short program, best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yu and Zhang have made the most of their new pairing, winning a gold and silver on the Grand Prix and silver at the Grand Prix Final.  They set their personal best at the Final, scoring 206.71.  They finished 4th at Four Continents.  They recently upgraded to a quad twist in their free skate.  They are still a new team and are learning how to perform together in a program.  This is reflected in the steady rise in their program components, staring around 29 points and moving to 33 points in the short program, and going from 65 to 68 points in the free skate.  They have the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the two-time reigning World Champions and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and bronze at the Grand Prix Final.  Their personal best was set at Worlds last year when they scored 231.99.  They have difficult programs planned with a throw triple axel in the short program and a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  They haven’t had as much success with these elements, so it will be interesting to see if they include them to prepare for the Olympic season, or if they go for more guaranteed elements and a clean program to try and hold on to their title.  They are fairly successful at their side by side triple lutzes in both programs.  Most teams are attempting a triple toe in their short programs worth 4.30 points, while the lutz is worth 6.00.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov didn’t really come in to the season as a team that was on the radar.  They finished 5th at Worlds last year, but were 10 points from the podium.  They won a bronze and silver on the Grand Prix and then were the surprise winners of the Grand Prix Final.  They claimed their first European title in January with a personal best score of 227.58.  In general, the elements of their program are not super difficult, with the exception of the quad twist in their free skate (which they did not include at Europeans), but they have quality.  Everything they do earns positive GOEs.  While their programs are a little bit paint by the numbers, they are clean and have the classic Russian look that earns them high program component marks.  The biggest difference in their success this season has been getting consistency in the free program.  At Skate America, they earned only 49.84 points in the free skate for TES, but they earned 72.82 points at Europeans.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

James and Cipres had the best performance of their careers to take home the bronze medal from Europeans with a personal best 220.02.  They also won a bronze medal at Trophee de France.  Their biggest improvement has been in the program components.  At Skate America, their free skate earned only 59 points in that segment, while they earned 71.57 at Europeans.  They have the highest technical score in a free skate this season.  They have dialed back some of their side by side content this season but do plan a quad salchow in their free skate.  They do a lower value Group 5 lift in their free skate, which is worth a half point less than other teams are doing.  It’s a small thing, but that half point in base value could make a difference in a tight competition.  They have the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau have had a bit of an up and down season.  They won gold at Skate America and then placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 208.30, but was set at a Challenger Cup series, and they have yet to come close to that score in any other event.  Like James and Cipres, one of the Group 5 lifts in their free skate is a lower base value, although theirs is a full point less.  They have the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix.  They have steadily been making improvements in their scores throughout the season, but the biggest thing holding them back is the side by side jumps in their free skate which they’ve yet to hit cleanly.  They have the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 9th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and finished 4th at the Grand Prix Final, coming in as a first alternate.  Their technical score in the free skate is a bit behind the other teams as they are doing a throw double axel.  This is worth at least a half a point less in the throws than any of the other top teams.  However, if they decide to go for the full triple axel, that element would give them an extra three points in base value.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Also trying to crack the top ten are Scimeca Knierim and Knierim (6th at Four Continents) and Denney and Fraizer  (silver at Skate America).

Peng and Jin have the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 10th best total scores, but there were only two spots for Chinese teams at Worlds this year.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

2016 Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 78.60 43.49 35.11 8.68 8.61 9.00 8.71 8.89 0.00 #2
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 75.34 41.83 33.51 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.43 8.39 0.00 #6
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.44 38.44 34.00 8.61 8.39 8.43 8.57 8.50 1.00 #3
4 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 70.84 38.70 32.14 7.93 7.75 8.21 8.07 8.21 0.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 65.79 34.40 31.39 7.86 7.64 7.89 7.93 7.93 0.00 #4
6 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 60.86 31.49 31.37 7.82 7.79 7.64 8.00 7.96 2.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 135.25 66.05 69.20 8.64 8.54 8.68 8.68 8.71 0.00 #6
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 134.55 65.99 68.56 8.57 8.50 8.46 8.68 8.64 0.00 #4
3 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 131.37 63.64 68.73 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.64 8.64 1.00 #5
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 125.99 62.69 64.30 8.04 7.93 8.04 8.00 8.18 1.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 122.53 61.27 61.26 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.82 7.68 0.00 #2
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 112.35 54.97 59.38 7.54 7.32 7.21 7.61 7.43 2.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
213.85 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
206.71 2 3
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
205.99 3 2
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
188.32 5 5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
186.85 6 4
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
183.19 4 6

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

Savchenko and Massot had a superb first international season as a team.  They were not able to compete on the Grand Prix but took home medals from both the European Championships and the World Championships.  They are capable of doing quads and scored well over 200 points last season.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau made a big splash last year in their first senior season, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Injuries kept them from being able to compete in the Championship events at the end of the year.  They seem to be picking up right where they left off, winning a gold medal at Skate America.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at this event last season.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They nearly crossed the 200 point threshold at Mordovian Ornament last season, but were not able to best those scores at any of their later competitions.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek use the strength of their singles skating to their advantage in their side by side elements in their programs.  They finished 8th at Skate America a few weeks ago.  Their score there was lower than any of their major events last season, so they are definitely capable of performing better.  They have the 10th best free skate score.

Astakhova and Rogonov finished 5th at Skate America.  While they did not set any new personal best scores, they did score higher than at any of their major events last season.

The best short program score of the season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 120.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 above 185.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Seguin/Bilodeau

Bronze: Zabiiako/Enbert

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ruest/Wolfe, CAN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 159.28.  She is 22 and he is 21.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 216.17.  She is 32 and he is 27.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Butkute/Ermolaev, LTU: They finished 17th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 149.84.  She is 17 and he is 25.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Efimova/Korovin, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 196.22.  She is 22 and he is 27.

 

 

 

2016 Skate America Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 130.82 66.56 64.26 7.96 7.71 8.21 8.14 8.14 0.00 #5
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 125.36 61.22 64.14 7.93 7.75 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #7
3 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 115.57 58.21 58.36 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.36 7.25 1.00 #2
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 110.78 54.13 57.65 7.32 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.21 1.00 #1
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 110.70 49.84 61.86 8.04 7.61 7.61 7.79 7.61 1.00 #8
6 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 110.18 53.57 57.61 7.29 7.04 7.18 7.29 7.21 1.00 #3
7 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 108.87 52.60 59.27 7.50 7.25 7.11 7.68 7.50 3.00 #6
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 107.20 51.48 55.72 6.96 6.82 6.86 7.07 7.11 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
197.31 3 1
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
192.65 2 2
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
185.94 1 5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
174.65 4 7
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
174.52 5 6
6 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA
USA
173.50 8 3
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
171.95 7 4
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
169.69 6 8

2016 Skate America Pairs Short Program

Group 1

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: 33.97 TES + 28.52 PCS = 62.49 

  • They both put a hand down on the side by side triple lutzes
  • Decent twist
  • She could stretch her front leg more on the first lift but great control from her changing positions to her back with no hand support
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz with a great ride out on the landing
  • They could both use more flexibility on some of their side by side spin positions but they have good timing
  • She really shines in this program and it plays to everything she does well performance wise
  • A little loss of unison in places in the look of their step sequence
  • Getting a little flat and slow at the end of the death spiral

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: 41.54 TES + 33.70 PCS = 75.24 and into 1st place 

  • Gorgeous triple twist and he catches her way above his head and sets her down with ease
  • Side by side triple salchows
  • Great throw triple loop with nice height and speed in and out of it
  • Good death spiral position for her
  • Great over the head entry into a hip hold with a great split position for her
  • I love that even though there is a significant height difference between them, she skates so big you don’t see it during their performance
  • Pretty good unison throughout their side by side spins
  • This music is so much fun and they do a great job with the choreography but I would love a little more performance

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: 30.83 TES + 28.10 PCS -1.00 = 57.93 and into 3rd place 

  • Nice death spiral position holding the arch throughout
  • Nice twist but catching her a little low
  • Triple salchows just a little down on one side for her
  • Nice transitional lift to really highlight the music
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz but she never had a chance to get her feet under her on the landing
  • I love the choreography in this program and the commitment they put into their performance
  • Nice stretch in the lift positions
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins
  • Overall the program just seemed to need a bit more speed and power through their blades which would have helped with the jump landings and the GOEs on a lot of the elemements

James/Cipres, FRA: 34.84 TES + 30.94 PCS = 65.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Pretty clean catch on the triple twist but they could use a bit more height
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • Dive into a nice throw triple flip with both arms over her head–great highlight moment
  • A bit of a stall in the first lift but it didn’t effect the movement of her position
  • Nice death spiral but she really flattens out after the change of hand
  • I like the intricacy of their patterns in the step sequence
  • Good positions and unison through the first half of their side by side spins, lost it a little bit, but got it back

 

Group 2

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: 35.96 TES + 30.53 PCS = 66.49 and into 2nd place 

  • She is just adorable and her costume is gorgeous!
  • Really nice triple twist in the air but he catches her just a bit on his shoulder
  • She had a nice triple loop but he popped and had a messy landing
  • They needed to be clean to catch the Russians and they won’t be able to do that today
  • Good throw triple flip
  • Off on the unison of their side by side spins
  • A bit slow on the lift but nice positions
  • Good death spiral position from her with a nice exit out of it
  • I think a little bit more speed and some more intricate choreography in the transitions in and out of elements will give them more of a senior look but I think this program has a lot of room to grow

Denney/Frazier, USA: 37.49 TES + 29.80 PCS = 67.29 and into 2nd place 

  • Really nice entry to the triple twist with a good ease to the element
  • Good throw triple loop with a nice ride out on the landing
  • She two foots the landing on the side by side triple salchow
  • Nice death spiral position for her
  • Interesting arm variations on some of their spins done with nice unison
  • They have such an ease and freedom to their skating that is really nice to watch
  • Great positions for them in the lift with a sideways twisting one arm position for her

Castelli/Tran, USA: 31.20 TES + 29.97 PCS = 61.17 and into 6th place 

  • Nice triple twist but not super clean on the catch
  • Good side by side triple salchows but not in perfect unison
  • Nice throw triple salchow
  • I don’t love the opening music to this program as it’s a totally different tenor and feeling then Fallin and then they transition back to this upbeat music where they’re clapping…it just doesn’t work for me and it’s hard to really get into the program and connect with their story
  • Nice backwards entry into their lift but they had to bring it down very early
  • Very cool double hitchhike turn into their death spiral
  • They definitely left a lot of points on the table with this program and the performance is not there yet which may be due to the stop and go nature of the music

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: 35.32 TES + 29.02 PCS = 64.34 and into 5th place 

  • Pretty good triple twist to open their program
  • She steps out of their side by side triple salchows
  • She squeaks out the free leg on the throw triple flip
  • I think sometimes they use skating in opposite directions of the rink to be a transition and I would like to see them go for some more choreography
  • Backward entry to one handed lift and a flip around to a split position
  • Very slow death spiral
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins with a great stretched sit position and nice toe point
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 75.24 41.54 33.70 8.42 8.25 8.58 8.38 8.50 0.00 #2
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 67.29 37.49 29.80 7.50 7.25 7.50 7.46 7.54 0.00 #6
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 66.49 35.96 30.53 7.71 7.38 7.50 7.75 7.83 0.00 #5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.78 34.84 30.94 7.71 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.92 0.00 #4
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 64.34 35.32 29.02 7.29 7.13 7.29 7.29 7.29 0.00 #8
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 62.49 33.97 28.52 7.17 6.88 7.21 7.17 7.21 0.00 #1
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.17 31.20 29.97 7.54 7.46 7.42 7.58 7.46 0.00 #7
8 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 57.93 30.83 28.10 7.13 7.00 6.96 7.08 6.96 1.00 #3

2016 Skate America Pairs Preview

Of the four disciplines at this event, this is probably the weakest field but two teams are coming back from injuries that kept them out of most or all of last season.  As a group they have two European medals, one Four Continents medal, and three Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).  One of the Grand Prix Final finishers from last season is competing here along with two top 10 finishers from Worlds.

The best short program so far this season is 74.24 with the top 10 all scoring above 64 points.  The top free skate score is 136.90 with the top 10 all above 114.  The top total score is 208.30 with the top 10 all above 179.  They will skate the short program on Friday, October 21st and the free skate on Saturday, October 22nd.

Seguin and Bilodeau had a great start to their first senior season last year, winning two bronze medals and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  However, injuries kept them out of the Championship events.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International where they set new personal bests across the board.  While their free skate does not have any extremely difficult technical elements, they earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s giving them a very solid score, despite not having some of the tricky elements other teams will be attempting.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

James and Cipres won the silver medal at the Autumn Classic International with personal best free skate and total scores.  They have a triple toe + double toe + double toe combo in their free skate along with a throw quad salchow.  They had three elements which earned negative GOEs and their program components were lower than the Canadians by a hair.  They have the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov have already taken home a gold medal this season from Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They have a quad twist in their free skate but they missed their combo jump at Nepela and their program components were lower, including some in the 7s.  They are the highest ranked team from Worlds competing at this event.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Marchei and Hotarek took home a silver medal from Lombardia Trophy.  They only have a double twist in their free skate but they are both strong singles skaters and try and make up the deficit in their jumps.  They have solo triple lutzes and triple salchow +double toes planned and she does a throw triple lutz as well.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Kayne and O’Shea have not competed yet this season, but they put out two clean programs to win their first US National title last year.  They went on to place 4th at Four Continents with personal best short and total scores but couldn’t hold on to the momentum at the World Championships.  Their short program was new for the last half of the season and they are keeping it this year, which should help them get a little more consistency as that was their problem spot in the Championship events.

Castelli and Tran won bronze at the Autumn Classic International where they set a new personal best short program score.  Their free skate has been a tough spot for them so far this season.  At the Autumn Classic their side by side triple toes were downgraded, she double the throw flip, they missed the combo on their side by side jumps and their program components were as low as 6s.  They have the 5th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: James/Cipres

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 198.90.  She is 29 and he is 25.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.27.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 175.08.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 183.84.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 23 and he is 25.

2016 Autumn Classic International Pairs Results

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 208.30 1 1
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 198.90 3 2
3 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 173.62 2 3
4 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 159.28 4 4
5 Kyu Eun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 123.24 5 5
6 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 96.84 6 6
WD Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA

2016 Canadian Nationals Pairs Results

  1. Duhamel/Radford: 73.03 SP + 148.72 FP = 221.75
  2. Seguin/Bilodeau: 69.73 SP + 141.67 FP = 211.40
  3. Iliushechkina/Moscovitch: 69.50 SP + 134.72 FP = 204.22
  4. Moore-Towers/Marinaro: 59.67 SP + 123.91 FP = 183.58
  5. Grenier/Deschamps: 59.44 SP + 112.07 FP = 171.51
  6. Jones/Reagan: 56.12 SP + 107.11 FP = 163.23
  7. Rau/Arcieri: 53.37 SP + 106.38 FP = 159.75
  8. Bell/Swiegers: 41.35 SP + 98.88 FP = 140.23

Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 74.84 38.95 35.89 9.04 8.75 9.04 8.96 9.07 0.00 #5
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 73.64 38.25 35.39 8.71 8.64 9.04 8.96 8.89 0.00 #6
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 72.74 38.76 34.98 8.82 8.71 8.61 8.86 8.71 1.00 #7
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 71.16 39.25 31.91 7.79 7.75 8.14 8.07 8.14 0.00 #2
5 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 68.63 38.40 30.23 7.64 7.29 7.75 7.57 7.54 0.00 #3
6 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 68.14 36.35 31.79 8.14 7.64 7.96 8.00 8.00 0.00 #4
7 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 65.60 35.24 31.36 7.93 7.57 7.93 7.89 7.89 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 154.60 79.12 75.48 9.36 9.25 9.64 9.46 9.46 0.00 #7
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 143.93 72.78 71.15 8.93 8.75 8.96 8.86 8.96 0.00 #5
3 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 132.95 62.55 72.40 8.93 8.93 8.89 9.36 9.14 2.00 #6
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 129.82 64.45 66.37 8.18 8.21 8.36 8.36 8.36 1.00 #4
5 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 118.24 60.59 59.65 7.71 7.25 7.43 7.50 7.39 2.00 #3
6 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 117.44 59.23 60.21 7.79 7.43 7.39 7.64 7.39 2.00 #1
7 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 109.28 52.61 59.67 7.68 7.43 7.11 7.64 7.43 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
229.44 1 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
216.67 3 2
3 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
206.59 2 3
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
200.98 4 4
5 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
186.87 5 5
6 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
183.04 7 6
7 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
177.42 6 7

Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 74.50 39.38 35.12 8.86 8.57 8.64 8.86 8.96 0.00 #4
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.75 36.40 29.35 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.32 0.00 #5
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 64.95 36.00 28.95 7.25 7.07 7.29 7.21 7.36 0.00 #2
4 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 64.10 34.07 31.03 7.96 7.57 7.57 7.93 7.75 1.00 #8
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.08 35.43 28.65 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.14 7.21 0.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 62.63 34.97 27.66 7.04 6.64 7.00 7.04 6.86 0.00 #1
7 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 62.32 33.12 30.20 7.75 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.57 1.00 #7
8 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 50.56 26.93 23.63 6.00 5.71 5.79 6.11 5.93 0.00 #3