2017 Skate America Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.72 36.77 33.95 8.46 8.32 8.46 8.57 8.61 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 69.40 38.26 31.14 7.96 7.54 7.75 7.89 7.79 0.00 #6
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.08 35.10 32.98 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.36 8.36 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 67.01 37.63 29.38 7.29 7.11 7.61 7.39 7.32 0.00 #2
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.28 36.51 29.77 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.43 7.57 0.00 #5
6 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.12 30.44 33.68 8.18 8.14 8.61 8.50 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.91 34.53 29.38 7.36 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.50 0.00 #4
8 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 63.20 33.31 30.89 7.82 7.50 7.64 7.86 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Karen CHEN USA 59.53 29.60 30.93 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #8
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 55.43 27.77 27.66 6.86 6.68 7.04 7.04 6.96 0.00 #7
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.24 28.50 26.74 6.75 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.31 72.23 71.08 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.96 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 141.19 73.71 67.48 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.54 8.61 0.00 #9
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 137.09 72.68 64.41 7.86 7.71 8.36 8.07 8.25 0.00 #6
4 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 132.36 69.20 63.16 8.07 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.93 0.00 #4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 123.47 64.56 58.91 7.57 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.39 0.00 #8
6 Karen CHEN USA 123.27 61.38 61.89 7.68 7.50 7.75 7.86 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 122.02 62.90 59.12 7.39 7.14 7.57 7.32 7.54 0.00 #3
8 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 121.06 55.93 65.13 8.32 7.82 8.07 8.25 8.25 0.00 #10
9 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 112.18 57.32 54.86 6.89 6.57 7.04 6.93 6.86 0.00 #1
10 Xiangning LI CHN 109.08 56.91 52.17 6.75 6.25 6.54 6.50 6.57 0.00 #2
WD Ashley WAGNER USA #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
214.03 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
210.59 2 2
3 Bradie TENNELL
USA
204.10 4 3
4 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.56 8 4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
189.75 5 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
189.14 3 8
7 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
185.93 7 7
8 Karen CHEN
USA
182.80 9 6
9 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.61 10 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.32 11 10
WD Ashley WAGNER
USA
6

2017 Warsaw Cup Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 61.23 34.31 27.92 7.10 6.75 6.95 7.05 7.05 1.00 #18
2 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 59.84 31.48 28.36 7.20 6.80 7.20 7.10 7.15 0.00 #3
3 Courtney HICKS USA 58.43 29.99 28.44 7.10 6.95 7.05 7.15 7.30 0.00 #20
4 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 52.11 29.87 23.24 6.00 5.50 5.85 5.95 5.75 1.00 #12
5 Nina POVEY GBR 49.23 26.23 23.00 5.80 5.35 5.90 5.75 5.95 0.00 #19
6 Emy DECELLES CAN 48.69 24.05 24.64 6.35 6.05 6.00 6.25 6.15 0.00 #4
7 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 47.07 24.91 22.16 5.35 5.15 5.55 5.80 5.85 0.00 #17
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 46.79 25.99 20.80 5.10 4.90 5.45 5.30 5.25 0.00 #1
9 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 45.90 22.94 23.96 6.25 5.75 5.80 6.00 6.15 1.00 #14
10 Greta MORKYTE LTU 41.21 23.09 19.12 5.00 4.55 4.75 4.90 4.70 1.00 #2
11 Heloise PITOT FRA 40.65 21.09 20.56 5.25 4.85 4.90 5.40 5.30 1.00 #7
12 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 40.45 20.17 20.28 5.15 4.70 5.05 5.25 5.20 0.00 #11
13 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 39.75 20.59 20.16 5.10 4.90 4.95 5.20 5.05 1.00 #16
14 Colette Coco KAMINSKI POL 39.25 20.37 19.88 4.90 4.80 5.00 5.15 5.00 1.00 #8
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 36.83 19.83 20.00 5.05 4.80 4.85 5.10 5.20 3.00 #10
16 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 34.34 14.90 19.44 4.90 4.60 4.90 4.95 4.95 0.00 #15
17 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 32.68 14.80 19.88 5.25 4.80 4.65 5.10 5.05 2.00 #5
18 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 32.10 13.90 18.20 4.50 4.35 4.40 4.75 4.75 0.00 #6
19 Amy LIN TPE 32.08 13.72 21.36 5.55 5.30 5.00 5.45 5.40 3.00 #13
20 Elena RIVKINA ISR 31.72 13.60 18.12 4.80 4.35 4.40 4.60 4.50 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 115.16 58.92 58.24 7.45 6.85 7.25 7.35 7.50 2.00 #19
2 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 114.59 55.95 58.64 7.45 7.15 7.25 7.30 7.50 0.00 #20
3 Courtney HICKS USA 106.96 52.00 56.96 7.25 6.95 6.90 7.30 7.20 2.00 #18
4 Nina POVEY GBR 98.83 47.23 51.60 6.25 6.10 6.65 6.50 6.75 0.00 #17
5 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 94.18 46.94 48.24 6.30 5.65 5.90 6.25 6.05 1.00 #16
6 Emy DECELLES CAN 87.78 38.18 49.60 6.35 6.00 6.00 6.25 6.40 0.00 #13
7 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 86.00 41.72 45.28 5.60 5.40 5.50 5.85 5.95 1.00 #15
8 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 83.30 35.90 48.40 6.40 5.65 6.00 6.15 6.05 1.00 #12
9 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 76.10 35.46 44.64 5.70 5.40 5.45 5.75 5.60 4.00 #14
10 Heloise PITOT FRA 74.46 34.66 40.80 5.25 4.90 4.90 5.20 5.25 1.00 #6
11 Colette Coco KAMINSKI POL 68.23 30.11 39.12 5.30 4.65 4.85 4.85 4.80 1.00 #10
12 Greta MORKYTE LTU 67.17 29.73 39.44 5.15 4.75 4.75 5.10 4.90 2.00 #11
13 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 66.50 29.54 38.96 5.20 4.65 4.65 5.05 4.80 2.00 #8
14 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 65.93 28.77 38.16 5.00 4.45 4.75 4.85 4.80 1.00 #1
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 65.82 31.34 38.48 4.90 4.65 4.60 5.00 4.90 4.00 #7
16 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 64.41 26.65 39.76 5.05 4.75 4.75 5.20 5.10 2.00 #9
17 Amy LIN TPE 63.86 29.38 38.48 5.05 4.65 4.50 4.90 4.95 4.00 #4
18 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 63.52 25.20 38.32 4.70 4.65 4.80 4.85 4.95 0.00 #2
19 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 54.44 22.04 34.40 4.40 4.20 4.15 4.45 4.30 2.00 #3
20 Elena RIVKINA ISR 49.10 17.50 31.60 4.25 3.80 3.80 4.10 3.80 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 176.39 1 1
2 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 174.43 2 2
3 Courtney HICKS USA 165.39 3 3
4 Nina POVEY GBR 148.06 5 4
5 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 146.29 4 5
6 Emy DECELLES CAN 136.47 6 6
7 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 132.79 8 7
8 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 129.20 9 8
9 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 123.17 7 9
10 Heloise PITOT FRA 115.11 11 10
11 Greta MORKYTE LTU 108.38 10 12
12 Colette Coco KAMINSKI POL 107.48 14 11
13 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 106.95 12 13
14 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 104.16 13 16
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 102.65 15 15
16 Michelle LIFSHITS ISR 98.61 17 14
17 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 97.86 16 18
18 Amy LIN TPE 95.94 19 17
19 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 86.54 18 19
20 Elena RIVKINA ISR 80.82 20 20

JGP Spain Ladies Preview

Polina Tsurskaya and Maria Sotskova have already locked up their spots in the Junior Grand Prix Final to be held in Spain later this year.  Mai Mihara has a strong chance of qualifying with two silver medals.

Yuna Shiraiwa is the only lady in this field who can qualify for the Final at this event.  She took home the gold medal from JGP USA.  She found herself in 5th place after the short program after a fall on the step sequence.  She has two triple + triples in her free skate including a triple salchow + triple loop, but did receive an edge call on her flip in addition to a fall on her lutz.  She needs a gold, silver or bronze to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a 4th place finish would keep her in the running.

Alisa Fedichkina finished 4th at her JGP debut in Latvia.  She was in 1st after the short program with her two most difficult jumping passes in the bonus and positive GOEs on all of her elements.  She popped two jumps in the second half of her free skate but does have a difficult double axel + triple toe + double toe combination planned.  She can put herself in contention for the Final with a gold medal finish here.

Serafima Sakhanovich is making her season debut after winning the World Junior Silver Medal each of the last two seasons.  If she medals here, she can qualify for the Final next week in Croatia.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Serafima Sakhanovich

Silver: Alisa Fedichkina

Bronze: Yuna Shiraiwa

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tania Margarido, AND: She placed 30th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 58.10.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 29th at Worlds, 13 at Europeans and 12th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 148.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 12th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 144.58.  She is 17 years old.

Loena Hendrickx, BEL: She finished 14th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 124.43.  She is 15 years old.

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST: She placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 22nd at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 94.09.  She is 15 years old.

Anni Jarvenpaa, FIN: She placed 7th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 142.86.  She is 15 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: She placed 6th at JGP France and 18th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 117.73.  She is 15 years old.

Maria-Katharina Herceg, GER: Her personal best is 132.27.  She is 17 years old.

Danielle Harrison, GBR: She finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 20th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 117.30.  She is 15 years old.

Priscilla June Chau, HKG: She placed 26th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 71.29.  She is 16 years old.

Fruzsina Medgyesi, HUN: She placed 16th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 99.45.  She is 16 years old.

Elisa Tsuji, INA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Gabriella Vinokur, ISR: She placed 22nd at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 95.30.  She is 15 years old.

Sara Casella, ITA: She placed 13th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 118.14.  She is 17 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: Her personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She won gold at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 164.50.  She is 13 years old.

Darija Shatibelko, LAT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Deimante Kizalaite, LTU: She finished 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 24th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 125.38.  She is 16 years old.

Mara Wagner, LUX: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Regina Andrea Rodriguez Leal, MEX: She finished 25th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 80.13.  She is 17 years old.

Alexandra De Hanovre, MON: She placed 35th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 44.55.  She is 16 years old.

Karen Ghebbari, MAR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 16th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 116.85.  She is 16 years old.

Aleksandra Rudolf, POL: She placed 23rd at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 94.71.  She is 13 years old.

So Hyun An, KOR: She placed 8th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 126.07.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 167.59.  She is 13 years old.

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She won gold at JGP Slovenia and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 191.96.  She is 15 years old.

Shuran Yu, SIN: She placed 24th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 15th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 124.79.  She is 15 years old.

Michaela Du Toit, RSA: She finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 111.35.  She is 15 years old.

Maeva Gallarda Rossell, ESP: She finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 20th at JGP Germany. Her personal best is 94.62.  She is 17 years old.

Maria Martinez Garcia, ESP: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Andrea Anliker, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 17 years old.

Tessa Hong, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brynne McIsaac, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Junior Worlds Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 68.48 39.50 28.98 7.21 7.04 7.36 7.25 7.36 0.00 #43
2 Q Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 63.09 35.44 27.65 7.00 6.64 6.93 7.00 7.00 0.00 #42
3 Q Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 61.27 35.86 25.41 6.50 6.11 6.50 6.29 6.36 0.00 #23
4 Q Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 58.72 33.12 25.60 6.54 6.18 6.54 6.39 6.36 0.00 #30
5 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.15 32.89 24.26 6.07 5.71 6.25 6.11 6.18 0.00 #39
6 Q Yuka NAGAI JPN 56.93 30.68 26.25 6.64 6.32 6.64 6.54 6.68 0.00 #37
7 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 55.95 30.70 25.25 6.39 5.96 6.46 6.39 6.36 0.00 #33
8 Q Jenni SAARINEN FIN 55.43 30.63 24.80 6.18 5.89 6.32 6.25 6.36 0.00 #41
9 Q Da Bin CHOI KOR 54.32 31.60 22.72 5.89 5.29 5.82 5.79 5.61 0.00 #34
10 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 53.95 29.08 25.87 6.50 6.32 6.36 6.57 6.57 1.00 #36
11 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 53.10 30.35 22.75 5.79 5.36 5.82 5.68 5.79 0.00 #38
12 Q Karen CHEN USA 51.64 25.95 25.69 6.71 6.11 6.50 6.43 6.36 0.00 #35
13 Q Diana NIKITINA LAT 51.22 29.70 21.52 5.50 5.11 5.36 5.39 5.54 0.00 #19
14 Q Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 49.78 28.78 21.00 5.32 5.00 5.39 5.25 5.29 0.00 #18
15 Q Niki WORIES NED 48.56 27.42 21.14 5.39 5.07 5.25 5.32 5.39 0.00 #28
16 Q Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 48.04 27.30 20.74 5.25 5.04 5.43 5.07 5.14 0.00 #16
17 Q Lutricia BOCK GER 47.78 25.80 22.98 5.75 5.57 5.75 5.86 5.79 1.00 #40
18 Q Kailani CRAINE AUS 47.76 25.44 22.32 5.61 5.32 5.75 5.54 5.68 0.00 #31
19 Q Tyler PIERCE USA 46.77 25.14 22.63 5.71 5.43 5.75 5.61 5.79 1.00 #26
20 Q Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 46.39 25.27 21.12 5.50 5.00 5.32 5.32 5.25 0.00 #32
21 Q Lea SERNA FRA 45.35 26.53 18.82 4.89 4.43 4.79 4.79 4.64 0.00 #1
22 Q Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 45.30 25.93 19.37 4.89 4.57 4.96 4.86 4.93 0.00 #10
23 Q Shuran YU SIN 45.24 25.50 19.74 5.04 4.71 5.11 4.89 4.93 0.00 #17
24 Q Xiangning LI CHN 45.06 25.26 19.80 5.21 4.71 5.04 4.96 4.82 0.00 #15
25 Julia SAUTER ROU 45.00 24.17 20.83 5.25 4.96 5.36 5.21 5.25 0.00 #29
26 Selena ZHAO CAN 44.22 22.86 21.36 5.50 5.18 5.21 5.39 5.43 0.00 #22
27 Danielle HARRISON GBR 44.17 23.96 20.21 5.07 4.86 5.25 4.96 5.11 0.00 #11
28 Ivett TOTH HUN 44.03 24.74 21.29 5.50 5.11 5.21 5.43 5.36 2.00 #27
29 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 43.75 22.27 21.48 5.50 5.18 5.46 5.32 5.39 0.00 #24
30 Eun Su YOON KOR 43.38 24.09 19.29 5.04 4.57 4.93 4.82 4.75 0.00 #3
31 Lara ROTH AUT 42.20 23.46 18.74 4.75 4.43 4.75 4.71 4.79 0.00 #2
32 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 40.88 22.42 18.46 4.79 4.54 4.50 4.71 4.54 0.00 #7
33 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 40.60 20.08 21.52 5.50 5.11 5.32 5.50 5.46 1.00 #21
34 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 40.54 22.51 18.03 4.50 4.29 4.50 4.61 4.64 0.00 #6
35 Elif ERDEM TUR 39.94 21.99 17.95 4.50 4.25 4.54 4.57 4.57 0.00 #13
36 Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 39.41 22.84 17.57 4.61 4.07 4.39 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
37 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 38.69 21.09 18.60 4.71 4.46 4.61 4.75 4.71 1.00 #12
38 Maeva GALLARDA ESP 37.26 19.66 17.60 4.29 4.11 4.54 4.43 4.64 0.00 #9
39 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 36.64 18.13 19.51 5.04 4.64 4.79 4.96 4.96 1.00 #25
40 Daria BATURA BLR 35.90 17.70 18.20 4.71 4.32 4.50 4.57 4.64 0.00 #8
41 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 35.48 15.79 19.69 5.14 4.82 4.79 5.00 4.86 0.00 #20
42 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 34.18 17.12 18.06 4.61 4.29 4.32 4.64 4.71 1.00 #14
43 Thita LAMSAM THA 29.76 14.13 15.63 4.00 3.68 3.93 4.07 3.86 0.00 #4

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 124.49 65.28 59.21 7.46 7.18 7.54 7.36 7.46 0.00 #22
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 124.30 69.50 54.80 7.07 6.50 7.11 6.75 6.82 0.00 #21
3 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 123.06 65.28 57.78 7.18 6.89 7.50 7.18 7.36 0.00 #20
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 117.49 64.28 53.21 6.68 6.36 6.86 6.71 6.64 0.00 #17
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 115.09 63.49 51.60 6.46 6.29 6.54 6.50 6.46 0.00 #14
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 107.53 57.41 51.12 6.64 6.07 6.54 6.39 6.32 1.00 #19
7 Yuka NAGAI JPN 107.00 54.15 52.85 6.89 6.32 6.75 6.54 6.54 0.00 #23
8 Karen CHEN USA 105.66 56.02 51.64 6.75 6.14 6.50 6.50 6.39 2.00 #15
9 Da Bin CHOI KOR 102.06 55.09 46.97 6.04 5.57 5.93 6.00 5.82 0.00 #18
10 Diana NIKITINA LAT 97.41 52.89 44.52 5.75 5.29 5.71 5.54 5.54 0.00 #12
11 Lutricia BOCK GER 90.12 46.28 43.84 5.54 5.21 5.54 5.50 5.61 0.00 #8
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 87.64 44.05 43.59 5.68 5.25 5.46 5.46 5.39 0.00 #16
13 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 86.62 38.86 48.76 6.18 5.86 6.07 6.18 6.18 1.00 #24
14 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 84.28 43.19 41.09 5.36 4.93 5.21 5.04 5.14 0.00 #9
15 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 84.07 41.09 45.98 5.96 5.64 5.50 5.82 5.82 3.00 #13
16 Kailani CRAINE AUS 78.18 34.68 43.50 5.61 5.18 5.57 5.36 5.46 0.00 #11
17 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 77.05 38.95 38.10 4.96 4.57 4.82 4.75 4.71 0.00 #1
18 Lea SERNA FRA 72.72 38.43 36.29 4.71 4.29 4.43 4.68 4.57 2.00 #6
19 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 71.98 33.45 38.53 5.07 4.61 4.79 4.86 4.75 0.00 #7
20 Xiangning LI CHN 71.92 38.35 36.57 4.96 4.18 4.50 4.75 4.46 3.00 #3
21 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 71.55 35.18 37.37 4.75 4.57 4.54 4.75 4.75 1.00 #5
22 Tyler PIERCE USA 71.44 33.99 40.45 5.32 4.93 4.82 5.21 5.00 3.00 #4
23 Shuran YU SIN 67.37 29.96 38.41 5.04 4.61 4.79 4.82 4.75 1.00 #2
24 Niki WORIES NED 67.17 29.15 39.02 5.14 4.71 4.68 5.04 4.82 1.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
192.97 1 1
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
186.15 2 3
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
185.57 3 2
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
173.44 7 4
5 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
169.04 10 5
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
166.25 4 6
7 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
163.93 6 7
8 Karen CHEN
USA
157.30 12 8
9 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
156.38 9 9
10 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
148.63 13 10
11 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
143.77 5 13
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
140.74 11 12
13 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
139.50 8 15
14 Lutricia BOCK
GER
137.90 17 11
15 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA
ITA
134.06 14 14
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
125.94 18 16
17 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
123.44 20 17
18 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
120.02 16 19
19 Tyler PIERCE
USA
118.21 19 22
20 Lea SERNA
FRA
118.07 21 18
21 Xiangning LI
CHN
116.98 24 20
22 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
116.85 22 21
23 Niki WORIES
NED
115.73 15 24
24 Shuran YU
SIN
112.61 23 23
Julia SAUTER
ROU
FNR 25
Selena ZHAO
CAN
FNR 26
Danielle HARRISON
GBR
FNR 27
Ivett TOTH
HUN
FNR 28
Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE
CAN
FNR 29
Eun Su YOON
KOR
FNR 30
Lara ROTH
AUT
FNR 31
Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
FNR 32
Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
FNR 33
Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
FNR 34
Elif ERDEM
TUR
FNR 35
Alina BELETSKAYA
UKR
FNR 36
Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
FNR 37
Maeva GALLARDA
ESP
FNR 38
Pernille SORENSEN
DEN
FNR 39
Daria BATURA
BLR
FNR 40
Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
FNR 41
Matilde GIANOCCA
SUI
FNR 42
Thita LAMSAM
THA
FNR 43

Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 67.09 39.29 27.80 6.75 6.75 7.14 7.00 7.11 0.00 #5
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.05 37.91 28.14 7.00 6.89 7.07 7.07 7.14 0.00 #6
3 Yuka NAGAI JPN 62.99 36.34 26.65 6.79 6.43 6.89 6.54 6.68 0.00 #2
4 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 62.28 35.97 26.31 6.39 6.36 6.64 6.82 6.68 0.00 #3
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 60.37 33.72 26.65 6.93 6.46 6.71 6.57 6.64 0.00 #4
6 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 51.74 27.14 24.60 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.29 6.04 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 123.80 67.28 56.52 6.96 6.89 7.11 7.18 7.18 0.00 #6
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 119.96 64.15 55.81 7.14 6.71 7.07 6.96 7.00 0.00 #5
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 117.72 64.41 53.31 7.14 6.25 6.93 6.39 6.61 0.00 #2
4 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 113.71 60.43 53.28 6.43 6.36 6.79 6.93 6.79 0.00 #3
5 Yuka NAGAI JPN 109.35 56.32 53.03 6.96 6.43 6.61 6.64 6.50 0.00 #4
6 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 92.70 47.05 45.65 6.25 5.29 5.71 5.71 5.57 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
190.89 1 1
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
186.01 2 2
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
178.09 5 3
4 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
175.99 4 4
5 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
172.34 3 5
6 Miyu NAKASHIO
JPN
144.44 6 6

2014 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 59.25 34.59 24.66 6.11 5.96 6.25 6.25 6.25 0.00 #3
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.03 30.69 26.34 6.64 6.43 6.61 6.64 6.61 1.00 #9
3 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 55.20 32.16 23.04 5.86 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.86 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 54.92 31.61 23.31 5.93 5.46 6.07 5.89 5.79 0.00 #14
5 Yuka NAGAI JPN 52.95 27.81 25.14 6.43 6.00 6.29 6.25 6.46 0.00 #6
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 52.70 28.93 23.77 6.11 5.68 6.04 5.96 5.93 0.00 #16
7 Da Bin CHOI KOR 52.66 31.54 21.12 5.46 4.96 5.36 5.29 5.32 0.00 #24
8 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 50.92 27.97 23.95 6.07 5.71 6.11 6.04 6.00 1.00 #15
9 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 47.50 25.13 23.37 6.04 5.57 5.79 5.89 5.93 1.00 #27
10 Diana NIKITINA LAT 46.52 27.98 18.54 4.86 4.39 4.71 4.54 4.68 0.00 #21
11 Grace LIN CAN 44.63 23.34 22.29 5.75 5.29 5.57 5.64 5.61 1.00 #5
12 Xiangning LI CHN 41.83 22.45 20.38 5.18 4.82 5.32 5.04 5.11 1.00 #8
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 41.66 21.92 19.74 4.93 4.64 5.11 4.96 5.04 0.00 #18
14 Sarah TAMURA CAN 41.53 23.90 18.63 4.75 4.43 4.68 4.82 4.61 1.00 #13
15 Chantelle KERRY AUS 40.83 22.71 18.12 4.57 4.36 4.64 4.46 4.61 0.00 #23
16 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 40.39 23.76 17.63 4.54 4.25 4.54 4.43 4.29 1.00 #4
17 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 39.21 19.86 21.35 5.36 5.11 5.18 5.57 5.46 2.00 #17
18 Chloe ING SIN 36.67 17.90 18.77 4.64 4.39 4.82 4.75 4.86 0.00 #7
19 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 36.15 17.72 19.43 5.04 4.75 4.82 4.89 4.79 1.00 #19
20 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 34.60 17.74 16.86 4.25 4.11 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #11
21 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 34.51 17.18 18.33 4.68 4.39 4.64 4.68 4.54 1.00 #1
22 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.75 19.00 15.75 3.93 3.79 4.11 4.07 3.79 1.00 #25
23 Samantha CABILES PHI 33.21 16.21 17.00 4.21 3.96 4.36 4.25 4.46 0.00 #20
24 Li-Hsueh LIN TPE 31.01 16.01 15.00 3.71 3.46 3.89 3.86 3.82 0.00 #12
25 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 28.76 14.25 14.51 3.68 3.36 3.75 3.71 3.64 0.00 #26
26 Florencia LIN ARG 21.66 9.50 13.16 3.43 2.89 3.39 3.43 3.32 1.00 #2
27 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 20.72 8.03 13.69 3.50 3.14 3.61 3.50 3.36 1.00 #22

 

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 121.66 66.08 55.58 6.96 6.64 7.14 6.96 7.04 0.00 #27
2 Yuka NAGAI JPN 108.70 56.70 52.00 6.57 6.18 6.61 6.57 6.57 0.00 #23
3 Da Bin CHOI KOR 105.94 59.37 46.57 5.96 5.54 6.07 5.79 5.75 0.00 #20
4 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 103.81 56.19 48.62 6.18 5.79 6.14 6.21 6.07 1.00 #19
5 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 100.13 53.16 48.97 6.14 5.89 6.11 6.18 6.29 2.00 #22
6 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 97.30 50.75 47.55 6.11 5.57 6.00 6.00 6.04 1.00 #18
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 93.46 48.76 47.70 6.21 5.71 5.89 6.07 5.93 3.00 #25
8 Bradie TENNELL USA 89.97 42.96 48.01 6.11 5.71 6.00 6.11 6.07 1.00 #24
9 Xiangning LI CHN 84.02 45.16 40.86 5.21 4.82 5.21 5.18 5.11 2.00 #16
10 Diana NIKITINA LAT 79.31 41.00 39.31 5.14 4.68 4.86 4.89 5.00 1.00 #17
11 Grace LIN CAN 77.72 36.90 43.82 5.68 5.32 5.36 5.64 5.39 3.00 #21
12 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 74.24 32.01 46.23 5.96 5.61 5.57 5.96 5.79 4.00 #26
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 66.81 29.27 37.54 4.96 4.39 4.82 4.68 4.61 0.00 #14
14 Sarah TAMURA CAN 66.61 35.94 35.67 4.71 4.18 4.29 4.61 4.50 5.00 #11
15 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 65.14 27.76 39.38 5.11 4.68 4.89 5.00 4.93 2.00 #15
16 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 65.09 32.67 33.42 4.21 3.96 4.32 4.21 4.18 1.00 #9
17 Chloe ING SIN 64.60 32.09 32.51 4.04 3.82 4.14 4.21 4.11 0.00 #6
18 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 64.35 32.03 35.32 4.64 4.18 4.43 4.46 4.36 3.00 #13
19 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 59.75 26.03 33.72 4.46 3.93 4.18 4.36 4.14 0.00 #7
20 Samantha CABILES PHI 58.50 26.72 31.78 4.14 3.61 3.93 4.07 4.11 0.00 #2
21 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 57.39 24.59 33.80 4.46 4.07 4.14 4.32 4.14 1.00 #8
22 Chantelle KERRY AUS 56.63 25.17 32.46 4.25 3.79 4.18 4.18 3.89 1.00 #12
23 Li-Hsueh LIN TPE 52.19 23.22 28.97 3.68 3.46 3.71 3.64 3.61 0.00 #5
24 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 45.22 19.41 28.81 3.86 3.54 3.43 3.64 3.54 3.00 #10
25 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 38.74 13.48 25.26 3.39 3.04 3.11 3.21 3.04 0.00 #3
26 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 37.97 12.35 26.62 3.50 3.11 3.25 3.39 3.39 1.00 #4
27 Florencia LIN ARG 33.44 12.16 22.28 2.96 2.54 2.82 2.79 2.82 1.00 #1

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
177.69 2 1
2 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
161.65 5 2
3 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA
KAZ
159.38 1 5
4 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
158.60 7 3
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA
RUS
151.31 9 4
6 Yuhana YOKOI
JPN
148.22 8 6
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
146.16 6 7
8 Bradie TENNELL
USA
144.89 4 8
9 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
129.44 3 12
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
125.85 12 9
11 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
125.83 10 10
12 Grace LIN
CAN
122.35 11 11
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
108.47 13 13
14 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
108.14 14 14
15 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
104.74 16 18
16 Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
104.35 17 15
17 Chloe ING
SIN
101.27 18 17
18 Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
99.69 20 16
19 Chantelle KERRY
AUS
97.46 15 22
20 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
95.90 19 19
21 Pernille SORENSEN
DEN
91.90 21 21
22 Samantha CABILES
PHI
91.71 23 20
23 Li-Hsueh LIN
TPE
83.20 24 23
24 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
78.97 22 24
25 Tracy DANBROOK
NZL
67.50 25 25
26 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH
MGL
58.69 27 26
27 Florencia LIN
ARG
55.10 26 27

JGP Slovenia Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 125.38 68.75 56.63 7.11 6.82 7.21 7.04 7.21 0.00 #23
2 Yuka NAGAI JPN 105.50 57.42 48.08 6.11 5.79 6.00 6.04 6.11 0.00 #22
3 Leah KEISER USA 101.58 55.70 45.88 5.71 5.25 5.96 5.79 5.96 0.00 #17
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 97.81 55.24 42.57 5.36 5.00 5.54 5.32 5.39 0.00 #19
5 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 96.24 49.78 46.46 5.86 5.46 5.89 5.79 6.04 0.00 #26
6 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 93.11 48.40 44.71 5.54 5.43 5.68 5.61 5.68 0.00 #20
7 Nicole SCHOTT GER 91.43 47.12 45.31 5.75 5.39 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #24
8 Alsu KAIUMOVA RUS 90.84 48.72 44.12 5.86 5.14 5.46 5.61 5.50 2.00 #25
9 Hwi CHOI KOR 87.41 45.77 42.64 5.64 5.04 5.36 5.36 5.25 1.00 #27
10 Selena ZHAO CAN 86.53 46.71 39.82 5.39 4.68 5.00 5.00 4.82 0.00 #21
11 Micol CRISTINI ITA 83.23 41.92 41.31 5.21 4.82 5.29 5.25 5.25 0.00 #18
12 Xiangning LI CHN 78.95 42.34 37.61 4.82 4.36 4.86 4.71 4.75 1.00 #16
13 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 73.56 39.62 33.94 4.43 4.07 4.21 4.25 4.25 0.00 #13
14 Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 72.58 36.98 35.60 4.79 4.11 4.46 4.50 4.39 0.00 #14
15 Julia BATORI HUN 68.08 34.77 33.31 4.29 3.93 4.14 4.25 4.21 0.00 #11
16 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 64.66 35.53 31.13 3.93 3.64 4.07 3.89 3.93 2.00 #9
17 Lizaveta AVSIUKEVICH BLR 63.45 31.11 32.34 4.14 4.04 4.04 4.11 3.89 0.00 #10
18 Elif ERDEM TUR 61.13 30.84 30.29 4.11 3.50 3.93 3.64 3.75 0.00 #8
19 Monika PETERKA SLO 61.04 29.91 32.13 4.11 3.64 4.18 4.04 4.11 1.00 #7
20 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 58.43 27.03 32.40 4.21 3.89 4.00 4.11 4.04 1.00 #15
21 Julianne DELAURIER CAN 56.45 27.14 33.31 4.46 4.11 3.82 4.29 4.14 4.00 #12
22 Naja FERKOV SLO 50.14 23.44 27.70 3.57 3.04 3.64 3.50 3.57 1.00 #3
23 Tena COPOR CRO 49.37 20.75 28.62 3.64 3.32 3.57 3.61 3.75 0.00 #5
24 Jia Jennifer HSU TPE 48.41 21.96 26.45 3.46 3.18 3.39 3.32 3.18 0.00 #1
25 Nina POLSAK SLO 46.02 24.52 24.50 3.21 2.89 3.14 3.11 2.96 3.00 #6
26 Jovana TOMOVIC SRB 40.17 18.78 22.39 3.14 2.54 2.71 2.82 2.79 1.00 #2
27 Polina USTINOVA CYP 29.78 13.92 18.86 2.57 2.18 2.29 2.39 2.36 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
191.96 1 1
2 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
164.42 2 2
3 Leah KEISER
USA
149.24 8 3
4 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
149.11 3 5
5 Alsu KAIUMOVA
RUS
143.33 4 8
6 Mai MIHARA
JPN
142.49 9 4
7 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
140.96 6 7
8 Hwi CHOI
KOR
137.56 5 9
9 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
136.32 10 6
10 Selena ZHAO
CAN
135.65 7 10
11 Micol CRISTINI
ITA
122.99 12 11
12 Xiangning LI
CHN
120.16 11 12
13 Alina BELETSKAYA
UKR
110.01 14 14
14 Tanja ODERMATT
SUI
107.76 17 13
15 Julia BATORI
HUN
104.20 16 15
16 Lizaveta AVSIUKEVICH
BLR
95.49 20 17
17 Julianne DELAURIER
CAN
95.45 13 21
18 Sophie ALMASSY
AUT
94.57 15 20
19 Elif ERDEM
TUR
94.29 18 18
20 Cassandra PEROTIN
FRA
93.85 21 16
21 Monika PETERKA
SLO
93.40 19 19
22 Naja FERKOV
SLO
76.90 23 22
23 Jia Jennifer HSU
TPE
74.11 24 24
24 Nina POLSAK
SLO
74.03 22 25
25 Tena COPOR
CRO
71.89 25 23
26 Jovana TOMOVIC
SRB
60.63 26 26
27 Polina USTINOVA
CYP
46.94 27 27

JGP Slovenia Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.58 40.20 27.38 6.86 6.57 6.96 6.86 6.96 1.00 #20
2 Yuka NAGAI JPN 58.92 33.81 25.11 6.39 6.04 6.39 6.25 6.32 0.00 #15
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 52.87 29.73 23.14 5.71 5.57 6.00 5.68 5.96 0.00 #27
4 Alsu KAIUMOVA RUS 52.49 30.89 21.60 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.36 5.43 0.00 #7
5 Hwi CHOI KOR 50.15 28.07 22.08 5.64 5.18 5.64 5.54 5.61 0.00 #26
6 Nicole SCHOTT GER 49.53 28.07 21.46 5.50 5.11 5.43 5.36 5.43 0.00 #18
7 Selena ZHAO CAN 49.12 28.01 21.11 5.43 5.07 5.43 5.29 5.18 0.00 #14
8 Leah KEISER USA 47.66 26.20 22.46 5.61 5.39 5.57 5.68 5.82 1.00 #2
9 Mai MIHARA JPN 44.68 24.97 20.71 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.14 5.07 1.00 #22
10 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 43.21 23.32 20.89 5.36 5.04 5.18 5.21 5.32 1.00 #6
11 Xiangning LI CHN 41.21 23.39 18.82 4.89 4.43 4.79 4.75 4.68 1.00 #11
12 Micol CRISTINI ITA 39.76 20.37 19.39 4.96 4.68 4.71 4.93 4.96 0.00 #3
13 Julianne DELAURIER CAN 39.00 19.82 19.18 4.86 4.68 4.79 4.79 4.86 0.00 #12
14 Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 37.43 20.40 18.03 4.79 4.29 4.43 4.54 4.50 1.00 #24
15 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 36.14 19.52 16.62 4.21 3.96 4.32 4.14 4.14 0.00 #1
16 Julia BATORI HUN 36.12 19.44 16.68 4.21 4.04 4.18 4.18 4.25 0.00 #10
17 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 34.20 17.94 17.26 4.36 4.14 4.29 4.32 4.46 1.00 #25
18 Elif ERDEM TUR 33.16 18.62 15.54 3.89 3.61 3.96 3.96 4.00 1.00 #9
19 Monika PETERKA SLO 32.36 16.74 15.62 3.96 3.64 3.96 3.96 4.00 0.00 #5
20 Lizaveta AVSIUKEVICH BLR 32.04 15.94 16.10 4.11 4.11 3.86 4.00 4.04 0.00 #8
21 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 29.19 13.68 15.51 3.96 3.71 3.93 3.86 3.93 0.00 #17
22 Nina POLSAK SLO 28.01 14.59 13.42 3.54 3.21 3.39 3.39 3.25 0.00 #4
23 Naja FERKOV SLO 26.76 13.82 13.94 3.64 3.36 3.54 3.46 3.43 1.00 #21
24 Jia Jennifer HSU TPE 25.70 11.30 14.40 3.71 3.54 3.54 3.68 3.54 0.00 #23
25 Tena COPOR CRO 22.52 9.71 13.81 3.54 3.29 3.32 3.50 3.61 1.00 #19
26 Jovana TOMOVIC SRB 20.46 9.81 11.65 3.21 2.68 2.71 3.07 2.89 1.00 #16
27 Polina USTINOVA CYP 17.16 7.02 11.14 2.82 2.64 2.71 2.93 2.82 1.00 #13

2014 JGP Slovenia Ladies Preview

Serafima Sakhanovich started last season with great expectations but finished just 4th at her first JGP assignment.  She rebounded to win her second assignment and qualified for the Final where she won silver.  She also won the silver medal at Junior Worlds in a Russian sweep of the podium.  With Elena Radionova competing as a senior this season, Sakhanovich is the top ranked skater to return to the junior circuit.  Especially in this field, she should easily take home the gold here.

After Sakhanovich the rest of the field becomes hazy.  Only one other skater has won a medal on the JGP and only one other skater competed at Junior Worlds.

Leah Keiser had great expectations placed on her when she debuted in 2012.  She won a gold medal in her debut and qualified for the Final.  However, she missed the 2013 US Nationals and the 2013 fall season due to injuries.  This is her first international competition in nearly two years and she has a new team with her.  If she can replicate her past performances she should find herself on the podium.

Mai Mihara finished 5th at her JGP debut last season.  She’s had few international competitions since then but finished a strong 2nd as a junior at Japanese nationals.

Selena Zhao has competed nationally for the United States for the past several seasons but is competing internationally for the first time for Canada.  She placed 7th as a novice in 2012 and won gold at the Challenge Skate that fall ahead of Polina Edmunds.

Other skaters in the mix include Jenni Saarinen who finished 13th at Junior Worlds and Alsu Kaiumova who finished 7th in her JGP debut last season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Serafima Sakhanovich

Silver: Leah Keiser

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Sophie Almassy, AUT: She finished 22nd at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 98.19.  She is 17 years old.

Lizaveta Avsiukevich, BLR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Julianne Delaurier, CAN: She finished 9th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 121.89.  She is 16 years old.

Selena Zhao, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 10th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 129.27.  She is 14 years old.

Jia Jennifer Hsu, TPE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Tena Copor, CRO: She finished 29th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 71.73.  She is 15 years old.

Polina Ustinova, CYP: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Jenni Saarinen, FIN: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP Poland and 7th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 142.98.  She is 15 years old.

Cassandra Perotin, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She finished 14th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 106.54.  She is 18 years old.

Julia Batori, HUN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Micol Cristini, ITA: She finished 11th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 122.37.  She is 17 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She finished 5th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 141.82.  She is 15 years old.

Yuka Nagai, JPN: She finished 8th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 135.80.  She is 15 years old.

Hwi Choi, KOR: Her personal best is 116.42.  She is 16 years old.

Alsu Kaiumova, RUS: She finished 7th at JGP Mexico last season.  Her personal best is 127.56.  She is 15 years old.

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She placed 4th at JGP Slovakia and won gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the JGP Final where she won silver.  Her personal best is 182.13.  She is 14 years old.

Jovana Tomovic, SRB: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She placed 24th at the Olympics, 25th at Worlds and 17th at Europeans.  She finished 8th at JGP Slovakia and 15th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 128.25.  She is 19 years old.

Naja Ferkov, SLO: She finished 23rd at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 91.62.  She is 17 years old.

Monika Peterka, SLO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Nina Polsak, SLO: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Tanja Odermatt, SUI: She finished 26th at Europeans.  She placed 13th at JGP Mexico last season.  Her personal best is 110.04.  She is 17 years old.

Elif Erdem, TUR: She finished 28th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 71.42.  She is 16 years old.

Alina Beletskaya, UKR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Leah Keiser, USA: Her personal best is 156.33.  She is 16 years old.

Junior Worlds Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 127.39 67.69 59.70 7.39 7.29 7.68 7.39 7.57 0.00 #20
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 117.38 62.98 54.40 6.96 6.50 6.93 6.79 6.82 0.00 #19
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 114.71 59.73 55.98 7.14 6.75 7.07 6.96 7.07 1.00 #21
4 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 114.12 59.27 54.85 6.89 6.75 6.96 6.82 6.86 0.00 #24
5 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 109.67 60.37 49.30 6.29 5.89 6.25 6.07 6.32 0.00 #13
6 Da Bin CHOI KOR 108.66 62.14 46.52 5.96 5.54 6.04 5.75 5.79 0.00 #18
7 Rika HONGO JPN 106.41 59.34 47.07 6.00 5.75 5.96 5.82 5.89 0.00 #17
8 Amber GLENN USA 102.30 51.16 51.14 6.57 6.14 6.36 6.43 6.46 0.00 #23
9 Karen CHEN USA 99.74 47.58 52.16 6.71 6.32 6.46 6.54 6.57 0.00 #22
10 Na Hyun KIM KOR 96.42 54.88 41.54 5.32 5.11 5.21 5.18 5.14 0.00 #12
11 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 96.10 56.83 41.27 5.39 4.93 5.18 5.18 5.11 2.00 #7
12 Lutricia BOCK GER 90.44 48.70 42.74 5.54 5.04 5.43 5.32 5.39 1.00 #14
13 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 87.26 43.78 45.48 5.96 5.57 5.32 5.86 5.71 2.00 #15
14 Tyler PIERCE USA 86.74 43.09 45.65 6.00 5.57 5.46 5.71 5.79 2.00 #16
15 Anais VENTARD FRA 84.66 40.01 44.65 5.68 5.43 5.43 5.68 5.68 0.00 #11
16 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 80.93 38.77 43.16 5.61 5.18 5.29 5.43 5.46 1.00 #8
17 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 77.66 41.61 36.05 4.68 4.39 4.50 4.50 4.46 0.00 #3
18 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 77.33 41.57 36.76 4.86 4.50 4.50 4.61 4.50 1.00 #10
19 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 70.44 40.45 33.99 4.64 4.21 4.07 4.29 4.04 4.00 #5
20 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 70.37 38.51 33.86 4.50 4.14 4.14 4.25 4.14 2.00 #4
21 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 68.11 35.00 34.11 4.46 3.96 4.32 4.29 4.29 1.00 #2
22 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 64.27 32.23 34.04 4.39 4.18 4.14 4.39 4.18 2.00 #6
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 63.37 29.16 35.21 4.71 4.21 4.36 4.43 4.29 1.00 #1
WD Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER #9

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
194.29 1 1
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
182.13 2 2
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
178.43 3 3
4 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
177.69 4 4
5 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
164.35 7 5
6 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
162.35 9 6
7 Amber GLENN
USA
158.88 5 8
8 Rika HONGO
JPN
157.88 11 7
9 Karen CHEN
USA
155.83 6 9
10 Na Hyun KIM
KOR
144.21 14 10
11 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA
KAZ
141.72 16 11
12 Lutricia BOCK
GER
141.53 12 12
13 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
141.02 8 13
14 Tyler PIERCE
USA
138.58 10 14
15 Anais VENTARD
FRA
129.66 17 15
16 Larkyn AUSTMAN
CAN
125.80 18 16
17 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
123.95 15 18
18 Pernille SORENSEN
DEN
119.90 23 17
19 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
113.14 20 20
20 Gerli LIINAMÄE
EST
113.09 21 19
21 Matilde GIANOCCA
SUI
111.65 19 21
22 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
106.32 24 22
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
105.72 22 23
WD Maria-Katharina HERCEG
GER
13
25 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
FNR 25
26 Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
FNR 26
27 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
FNR 27
28 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
FNR 28
29 Lara ROTH
AUT
FNR 29
30 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA
ITA
FNR 30
31 Ivett TOTH
HUN
FNR 31
32 Anna DUSKOVA
CZE
FNR 32
33 Agata KRYGER
POL
FNR 33
34 Julia SAUTER
ROU
FNR 34
35 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
FNR 35
36 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
FNR 36
37 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
FNR 37
38 Thita LAMSAM
THA
FNR 38
39 Selin HAFIZOGLU
TUR
FNR 39
40 Pina UMEK
SLO
FNR 40
41 Daria BATURA
BLR
FNR 41
WD Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO
PHI