2017 Internationaux de France Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 107.86 60.00 47.86 9.46 9.29 9.79 9.61 9.71 0.00 #10
2 Shoma UNO JPN 93.92 48.91 46.01 9.29 9.04 9.07 9.32 9.29 1.00 #11
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 91.51 50.98 40.53 8.25 7.79 8.14 8.14 8.21 0.00 #8
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 86.98 48.98 39.00 7.93 7.57 7.75 7.89 7.86 1.00 #4
5 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.79 46.29 40.50 8.04 7.71 8.32 8.18 8.25 0.00 #9
6 Misha GE UZB 85.41 43.13 42.28 8.36 8.14 8.43 8.64 8.71 0.00 #6
7 Denis TEN KAZ 83.70 42.56 42.14 8.46 8.18 8.32 8.57 8.61 1.00 #3
8 Max AARON USA 78.64 41.54 38.10 7.93 7.32 7.50 7.71 7.64 1.00 #7
9 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 70.00 34.18 35.82 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.32 0.00 #2
10 Vincent ZHOU USA 66.12 32.12 36.00 7.46 7.04 7.00 7.29 7.21 2.00 #5
11 Romain PONSART FRA 63.81 31.56 34.25 7.07 6.57 6.79 6.86 6.96 2.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 179.40 90.20 91.20 9.32 9.00 8.89 9.18 9.21 2.00 #11
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 175.85 85.49 92.36 9.43 9.07 8.93 9.36 9.39 2.00 #10
3 Misha GE UZB 172.93 86.09 86.84 8.57 8.46 8.79 8.64 8.96 0.00 #8
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 161.62 82.84 79.78 8.18 7.75 8.00 8.00 7.96 1.00 #9
5 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.65 80.51 80.14 8.00 7.71 8.04 8.21 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Max AARON USA 158.56 82.70 75.86 7.86 7.32 7.54 7.64 7.57 0.00 #4
7 Vincent ZHOU USA 156.09 88.57 69.52 7.18 6.68 6.86 7.11 6.93 2.00 #1
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 153.52 75.52 79.00 8.00 7.68 7.79 8.07 7.96 1.00 #6
9 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 150.43 73.21 77.22 7.68 7.39 7.79 7.82 7.93 0.00 #5
10 Denis TEN KAZ 144.87 63.01 83.86 8.46 8.18 8.11 8.57 8.61 2.00 #3
11 Romain PONSART FRA 134.31 63.25 71.06 7.18 6.71 7.25 7.21 7.18 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
283.71 1 2
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
273.32 2 1
3 Misha GE
UZB
258.34 6 3
4 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
253.13 3 4
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
247.44 5 5
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
240.50 4 8
7 Max AARON
USA
237.20 8 6
8 Denis TEN
KAZ
228.57 7 10
9 Vincent ZHOU
USA
222.21 10 7
10 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
220.43 9 9
11 Romain PONSART
FRA
198.12 11 11

2017 Internationaux de France Men’s Preview

With two events to go in the Grand Prix series, only Mikhail Kolyada has secured his place in the Final with 26 points.  Jason Brown has 22 points, and while it is unlikely, he still has a shot at the Final depending on how everyone else skates.  Six men at this event have a shot of making the Final, but most will need a gold medal to do so.

Shoma Uno is the only skater to score over 300 points this season and has done so twice, at Lombardia Trophy and Skate Canada.  He needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would still give him a strong chance.  At Lombardia Trophy he hit the quad flip and quad toe + triple toe, while at Skate Canada he only added a double to the combination.  He earned all positive GOEs in Canada, worth 10 points, and his program components were his highest of the season ranging from the low to mid 9s.  He even received three 10.00 marks, but they were all from the same judge.  He has been playing with the layout of his free skate and did not attempt the quad salchow at Skate Canada that he had landed at Lombardia Trophy.  He has three quads and a triple axel combination in the bonus, although his solo quad toe was under-rotated in Canada.  He completed four quads, and two of them had positive GOEs.  At Lombardia Trophy, he landed five quads, four with positive GOEs.  His biggest difference in scores between events, definitely has to be on the GOE side.  At Lombardia Trophy, he earned a whopping 23 points from GOEs in his free skate, while at Skate Canada, he only earned 6.  His program components were similar between events, in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Javier Fernandez is out of the running for the Grand Prix Final after a 6th place finish at Cup of China, his worst finish since 2010.  His short program is intended to include a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow.  However, in China he missed his opening quad.  At both events he earned all Level 4s, but he lost ground in China with a messy triple axel.  His program components were similar at both events, in the low to mid 9s.  His free skate is intended to have a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He landed a quad salchow in his free skate in China, but tripled his opening quad, missed his triple axel combination, doubled a flip and earned negative GOEs on three of his jumps.  He did earn all Level 4s and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores, although they all came from the Autumn Classic International.

Max Aaron won the bronze medal at Cup of China with a personal best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program, although the opening quad and his triple axel received negative GOEs.  Overall, he earned only tenths of a point from GOEs for this program.  His program components were better than earlier in the season, in the mid to high 7s.  In the free skate he landed a quad toe + double toe, quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  Both of his triple axels are in the bonus, along with a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow combination.  He also earned Level 4 on his spins and his step sequence and only had two very slight negative GOEs.  His program components were some of his best, in the high 7s to low 8s.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Vincent Zhou finished 4th in his Grand Prix debut at Cup of China.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the running for the Final.  He started off with a bang with a clean quad lutz + triple toe worth 19.76 points.  However, he fell on a fully rotated quad flip and had his triple axel under-rotated and fell on it.  He also under-rotated the triple axel and his solo flip at Finlandia Trophy.  At both events, his GOEs actually lost him points on the technical score.  His program components were much better in China, scoring in the low to mid 7s.  His free skate had a quad lutz + triple toe that was again well done, earning him 19.90 points.  He also attempted a quad flip, quad salchow, quad lutz, and quad salchow + double toe.  The solo salchow and lutz were both under-rotated and he fell on the salchow.  He also has one triple axel in the bonus and a triple lutz + single loop + triple flip combination.  His program was a bit cleaner at Finlandia, but his jump content was a lot more difficult in China, and he did score over 100 points on the technical side.  His program components were all in the mid 7s.  He has the 10th best free skate score.

Alexei Bychenko won bronze at NHK Trophy last week.  His short program includes a quad toe and a triple lutz + triple toe.  He earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.  His free skate has a quad toe + triple toe and a quad toe.  He doubled a loop and had a messy landing on a triple axel, but otherwise the program was fairly clean.  His program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Alexander Samarin won bronze in his Grand Prix debut at Skate Canada with personal best scores across the board.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  His short program includes a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe, although neither are in the bonus.  His triple axel was under-rotated and earned negative GOEs.  His program components were on the lower side, in the low to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz and a quad toe.  His only errors were under-rotating his triple axel combination and a messy double axel at the end of the program.  He only earned Level 3 on his spins, so that is an area he could improve on.  His program components were slightly better, in the mid 7s to low 8s.

Misha Ge finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup with personal best scores across the board.  He hasn’t included a quad in his short program at either of his events this season, but he has landed his triple lutz + triple toe and triple flip.  He earned all positive GOEs at Rostelecom Cup and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  His free skate also does not include a quad and while he has five jumping passes in the bonus, two are his lower value double axels.  He earned all positive GOEs in Russia, worth 11 points, and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the running for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shoma Uno

Silver: Javier Fernandez

Bronze: Vincent Zhou

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Aymoz, FRA: He placed 15th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP France and 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 218.63.  He is 20 years old.

Romain Ponsart, FRA: His personal best is 184.12.  He is 25 years old.

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO: He placed 13th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 250.26.  He is 22 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He finished 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  He won bronze at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2016 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 255.52.  He is 29 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist and reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist. He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 319.84.  He is 19 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He finished 16th at Worlds.  He placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist, 2015 World Bronze Medalist, and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 24 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He placed 8th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 250.06.  He is 19 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He won bronze at Cup of China.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 4th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 12th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 255.33.  He is 26 years old.

2017 Skate Canada Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 103.62 57.12 46.50 9.29 9.14 9.46 9.32 9.29 0.00 #12
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 94.43 48.01 46.42 9.39 9.18 9.14 9.32 9.39 0.00 #11
3 Jason BROWN USA 90.71 45.64 45.07 8.79 8.96 9.11 9.00 9.21 0.00 #10
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 84.02 46.40 37.62 7.79 7.18 7.61 7.50 7.54 0.00 #9
5 Keegan MESSING CAN 82.17 45.75 37.42 7.68 7.32 7.39 7.46 7.57 1.00 #1
6 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.08 41.89 40.19 7.93 7.82 8.04 8.11 8.29 0.00 #8
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 80.34 42.09 38.25 7.79 7.25 7.68 7.71 7.82 0.00 #7
8 Takahito MURA JPN 74.82 38.35 36.47 7.54 7.04 7.25 7.32 7.32 0.00 #6
9 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 74.23 38.48 36.75 7.39 7.11 7.36 7.46 7.43 1.00 #2
10 Paul FENTZ GER 68.48 34.91 34.57 7.00 6.82 6.75 7.07 6.93 1.00 #3
11 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 68.46 31.78 36.68 7.43 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.32 0.00 #4
12 Brendan KERRY AUS 63.19 31.20 33.99 6.96 6.71 6.57 6.93 6.82 2.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 197.48 106.32 91.16 9.29 8.89 9.04 9.11 9.25 0.00 #10
2 Jason BROWN USA 170.43 80.77 90.66 8.86 9.04 9.04 9.07 9.32 1.00 #12
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 166.04 87.68 78.36 8.04 7.54 8.14 7.71 7.75 0.00 #8
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 156.70 79.62 77.08 7.79 7.43 7.75 7.64 7.93 0.00 #5
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 155.23 75.23 80.00 8.00 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.21 0.00 #7
6 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 155.20 77.56 77.64 7.75 7.46 8.04 7.68 7.89 0.00 #4
7 Patrick CHAN CAN 151.27 61.41 90.86 9.25 9.18 8.71 9.11 9.18 1.00 #11
8 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 141.86 72.14 70.72 7.21 6.86 7.18 7.04 7.07 1.00 #3
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 138.37 71.23 67.14 7.04 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Keegan MESSING CAN 135.58 59.16 78.42 7.79 7.68 7.57 7.96 8.21 2.00 #9
11 Paul FENTZ GER 133.12 65.54 68.58 7.04 6.64 6.89 6.86 6.86 1.00 #2
12 Takahito MURA JPN 111.84 40.14 71.70 7.46 7.07 6.86 7.25 7.21 0.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
301.10 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
261.14 3 2
3 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
250.06 4 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
245.70 2 7
5 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
237.31 6 5
6 Michal BREZINA
CZE
237.04 7 4
7 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
229.43 9 6
8 Keegan MESSING
CAN
217.75 5 10
9 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
210.32 11 8
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
201.60 10 11
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
201.56 12 9
12 Takahito MURA
JPN
186.66 8 12

2017 Skate Canada Men’s Preview

Four of these men are making their Grand Prix debuts at this event, including World Junior Bronze Medalist, Alexander Samarin.  The youngest competitor is Jun Hwan Cha who is making his Grand Prix debut at age 18, while the oldest is Michal Brezina at age 27.  Only Shoma Uno has scored above 300 points, and additionally, only Patrick Chan has scored over 290.

This event will be very interesting as it will pit artistry against the technical side, as these competitors don’t have quite as much fire power as last week.  Shoma Uno is definitely the favorite coming into this event, and he has been able to add an impressive arsenal of quads to his programs while also maintaining artistic excellence in his programs.  He was finally able to master the nerves last season and medal at Worlds for the first time.  Jason Brown may only attempt one or two quads in his programs but his grade of execution scores and program components are often enough to keep him in the mix with the top men.  And Patrick Chan was once the technical leader among men, and for years was the only one attempting two quads in a free skate.  Now he seems to be falling behind and even his artistry can’t seem to hold him up, as he finished 5th at Worlds for the second consecutive season.

Shoma Uno is going into just his third season on the Grand Prix, but he has never not won a medal, and never finished lower than 2nd place.  He has also qualified for two consecutive Grand Prix Finals and won two bronze medals.  He started his season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy where he sset new personal best scores across the board and is the only man to score above 300 points so far this season.  He landed a quad flip and a quad toe + triple toe in his short program.  His quad combination was in the bonus and earned all positive GOEs, earning 18.26 points overall.  His program components were solid, ranging from 8.85 to 9.25.  His free skate included a quad loop, quad salchow, quad flip, quad toe + double toe, and a quad toe.  The last three quads were in the bonus, and he earned positive GOEs on all but the quad loop.  In addition, he landed two triple axel combinations.  His GOE earned him 23 points and his program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Jason Brown is starting his fifth season on the Grand Prix.  He has won four medals total but has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  He won silver at Lombardia Trophy to start his season.  His short program there included a downgraded quad toe with a fall, earning only 1.20 points.  He also received negative GOEs on his triple axel.  The rest of the program was strong with all positive GOEs and Level 4 on his spins and steps.  His program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  His free skate did not include a quad attempt and he had his triple + triple combination judged under-rotated.  The biggest issue from a technical side is that with the repetition of jump rules and no quads, he has to complete two double axels in his program, which are worth only 3.30 points or 3.63 in the bonus.  He also could backload his program more to make up some of the points, as he has five of the eight jumping passes in the bonus.  His GOEs earned him 13 points and his program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 6th best free skate and 7th best total score.

Brown’s biggest challenge in catching up to Uno comes down to the technical score.  Brown is well known for completing his elements extremely well and for making up points on the grade of execution, however, the GOE is factored based on the base value of the element.  So the higher the base value, the higher the potential gain from a GOE.  In the free skate at Lombardia Trophy, Uno earned 10 points MORE from GOE than Brown.  For example, Brown completed a double axel that earned three +2s, three +1s, and one 0 which gave him .70 points.  Uno completed a quad salchow that earned one +2, four +1s, and two 0s but earned .80 in GOE.  So although Uno’s element was not judged to be as clean as Brown’s, he received more points overall.

Jorik Hendrickx is competing in just his fourth Grand Prix event and has never finished higher than 6th place.  He won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy with personal best scores across the board earlier this season to earn himself an Olympic berth.  His short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop but he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequences and had positive GOEs on all of his elements.  His program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  His free skate again did not include a quad, but he earned Level 4 on the steps and spins and had all positive GOEs, earning 11 points.  His GOEs were slightly higher in the high 7s to mid 8s.  He has the 9th best total score.

Keegan Messing is competing in his second ever Grand Prix event.  He finished 11th at this event in 2015.  He won bronze with personal best scores at Autumn Classic International to start the season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a triple lutz + triple toe combination.  His program components were in the mid 8s.  His free skate had a quad toe and a quad toe + double toe in the bonus but he earned Level 1 on one spin and his step sequence in addition to under-rotating a triple loop and receiving an edge call on a triple flip.  His program components were again in the mid 8s.  He has the 9th best short program score.

Patrick Chan will be competing in his 11th season on the Grand Prix.  He has 15 medals, 12 of them gold, and has qualified for the Final eight times, medaling four times.  However, he missed the podium at a Grand Prix event as recently as 2015 and hasn’t medaled at the Final since 2013.  He has not competed yet this season as he was breaking in some new boots and decided not to compete in the Challenger Series.  He often played it safe last season and did not put the quad in his short program, but he is one of only a handful of men to score over 100 points in the short program and 200 points in the free skate, however, he has never done so at the same event.  In fact, his personal best score was set way back in 2013.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shoma Uno

Silver: Patrick Chan

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He placed 15th at Worlds and 11th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate America and 10th at Trophee de France.  His personal best is 236.24.  He is 22 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 21st at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 6th at Trophee de France last season.  His personal best is 253.06.  He is 25 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He placed 5th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he finished 5th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012, and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World Silver Medalist; 2009, 2012, and 2016 Four Continents Champion; and 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 26 years old.

Keegan Messing, CAN: His personal best is 248.30.  He is 25 years old.

Nicolas Nadeau, CAN: He finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 224.76.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 17th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans last season.  He finished 4th at Skate Canada and 10th at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 27 years old.

Paul Fentz, GER: He finished 20th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 225.85.  He is 25 years old.

Takahito Mura, JPN: He finished 8th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 268.43.  He is 26 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist and reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist. He won gold at Skate America and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 319.84.  He is 19 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Japan and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 242.45.  He is 18 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He placed 8th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 245.53.  He is 19 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He placed 7th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  He won silver at Skate America and finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 273.67.  He is 22 years old.

2017 Lombardia Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 104.87 59.17 45.70 9.25 8.85 9.10 9.25 9.25 0.00 #14
2 Jason BROWN USA 83.01 39.26 44.75 8.80 8.80 8.90 9.10 9.15 1.00 #18
3 Brendan KERRY AUS 82.30 45.25 37.05 7.35 7.20 7.40 7.55 7.55 0.00 #8
4 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 80.85 45.30 35.55 6.95 6.85 7.30 7.35 7.10 0.00 #1
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 76.17 37.87 38.30 7.70 7.30 7.55 7.95 7.80 0.00 #13
6 Matteo RIZZO ITA 71.67 37.97 33.70 6.65 6.50 6.85 6.90 6.80 0.00 #22
7 Jordan MOELLER USA 70.75 39.25 31.50 6.70 6.00 6.20 6.40 6.20 0.00 #17
8 Alexander PETROV RUS 68.79 33.74 35.05 7.30 6.60 7.00 7.05 7.10 0.00 #7
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 67.92 35.52 33.40 6.75 6.45 6.50 6.90 6.80 1.00 #10
10 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 65.98 33.98 32.00 6.20 6.30 6.60 6.45 6.45 0.00 #15
11 Stephane WALKER SUI 63.63 34.03 30.60 6.25 5.35 6.30 6.40 6.30 1.00 #5
12 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 63.37 31.97 31.40 6.25 6.00 6.30 6.45 6.40 0.00 #16
13 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 61.64 30.24 33.40 6.70 6.30 6.25 7.10 7.05 2.00 #9
14 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 60.51 31.46 31.05 6.10 6.10 6.00 6.55 6.30 2.00 #4
15 James MIN AUS 58.45 32.50 25.95 5.25 4.85 5.25 5.20 5.40 0.00 #23
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 57.96 29.66 29.30 6.05 5.65 5.75 6.00 5.85 1.00 #6
17 Hiroaki SATO JPN 57.94 27.54 32.40 6.95 5.75 6.20 6.75 6.75 2.00 #12
18 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 57.08 28.03 29.05 5.85 5.55 5.75 6.05 5.85 0.00 #11
19 Samuel KOPPEL EST 57.07 27.52 29.55 5.85 5.80 5.75 6.05 6.10 0.00 #3
20 Landry LE MAY FRA 56.41 31.06 25.35 5.40 4.60 4.95 5.25 5.15 0.00 #24
21 Daniil ZURAV EST 48.32 21.27 27.05 5.55 5.00 5.55 5.75 5.20 0.00 #2
22 Adrien TESSON FRA 47.22 20.47 26.75 5.25 5.25 5.20 5.65 5.40 0.00 #19
23 Tim HUBER SUI 40.50 20.05 22.45 4.70 4.25 4.35 4.60 4.55 2.00 #20

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 214.97 122.87 92.10 9.50 8.80 9.25 9.25 9.25 0.00 #20
2 Jason BROWN USA 176.87 85.07 91.80 9.10 8.90 9.20 9.25 9.45 0.00 #21
3 Matteo RIZZO ITA 155.35 80.15 75.20 7.35 7.15 7.90 7.60 7.60 0.00 #19
4 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 152.74 73.14 79.60 7.90 7.55 8.00 8.15 8.20 0.00 #18
5 Brendan KERRY AUS 150.75 80.15 70.60 7.20 6.75 6.90 7.20 7.25 0.00 #22
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 139.86 71.76 70.10 7.20 6.40 7.25 7.10 7.10 2.00 #16
7 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 137.93 69.13 68.80 6.90 6.65 6.80 7.05 7.00 0.00 #23
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 131.50 64.80 66.70 7.00 6.25 6.65 6.70 6.75 0.00 #12
9 Stephane WALKER SUI 130.86 63.16 68.70 6.90 6.30 7.10 7.00 7.05 1.00 #13
10 Hiroaki SATO JPN 126.84 63.54 65.30 6.85 6.00 6.40 6.80 6.60 2.00 #6
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 126.76 61.96 66.80 6.65 6.15 6.75 6.90 6.95 2.00 #11
12 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 123.66 59.36 64.30 6.10 6.20 6.40 6.75 6.70 0.00 #7
13 Jordan MOELLER USA 120.98 55.68 67.30 6.85 6.70 6.45 7.00 6.65 2.00 #17
14 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 116.86 57.36 60.50 6.05 5.95 6.00 6.20 6.05 1.00 #15
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 113.02 52.42 62.60 6.30 6.25 5.90 6.55 6.30 2.00 #14
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 109.62 52.92 57.70 6.00 5.60 5.80 5.85 5.60 1.00 #9
17 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 107.43 50.03 59.40 6.10 5.55 5.65 6.30 6.10 2.00 #10
18 Adrien TESSON FRA 105.59 54.69 51.90 5.05 5.10 4.80 5.60 5.40 1.00 #2
19 James MIN AUS 102.52 53.52 50.00 5.30 4.60 5.15 5.00 4.95 1.00 #8
20 Samuel KOPPEL EST 100.16 47.06 55.10 5.65 5.25 5.25 5.85 5.55 2.00 #5
21 Daniil ZURAV EST 96.79 47.29 49.50 5.40 4.40 5.20 4.90 4.85 0.00 #1
22 Landry LE MAY FRA 86.46 44.86 42.60 4.75 4.10 4.00 4.40 4.05 1.00 #3
23 Tim HUBER SUI 80.20 43.20 39.00 4.15 3.85 3.65 4.10 3.75 2.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO JPN 319.84 1 1
2 Jason BROWN USA 259.88 2 2
3 Brendan KERRY AUS 233.05 3 5
4 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 228.91 5 4
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 227.02 6 3
6 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 218.78 4 7
7 Alexander PETROV RUS 208.65 8 6
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 199.42 9 8
9 Stephane WALKER SUI 194.49 11 9
10 Jordan MOELLER USA 191.73 7 13
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 188.40 13 11
12 Hiroaki SATO JPN 184.78 17 10
13 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 184.17 14 12
14 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 180.23 12 14
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 179.00 10 15
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 167.58 16 16
17 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 164.51 18 17
18 James MIN AUS 160.97 15 19
19 Samuel KOPPEL EST 157.23 19 20
20 Adrien TESSON FRA 152.81 22 18
21 Daniil ZURAV EST 145.11 21 21
22 Landry LE MAY FRA 142.87 20 22
23 Tim HUBER SUI 120.70 23 23
WD Matthew SAMUELS RSA

2017 World Team Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Shoma UNO  JPN 103.53 56.79 46.74 9.39 9.07 9.46 9.39 9.43 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN  USA 99.28 57.17 42.11 8.46 8.21 8.61 8.29 8.54 0.00 #5
3 Boyang JIN  CHN 97.98 56.12 41.86 8.36 8.04 8.64 8.32 8.50 0.00 #8
4 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 95.37 52.09 43.28 8.64 8.36 8.89 8.57 8.82 0.00 #6
5 Jason BROWN  USA 94.32 48.43 45.89 8.96 9.04 9.32 9.18 9.39 0.00 #9
6 Patrick CHAN  CAN 85.73 41.05 45.68 9.36 9.21 8.75 9.18 9.18 1.00 #10
7 Yuzuru HANYU  JPN 83.51 37.62 45.89 9.39 9.18 8.79 9.21 9.32 0.00 #12
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER  FRA 81.93 45.93 36.00 7.25 6.89 7.36 7.11 7.39 0.00 #4
9 Kevin AYMOZ  FRA 67.23 34.31 32.92 6.89 6.25 6.50 6.57 6.71 0.00 #2
10 Tangxu LI  CHN 65.24 34.03 31.21 6.46 6.04 6.32 6.25 6.14 0.00 #1
11 Maxim KOVTUN  RUS 64.62 26.16 38.46 8.00 7.64 7.36 7.75 7.71 0.00 #7
12 Kevin REYNOLDS  CAN 61.88 27.59 35.29 7.25 6.93 6.79 7.11 7.21 1.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Ded. StN. Team
Point
1 Yuzuru HANYU  JPN 200.49 106.93 93.56 9.50 9.18 9.14 9.46 9.50 0.00 #6 12
2 Shoma UNO  JPN 198.49 106.71 92.78 9.36 9.00 9.14 9.39 9.50 1.00 #12 11
3 Patrick CHAN  CAN 190.74 95.60 95.14 9.64 9.43 9.32 9.57 9.61 0.00 #7 10
4 Nathan CHEN  USA 185.24 101.88 83.36 8.50 8.07 8.50 8.29 8.32 0.00 #11 9
5 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 184.04 97.60 87.44 8.86 8.50 8.86 8.64 8.86 1.00 #9 8
6 Jason BROWN  USA 179.35 87.27 92.08 9.07 9.04 9.11 9.32 9.50 0.00 #8 7
7 Boyang JIN  CHN 174.63 92.49 82.14 8.43 8.00 8.11 8.32 8.21 0.00 #10 6
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER  FRA 157.46 83.74 73.72 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.36 7.54 0.00 #5 5
9 Kevin REYNOLDS  CAN 150.41 79.07 72.34 7.36 6.96 7.21 7.21 7.43 1.00 #1 4
10 Maxim KOVTUN  RUS 148.29 73.65 75.64 7.93 7.21 7.39 7.61 7.68 1.00 #2 3
11 Kevin AYMOZ  FRA 127.43 59.27 68.16 6.89 6.54 6.68 6.93 7.04 0.00 #4 2
12 Tangxu LI  CHN 125.32 63.60 62.72 6.46 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.18 1.00 #3 1

Total

  1. Shoma Uno, JPN: 302.02
  2. Nathan Chen, USA: 284.52
  3. Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: 284.00
  4. Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: 279.41
  5. Patrick Chan, CAN: 276.47
  6. Jason Brown, USA: 273.67
  7. Boyang Jin, CHN: 272.61
  8. Chafik Besseghier, FRA: 239.39
  9. Maxim Kovtun, RUS: 212.91
  10. Kevin Reynolds, CAN: 212.29
  11. Kevin Aymoz, FRA: 194.66
  12. Tangxu Li, CHN: 190.56

2017 Coupe du Printemps Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 104.31 58.81 45.50 9.25 8.83 9.17 9.00 9.25 0.00 #2
2 Takahito MURA JPN 78.68 36.43 42.25 8.50 8.25 8.42 8.58 8.50 0.00 #3
3 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 54.63 28.87 27.76 6.08 5.42 5.42 5.42 5.42 2.00 #5
4 Meng-Ju LEE TPE 49.25 21.09 28.16 5.67 5.58 5.58 5.75 5.58 0.00 #1
5 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 41.28 16.70 25.58 5.58 5.00 5.08 5.00 4.92 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 199.37 107.71 92.66 9.33 9.00 9.17 9.50 9.33 1.00 #5
2 Takahito MURA JPN 141.06 63.06 78.00 8.08 7.17 7.75 8.00 8.00 0.00 #4
3 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 101.74 47.40 56.34 6.00 5.33 5.42 5.75 5.67 2.00 #3
4 Meng-Ju LEE TPE 87.37 40.39 48.98 5.00 4.50 4.83 5.08 5.08 2.00 #2
5 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 73.69 29.69 45.00 5.00 4.42 4.33 4.58 4.17 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO JPN 303.68 1 1
2 Takahito MURA JPN 219.74 2 2
3 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 156.37 3 3
4 Meng-Ju LEE TPE 136.62 4 4
5 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 114.97 5 5
WD Ithor REZNICHENKO POL

2017 World Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 109.05 60.79 48.26 9.43 9.36 9.79 9.75 9.93 0.00 #34
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 104.86 59.16 45.70 9.21 8.96 9.21 9.07 9.25 0.00 #32
3 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 102.13 54.11 48.02 9.71 9.46 9.64 9.57 9.64 0.00 #35
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 98.64 57.65 40.99 8.25 7.96 8.46 8.07 8.25 0.00 #26
5 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 98.39 52.04 47.35 9.50 9.21 9.57 9.50 9.57 1.00 #31
6 Q Nathan CHEN USA 97.33 55.22 43.11 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.68 8.75 1.00 #28
7 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 93.28 50.77 42.51 8.57 8.29 8.61 8.43 8.61 0.00 #25
8 Q Jason BROWN USA 93.10 48.00 45.10 8.96 8.96 9.07 9.00 9.11 0.00 #36
9 Q Denis TEN KAZ 90.18 47.59 42.59 8.64 8.21 8.64 8.46 8.64 0.00 #27
10 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 89.38 48.45 41.93 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 1.00 #33
11 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 85.28 45.82 39.46 7.89 7.54 8.11 7.96 7.96 0.00 #29
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 84.44 48.48 35.96 7.21 6.93 7.25 7.25 7.32 0.00 #6
13 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 83.11 47.61 35.50 7.18 6.79 7.25 7.07 7.21 0.00 #14
14 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 81.73 44.05 37.68 7.54 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.50 0.00 #19
15 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 80.02 40.05 39.97 8.07 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.11 0.00 #30
16 Q Misha GE UZB 79.91 40.76 39.15 7.79 7.57 7.86 7.89 8.04 0.00 #24
17 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 78.82 42.42 36.40 7.29 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.29 0.00 #23
18 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 77.23 41.99 35.24 7.21 6.68 7.18 6.96 7.21 0.00 #7
19 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.34 42.56 33.78 6.89 6.61 6.96 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
20 Q Paul FENTZ GER 73.89 40.11 33.78 6.82 6.57 6.82 6.71 6.86 0.00 #18
21 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 73.68 36.72 37.96 7.68 7.46 7.50 7.61 7.71 1.00 #20
22 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 73.45 37.78 36.67 7.57 7.14 7.21 7.39 7.36 1.00 #22
23 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 69.74 39.20 30.54 6.25 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.11 0.00 #5
24 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.32 37.36 31.96 6.54 6.14 6.39 6.43 6.46 0.00 #15
25 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 69.26 38.62 30.64 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.04 6.21 0.00 #10
26 Jinseo KIM KOR 68.66 38.38 30.28 6.14 5.75 6.14 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
27 Javier RAYA ESP 66.88 35.41 32.47 6.54 6.39 6.39 6.61 6.54 1.00 #9
28 Stephane WALKER SUI 64.04 34.28 30.76 6.36 5.89 6.11 6.29 6.11 1.00 #11
29 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.88 35.73 28.15 5.96 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.61 0.00 #13
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA 63.14 31.47 31.67 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.39 6.39 0.00 #21
31 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 62.04 33.90 29.14 6.07 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.79 1.00 #12
32 Chih-I TSAO TPE 61.52 34.17 27.35 5.57 5.21 5.46 5.57 5.54 0.00 #3
33 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 59.45 30.67 29.78 6.14 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 1.00 #16
34 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 57.28 32.55 24.73 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.04 5.00 0.00 #2
35 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.14 31.68 26.46 5.57 5.07 5.39 5.25 5.18 1.00 #17
36 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 38.97 18.43 22.54 4.79 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.50 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 223.20 126.12 97.08 9.68 9.46 9.86 9.75 9.79 0.00 #19
2 Shoma UNO JPN 214.45 120.03 94.42 9.46 9.21 9.54 9.54 9.46 0.00 #23
3 Boyang JIN CHN 204.94 118.94 86.00 8.71 8.36 8.68 8.64 8.61 0.00 #21
4 Nathan CHEN USA 193.39 110.61 84.78 8.54 8.39 8.32 8.64 8.50 2.00 #20
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 193.03 98.11 94.92 9.57 9.46 9.36 9.57 9.50 0.00 #22
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 192.14 98.62 94.52 9.43 9.36 9.36 9.57 9.54 1.00 #24
7 Jason BROWN USA 176.47 88.27 89.20 8.89 8.71 9.07 8.86 9.07 1.00 #17
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 169.40 91.06 78.34 7.71 7.64 8.04 7.89 7.89 0.00 #15
9 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 164.19 82.49 82.70 8.46 8.07 8.21 8.29 8.32 1.00 #16
10 Misha GE UZB 163.54 83.74 79.80 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.00 8.36 0.00 #8
11 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 162.90 90.90 72.00 7.21 6.89 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #6
12 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.68 84.26 76.42 7.68 7.43 7.71 7.75 7.64 0.00 #14
13 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 157.27 79.41 78.86 7.89 7.64 7.82 8.04 8.04 1.00 #10
14 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 156.46 77.60 78.86 8.07 7.64 7.86 7.93 7.93 0.00 #13
15 Brendan KERRY AUS 153.13 80.13 73.00 7.36 7.07 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #11
16 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.31 81.67 69.64 7.07 6.68 7.00 7.11 6.96 0.00 #7
17 Keiji TANAKA JPN 148.89 77.11 72.78 7.46 7.04 7.18 7.39 7.32 1.00 #3
18 Michal BREZINA CZE 146.24 70.24 77.00 7.93 7.54 7.57 7.82 7.64 1.00 #9
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 144.25 74.25 70.00 6.75 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.18 0.00 #5
20 Denis TEN KAZ 144.13 65.79 80.34 8.21 7.89 7.79 8.21 8.07 2.00 #18
21 Paul FENTZ GER 144.02 74.94 70.08 7.18 6.79 6.96 7.07 7.04 1.00 #4
22 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 140.34 71.26 71.08 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.18 2.00 #2
23 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 127.81 60.31 68.50 7.11 6.71 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #12
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 127.47 65.03 62.44 6.39 5.93 6.25 6.36 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
321.59 5 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
319.31 2 2
3 Boyang JIN
CHN
303.58 4 3
4 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
301.19 1 6
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
295.16 3 5
6 Nathan CHEN
USA
290.72 6 4
7 Jason BROWN
USA
269.57 8 7
8 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
257.47 7 9
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
253.84 12 8
10 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
245.96 11 12
11 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
245.84 10 14
12 Misha GE
UZB
243.45 16 10
13 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
239.24 19 11
14 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
239.00 14 13
15 Brendan KERRY
AUS
236.24 13 15
16 Denis TEN
KAZ
234.31 9 20
17 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
230.13 17 16
18 Michal BREZINA
CZE
226.26 15 18
19 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.34 22 17
20 Paul FENTZ
GER
217.91 20 21
21 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
214.02 21 22
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
213.99 23 19
23 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
205.04 18 23
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
196.79 24 24
Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
FNR 25
Jinseo KIM
KOR
FNR 26
Javier RAYA
ESP
FNR 27
Stephane WALKER
SUI
FNR 28
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 29
Matteo RIZZO
ITA
FNR 30
Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
FNR 31
Chih-I TSAO
TPE
FNR 32
Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
FNR 33
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 34
Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 35
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 36

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 Four Continents Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nathan CHEN USA 103.12 59.58 43.54 8.68 8.50 8.93 8.75 8.68 0.00 #19
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.28 56.07 44.21 8.96 8.64 8.89 8.79 8.93 0.00 #23
3 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.04 50.11 46.93 9.46 9.25 9.29 9.39 9.54 0.00 #22
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 91.33 51.26 40.07 8.18 7.68 8.21 7.93 8.07 0.00 #26
5 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 88.46 43.70 45.76 9.18 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.29 1.00 #24
6 Q Han YAN CHN 84.08 44.61 39.47 8.04 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.07 0.00 #15
7 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 81.94 42.34 39.60 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.93 8.11 0.00 #20
8 Q Misha GE UZB 81.85 42.27 40.58 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.18 8.36 1.00 #25
9 Q Jason BROWN USA 80.77 38.77 43.00 8.50 8.50 8.57 8.64 8.79 1.00 #21
10 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 78.11 43.07 36.04 7.18 7.00 7.18 7.36 7.32 1.00 #5
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 77.55 38.90 38.65 7.82 7.54 7.79 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 76.36 39.57 37.79 7.57 7.39 7.54 7.68 7.61 1.00 #14
13 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.99 35.38 37.61 7.50 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.61 0.00 #17
14 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.47 37.23 35.24 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.07 7.25 0.00 #18
15 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 72.21 38.92 33.29 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.64 6.64 0.00 #11
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.55 35.10 32.45 6.57 6.21 6.57 6.46 6.64 0.00 #8
17 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 65.40 34.62 30.78 6.18 5.93 6.25 6.21 6.21 0.00 #7
18 Q Jinseo KIM KOR 64.26 31.83 32.43 6.57 6.18 6.43 6.57 6.68 0.00 #10
19 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 60.17 28.02 32.15 6.43 6.04 6.46 6.61 6.61 0.00 #13
20 Q Mark WEBSTER AUS 54.92 29.50 25.42 5.14 4.93 4.96 5.21 5.18 0.00 #2
21 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 52.86 27.22 25.64 5.25 4.89 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
22 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.02 24.49 28.53 5.89 5.43 5.57 5.82 5.82 2.00 #6
23 Q Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 47.38 25.48 21.90 4.57 4.25 4.25 4.54 4.29 0.00 #4
24 Q Micah TANG TPE 46.41 24.65 21.76 4.61 4.11 4.36 4.43 4.25 0.00 #1
25 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 45.27 21.81 23.46 4.89 4.57 4.64 4.79 4.57 0.00 #12
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.12 22.54 23.58 4.75 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.67 112.33 94.34 9.46 9.25 9.54 9.46 9.46 0.00 #23
2 Nathan CHEN USA 204.34 115.48 88.86 9.00 8.75 8.89 8.93 8.86 0.00 #24
3 Shoma UNO JPN 187.77 98.69 91.08 9.11 8.96 9.04 9.18 9.25 2.00 #22
4 Patrick CHAN CAN 179.52 88.94 92.58 9.25 9.18 9.14 9.29 9.43 2.00 #20
5 Boyang JIN CHN 176.18 100.74 77.44 8.04 7.43 7.64 7.82 7.79 2.00 #19
6 Jason BROWN USA 165.08 79.36 85.72 8.43 8.43 8.64 8.61 8.75 0.00 #16
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 164.09 92.57 72.52 7.32 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.32 1.00 #7
8 Misha GE UZB 157.56 80.64 76.92 7.68 7.46 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #17
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 153.78 77.00 77.78 7.82 7.64 7.75 7.79 7.89 1.00 #18
10 Han YAN CHN 151.37 73.09 78.28 8.00 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.82 0.00 #21
11 Brendan KERRY AUS 149.28 76.70 72.58 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #15
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 145.95 72.31 74.64 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 1.00 #14
13 Keiji TANAKA JPN 142.63 68.71 73.92 7.54 7.21 7.29 7.46 7.46 0.00 #13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 141.68 71.56 71.12 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.25 7.21 1.00 #9
15 Jinseo KIM KOR 130.79 63.95 67.84 6.82 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 1.00 #11
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.46 63.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.82 6.75 6.93 1.00 #10
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR 130.32 64.04 66.28 6.61 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #8
18 June Hyoung LEE KOR 120.03 56.11 64.92 6.61 6.32 6.46 6.61 6.46 1.00 #12
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.61 64.25 56.36 5.93 5.46 5.61 5.68 5.50 2.00 #6
20 Mark WEBSTER AUS 105.11 51.41 54.70 5.46 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.88 48.04 54.84 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.46 1.00 #2
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 93.88 52.32 45.56 4.89 4.25 4.50 4.68 4.46 4.00 #1
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 91.08 46.88 45.20 4.82 4.21 4.50 4.64 4.43 1.00 #5
24 Micah TANG TPE 89.38 46.24 44.14 4.61 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
307.46 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
303.71 3 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
288.05 2 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
267.98 5 4
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
267.51 4 5
6 Jason BROWN
USA
245.85 9 6
7 Misha GE
UZB
239.41 8 8
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.08 13 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.72 7 9
10 Han YAN
CHN
235.45 6 10
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
227.39 10 11
12 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
222.31 12 12
13 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
220.18 11 13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
214.15 14 14
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.67 15 16
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
195.72 17 17
17 Jinseo KIM
KOR
195.05 18 15
18 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
187.58 16 18
19 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
169.63 22 19
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
162.05 19 21
21 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
160.03 20 20
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
146.74 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
138.46 23 23
24 Micah TANG
TPE
135.79 24 24