2017 Skate America Dance Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 79.18 41.30 37.88 9.43 9.29 9.50 9.50 9.64 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.70 35.84 36.86 9.07 9.04 9.32 9.25 9.39 0.00 #9
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.72 33.95 34.77 8.64 8.57 8.68 8.86 8.71 0.00 #5
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 64.20 32.29 31.91 7.89 7.71 8.04 8.14 8.11 0.00 #1
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 64.07 30.19 33.88 8.50 8.39 8.39 8.54 8.54 0.00 #7
6 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 62.30 31.73 30.57 7.61 7.50 7.75 7.71 7.64 0.00 #3
7 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 62.15 30.64 31.51 7.82 7.71 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #4
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 58.36 28.56 29.80 7.61 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.39 0.00 #6
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 55.57 26.66 28.91 7.21 7.14 7.21 7.25 7.32 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 115.07 57.95 57.12 9.50 9.36 9.61 9.57 9.57 0.00 #9
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.93 53.95 54.98 9.07 8.96 9.04 9.32 9.43 0.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 107.81 54.11 53.70 8.96 8.75 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 102.47 51.50 50.97 8.50 8.25 8.54 8.50 8.68 0.00 #5
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 101.38 52.65 48.73 8.07 7.86 8.18 8.18 8.32 0.00 #3
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.08 47.39 48.69 7.96 7.93 8.14 8.25 8.29 0.00 #6
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 93.79 48.91 44.88 7.39 7.29 7.57 7.54 7.61 0.00 #2
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 93.50 47.73 45.77 7.61 7.46 7.75 7.68 7.64 0.00 #4
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 87.18 43.20 43.98 7.50 7.11 7.29 7.36 7.39 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
194.25 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
181.63 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
176.53 3 3
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
166.54 5 4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
163.53 7 5
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
160.28 4 6
7 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
155.80 6 8
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
149.36 9 7
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
145.54 8 9

2017 Skate America Dance Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have been taken by Papadakis and Cizeron (30 points), Virtue and Moir (30 points) and Chock and Bates (26 points).  Hubbell/Donohue (24), Bobrova/Soloviev (24), and Weaver/Poje (22) round out the current top 6.

Mathematically, six of the teams here can qualify for the Final, however, the qualification scenarios for most of these teams are slim.  The Shibutanis are the most likely to qualify as they need a 1st-4th place finish to make the Final.  Cappellini and Lanotte can guarantee their spot with a gold medal.  If the Shibutanis win gold, and Cappellini and Lanotte win silver, they need 181.03 points to qualify.  If any other team wins gold, Cappellini and Lanotte can also qualify with a silver medal if they score 191.23 points.  Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Gilles/Poirier, Hawayek/Baker, and Zagorski/Guerreiro all need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Shibutani and Shibutani won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They earned Level 4 on everything but their non touching step sequence in the short dance with all positive GOEs worth 8 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs worth a whopping 14 points and their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won the bronze medal at NHK Trophy.  Their short dance there included Level 4 twizzles, partial step sequence, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and rhumba.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, spin, and diagonal step sequence with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs, netting nearly 13 points, and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov finished 4th at NHK Trophy with personal best scores in all segments of competition.  They earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence, rhumba, and partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  They received Level 4 on their twizzles, two lifts, and spin in their free dance, with Level 3 on their step sequences and final lift.  They had all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s to low 9s.  They have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift with Level 3 for the partial and non touching step sequences.  They have yet to achieve a Level 3 or higher on their rhumba this season.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance had a Level 4 spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s.

Hawayek and Baker finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and rhumba in the short dance with Level 3 on their non touching and partial step sequences.  They did earn negative GOEs on their twizzles but had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts and spin with Level 3 on their two step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 12 points, and had program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.

Zagorski and Guerreiro placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their short dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, rhumba, and lift, with Level 3 on the partial and non touching step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on the spin and step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.

Most of these teams are executing the same level of elements.  One way to set themselves apart is to achieve Level 4 on the step sequences in the short dance, especially the non touching section which is worth the most points, and on one or both of the step sequences in the free dance.  The other way is through GOEs and program components.  Because many of these teams have been performing the exact same technical elements so far this season, the difference between medaling and not is going to come down to the quality with which everything is executed.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Cappellini/Lanotte

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists. Their personal best is 182.57.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They placed 12th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 177.80.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 186.84.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 159.30.  She is 24 and he is 28.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 10th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 177.15.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 177.36.  She is 21 and he is 24.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.83.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Silver Medalists, 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2016 Four Continents Champions, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.85.  She is 23 and he is 26.

2017 NHK Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 80.92 42.28 38.64 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.61 9.82 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 76.31 40.30 36.01 9.04 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.07 0.00 #9
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 75.87 39.45 36.42 8.96 8.93 9.18 9.14 9.32 0.00 #10
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 72.49 37.18 35.31 8.75 8.68 8.96 8.89 8.86 0.00 #5
5 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 65.64 33.44 32.20 7.96 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.14 0.00 #2
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 65.34 34.21 31.13 7.79 7.61 7.82 7.82 7.86 0.00 #7
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 63.33 32.79 30.54 7.64 7.46 7.68 7.79 7.61 0.00 #3
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 62.79 33.67 29.12 7.36 7.04 7.43 7.32 7.25 0.00 #6
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 61.82 31.44 30.38 7.61 7.36 7.71 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 53.83 28.06 25.77 6.46 6.25 6.50 6.68 6.32 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 117.72 59.86 57.86 9.61 9.50 9.75 9.61 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 112.04 57.64 54.40 9.18 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 110.69 56.19 54.50 8.96 8.79 9.21 9.21 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 104.66 51.69 52.97 8.82 8.64 8.75 9.00 8.93 0.00 #6
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 99.06 51.32 47.74 7.89 7.71 8.11 7.93 8.14 0.00 #3
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 97.55 49.26 48.29 8.00 7.86 8.00 8.32 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 94.83 49.48 45.35 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
8 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 94.59 48.62 45.97 7.54 7.39 7.79 7.79 7.79 0.00 #2
9 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 92.51 45.07 47.44 7.82 7.75 7.93 8.14 7.89 0.00 #7
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 78.58 41.33 39.25 6.68 6.32 6.75 6.64 6.32 2.00 #1

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 1 1 198.64
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 2 2 188.35
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 3 3 186.56
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 4 4 177.15
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 6 5 164.40
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 7 6 160.88
7 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 5 9 158.15
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 8 7 157.62
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 9 8 156.41
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 10 10 132.41

2016 Cup of China Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 73.78 37.27 36.51 9.04 8.93 9.29 9.14 9.25 0.00 #9
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 73.23 36.87 36.36 8.96 8.93 9.25 9.14 9.18 0.00 #1
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 72.09 37.64 34.45 8.39 8.39 8.79 8.68 8.82 0.00 #4
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 70.24 36.00 34.24 8.57 8.36 8.64 8.61 8.61 0.00 #10
5 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 60.13 32.19 27.94 6.89 6.89 7.04 7.11 7.00 0.00 #3
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 58.57 30.23 28.34 7.07 6.89 7.21 7.14 7.11 0.00 #8
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 53.43 26.49 26.94 6.79 6.64 6.86 6.71 6.68 0.00 #2
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 53.20 27.25 25.95 6.54 6.25 6.61 6.54 6.50 0.00 #7
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 51.54 25.62 25.92 6.50 6.29 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #6
WD Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN #5

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.90 55.59 56.31 9.39 9.21 9.50 9.39 9.43 0.00 #8
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 107.76 53.38 55.38 9.18 9.00 9.36 9.25 9.36 1.00 #7
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 105.32 53.39 52.93 8.64 8.64 8.89 9.00 8.93 1.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 101.70 50.87 50.83 8.36 8.21 8.54 8.57 8.68 0.00 #6
5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 91.23 46.76 44.47 7.39 7.21 7.57 7.50 7.39 0.00 #4
6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 90.65 46.46 44.19 7.14 7.21 7.50 7.43 7.54 0.00 #5
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 87.74 44.51 43.23 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.32 7.25 0.00 #3
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 77.70 39.41 38.29 6.29 6.18 6.54 6.46 6.43 0.00 #2
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 65.78 33.37 35.41 5.93 5.68 5.89 6.07 5.93 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.13 2 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
181.54 1 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
177.41 3 3
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
171.94 4 4
5 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
150.78 5 6
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
149.80 6 5
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS
USA
141.17 7 7
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN
CHN
130.90 8 8
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
117.32 9 9
WD Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN

2016 Cup of China Dance Preview

Bobrova and Soloviev are the only team thus far to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  Two teams sit on 26 points and will have to await the outcomes of this event and NHK Trophy to find out if they qualify.

The Shibutanis won a gold medal at Skate America.  Their short dance was a perfect blend of hip hop music with the blues.  Their free dance received Level 4s on everything except for their step sequence, which received Level 3s.  They received +2 or +3 GOEs on all their elements from all the judges, netting 15 points.  Their GOEs were also all in the 9 point range, though in the low 9s.  They need a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 5th best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 5th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Their free dance received Level 4s on all the elements, except for the steps which earned Level 3.  They earned 13 points from GOE and had program component in the low 8s and 9s.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 8th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin finished 5th at Skate Canada.  Their levels were a bit low, receiving Level 2 on both of their step sequences in the free dance and Level 3 on their twizzles.  Their GOEs were all positive and earned them 11 points.  All of their program components were in the mid 8 range.  They need a gold medal to give themselves even a shot at the Final.  They have the 9th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov will be competing in their first event of the season here.  If they win a medal, they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Japan.

The best short dance score of the season so far is 78.26 with the top 10 scoring above 68 points.  The best free dance score is 115.24 with the top 10 scoring above 103.  The best total score is 193.50 with the top 10 scoring above 172.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Weaver/Poje

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

 

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 8th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 152.59.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Chen/Zhao, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Song/Sun, CHN:

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 22nd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 144.16.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Kaliszek/Spodyriev, POL: They placed 16th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 150.60.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 172.83.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Cannuscio/McManus, USA: They placed 5th at Skate America and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 143.67.  She is 24 and he is 26.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 188.43.  She is 22 and he is 25.

2016 World Championships Dance Preview

This promises to be one of the most competitive events at this World Championships, with the top three scores of the season within one point of each other.  The top short dance scores are only fractions of a point apart.  It is going to be the small details that are going to set these teams apart and determine who ends up on top of the podium, but it could truly be anyone’s game.

Papadakis and Cizeron were sidelined most of the season with a concussion but were able to make it back in time for Europeans.  They won that event with the best scores of the season, proving they are fit and ready to defend their World title, even with less mileage on their programs.  While there was nothing glaringly wrong with their short dance (all but one Level 4 element, all positive GOEs, strong program components) they are just in the top 5 in terms of scores because of how close everyone is ranked.  Their free dance is their biggest strength and they received Level 4 on both step sequences at Europeans and even a 10.00 on their performance.  They have the 5th best short dance, best free dance and best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte have had a hard time living up to the World title they won in 2014.  They failed to make the podium at Worlds at all last season and they won bronze at the Grand Prix Final (an event that Papadakis and Cizeron did not attend).  They did win the silver at Europeans, but were over 4 points behind Papadakis and Cizeron.  They had about a 1.5 point lead after the short program after setting higher TES and PCS, but they received Level 3 on both step sequences in their free dance along with one lift and even had some program components in the 8s.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 6th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje looked to be regaining the form that had made them the favorites for the World title last season, winning every event they entered through the first half of the season.  However, they ran into trouble at Four Continents, where they dropped to a disappointing third place.  Their short dance was fairly solid at that event, but they received Level 3 on one pattern of the Ravensberger Waltz and their partial step sequence.  Their free dance was full of technical errors with two Level 2 elements, but they did have the highest program components in the event.  They have have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Chock and Bates have had troubles with their programs this season, scrapping a few and making major changes to others along the way.  They now seem comfortable with the content, but they aren’t getting the results they were hoping for and they are being passed up both at home and abroad.  While their programs are well executed, they aren’t necessarily memorable.  They have had Level issues all season, and this problem continued at Four Continents.  Their short dance had Level 2 twizzles and they received Level 3 on both sections of the Waltz.  Their free dance was mostly better with only Level 3 on the step sequences and program components mostly in the low 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance and 5th best total scores.

The Shibutanis have had a resurgence this season after winning a Worlds medal way back in 2011.  They won their first US title and their first Four Continents title, leapfrogging several teams who defeated them earlier in the season.  Their Coppelia short dance is charming and everything from the costuming to the music and the choreography work together to tell the story.  But by far what sets them apart is their free dance.  They’ve been receiving standing ovations all season and are really connecting with the audience.  They received all Level 4s on the short dance at Four Continents, but their program components were lower, even receiving some scores in the 7s.  They received Level 4s on all but one step sequence in the free dance and even received +3 GOE from all but one judge on their twizzles.  The program components were lower again than the top competitors, but were stronger than the short dance.  They have the best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov finished just off the podium in 4th at Europeans, but with Bobrova and Solovjev unable to compete, they are the top ranked Russian team at this event.  They won two medals on the Grand Prix but didn’t score quite well enough to qualify for the Final.  Their short dance received two Level 3s at Europeans, and they also received lower GOEs and program components.   Their free dance was stronger, but they received Level 4 on both their step sequences.  They have 9th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue have really come into their own this season and their new coaches seem to have found a style that suits them perfectly.  Their programs are expertly choreographed and the elements flow seamlessly into the program.  Their short program to Hallelujah is one of the more gorgeous programs being competed this season.  They have the 7th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Guignard and Fabbri looked to be joining the top ranks after two solid back to back performances in the Challenger Series late this fall.  However, they dropped a place at Europeans and finished 10 points lower than their personal best.  They have the 10th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to be in the top 10 include Stepanova and Bukin, Coomes and Buckland and Gilles and Poirier.

Not competing in this event but holding top ten scores are two Russian teams: Ilinykh and Zhiganshin (6th) and Bobrova and Soloviev (7th).

The key to this event is going to be levels.  The Shibutanis received all Level 4s on their short dance, earning them a base value of 29.70.  Earning a Level 3 on the Waltz drops your base value by .6 while a Level 3 on the partial step sequence costs you 1.5 points base value.  Chock and Bates dropped two levels on the twizzle, costing them 2 full points.  In an event where the top teams may be within a point of each other, losing 1.5 points can be deadly.  In the free dance, Papadakis and Cizeron earned almost all Level 4s, earning them 43.00 points in base value.  Dropping a level on a lift will cost you .5 points base value, while losing a level on a step sequence will cost you 1.5 points.  However, the levels are the easiest piece of the puzzle to fix.  While you can’t control how strict a controller is going to be at calling the levels and watching the edges, the teams know exactly how to achieve each level and will be working in practice every day to make sure they can maximize their point values.

The troubling thing for the Shibutanis is going to be the program components.  While they have the technical edge over all the teams (except for perhaps Papadakis and Cizeron), their program components are significantly lower (and I find them to be under marked).  While there are clear guidelines for program components, most of these come down to a gut judgement for the judges and are not as easy for teams to address.  Here’s how the top 5 teams fared in the short dance and the free dance at Four Continents and Europeans.

Weaver/Poje: 37.06

Cappellini/Lanotte: 36.28

Shibutani/Shibutani: 35.66

Chock/Bates: 35.48

Papadakis/Cizeron: 35.47

 

Papadakis/Cizeron: 55.73

Weaver/Poje: 55.54

Cappellini/Lanotte: 55.42

Chock/Bates: 55.10

Shibutani/Shibutani: 54.84

 

Weaver and Poje earned the highest total of 92.60 just from program components.  The Shibutanis are the lowest of the top five teams with 90.50 points.  Weaver and Poje won the bronze medal behind the Shibutanis at Four Continents but that was due to levels.  If they can bring a few of their levels up, they had a nearly 2 point advantage in program components.  However, I think that performing Fix You in front of a home crowd (a crowd that gave them a standing ovation before their program even ended at US Nationals), may be enough to boost their weaker program components in the free dance.  However, with more mileage on the more technical difficult short dance, I think Papadakis and Cizeron will also see their weaker program components increase and with their technical skills and program component lead in the free dance they are going to be tough to beat.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Shibutani/Shibutani

Bronze: Chock/Bates

 

Bios of the competitors:

Garabdedian/Proulx-Senecal, ARM: They finished 18th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 127.92.  She is 18 and he is 24.

Silna/Kurakin, AUT: They finished 21st at Worlds last season.  They placed 17th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 129.87.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaliova/Bieliaiev, BLR: They finished 28th at Worlds last season.  They placed 16th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 148.08.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds last season.  They placed 5th at Four Continents .  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.22.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paradis/Ouellette, CAN: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 146.94.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 26 and he is 29.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 19th at Worlds last season.  They finished 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 21 and he is 21.

Mansour/Ceska, CZE: They placed 13th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 141.36.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 11th at Worlds last season.  They finished 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Torn/Partanen, FIN: They placed 25th at Worlds last season.  They finished 15th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 142.90.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World and European Champions.  They are the 2015 European Champions and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 184.28.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Lorenz/Polizakis, GER: They finished 14th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 137.99.  She is 20 and he is 20.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They finished 6th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 162.75.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They finished 10th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 160.98.  She is 24 and he is 29.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 178.01.  She is 29 and he is 30.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 12th at Worlds last season.  They finished 7th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 172.28.  She is 26 and he is 28.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They placed 7th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 145.83.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Khromova/Zhunussov, KAZ: They finished 14th at Four Continents.  Their personal best is 114.20.  She is 18 and he is 24.

Jakushina/Nevskiy, LAT: They finished 29th at Worlds last season.  They placed 22nd at Europeans.  Their personal best is 120.86.  She is 18 and he is 23.

Kaliszek/Spodirev, POL: They finished 24th at Worlds last season.  They placed 11th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 150.60.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Kim/Minov, KOR: They finished 26th at Worlds last season.  They placed 11th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 137.28.  She is 18 and he is 23.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They finished 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds last season.  They finished 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 4th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.55.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Testa/Csolley, SVK: They finished 15th at Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 158.05.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Robledo/Fenero, ESP: They finished 19th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 122.81.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 16th at Worlds last season.  They placed 12th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 25 and he is 31.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They finished 17th at Worlds last season.  They placed 7th at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 148.48.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.34.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They finished 10th at Worlds last season.  They placed 4th at Four Continents.  They won gold at Trophee Eric Bompard and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 172.29.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They placed 5th at Worlds last season and are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.62.  She is 21 and he is 24.

 

2016 European Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.31 36.03 36.28 8.96 8.82 9.21 9.14 9.21 0.00 #27
2 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 70.74 35.27 35.47 8.89 8.64 8.93 8.96 8.93 0.00 #25
3 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 68.71 33.68 35.03 8.71 8.57 8.75 8.89 8.86 0.00 #28
4 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.33 33.91 34.42 8.50 8.39 8.64 8.75 8.75 0.00 #18
5 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 66.65 33.50 33.15 8.25 8.07 8.36 8.39 8.36 0.00 #21
6 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 64.87 32.92 31.95 8.00 7.79 8.07 8.04 8.04 0.00 #24
7 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 64.46 32.81 31.65 7.89 7.68 8.04 8.04 7.93 0.00 #4
8 Q Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 64.26 32.01 32.25 7.96 7.96 8.18 8.14 8.07 0.00 #26
9 Q Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 62.24 32.20 30.04 7.36 7.21 7.57 7.79 7.61 0.00 #19
10 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.19 32.94 29.25 7.46 7.18 7.43 7.29 7.21 0.00 #20
11 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksim SPODIREV POL 59.57 31.15 28.42 7.07 6.93 7.14 7.25 7.14 0.00 #16
12 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 56.33 29.24 27.09 6.82 6.68 6.82 6.82 6.71 0.00 #23
13 Q Kavita LORENZ / Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 55.06 29.88 25.18 6.25 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #8
14 Q Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 54.97 29.85 25.12 6.21 6.07 6.36 6.43 6.32 0.00 #17
15 Q Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 54.56 29.87 24.69 6.04 6.04 6.25 6.32 6.21 0.00 #15
16 Q Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 54.37 29.77 24.60 6.21 5.86 6.18 6.25 6.25 0.00 #13
17 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 52.25 26.30 25.95 6.57 6.29 6.57 6.54 6.46 0.00 #22
18 Q Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 51.14 25.17 25.97 6.46 6.29 6.54 6.64 6.54 0.00 #12
19 Q Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 50.19 27.08 23.11 5.71 5.50 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #14
20 Q Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 50.17 27.72 22.45 5.71 5.43 5.68 5.64 5.61 0.00 #11
21 Misato KOMATSUBARA / Andrea FABBRI ITA 49.56 27.26 22.30 5.68 5.39 5.75 5.64 5.43 0.00 #6
22 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 49.49 27.75 22.74 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.89 5.54 1.00 #9
23 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 48.75 25.89 22.86 5.68 5.46 5.79 5.86 5.79 0.00 #5
24 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 48.36 27.24 21.12 5.21 5.04 5.50 5.36 5.29 0.00 #3
25 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 45.09 23.08 22.01 5.57 5.32 5.54 5.54 5.54 0.00 #7
26 Valeria GAISTRUK / Alexei OLEJNIK UKR 44.44 21.69 22.75 5.82 5.57 5.68 5.82 5.54 0.00 #10
27 Carolina MOSCHENI / Balazs MAJOR HUN 42.87 21.76 21.11 5.32 5.07 5.43 5.43 5.14 0.00 #2
28 Katarina PAICE / Yuri EREMENKO SUI 36.23 18.97 17.26 4.32 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.25 0.00 #1

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 111.97 56.24 55.73 9.32 9.04 9.36 9.29 9.43 0.00 #19
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 107.79 53.24 54.55 9.04 8.82 9.21 9.14 9.25 0.00 #17
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 105.70 51.28 55.42 9.04 9.04 9.21 9.43 9.46 1.00 #16
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 104.32 51.54 53.78 8.89 8.71 9.11 9.04 9.07 1.00 #20
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 98.90 48.78 51.12 8.57 8.36 8.57 8.54 8.57 1.00 #18
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 98.49 49.00 49.49 8.21 8.11 8.29 8.32 8.32 0.00 #13
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 97.71 48.49 49.22 8.18 7.93 8.29 8.29 8.32 0.00 #12
8 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 95.81 48.20 47.61 7.79 7.71 7.96 8.11 8.11 0.00 #15
9 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 90.60 45.06 45.54 7.68 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.68 0.00 #14
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 88.90 45.44 43.46 7.29 6.96 7.36 7.32 7.29 0.00 #7
11 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksim SPODIREV POL 87.50 44.31 44.19 7.32 7.14 7.43 7.50 7.43 1.00 #8
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 87.21 38.22 48.99 8.18 7.89 8.11 8.39 8.25 0.00 #11
13 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 86.39 46.38 40.01 6.64 6.32 6.82 6.86 6.71 0.00 #9
14 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 82.96 43.11 39.85 6.61 6.39 6.68 6.82 6.71 0.00 #5
15 Kavita LORENZ / Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 82.93 42.43 40.50 6.75 6.46 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #6
16 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 81.46 43.64 38.82 6.43 6.21 6.57 6.68 6.46 1.00 #4
17 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 75.31 39.43 37.88 6.43 6.11 6.32 6.39 6.32 2.00 #10
18 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 75.02 41.39 34.63 5.93 5.61 5.82 5.79 5.71 1.00 #2
19 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 72.62 39.59 34.03 5.68 5.46 5.79 5.86 5.57 1.00 #1
20 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 67.06 32.06 36.00 6.14 5.75 5.79 6.21 6.11 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
182.71 2 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
178.01 1 3
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
176.50 3 2
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
172.65 4 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
165.55 5 5
6 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
162.75 8 6
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
162.58 6 7
8 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
158.05 9 8
9 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
152.79 10 9
10 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
151.67 7 12
11 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksim SPODIREV
POL
147.07 11 11
12 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
145.23 12 10
13 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA
CZE
141.36 14 13
14 Kavita LORENZ / Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS
GER
137.99 13 15
15 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
134.10 18 14
16 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
133.71 17 16
17 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN
AUT
129.87 15 17
18 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
125.19 20 18
19 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO
ESP
122.81 19 19
20 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
121.43 16 20
Misato KOMATSUBARA / Andrea FABBRI
ITA
FNR 21
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 22
Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK
GER
FNR 23
Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE
FRA
FNR 24
Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
FNR 25
Valeria GAISTRUK / Alexei OLEJNIK
UKR
FNR 26
Carolina MOSCHENI / Balazs MAJOR
HUN
FNR 27
Katarina PAICE / Yuri EREMENKO
SUI
FNR 28

Russian Nationals Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Victoria Sinitsin / Nikita Katsalapov MOS 73.96 36.70 37.26 9.25 9.11 9.32 9.50 9.39 0.00 # 3
2 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry Solovyov MOS 70.21 33.97 36.24 9.00 8.86 9.04 9.29 9.11 0.00 # 2
3 Alexander Stepanov / Ivan Bukin MOS 68.56 33.45 35.11 8.71 8.54 8.89 8.86 8.89 0.00 #8
4 Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin MOS 66.75 32.67 35.08 8.64 8.54 8.71 9.04 8.93 100 #5
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan Ghurair MOS 61.30 29.13 32.17 7.96 7.89 7.86 8.25 8.25 0.00 # 6
6 Anna Janowski / Sergey BRAINS MOS 57.92 28.83 29.09 7.32 7.11 7.32 7.39 7.21 0.00 #1
7 Lyudmila Sosnitsky / AP GOLOVISHNIKOV MOS 53.55 27.09 26.46 6.61 6.39 6.64 6.82 6.61 0.00 #4
8 Anastasia SAFRONOV / Ilya ZIMIN SPB 43.68 21.31 22.37 5.57 5.43 5.57 5.71 5.68 0.00 #10
9 Margarita SHESTAKOVA / Savely Gloom CYRUS 36.57 18.34 18.23 4.43 4.36 4.61 4.75 4.64 0.00 #9
10 Angelica Kanivets / Alexei Chizhov ESA 35.46 16.63 18.83 4.79 4.61 4.68 4.79 4.68 0.00 # 7

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry Solovyov MOS 106.77 51.76 55.01 9.14 8.93 9.18 9.29 9.29 0.00 # 6
2 Elena Ilina / Ruslan Zhiganshina MOS 102.97 50.55 52.42 8.68 8.57 8.75 8.89 8.79 0.00 #8
3 Victoria Sinitsin / Nikita Katsalapov MOS 101.87 46.43 55.44 9.25 9.07 9.21 9.36 9.32 0.00 #9
4 Alexander Stepanov / Ivan Bukin MOS 101.70 49.30 53.40 8.75 8.75 9.04 9.00 8.96 100 #10
5 Tiffany ZAGORSKY / Jonathan Ghurair MOS 98.30 49.30 49.00 8.11 7.89 8.25 8.29 8.29 0.00 # 7
6 Anna Janowski / Sergey BRAINS MOS 81.94 38.24 43.70 7.29 7.11 7.29 7.43 7.29 0.00 # 2
7 Lyudmila Sosnitsky / AP GOLOVISHNIKOV MOS 76.86 38.16 39.70 6.61 6.43 6.61 6.75 6.68 100 #4
8 Anastasia SAFRONOV / Ilya ZIMIN SPB 64.56 32.86 32.70 5.43 5.21 5.46 5.54 5.61 100 #5
9 Angelica Kanivets / Alexei Chizhov ESA 58.29 30.62 27.67 4.61 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 0.00 # 3
10 Margarita SHESTAKOVA / Savely Gloom CYRUS 55.10 28.09 27.01 4.61 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points KT PT
1 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitry Soloviev MOS 176.98 2 1
2 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov MOS 175.83 1 3
3 Alexander Stepanova / Ivan Bukin MOS 170.26 3 4
4 Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin MOS 169.72 4 2
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan Guerriero MOS 159.60 5 5
6 Anna Janowski / Sergey BRAINS MOS 139.86 6 6
7 Lyudmila Sosnitskaia / AP GOLOVISHNIKOV MOS 130.41 7 7
8 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilya ZIMIN SPB 108.24 8 8
9 Angelica Kanivets / Alexei Chizhov ESA 93.75 10 9
10 Margarita SHESTAKOVA / Savely Ugriumov CYRUS 91.67 9 10

Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 69.49 33.58 35.91 8.82 8.86 8.93 9.14 9.14 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 67.82 32.68 35.14 8.64 8.50 8.93 8.86 9.00 0.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 63.63 29.75 33.88 8.46 8.25 8.46 8.54 8.64 0.00 #1
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 60.58 29.39 31.19 7.64 7.64 8.00 7.89 7.82 0.00 #6
5 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 59.03 28.46 30.57 7.54 7.54 7.68 7.82 7.64 0.00 #5
6 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 54.46 23.57 31.89 7.86 7.89 7.68 8.36 8.07 1.00 #4
7 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 51.83 26.34 25.49 6.36 6.18 6.50 6.57 6.25 0.00 #3
8 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 41.60 18.00 23.60 5.86 5.71 5.86 6.14 5.93 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 104.09 50.87 54.22 8.89 8.93 9.04 9.21 9.11 1.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 103.79 50.62 54.17 8.79 8.71 9.14 9.21 9.29 1.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 103.77 51.90 52.87 8.75 8.46 9.00 8.89 8.96 1.00 #6
4 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 98.55 49.57 49.98 8.07 8.00 8.43 8.54 8.61 1.00 #3
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 92.96 46.29 47.67 7.75 7.61 8.04 8.14 8.18 1.00 #5
6 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 83.12 44.98 39.14 6.46 6.18 6.61 6.68 6.68 1.00 #2
7 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 68.72 34.54 35.18 5.86 5.54 5.96 6.14 5.82 1.00 #1
WD Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
173.58 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
171.61 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
167.40 3 3
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
153.54 4 5
5 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
153.01 6 4
6 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV
KOR
134.95 7 6
7 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
110.32 8 7
WD Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
RUS
5

Rostelecom Cup Dance Preview

Weaver and Poje won gold at Skate Canada.  They only received a Level 4 on one element in the short dance: their lift, giving them lots of room for improvement.  Their free dance was stronger with four Level 4 elements.  They received no negative GOEs on any of their elements at the event and earned an impressive 11 points from GOEs in their free dance.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.

Cappellini and Lanotte won gold at Cup of China.  They received Level 3s on their waltz sections in their short dance but earned all positive GOEs.  Their free dance had all Level 4s except for the step sequences with very high GOEs and program components.  They have the 4th best short dance, best free dance and 3rd best total scores.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov took home the silver medal from Skate America.  They received only Level 2 and Level 3 on their waltz in the short dance.  They received a Level 4 on all the elements in their free dance except for the two step sequences, which received a Level 3.  As a newer team, their program components are very good and only have room to improve.  They have the 10th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 6th best total scores. The need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Ilinykh and Zhiganshin won bronze at Cup of China.  They received Level 3s on the waltz in their short dance.  They received only a Level 2 on one of their step sequences in the free dance and only received less than 8 points from GOEs.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and best total scores.  However, these scores came from the Mordovian Ornament, and their Cup of China scores were almost 20 points less.  They need a gold medal to stay in the running for the Final.

Guignard and Fabbri finished just off the podium in 4th place at Skate Canada.  They received a Level 2 and a Level 3 on the waltz sections of their short dance.  The weak spot of their free dance was their diagonal step sequence.  With higher GOEs and program components they can bring their score up even more.  They need a gold medal to stay in the running for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weaver/Poje

Silver: Cappellini/Lanotte

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kavaliova/Bieliaiev, BLR: They finished 28th at Worlds and 25th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 148.08.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2010 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 26 and he is 28.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.50.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 166.46.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Kim/Minov, KOR: They finished 26th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 137.28.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: They placed 7th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 176.70.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Monko/Khaliavin, RUS: They placed 8th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2011 World Junior Champions and 2010 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 159.13.  She is 23 and he is 25.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They won silver at Skate America.  Their personal best is 162.21.  She is 20 and he is 24.