2017 Junior Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 65.87 34.99 30.88 7.79 7.46 7.89 7.68 7.79 0.00 #5
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 64.10 32.59 31.51 7.75 7.64 8.00 7.96 8.04 0.00 #6
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 63.17 33.28 29.89 7.50 7.21 7.57 7.50 7.57 0.00 #4
4 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 60.52 30.84 29.68 7.39 7.29 7.43 7.50 7.50 0.00 #3
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 60.10 30.73 29.37 7.39 7.11 7.61 7.21 7.39 0.00 #2
6 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 58.53 30.27 28.26 7.18 6.86 7.29 6.96 7.04 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 87.74 40.37 47.37 7.93 7.64 8.04 7.82 8.04 0.00 #5
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 87.66 39.94 47.72 7.93 7.75 8.00 8.04 8.04 0.00 #6
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 85.87 39.48 46.39 7.68 7.43 7.93 7.79 7.82 0.00 #4
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 84.28 38.69 45.59 7.64 7.25 7.75 7.64 7.71 0.00 #3
5 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 83.35 38.56 44.79 7.39 7.18 7.64 7.50 7.61 0.00 #1
6 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 80.76 35.98 44.78 7.61 7.21 7.46 7.50 7.54 0.00 #2

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 1 1 153.61
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 2 2 151.76
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 3 3 149.04
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 5 4 144.38
5 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 6 5 141.88
6 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 4 6 141.28

2017 Tallinn Trophy Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 67.53 34.93 32.60 8.00 7.92 8.33 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 61.57 32.17 29.40 7.42 7.08 7.33 7.42 7.50 0.00 #10
3 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 57.30 31.30 26.00 6.50 6.42 6.50 6.58 6.50 0.00 #19
4 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 54.86 29.60 25.26 6.33 6.00 6.42 6.33 6.50 0.00 #17
5 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 53.50 28.90 24.60 6.17 5.83 6.17 6.25 6.33 0.00 #11
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 53.43 29.57 23.86 6.08 5.75 6.00 5.92 6.08 0.00 #7
7 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 50.25 27.33 22.92 5.75 5.42 5.83 5.83 5.83 0.00 #13
8 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 49.22 27.80 21.42 5.42 5.17 5.42 5.33 5.42 0.00 #2
9 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 48.46 24.20 24.26 6.08 5.83 6.17 6.08 6.17 0.00 #6
10 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 44.03 24.37 19.66 5.00 4.75 4.83 5.08 4.92 0.00 #4
11 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 43.66 21.40 22.26 5.67 5.33 5.50 5.75 5.58 0.00 #15
12 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 43.64 20.90 22.74 5.75 5.67 5.75 5.58 5.67 0.00 #8
13 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 42.62 21.36 21.26 5.42 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.42 0.00 #5
14 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 36.34 18.40 17.94 4.50 4.25 4.67 4.58 4.42 0.00 #16
15 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 35.16 16.76 19.40 4.83 4.58 4.92 5.00 4.92 1.00 #1
16 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 33.90 17.04 16.86 4.50 3.92 4.08 4.33 4.25 0.00 #14
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 33.53 16.77 17.76 4.67 4.17 4.42 4.50 4.42 1.00 #12
18 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 31.58 14.90 16.68 4.25 3.92 4.25 4.25 4.17 0.00 #18
19 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 28.35 15.23 15.12 3.92 3.58 3.75 3.83 3.83 2.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 88.94 39.14 49.80 8.08 8.08 8.50 8.42 8.42 0.00 #19
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 84.36 37.46 46.90 7.67 7.58 7.92 7.83 8.08 0.00 #18
3 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 73.10 34.20 38.90 6.42 6.42 6.42 6.50 6.67 0.00 #13
4 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 71.83 30.93 41.90 7.00 6.75 7.00 7.00 7.17 1.00 #17
5 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 71.67 31.97 39.70 6.58 6.50 6.67 6.67 6.67 0.00 #14
6 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 71.26 33.66 37.60 6.33 6.17 6.33 6.25 6.25 0.00 #12
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 70.80 34.30 37.50 6.08 6.08 6.33 6.33 6.42 1.00 #11
8 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 70.10 30.00 40.10 6.58 6.50 6.83 6.75 6.75 0.00 #16
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 67.60 28.80 38.80 6.50 6.17 6.50 6.58 6.58 0.00 #15
10 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 66.90 31.40 35.50 5.75 5.50 6.08 6.08 6.17 0.00 #7
11 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 66.80 30.80 36.00 6.08 5.83 6.17 6.00 5.92 0.00 #8
12 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 63.66 29.76 33.90 5.58 5.42 5.75 5.83 5.67 0.00 #10
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 62.16 27.86 34.30 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.75 5.83 0.00 #9
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 60.87 30.07 30.80 5.17 4.75 5.17 5.25 5.33 0.00 #5
15 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 59.00 28.40 30.60 5.08 4.83 5.08 5.25 5.25 0.00 #6
16 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 54.70 27.60 27.10 4.50 4.33 4.67 4.58 4.50 0.00 #3
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 49.64 25.14 24.50 4.17 3.83 4.00 4.17 4.25 0.00 #1
18 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 48.10 22.30 26.80 4.58 4.25 4.42 4.58 4.50 1.00 #4
19 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 45.00 20.10 24.90 4.17 4.00 4.00 4.25 4.33 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 156.47 1 1
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 145.93 2 2
3 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 129.13 3 4
4 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 125.10 6 5
5 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 124.96 4 8
6 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 123.35 7 3
7 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 121.10 5 9
8 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 120.48 8 6
9 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 119.26 9 7
10 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 110.44 12 11
11 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 109.52 13 10
12 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 107.69 10 12
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 105.82 11 13
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 96.03 15 14
15 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 95.34 14 15
16 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 88.23 17 16
17 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 82.00 16 18
18 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 77.99 19 17
19 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 76.58 18 19

2017 JGP Poland Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 64.63 34.43 30.20 7.50 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 59.03 30.86 28.17 7.04 6.82 7.14 7.04 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 55.43 28.84 26.59 6.79 6.46 6.64 6.64 6.71 0.00 #4
4 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 54.96 30.19 24.77 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.29 6.25 0.00 #18
5 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 53.44 29.72 23.72 5.71 5.61 6.04 6.07 6.21 0.00 #17
6 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 51.15 29.04 22.11 5.46 5.25 5.64 5.61 5.68 0.00 #8
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 51.08 27.43 23.65 5.96 5.68 5.93 5.96 6.04 0.00 #12
8 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 49.16 25.39 23.77 5.86 5.68 5.93 6.14 6.11 0.00 #11
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 48.29 26.25 22.04 5.61 5.32 5.57 5.61 5.43 0.00 #2
10 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 46.54 25.14 21.40 5.25 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.54 0.00 #16
11 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 46.05 25.95 20.10 5.04 4.79 5.11 5.11 5.07 0.00 #5
12 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 45.39 23.41 21.98 5.61 5.36 5.46 5.54 5.50 0.00 #3
13 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 43.88 24.42 20.46 5.11 4.96 5.18 5.32 5.00 1.00 #1
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 40.84 20.51 20.33 5.18 4.89 5.14 5.14 5.07 0.00 #19
15 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN POL 40.44 22.87 17.57 4.50 4.21 4.43 4.54 4.29 0.00 #7
16 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 39.92 23.18 16.74 4.21 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.29 0.00 #15
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 37.22 20.47 16.75 4.21 4.11 4.21 4.29 4.11 0.00 #14
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ HUN 32.69 16.58 16.11 4.14 3.93 4.04 4.11 3.93 0.00 #10
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 25.25 14.05 13.20 3.29 3.18 3.32 3.43 3.29 2.00 #9

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 86.15 39.32 46.83 7.75 7.57 7.82 7.89 8.00 0.00 #18
2 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 75.80 33.75 42.05 7.00 6.93 7.00 7.11 7.00 0.00 #19
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.82 30.59 44.23 7.36 7.29 7.32 7.50 7.39 0.00 #17
4 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 72.15 34.77 37.38 6.25 6.00 6.25 6.29 6.36 0.00 #13
5 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 69.40 34.83 34.57 5.79 5.50 5.93 5.79 5.79 0.00 #14
6 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 68.96 32.53 36.43 5.86 5.89 6.11 6.32 6.18 0.00 #16
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 67.23 28.89 39.34 6.71 6.46 6.39 6.68 6.54 1.00 #15
8 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 66.42 33.60 32.82 5.46 5.25 5.39 5.64 5.61 0.00 #9
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 66.12 32.56 33.56 5.75 5.36 5.75 5.61 5.50 0.00 #10
10 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 63.50 28.42 35.08 5.82 5.61 5.96 5.96 5.89 0.00 #12
11 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 62.02 29.66 32.36 5.39 5.18 5.46 5.54 5.39 0.00 #11
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 60.55 31.96 28.59 4.71 4.50 4.64 5.04 4.93 0.00 #3
13 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 59.28 28.57 30.71 5.11 4.82 5.21 5.21 5.25 0.00 #6
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 58.55 28.03 30.52 5.14 5.00 5.07 5.18 5.04 0.00 #7
15 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 57.53 27.46 31.07 5.21 5.00 5.14 5.36 5.18 1.00 #8
16 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN POL 57.08 28.58 28.50 4.79 4.64 4.82 4.79 4.71 0.00 #5
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 50.45 25.20 25.25 4.43 4.11 4.07 4.29 4.14 0.00 #4
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ HUN 40.90 17.08 24.82 4.18 3.93 4.21 4.25 4.11 1.00 #2
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 26.62 12.49 18.13 3.14 2.86 2.96 3.11 3.04 4.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
150.78 1 1
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV
RUS
133.85 2 3
3 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN
USA
131.23 3 2
4 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
122.40 5 6
5 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
122.19 4 7
6 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
121.31 8 4
7 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
CAN
120.55 6 5
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
114.58 7 10
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG
CHN
114.41 9 9
10 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN
USA
111.81 12 8
11 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
108.56 10 11
12 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE
105.33 11 13
13 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED
GER
101.41 13 15
14 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
KAZ
100.47 16 12
15 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
99.39 14 14
16 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN
POL
97.52 15 16
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA
EST
87.67 17 17
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ
HUN
73.59 18 18
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV
UZB
51.87 19 19

2017 JGP Poland Dance Preview

Three teams have already secured their spot in the Final with Carreira and Ponomarenko earning 30 points and Shevchenko/Eremenko and Lajoie/Lagha scoring 28.  Konkina and Yakushev have 24 points and will have to see how the next two weekends play out to know if they will make the Final.

Skoptcova and Aleshin won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  They earned a Level 4 only on their lift in the short dance, with Level 3s on both segments of the Cha Cha.  They had all positive GOES, netting them 5 points and their program components were in the mid to high 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on the lifts and spin with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They again earned all positive GOEs, earning 9 points and had program components in the 7s.  Their GOEs and program components are some of the strongest this season, but their levels are costing them lots of valuable points.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 5th best overall scores.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a silver medal will keep them in contention.

Khudaiberdieva and Nazarov won a bronze medal at JGP Australia.  They earned a Level 4 on both segments of their Cha Cha in the short dance as well as on their twizzles and lift, while the non touching step sequence received a Level 3.  They had all positive GOEs, but they were small, only netting them 2 points, and their program components were in the 6s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles and one lift, with a Level 3 on the other lift, spin, and step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and again had program components in the 6 range.  They also lost a point due to a fall, but it was not as costly because it did not occur during an element.  They have the 10th best short dance and 9th best overall scores.  They need a gold medal to earn a spot in the Final.

The Greens earned a bronze medal in their JGP debut in Latvia.  They received a Level 3 and a Level 4 on the Cha Cha in their short dance and a Level 4 on their lift.  They earned a negative GOE on their twizzles, which were also graded Level 2.  They had program components in the 6 range.  Their free dance earned a Level 4 on their twizzles, lifts, and spin, but they only earned Level 2 on their step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs but they were very minor.  Again, they had program components in the 6s.  They need a gold medal to earn their first trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Skoptcova/Aleshin

Silver: Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov

Bronze: Green/Green

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kalehanova/Palkhouski, BLR: They placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 118.81.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Han/Lochhead, CAN: They finished 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 99.02.  She is 15 and he is 17.

McIsaac/Graham, CAN

Ning/Wang, CHN: They placed 10th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 105.88.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE: They finished 13th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 89.49.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Pucci/Ojala, EST: They placed 13th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 75.60.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Wagret/Couyras, FRA: They placed 8th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 127.27.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Bittner/Lebed, GER: They finished 14th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 89.18.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Bubcso/Soregi-Niksz, HUN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 17.

Nauryzova/Datiev, KAZ: They finished 11th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 96.06.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Damuleviciute/Kizala, LTU: They placed 17th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 111.19.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 12th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 103.46.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Broker/Thayalan, POL

Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 131.80.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 152.53.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Popova/Byelikov, UKR: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 126.88.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Green/Green, USA: They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 124.58.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Gunter/Wein, USA: They finished 7th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 113.08.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Kim/Sultanov, UZB: They placed 16th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 52.21.  She is 18 and he is 16.

2017 JGP Belarus Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 63.77 33.25 30.52 7.54 7.33 7.71 7.75 7.83 0.00 #6
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 61.71 31.43 30.28 7.42 7.38 7.63 7.67 7.75 0.00 #12
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 59.62 31.82 27.80 6.92 6.79 7.04 7.00 7.00 0.00 #11
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 55.58 30.00 25.58 6.38 6.21 6.50 6.46 6.42 0.00 #9
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 50.37 27.00 23.37 5.88 5.63 5.92 5.96 5.83 0.00 #14
6 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 46.84 21.48 25.36 6.13 6.00 6.50 6.50 6.58 0.00 #7
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 45.94 21.85 24.09 5.96 5.83 6.08 6.29 5.96 0.00 #1
8 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 44.77 21.34 23.43 5.75 5.54 5.96 6.04 6.00 0.00 #2
9 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS CAN 41.56 21.22 20.34 5.21 4.92 5.04 5.21 5.04 0.00 #3
10 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 40.81 19.34 21.47 5.38 5.21 5.21 5.46 5.58 0.00 #5
11 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 40.31 21.17 20.14 5.25 4.96 5.00 5.21 4.75 1.00 #10
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 35.67 17.62 18.05 4.46 4.42 4.54 4.67 4.46 0.00 #4
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 35.34 19.50 15.84 3.96 3.88 3.96 4.21 3.79 0.00 #8
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 31.83 16.76 16.07 3.92 3.71 4.13 4.25 4.08 1.00 #13

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 86.28 39.13 47.15 7.71 7.54 8.00 8.00 8.04 0.00 #14
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 83.32 39.26 44.06 7.25 6.88 7.54 7.54 7.50 0.00 #13
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 81.93 36.72 45.21 7.46 7.38 7.58 7.75 7.50 0.00 #12
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 71.39 32.89 38.50 6.58 6.25 6.33 6.50 6.42 0.00 #11
5 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 67.86 31.23 37.63 6.38 5.88 6.38 6.42 6.29 1.00 #8
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 64.52 28.42 37.10 6.25 6.00 6.08 6.42 6.17 1.00 #10
7 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 64.10 28.24 35.86 5.92 5.67 5.96 6.21 6.13 0.00 #9
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 61.87 27.05 35.82 5.88 5.67 5.96 6.21 6.13 1.00 #7
9 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 60.39 31.17 29.22 4.83 4.63 4.92 5.13 4.83 0.00 #4
10 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 60.31 30.36 29.95 5.04 4.79 5.00 5.21 4.92 0.00 #3
11 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 58.01 26.43 33.58 5.63 5.38 5.42 5.92 5.63 2.00 #6
12 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS CAN 53.40 21.48 31.92 5.46 5.13 5.29 5.38 5.33 0.00 #5
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 42.75 18.95 24.80 4.17 4.08 4.04 4.33 4.04 1.00 #2
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 35.94 15.23 21.71 3.75 3.54 3.42 3.88 3.50 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
150.05 1 1
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
143.64 2 3
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
142.94 3 2
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
126.97 4 4
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA
114.89 5 6
6 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
114.70 6 5
7 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
108.87 8 7
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
107.81 7 8
9 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO
CHN
100.62 11 10
10 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR
98.82 10 11
11 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
KAZ
96.06 12 9
12 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS
CAN
94.96 9 12
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH
BLR
78.09 13 13
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL
CZE
67.77 14 14

2017 JGP Belarus Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko are the only team in this field looking to solidify their spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final.  They had a breakout season last year, winning two silver medals and qualifying for the Final, before winning bronze at Junior Worlds.  They started this season with their first gold medal at JGP Austria.  They earned an impressive Level 4 on both segments of the pattern in their short dance at that event, but a fall cost them valuable points.  They earned just a Level 2 on the twizzles and Level 3 on the non touching step sequence.  Their free dance received Level 4 on everything but the step sequence, which received a Level 3.  They had all positive GOEs, including mostly +2s and program components nearing the 8s.  While they did not reach their personal best, as a whole scores seem to be lower this season compared to last year.  They have the 5th best short dance, best free dance, and 2nd best total scores so far this season.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.
Skoptcova and Aleshin placed 5th at Junior Worlds, however they were only two points behind Carreira and Ponomarenko.  They earned two medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season, but it wasn’t good enough to qualify for the Final.  In their two seasons on the Junior Grand Prix they have won four total medals and qualified for the Final once.  However, they have never taken home a gold.
Ushakova and Nekrasov won two bronze medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  Despite that strong showing, they finished just 7th as juniors at Russian nationals.
My podium predictions:
Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko
Silver: Skoptcova/Aleshin
Bronze: Ushakova/Nekrasov
Bios of the competitors:
Kalehanova/Palkhouski, BLR: They placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 10th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 118.81.  She is 16 and he is 19.
Sidarenka/Yalenich, BLR: They finished 14th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 72.65.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Zayats/Balanovich, BLR
Mizuki/Volskis, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 16.
Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 5th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 124.14.  She is 17 and he is 19.
Guo/Zhao, CHN: They finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  They placed 9th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 105.37.  She is 18 and he is 19.
Burton/Ingall, CZE
Wagret/Couyras, FRA: They placed 5th at JGP Russia and 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 127.27.  She is 18 and he is 18.
Fear/Waddell, GBR: They finished 7th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 110.32.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Nauryzova/Datiev, KAZ: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.
Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Slovenia and silver at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 152.53.  She is 16 and he is 20.
Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Czech Republic and bronze at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 140.21.  She is 15 and he is 16.
Popova/Byelikov, UKR: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 126.88.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 157.19.  She is 17 and he is 16.
Nguyen/Kolesnik, USA

2016 JGP Estonia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 65.54 34.86 30.68 7.68 7.54 7.71 7.64 7.79 0.00 #15
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 62.53 33.07 29.46 7.36 7.21 7.46 7.32 7.46 0.00 #6
3 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 52.49 27.83 24.66 6.07 6.11 6.18 6.14 6.32 0.00 #10
4 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 51.04 25.01 26.03 6.50 6.39 6.57 6.54 6.54 0.00 #1
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 50.68 27.29 23.39 5.96 5.68 5.75 5.93 5.93 0.00 #16
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 50.44 25.21 25.23 6.25 6.14 6.29 6.32 6.54 0.00 #12
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 50.23 26.06 24.17 6.00 5.93 6.18 6.04 6.07 0.00 #14
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 47.79 24.51 23.28 5.75 5.64 5.89 5.82 6.00 0.00 #2
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 46.82 25.70 22.12 5.50 5.32 5.71 5.57 5.54 1.00 #8
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 44.36 25.33 19.03 4.82 4.68 4.71 4.86 4.71 0.00 #11
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 44.30 24.04 20.26 5.18 4.86 5.04 5.11 5.14 0.00 #7
12 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 42.90 23.12 19.78 5.04 4.79 5.00 5.07 4.82 0.00 #5
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 41.53 21.94 19.59 4.96 4.89 4.89 4.96 4.79 0.00 #4
14 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 41.13 21.80 19.33 4.89 4.68 4.96 4.75 4.89 0.00 #13
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 39.24 18.96 20.28 5.07 4.89 5.11 5.14 5.14 0.00 #9
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY AUS 31.71 17.82 14.89 3.75 3.50 3.82 3.75 3.79 1.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 91.47 43.90 47.57 7.89 7.79 7.96 7.93 8.07 0.00 #16
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 85.92 40.92 45.00 7.43 7.36 7.64 7.46 7.61 0.00 #15
3 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 81.09 39.49 41.60 6.89 6.82 7.00 6.89 7.07 0.00 #14
4 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 74.78 35.51 39.27 6.50 6.43 6.57 6.54 6.68 0.00 #13
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 74.70 37.37 37.33 6.29 6.00 6.21 6.29 6.32 0.00 #11
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 73.20 34.15 39.05 6.50 6.36 6.64 6.50 6.54 0.00 #12
7 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 68.87 32.08 36.79 6.04 5.93 6.14 6.18 6.36 0.00 #10
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 68.39 32.04 36.35 6.14 5.96 6.11 6.04 6.04 0.00 #9
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 67.52 33.02 34.50 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.75 5.89 0.00 #6
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 67.25 33.62 33.63 5.54 5.39 5.57 5.71 5.82 0.00 #5
11 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 66.61 35.07 31.54 5.29 5.07 5.32 5.29 5.32 0.00 #7
12 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 64.27 33.72 30.55 5.14 5.04 5.07 5.14 5.07 0.00 #8
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 60.31 30.21 30.10 5.00 4.86 5.00 5.04 5.18 0.00 #2
14 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 56.81 27.80 30.01 5.07 4.79 5.07 5.04 5.04 1.00 #1
15 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 55.23 27.38 27.85 4.79 4.43 4.57 4.71 4.71 0.00 #3
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY AUS 47.25 24.63 22.62 3.89 3.57 3.79 3.89 3.71 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
157.01 1 1
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
148.45 2 2
3 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
132.13 4 3
4 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
127.27 3 4
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
125.38 5 5
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
123.64 6 6
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
118.62 7 8
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
116.66 8 7
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
114.34 9 9
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
111.55 11 10
11 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
CAN
109.51 12 11
12 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
108.63 10 12
13 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI
POL
101.84 13 13
14 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
96.36 14 15
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
96.05 15 14
16 Anastasia OZEROVA / Nicholas MCCREARY
AUS
78.96 16 16

2016 JGP Estonia Dance Preview

Loboda and Drozd won gold at JGP Russia, setting new personal bests across the board.  Their free dance was especially strong, receiving Level 4 on all of their elements except for the step sequences, which received Level 3.  They also earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the 8s.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final while a bronze would keep them in contention.  They have the 3rd best short dance, best free dance and best total scores.

Skoptcova and Aleshin won bronze last week at JGP Slovenia.  They also received Level 4 on all of their elements in the free dance except for the step sequence, which received Level 3s, however their program components were much lower, in the 6s and 7s.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Whitley and Graham finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic, setting new personal bests across the board.  They received Level 2 on the step sequences in their free dance with program components in the 6s.

Wagret and Couyras placed 5th at JGP Russia with new personal bests across the board.  They had Level 2 on both step sequences in their free dance along with a Level 3 on one lift with program components in the low 6s.

Lewis and Bye placed 6th, just behind Whitley and Graham, at JGP Czech Republic.  They set new personal bests in the short dance and total score.  They had Level 1 on the twizzles in their free dance and Level 2 and Level 3 on their step sequences, one with a negative GOE with program components in the high 6s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Loboda/Drozd

Silver: Skoptcova/Aleshin

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

The competitors:

Ozerova/McCreary, AUS

Kalehanava/Palkhouski, BLR

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN

Whitley/Graham, CAN

Ning/Wang, CHN

Bunina/Frolov, EST

Semenjuk/Gruzdev, EST

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA

Wagret/Couyras, FRA

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR

Fukase/Tateno, JPN

Hertenstein/Binkowski, POL

Loboda/Drozd, RUS

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS

Popova/Byelikov, UKR

Lewis/Bye, USA

 

2016 JGP Slovenia Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 62.60 30.44 32.16 8.05 7.85 8.05 8.15 8.10 0.00 #2
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 56.80 28.60 28.20 7.00 6.85 7.05 7.20 7.15 0.00 #11
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 55.60 26.68 28.92 7.25 7.05 7.20 7.35 7.30 0.00 #13
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 51.06 26.02 25.04 6.40 6.00 6.35 6.25 6.30 0.00 #4
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 50.52 27.92 22.60 5.70 5.50 5.75 5.70 5.60 0.00 #1
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 47.70 23.38 24.32 6.10 5.70 6.25 6.20 6.15 0.00 #7
7 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.42 24.42 23.00 5.60 5.65 5.70 6.00 5.80 1.00 #6
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 42.40 21.16 21.24 5.40 5.15 5.35 5.30 5.35 0.00 #5
9 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER GER 39.56 21.00 18.56 4.80 4.50 4.85 4.60 4.45 0.00 #9
10 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS BUL 37.06 20.42 17.64 4.45 4.30 4.50 4.45 4.35 1.00 #10
11 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI HUN 35.34 19.30 17.04 4.50 4.00 4.35 4.20 4.25 1.00 #12
12 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER SUI 32.08 17.28 15.80 4.10 3.70 4.05 3.95 3.95 1.00 #3
13 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 30.30 15.10 16.20 3.95 3.85 4.10 4.25 4.10 1.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 89.16 44.76 44.40 7.45 6.95 7.55 7.55 7.50 0.00 #11
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 86.98 43.30 43.68 7.20 7.05 7.40 7.35 7.40 0.00 #12
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 86.02 37.42 48.60 8.00 7.85 8.20 8.30 8.15 0.00 #13
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 76.64 38.48 38.16 6.50 6.20 6.35 6.40 6.35 0.00 #9
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 73.62 37.56 36.06 6.00 5.85 5.95 6.20 6.05 0.00 #10
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 70.60 35.44 35.16 5.85 5.45 6.00 5.90 6.10 0.00 #7
7 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 68.78 32.34 37.44 6.30 5.95 6.20 6.40 6.35 1.00 #8
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 60.52 28.36 32.16 5.35 5.00 5.55 5.40 5.50 0.00 #6
9 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 56.26 30.64 25.62 4.30 4.00 4.35 4.45 4.25 0.00 #3
10 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER GER 51.12 24.94 27.18 4.55 4.30 4.50 4.70 4.60 1.00 #5
11 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS BUL 48.22 22.34 26.88 4.60 4.30 4.55 4.60 4.35 1.00 #4
12 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER SUI 46.64 23.30 23.34 3.95 3.70 4.10 4.00 3.70 0.00 #1
13 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI HUN 45.66 23.32 23.34 4.00 3.75 3.90 3.95 3.85 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
148.62 1 3
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
144.76 3 1
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
143.78 2 2
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
127.70 4 4
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
124.14 5 5
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
117.02 7 6
7 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
116.48 6 7
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV
GBR
102.92 8 8
9 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER
GER
90.68 9 10
10 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER
AUT
86.56 13 9
11 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS
BUL
85.28 10 11
12 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI
HUN
81.00 11 13
13 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER
SUI
78.72 12 12

2016 JGP Slovenia Dance Preview

There are just a few teams left to compete that have a chance of qualifying for the Final, but there are also three teams who have yet to start their seasons and could shake up the standings.  Abachkina and Thauron and Carreira and Ponomarenko both have 26 points, while Abachkina and Thauron have put themselves in a better chance for qualifying with a gold medal.

McNamara and Carpenter won a gold medal at JGP Czech Republic.  They can qualify for the Final with a gold or silver medal while a bronze would give them a strong chance.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 3rd best total scores.  It is a bit surprising to see them so low on the scores rankings given their domination of the junior circuit last season.  They set a new personal best in the short dance segment at their first event.  Their spin in their free dance only received a Level 2 at that event, costing them about 2 points overall.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov won the bronze at JGP France.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to make the Final while a silver would still keep them in the running.  They have the 10th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 9th best total scores.  They set at new personal best free dance score in France but only received a Level 2 on one of their lifts and one of their step sequences.

Skoptcova and Aleshin are making their season debut and will also compete at JGP Germany.  If they medal here, they’ll give themselves a chance of qualifying for the Final.  They won two medals on the circuit last season and qualified for the Final.

Rouffanche and Brissaud have never medaled on the JGP and may face a tough challenge medaling here, however, if they can land on the podium they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final at JGP Germany.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Bronze: Skoptcova/Aleshin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Orlova/Schuster, AUT: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Nikolova/Evelins, BUL: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 7th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 119.59.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 6th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 124.29.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA: They placed 8th at JGP USA and 8th at JGP Poland.  Their personal best is 125.82.  She is 19 and he is 18.

Knispel/Voigtlander, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Marsh/Spiridonov, GBR: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Klotz/Fourati, HUN: They finished 28th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 13th at JGP Slovakia and 14th at JGP USA last season.  Their personal best is 88.80.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Polishcuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP France.  Their personal best is 139.23.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Poland and silver at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 148.75.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Leupold/Steger, SUI: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Golubtsova/Belobrov, UKR: They finished 18th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 10th at JGP Slovakia and 7th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 113.57.  She is 15 and he is 15.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.65.  She is 17 and he is 20.