2017 JGP Italy Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 67.72 39.21 28.51 7.18 6.89 7.29 7.18 7.11 0.00 #4
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 66.72 38.28 28.44 7.11 6.82 7.29 7.11 7.21 0.00 #7
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 66.67 38.26 28.41 7.04 6.86 7.21 7.11 7.29 0.00 #12
4 Nana ARAKI JPN 64.57 36.91 27.66 6.96 6.61 7.04 6.93 7.04 0.00 #16
5 Young YOU KOR 60.42 34.34 26.08 6.50 6.21 6.68 6.54 6.68 0.00 #30
6 Hanna HARRELL USA 55.87 33.89 22.98 5.86 5.39 5.86 5.82 5.79 1.00 #3
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 53.32 29.43 23.89 5.86 5.64 6.07 6.07 6.21 0.00 #18
8 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 52.43 29.17 23.26 5.96 5.54 5.82 5.89 5.86 0.00 #14
9 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.22 27.21 25.01 6.29 6.07 6.25 6.29 6.36 0.00 #25
10 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 49.38 27.87 21.51 5.54 5.18 5.43 5.32 5.43 0.00 #2
11 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 48.94 28.08 20.86 5.54 5.07 5.18 5.25 5.04 0.00 #5
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 48.91 29.68 21.23 5.50 5.18 5.21 5.32 5.32 2.00 #27
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 48.37 27.65 20.72 5.29 4.86 5.29 5.25 5.21 0.00 #13
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 46.89 27.62 19.27 4.89 4.61 4.86 4.86 4.86 0.00 #6
15 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 44.54 25.48 19.06 5.00 4.61 4.71 4.75 4.75 0.00 #19
16 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 41.83 22.38 19.45 4.93 4.46 4.96 4.89 5.07 0.00 #21
17 Annely VAHI EST 40.13 20.75 19.38 4.82 4.57 4.86 4.89 5.07 0.00 #20
18 Amy LIN TPE 39.81 19.58 20.23 5.32 4.96 4.89 5.00 5.11 0.00 #23
19 Oceane PIEGAD FRA 38.51 19.19 19.32 4.79 4.54 4.93 4.86 5.04 0.00 #24
20 Sofia SULA FIN 36.57 18.28 18.29 4.75 4.54 4.43 4.61 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 36.34 19.33 18.01 4.61 4.29 4.46 4.61 4.54 1.00 #28
22 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 35.08 19.26 16.82 4.43 3.93 4.21 4.25 4.21 1.00 #1
23 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 35.05 19.87 15.18 3.89 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.86 0.00 #15
24 Marusa UDRIH SLO 33.21 17.59 15.62 4.14 3.75 3.89 3.89 3.86 0.00 #26
25 Elisa YEDID MEX 30.26 15.86 14.40 3.71 3.50 3.64 3.54 3.61 0.00 #11
26 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 29.80 13.29 16.51 4.04 3.89 4.11 4.14 4.46 0.00 #32
27 Marion PAPKA RSA 29.55 16.39 15.16 3.86 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.86 2.00 #10
28 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 28.56 14.22 16.34 4.39 3.86 3.93 4.14 4.11 2.00 #8
29 Nicola KORCK NZL 27.61 14.01 14.60 3.61 3.46 3.68 3.75 3.75 1.00 #22
30 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 23.26 11.32 12.94 3.39 3.07 3.29 3.25 3.18 1.00 #29
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK ARG 15.39 6.63 9.76 2.64 2.29 2.46 2.43 2.39 1.00 #31
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 14.51 7.05 8.46 2.36 1.89 2.07 2.14 2.11 1.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 125.52 68.90 56.62 7.14 6.86 7.18 7.14 7.07 0.00 #32
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 124.43 66.17 58.26 7.32 7.07 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #30
3 Rika KIHIRA JPN 119.09 65.04 56.05 7.21 6.93 6.82 7.07 7.00 2.00 #31
4 Young YOU KOR 117.28 63.61 54.67 6.86 6.64 6.82 6.89 6.96 1.00 #28
5 Nana ARAKI JPN 116.43 62.32 54.11 6.89 6.68 6.71 6.79 6.75 0.00 #29
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 115.42 64.98 50.44 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.32 6.32 0.00 #24
7 Hanna HARRELL USA 96.54 52.44 47.10 6.18 5.68 5.71 6.00 5.86 3.00 #27
8 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 96.33 51.49 46.84 6.07 5.79 5.71 5.89 5.82 2.00 #26
9 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 94.00 50.86 43.14 5.64 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.36 0.00 #21
10 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 89.14 46.96 43.18 5.57 5.25 5.32 5.46 5.39 1.00 #22
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 86.92 43.66 45.26 5.57 5.43 5.64 5.79 5.86 2.00 #25
12 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 86.19 43.89 43.30 5.71 5.21 5.39 5.46 5.29 1.00 #23
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 82.24 41.78 40.46 5.04 4.82 5.18 5.07 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Sofia SULA FIN 79.51 41.48 39.03 5.00 4.68 4.82 4.96 4.93 1.00 #14
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 77.47 43.20 36.27 4.79 4.46 4.46 4.57 4.39 2.00 #17
16 Oceane PIEGAD FRA 76.91 41.28 36.63 4.71 4.43 4.50 4.64 4.61 1.00 #13
17 Annely VAHI EST 75.30 37.49 38.81 5.04 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.93 1.00 #19
18 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 73.04 33.61 39.43 5.07 4.68 4.86 4.96 5.07 0.00 #20
19 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 72.74 41.75 33.99 4.71 4.14 4.00 4.21 4.18 3.00 #16
20 Amy LIN TPE 70.02 33.37 37.65 4.96 4.61 4.57 4.75 4.64 1.00 #12
21 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 69.21 34.59 34.62 4.54 4.14 4.43 4.21 4.32 0.00 #15
22 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 66.21 35.10 34.11 4.50 4.11 4.07 4.25 4.39 3.00 #11
23 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 65.64 33.89 32.75 4.07 3.86 4.11 4.14 4.29 1.00 #9
24 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 64.19 33.66 30.53 4.00 3.61 3.86 3.79 3.82 0.00 #3
25 Marusa UDRIH SLO 59.28 29.26 31.02 4.07 3.75 3.89 3.86 3.82 1.00 #7
26 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 56.47 27.65 29.82 4.00 3.54 3.64 3.75 3.71 1.00 #6
27 Elisa YEDID MEX 51.48 24.13 27.35 3.64 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.32 0.00 #10
28 Marion PAPKA RSA 51.33 24.06 30.27 4.00 3.75 3.46 3.82 3.89 3.00 #8
29 Nicola KORCK NZL 49.68 23.58 28.10 3.57 3.29 3.50 3.64 3.57 2.00 #5
30 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 41.60 18.39 23.21 3.04 2.61 2.96 2.96 2.93 0.00 #1
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK ARG 30.96 14.92 19.04 2.57 2.18 2.29 2.43 2.43 3.00 #2
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 26.13 13.99 15.14 2.07 1.71 1.89 1.93 1.86 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
192.19 3 1
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA
RUS
192.15 1 2
3 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
185.81 2 3
4 Nana ARAKI
JPN
181.00 4 5
5 Young YOU
KOR
177.70 5 4
6 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
167.64 9 6
7 Hanna HARRELL
USA
152.41 6 7
8 Alison SCHUMACHER
CAN
148.76 8 8
9 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
142.94 11 9
10 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
140.24 7 11
11 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
138.05 12 10
12 Sofiia NESTEROVA
UKR
135.57 10 12
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN
ITA
130.61 13 13
14 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
124.36 14 15
15 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
117.28 15 19
16 Sofia SULA
FIN
116.08 20 14
17 Annely VAHI
EST
115.43 17 17
18 Oceane PIEGAD
FRA
115.42 19 16
19 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
114.87 16 18
20 Amy LIN
TPE
109.83 18 20
21 Caya SCHEEPENS
NED
104.29 22 21
22 Sophia SCHALLER
AUT
102.55 21 22
23 Ana Sofia BESCHEA
ROU
95.44 26 23
24 Aneta JANICZKOVA
CZE
92.75 28 24
25 Marusa UDRIH
SLO
92.49 24 25
26 Katarina KITAROVIC
CRO
91.52 23 26
27 Elisa YEDID
MEX
81.74 25 27
28 Marion PAPKA
RSA
80.88 27 28
29 Nicola KORCK
NZL
77.29 29 29
30 Elisavet VOULGARI
GRE
64.86 30 30
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK
ARG
46.35 31 31
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU
CYP
40.64 32 32

2017 JGP Italy Ladies Preview

Alexandra Trusova has earned a spot in the Final with 30 points, with Daria Panenkova behind her at 28 points, and Anastasia Tarakanova with 26 points.  In 4th place is Mako Yamashita with 24 points and she’ll have to wait and see how the 6 ladies still in contention do this weekend to determine if she will make the Final.  With three spots in the Final already taken by Russian ladies and two gold medal Russian ladies entered at this event, the Russians can have at most 5 of the 6 spots with the final spot going to one of the Japanese or Korean ladies.

Sofia Samodurova won the gold medal at JGP Croatia.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and that was the only element she received negative GOEs on.  Her spins all earned Level 4 and she had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate only has four jumps in the bonus but she does have two triple + triple combos, both with double axels, and she completed her program with all positive GOEs.  She also earned Level 4 on all of her spins and program components in the high 6s and low 7s.  She can qualify with a 1st-3rd place finish at this event with a 4th place finish keeping her in the running.  She has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 5th best overall scores.

Alena Kostornaia won the gold medal last week at JGP Poland.  Her short program is backloaded with all of her jumps in the bonus, including her triple flip + triple toe combination and she earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  She had positive GOEs on all of her elements earning her 8 points and her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.  All but one of her jumping passes is in the bonus in her free skate including two triple + triple combinations.  Again, she earned all Level 4s on her spins.  Most impressively for such a difficult program, she earned all positive GOEs, earning her 10 points.  For this program, all of her program components were in the 7s.  She needs to win a medal to qualify for the Final while a 4th place finish would keep her in contention.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and best overall scores.

Nana Araki won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she has two jumping passes in the bonus.  She completed her short program with all positive GOEs, netting nearly 5 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins, and had program components in the 6s.  Her free skate has two triple + triple combinations.  She only has three jumping passes in the bonus, however she completed her program with all positive GOEs and Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components were also in the mid 6s.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best overall scores.

Rika Kihira won a silver medal at JGP Latvia.  Her short program combo was ruled invalid as she could not tack on her double toe quick enough.  She also had a fall on her triple lutz.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had program components in the high 6s.  Her free skate was much better with two triple + triple combinations.  She fell on her opening triple axel attempt, but it was fully rotated and earned her 4.50 points, more than a clean double axel.  After the triple axel, the rest of the program was clean with positive GOEs, but she only has four jumps in the bonus, leaving some points on the table.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components mostly in the 7s.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 6th best free skate score.

Ye Lim Kim finished 4th at JGP Belarus.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe, but it was under-rotated.  Every other element in her program was clean with positive GOEs.  She has all of her jumps in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 for only one of her spins and Level 2 for her step sequence, so she can increase her technical score by working on those areas.  Her program components were also lower with three in the high 5s.  Her free skate is backloaded with all seven jumps in the bonus.  She fell on her her triple lutz + triple toe combination which was also under-rotated and she has one additional triple + triple combination in the program.  While, she received mostly positive GOEs, they were very small, so she didn’t gain many points overall.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins, but Level 2 on the third and her step sequence.  Her program components were again low, but slightly better, with only two marks in the 5s.  She can needs a gold medal to have a shot at qualifying for the Final.

Young You placed 4th at JGP Croatia.  She singled the back half of her combination in the short program and only earned Level 2 on her steps.  She earned all positive GOEs except for the opening combination and her program components were in the mid 6s.  She has one triple + triple combination in her free skate and four jumping passes in the bonus.  Her solo triple flip and triple lutz in the second half were deemed under-rotated, but other than those elements, she earned all positive GOEs.  She also received Level 4 on one of her spins, but another spin and her step sequence were Level 2.  Her program components were again in the mid 6s.  She needs a gold medal to stay in contention for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alena Kostornaia

Silver: Sofia Samodurova

Bronze: Rika Kihira

 

Bios of the competitors:

Nicole Victoria Mottchouk, ARG:

Sophia Schaller, AUT: She placed 19th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 119.84.  She is 17 years old.

Alexandra Feigin, BUL: She finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 141.30.  She is 14 years old.

Alison Schumacher, CAN: She placed 9th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 144.61.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 28th at Worlds, 17th at Four Continents, and 21st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 15th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 17 years old.

Katarina Kitarovic, CRO: She placed 23rd at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 93.23.  She is 16 years old.

Daniella Vanessa Ipsaridou, CYP: She withdrew from JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 18.75.  She is 15 years old.

Aneta Janiczkova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 106.95.  She is 17 years old.

Annely Vahi, EST: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 124.95.  She is 15 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 23rd at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 18 years old.

Oceane Piegad, FRA:

Kristen Spours, GBR: She placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 13th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 139.34.  She is 17 years old.

Elisavet Voulgari, GRE: She placed 28th at JGP Russia and 33rd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 58.58.  She is 15 years old.

Yi Christy Leung, HKG: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 14th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 156.26.  She is 14 years old.

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA: She placed 16th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 134.18.  She is 16 years old.

Lara Naki Gutmann, ITA: This is her JGP debut.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: She placed 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 134.17.  She is 15 years old.

Nana Araki, JPN: She won silver at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 183.00.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 194.24.  She is 15 years old.

Elisa Yedid, MEX:

Caya Scheepens, NED: She placed 24th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 103.83.  She is 15 years old.

Nicola Korck, NZL: She finished 20th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 86.24.  She is 14 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 165.89.  She is 14 years old.

Young You, KOR: She finished 4th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 163.42.  She is 13 years old.

Ana Sofia Beschea, ROU:

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 187.86.  She is 15 years old.

Alena Kostornaia, RUS: She won gold at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 197.91.  She is 14 years old.

Marusa Udrih, SLO: She placed 29th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 79.03.  She is 18 years old.

Marion Papka, RSA:

Belen Alvarez, ESP: This is her JGP debut.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 7th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 144.78.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinkova, SUI: She placed 11th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 133.56.  She is 14 years old.

Sofiia Nesterova, UKR:  She finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 136.03.  She is 14 years old.

Hanna Harrell, USA:

2017 JGP Croatia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 66.58 38.55 28.03 7.11 6.89 7.00 7.04 7.00 0.00 #1
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 65.22 37.77 27.45 7.14 6.68 6.89 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 62.43 35.59 26.84 6.61 6.54 6.79 6.82 6.79 0.00 #12
4 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 54.41 32.50 21.91 5.46 5.21 5.64 5.57 5.50 0.00 #15
5 Young YOU KOR 53.81 27.83 25.98 6.32 6.25 6.57 6.61 6.71 0.00 #4
6 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 48.87 26.64 23.23 5.61 5.54 5.89 5.93 6.07 1.00 #21
7 Sofia SULA FIN 47.70 27.44 21.26 5.36 5.25 5.25 5.29 5.43 1.00 #22
8 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 47.28 25.42 22.86 6.00 5.61 5.54 5.71 5.71 1.00 #19
9 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 46.96 27.34 20.62 5.43 5.00 4.93 5.29 5.14 1.00 #14
10 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 46.52 24.48 22.04 5.82 5.32 5.36 5.50 5.54 0.00 #29
11 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 45.86 23.45 23.41 6.11 5.82 5.57 5.89 5.86 1.00 #24
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 45.65 26.88 18.77 4.75 4.54 4.75 4.71 4.71 0.00 #35
13 Silvia HUGEC SVK 44.61 25.46 19.15 4.86 4.61 4.96 4.79 4.71 0.00 #11
14 Noemie BODENSTEIN SUI 42.92 24.04 19.88 5.14 4.82 4.89 5.11 4.89 1.00 #25
15 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 42.90 22.24 20.66 5.32 4.79 5.18 5.18 5.36 0.00 #9
16 Hongyi CHEN CHN 39.48 22.54 17.94 4.71 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.46 1.00 #18
17 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 38.51 18.63 19.88 4.93 4.75 5.04 5.00 5.14 0.00 #20
18 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 38.18 20.36 18.82 4.79 4.64 4.68 4.68 4.75 1.00 #17
19 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 35.23 19.34 15.89 4.07 3.86 3.93 4.00 4.00 0.00 #6
20 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 34.82 19.48 16.34 4.14 4.07 4.14 4.04 4.04 1.00 #27
21 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 34.76 19.24 15.52 3.86 3.82 3.96 3.82 3.93 0.00 #8
22 Eliza PANCHEVA BUL 34.54 18.74 15.80 4.18 3.86 3.93 4.00 3.79 0.00 #33
23 Elif ERDEM TUR 33.37 17.17 16.20 4.00 3.96 4.04 4.11 4.14 0.00 #7
24 Xin Yi LOKE SGP 32.91 18.23 14.68 3.71 3.46 3.71 3.75 3.71 0.00 #5
25 Leona ROGIC SRB 31.62 16.83 15.79 4.18 3.82 3.89 3.93 3.93 1.00 #28
26 Nina POLSAK SLO 31.50 15.81 15.69 4.04 3.82 3.82 3.93 4.00 0.00 #16
27 Emma JANG TPE 31.36 15.18 16.18 4.04 3.93 4.11 4.04 4.11 0.00 #26
28 Ana Maria ION ROU 29.77 15.13 14.64 3.82 3.71 3.61 3.57 3.57 0.00 #30
29 Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 29.20 15.80 14.40 3.82 3.54 3.57 3.64 3.43 1.00 #13
30 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 29.05 14.71 14.34 3.71 3.39 3.68 3.54 3.61 0.00 #23
31 Gemma MARSHALL LUX 28.10 15.67 13.43 3.50 3.25 3.29 3.36 3.39 1.00 #34
32 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR ISL 24.23 11.14 14.09 3.43 3.29 3.68 3.61 3.61 1.00 #10
33 Polina USTINOVA CYP 22.93 10.33 12.60 3.43 3.14 3.04 3.11 3.04 0.00 #31
34 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 22.06 11.49 11.57 2.93 2.75 2.86 3.04 2.89 1.00 #32
35 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA MKD 17.58 6.91 10.67 2.68 2.64 2.64 2.68 2.71 0.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 125.43 69.18 56.25 6.96 6.68 7.36 7.11 7.04 0.00 #35
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 110.53 56.24 54.29 6.96 6.57 6.86 6.75 6.79 0.00 #34
3 Young YOU KOR 109.61 55.89 53.72 6.68 6.46 6.86 6.75 6.82 0.00 #31
4 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 101.32 54.69 46.63 6.04 5.46 5.82 6.04 5.79 0.00 #28
5 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 99.14 51.83 47.31 5.96 5.71 5.82 6.04 6.04 0.00 #26
6 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 98.99 49.91 52.08 6.93 6.46 6.18 6.61 6.36 3.00 #33
7 Sofia SULA FIN 96.07 50.48 45.59 5.71 5.57 5.71 5.75 5.75 0.00 #27
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 92.14 49.54 43.60 5.68 5.18 5.39 5.54 5.46 1.00 #32
9 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 90.03 47.83 43.20 5.75 5.21 5.29 5.50 5.25 1.00 #24
10 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 86.42 45.05 43.37 5.75 5.29 5.32 5.50 5.25 2.00 #29
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.30 38.51 46.79 5.75 5.54 5.89 5.93 6.14 0.00 #30
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 84.94 44.00 40.94 5.11 5.07 5.11 5.11 5.18 0.00 #25
13 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 82.12 42.90 40.22 5.11 4.82 5.07 5.14 5.00 1.00 #22
14 Silvia HUGEC SVK 78.26 39.63 38.63 5.00 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.93 0.00 #19
15 Hongyi CHEN CHN 77.81 40.98 37.83 5.14 4.54 4.61 4.79 4.57 1.00 #23
16 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 75.71 36.18 41.53 5.50 4.64 5.11 5.32 5.39 2.00 #21
17 Noemie BODENSTEIN SUI 69.51 35.23 36.28 4.86 4.39 4.25 4.71 4.46 2.00 #18
18 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 68.24 32.26 36.98 4.79 4.54 4.54 4.71 4.54 1.00 #20
19 Nina POLSAK SLO 67.30 36.53 31.77 3.89 3.71 4.18 4.11 3.96 1.00 #6
20 Leona ROGIC SRB 63.62 32.26 33.36 4.21 3.93 4.32 4.14 4.25 2.00 #7
21 Eliza PANCHEVA BUL 62.18 32.85 31.33 4.18 3.61 3.75 4.00 4.04 2.00 #12
22 Elif ERDEM TUR 60.29 31.22 30.07 3.93 3.54 3.79 3.79 3.75 1.00 #16
23 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 58.54 27.10 31.44 4.04 3.86 3.79 3.96 4.00 0.00 #11
24 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 58.47 28.65 29.82 4.04 3.39 3.82 3.68 3.71 0.00 #14
25 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 58.11 28.47 31.64 4.14 3.75 3.89 4.00 4.00 2.00 #15
26 Emma JANG TPE 57.45 27.09 30.36 3.93 3.43 4.00 3.75 3.86 0.00 #8
27 Ana Maria ION ROU 56.38 28.12 29.26 3.89 3.61 3.57 3.68 3.54 1.00 #10
28 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 55.73 23.05 32.68 4.43 3.75 4.07 4.14 4.04 0.00 #17
29 Xin Yi LOKE SGP 50.53 20.91 29.62 4.11 3.54 3.39 3.86 3.61 0.00 #13
30 Gemma MARSHALL LUX 47.86 23.17 24.69 3.29 3.07 3.00 3.11 2.96 0.00 #2
31 Polina USTINOVA CYP 46.97 23.82 23.15 3.18 2.86 2.79 2.89 2.75 0.00 #5
32 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 39.32 18.27 22.05 2.71 2.50 2.96 2.79 2.82 1.00 #3
33 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR ISL 38.40 14.20 25.20 3.29 3.14 3.04 3.25 3.04 1.00 #4
34 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA MKD 29.58 14.92 17.66 2.32 2.29 2.11 2.18 2.14 3.00 #1
WD Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO #9

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
187.86 3 1
2 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
175.75 2 2
3 Anastasia TARAKANOVA
RUS
165.57 1 6
4 Young YOU
KOR
163.42 5 3
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
USA
148.60 8 4
6 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
146.55 4 8
7 Akari MATSUOKA
JPN
145.00 11 5
8 Sofia SULA
FIN
143.77 7 7
9 Hyun Soo LEE
KOR
136.55 10 9
10 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
134.17 6 11
11 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
133.38 9 10
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER
AUT
130.59 12 12
13 Silvia HUGEC
SVK
122.87 13 14
14 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
120.30 18 13
15 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW
GBR
118.61 15 16
16 Hongyi CHEN
CHN
117.29 16 15
17 Noemie BODENSTEIN
SUI
112.43 14 17
18 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON
AUS
106.75 17 18
19 Nina POLSAK
SLO
98.80 26 19
20 Eliza PANCHEVA
BUL
96.72 22 21
21 Leona ROGIC
SRB
95.24 25 20
22 Elif ERDEM
TUR
93.66 23 22
23 Katarina KITAROVIC
CRO
93.23 21 24
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
92.93 20 25
25 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN
HKG
90.96 19 28
26 Emma JANG
TPE
88.81 27 26
27 Savika Refa ZAHIRA
INA
87.59 30 23
28 Ana Maria ION
ROU
86.15 28 27
29 Xin Yi LOKE
SGP
83.44 24 29
30 Gemma MARSHALL
LUX
75.96 31 30
31 Polina USTINOVA
CYP
69.90 33 31
32 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR
ISL
62.63 32 33
33 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA
THA
61.38 34 32
34 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA
MKD
47.16 35 34

2017 JGP Croatia Ladies Preview

The ladies event is very much up in the air when looking at qualification scenarios.  Emmy Ma and Stanislava Konstantinova both earned bronze medals this season but are not currently assigned to a second event.  However, their federations could change entries around to add them to the final two events of the season.  Other top ladies like Samodurova, Kasake, Matsubara, Kostornaia, and Vasilieva will be making their season debuts at one of these last events.  Some could earn a last minute second entry if they place well, some may be removed to give another competitor from their country a chance to make the Final, and some could just end up playing spoiler by taking a medal at their event.  These uncertainties make it more difficult to look at the potential matches and see exactly what each skater needs to earn their ticket to the Final, but there is some degree of certainty each lady can have based on their own placements.

Anastasia Tarakanova won the gold medal at JGP Austria.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she earned all positive GOEs at that event.  Even more impressive, she earned all Level 4s on her steps and spins and had three program component scores in the 7 range.  The technical content of her free skate is very difficult, with six jumping passes in the bonus and two triple + triple combinations.  Despite the difficult, she earned all positive GOEs for the program and all of her program components were in the 7 range.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores for the season.  She needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.

Mako Yamashita won the bronze medal at JGP Austria.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she earned all positive GOEs on her elements.  The highest value element in her free skate is a triple lutz + triple toe + double toe with a base value of 11.60 points.  In Austria, she earned positive GOEs on this element, netting her 12.90 points total.  She only has four jumping elements in the bonus, and in Austria, three of those were deemed under-rotated.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Akari Matsuoka placed 4th at JGP Australia.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe but it was under-rotated in Brisbane.  She has two jumps in the bonus but she only earned Level 2 for her step sequence.  She did earn positive GOEs for everything except for the opening jump combo.  She has two triple lutz + triple toe combinations planned in her free skate, but both were under-rotated in Australia.  She has five jumping passes in the bonus and even had a few judges give her program components in the 7s.  A gold medal will keep her in the running for the Final.

Sofia Samodurova finished just off the podium in her lone JGP assignment last season.  If she can replicate those scores, she’ll be in the mix for the medal stand.  She is not currently assigned to a second event, but could be if she medals here.

Kaitlyn Nguyen did not place well enough in Australia to be in the qualification mix, but she could still factor into the top finishers here.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe but she fell on her triple lutz.  Everything else in the program earned positive GOEs with Level 4 spins but her step sequence was a Level 2.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow and a double axel + triple toe.  She had two under-rotated jumps in the program but five jumping passes in the bonus.

Young You is making her international debut at this event.  If she medals here, she has a chance to qualify for the Final in Italy.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anastasia Tarakanova

Silver: Mako Yamashita

Bronze: Sofia Samodurova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS: She placed 13th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 113.86.  She is 16 years old.

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT: She finished 16th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 117.92.  She is 14 years old.

Eliza Pancheva, BUL

Emily Bausback, CAN: She placed 10th at JGP Japan and 13th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 122.16.  She is 15 years old.

Hongyi Chen, CHN

Emma Jang, TPE: She placed 21st at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 96.31.  She is 18 years old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She finished 39th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 25th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 92.60.  She is 14 years old.

Katarina Kitarovic, CRO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Patricia Skopancic, CRO: Her personal best is 61.21.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinova, CYP: She placed 26th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 73.02.  She is 18 years old.

Sofia Sula, FIN

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 8th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 157.11.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Vaipan-Law, GBR

Tsin Nam Nicole Chan, HKG

Margret Sol Torfadottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Savika Refa Zahira, INA

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: She placed 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 129.33.  She is 15 years old.

Akari Matsuoka, JPN: She finished 4th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 168.05.  She is 13 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 184.06.  She is 14 years old.

Gemma Marshall, LUX

Angela Prilepchanska, MKD

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 12th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 128.55.  She is 14 years old.

Hyun Soo Lee, KOR: She placed 8th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 148.00.  She is 15 years old.

Young You, KOR

Ana Maria Ion, ROU: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 180.69.  She is 15 years old.

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 196.98.  She is 13 years old.

Leona Rogic, SRB: She finished 28th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 81.43.  She is 14 years old.

Xin Yi Loke, SGP: She finished 33rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 72.92.  She is 14 years old.

Silvia Hugec, SVK: She placed 12th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 147.14.  She is 16 years old.

Nina Polsak, SLO: She finished 44th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 23rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 90.78.  She is 17 years old.

Noemie Bodenstein, SUI

Teekhree Silpa-Archa, THA

Elif Erdem, TUR: She placed 22nd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 113.05.  She is 19 years old.

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA: She placed 5th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 161.42.  She is 13 years old.

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 65.66 37.98 27.68 7.11 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.68 0.00 #7
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.86 37.95 26.91 6.71 6.39 6.93 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 61.13 35.13 26.00 6.39 6.29 6.68 6.57 6.57 0.00 #3
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 60.76 32.41 28.35 6.86 6.86 7.14 7.29 7.29 0.00 #21
5 Marin HONDA JPN 55.47 27.53 27.94 7.00 6.89 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #4
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.34 29.19 24.15 6.18 5.86 5.96 6.11 6.07 1.00 #5
7 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 51.44 27.75 24.69 6.18 5.86 6.21 6.32 6.29 1.00 #10
8 Amy LIN TPE 49.65 25.09 24.56 5.93 5.68 6.29 6.39 6.43 0.00 #24
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 45.36 27.36 19.00 4.79 4.36 4.68 4.96 4.96 1.00 #15
10 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 43.50 24.81 18.69 4.82 4.43 4.89 4.61 4.61 0.00 #12
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 42.56 23.58 18.98 4.75 4.54 4.86 4.79 4.79 0.00 #1
12 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 42.18 22.69 19.49 4.68 4.54 5.04 5.11 5.00 0.00 #22
13 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 40.64 21.73 18.91 4.89 4.46 4.57 4.96 4.75 0.00 #23
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 40.14 23.19 17.95 4.86 4.36 4.39 4.54 4.29 1.00 #19
15 Chloe ING SIN 34.87 18.22 17.65 4.25 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.71 1.00 #6
16 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.23 17.14 16.09 4.21 3.86 4.07 4.04 3.93 0.00 #8
17 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 30.15 16.59 14.56 3.68 3.39 3.75 3.68 3.71 1.00 #16
18 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 29.83 14.26 16.57 4.11 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.18 1.00 #13
19 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 29.35 15.34 14.01 3.57 3.29 3.61 3.54 3.50 0.00 #17
20 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 24.81 10.64 14.17 3.57 3.43 3.32 3.75 3.64 0.00 #9
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 24.35 11.64 15.71 3.96 3.71 3.71 4.21 4.04 3.00 #25
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 22.11 12.23 10.88 2.75 2.43 2.79 2.89 2.75 1.00 #14
23 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 20.61 9.55 13.06 3.39 2.93 3.32 3.32 3.36 2.00 #18
24 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 5.36 2.21 4.15 1.00 0.79 1.04 1.29 1.07 1.00 #20
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA INA #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 128.64 67.86 60.78 7.46 7.39 7.89 7.64 7.61 0.00 #19
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 122.15 64.06 58.09 7.32 6.89 7.46 7.32 7.32 0.00 #24
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 119.93 65.36 54.57 6.82 6.50 7.04 6.93 6.82 0.00 #21
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 117.57 62.27 55.30 6.96 6.68 7.14 6.96 6.82 0.00 #23
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 113.55 62.35 51.20 6.50 6.21 6.54 6.50 6.25 0.00 #20
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 104.12 51.91 52.21 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.75 6.71 0.00 #22
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.52 43.85 41.67 4.96 5.00 5.36 5.29 5.43 0.00 #14
8 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 81.52 48.58 34.94 4.61 4.11 4.43 4.43 4.25 2.00 #8
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 80.25 41.33 39.92 5.04 4.75 5.14 5.14 4.89 1.00 #17
10 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 78.99 45.32 36.67 4.96 4.39 4.46 4.79 4.32 3.00 #11
11 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 78.13 40.22 38.91 5.11 4.57 4.93 4.89 4.82 1.00 #15
12 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 77.32 35.44 43.88 5.79 5.46 5.00 5.71 5.46 2.00 #16
13 Chloe ING SIN 77.05 38.53 38.52 4.57 4.54 5.07 4.86 5.04 0.00 #9
14 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 68.59 35.10 35.49 4.54 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.43 2.00 #13
15 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 57.42 29.39 29.03 3.75 3.43 3.82 3.68 3.46 1.00 #12
16 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 55.94 28.00 27.94 3.57 3.21 3.68 3.61 3.39 0.00 #2
17 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 55.52 23.60 32.92 4.25 3.93 3.96 4.32 4.11 1.00 #10
18 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 50.54 25.24 26.30 3.46 3.11 3.36 3.32 3.18 1.00 #5
19 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 47.54 20.16 29.38 3.71 3.61 3.64 3.79 3.61 2.00 #7
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 43.14 18.53 25.61 3.43 3.04 3.18 3.29 3.07 1.00 #6
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 38.83 18.42 22.41 2.96 2.57 2.86 2.86 2.75 2.00 #3
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 10.18 3.36 7.82 0.89 0.75 1.11 1.00 1.14 1.00 #1
WD Katie PASFIELD AUS #4
WD Amy LIN TPE #18

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
187.81 1 2
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
184.11 5 1
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
182.43 2 4
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
180.69 4 3
5 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
165.89 6 5
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
165.25 3 6
7 Gabrielle NOULLET
USA
128.76 7 12
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
128.08 11 7
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
125.61 9 9
10 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
122.16 13 8
11 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
120.31 12 11
12 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
119.13 14 10
13 Oksana ARTYOMENKO
SUI
112.09 10 14
14 Chloe ING
SIN
111.92 15 13
15 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
88.75 16 17
16 Aleksandra SLAHOVA
LAT
87.57 17 15
17 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN
NOR
80.75 20 16
18 Brooke TAMEPO
NZL
79.89 19 18
19 Anastassiya KHVAN
KAZ
77.37 18 19
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI
MAS
63.75 23 20
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
60.94 22 21
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM
IND
15.54 24 22
WD Amy LIN
TPE
8
WD Katie PASFIELD
AUS
21
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA
INA

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Preview

Kaori Sakamoto started her season with a silver medal at JGP France.  If she can take home the gold here, it would guarantee her a spot in the Final.  She doesn’t have a true triple + triple in her free skate, relying on two double axels + triple toes, one in the second half of the program, to make up the points.  Her short program does have a triple flip + triple toe, so she is capable, but she starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side in the free skate.

Alisa Fedichkina won the short program at Junior Worlds last season, but sprained her ankle while warming up off ice for the free skate and had to withdraw from the competition.  She was capable of scoring higher, as her personal best was set at her silver medal winning performance at JGP Spain last season.  Sakamoto beat Fedichkina at JGP Latvia last season, but her personal best is still 8 points below Fedichkina’s.

Marin Honda took advantage of the top two Russians being absent from the Junior Worlds field and walked away with the Junior Worlds title, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  This will be her second season on the Junior Grand Prix, and she has medaled at every event she entered.  With so much competition coming from a new crop of Russians and from her own Japanese teammates she’ll have her work cut out for her defending her title this year.

Sofia Samodurova finished 6th at Russian Junior Nationals, 10 points behind Fedichkina.  Even accounting for inflation, her scores are good enough to put her in medal contention, however this is an unusually strong event with three ladies who are all worthy for gold going against each other.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alisa Fedichkina

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Kaori Sakamoto

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: She finished 21st at Four Continents and 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 18 years old.

Emily Bausback, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 21st at Worlds, 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: She placed 21st at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 95.61.  She is 17 years old.

Ananya Murthy Thiruvallam, IND: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Rafaela Rahardja, INA: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP USA and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She won silver at JGP France.  Her personal best is 178.86.  She is 16 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alana Toktarova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Aleksandra Slahova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amirah Azfariena Azhari, MAS: She placed 33rd at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 61.16.  She is 17 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brooke Tamepo, NZL: She placed 26th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 69.85.  She is 18 years old.

Madeleine Lidholm Torgersen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Bianca Arianna Vinarao, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 157.79.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Spain last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 14 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Chloe Ing, SIN: She placed 16th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 113.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 127.26.  She is 15 years old.

Oksana Artyomenko, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Promsan Rattanadilok Na Phuket, THA: She placed 24th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 83.31.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Kim, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Gabrielle Noullet, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.