2017 JGP Italy Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 77.65 43.01 34.64 7.18 6.68 7.00 6.82 6.96 0.00 #15
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.24 43.45 33.79 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.71 6.93 0.00 #2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 73.28 40.89 32.39 6.57 6.25 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #7
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 69.03 34.35 34.68 7.07 6.82 6.82 6.86 7.11 0.00 #12
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.71 35.32 31.39 6.46 6.07 6.32 6.18 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 65.98 35.10 30.88 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.14 0.00 #22
7 Egor MURASHOV RUS 65.54 36.75 28.79 5.89 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 61.92 34.03 28.89 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.96 1.00 #13
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 59.96 31.61 28.35 5.82 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.68 0.00 #9
10 Jan KURNIK CZE 56.30 30.12 26.18 5.29 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.39 0.00 #4
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 54.17 28.77 26.40 5.50 5.07 5.18 5.29 5.36 1.00 #17
12 Maxence COLLET FRA 53.87 25.47 28.40 5.75 5.43 5.54 5.79 5.89 0.00 #19
13 Eric LIU CAN 52.18 27.04 26.14 5.43 5.11 5.21 5.21 5.18 1.00 #21
14 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 50.39 27.10 24.29 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #5
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 50.35 26.13 25.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 5.07 1.00 #20
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.80 26.07 23.73 4.79 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #8
17 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 49.20 24.27 25.93 5.43 5.00 5.11 5.14 5.25 1.00 #3
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.09 22.23 27.86 5.82 5.36 5.43 5.64 5.61 1.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 44.23 21.82 23.41 4.93 4.54 4.54 4.79 4.61 1.00 #24
20 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 42.87 21.64 24.23 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.89 3.00 #23
21 Luke DIGBY GBR 41.84 20.13 22.71 4.71 4.50 4.43 4.61 4.46 1.00 #16
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA 40.69 21.43 19.26 4.04 3.89 3.79 3.86 3.68 0.00 #18
23 Kai JAGODA GER 39.88 19.91 21.97 4.68 4.25 4.25 4.43 4.36 2.00 #25
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.60 19.13 20.47 4.25 4.04 3.89 4.18 4.11 1.00 #11
25 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 37.58 19.37 19.21 4.14 3.89 3.50 4.00 3.68 1.00 #26
26 Brian LEE NZL 35.87 16.98 18.89 3.89 3.75 3.68 3.89 3.68 0.00 #27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 35.75 14.36 21.39 4.25 4.11 4.39 4.25 4.39 0.00 #10

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Matteo RIZZO ITA 151.94 78.50 73.44 7.21 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 136.53 69.31 68.22 7.00 6.57 6.79 6.89 6.86 1.00 #22
3 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 134.09 68.95 66.14 7.04 6.32 6.50 6.64 6.57 1.00 #25
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 133.00 66.22 66.78 6.71 6.61 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 #26
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 132.46 68.60 64.86 6.71 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #24
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 126.12 66.00 60.12 5.82 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.21 0.00 #21
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 122.24 59.58 63.66 6.57 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.36 1.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 121.99 65.13 56.86 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 121.06 63.56 58.50 6.07 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.96 1.00 #20
10 Egor MURASHOV RUS 115.81 62.45 55.36 5.79 5.21 5.43 5.50 5.75 2.00 #19
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 107.22 58.86 49.36 4.96 4.79 4.89 5.04 5.00 1.00 #11
12 Eric LIU CAN 105.39 54.23 53.16 5.54 5.14 5.18 5.36 5.36 2.00 #15
13 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.54 46.16 58.38 5.93 5.61 5.75 5.86 6.04 1.00 #18
14 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 102.86 50.78 53.08 5.39 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.43 1.00 #10
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 101.01 50.43 52.58 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.29 2.00 #13
16 Jan KURNIK CZE 99.00 47.50 53.50 5.39 5.29 5.18 5.43 5.46 2.00 #17
17 Luke DIGBY GBR 94.42 50.18 44.24 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.54 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 93.11 46.97 49.14 4.89 4.82 4.79 5.07 5.00 3.00 #12
19 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 91.64 49.28 42.36 4.54 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.21 0.00 #4
20 Marco ZANDRON ITA 90.44 44.56 45.88 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.68 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 87.83 46.11 42.72 4.61 4.04 4.25 4.25 4.21 1.00 #7
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 82.46 39.24 46.22 5.04 4.00 4.57 4.71 4.79 3.00 #14
23 Kai JAGODA GER 78.85 38.79 41.06 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 3.89 1.00 #3
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 75.55 37.85 37.70 4.14 3.43 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #2
25 Brian LEE NZL 72.07 33.93 39.14 3.96 3.71 4.00 4.04 3.86 1.00 #5
26 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 63.84 24.78 40.06 4.00 3.75 4.14 3.96 4.18 1.00 #1
27 Evan WRENSCH RSA 61.15 27.95 35.20 3.71 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.36 2.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
229.18 2 1
2 Vladimir SAMOILOV
RUS
211.74 1 3
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
206.28 3 4
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
205.56 4 2
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
198.44 6 5
6 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
188.95 5 7
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
188.04 8 6
8 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
181.35 7 10
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
181.02 9 9
10 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
176.16 11 8
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
157.61 14 11
12 Eric LIU
CAN
157.57 13 12
13 Maxence COLLET
FRA
157.41 12 13
14 Jan KURNIK
CZE
155.30 10 16
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
151.95 18 14
16 Young Hyun CHA
KOR
151.36 15 15
17 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
142.91 16 18
18 Luke DIGBY
GBR
136.26 21 17
19 Marco ZANDRON
ITA
134.67 19 20
20 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
131.66 17 22
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SUI
130.70 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
129.22 25 19
23 Kai JAGODA
GER
118.73 23 23
24 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
114.15 24 24
25 Brian LEE
NZL
107.94 26 25
26 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
101.84 22 27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
99.59 27 26

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Preview

Alexei Krasnozhon and Alexey Erokhov have qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 points each and Camden Pulkinen has qualified with 28 points.  Mitsuki Sumoto has 24 points, but has qualified with the tie breaker of a gold medal.  Makar Ignatov also has 24 points and are next in line pending the outcome of this week’s event with Joseph Phan at 22 points.

Andrew Torgashev won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is triple flip + triple toe.  He only went for the double axel in the short.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the 7s.  His free skate opened with a quad toe which he received positive GOEs on, netting him 11.44 points.  Again, he does not have a triple axel in his free skate, and he singled one of his intended triple + triple combinations and a solo loop.  He only has four jumps planned in the bonus and he made mistakes on two of them in Belarus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins with program components in the 7s.  What he is lacking in the technical side, he is really making up for with program components, but he will need to land the jumps he has cleanly to stay competitive.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.   He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze medal can also qualify him if he scores 203.40 or higher.

Tomoki Hiwatshi won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe which was under-rotated.  He also only completed a double axel and a double lutz.  He earned Level 4 for only one of his spins, and had program components in the 6s.  His free skate also does not have a triple axel and he only completed one triple + triple combination.  He does have 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  One of his spins earned Level 4 and his program components were in the mid 6s.  While his mostly clean program was enough to place him ahead of skaters landing three quads, as they get more consistent with their jumps as the season goes on, the lack of triple axels is really going to hurt him.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can get in with a silver medal if he scores 226.22 points or higher.

Egor Murashov won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  His free skate includes one triple axel and two triple + triple combinations with 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the 6s and even in the 5s for his transitions.  He has the 9th best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver medal if he scores 229.35 or higher.

Matteo Rizzo had a great showing at Nebelhorn to earn an Olympic spot, but stumbled last week at JGP Poland where he placed 6th overall and he cannot qualify for the Final.  He has a triple flip + triple toe in his short program.  He earned positive GOEs on everything except for a very slight negative GOE on his camel spin.  His program components were in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate had a lot of issues and he did not finish in the top 6 in that segment in Poland.  He has the 5th best short program score.

Tatsuya Tsuboi placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He has two jumping passes in the bonus, but he only completed a double axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins with program components mostly in the 6s.  His free skate included a triple axel attempt but it was downgraded and he fell, so he earned only 1.80 points for the element.  He also received edge calls on both of his triple flips.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s and low 6s.

Ivan Pavlov finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and his only error came on a fall on his opening triple axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the low 6s and one in the 5s.  His free skate was full of errors as he popped his opening quad attempt into a double, singled both of his axels, and singled a salchow in combination at the end of the program.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins but his program components were mostly in the 5s with some judges even giving him marks in the 4s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Egor Murashov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: He finished 20th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 82.89.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 14th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 153.00.  He is 15 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He finished 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 128.06.  He is 16 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He placed 15th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 148.82.  He is 16 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: His personal best is 158.99.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.23.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 9th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.46.  He is 16 years old.

Kai Jagoda, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luke Digby, GBR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 122.31.  He is 18 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 6th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 6th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Marco Zandron, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 133.49.  He is 19 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 185.19.  He is 14 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 154.25.  He is 18 years old.

Brian Lee, NZL: His personal best is 89.19.  He is 17 years old.

Young Hyun Cha, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Egor Murashov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.76.  He is 17 years old.

Vladimir Samoilov, RUS: His personal best is 172.91.  He is 18 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 113.28.  He is 17 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: He finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 165.00.  He is 15 years old.

Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 19 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 212.71.  He is 16 years old.

2017 JGP Belarus Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 77.52 42.60 34.92 7.00 6.82 7.07 6.96 7.07 0.00 #20
2 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 76.10 42.13 33.97 6.82 6.64 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #11
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 74.34 37.98 36.36 7.14 7.29 7.32 7.25 7.36 0.00 #13
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 66.67 37.27 29.40 5.93 5.54 6.04 5.93 5.96 0.00 #5
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 66.49 35.53 30.96 6.11 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 0.00 #17
6 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 63.56 34.14 29.42 5.86 5.64 6.00 5.96 5.96 0.00 #14
7 Shuai FANG CHN 61.70 32.53 29.17 5.82 5.64 5.93 5.89 5.89 0.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 60.64 31.63 29.01 5.75 5.61 5.86 5.79 6.00 0.00 #15
9 Julian DONICA FRA 59.20 31.41 27.79 5.54 5.29 5.68 5.64 5.64 0.00 #22
10 Yakau ZENKO BLR 57.80 31.92 25.88 5.25 4.96 5.21 5.25 5.21 0.00 #3
11 Nicholas HSIEH USA 55.10 25.70 30.40 6.04 6.00 6.04 6.11 6.21 1.00 #7
12 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 54.99 31.53 24.46 4.93 4.71 5.00 4.89 4.93 1.00 #19
13 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 51.73 28.30 23.43 4.75 4.57 4.75 4.75 4.61 0.00 #9
14 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 49.42 24.96 25.46 5.14 4.86 5.14 5.11 5.21 1.00 #10
15 Yan TKALICH UKR 48.30 24.67 24.63 5.07 4.71 5.00 4.89 4.96 1.00 #8
16 James MIN AUS 42.92 19.78 24.14 4.89 4.68 4.61 4.89 5.07 1.00 #4
17 Vassil DIMITROV BUL 41.74 22.31 19.43 4.00 3.79 3.89 3.89 3.86 0.00 #2
18 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 41.17 19.35 21.82 4.54 4.07 4.39 4.43 4.39 0.00 #21
19 Ryszard GURTLER POL 40.36 19.97 21.39 4.50 4.14 4.25 4.50 4.00 1.00 #1
20 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 40.17 20.49 19.68 4.04 3.82 3.93 4.00 3.89 0.00 #25
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 38.50 18.75 19.75 3.96 3.75 4.04 4.00 4.00 0.00 #6
22 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 31.33 13.40 17.93 3.64 3.43 3.68 3.68 3.50 0.00 #24
23 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 30.41 12.80 18.61 3.82 3.46 3.79 3.79 3.75 1.00 #18
24 Che Yu YEH TPE 22.21 8.04 16.17 3.32 3.07 3.25 3.32 3.21 2.00 #16
WD Rakhat BRALIN KAZ #12

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 155.27 85.03 70.24 7.18 6.86 7.04 7.11 6.93 0.00 #24
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 138.37 66.09 72.28 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.32 7.32 0.00 #23
3 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.61 57.75 62.86 6.25 6.14 6.36 6.36 6.32 0.00 #21
4 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 119.53 55.41 65.12 6.71 6.32 6.39 6.64 6.50 1.00 #22
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 118.70 59.22 60.48 6.18 5.89 6.07 6.14 5.96 1.00 #19
6 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 118.59 58.35 61.24 6.29 5.93 6.04 6.18 6.18 1.00 #20
7 Shuai FANG CHN 118.40 59.54 59.86 6.07 5.79 5.96 6.11 6.00 1.00 #17
8 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 110.01 57.93 54.08 5.43 5.18 5.32 5.54 5.57 2.00 #15
9 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 104.62 56.48 49.14 5.07 4.68 5.04 4.89 4.89 1.00 #10
10 Sihyeong LEE KOR 96.67 46.87 52.80 5.54 5.29 5.04 5.39 5.14 3.00 #16
11 Julian DONICA FRA 94.02 41.08 54.94 5.64 5.36 5.32 5.61 5.54 2.00 #18
12 Yan TKALICH UKR 93.83 48.91 44.92 4.71 4.21 4.50 4.54 4.50 0.00 #9
13 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.57 43.93 51.64 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.32 5.18 3.00 #13
14 Ryszard GURTLER POL 91.64 49.34 42.30 4.43 4.11 4.25 4.25 4.11 0.00 #6
15 Nicholas HSIEH USA 91.48 38.14 56.34 5.89 5.57 5.39 5.75 5.57 3.00 #14
16 James MIN AUS 88.13 41.47 47.66 4.75 4.61 4.79 4.82 4.86 1.00 #12
17 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 83.58 41.64 43.94 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.50 4.25 2.00 #11
18 Vassil DIMITROV BUL 82.58 42.44 40.14 4.21 3.86 4.04 4.00 3.96 0.00 #8
19 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 78.99 33.99 45.00 4.54 4.25 4.46 4.57 4.68 0.00 #7
20 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 74.35 37.63 38.72 4.04 3.79 3.82 3.89 3.82 2.00 #1
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 73.67 35.53 39.14 4.07 3.79 3.82 3.96 3.93 1.00 #5
22 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 65.89 29.41 36.48 3.71 3.50 3.64 3.68 3.71 0.00 #3
23 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 65.74 29.18 36.56 3.64 3.46 3.71 3.79 3.68 0.00 #4
24 Che Yu YEH TPE 49.45 17.73 32.72 3.36 3.18 3.21 3.32 3.29 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
232.79 1 1
2 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
212.71 3 2
3 Igor EFIMCHUK
RUS
195.63 2 4
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
185.26 4 6
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
185.19 5 5
6 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
184.17 6 3
7 Shuai FANG
CHN
180.10 7 7
8 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
165.00 12 8
9 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
157.31 8 10
10 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
154.04 14 9
11 Julian DONICA
FRA
153.22 9 11
12 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
150.37 10 13
13 Nicholas HSIEH
USA
146.58 11 15
14 Yan TKALICH
UKR
142.13 15 12
15 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
135.31 13 17
16 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
132.00 19 14
17 James MIN
AUS
131.05 16 16
18 Vassil DIMITROV
BUL
124.32 17 18
19 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
120.16 18 19
20 Mikalai KAZLOU
BLR
114.52 20 20
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN
DEN
112.17 21 21
22 Azizmurod SHABAZOV
UZB
97.07 22 23
23 Alp Eren OZKAN
TUR
96.30 23 22
24 Che Yu YEH
TPE
71.66 24 24
WD Rakhat BRALIN
KAZ