2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 68 national medals.  They hold one World medal, seven Four Continents medals and seven Junior Worlds medals.  They won 2 medals on the Grand Prix and three medals in the Challenger Series along with one JGP medal.  The entire podium from last season is returning, along with the 5th, 7th-10th, 12th, 14th-16th, and 18th place finishers.  The entire Junior Ladies podium from last season along with the 8th place finisher have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free skate on Friday, January 5th.

 To be competitive internationally, they need short program scores above 70 points, free skate scores above 139 points, and overall scores above 206 points.  None of the US ladies rank on any of the top ten international lists this season.
Bradie Tennell held on to a spot in the top ten up until Skate America.  She is the only US lady to score over 200 points internationally this season, and has done so twice.  At Skate America, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her short program with a solo triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She had all Level 4 spins with Level 3 steps.  She earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate had a triple lutz + triple toe, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, and a double axel + triple toe.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with all positive GOEs netting her 10 points.  Her program components ranged from the mid 7s to mid 8s.  At Lombardia Trophy, she also had a clean short program but her program components were lower in the high 6s, but this was an earlier event in the season.  Her free skate was mostly clean with only a slight negative GOE on her solo loop.  Again, her program components were slightly lower.
Ashley Wagner rebounded from a 7th place short program at Skate Canada to take home the bronze medal.  She hasn’t had the greatest season this year as she then had to withdraw from Skate America during her free skate due to an infection.  She is reusing two old programs, yet did not skate them cleanly.  After Skate America, she decided to scrap her free skate and has gone back to La La Land which she had choreographed over the summer but never competed.  It is a big gamble, but she didn’t have many competitions under her belt anyway and her programs weren’t seeing huge successes.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop (under-rotated) in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins with Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe, double axel + double toe, and triple loop + double toe.  She under-rotated three jumps at Skate Canada, the triple + triple, triple loop, and triple loop combo, while receiving an edge call on her triple lutz.  She received Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to high 8s.  At Skate America, her combination and solo jump were under-rotated although she did earn Level 4 on everything in the short program.
Mirai Nagasu has a big wild card in her programs this season: the triple axel.  She has been hitting it consistently in practice this week, but she is not known for being able to perform under pressure.  She has quite the perseverance, however, considering that she is very much in the mix for the Olympic team and she last qualified for the Olympics 8 years ago, and won her only US title 10 years ago.  At Rostelecom Cup, she stood up on her triple axel attempt but it was under-rotated.  She also fell on a downgraded triple flip + triple toe and under-rotated the triple lutz in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid to high 7s.  In her free skate, she again stood up on an under-rotated triple axel, and landed a triple flip + triple toe and triple loop + double toe + double toe.  She under-rotated a triple salchow and her double axel + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she received full credit for the triple axel in her short program, but under-rotated her other two jumps.  She again stood up on the axel in the free skate, but it was under-rotated.  Otherwise, the rest of the program was clean with program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.
Karen Chen has seemed a bit unsettled this season after winning her first national title last year.  She has changed her free skate several times this season, and when most skaters would be settling in and fine tuning their programs, she seems to be starting from scratch.  She has never medaled at a Grand Prix event, and while she finished 4th at Worlds last year, she did not skate cleanly, and benefitted from several other skaters imploding.  Her short program at Skate Canada included a triple lutz, triple loop + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a triple lutz + double toe but under-rotated her double axel + single loop + triple salchow and only had two combinations.  She also under-rotated a triple flip with an edge call, under-rotated a triple lutz, and had a downgraded triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s. At Skate America, she went for the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program, but it was under-rotated and her triple loop was downgraded.
Angela Wang did not compete on the Grand Prix, but had two Challenger Series assignments.  Her short program has a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop in the bonus.  She received Level 3 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe + double toe but she had problems with her other two combinations in Finlandia Trophy, singling the axel in her triple loop + double axel sequence and under-rotating her triple flip + double toe.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins and Level 3 on the the others with program components in the mid to high 7s.  At Tallinn Trophy, she missed her triple + triple in the short program but earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points.  Her free skate was a bit of a mess, missing her opening combo after a fall, singling a loop, doubling a salchow, and under-rotating and falling on a planned triple flip combination.
Courtney Hicks just missed the podium at Skate Canada.  She landed a triple flip + triple loop in her short program in addition to a triple lutz and double axel in the bonus.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she hit a triple flip + triple loop and double axel + double toe, before botching her triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow combination (which she also missed at the Autumn Classic International.  She also under-rotated a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins with Level 3 on the other and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At the Autumn Classic International, she only had a triple + double in her short program but she hit Level 4s on all of her elements.
Mariah Bell had her first trip to Worlds last season, finishing 12th.  At Rostelecom Cup, she under-rotated the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program but did land a triple flip and double axel.  She received Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 7s.  In her free skate, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, and a triple flip + double toe.  She received negative GOEs on two of her jumps but had Level 4 on two of her spins and Level 3 on the other spin and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she under-rotated her combo in the short program and doubled her flip, receiving no credit.  She re-arranged the layout of her free skate with some different combinations, opting for a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She under-rotated that combo and a solo triple flip, falling on both, and missed her opening triple + triple, having to tack on a double toe later in the program.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and step sequence with Level 3 on her flying camel spin.
Emmy Ma is the lone US lady to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned all positive GOEs at JGP Latvia with program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + double loop, and a triple flip + double toe.  She only has three jumps in the bonus, and no combinations.  She under-rotated her solo loop and double axel at JGP Latvia.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  At JGP Poland, she missed the second half of the combination and fell in her short program but earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 5s to mid 6s.  In the free skate, she under-rotated her first combination and had the second downgraded.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid 6s.  At Golden Spin, she had errors on all of her jumps in the short program, under-rotating her lutz; under-rotating, downgrading, and falling on her combination, and under-rotating her axel.  She had a rough opening to her free skate at Golden Spin with her first two combinations under-rotated, but the program was clean after that.
Starr Andrews holds the top score from qualifying events this season.  At Pacific Coast Sectionals, she landed a triple toe + triple toe in her short program, with her triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  She had all positive GOEs worth nearly 7 points and program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop + double toe + double loop, and triple salchow + double toe.  She has five jumps in the bonus, including two combinations.  Her only error at sectionals was popping a solo loop into a double.  She earned Level 4 on her step sequence and spins with all positive GOEs worth nearly 10 points.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to low 7s.  At Golden Spin, she upgraded some of jumps in her free skate, going for a triple lutz + double axel sequence and replacing one of the double axels.  However, she under-rotated two jumps and got an edge call on her lutz in addition to falling.
Tessa Hong set the second highest score during qualifying.  Her short program is backloaded with all of her jumps in the bonus.  Her solo triple lutz was a bit messy and her triple flip + triple toe had the first jump under-rotated and the second downgraded.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate is set up to have most of the jumps in the bonus, including all three combos, but she seemed to rush a bit on her first combo and missed the mark to receive credit for the bonus.  Her triple lutz + triple toe was downgraded but she did hit a triple flip + double toe and a triple salchow + double toe.  Everything but the triple + triple received a positive GOE, netting 8 points.  She earned Level 4 on her spins with program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.

Mirai Nagasu has the highest base value for jumps in the short program with 24.70 points.  This is thanks to her triple axel, however, she has not landed it cleanly with positive GOEs in any of her programs this season, and it has often effected her other jumps.  Courtney Hicks and Tessa Hong both have short programs with a base jump value of 20 points.  While Bradie Tennell’s short program base value is 19.54 points with five ladies having a base value equal to or higher than hers, she is the only one to skate a clean short program all season with positive GOEs.

In the free skate, Nagasu again has the most difficult short program planned with a base value of 48.79.  However, even with the advantage of the triple axel, the rest of the program is not as difficult as some of the other competitors.  Tennell has a base value of 47.72, Hicks has a base value of 47.91, and Bell has a base value of 47.41.  Again, Nagasu hasn’t hit a clean triple axel and Hicks and Bell have yet to skate clean programs.

Wagner starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side, with a total base value 12 points behind Nagasu and 6 points behind Tennell.  She also has been plagued with popped jumps and under-rotation calls in the past.  So while she needs to skate as cleanly as possible to keep up, she has an advantage on the program component side.  Only she and Tennell have received 8s on program components this season, and Wagner’s have been higher.  Wagner and Tennell have only skated head to head once this season, at Skate America.  Wagner had problems with most of her jumps but still had all 8s on her program components totaling 33.68 points.  Tennell had a completely clean program but her program components only totaled 29.38.  If Wagner skates clean, expect her program components to be even higher.  However, Tennell’s PCS scores have been rising throughout the season and she will be skating in front of a national audience.

In a field that has been wildly inconsistent over the last few seasons, my money is on Tennell who hasn’t made a mistake yet.  This will be the true test though, to see how she handles the pressure of skating cleanly at nationals when Olympic team spots are on the line.  With a lot of the attention on Tennell and not having skated great this year, Wagner is in her favorite spot as the underdog having to fight to earn her place.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Bradie Tennell

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Mirai Nagasu

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 16 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Austria.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2016 and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 21 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She finished 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, finished 11th in 2016, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Emily Chan: She is 20 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Champion, 2015 Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, and 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Karen Chen: She is 18 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Skate America.  She won bronze at the US International Classic.  She is the reigning National Champion, placed 8th in 2016, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 20 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 15th last season, 12th in 2016, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 19 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Internationaux de France.  She placed 13th at Finlandia Trophy.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Champion.  She is the 2016 Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.

Amber Glenn: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Cup of China.  She placed 8th at Lombardia Trophy.  She finished 8th last season, 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.

Courtney Hicks: She is 22 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International and won bronze at the Warsaw Cup.  She finished 12th last season, 9th in 2016, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  She finished 10th last season, is the 2014 Intermediate Champion, and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Vivian Le: She is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Silver Medalist, 2015 Junior Bronze Medalist, and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She is 14 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2016 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 5th at JGP Poland.  She placed 5th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, 11th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Katie McBeath: She is 23 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 16th last season, 13th in 2016, and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 21 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Golden Spin.  She placed 18th last season, 7th in 2016, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 24 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at NHK Trophy.  She won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2016 Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Croatia.  She is the reigning Junior Ladies Champion and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Bradie Tennell: She is 19 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate America.  She placed 4th at Lombardia Trophy.  She placed 9th last season, 6th in 2016, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 26 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She finished 7th at Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and withdrew from Skate America.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2016 Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 21 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 4th at Finlandia Trophy and 5th at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 7th last season, 10th in 2016, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 14th last season, is the 2016 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 24 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 5th last season, 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 1 66.46 2 120.04 186.50
2 12 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 3 59.89 1 122.05 181.94
3 14 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 2 59.89 6 82.54 142.43
4 15 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 5 51.56 3 87.95 139.51
5 13 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 4 55.76 8 79.91 135.67
6 16 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 6 50.85 5 83.44 134.29
7 9 Livvy Shilling, Highland SC 7 49.29 4 83.89 133.18
8 7 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 48.89 7 81.25 130.14
9 8 Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 9 39.45 9 78.64 118.09
10 3 Elena Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 12 34.75 11 69.74 104.49
11 6 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 11 37.82 13 65.99 103.81
12 5 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 15 27.57 10 71.30 98.87
13 1 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 13 30.61 12 66.42 97.03
14 10 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 10 38.83 14 55.41 94.24
15 4 Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon 14 28.46 15 52.78 81.24
16 2 Emma Krinsky, Highland SC 16 27.49 16 52.42 79.91

2017 JGP Belarus Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 69.72 41.78 27.94 6.89 6.93 7.07 7.00 7.04 0.00 #6
2 Nana ARAKI JPN 62.98 36.67 26.31 6.79 6.21 6.71 6.54 6.64 0.00 #22
3 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 59.85 32.45 28.40 7.00 6.96 7.14 7.11 7.29 1.00 #34
4 Tessa HONG USA 59.61 31.75 27.86 6.79 6.61 7.14 7.07 7.21 0.00 #15
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 56.79 33.02 23.77 5.93 5.82 6.04 5.93 6.00 0.00 #31
6 Riko TAKINO JPN 54.96 30.33 24.63 6.50 5.93 6.11 6.11 6.14 0.00 #8
7 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 49.40 28.29 21.11 5.18 4.93 5.61 5.21 5.46 0.00 #12
8 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 49.14 27.93 21.21 5.36 5.04 5.29 5.32 5.50 0.00 #27
9 Selma IHR SWE 48.20 29.27 19.93 5.14 4.93 4.93 4.93 5.00 1.00 #4
10 Ji hun TO KOR 44.21 23.15 22.06 5.46 5.25 5.61 5.54 5.71 1.00 #7
11 Linnea CEDER FIN 43.81 25.55 18.26 4.82 4.14 4.68 4.57 4.61 0.00 #20
12 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER 43.26 25.46 17.80 4.61 4.25 4.46 4.43 4.50 0.00 #10
13 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 43.17 22.30 21.87 5.64 5.25 5.64 5.39 5.43 1.00 #9
14 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 42.53 23.67 19.86 4.96 4.79 5.04 4.93 5.11 1.00 #28
15 Morgan FLOOD AZE 41.38 23.21 19.17 4.71 4.57 4.96 4.79 4.93 1.00 #30
16 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 41.27 23.67 17.60 4.43 4.25 4.29 4.46 4.57 0.00 #2
17 Dahyun KO CZE 40.74 24.43 17.31 4.50 4.21 4.18 4.39 4.36 1.00 #18
18 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 39.90 23.87 18.03 4.71 4.36 4.32 4.64 4.50 2.00 #25
19 Yixuan ZHANG CHN 37.34 18.28 20.06 4.93 4.75 5.21 5.07 5.11 1.00 #26
20 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 37.14 19.20 17.94 4.50 4.18 4.61 4.50 4.64 0.00 #24
21 Ekin SAYGI TUR 36.28 18.75 17.53 4.32 4.14 4.39 4.39 4.68 0.00 #29
22 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 34.81 17.87 17.94 4.54 4.21 4.43 4.57 4.68 1.00 #3
23 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 34.51 18.79 16.72 4.21 4.04 4.25 4.11 4.29 1.00 #11
24 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR 32.61 16.52 17.09 4.39 4.18 4.11 4.32 4.36 1.00 #1
25 Lucy Sori YUN AUS 32.40 18.21 14.19 3.68 3.39 3.68 3.57 3.43 0.00 #16
26 Florencia CALDERON MEX 31.30 16.07 15.23 3.79 3.57 3.96 3.75 3.96 0.00 #17
27 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU 30.34 14.36 16.98 4.46 4.07 4.11 4.29 4.29 1.00 #13
28 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 29.90 16.03 14.87 3.79 3.57 3.61 3.75 3.86 1.00 #5
29 Anna IVANCENCO MDA 29.54 15.71 15.83 4.21 3.75 3.86 3.96 4.00 2.00 #33
30 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 29.53 15.40 15.13 3.82 3.61 3.75 3.86 3.86 1.00 #19
31 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 28.84 14.74 15.10 3.86 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.79 1.00 #32
32 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 27.46 14.75 15.71 4.04 3.89 3.75 4.04 3.93 3.00 #21
33 Alyona MEZENTSEVA UZB 25.28 12.36 13.92 3.57 3.32 3.54 3.43 3.54 1.00 #14
34 Varvara PETROVA KGZ 23.11 12.11 12.00 3.07 2.89 2.89 3.11 3.04 1.00 #23

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 126.60 71.78 55.82 6.89 6.89 7.00 7.00 7.11 1.00 #32
2 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 122.13 63.67 58.46 7.39 7.14 7.36 7.29 7.36 0.00 #33
3 Nana ARAKI JPN 120.02 66.82 53.20 6.82 6.57 6.54 6.71 6.61 0.00 #34
4 Riko TAKINO JPN 107.90 56.50 51.40 6.61 6.29 6.43 6.36 6.43 0.00 #31
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 106.70 59.04 48.66 6.21 5.96 5.96 6.14 6.14 1.00 #29
6 Lucrezia BECCARI ITA 93.47 49.68 43.79 5.36 5.21 5.43 5.68 5.68 0.00 #22
7 Tessa HONG USA 89.53 39.42 52.11 6.50 6.50 6.25 6.57 6.75 2.00 #30
8 Ji hun TO KOR 87.71 44.90 44.81 5.57 5.43 5.68 5.54 5.79 2.00 #24
9 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 86.63 45.89 40.74 5.32 4.71 5.18 5.11 5.14 0.00 #27
10 Selma IHR SWE 86.44 45.12 42.32 5.46 5.14 5.25 5.39 5.21 1.00 #28
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 84.42 48.42 38.00 4.93 4.50 4.64 4.86 4.82 2.00 #20
12 Morgan FLOOD AZE 84.16 44.05 40.11 5.14 4.68 5.18 5.00 5.07 0.00 #21
13 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 83.37 42.44 41.93 5.25 5.14 5.21 5.32 5.29 1.00 #26
14 Ann-Christin MAROLD GER 80.75 42.12 38.63 4.82 4.57 5.04 4.93 4.79 0.00 #25
15 Dahyun KO CZE 75.90 40.50 36.40 4.68 4.43 4.46 4.64 4.54 1.00 #17
16 Linnea CEDER FIN 75.73 38.62 38.11 5.00 4.46 4.93 4.71 4.71 1.00 #23
17 Oliwia RZEPIEL POL 75.24 38.51 36.73 4.79 4.46 4.50 4.64 4.57 0.00 #18
18 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 75.16 40.12 35.04 4.50 4.29 4.29 4.46 4.36 0.00 #12
19 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 72.16 36.74 37.42 4.71 4.57 4.50 4.82 4.79 2.00 #16
20 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR 68.15 34.42 34.73 4.39 4.25 4.29 4.46 4.32 1.00 #15
21 Yixuan ZHANG CHN 65.84 28.93 36.91 4.71 4.39 4.50 4.68 4.79 0.00 #13
22 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 64.76 28.82 37.94 5.04 4.43 4.54 4.82 4.89 2.00 #19
23 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU 63.63 32.26 33.37 4.50 4.04 4.00 4.18 4.14 2.00 #7
24 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 62.98 27.75 36.23 4.68 4.36 4.46 4.64 4.50 1.00 #14
25 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 60.22 31.17 30.05 3.89 3.46 3.75 3.82 3.86 1.00 #8
26 Ekin SAYGI TUR 58.75 25.67 33.08 4.07 3.89 4.25 4.18 4.29 0.00 #11
27 Florencia CALDERON MEX 57.58 29.03 29.55 3.79 3.43 3.75 3.68 3.82 1.00 #6
28 Anna IVANCENCO MDA 56.54 28.42 31.12 4.14 3.71 3.71 4.00 3.89 3.00 #9
29 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 54.67 29.31 26.36 3.68 3.18 3.21 3.29 3.11 1.00 #2
30 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 51.40 25.76 28.64 3.71 3.43 3.43 3.61 3.71 3.00 #3
31 Varvara PETROVA KGZ 50.44 25.12 25.32 3.18 3.21 3.11 3.25 3.07 0.00 #4
32 Alyona MEZENTSEVA UZB 49.58 23.35 27.23 3.64 3.21 3.32 3.46 3.39 1.00 #5
33 Lucy Sori YUN AUS 48.21 21.55 28.66 3.82 3.39 3.50 3.64 3.57 2.00 #10
WD Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA
RUS
196.32 1 1
2 Nana ARAKI
JPN
183.00 2 3
3 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
RUS
181.98 3 2
4 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
163.49 5 5
5 Riko TAKINO
JPN
162.86 6 4
6 Tessa HONG
USA
149.14 4 7
7 Lucrezia BECCARI
ITA
136.64 13 6
8 Sofiia NESTEROVA
UKR
136.03 7 9
9 Selma IHR
SWE
134.64 9 10
10 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
132.51 8 13
11 Ji hun TO
KOR
131.92 10 8
12 Morgan FLOOD
AZE
125.54 15 12
13 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
124.32 18 11
14 Ann-Christin MAROLD
GER
124.01 12 14
15 Linnea CEDER
FIN
119.54 11 16
16 Dahyun KO
CZE
116.64 17 15
17 Oliwia RZEPIEL
POL
116.51 16 17
18 Elizabete JUBKANE
LAT
112.30 20 18
19 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
107.29 14 22
20 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA
BLR
106.67 23 19
21 Yixuan ZHANG
CHN
103.18 19 21
22 Genevieve SOMERVILLE
GBR
100.76 24 20
23 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA
BLR
97.79 22 24
24 Ekin SAYGI
TUR
95.03 21 26
25 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE
LTU
93.97 27 23
26 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG
HKG
90.12 28 25
27 Florencia CALDERON
MEX
88.88 26 27
28 Anna IVANCENCO
MDA
86.08 29 28
29 Hanna PAROSHYNA
BLR
84.20 30 29
30 Lucy Sori YUN
AUS
80.61 25 33
31 Mariami MESHVELIANI
GEO
78.86 32 30
32 Alyona MEZENTSEVA
UZB
74.86 33 32
33 Varvara PETROVA
KGZ
73.55 34 31
WD Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
31

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 3 54.42 1 114.38 168.80
2 15 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 56.66 3 105.57 162.23
3 13 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 5 52.95 2 109.11 162.06
4 14 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 4 53.73 4 91.50 145.23
5 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 2 55.36 6 88.03 143.39
6 10 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 6 45.98 5 89.39 135.37
7 9 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 7 39.17 8 70.16 109.33
8 7 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 8 37.44 7 71.47 108.91
9 6 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 10 33.00 9 67.61 100.61
10 8 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 9 35.98 10 61.77 97.75
11 2 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 30.80 12 59.85 90.65
12 1 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 15 27.89 11 61.31 89.20
13 5 Mikayla Forbes, Memorial FSC Of Houston 14 28.34 13 58.91 87.25
14 4 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 13 29.20 14 57.68 86.88
15 3 Ashlyn Olson, Ice House Skating Academy 12 29.24 15 49.31 78.55

2016 JGP Estonia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 66.72 37.27 29.45 7.29 7.14 7.39 7.39 7.61 0.00 #18
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 62.65 36.09 26.56 6.89 6.39 6.64 6.57 6.71 0.00 #9
3 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA RUS 62.41 35.09 27.32 6.82 6.57 6.93 6.79 7.04 0.00 #7
4 Tessa HONG USA 55.81 31.42 24.39 6.04 5.93 6.14 6.21 6.18 0.00 #19
5 Rin NITAYA JPN 54.22 28.81 25.41 6.54 6.21 6.36 6.32 6.32 0.00 #25
6 Anita OESTLUND SWE 46.94 28.40 18.54 4.79 4.50 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 #4
7 Joanna KALLELA FIN 44.97 25.20 19.77 5.11 4.71 5.00 4.93 4.96 0.00 #27
8 Laura BARQUERO ESP 42.59 23.39 19.20 4.75 4.43 4.96 4.86 5.00 0.00 #26
9 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 41.77 24.59 17.18 4.46 4.07 4.21 4.36 4.36 0.00 #8
10 Nastasya EREMINA EST 40.16 23.42 16.74 4.29 3.96 4.14 4.21 4.32 0.00 #2
11 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 38.97 19.97 19.00 4.82 4.46 4.82 4.71 4.93 0.00 #23
12 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 38.94 23.20 16.74 4.21 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.29 1.00 #17
13 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 38.73 20.68 19.05 4.64 4.43 4.96 4.82 4.96 1.00 #15
14 Tina HELLEKEN GER 38.40 20.49 17.91 4.68 4.21 4.46 4.46 4.57 0.00 #12
15 Ellen YU NOR 38.10 21.28 16.82 4.18 3.96 4.21 4.29 4.39 0.00 #16
16 Danielle HARRISON GBR 38.00 19.93 18.07 4.39 4.21 4.64 4.64 4.71 0.00 #20
17 Elif ERDEM TUR 37.87 20.10 17.77 4.43 4.25 4.43 4.54 4.57 0.00 #31
18 Greta MORKYTE LTU 36.19 21.33 15.86 4.11 3.75 3.96 4.00 4.00 1.00 #32
19 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 36.15 17.46 19.69 4.96 4.86 4.79 4.96 5.04 1.00 #30
20 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 35.43 19.51 15.92 3.93 3.68 4.07 4.11 4.11 0.00 #11
21 Lu ZHENG CHN 34.48 19.83 15.65 4.21 3.46 3.93 3.96 4.00 1.00 #13
22 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 33.78 18.88 14.90 3.61 3.57 3.82 3.75 3.86 0.00 #33
23 Diana REINSALU EST 33.47 18.70 14.77 3.79 3.46 3.82 3.68 3.71 0.00 #1
24 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA KGZ 31.81 17.86 13.95 3.57 3.32 3.43 3.57 3.54 0.00 #22
25 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 30.28 18.11 14.17 3.75 3.36 3.46 3.64 3.50 2.00 #14
26 Nikola MAZGANE LAT 29.95 15.35 14.60 3.79 3.46 3.61 3.71 3.68 0.00 #21
27 Jo-Wei FANG TPE 29.40 15.63 13.77 3.46 3.25 3.46 3.54 3.50 0.00 #24
28 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR ISL 27.91 14.63 13.28 3.32 3.14 3.39 3.32 3.43 0.00 #3
29 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 27.66 14.80 12.86 3.43 3.11 3.11 3.25 3.18 0.00 #10
30 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 27.66 13.72 13.94 3.50 3.25 3.50 3.54 3.64 0.00 #5
31 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 27.04 14.15 12.89 3.29 3.04 3.29 3.29 3.21 0.00 #29
32 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 24.06 11.10 12.96 3.18 2.96 3.25 3.39 3.43 0.00 #28
33 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 19.88 8.99 11.89 2.96 2.71 2.96 3.11 3.11 1.00 #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 127.30 67.13 60.17 7.68 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 #31
2 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA RUS 126.02 67.47 58.55 7.32 7.14 7.39 7.39 7.36 0.00 #32
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 121.41 65.30 56.11 7.21 6.89 7.04 7.00 6.93 0.00 #33
4 Rin NITAYA JPN 96.26 46.84 49.42 6.46 6.00 5.96 6.25 6.21 0.00 #29
5 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 91.50 49.11 42.39 5.46 5.00 5.43 5.21 5.39 0.00 #22
6 Tessa HONG USA 88.09 39.54 48.55 6.29 5.96 5.89 6.14 6.07 0.00 #28
7 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 83.98 44.29 40.69 5.18 4.93 5.04 5.21 5.07 1.00 #27
8 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 83.71 42.17 41.54 5.21 4.86 5.29 5.21 5.39 0.00 #16
9 Anita OESTLUND SWE 81.27 43.75 40.52 5.29 4.82 5.07 5.11 5.04 3.00 #30
10 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 80.80 44.13 37.67 5.11 4.61 4.61 4.64 4.57 1.00 #12
11 Joanna KALLELA FIN 79.29 39.45 39.84 5.25 4.86 4.79 5.00 5.00 0.00 #25
12 Nastasya EREMINA EST 79.16 39.56 39.60 5.18 4.75 4.93 5.00 4.89 0.00 #24
13 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 78.10 39.03 39.07 5.14 4.71 4.86 4.82 4.89 0.00 #23
14 Tina HELLEKEN GER 75.32 36.78 39.54 5.14 4.68 4.96 4.86 5.07 1.00 #18
15 Danielle HARRISON GBR 74.95 35.35 39.60 4.79 4.61 5.07 5.07 5.21 0.00 #19
16 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 70.05 35.58 34.47 4.32 4.11 4.36 4.46 4.29 0.00 #14
17 Ellen YU NOR 68.05 35.52 33.53 4.50 4.07 4.21 4.14 4.04 1.00 #20
18 Greta MORKYTE LTU 64.12 33.11 34.01 4.46 4.11 4.07 4.36 4.25 3.00 #21
19 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 63.78 30.19 35.59 4.50 4.14 4.43 4.54 4.64 2.00 #15
20 Lu ZHENG CHN 61.40 31.95 30.45 4.39 3.57 3.86 3.71 3.50 1.00 #13
21 Laura BARQUERO ESP 60.01 24.93 37.08 4.75 4.46 4.50 4.71 4.75 2.00 #26
22 Nikola MAZGANE LAT 59.74 29.37 31.37 4.39 3.68 3.89 3.86 3.79 1.00 #8
23 Diana REINSALU EST 59.62 30.20 29.42 3.82 3.50 3.71 3.79 3.57 0.00 #11
24 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 58.46 29.94 30.52 4.25 3.71 3.79 3.71 3.61 2.00 #7
25 Elif ERDEM TUR 57.78 25.83 33.95 4.43 4.04 4.18 4.25 4.32 2.00 #17
26 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 56.46 29.44 27.02 3.64 3.25 3.36 3.39 3.25 0.00 #2
27 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR ISL 55.05 25.79 29.26 3.68 3.54 3.64 3.68 3.75 0.00 #6
28 Jo-Wei FANG TPE 52.82 24.21 28.61 3.71 3.39 3.57 3.71 3.50 0.00 #10
29 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 51.58 26.89 24.69 3.36 2.89 3.07 3.18 2.93 0.00 #4
30 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 50.47 24.83 28.64 3.68 3.39 3.54 3.61 3.68 3.00 #5
31 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA KGZ 49.36 22.49 28.87 3.89 3.43 3.61 3.61 3.50 2.00 #9
32 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 47.89 22.80 25.09 3.14 2.93 3.18 3.18 3.25 0.00 #1
33 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 38.70 15.33 23.37 2.79 2.68 2.93 3.07 3.14 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
194.02 1 1
2 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA
RUS
188.43 3 2
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
184.06 2 3
4 Rin NITAYA
JPN
150.48 5 4
5 Tessa HONG
USA
143.90 4 6
6 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
130.47 11 5
7 Anita OESTLUND
SWE
128.21 6 9
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
125.75 9 7
9 Joanna KALLELA
FIN
124.26 7 11
10 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
122.44 13 8
11 Nastasya EREMINA
EST
119.32 10 12
12 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
117.04 12 13
13 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
116.95 19 10
14 Tina HELLEKEN
GER
113.72 14 14
15 Danielle HARRISON
GBR
112.95 16 15
16 Ellen YU
NOR
106.15 15 17
17 Caya SCHEEPENS
NED
103.83 22 16
18 Laura BARQUERO
ESP
102.60 8 21
19 Greta MORKYTE
LTU
100.31 18 18
20 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON
AUS
99.21 20 19
21 Lu ZHENG
CHN
95.88 21 20
22 Elif ERDEM
TUR
95.65 17 25
23 Diana REINSALU
EST
93.09 23 23
24 Nikola MAZGANE
LAT
89.69 26 22
25 Hanna PAROSHINA
BLR
88.74 25 24
26 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
84.12 29 26
27 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR
ISL
82.96 28 27
28 Jo-Wei FANG
TPE
82.22 27 28
29 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA
KGZ
81.17 24 31
30 Kathryn WINSTANLEY
RSA
78.62 31 29
31 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER
DEN
78.13 30 30
32 Tracy DANBROOK
NZL
71.95 32 32
33 Elisavet VOULGARI
GRE
58.58 33 33

2016 JGP Estonia Ladies Preview

Polina Tsurskaya won gold at JGP Russia where she set a new personal best short program.  Her free skate had some problems, including a singled axel.  She has a strong first combination of triple lutz + triple toe + double toe, but she doubled the first jump in Russia.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee her spot in the Final, while a silver medal would give her a strong chance to qualify.  She has the best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Rin Nitaya won the bronze medal at JGP France where she set new personal bests across the board.  She had two double axel + triple toe combinations in the bonus at that event, but had a popped axel that received no credit.  She needs a gold medal to give herself a chance to qualify for the Final.  She has the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Mako Yamashita won a bronze medal at JGP Japan in her debut.  Her triple lutz + triple toe in her free skate was downgraded but she does have a double axel + triple toe + double toe in the bonus.  She needs a gold medal to keep herself in contention for the Final.  She has the 5th best short program and 7th best total scores.

Elizaveta Nugumanova won bronze in her debut at JGP Russia.  Her free skate has a triple loop + triple loop and a double axel + triple toe + double toe in the bonus.  Like Yamashita and Nitaya, she needs a gold medal to keep herself in the running for the Final.  She has the 8th best free skate score.

Tessa Hong placed 6th in her international debut at JGP Spain last season.  She’s struggled with injuries over the years which has kept her from being able to compete at US Nationals, but she’s continued to skate well enough to earn another JGP assignment this year.  While her score in Spain last year, likely isn’t enough to keep up with the Russians and Japanese, it should give her a chance of scoring in the top six here.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polina Tsurskaya

Silver: Mako Yamashita

Bronze: Rin Nitaya

 

The competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS

Hanna Paroshina, BLR

Emily Bausback, CAN

Lu Zheng, CHN

Jo-Wei Fang, TPE

Cecilie Kongsbak Dreier, DEN

Nastasya Eremina, EST

Diana Reinsalu, EST

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST

Joanna Kallela, FIN

Julie Froetscher, FRA

Tina Helleken, GER

Danielle Harrison, GBR

Elisavet Voulgari, GRE

Fruzsina Medgyesi, HUN

Emilia Ros Omarsdottir, ISL

Rin Nitaya, JPN

Mako Yamashita, JPN

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ

Aiza Mambekova, KAZ

Malika Sharshenbaeva, KGZ

Nikola Mazgane, LAT

Greta Morkyte, LTU

Caya Scheepens, NED

Tracy Danbrook, NZL

Ellen Yu, NOR

Aleksandra Rudolf, POL

Elizaveta Nugumanova, RUS

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS

Nina Polsak, SLO

Kathryn Winstanley, RSA

Laura Barquero, ESP

Anita Ostlund, SWE

Elif Erdem, TUR

Tessa Hong, USA

JGP Spain Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 66.16 38.41 27.75 6.82 6.75 7.11 7.00 7.00 0.00 #18
2 Yura MATSUDA JPN 65.71 37.89 27.82 6.96 6.75 7.14 6.96 6.96 0.00 #31
3 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.51 35.42 27.09 6.93 6.54 6.86 6.82 6.71 0.00 #17
4 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 60.10 32.82 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.71 6.93 7.00 0.00 #3
5 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN 58.30 33.84 24.46 6.00 5.82 6.18 6.21 6.36 0.00 #21
6 So Hyun AN KOR 55.72 31.90 23.82 5.93 5.64 6.14 6.07 6.00 0.00 #9
7 Brynne MCISAAC USA 53.43 29.29 24.14 5.89 6.04 6.00 6.14 6.11 0.00 #1
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 50.80 28.43 22.37 5.54 5.39 5.68 5.61 5.75 0.00 #33
9 Tessa HONG USA 50.38 26.49 24.89 6.11 6.07 6.00 6.46 6.46 1.00 #26
10 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 46.95 26.20 20.75 5.32 4.86 5.18 5.29 5.29 0.00 #10
11 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 46.84 27.86 18.98 4.75 4.46 4.86 4.86 4.79 0.00 #16
12 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 46.58 26.93 20.65 5.36 4.89 5.18 5.18 5.21 1.00 #27
13 Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER 46.02 26.14 20.88 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.29 5.18 1.00 #34
14 Sara CASELLA ITA 43.91 24.07 19.84 5.11 4.68 4.86 5.04 5.11 0.00 #23
15 Danielle HARRISON GBR 43.76 24.61 19.15 4.82 4.57 4.93 4.75 4.86 0.00 #22
16 Shuran YU SIN 41.59 23.53 18.06 4.75 4.32 4.54 4.57 4.39 0.00 #19
17 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 40.40 22.95 18.45 4.75 4.43 4.50 4.64 4.75 1.00 #7
18 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 39.20 20.54 19.66 5.07 4.89 4.57 5.00 5.04 1.00 #13
19 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 38.20 20.82 18.38 4.75 4.46 4.36 4.86 4.54 1.00 #12
20 Aleksandra RUDOLF POL 36.46 19.83 17.63 4.50 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.54 1.00 #6
21 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 35.89 20.42 15.47 3.93 3.64 3.96 3.89 3.93 0.00 #15
22 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 35.55 17.71 18.84 4.82 4.50 4.57 4.79 4.86 1.00 #24
23 Andrea ANLIKER SUI 34.68 19.27 16.41 4.32 3.79 4.11 4.25 4.04 1.00 #2
24 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 33.96 18.36 16.60 4.11 3.93 4.14 4.21 4.36 1.00 #30
25 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 33.18 18.56 16.62 4.39 3.96 3.96 4.32 4.14 2.00 #25
26 Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA ESP 31.16 16.04 15.12 3.93 3.57 3.82 3.86 3.71 0.00 #32
27 Darija SHATIBELKO LAT 29.82 14.99 16.83 4.25 4.07 4.04 4.39 4.29 2.00 #14
28 Gabriella VINOKUR ISR 29.45 13.89 15.56 3.96 3.68 3.93 4.00 3.89 0.00 #28
29 Tania MARGARIDO AND 27.38 14.27 13.11 3.39 3.00 3.36 3.50 3.14 0.00 #8
30 Karen GHEBBARI MAR 26.74 13.17 13.57 3.43 3.18 3.36 3.57 3.43 0.00 #29
31 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 25.88 13.88 13.00 3.25 3.00 3.21 3.43 3.36 1.00 #4
32 Mara WAGNER LUX 22.95 10.93 12.02 3.14 2.93 2.96 3.07 2.93 0.00 #11
33 Elisa TSUJI INA 18.94 8.74 12.20 3.14 2.82 2.89 3.29 3.11 2.00 #20
34 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 12.86 2.89 9.97 2.39 2.25 2.57 2.54 2.71 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 124.29 68.12 56.17 7.18 6.75 7.21 7.00 6.96 0.00 #29
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 120.22 62.62 57.60 7.18 7.18 7.14 7.14 7.36 0.00 #33
3 Yura MATSUDA JPN 113.27 59.71 54.56 7.07 6.64 6.79 6.82 6.79 1.00 #31
4 Brynne MCISAAC USA 108.82 57.29 51.53 6.39 6.21 6.46 6.68 6.46 0.00 #23
5 Tessa HONG USA 102.24 54.55 48.69 6.21 5.93 6.04 6.14 6.11 1.00 #28
6 So Hyun AN KOR 97.74 48.41 50.33 6.50 5.89 6.36 6.39 6.32 1.00 #32
7 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 97.58 53.36 44.22 5.75 5.32 5.64 5.50 5.43 0.00 #24
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 96.45 49.99 47.46 5.89 5.64 5.89 5.96 6.29 1.00 #27
9 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 92.36 43.39 52.97 6.89 6.54 6.18 6.82 6.68 4.00 #30
10 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 91.81 48.68 44.13 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.46 5.68 1.00 #25
11 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN 86.07 39.59 48.48 6.25 5.89 5.89 6.14 6.14 2.00 #34
12 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 79.85 40.01 40.84 5.43 4.89 5.07 5.07 5.07 1.00 #22
13 Shuran YU SIN 77.36 40.11 39.25 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.82 4.96 2.00 #20
14 Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER 76.50 36.81 40.69 5.36 4.75 5.14 5.07 5.11 1.00 #17
15 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 75.10 38.65 38.45 5.04 4.46 4.75 4.96 4.82 2.00 #26
16 Sara CASELLA ITA 73.30 36.10 39.20 5.00 4.79 4.68 5.07 4.96 2.00 #21
17 Darija SHATIBELKO LAT 70.37 35.71 35.66 4.54 4.14 4.43 4.57 4.61 1.00 #8
18 Danielle HARRISON GBR 68.73 32.27 38.46 4.86 4.57 4.64 4.93 5.04 2.00 #19
19 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 68.54 34.47 35.07 4.68 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.32 1.00 #11
20 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 67.09 35.59 34.50 4.82 4.04 4.18 4.39 4.14 3.00 #16
21 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 65.86 32.09 33.77 4.29 3.89 4.36 4.18 4.39 0.00 #14
22 Andrea ANLIKER SUI 57.05 26.65 32.40 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.14 4.00 2.00 #15
23 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 55.73 21.97 34.76 4.64 4.11 4.11 4.50 4.36 1.00 #18
24 Aleksandra RUDOLF POL 54.74 25.49 31.25 4.25 3.64 3.75 3.96 3.93 2.00 #13
25 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 54.69 23.38 31.31 4.29 3.71 3.82 3.89 3.86 0.00 #9
26 Gabriella VINOKUR ISR 54.32 25.77 28.55 3.82 3.32 3.57 3.57 3.57 0.00 #7
27 Mara WAGNER LUX 51.09 26.64 24.45 3.21 2.89 3.18 3.11 2.89 0.00 #3
28 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 50.35 18.84 32.51 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.07 4.14 1.00 #12
29 Karen GHEBBARI MAR 47.60 23.28 25.32 3.36 2.96 3.25 3.14 3.11 1.00 #2
30 Tania MARGARIDO AND 42.59 18.48 26.11 3.57 3.14 3.11 3.32 3.18 2.00 #10
31 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 40.32 17.28 25.04 3.46 2.86 2.96 3.25 3.11 2.00 #5
32 Elisa TSUJI INA 39.44 17.31 23.13 3.14 2.57 2.89 2.93 2.93 1.00 #1
33 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 29.78 9.98 20.80 2.39 2.29 2.71 2.68 2.93 1.00 #4
WD Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA ESP #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
186.80 3 1
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
186.38 1 2
3 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
178.98 2 3
4 Brynne MCISAAC
USA
162.25 7 4
5 So Hyun AN
KOR
153.46 6 6
6 Tessa HONG
USA
152.62 9 5
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
152.46 4 9
8 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
147.25 8 8
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
144.53 10 7
10 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ
FIN
144.37 5 11
11 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
138.39 12 10
12 Maria-Katharina HERCEG
GER
122.52 13 14
13 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
121.94 11 15
14 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
119.05 18 12
15 Shuran YU
SIN
118.95 16 13
16 Sara CASELLA
ITA
117.21 14 16
17 Danielle HARRISON
GBR
112.49 15 18
18 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
106.74 19 19
19 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
102.64 22 20
20 Darija SHATIBELKO
LAT
100.19 27 17
21 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL
ESP
99.82 24 21
22 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
96.13 17 23
23 Andrea ANLIKER
SUI
91.73 23 22
24 Aleksandra RUDOLF
POL
91.20 20 24
25 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
87.87 25 25
26 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL
MEX
86.24 21 28
27 Gabriella VINOKUR
ISR
83.77 28 26
28 Karen GHEBBARI
MAR
74.34 30 29
29 Mara WAGNER
LUX
74.04 32 27
30 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
69.97 29 30
31 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
66.20 31 31
32 Elisa TSUJI
INA
58.38 33 32
33 Alexandra DE HANOVRE
MON
42.64 34 33
WD Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA
ESP
26

2014 US Nationals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 1 40.71 1 76.22 116.93
2 8 Alexia Paganini, Rye FSC 2 36.91 2 70.72 107.63
3 11 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 5 35.70 3 65.45 101.15
4 12 Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC 6 35.59 4 62.71 98.30
5 10 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 3 36.47 6 60.73 97.20
6 6 Gabriella Izzo, SC Of Boston 11 31.57 5 62.42 93.99
7 7 Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC 4 36.25 10 57.67 93.92
8 5 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 7 33.91 8 59.60 93.51
9 4 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 9 32.58 7 60.54 93.12
10 1 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 12 31.48 9 58.76 90.24
11 2 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 10 32.16 11 56.13 88.29
12 3 Tori Rotella, SC Of Boston 8 33.31 12 54.02 87.33