2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 1 84.51 1 153.84 238.35
2 3 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 67.27 2 126.12 193.39
3 5 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 2 72.55 5 117.73 190.28
4 2 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 4 65.43 3 124.31 189.74
5 1 Curran Oi, SC of Boston 5 58.68 4 121.17 179.85

2017 US Nationals Senior Men’s Preview

As a group, these men have won 60 national medals.  They have earned one medal at Four Continents and five World Junior medals.  They won 3 medals on the Grand Prix and 3 medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season in addition to 7 medals in the Challenger Series.  The 2nd-14th and 16th place finishers from last year are returning along with the 1st and 5th place junior finishers.

For these men to compete at the international level, they need a quad in their short program and at least two in their free skate in addition to consistent triple axels, solid spins and program components in the 8s or higher.  Internationally, they need 90+ points in the short program, 180+ in the free skate and 270+ total.  The short program will be held on Friday, January 20th with the free skate on Sunday, January 22nd.

Unfortunately, the US men will only have two spots at Worlds this season, despite the fact that all three US men finished in the top 10 last season.

Nathan Chen is setting the standard internationally on a technical level.  He became the first man to land four quads in a free program last season.  He was attempting as many as five earlier this season.  Only two men in the world have landed a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad flip in competition and he is the only one to do both.  He became the youngest US man to medal at a Grand Prix event this season and he won the silver medal at the Grand Prix Final.  He has the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores internationally.  This event is truly his to lose as he has the technical scores to outpace the field.  His program components are improving and he is a trained ballet dancer (he performed with Ballet West when he was younger) and has worked with Marina Zoueva on his programs.  His best free skate came at Trophee de France where he landed a quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip and double axel.  The axel is intended to be a triple, but that has always been his most problematic jump.  The base value of the jumps in his short program is 39.55 points.  He has been changing up his free skate layout throughout the season, and his best free skate came at the Grand Prix Final.  He landed quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip, quad toe + double toe + double loop, quad toe, triple axel, triple loop, triple flip + triple toe, and triple lutz to earn a base jump value of 86.02.  He received Level 4, Level 4, and Level 3 on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  He earned a whopping 12 points from GOE with no elements receiving a negative GOE.  His program components ranged from 8.11-8.79.

Jason Brown has been struggling with the quad, but has received credit for it a few times this season.  After a rough outing at NHK Trophy, he discovered he had a stress fracture and has been off the ice.  He has really only been allowed to train the jumps for a few weeks at this point and it is unclear if he will be healthy enough to attempt a quad.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores internationally.  His best short program came at Skate America where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + triple toe.  His base value for the jumps was 30.13 points.  He received no credit for one of his spins at that event.  His free skate included a quad toe (under-rotated), triple axel + double toe, triple axel, triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe, double axel, triple loop, and triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow giving him a base value of 67.84 in planned jumps.  He received Level 4, 4, and 3 on his spins and Level 4 on his steps.  He earned 11.5 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 8.79 to 9.18.

Max Aaron is coming to nationals with a new matador themed short program.  He has long been known for his speed and power on the ice which gives him great jumps, but he is still working to develop the artistic side of his skating.  The matador should be a perfect vehicle for him as it is all about the attitude and power against a bull.  Even though his program will be different, it is likely his jump content will remain the same.  His best short program came at Cup of China, where he landed quad salchow + triple toe, triple axel, and triple lutz, giving him a base jump value of 29.90.  His best free skate came at Rostelecom Cup, although his scores were very similar.  He landed a quad salchow + double toe, quad salchow, triple axel + double toe , triple loop, triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple toe, and double axel.  At Cup of China, he changed the three jump combo to start with a triple toe and did the lutz as a solo jump.  He earned Level 3 on all of his spins at Rostelecom Cup, but Level 4 at Cup of China and he upgraded his steps from Level 2 to Level 3.  He earned between 3.5 and 5 points on GOE.  His program components at Rostelecom Cup ranged from 7.39 to 7.82.

Timothy Dolensky competed at Skate America this season, and currently holds the 28th best international score for juniors and seniors combined.  His short program included a triple lutz, triple axel, and triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), giving him a base jump value of 24.10.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + single toe (intended double or triple), triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + double toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple flip, and triple loop, giving him a base jump value of at least 64.14.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins, but only Level 2 on the steps and he earned 3.5 points from GOE.  His program components ranged from 7.25-7.57.

Ross Miner skated his best skates at Cup of China.  His short program included a triple flip, triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe, giving him a base jump value of 21.83 points.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + triple toe, single axel (intended triple), double loop (intended triple), triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple flip (edge call), and double axel.  This gives him a base value for planned jump content of

Grant Hochstein finished in the top 10 at Worlds last year and earned two 4th place finishes on the Grand Prix.  He is the reigning pewter medalist, but he has been suffering some setbacks this season.  His best short program came at NHK Trophy where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe giving him a base jump value of 26.83.  His free skate was best at Skate Canada but he went for a different jump layout at NHK Trophy.  At NHK Trophy he went for a quad toe, triple axel (singled) + double toe, triple toe, triple loop + double toe, triple lutz (edge and under-rotated) + single loop (under-rotated) + triple salchow, triple flip, triple loop (under-rotated), and triple lutz (edge call), giving him a base jump value of 61.47 for his planned content.  He earned Level 4, Level 3 and Level 3 for his spins and Level 3 for his steps.  His program components ranged from 7.54-7.82.

Vincent Zhou has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores internationally as a junior, and the 29th best score overall.  He won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and finished 8th in his senior debut last season.  His best international event came at JGP Japan.  He had a triple axel, triple loop and triple lutz + triple toe in his short program.  Juniors are not allowed to attempt a quad in their short program and are required to do a loop as their solo jump.  It is likely that he would upgrade these jumps at nationals to acquire more points.  Zhou went for two quads in his nationals free skate last season, but has not attempted that this season.  At JGP Japan, he had a triple lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated), triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, double axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated) + double toe, and triple flip.  He earned Level 3s and 4s on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 6.82 to 7.21.

Andrew Torgashev has the 7th best short program and 9th best free skate scores internationally as a junior.  He took home the silver medal at JGP Russia and won the bronze medal at his senior international debut at Tallinn Trophy.  He has yet to cross the 200 point threshold, however, and it will be tough to find a place on the podium without scoring closer to 220.

There are a few question marks headed into this event.  Will Brown be healthy enough and have enough mileage on his jumps to maximize his element scores?  Will he attempt the quad?  Will Aaron’s new short program boost his program components?  And will any of these other skaters hit the quads or triple axels that have escaped them this season?

Nathan Chen has the three highest short program total element scores out of the men competing here.  He earned 51.74 points for his technical score at Trophee de France.  Vincent Zhou score 44.60 points at JGP Japan with a quad less short program.  Aaron and Brown were within tenths of a point of each other at their best event, but still behind Chen’s worst outing.

For short program program components, Jason Brown has the best mark with 43.43 and his outing at NHK Trophy which was very rough technically, still carries the 2nd highest short program PCS mark.  Chen’s ranked next, ranging from 40-41.

The free skate has the ability to separate the men from the boys.  Chen’s best free skate had an astounding technical score of 113.13, 20 points higher than Brown’s best effort.  Chen’s worst technical outing was Trophee de France where he scored 94.59 but he was attempting five quads at that event and it seemed to be a bit more than he could handle.  Aaron who is known for his quads and has two in his free skate, in his best effort finished 9 points behind Chen’s worst effort on the technical side.

Unsurprisingly, the best free skate components belong to Jason Brown with a score of 90.02.  However, Chen isn’t that far behind, scoring 84.42 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Behind Brown and Chen is Hochstein who was just tenths of a point ahead of Aaron.

So far, Brown has been able to get away without quads on the strength of his grades of executions, program components, spins and steps.  As his coach Kori Ade urged him before Skate America, he is able to go out onto the ice and gobble up points.  However, he starts off at a disadvantage: In the free skate he is nearly 20 points below Chen’s start value on the jumps.  And while the jumps aren’t everything, Chen has the ability to execute with the same quality as Brown.  At the Grand Prix Final Chen earned a GOE of +12 for his free skate.  Brown earned 11.5 points at Skate America.  Chen actually has the ability to outperform Brown on the GOE side and further expand his lead.  With GOE, Chen’s first element, the quad lutz + triple toe, earned him 19.90 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Chen still doesn’t have the program components that Brown does, but they have been steadily improving throughout the season.  He might only lose on program components by 5 or 6 points and it’s not outside of the realm of possibility for Chen to win the free skate by 15 points or more.

Even though he has a quad planned in his short and two in the free, he still could finish behind Brown.  If Brown goes for the quad and receives credit for it, he actually has a base jump value higher than Aaron’s and he’s more likely to achieve positive GOEs.  Brown also has about a 5-6 point cushion on program components over Aaron in the short program.  Again, in the free skate, if Brown goes for the quad and receives credit, his base jump value is better than Aaron’s.

However, not executing the quad is not deadly for Brown. He plans a quad toe in his programs.  If he falls (like he did at Skate America), the jump is worth 10.30 but he receives -3 on GOE making it worth 6.30 points.  After the one point deduction it comes out to 5.30 points.  In the short program, he would likely change this jump to a triple flip which is worth a base value of 5.30 points.  He twice received under-rotation calls on the quad toe, once with a fall, earning him 3.00 points and 6.97 points.  Once he received a downgrade call and a fall, earning a measly 1.20 points.  Even with these failed quads, Brown outscored Aaron, comparing best events to best events.  If he replaced the quad with a triple that could earn him a positive GOE, it could be a net positive for him.  But while it might be enough to get him onto the podium and onto the World team, it will not be enough to compete for a medal at Worlds.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Jason Brown

Bronze: Max Aaron

Pewter: Vincent Zhou

 

Bios of the competitors:

Max Aaron: He is 24 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China.  He won bronze at the Lombardia Trophy and bronze at the Autumn Classic International.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Champion, finished 8th in seniors in 2012, is the 2011 Junior Champion, 2010 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 13th in juniors in 2008, 5th in novice in 2007, is the 2006 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and the 2005 Juvenile Champion.

Jason Brown: He is 22 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club.  He won silver at Skate America and placed 7th at NHK Trophy.  He won silver at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2013 Junior Worlds Silver Medalist and the 2012 Junior Worlds Bronze Medalist.  He is the 2015 Champion, 2014 Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2013, 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Champion, 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2007 Juvenile Champion.

Nathan Chen: He is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally as a junior he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 24 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He finished 8th at Skate America.  He placed 7th at the Nebelhorn Trophy and 6th at Golden Spin.  He finished 7th last season, 14th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, 2010 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 15th in intermediate in 2007, 15th in intermediate in 2006 and 9th in juvenile in 2005.

Scott Dyer: He is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 11th last season, 18th in 2014, 10th in 2012, 13th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, the 2007 Novice Pewter Medalist and the 2006 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total score from qualifying.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 16 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He placed 6th at JGP France.  He finished 9th at Warsaw Cup.  He is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 5th in juniors in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.

Grant Hochstein: He is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 10th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  He placed 5th at Lombardia Trophy and won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  He is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 9th in 2015, 11th in 2014, 15th in 2013, 12th in 2012, 12th in 2011, 7th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 11th in junior in 2008, 12th in juniors in 2007, 8th in novice in 2005, is the 2004 Intermediate Pewter Medalist, and finished 10th in juvenile in 2003.

Alexander Johnson: He is 26 and represents the Braemar-City of Lakes Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at Ondrej Nepela.  He finished 6th last season, 11th in 2015, 7th in 2013, 15th in 2012, 17th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in juniors in 2008, is the 2007 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 9th in novice in 2006, 5th in intermediate in 2005, 13th in intermediate in 2004, 12th in juvenile in 2003 and 16th in juvenile in 2002.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 21 years old and competes for the Sun Valley Figure Skating Club.  He finished 10th last season, 8th in juniors in 2015, 13th as a junior in 2014, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Jimmy Ma: He is 21 years old and represents the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 16th last season, 18th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 5th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 19 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP France.  He finished 5th in juniors last season, 7th in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist, finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ross Miner: He is 25 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He placed 14th at Four Continents last season.  He finished 12th at Skate Canada and 9th at Cup of China.  He placed 6th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He finished 5th last season, 6th in 2015, 7th in 2014, is the 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Silver Medalist, 2006 Intermediate Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2005.

Jordan Moeller: He is 21 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Shotaro Omori: He is 21 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 12th last season, 17th in 2015, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Bronze Medalist, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2008.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Sebastien Payannet: He is 22 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 14th last season and 20th in 2015.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Dennis Phan: He represents the Birmingham Figure Skating Club.

Sean Rabbitt: He is 26 and represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at the Autumn Classic International.  He finished 9th last season, 12th in 2015, 14th in 2014 and 19th in 2013.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2ndd best short program, 4th best free skate and best total scores.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 13th last season, 12th in juniors in 2012, 5th in juniors in 2011, is the 2010 Novice Silver Medalist, 2009 Intermediate Champion and 6th in Juvenile in 2007.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev: He is 15 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Russia and placed 4th at JGP Germany.  He won bronze at the Tallinn Trophy.  He is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Champion, 2012 Juvenile Boys Champion and 2011 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.

Vincent Zhou: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia.  He finished 8th last season, is the 2013 Junior Champion, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and placed 5th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2016 Skate America Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Brendan Kerry, AUS: 37.81 TES + 34.81 PCS -1.00 = 71.62

  • Off in the air on the quad toe and falls
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Singing in the Rain suits his skating so perfectly–he is very light and airy and has the posture and finishing touches that give him the look of a dancer
  • I would like to see him commit a little more to some of the choreographic moments instead of going through the motions
  • Really far forward on the landing of the triple axel but hangs on to it
  • I love the playfulness of this step sequin and that it really plays to the music and character of the program and doesn’t seem so much like an element
  • He has such a gorgeous camel position in his spins

Boyang Jin, CHN: 37.89 TES + 37.04 PCS -2.00 = 72.93 and into 1st place

  • Fall on his opening quad lutz–so uncharacteristic for him; this was his intended combo jump
  • I love seeing him play with the choreography and smile in his choreography–a big step up for him
  • Triple axel step out
  • Quad toe feet get caught up underneath him and he falls–this will really hurt since he loses points for not having a combo
  • Despite the very uncharacteristic jump errors I think this program is a great vehicle for him and you can already see the effort he has put into upping his performance and PCS scores; still not where a Hanyu or a Rippon is but much better than last season where he mostly skated from one end of the rink to the other and jumped

Timothy Dolensky, USA: 39.98 TES + 37.61 PCS = 77.59 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple lutz with one arm variation
  • Very solid triple axel with a great landing position
  • Nice lunge into a camel spin
  • He has such ease to his skating and really makes everything look effortless
  • Triple flip + triple toe toe footed the landing
  • I love the freedom and energy he skates with in his step sequence
  • I’d like to see his sit spin be just a little faster to keep up with the beat of the music but his combo spin is much better
  • I really love this program and Ryan Jahnke did a great job with the choreography

Sergei Voronov, RUS: 42.08 TES + 37.60 PCS -1.00 = 78.68 and into 1st place

  • Quad toe two footed the landing and fell
  • I love the triple axel right as the music is building
  • Triple loop + triple toe a little forward on the landing
  • I find the last half of this music suits his skating more than the first half and it seems to be giving him more power and speed as well

Nam Nguyen, CAN: 42.18 TES + 37.44 PCS = 79.62 and into 1st place

  • Really nice quad salchow + triple toe
  • Solid triple axel
  • I’d like to see some more speed in his camel spin but the positions are nice
  • He skates this choreography almost a little too easy and I’d love to see just a bit more pop in some of his movements
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Such a nice program from him after a disappointing season last year
  • I’m really looking forward to seeing how the performance aspect of this performance grows throughout the year as I think it works really well for him and there’s so much he can do with it

 

Group 2

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: 30.44 TES + 36.99 PCS = 67.43 and into 6th place

  • Really nice quad salchow + triple toe
  • Popped his quad toe into a double
  • Nice side twisting bent leg camel position in his first spin but lacking speed
  • Popped his triple axel into a single
  • Such a shame after hitting the big opening combo that the rest of the jumps in the program didn’t work for him

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: 38.61 TES + 38.01 PCS = 76.62 and into 4th place

  • Nice opening triple axel
  • Traveling a bit on his second spin combination
  • He has great use of his hands to really express the music
  • Triple lutz + triple toe step out
  • Triple loop a bit of a stilted landing but hangs on
  • I’d like to see this step sequence be just a touch stronger to match the intensity of the music but I absolutely love the choreography
  • This program really has the potential to be something special if he gets just a bit more power and hits the jumps cleanly

Jason Brown, USA: 43.32 TES + 43.43 PCS -1.00 = 85.75 and into 1st place

  • Quad toe looked rotated but he fell
  • Really nice triple axel
  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • His skating is just so effortless and fluid and it’s easy to forget that this is not a show program
  • The one thing I would like to see from him is more connection to the story from a facial expression stand point

Shoma Uno, JPN: 46.87 TES + 43.28 PCS -1.00 = 89.15 and into 1st place

  • Quad flip with a bit of a turnout but nicely done
  • Quad toe + triple toe gets his feet tied up underneath him on the second jump and falls
  • Triple axel just slightly forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Despite the fact that he is breaking new technical ground and is the only man in the world landing quad flips, where he really shines is in the step sequence and the artistic side of skating
  • Gorgeous final upright spin position

Adam Rippon, USA: 44.42 TES + 42.90 PCS = 87.32 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Solid triple axel
  • Nice layback spin into a good camel
  • Rippon lutz
  • He is killing this step sequence and this is a great music selection for him to really show off that fun side of his personality
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 89.15 46.87 43.28 8.75 8.39 8.68 8.71 8.75 1.00 #9
2 Adam RIPPON USA 87.32 44.42 42.90 8.43 8.18 8.79 8.61 8.89 0.00 #10
3 Jason BROWN USA 85.75 43.32 43.43 8.50 8.57 8.71 8.79 8.86 1.00 #8
4 Nam NGUYEN CAN 79.62 42.18 37.44 7.32 7.29 7.68 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 78.68 42.08 37.60 7.71 7.18 7.57 7.57 7.57 1.00 #4
6 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 77.59 39.98 37.61 7.50 7.29 7.71 7.50 7.61 0.00 #3
7 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 76.62 38.61 38.01 7.54 7.36 7.68 7.64 7.79 0.00 #7
8 Boyang JIN CHN 72.93 37.89 37.04 7.57 7.07 7.32 7.54 7.54 2.00 #2
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 71.62 37.81 34.81 7.07 6.71 6.96 7.07 7.00 1.00 #1
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 67.43 30.44 36.99 7.57 7.07 7.21 7.64 7.50 0.00 #6

2016 US Nationals Senior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Alexander Johnson: 73.69

Ben Jalovick: 48.16 and into 1st place

Emmanuel Savary: 32.05 TES + 30.91 PCS = 62.96 and into 2nd place

Nathan Chen: 47.51 TES + 38.82 PCS = 86.33 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous quad salchow turned out but fully rotated and stood up
  • Gorgeous quad toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position into a good catchfoot–Level 3
  • Great Michael Jackson footwork with nice performance coming out; so smooth on the edges and so much speed–Level 4
  • Triple axel hand down
  • Nice speed in the sit spin but he could be a bit lower–Level 1
  • Good camel into an ok illusion with a nice stretched sit spin and ending with a scratch spin–Level 3
  • That will be hard to beat tonight–quads + performance
  • Standing ovation
  • He is the first American man to land two quads in the short program
  • I love that he’s telling Raf as he comes off the ice “I know, I turned out…”

 

Group 2

Jimmy Ma: 25.23 TES + 27.72 PCS -1.00 = 51.95 and into 4th place

  • Nice ice coverage on the double axel
  • Huge triple lutz + triple toe
  • He could have a better position in his upright spin but a nice flying entry and decent speed–Level 4
  • Sit spin with good speed–Level 3
  • Popped flip
  • Very fun modern hip hop vibe in his step sequence and he really works all the accents in the music; unfortunate fall on a turn–Level 2
  • Ok positions in his combination spin but good speed–Level 3
  • Really fun, well performed program

Sebastien Payannet: 27.57 TES +29.53 PCS -1.00 = 56.10 and into 4th place

  • Good double axel
  • Nice stretched sit spin position into a back tuck–Level 4
  • Triple lutz fall
  • A spin change of foot to camel and an upright spin which could have some more stretch–Level 3
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • I like the stretch through his lines and the finish through his hands in the step sequence although he’s on top of his edges in places–Level 2
  • Good camel spin with some interesting position variations–Level 1

Grant Hochstein: 41.65 TES + 38.61 PCS -1.00 = 79.26 and into 2nd place

  • Quad toe falls
  • Nice triple axel with a great landing position
  • Good camel spin into a donut; change of foot into a catchfoot–Level 3
  • Stepping right into a flying sit spin into a tuck position–Level 4
  • Nice changing edge spread eagles
  • Good triple lutz + double toe
  • Great emotion and flow through his step sequence and I love his edges and use of the full body–Level 4
  • Nice speed through his final combination spin but ending just after the music–Level 4
  • Too bad about that opening quad

Vincent Zhou: 37.81 TES + 30.29 PCS = 68.10 and into 4th place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Difficult spread eagle entry into a quad salchow
  • Illusion spin into a combination spin–Level 3
  • A bit on top of the ice in the step sequence and some of the edge changes aren’t clean; he needs more speed and power–Level 3
  • Nice sit spin position–Level 3
  • Cantilever into a Rippon Triple Lutz + Triple Toe insane!
  • A little slow on the camel spin–Level 3
  • It’s crazy to think that the last time he was at nationals he was skating to Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Ross Miner: 47.41 TES + 43.49 PCS = 90.90 and into 1st place

  • Huge triple flip
  • I could really watch him just skate all day; there’s something so unique and enjoyable about his skating
  • Big triple axel right on the music
  • Love the step sequence with the choreography and changes of edge but it looked like there might be a few bobbles here and there–Level 4
  • Lunge into camel spin with a change of foot–Level 4
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little tight on the second jump landing but so much ice coverage
  • Nice sit spin–Level 4
  • I love this program for him!
  • Good speed in his final combination spin ending with a scratch spin–Level4
  • The crowd is on their feet before he even finishes
  • Where has this Miner been?  His jumps were absolutely huge today!
  • “I love this program”–Miner after he comes off the ice

 

ICE RESURFACING

 

Group 3

Eric Stinehart: 27.15 TES + 21.96 PCS =49.11 and into 9th place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe–second jump was higher
  • Pretty nice triple flip but he had to hang on to the landing a bit
  • Good speed in the camel spin–Level 2
  • A bit upright on the step sequence and lots of spray on the edge changes–Level 3
  • Double axel
  • Camel spin into a pretty good sit position; change of foot into an interesting sit catch foot–Level 4
  • Good speed in the twisted sit position–Level 4

Sean Rabbitt: 33.74 TES + 33.97 PCS -1.00 = 66.71 and into 6th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nice height on both jumps and good flow out
  • Triple axel down on his right side on the landing and fell
  • Good camel position with a change foot into a catchfoot–Level 4
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Great sit spin position with nice toe point into a back tuck–Level 4
  • He skates this step sequence slightly hunched over in places and he could really finish off his lines if he pulled his shoulders back; I love the intensity and commitment–Level 3
  • Great speed in the camel spin into a nice sit–Level 4

Timothy Dolensky: 42.68 TES + 37.33 PCS = 80.01 and into 3rd place

  • Huge triple axel really off in the air but manages to hang on and two foot the landing
  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Good twisted sit spin–Level 4
  • Triple lutz forward on the landing but hangs on and doesn’t put a hand down
  • Great flow through the step sequence with nice quality of movement and musicality; most of the edges are very clean–Level 4
  • Camel spin change of foot into a catch foot losing the centering a bit–Level 4
  • Camel spin into a sit spin with lots of speed–Level 4

Curran Oi: 23.72 TES + 24.94 PCS = 48.66 and into 12th place

  • Spiral into a double axel
  • Camel spin into a catchfoot–Level 2
  • Sit spin could be down a bit lower but nice stretch in the free leg–Level 1
  • Triple flip really down on the edge on the landing but somehow hangs on and adds a double toe
  • Three turns into triple loop
  • The music is picking up intensity and I’m not seeing it in his movement or performance to match
  • A little stiff and tentative in the step sequence–Level 3
  • Nice stretched sit spin with good speed into a camel and ending with a nice upright–Level 3

Daniel Kulenkamp: 28.84 TES + 29.13 PCS -1.00 = 56.97 and into 9th place

  • Triple axel sat down on the landing
  • Really off in the air on the lutz, only doubled; then a weird fluky fall coming out of it
  • Level 4 camel spin
  • Really nice triple flip
  • I really like this step sequence and it’s been the strongest part of the program so far–Level 3
  • Level 4 sit spin
  • Good camel spin into a really nice stretched sit spin–Level 4
  • Shame about the opening jumps because that program really built and got stronger as it went on

 

Group 4

Scott Dyer: 27.78 TES + 31.89 PCS = 59.67 and into 9th place

  • Big triple axel but perhaps slightly two footed on the landing
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • He could use more stretch through his free leg in the sit spin–Level 4
  • Camel spin into a catch foot–Level 4
  • Triple flip a little down on the landing but hangs on
  • A little slow in the step sequence but otherwise a nice look and feel to it–Level 4
  • Good speed in the combination spin with some interesting position variations–Level 4

Shotaro Omori: 32.93 TES + 30.89 PCS = 63.82 and into 8th place

  • Really nice triple axel and he really fought to keep the free leg up on the landing
  • Triple flip + triple toe really nice
  • Good sit spin position with nice speed, but a little slow after the change to the back tuck–Level 4
  • Camel spin into a broken leg–Level 1
  • Triple lutz forward on the landing but he hangs on to it
  • I really like this step sequence but feel like he could give it even more–Level 2
  • Good speed in the combination spin–Level 3
  • Really solid short program from him!

Robert Przepioski: 23.02 TES + 26.36 PCS = 49.38 and into 14th place

  • Opened with a nice double axel
  • Fought for his triple lutz + double toe
  • Camel spin could be better–Level Basic
  • Camel into upright and sit spin losing speed–Level 3
  • Triple flip flip out
  • A bit too upright on the step sequence and not as many difficult changes of edge–Level 3
  • Flying sit spin needs more stretch–Level 4

Max Aaron: 49.48 TES + 42.35 PCS = 91.83 and into 1st place

  • Huge quad salchow + triple toe
  • He’s not an Adam or a Jeremy yet but the difference in the performance is very noticeable from last year
  • Gorgeous triple axel and he really holds on to the landing
  • Good speed in the camel spin with a nice change of foot but losing speed toward the end–Level 4
  • Nice ice coverage on the triple lutz
  • Sit spin with a broken leg into a tuck–Level 4
  • I love the qualify of movement and the softness in the step sequence but he could relax and let the performance go a little more–Level 3
  • Traveling a bit at the beginning of the combination spin–Level 4
  • Standing ovation

Adam Rippon: 44.73 TES + 43.28 PCS = 88.01 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz off in the air somehow lands it + triple toe really fights for the landing
  • Triple axel a little tight on the landing but gets it off
  • Great catch foot in the camel spin–Level 3
  • Nice choreography in the step sequence, this is definitely a departure from his usual style–Level 4
  • Big triple flip
  • Nice speed and position in the twisted sit spin, change of foot maintaining speed-Level 4
  • Illusion into a layback change of foot to a camel and traveling just a bit on the final spins–Level 3
  • Partial standing ovation
Place Start Name Score
1 18 Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC 91.83
2 9 Ross Miner, SC of Boston 90.90
3 19 Adam Rippon, SC of New York 88.01
4 4 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating 86.33
5 12 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 80.01
6 7 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York 79.26
7 1 Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC 73.69
8 8 Vincent Zhou, Broadmoor SC 68.10
9 11 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC 66.71
10 16 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC 63.82
11 3 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 62.96
12 15 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 59.67
13 14 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 56.97
14 6 Sebastien Payannet, Rocky Mountain FSC 56.10
15 5 Jimmy Ma, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 51.95
16 17 Robert Przepioski, Rochester FSC 49.38
17 10 Eric Stinehart, Skokie Valley SC 49.11
18 13 Curran Oi, Yale FSC 48.66
19 2 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 48.16

2016 US Nationals Senior Men’s Preview

As a group, these men have won 45 national medals.  Two won medals on the Grand Prix, and two earned a combined 5 medals on the Junior Grand Prix.  They earned 6 medals in the Challenger Series and Senior B circuit.  The silver, pewter, 6th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 14th and 17th-20th place finishers from last year are returning along with the junior 8th and 11th place finishers.

Notably absent from this event are Jason Brown, last year’s Champion, who withdrew due to a back injury and Joshua Farris, last year’s bronze medalist, who has been out all season due to a concussion.

For these men to compete at the international level, they need a quad in their short program and at least two in their free skate in addition to consistent triple axels and solid spins and program components.

Max Aaron had the best international results of any of the men at this event.  He won gold at Skate America, the first US man to do so since Evan Lysacek.  He missed out on a chance to qualify for the Grand Prix Final after a 7th place finish in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard and the cancelation of the event.  His short program includes a quad salchow + triple toe, triple axel and a triple lutz.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at Skate America and Level 3 on his steps.  He had all positive GOEs earning just under 6 points.  His program components ranged from 7.36-7.96.  His free skate includes a quad salchow + double toe, triple axel + double toe, triple loop, quad salchow, triple axel, triple loop + single loop + triple salchow, triple toe and double axel.  He received Level 3 on his spins and steps.  He earned 9 points from his GOE and had program components ranging from 7.61-8.46.  He started working with Philip Mills this season and his high GOEs and improved program components are evidence that his emphasis on skating skills is paying off.

Adam Rippon had to settle for two fourth place finishes on the Grand Prix, after just missing out on a medal at Rostelecom Cup.  His short program includes a quad lutz (downgraded and fall at both Rostelecom Cup and Skate Canada), triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at Rostelecom Cup).  He received Level 4 on his spins and step sequence at Rostelecom Cup.  He earned roughly the same program components at both events from 7.43-8.29.  His free skate includes a triple axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, triple flip + double toe + double loop and triple salchow.  At Skate Canada, he started his free skate with a quad lutz (downgrade and fall) and at Rostelecom Cup he started with a more conservative double axel.  At Rostelecom Cup he earned Level 4 on his spins and step sequences.  His best program components also came at Rostelecom Cup where he earned 8.07-8.54.

Nathan Chen was a dark horse for the podium last season, but injuries kept him from being able to attempt his most difficult jumps at nationals.  He has won every event he has entered this season including the Junior Grand Prix Final.  His short program includes a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3 on his spins at the Junior Grand Prix Final with a level 4 on the step sequence.  He had all positive GOEs with program components ranging from 7.25-7.61.  Juniors are not allowed to attempt quad jumps in their short programs and he hasn’t competed as a senior this season, so it’s unclear if he will attempt a quad in his short here.  He changed his free skate layout between JGP USA and the JGP Final, upgrading from two quads to three.  His Final layout included a quad salchow, quad toe (fall), quad toe + double toe, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple axel (under-rotated and fall), triple flip + triple toe, triple loop and triple lutz.  His levels suffered with the more difficult content, and he only earned Level 3 on one spin and his step sequence.  With a slightly easier layout at JGP USA he impressively earned all positive GOEs.  His best program components came at the Final where he earned 6.96-7.43.

Ross Miner edged out Rippon for the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup.  His short program includes a triple flip, triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe.  He earned Level 4 on his spins and step sequence at Rostelecom Cup with program components ranging from 7.82-8.07.  His free skate includes a quad salchow (fall at Rostelecom Cup, downgraded and fall at Skate America), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + triple toe (fall and missed combo at Skate America), triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (doubled at Skate America), double axel, triple loop and triple flip (edge call at Rostelecom Cup).  He received Level 4 on his spins and step step sequence at Rostelecom Cup earning program components from 7.79-8.36.

Grant Hochstein had a breakout season this year.  After not competing on the Grand Prix for 5 years, he earned 2 assignments this year, placing 4th at both events.  His short program has a quad toe, triple axel and triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at NHK Trophy).  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 4 on his step sequence at Cup of China.  He earned similar program components at both events, ranging from 6.46-7.04.  His free skate includes a quad toe (doubled at Cup of China), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (missed third jump at Cup of China), triple loop, triple flip and triple toe + single toe (missed combo at Cup of China).  He earned Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and Level 4 on the step sequences.  He earned 5 points from GOE at NHK Trophy.  His best program components came at Cup of China where he scored 7.57-8.04.

Timothy Dolensky competed at Skate Canada this season.  His short program includes a triple axel, triple flip and triple lutz (missed combo).  He received Level 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.36-6.96.  His free skate includes a triple axel + triple toe, triple salchow, triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple loop + double axel, triple flip and double axel.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence.  He earned 9 points from his GOE.  His program components ranged from 6.89-7.46.

Vincent Zhou is competing as a senior for the first time after missing the last two nationals.  His short program includes a triple axel (under-rotated at sectionals and a fall), triple flip, and triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at sectionals).  He received Level 4 on his spins at the Junior Grand Prix Final and level 3 on his step sequence.  His best program components came at sectionals where he received 6.40-6.70.  He attempted two quads in the Junior Grand Prix Final and had two quads listed at Midwestern Sectionals but only attempted one.  His Final free skate layout includes a triple axel + triple toe, quad salchow (under-rotated), quad salchow (under-rotated), triple lutz, double axel, triple loop, triple flip, and triple lutz + loop + triple salchow.  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and the step sequence at sectionals and all positive GOEs earning 7 points.  His best program components also came at sectionals where he earned 6.75-7.30.

Alex Johnson won the silver medal at Midwestern Sectionals, but had slightly better results at his international assignments.  He has a triple axel, triple flip + double toe and triple lutz (downgraded) in his short program.  He received Level 4 on his spins and Level 3 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His program components ranged from 6.74-7.15.  His free skate includes a triple axel + double toe, triple axel, triple lutz + loop + triple flip, triple loop, double axel (intended triple), triple flip, double axel (missed triple toe combo), and triple salchow.  He had a quad listed on his planned elements but did not attempt it at sectionals.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and Level 4 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 7.15-7.60.

Sean Rabbitt won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals and had a good outing at the Autumn Classic International.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple axel (fall and under-rotated), and a triple lutz.  He earned one Level 3 and one Level 4 on his spins at sectionals with a Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.44-7.06.  His free skate includes a triple lutz, triple axel (under-rotated and fall), triple flip + triple toe, double flip (intended triple), triple loop, triple salchow + triple toe, double axel and double axel + double toe + single loop (intended double).  He received Level 4 on some of his spins along with Level 3 on his step sequence.  His program components ranged from 6.50-7.19.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Max Aaron

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Adam Rippon

Pewter: Ross Miner

 

Bios of the competitors:

Max Aaron: He is 23 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He won silver at the Nebelhorn Trophy and gold at the Tallinn Trophy.  He is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2014 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Champion, finished 8th in seniors in 2012, is the 2011 Junior Champion, 2010 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 13th in juniors in 2008, 5th in novice in 2007, is the 2006 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and the 2005 Juvenile Champion.  Internationally, he has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Nathan Chen: He is 16 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He finished 4th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won gold at JGP USA and gold at JGP Spain to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 8th last season, is the 2014 Junior Champion, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally as a junior he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 23 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th at Skate Canada.  He placed 4th at the US International Classic and 4th at the Finlandia Trophy.  He finished 14th last season, 13th in 2014, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, 2010 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 15th in intermediate in 2007, 15th in intermediate in 2006 and 9th in juvenile in 2005.

Scott Dyer: He is 24 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 18th in 2014, 10th in 2012, 13th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, the 2007 Novice Pewter Medalist and the 2006 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total score from qualifying.

Grant Hochstein: He is 25 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He placed 4th at NHK Trophy and 4th at Cup of China.  He placed 7th at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  He finished 9th last season, 11th in 2014, 15th in 2013, 12th in 2012, 12th in 2011, 7th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 11th in junior in 2008, 12th in juniors in 2007, 8th in novice in 2005, is the 2004 Intermediate Pewter Medalist, and finished 10th in juvenile in 2003.

Ben Jalovick: He is 22 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in juniors last season, 11th as a junior in 2014 and 17th as an intermediate in 2011.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Alexander Johnson: He is 25 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International and 6th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He finished 11th last season, 7th in 2013, 15th in 2012, 17th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in juniors in 2008, is the 2007 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 9th in novice in 2006, 5th in intermediate in 2005, 13th in intermediate in 2004, 12th in juvenile in 2003 and 16th in juvenile in 2002.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 20 years old and competes for the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He finished 8th in juniors last season, 13th as a junior in 2014, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Jimmy Ma: He is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 18th last season, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Ross Miner: He is 24 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 7th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  He won bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He finished 6th last season, 7th in 2014, is the 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Silver Medalist, 2006 Intermediate Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2005.  Internationally, he has the 10th best total score.

Curran Oi: He is 25 and represents the Yale Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in 2009, 6th in junior in 2008, is the 2007 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2006 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2004 and 6th in juvenile in 2003.  He won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Shotaro Omori: He is 20 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 17th last season, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Bronze Medalist, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2008.  He won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Sebastien Payannet: He is 21 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 20th last season.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 9th best short program score.

Robert Przepioski: He is 25 and represents the Rochester Figure Skating Club.  He finished 19th last season, 19th in 2014.  He finished 5th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Sean Rabbitt: He is 25 and represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at the Autumn Classic International and finished 15th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He finished 12th last season, 14th in 2014 and 19th in 2013.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Adam Rippon: He is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 8th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy and silver at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and the 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, placed 8th in 2014, 5th in 2013, is the 2012 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, 7th in 2009, is the 2008 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2007, 11th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Siler Medalist, finished 6th in intermediate in 2004 and 7th in juvenile in 2003.  Internationally, he has the 9th best free skate score.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 12th in juniors in 2012, 5th in juniors in 2011, is the 2010 Novice Silver Medalist, 2009 Intermediate Champion and 6th in Juvenile in 2007.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 6th best short program score.

Eric Stinehart: He is 17 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Intermediate Men’s Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a juvenile in 2011 and 14th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and finished 6th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Vincent Zhou: He is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  He is the 2013 Junior Champion, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and placed 5th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores internationally as a junior.  Nationally, he has the 4th best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York 1 75.14 1 125.81 200.95
2 6 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 2 62.51 3 122.78 185.29
3 8 Patrick Rupp, Orlando FSC 5 57.50 2 125.51 183.01
4 9 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 4 59.99 4 117.54 177.53
5 5 Alexander Aiken, First Coast FSC 3 61.40 6 109.93 171.33
6 1 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 6 54.82 5 111.07 165.89
7 3 Curran Oi, Yale FSC 9 46.17 7 103.33 149.50
8 4 Jay Yostanto, SC of New York 7 47.29 8 82.96 130.25
9 2 Brad Vigorito, Colonial FSC 8 46.88 9 79.51 126.39

Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 1 70.21 3 139.64 209.85
2 5 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York 3 68.82 1 140.47 209.29
3 6 Stephen Carriere, SC of Boston 2 69.27 2 139.77 209.04
4 4 Daniel Raad, Southwest Florida FSC 4 61.25 4 108.60 169.85
5 3 Brad Vigorito, Colonial FSC 5 53.46 5 106.01 159.47
6 1 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 6 50.24 6 93.53 143.77
7 2 Zachary DeWulf, Washington FSC 7 45.85 7 80.48 126.33

Junior Worlds: Men’s Preview

Joshua Farris won a pair of gold medals on the JGP and went on to win the bronze at the Final.  He started off the season with a solid short program, increasing his personal best and getting over the 200 point mark.  He improved his scores in Estonia but mistakes at the Final dropped him to third overall.  After struggling with his free skate all season, he scrapped it and debuted a new program at nationals.  He had a messy outing at nationals and failed to cross the 200 point mark.  If he hits his programs he could be at the top of the podium but he hasn’t shown that consistency yet this season.  He has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total score of the season.
 
Han Yan won a pair of gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix and took home his second consecutive silver medal from the Grand Prix Final.  He started off his season crossing the 200 point mark in Austria and had a 14 point improvement in one week in Italy.  He made some mistakes in his short program at the Final which cost him a shot at the title.  He has a quad in his free skate which gives him a huge competitive edge and if he lands it cleanly, he has a buffer against mistakes later in his program.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total score of the season.
 
Jason Brown won a gold and a silver on the JGP to qualify for the Final where he won gold.  He won his first Junior Grand Prix gold in Australia and set a new personal best score.  He doesn’t have a triple axel in his program and has been focusing on components to stay competitive with the other skaters.  He won the JGP Final as he skated two clean programs while the other top competitors made mistakes, but if they skate clean he has a huge disadvantage in his technical element score.  He was suffering from a tweaked ankle at nationals and had some mistakes on footwork but still crossed the 200 point mark.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score of the season.
 
Artur Dmitriev won silver at JGP Poland and beat Joshua Farris in the free skate at that event.  After a botched short program at JGP Italy, he finished 23 points below his earlier result and cost himself a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total score of the season.  
 
Keiji Tanaka is the reigning silver medalist at this event and the only returning medalist.  He won a silver and a bronze on the JGP to qualify for the Final.  His bronze medal in Austria came after a a 19 point drop from his earlier event and he failed to set a new personal best this season.  He has the 5th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total score of the season.
 
Ryuju Hino won a gold and a silver medal on the JGP and qualified for the Final.  He showed big improvement taking home his first JGP medal in Latvia and increasing his personal best by 30 points.    He has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total score of the season.
 
He Zhang won silver at JGP Latvia, taking home his first JGP medal and increasing his personal best by 20 points.  In Austria, he dropped 18 points and finished off the medal stand.  He has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total score of the season.
 
Liam Firus won bronze at JGP Australia but dropped 24 points in his outing in Austria.  He has the 10th best free skate and total score of the season.
 
Denis Ten is a dark horse in this event having competed as a senior all season.  He has quads in his programs and has respectable outings including two 5th place finishes on the Grand Prix and a 6th place finish at Four Continents.  
 
Zhan Bush has also competed as a senior all season but on the senior B circuit.  He beat out several other Russian men with top junior scores and JGP medals and will be looking to improve on his 11th place finish at this event last season.
 
Other skaters in the mix include Nam Nguyen who won bronze at JGP Romania, Shoma Uno who won bronze at JGP Estonia, June-Hyoung Lee who won bronze at JGP Italy and Timothy Dolensky who won bronze at JGP Latvia.
 
My podium predictions:
Gold: Han Yan
Silver: Joshua Farris
Bronze: Denis Ten
 
Bios of the competitors:
Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 21st in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 28th at Europeans.  He placed 18th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 128.97.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 19th at Four Continents. He placed 14th at Junior Grand Prix Australia.  His personal best is 144.26.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Bernhard Pauli, AUT: He is 14 years old.
 
Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He finished 8th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 154.34.  He is 16 years old. 

 
Luiz Manella, BRA: He placed 22nd at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 149.03.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Liam Firus, CAN (D): He finished 20th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won bronze at JGP Australia and finished 11th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 180.00.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Nam Nguyen, CAN:  He finished 12th in his JGP debut in Latvia and won bronze at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 169.55.  He is 13 years old.
 
Han Yan, CHN (D): He finished 6th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won gold at JGP Austria and Italy to qualify for the JGP Final where he won silver.  His personal best is 219.37.  He is 15 years old.
 
He Zhang, CHN (D): He won silver at JGP Latvia and finished 5th at JGP Austria.   His personal best is 182.38.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 133.24.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Petr Coufal, CZE (D): He finished 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 8th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 156.63.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Daniel Albert Naurits, EST (D): He placed 17th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 96.02.  He is 13 years old.  
 
Matthias Versluis, FIN: He placed 17th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 140.21.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Armen Agaian, GEO: He finished 26th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 20th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 82.04.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Martin Rappe, GER: He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 6th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 155.54.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Harry Mattick, GBR: He finished 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 137.58.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Wayne Wing Yin Chung, HKG: He placed 17th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 99.44.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Kristof Forgo, HUN: His personal best is 98.55.  He is 18 years old.
 
Maurizio Zandron, ITA: He finished 7th at JGP Austria and 8th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 155.33.  He is 18 years old.
 
Ryuju Hino, JPN (D): He won gold at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Romania to qualify for the JGP Final where he finished 5th.  His personal best is 182.71.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Keiji Tanaka, JPN (D): He is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  He won silver at JGP Australia and bronze at JGP Austria to qualify for the JGP Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 196.98.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Shoma Uno, JPN (D): He won silver at the Youth Olympic Games.  He finished 4th at his international debut in Poland and won bronze at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 175.15.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Denis Ten, KAZ (D): He finished 14th at the World Championships.  He placed 6th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and Skate Canada.  His personal best is 212.39.  He is 18 years old.
 
Arturas Ganzela, LTU: He finished 27th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 87.27.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He finished 22nd at his international debut in Italy and 14th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 112.90.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Florian Gostelie, NED: He placed 18th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 88.10.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He finished 7th at the Youth Olympic Games.  He placed 8th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 151.60.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Kamil Dymowski, POL: He finished 14th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 116.19.  He is 16 years old. 

 
June-Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 4th at the Youth Olympic Games.  He finished 4th in his JGP debut in Latvia and won bronze at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 176.48.  He is 15 years old.  

 
Zsolt Kosz, ROU: He placed 20th at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 103.59.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Zhan Bush, RUS (D): He finished 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  His personal best is 176.64.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Artur Dmitriev, RUS (D): He finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won silver at JGP Poland and finished 4th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 197.09.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Victor Bustamante, ESP: He finished 14th at JGP Austria and Italy.  His personal best is 132.28.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Marcus Bjork, SWE (D): He is 17 years old.
 
Suchet Kongchim, THA: He finished 25th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season..  He placed 18th at JGP Australia and 25th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 88.61.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Osman Akgun, TUR: He finished 16th at his JGP debut in Latvia.  His personal best is 131.15.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Yakov Godorozha, UKR (D): He finished 8th at JGP Romania and JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 147.22.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Jason Brown, USA (D): He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Australia and silver at JGP Italy to qualify for the JGP Final where he won gold.  His personal best is 208.41.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Timothy Dolensky, USA (D): He won the bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 176.77.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Joshua Farris, USA (D): He won gold at JGP Poland and JGP Estonia to qualify for the JGP Final where he won bronze.  His personal best is 207.67.  He is 17 years old.

U.S. Nationals: Junior Men’s Free Skate

Troy Tomasello: 49.96 TES + 44.50 PCS -2.00 = 93.46 Total: 147.36

  • He is skating to Jaws and is currently in 7th place
  •  Opens with a nice double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe really off in the air on both jumps and right at the wall but he hangs on
  • Nice camel position but not a great catchfoot position–he needs to pull the foot to get a better line
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe with not a lot of speed out of the first jump
  • Nice speed in the sit spin with his arms wrapped around his legs and a decent triangle position
  • Fall on the triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple toe
  • He put his hands down in the step sequence and it takes him a while to catch up with his program

Andrew Nagode: 43.78 TES + 45.30 PCS -2.00 = 87.08 Total: 134.99 and into 2nd place

  • He is skating to The Bolt and is currently in 9th place
  • Opens with a nice triple loop
  • Really high triple lutz and he just can’t hang on to it and falls
  • Triple flip step out and hand down
  • Nice sit spin into a crossed leg variation
  • Triple toe was nice but a lot of lead up
  • Double axel + double toe with hesitation in between (his arms are way up by his shoulders in the rotation on the double axel)
  • Almost stepped out of the triple but fell instead
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Single salchow
  • He really needs to work on getting the free leg to 90 degrees on his camel spin but cute arm variations on the scratch spin
  • He doesn’t have a lot of clean edges in his step sequence and a lot of ice spray but it really goes with the music
  • Better camel position here into a flying sit spin with a change of foot into the upright spin and he could use more stretch here

David Wang: 39.16 TES + 41.94 PCS -1.00 = 80.10 Total: 132.72 and into 3rd place

  • He is currently in 8th place
  • Really far forward on the triple flip but he hangs on to it and doesn’t put his hands down
  • Double axel looked two footed on the landing
  • Triple lutz and he doesn’t have a chance to land it as his feet were never under him
  • Single loop with a step out and very close to the boards
  • Good camel positions with a nice transition into the donut
  • Double salchow
  • Double lutz turn out and two footed
  • Triple loop step out
  • Good stretch through his free leg in the upright spin into a nice broken leg sit spin
  • He seems a little wobbly through the footwork and there’s some upper body movement but not a lot; he just looks like he’s running out of steam
  • Triple loop + single toe
  • Flying sit spin
  • Same ending pose as Patrick Chan

Ryan Hartley: 52.84 TES + 44.34 PCS = 97.18 Total: 141.85 and into 2nd place

  •  Step out of his first triple flip and he tacks on the second triple loop but it will be a sequence
  • Triple loop + double loop really wild
  • Double axel forward on the landing + double toe with no height
  • Interesting arm variation on the twisted sit spin position
  • Triple salchow
  • Really slow on the footwork, not much ice coverage, and it looks like he’s marking through the steps instead of fully committing
  • Triple flip nice
  • Good sit position into a nice crossed sit
  • Frozen feed on this jump but it looks like he landed it
  • Double axel good
  • Triple lutz a little bit of a fight to get the free leg out
  • Nice speed in the final combination spin with good transition between the positions

Emmanuel Savary: 48.16 TES + 45.92 PCS -1.00 = 93.08 Total: 129.45 and into 5th place

  • He is skating to Lion King and is in 12th place
  • Nice triple salchow
  • His quality of skating is so nice, he just needs to wait out this growth spurt and get comfortable with the jumps again
  • Hand down and step out on his triple flip
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Nice position in his sit spin but he could use more speed
  • Really nice camel spin but I’d like to see more flexibility and speed through the catch foot
  • Good double axel
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Fall on the triple loop
  • Step sequence nicely timed to the music and big smile
  • Triple toe + single toe
  • Double axel
  • Nice camel spin, ok illusion and nice upright spin to finish after his music
  • Overall much better today!

Harrison Choate: 63.67 TES + 54.58 PCS = 118.25 Total: 163.43 and into 1st place

  • He is currently in 10th place and skating to La Strada
  • Nice inside spread eagle
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice double axel + triple toe
  • He has some really nice choreography I think he just needs to give it a bit more oomph to really bring up his PCS scores
  • Triple flip + double toe with a tano variation
  • Nice triple salchow right on the music
  • Good camel position into a nice sit and a decent triangle
  • Good triple flip but I’d like to see a bit more ride out of the jump
  • Nice double axel with an arm variation on the landing
  • Cute sit spin with his hand on his chin
  • Nice edges and lots of turns through the one foot section of his footwork but he looks like he’s running out of steam a bit by the end
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Good spread eagles right on the music change
  • A bit of a turn out of the triple loop–may count it as a three jump combo as there was a hop in between
  • Nice final combination spin
  • Big improvement over the short and he really fought for everything
  • I see the whole package here.  He doesn’t have it yet, but he has nice choreography and transitions and the jumps, I just think he needs more time to really get there.

Jay Yostanto: 51.40 TES + 44.42 PCS -2.00 = 93.82 Total: 148.54 and into 2nd place

  •  Nice triple axel + double toe
  • Another nice triple axel–that’s a huge point advantage for him
  • Nice triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Hard fall on his side on the triple loop
  • Double salchow
  • Single lutz
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Nice twisted sit position
  • Single lutz and then he just lost his balance and fell into the boards
  • Poor kid, after such a strong opening he’s struggling with his jumps–it’s the quad effect for the junior level
  • I’d like more stretch in the twisted camel position but the rest of the spin is really nice

Philip Warren: 64.31 TES + 60.44 PCS = 124.75 Total: 182.17 and into 1st place

  • He is skating to Ragtime and is currently 5th
  • Triple lutz a little tilted on the landing
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Nice triple salchow with an interesting take off
  • Good camel position with a nice catch foot
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple lutz hands down + single toe
  • Triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Nice stretched out position in the triangle spin
  • Triple flip
  • I really like the easy feel to this step sequence even though the steps aren’t easy and I like his attention to period appropriate nuances
  • Flying sit spin  into a broken leg sit spin
  • He has some really nice qualities as a skater and it will be exciting to see how he develops!

Timothy Dolensky: 65.88 TES + 58.76 PCS = 124.64 Total: 187.84 and into 1st place

  • He is currently in 1st place
  • Double axel + triple toe a little tight on the landing
  • Triple lutz a little forward but he hangs on
  • Triple flip
  • Really nice camel position into a good sit spin and a Y spin but he loses speed at the end
  • Triple loop + double toe with a tano variation
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe with tano variation
  • Nice camel spin into a catchfoot that increases in speed
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel right out of a spread eagle
  • I’d like to see some more oomph and performance from him through this step sequence since the music is so fun
  • Nice speed through the final combo spin
  • Really solid!  Not all the jumps were pretty but he fought for every single one.

Nathan Chen: 69.39 TES + 61.36 PCS = 130.79 Total: 193.90 and into 1st place

  • He is skating to the Godfather and is in 2nd place
  • Triple lutz + triple toe to open the program
  • It’s really impressive how well he feels the music considering how young he is
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • I like that this skate is more mature in comparison to his short program which is more youthful to show that he is still young but can also compete with the older skaters
  • Double axel
  • Really nice camel spin into a good donut
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop with nice fast rotation
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple toe right into a camel spin and a nice fast sit spin and a Biellman
  • Double axel with his arms crossed during the spin
  • Nice crossed sit spin and I like the intensity on his face
  • Lots of twists and movement in his step sequence but it did look like he slipped a bit at one point but he covered nicely
  • The crowd is screaming for Chen!
  • He was on FIRE today!

Timothy Koleto: 44.57 TES + 47.26 PCS -2.00 = 89.83 Total: 149.01 and into 5th place

  • He is currently in 3rd place
  • Nice double axel
  • Hand down and stumble on the triple with lots of hesitation going in
  • Another fall on a triple
  • Good sit position but a little slow
  • Fall on the double axel
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple + single toe + single loop
  • Really nice camel spin with good speed and a good catch foot position
  • Triple salchow
  • Hands down on his next triple
  • Nice twisted position in his sit spin but I wish he held the upright spin longer because I think he could get more stretch with a few more rotations
  • Nice stroking through the edges in his step sequence

Lukas Kaugars: 44.57 TES + 51.50 PCS -2.00 = 96.99 Total: 154.95 and into 5th place

  • He gets so much height on his jumps and opens with a nice triple + double toe with a tano variation
  • Nice clean double axel
  • Nice triple
  • He needs to get lower in some of these sit spin variations and make sure he doesn’t lose the speed in between the positions
  • Fall on the triple
  • Triple salchow stumble out
  • Nice triple
  • Slow on his spin but secure positions in the catch foot of the camel
  • Triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Single axel
  • He needs some more stretch through his free leg in the camel position
  • Nice timing with the music in this step sequence

U.S. Nationals: Junior Men’s Short Program

Timothy Dolensky: 33.98 TES + 29.22 PCS = 63.20 and into 1st place

  • He is 19 years old and skating to Windfall (an original composition)
  • Very nice spiral position from him
  • Good triple loop + triple toe
  • Nice sit positions with good broken variations
  • You can tell he really feels this music, as he should since he composed it
  • Great speed into his triple lutz but a little bit of ice spray on the landing
  • Good speed on the camel spin but it took a moment to center and he has a really nice position in his catchfoot with an increase in speed
  • Nice spread eagle into a double axel with a good ride out of the jump
  • He needs to let his upper body go more in this step sequence otherwise he has great expression through his hands and head in time with the steps
  • Nice camel spin into a good twisted sit spin position and a nice upright spin with an arch
  • Very solid opening to the event

Lukas Kaugars: 29.32 TES + 28.64 PCS = 57.96 and into 2nd place

  • He is 17 years old and skating to Duplicity
  • He has some really nice jazzy choreography at the top that really fits nicely with the music
  • Nice triple toe + triple toe with great height
  • Nice fast double axel
  • Good position on his camel spin but he could have more flexibility through the catch foot position
  • Lands the triple lutz with a huge mile on his face
  • A little slow on the sit spin
  • Good speed on the step sequence with a nice one foot sequence but it’s mostly just his legs and his arms without a lot of changes in the position of his upper body and some of the edge changes are a little rough
  • He sickles his foot a bit in the camel spin and a straighter line would be better and he moves a lot through the change of position in this combo spin

Ryan Hartley: 22.35 TES + 22.32 PCS = 44.67 and into 3rd place

  • He is 19 years old and is skating to Malaguena
  • Nice hydroblade right into his double axel–a little wild in the air but he seems to land it just fine
  • Triple flip + double toe was really wild but he hangs on
  • Triple lutz and he tried to add an arm variation on the landing but it was a little delayed
  • Nice low sit spin position but a loss of speed through the change of position
  • He’s really struggling with some of these edge changes in the one foot section and is really pushing to get across the ice
  • Good speed in the camel spin
  • He loses a lot of speed toward the end of the camel spin but picks it up in the sit section
  • He finishes after his music

Jay Yostanto: 30.43 TES + 24.29 PCS = 54.72 and into 3rd place

  • He is 18 years old and skating to The Untouchables
  • Opening triple axel has nice height but a bit on an ice spray on the landing means it might have been a little two footed
  • Triple flip + double toe combo was nice
  • An interesting variation out of his camel spin that is a cross between a camel and a sit and I’m not sure it’s the most attractive position
  • A big ice spray on the landing of his triple lutz
  • He really loses a lot of speed in the camel spin and his change of foot only seems to slow him down more
  • He has a few bobbles here and there on his step sequence and doesn’t quite look like he’s sure of where his edges are but he is smiling for the first time in this program
  • He needs more stretch through his free leg in the sit position

Philip Warren: 28.70 TES + 28.72 PCS = 57.42 and into 3rd place

  • He is 18 years old and is skating to Little Wing
  • Nice opening choreography that really suits the music
  • Big triple toe + triple toe to open his program but also a big ice spray on the landing
  • Leg kick into an easy double axel
  • Good sit spin position with good speed and a nice broken leg variation
  • It looks like he doesn’t get a good toe pick in for his lutz and tries to make the rotation but just can’t
  • Nice catch foot in the camel spin
  • I really like the position of his foot in the camel, he’s almost winging it to create a better line
  • This style of program suits him really well and you can tell he’s enjoying skating it
  • Nice timing on his step sequence and he uses his upper body a lot more than some of the previous competitors

Emmanuel Savary: 15.62 TES + 22.75 PCS -2.00 = 36.37 and into 6th place

  • He is 14 years old and skating to Black Cat, White Cat
  • Until you’ve seen him live, you can’t comprehend the full impact his smile has on a crowd
  • Such a shame to have a fall on the opening jump
  • Really slow going in to the double axel and a little forward on the landing but he hangs on
  • Nice camel position but I’d like to see more flexibility and speed in the catchfoot
  • He is such a fun skater to watch and has some nice choreography
  • And another fall on the lutz…just not his day today
  • Nice sit spin
  • I like that he uses his whole body in this step sequence, it plays really well to the music and there is a lot of difficulty but he’s getting good ice coverage
  • A bit of an awkward position in his camel and I’d like to see more stretch through the upright position
  • He finishes just a beat behind his music

David Wang: 26.87 TES + 27.75 PCS -2.00 = 52.62 and into 5th place

  • He is 18 years old and skating to Tuxedo Junction
  • Really like the nuances at the top of his program–he really has a feel for this classic style
  • His feet got caught up under him on the second jump of his triple flip + triple toe combo and he fell
  • Nice double axel
  • Fall on the lutz
  • Good sit spin position
  • Really nice camel position and I like the increase in speed through the catch foot
  • Nice speed and use of the full body through this step sequence and I really love the choreography
  • Good speed in the camel into a nice upright spin and a good broken leg sit position
  • Such a shame about the jumps because this is a great program

Timothy Koleto: 30.68 TES + 28.50 PCS = 59.18 and into 2nd place

  • He is 20 years old and skating to Dark Secret
  • Nice spread eagle into an easy double axel
  • Triple loop + double toe with a one arm variation
  • Nice low sit spin with good speed
  • Good ride out of the triple lutz
  • Nice camel spin with a good catch foot, I just wish he didn’t drop his body so much to get into the position
  • Really nice one foot section in his step sequence with nice stretched out lines and good timing with the music
  • I really like his camel position but he needs a lot more flexibility through the upright spin

Nathan Chen: 34.40 TES + 28.75 PCS = 63.15 and into 2nd place

  • I love his robot arms in this step sequence!
  • Spread eagle into a nice double axel
  • Although he looks so tiny here, I have to admit that when I met him in person he was closer to my height than I thought
  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Good speed through the sit spin
  • It takes a couple rotations to get the camel spin centered but he has great flexibility through the catchfoot and donut variations
  • Solid triple lutz
  • Really nice speed and positions in his final combination spin

Andrew Nagode: 23.02 TES + 25.89 PCS -1.00 = 47.91 and into 8th place

  • He is 16 and skating to Sherlock Holmes
  • Fall on his opening triple jump, supposed to be a combination
  • Hangs on to the solo triple lutz
  • He needs more stretch through this upright spin position
  • Really low getting into the camel spin and it looks like his supporting ankle gets bent in a funny way
  • Good double axel
  • Wobbly on some of these edges in the step sequence and not a lot of full body movement

Harrison Choate: 23.03 TES + 25.15 PCS -3.00 = 45.18 and into 9th place

  • He is 18 years old and is skating to the Barber of Seville
  • Just can’t hang on to the triple flip + triple toe and falls out of the second jump
  • Fall on his triple lutz
  • Really nice camel spin position and a good catch foot variation
  • Great spread eagles including an inside edge spread eagle
  • Double axel looked a bit off in the air but he hung on
  • Nice positions in his combination spin and good speed in time with the music
  • Tough one foot section but he could use a little more power through this step sequence.  He reminds me a lot of Ryan Bradley and I’d like to see him bring a little bit of that lightness to these steps
  • Falls going into his flying spin and misses the element completely
  • Really off day for Choate.  Such a shame!

Troy Tomasello: 29.15 TES + 25.75 PCS -1.00 = 53.90 and into 7th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe was a bit off on the landing but he hangs on to it
  • Really nice sit spin position with a great broken leg variation
  • This kind of reminds me of Keegan Messing’s Robin Hood program
  • Lots of height on the triple lutz but he can’t hang on to it and falls
  • Big bobble on the change of foot in his spin but he’s able to keep going
  • Good camel position but he needs more stretch through the catchfoot
  • Good double axel
  • Looked like he didn’t have enough choreography at the end of the program and a bit of an awkward smile once the music ended
Place Start No. Name Score
1 1 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 63.20
2 9 Nathan Chen, Oval FSC 63.15
3 8 Timothy Koleto, Broadmoor SC 59.18
4 2 Lukas Kaugars, Broadmoor SC 57.96
5 5 Philip Warren, All Year FSC 57.42
6 4 Jay Yostanto, All Year FSC 54.72
7 12 Troy Tomasello, Strongsville SC 53.90
8 7 David Wang, All Year FSC 52.62
9 10 Andrew Nagode, University of DE FSC 47.91
10 11 Harrison Choate, SC Of Boston 45.18
11 3 Ryan Hartley, Queen City FSC 44.67
12 6 Emmanuel Savary, SC of NY 36.37