2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Alexander Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 1 80.70 2 149.24 229.94
2 4 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 3 66.05 1 152.86 218.91
3 7 Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC 2 76.46 3 142.24 218.70
4 2 Ben Jalovick, Centennial 7k SC 7 43.46 4 111.26 154.72
5 3 Colton Johnson, Starlight Ice Dance Club 5 50.78 5 102.30 153.08
6 6 Luke West, Broadmoor SC 4 53.52 7 93.85 147.37
7 1 Patrick Rupp, Dallas FSC 6 45.12 6 98.44 143.56

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 77.65 43.01 34.64 7.18 6.68 7.00 6.82 6.96 0.00 #15
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.24 43.45 33.79 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.71 6.93 0.00 #2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 73.28 40.89 32.39 6.57 6.25 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #7
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 69.03 34.35 34.68 7.07 6.82 6.82 6.86 7.11 0.00 #12
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.71 35.32 31.39 6.46 6.07 6.32 6.18 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 65.98 35.10 30.88 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.14 0.00 #22
7 Egor MURASHOV RUS 65.54 36.75 28.79 5.89 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 61.92 34.03 28.89 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.96 1.00 #13
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 59.96 31.61 28.35 5.82 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.68 0.00 #9
10 Jan KURNIK CZE 56.30 30.12 26.18 5.29 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.39 0.00 #4
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 54.17 28.77 26.40 5.50 5.07 5.18 5.29 5.36 1.00 #17
12 Maxence COLLET FRA 53.87 25.47 28.40 5.75 5.43 5.54 5.79 5.89 0.00 #19
13 Eric LIU CAN 52.18 27.04 26.14 5.43 5.11 5.21 5.21 5.18 1.00 #21
14 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 50.39 27.10 24.29 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #5
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 50.35 26.13 25.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 5.07 1.00 #20
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.80 26.07 23.73 4.79 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #8
17 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 49.20 24.27 25.93 5.43 5.00 5.11 5.14 5.25 1.00 #3
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.09 22.23 27.86 5.82 5.36 5.43 5.64 5.61 1.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 44.23 21.82 23.41 4.93 4.54 4.54 4.79 4.61 1.00 #24
20 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 42.87 21.64 24.23 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.89 3.00 #23
21 Luke DIGBY GBR 41.84 20.13 22.71 4.71 4.50 4.43 4.61 4.46 1.00 #16
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA 40.69 21.43 19.26 4.04 3.89 3.79 3.86 3.68 0.00 #18
23 Kai JAGODA GER 39.88 19.91 21.97 4.68 4.25 4.25 4.43 4.36 2.00 #25
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.60 19.13 20.47 4.25 4.04 3.89 4.18 4.11 1.00 #11
25 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 37.58 19.37 19.21 4.14 3.89 3.50 4.00 3.68 1.00 #26
26 Brian LEE NZL 35.87 16.98 18.89 3.89 3.75 3.68 3.89 3.68 0.00 #27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 35.75 14.36 21.39 4.25 4.11 4.39 4.25 4.39 0.00 #10

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Matteo RIZZO ITA 151.94 78.50 73.44 7.21 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 136.53 69.31 68.22 7.00 6.57 6.79 6.89 6.86 1.00 #22
3 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 134.09 68.95 66.14 7.04 6.32 6.50 6.64 6.57 1.00 #25
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 133.00 66.22 66.78 6.71 6.61 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 #26
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 132.46 68.60 64.86 6.71 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #24
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 126.12 66.00 60.12 5.82 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.21 0.00 #21
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 122.24 59.58 63.66 6.57 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.36 1.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 121.99 65.13 56.86 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 121.06 63.56 58.50 6.07 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.96 1.00 #20
10 Egor MURASHOV RUS 115.81 62.45 55.36 5.79 5.21 5.43 5.50 5.75 2.00 #19
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 107.22 58.86 49.36 4.96 4.79 4.89 5.04 5.00 1.00 #11
12 Eric LIU CAN 105.39 54.23 53.16 5.54 5.14 5.18 5.36 5.36 2.00 #15
13 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.54 46.16 58.38 5.93 5.61 5.75 5.86 6.04 1.00 #18
14 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 102.86 50.78 53.08 5.39 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.43 1.00 #10
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 101.01 50.43 52.58 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.29 2.00 #13
16 Jan KURNIK CZE 99.00 47.50 53.50 5.39 5.29 5.18 5.43 5.46 2.00 #17
17 Luke DIGBY GBR 94.42 50.18 44.24 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.54 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 93.11 46.97 49.14 4.89 4.82 4.79 5.07 5.00 3.00 #12
19 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 91.64 49.28 42.36 4.54 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.21 0.00 #4
20 Marco ZANDRON ITA 90.44 44.56 45.88 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.68 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 87.83 46.11 42.72 4.61 4.04 4.25 4.25 4.21 1.00 #7
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 82.46 39.24 46.22 5.04 4.00 4.57 4.71 4.79 3.00 #14
23 Kai JAGODA GER 78.85 38.79 41.06 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 3.89 1.00 #3
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 75.55 37.85 37.70 4.14 3.43 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #2
25 Brian LEE NZL 72.07 33.93 39.14 3.96 3.71 4.00 4.04 3.86 1.00 #5
26 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 63.84 24.78 40.06 4.00 3.75 4.14 3.96 4.18 1.00 #1
27 Evan WRENSCH RSA 61.15 27.95 35.20 3.71 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.36 2.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
229.18 2 1
2 Vladimir SAMOILOV
RUS
211.74 1 3
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
206.28 3 4
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
205.56 4 2
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
198.44 6 5
6 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
188.95 5 7
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
188.04 8 6
8 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
181.35 7 10
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
181.02 9 9
10 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
176.16 11 8
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
157.61 14 11
12 Eric LIU
CAN
157.57 13 12
13 Maxence COLLET
FRA
157.41 12 13
14 Jan KURNIK
CZE
155.30 10 16
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
151.95 18 14
16 Young Hyun CHA
KOR
151.36 15 15
17 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
142.91 16 18
18 Luke DIGBY
GBR
136.26 21 17
19 Marco ZANDRON
ITA
134.67 19 20
20 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
131.66 17 22
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SUI
130.70 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
129.22 25 19
23 Kai JAGODA
GER
118.73 23 23
24 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
114.15 24 24
25 Brian LEE
NZL
107.94 26 25
26 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
101.84 22 27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
99.59 27 26

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Preview

Alexei Krasnozhon and Alexey Erokhov have qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 points each and Camden Pulkinen has qualified with 28 points.  Mitsuki Sumoto has 24 points, but has qualified with the tie breaker of a gold medal.  Makar Ignatov also has 24 points and are next in line pending the outcome of this week’s event with Joseph Phan at 22 points.

Andrew Torgashev won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is triple flip + triple toe.  He only went for the double axel in the short.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the 7s.  His free skate opened with a quad toe which he received positive GOEs on, netting him 11.44 points.  Again, he does not have a triple axel in his free skate, and he singled one of his intended triple + triple combinations and a solo loop.  He only has four jumps planned in the bonus and he made mistakes on two of them in Belarus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins with program components in the 7s.  What he is lacking in the technical side, he is really making up for with program components, but he will need to land the jumps he has cleanly to stay competitive.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.   He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze medal can also qualify him if he scores 203.40 or higher.

Tomoki Hiwatshi won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe which was under-rotated.  He also only completed a double axel and a double lutz.  He earned Level 4 for only one of his spins, and had program components in the 6s.  His free skate also does not have a triple axel and he only completed one triple + triple combination.  He does have 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  One of his spins earned Level 4 and his program components were in the mid 6s.  While his mostly clean program was enough to place him ahead of skaters landing three quads, as they get more consistent with their jumps as the season goes on, the lack of triple axels is really going to hurt him.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can get in with a silver medal if he scores 226.22 points or higher.

Egor Murashov won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  His free skate includes one triple axel and two triple + triple combinations with 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the 6s and even in the 5s for his transitions.  He has the 9th best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver medal if he scores 229.35 or higher.

Matteo Rizzo had a great showing at Nebelhorn to earn an Olympic spot, but stumbled last week at JGP Poland where he placed 6th overall and he cannot qualify for the Final.  He has a triple flip + triple toe in his short program.  He earned positive GOEs on everything except for a very slight negative GOE on his camel spin.  His program components were in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate had a lot of issues and he did not finish in the top 6 in that segment in Poland.  He has the 5th best short program score.

Tatsuya Tsuboi placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He has two jumping passes in the bonus, but he only completed a double axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins with program components mostly in the 6s.  His free skate included a triple axel attempt but it was downgraded and he fell, so he earned only 1.80 points for the element.  He also received edge calls on both of his triple flips.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s and low 6s.

Ivan Pavlov finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and his only error came on a fall on his opening triple axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the low 6s and one in the 5s.  His free skate was full of errors as he popped his opening quad attempt into a double, singled both of his axels, and singled a salchow in combination at the end of the program.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins but his program components were mostly in the 5s with some judges even giving him marks in the 4s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Egor Murashov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: He finished 20th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 82.89.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 14th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 153.00.  He is 15 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He finished 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 128.06.  He is 16 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He placed 15th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 148.82.  He is 16 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: His personal best is 158.99.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.23.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 9th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.46.  He is 16 years old.

Kai Jagoda, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luke Digby, GBR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 122.31.  He is 18 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 6th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 6th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Marco Zandron, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 133.49.  He is 19 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 185.19.  He is 14 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 154.25.  He is 18 years old.

Brian Lee, NZL: His personal best is 89.19.  He is 17 years old.

Young Hyun Cha, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Egor Murashov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.76.  He is 17 years old.

Vladimir Samoilov, RUS: His personal best is 172.91.  He is 18 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 113.28.  He is 17 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: He finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 165.00.  He is 15 years old.

Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 19 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 212.71.  He is 16 years old.

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.17 37.00 31.17 6.32 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 1.00 #26
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 64.95 32.31 32.64 6.64 6.36 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #16
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 63.95 33.98 29.97 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.25 31.68 31.57 6.50 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.21 0.00 #8
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 61.35 29.56 31.79 6.50 6.18 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.95 32.49 28.46 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #23
7 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 59.28 32.24 27.04 5.25 5.32 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #3
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 59.10 29.78 29.32 5.86 5.68 5.96 5.86 5.96 0.00 #22
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 57.64 28.96 29.68 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.00 6.07 1.00 #2
10 Maxence COLLET FRA 56.27 27.63 30.64 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.36 2.00 #12
11 Isaak DROYSEN GER 55.06 26.91 29.15 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.93 1.00 #5
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN 54.93 26.24 29.69 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.86 1.00 #7
13 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 54.27 27.33 26.94 5.54 5.29 5.29 5.46 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 51.03 24.59 26.44 5.54 5.04 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #21
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.51 26.26 25.25 5.07 4.96 5.04 5.04 5.14 2.00 #24
16 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 49.28 27.06 23.22 4.79 4.54 4.64 4.68 4.57 1.00 #6
17 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 49.03 23.28 27.75 5.68 5.32 5.43 5.71 5.61 2.00 #1
18 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 47.72 26.04 21.68 4.75 4.14 4.36 4.25 4.18 0.00 #19
19 Josh BROWN GBR 45.81 22.24 23.57 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #10
20 Darian KAPTICH AUS 43.71 20.92 22.79 4.75 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #15
21 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.22 19.34 23.88 4.93 4.64 4.89 4.71 4.71 0.00 #20
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 42.65 22.36 20.29 4.43 3.89 4.04 4.07 3.86 0.00 #11
23 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 38.84 17.27 21.57 4.54 4.14 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 38.72 18.44 20.28 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.14 3.86 0.00 #4
25 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.03 15.78 22.25 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.50 4.39 1.00 #17
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 34.35 15.89 18.46 4.11 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.46 0.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 140.26 75.26 65.00 6.68 6.25 6.57 6.57 6.43 0.00 #22
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 131.93 66.01 65.92 6.71 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #25
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 128.54 63.68 64.86 6.57 6.25 6.61 6.57 6.43 0.00 #21
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 123.59 65.09 60.50 6.29 5.75 6.11 6.14 5.96 2.00 #26
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.37 54.17 63.20 6.29 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #23
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 114.46 55.60 58.86 6.21 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.79 0.00 #24
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 111.11 53.03 59.08 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.93 1.00 #15
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 107.68 55.68 53.00 5.39 4.93 5.50 5.29 5.39 1.00 #8
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 106.02 51.66 57.36 6.04 5.57 5.71 5.68 5.68 3.00 #20
10 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.95 48.39 57.56 5.79 5.57 5.71 5.96 5.75 1.00 #16
11 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.96 44.54 60.42 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.21 1.00 #17
12 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 102.55 50.69 51.86 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.14 5.18 0.00 #12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 102.31 48.95 53.36 5.75 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 96.24 42.66 54.58 5.61 5.18 5.43 5.64 5.43 1.00 #19
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.33 46.53 47.80 5.04 4.43 4.68 4.93 4.82 2.00 #13
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 91.08 47.86 45.22 4.71 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #10
17 Nikita MANKO KAZ 90.10 46.02 44.08 4.71 4.11 4.43 4.50 4.29 0.00 #4
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 87.26 41.70 46.56 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 86.46 39.60 48.86 5.29 4.68 4.75 5.00 4.71 2.00 #11
20 Josh BROWN GBR 86.20 37.92 49.28 5.00 4.64 5.04 4.89 5.07 1.00 #9
21 Darian KAPTICH AUS 85.83 42.11 44.72 4.61 4.36 4.64 4.32 4.43 1.00 #7
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 85.28 42.48 42.80 4.54 3.89 4.43 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
23 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 84.84 39.84 46.00 4.82 4.32 4.71 4.61 4.54 1.00 #6
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 74.56 36.90 37.66 4.25 3.43 3.79 3.93 3.43 0.00 #2
25 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 65.08 30.52 37.56 4.14 3.43 3.64 3.93 3.64 3.00 #1
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 38.40 16.18 28.22 3.21 2.64 2.61 3.04 2.61 6.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
203.51 4 1
2 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
196.88 2 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
189.89 5 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
187.54 3 4
5 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
181.63 1 6
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
177.32 6 5
7 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
166.04 12 7
8 Maxim NAUMOV
USA
163.66 9 9
9 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
161.41 8 13
10 Maxence COLLET
FRA
160.23 10 11
11 Isaak DROYSEN
GER
160.01 11 10
12 Jaeseok KYEONG
KOR
156.82 13 12
13 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
156.71 17 8
14 Corey CIRCELLI
CAN
155.52 7 14
15 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
141.84 15 15
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
138.80 18 16
17 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
137.49 14 19
18 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
136.54 16 18
19 Nikita MANKO
KAZ
132.75 22 17
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
132.01 19 20
21 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
129.54 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
128.06 21 23
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
122.31 25 22
24 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
113.28 24 24
25 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
103.92 23 25
26 Igors TATARINOVS
LAT
72.75 26 26

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and it looks to be a tough competition with some competitors out for the second time this season, while others are making their season debut.

Roman Savosin took home the silver medal from JGP Australia, however his score was lower than any score he set last season.  His short program includes only one jump in the bonus, and he received mostly neutral grades of execution.  While he stood up on all the jumps in his free skate, he had two under-rotated jumps and one downgraded jump, with five of the jumps receiving negative grades of execution.  He also does not currently include a triple axel in his free skate.  That being said, he has a quad toe, quad salchow and quad toe in combination.  He completed the quad toe combination cleanly and received slightly positive grades of execution.  He by far attempted the most difficult content in Australia, and there are both risks and payoffs to such an ambitious program.  He has never not finished on the medal podium at a Junior Grand Prix event.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold medal, while any other color would put him in a good spot, while he awaits the rest of the skaters to complete their events.

Yuto Kishina placed 5th in Australia, where he set new personal bests, and had his best finish ever on the Junior Grand Prix.  He did not go for the triple axel in the short program, and had it downgraded in his free skate, so this jump is still a work in progress for him.  Despite that, he only finished 4 points behind Savosin in the technical score in Australia, largely due to positive grades of execution on his elements and higher spin levels.

Matyas Belohradsky won his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season in Russia.  He scored over 20 points better at that event then he had a few weeks prior.  He didn’t have a chance to compete in any other major events last season, but the rest of his B events were somewhere in between the two marks.

Mitsuki Sumoto also took home his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season.  Unlike Belohradsky, his scores were mostly consistent, with only a two point improvement between events.

Ivan Pavlov did not medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  This will be his sixth season competing, however he has only won one medal, back in 2015.  He does have a personal best score over 200, but that was set at a senior level event.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist, where he set a personal best score over 220 points, by far the best in this field.  However, he could not replicate that success last season.  He finished 6th at JGP France, 40 points below his personal best, and was not assigned to a second event.  He finished a distant 15th at US Nationals as a senior.  His World Junior performance is the one and only time he’s scored over the 200 point mark and this season will likely indicate if that was simply a once in a lifetime performance, or if he can become that skater again.

Maxim Naumov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the US Novice title last season.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Philadelphia Summer International.  His parents and coaches are former World Pairs Champions.

Makar Ignatov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut but he has the real potential to be a serious dark horse at this event.  He won a bronze medal in the senior division at Cup of Nice, a B event, last season in his international debut.  He flirted with the 200 point mark which would have gotten him on the podium at each of the last two events.  However, he finished just 4th as a junior at Russian nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Savosin

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Ivan Pavlov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: He placed 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 139.23.  He is 15 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He withdrew from JGP Russia last season.  He is 16 years old.

Corey Circelli, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 192.60.  He is 16 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He placed 24th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 128.58.  He is 14 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Isaak Droysen, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 115.88.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 26th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 106.39.  He is 18 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 182.48.  He is 15 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 195.74.  He is 16 years old.

Nikita Manko, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Igors Tatarinovs, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.46.  He is 18 years old.

Jaeseok Kyeong, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 132.13.  He is 16 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 163.31.  He is 17 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 18 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He finished 6th at JGP France last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Maxim Naumov, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23

2016 World Junior Championships Mens Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Dmitri ALIEV RUS 80.74 42.95 37.79 7.61 7.39 7.64 7.61 7.54 0.00 #38
2 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 80.31 43.42 36.89 7.43 7.11 7.57 7.32 7.46 0.00 #35
3 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 78.78 40.78 38.00 7.50 7.43 7.64 7.64 7.79 0.00 #36
4 Q Vincent ZHOU USA 77.31 42.67 34.64 7.07 6.79 6.96 6.96 6.86 0.00 #28
5 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 75.53 40.19 35.34 7.11 6.79 7.11 7.04 7.29 0.00 #29
6 Q Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 74.97 41.75 33.22 6.64 6.54 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #24
7 Q Jun Hwan CHA KOR 74.38 41.29 33.09 6.79 6.29 6.79 6.61 6.61 0.00 #11
8 Q Nicolas NADEAU CAN 73.90 38.68 35.22 7.11 6.86 7.07 7.11 7.07 0.00 #30
9 Q Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 71.27 35.58 35.69 7.29 6.86 7.18 7.18 7.18 0.00 #34
10 Q He ZHANG CHN 70.85 36.02 34.83 7.04 6.75 7.04 6.96 7.04 0.00 #37
11 Q Matteo RIZZO ITA 66.79 32.55 34.24 6.82 6.57 6.96 6.96 6.93 0.00 #39
12 Q Shu NAKAMURA JPN 66.05 36.62 29.43 6.25 5.57 5.86 5.93 5.82 0.00 #25
13 Q Roman SAVOSIN RUS 64.00 37.42 26.58 5.46 5.18 5.36 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
14 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 63.42 31.64 31.78 6.50 6.14 6.46 6.36 6.32 0.00 #31
15 Q Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 62.56 32.49 30.07 6.21 5.75 6.04 6.07 6.00 0.00 #32
16 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 61.96 32.96 29.00 6.00 5.46 5.89 5.86 5.79 0.00 #26
17 Q Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 60.91 32.48 28.43 5.71 5.50 5.75 5.68 5.79 0.00 #13
18 Q Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 59.59 30.06 29.53 6.07 5.64 6.11 5.82 5.89 0.00 #22
19 Q Daichi MIYATA JPN 59.10 28.17 30.93 6.39 5.86 6.18 6.29 6.21 0.00 #21
20 Q Kazuki TOMONO JPN 58.33 31.00 27.33 5.82 5.18 5.54 5.43 5.36 0.00 #1
21 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 57.72 27.61 30.11 6.00 5.82 6.11 6.18 6.00 0.00 #33
22 Q Yakau ZENKO BLR 57.67 30.60 27.07 5.50 5.14 5.43 5.50 5.50 0.00 #16
23 Q Josh BROWN GBR 57.65 30.50 27.15 5.32 5.32 5.43 5.54 5.54 0.00 #7
24 Q Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 56.87 31.80 26.07 5.50 4.89 5.32 5.29 5.07 1.00 #17
25 Tangxu LI CHN 53.20 25.52 27.68 5.86 5.39 5.64 5.50 5.29 0.00 #23
26 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 52.12 27.37 24.75 5.25 4.75 4.79 5.14 4.82 0.00 #18
27 James MIN AUS 51.96 28.03 24.93 5.00 4.79 5.07 5.07 5.00 1.00 #8
28 Hector ALONSO SERRANO ESP 51.41 25.44 25.97 5.21 5.04 5.18 5.25 5.29 0.00 #5
29 Se Jong BYUN KOR 50.67 23.03 28.64 5.96 5.54 5.64 5.86 5.64 1.00 #27
30 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 50.27 27.09 24.18 4.68 4.57 4.93 5.04 4.96 1.00 #14
31 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.65 24.76 23.89 4.86 4.68 4.96 4.71 4.68 0.00 #9
32 Daniyar ADYLOV KAZ 47.99 25.17 23.82 5.21 4.79 4.64 4.75 4.43 1.00 #12
33 Roman GALAY FIN 45.47 20.50 25.97 5.50 5.00 5.04 5.29 5.14 1.00 #20
34 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 45.28 22.36 22.92 4.71 4.39 4.64 4.64 4.54 0.00 #6
35 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 43.19 21.51 23.68 4.96 4.46 4.61 4.86 4.79 2.00 #19
36 Glebs BASINS LAT 41.93 20.18 22.75 4.75 4.46 4.50 4.50 4.54 1.00 #3
37 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 39.77 19.92 21.85 4.68 4.25 4.21 4.39 4.32 2.00 #10
38 Mate BOROCZ HUN 37.16 19.16 20.00 4.11 3.86 3.96 4.11 3.96 2.00 #4
WD Catalin DIMITRESCU GER #15

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 165.38 90.68 74.70 7.61 7.21 7.57 7.50 7.46 0.00 #13
2 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 150.86 76.80 74.06 7.32 7.21 7.50 7.57 7.43 0.00 #17
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 147.55 75.27 72.28 7.18 7.14 7.29 7.39 7.14 0.00 #22
4 Vincent ZHOU USA 143.88 74.38 70.50 7.18 6.86 7.11 7.14 6.96 1.00 #21
5 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 141.80 71.10 71.70 7.32 7.00 7.14 7.32 7.07 1.00 #23
6 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 132.73 61.51 71.22 7.18 6.96 7.11 7.25 7.11 0.00 #15
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 130.44 60.36 70.08 7.18 6.86 6.93 7.07 7.00 0.00 #19
8 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 126.94 65.28 61.66 6.54 6.00 6.14 6.11 6.04 0.00 #11
9 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 125.97 52.33 73.64 7.29 7.21 7.36 7.57 7.39 0.00 #20
10 He ZHANG CHN 124.85 60.25 64.60 6.75 6.29 6.54 6.43 6.29 0.00 #14
11 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 122.23 50.95 71.28 7.00 6.82 7.11 7.39 7.32 0.00 #24
12 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 121.28 62.72 58.56 6.14 5.50 5.82 5.93 5.89 0.00 #4
13 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 120.17 58.09 63.08 6.54 6.07 6.32 6.43 6.18 1.00 #18
14 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 117.65 57.95 59.70 6.04 5.82 5.96 6.07 5.96 0.00 #12
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 116.72 60.36 56.36 5.54 5.50 5.75 5.68 5.71 0.00 #2
16 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.55 60.19 57.36 6.00 5.50 5.86 5.75 5.57 1.00 #9
17 Matteo RIZZO ITA 116.17 53.09 64.08 6.39 6.25 6.36 6.54 6.50 1.00 #16
18 Daichi MIYATA JPN 110.09 51.45 59.64 6.25 5.75 5.93 6.00 5.89 1.00 #5
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 105.92 48.70 57.22 5.75 5.57 5.68 5.93 5.68 0.00 #1
20 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 105.70 45.70 60.00 5.86 5.64 6.14 6.07 6.29 0.00 #7
21 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 101.56 47.84 54.72 5.82 5.29 5.32 5.50 5.43 1.00 #10
22 Chih-I TSAO TPE 100.83 45.25 58.58 6.18 5.68 5.68 5.96 5.79 3.00 #8
23 Josh BROWN GBR 99.51 48.73 53.78 5.43 5.14 5.32 5.57 5.43 3.00 #3
24 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 97.54 47.48 53.06 5.50 5.14 5.18 5.50 5.21 3.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
236.65 9 1
2 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
224.76 8 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
222.52 6 3
4 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
222.11 2 5
5 Vincent ZHOU
USA
221.19 4 4
6 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
211.18 1 7
7 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
207.11 7 6
8 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
204.75 3 9
9 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
197.76 5 11
10 He ZHANG
CHN
195.70 10 10
11 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
189.50 15 8
12 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
186.22 12 13
13 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
182.96 11 17
14 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
181.65 13 14
15 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
179.61 20 12
16 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
178.51 16 16
17 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
174.39 22 15
18 Daichi MIYATA
JPN
169.19 19 18
19 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
166.61 17 20
20 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
164.25 14 22
21 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
163.64 21 19
22 Nicola TODESCHINI
SUI
161.15 18 21
23 Josh BROWN
GBR
157.16 23 23
24 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
154.41 24 24
Tangxu LI
CHN
FNR 25
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 26
James MIN
AUS
FNR 27
Hector ALONSO SERRANO
ESP
FNR 28
Se Jong BYUN
KOR
FNR 29
Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
FNR 30
Basar OKTAR
TUR
FNR 31
Daniyar ADYLOV
KAZ
FNR 32
Roman GALAY
FIN
FNR 33
Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
FNR 34
Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
FNR 35
Glebs BASINS
LAT
FNR 36
Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
FNR 37
Mate BOROCZ
HUN
FNR 38
WD Catalin DIMITRESCU
GER

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Chase Belmontes: 97.80 Total: 148.58

Oleksiy Melnyk: 117.25 Total:168.23 and into 1st place

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 122.25 Total: 176.21 and into 1st place

  • Quad loop attempt he stood up on it but two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz way off in the air
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Double axel
  • Solid triple axel
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position but really traveling on the flying change
  • This program is very paint by numbers with not a lot of expression or musicality–he could be skating to anything
  • He seems a bit tired through the footwork sequence
  • A bit slow on the combination spin

Anthony Boucher: 112.59 Total: 164.01 and into 3rd place

  • Nice opening triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + triple toe big and well timed with the music
  • Triple flip hands on to the landing + double toe
  • Nice musical timing on his first spin and it’s going with the speed of the music
  • Triple toe and he flipped out and then fell on the landing
  • Triple lutz off in the air and had to put a hand down
  • Nice triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • He has such nice performance and presence on the ice but there aren’t a lot of transitions between the jumps and he could rack up a lot of points with transitions in and out of everything
  • I like the power and flow of this step sequence but the content isn’t as difficult as some of the other skaters
  • Great speed in his sit spin but losing it a bit after the change in position

Camden Pulkinen: 98.59 Total: 145.39 and into 5th place

  • Really solid opening double axel
  • Double lutz + triple toe a little hop on the landing but hangs on to it
  • Popped loop
  • Really nice speed in the sit spin
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • A bit wild with not great positions in his second spin
  • He seems a bit stiff in his footwork in the upper body but the edges look pretty good
  • Triple flip a little forward on the landing
  • Good triple lutz
  • Almost fell out of a transitional move into the double axel + loop + double salchow
  • No change in quality of movement or expression with the change in music
  • Finally a smile at the end!
  • Good outing for him prior to his international debut at the Youth Olympic Games

Yamato Rowe: 79.32 Total: 123.78 and into 6th place

  • Fall on the opening double axel
  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Popped lutz
  • Good camel spin position with nice speed throughout the combo
  • Triple loop hand down and then fall
  • Triple salchow + loop + double
  • A bit slow in places throughout the combo spin and he could use some more stretch through a few of the positions
  • Triple salchow flip out
  • Axel + double toe two footed landing
  • Double axel hangs on
  • A bit slow in the sit spin
  • It almost seems like he keeps remembering to perform and will let the audience in for a minute and then go back to his concentrated face
  • Just not his day on the jumps

 

Group 2

Tony Lu: 101.89 Total: 164.39 and into 3rd place

  • Big triple axel two footed the landing and looked to be short on rotation
  • Double axel + single toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop way off in the air and has to step out on the landing
  • Good speed in the sit spin
  • I’d like to see him stretch through his arms and hands more and really go for the choreography
  • Triple flip sat down on the landing and fell
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple salchow
  • Spread eagle into double axel + loop + double salchow
  • He doesn’t have a lot of changes of position and rotations within some of these spins which won’t give him as high of levels
  • I’d love to see him look up and connect with the audience during this step sequence and really go for the choreography
  • He was in 2nd place going into the free skate but that might be too many mistakes to stay on the podium

Paolo Borromeo: 112.93 Total: 170.78 and into 2nd place

  • He enters the free skate in 4th place, just under 5 points out of 2nd
  • Triple loop crazy in the air but somehow he lands it fine
  • Triple flip + triple toe a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice camel spin position with a good transition to a broken leg sit spin
  • Triple salchow not a lot of height on the ice and a little down on one side but lands it
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • A bit slow in his combination spin but nice flexibility in the y spin
  • I like this step sequence with nice use of the full body and power across the ice
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip two footed landing and then hand down
  • Double axel + double toe flip out and hand down
  • He could use a bit more stretch in his sit spin
  • Finished after the music
  • He stood up on almost all of his jumps but all of the landings were a bit messy

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 136.50 Total: 202.40 and into 1st place

  • He enters the free skate in 1st place with a 3 pt lead; he had nearly a 12 point lead over the current leader
  • Triple axel and lands it!  I think that’s the first one he’s landed all season
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop sort of two foot taps the landing
  • Chaplin-esque choreography seems a bit marked in spots and he’s not really committing and selling it
  • Spiral into a double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Much better performance in the step sequence with a nice one foot section and good edges
  • Nice double axel out of footwork
  • Good speed in his sit spin ending with his one armed Biellman
  • Just a tad after the music on his ending pose
  • This was the best program he’s skated all season and should be enough to give him the title
  • Partial standing ovation!

Justin Ly: 102.40 Total: 156.85 and into 7th place

  • He was in 6th place just over 3 points from the podium after the short program
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip
  • He throws his head back on his jumps and I think it makes it very hard for him to find the landing
  • Double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little scratchy on the landing of the lutz so they’ll likely check the rotation
  • Combination spin including a hair cutter
  • Nice edge work in his step sequence
  • Triple loop slipped on his edge and flipped out and put his hands down
  • Triple salchow + double toe turnout on the landing
  • Double axel
  • He really fought his way through the whole program and improvised to get all of his combos in
  • Nice flexibility in his camel spin but a bit slow
  • Double flip landing with his arms up
  • Nice camel spin with a not bad illusion
  • He was really selling that program at the end, and I would have loved to have seen that level of performance the whole time

Sean Conlon: 103.27 Total: 157.88 and into 7th place

  • He was in 5th place about 3 points from the podium after the short
  • Triple lutz + triple toe–first jump looked so easy but had to step out of the toe
  • Nice solid double axel with a gorgeous landing position
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Broken leg sit spin but could use a bit more speed
  • Nice triple salchow in the air but he sits down on the landing and falls
  • Triple loop off in the air and falls
  • Triple lutz forward on the toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • He has great posture and really uses his whole body to finish off the lines
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop two footed landing on the loop
  • A bit stiff in the upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the final combination spin but he could use more flexibility in the upright position
  • Finished just a hair after the music
  • There’s a lot to like about his skating and it’s a shame about the two falls in the middle

Kevin Shum: 125.67 Total: 187.95 and into 2nd place

  • He was in third place after the short
  • Double axel holds on to the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Nice camel spin
  • Triple loop
  • Really nice triple lutz
  • He looks so calm and I love the pleasant look on his face the whole time
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Nice low sit spin position
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Really nice step sequence that seemed to just flow into the program
  • Such an effortless program with a nice performance quality
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 1 65.90 1 136.50 202.40
2 12 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 62.28 2 125.67 187.95
3 3 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 7 53.96 3 122.25 176.21
4 8 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 4 57.85 5 112.93 170.78
5 2 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 9 50.98 4 117.25 168.23
6 7 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 2 62.50 9 101.89 164.39
7 4 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 8 51.42 6 112.59 164.01
8 11 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 5 54.61 7 103.27 157.88
9 10 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 54.45 8 102.40 156.85
10 1 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 10 50.78 11 97.80 148.58
11 5 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 46.80 10 98.59 145.39
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 12 44.46 12 79.32 123.78

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Oleksiy Melynk: 50.98

  • Really nice triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel two footed landing–he is capable of landing a triple but it looks like he opened up too early
  • A little slow on the camel spin
  • Triple flip turnout
  • Good twisted sit spin position
  • I like the use of his arms and upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the camel into sit spin but a bit slow in the scratch spin

Camden Pulkinen: 46.80 and into 2nd place

  • Great steps into a double axel
  • He has gorgeous posture
  • Really off in the air in the triple toe and falls
  • Nice step sequence that was woven seamlessly into the program
  • Losing speed through the sit spin
  • Solid triple flip
  • A bit of loss of centering on the camel spin and a bit slow
  • Nice speed in the final spin with a camel into a sit spin
  • Finishes well after the end of his music

Justin Ly: 54.45 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip with a nice solid landing
  • Very low sit spin positions but losing speed after some of the position changes
  • Really nice stretch and flexibility through the camel spin into a nice donut and then catch foot
  • Nice deep edges on his step sequence
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Camel into a decent illusion and ending with a nice scratch spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 65.90 and into 1st place

  • Triple axel attempt with a fall
  • Good triple lutz + triple toe
  • I’d like to see a lot more performance out of him and more playing to the audience especially with this music
  • Nice camel spin with good speed and a nice donut position
  • Solid triple flip
  • Now the personality is starting to come out a bit
  • Good speed and flow through the step sequence with nice use of the full body
  • Nice speed and positions throughout the final combination spin ending in a cool one armed Biellman

Tony Lu: 62.50 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Could have a bit more flexibility in his camel position but a nice broken leg variation
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice broken leg sit spin
  • Nice step sequence stepping right into his combo spin

Yamato Rowe: 44.46 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe slipped off his edge and fell
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good double axel
  • Really traveling at the beginning of his flying sit spin
  • I like the feel of this step sequence for him with a bit of a hip hop vibe and it seems to really bring out his personality
  • Nice camel spin position but losing speed throughout
  • He could work on the flexibility in his sit positions to get lower
  • Definitely a different program, and I really enjoyed it!

 

Group 2

Chase Belmontes: 50.78 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Camel spin into a catch foot with a change of foot
  • He needs a bit more flexibility through his upright positions and more speed in the spins
  • He does a good job conveying the Spanish character and flair in this program
  • Triple flip really fights to hold on to that landing
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Nice character in the step sequence but he needs a bit more speed and power across the ice

Kevin Shum: 62.28 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe nice
  • Great camel spin position
  • Great performance and emotion in his step sequence
  • Triple flip landing might have been a bit two footed
  • Sit spin could have used a tad more speed
  • Nice positions in the combo spin
  • I love that he performed the whole program, not just after the jumps were done

Sean Conlon: 54.61 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel with a really nice ride out on the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little back on the landing but hangs on
  • Losing speed in the sit spin
  • Pretty good triple flip
  • Losing his centering in the camel spin
  • Some expression and personality coming out in this step sequence, looks like he might have had a slight bobble out of one turn
  • He needs some more flexibility on his combo spin
  • I really like his style and he has very nice jumps, if he can improve the spins he’ll really have something going for him

Anthony Boucher: 51.42 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe with one arm variation
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great camel spin position
  • A little forward on the double axel landing but hangs on
  • I love the reach he gets in his step sequence, really working through his edges and extending all the way through the lines
  • Nice speed through the final combination spin

Paolo Borromeo: 57.85 and into 4th place

  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little tight but he pulls it off
  • Nice opening spin with good speed
  • Good expression and performance though his transitions
  • Triple flip a bit forward in the air but hangs on to the landing
  • Nice camel spin position with a good change of foot
  • Almost falls and has to put a hand down on a turn in the step sequence; it’s too bad because I was really engaged in the footwork and that sort of broke the spell
  • Very slow on the final spin but a good y position

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 53.96 and into 7th place

  • Super high triple axel but a fall–just looked like he couldn’t control the landing
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He looks a bit like he was shot out of a rocket at the beginning of the program and I wonder if adrenaline was an issue
  • A bit slow on his first spin
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Good triple flip
  • Good speed in his sit spin but losing speed into the camel and a bit of a bobble coming out of the spin
  • Not loving this remix Michael Jackson with basketball sound effects
  • I do like all the little touches in his step sequence but I think he could still perform it more and he seems to be running out of steam
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 65.90
2 5 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 62.50
3 8 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 62.28
4 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 57.85
5 9 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 54.61
6 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 54.45
7 12 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 53.96
8 10 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 51.42
9 1 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 50.98
10 7 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 50.78
11 2 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 46.80
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 44.46

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

This should be a great event with over half of the competitors from last year’s event returning.  As a group they’ve won 15 national medals in addition to two Junior Grand Prix medals this season.  The silver, bronze and pewter medalists along with the 5th, 7th, 9th and 10th place junior men from last year will be competing.  Only the novice silver medalist is moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 19th with the free skate on Wednesday, January 20th.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.

Aleksei Krasnozhon set the highest score during qualifying, 30 points better than the next closest finisher.  He was also the only junior man to break the 200 point mark during qualifying.  His short program has a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip (the most difficult content without including a quad).  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and steps and all positive GOEs.  His program components were very good ranging from 6.15-6.55.  His free skate has a quad loop (under-rotated), triple salchow, triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + double toe, triple axel + triple toe (worth 14.08 base value), triple loop and triple flip.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 5.63-6.56.  He won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia with the 10th best free skate score of the season, despite falling on a downgraded quad loop and missing his triple axel + triple toe combination (changed to a triple flip + triple toe + double loop).

Anthony Boucher set the 2nd best score during qualifying at his regional event.  He scored nearly 20 points lower at sectionals.  He has a triple lutz + triple toe planned for his short program (missed the toe at regionals and doubled the lutz at sectionals) along with a triple flip and a double axel.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events but had a higher step level at regionals with a Level 4.  His higher program components came at regionals ranging from 5.38-5.88.  His free skate layout at sectionals included a triple salchow, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, triple toe + double toe, double lutz + double loop and double axel + double toe + single loop.  He had two falls and received no credit for one of his spins.  His other two spins and the step sequence received Level 3.  His program components were highest at regionals where he received 5.19-5.94.

Paolo Barromeo set the third highest score during qualifying at his regional event.  He scored 9 points lower at sectionals.  His short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (missed at sectionals) and a triple flip.  His spins were better at regionals, earning Level 3 and Level 4 , but he earned Level 4 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His program components were highest at regionals earning 5.69-5.94.  His free skate includes a triple loop, triple flip + triple toe, triple salchow, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple lutz (downgraded at sectionals), and triple flip.  His spin levels were better at sectionals earning, Level 3 and Level 4 and he earned Level 3 on his step sequence at both events.  His best program components came at regionals with 5.31-5.94.

Sean Conlon set the fourth best score during sectionals, scoring more than 6 points than regionals.  His short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events but his step sequence was better at sectionals, earning Level 3.  His program components were higher at regionals, ranging from 5.19-5.56.  His free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at regionals), triple flip, triple salchow, triple loop + double toe, triple lutz and triple loop.  His spins were better at sectionals, earning Levels 3 and 4, while his step sequence was better at regionals, earning Level 3.  His highest program components came at sectionals, ranging from 4.94-5.94.

Tomoki Hiwatshi has the fifth best score, which he set at sectionals, his only qualifying event.  His low score at sectionals is a bit of an anomaly for him this season, as he won a medal at JGP Croatia, where he scored 24 points higher.  His short program has a triple axel (fall at sectionals, under-rotated and fall at JGP Croatia), a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3s and 4s on his spins at both events and earned a Level 4 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His best program components came at JGP Croatia where he earned 6.04-6.32.  His free skate layout at sectionals included a triple axel (fall), triple lutz, triple loop, triple flip, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip and double axel (intended combo with a 1/2 loop + triple salchow).  His spin levels were better at JGP Croatia, earning Levels 2 and 4 while he earned Level 3 at both events.  His best program components again came at JGP Croatia ranging from 6.46-6.75.

Justin Ly set the sixth best total score during qualifying besting his regionals score by 24 points.  His short program includes a triple lutz + double toe and a triple flip (under-rotated at regionals).  His best spins came at regionals where he earned Level 3 and 4 and he also earned Level 4 for his step sequence.  His best program components came at sectionals where he earned 4.88-5.44.  His free skate was plagued with under-rotation calls at both events and he slightly changed his jump layout, likely just moving combos around as the original jump didn’t go as planned.  His sectionals layout included triple lutz + double toe, triple flip, double axel + 1/2 loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (under-rotated), triple loop (under-rotated) + double toe and a triple salchow.  He earned Level 2 and 4 on his spins with Level 3 on his step sequence.  His best program components also came at sectionals ranging from 4.94-6.06.

Oleksiy Melnyk only had the 10th best score from qualifying, but he scored 11 points higher at JGP Austria. His short program included a triple lutz at JGP Austria and the lutz was listed on his planned content for sectionals, but he went for a triple salchow instead.  His sectionals content included a triple salchow + triple toe, triple axel (downgraded) and triple flip.  His best spins came at JGP Austria where he earned Level 3 and 4 and he earned Level 2 on his step sequence at both events.  His program components were higher at JGP Austria, ranging from 5.86-5.96.  His free skate layout largely remained the same.  At sectionals he landed a triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, single loop (intended triple), double salchow (intended triple) and a double axel + double toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and had a higher step level at sectionals, earning Level 3.  His program components were higher at JGP Austria, ranging from 6.11-6.43.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Tomoki Hiwatshi

Bronze: Paolo Borromeo

Pewter: Sean Conlon

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chase Belmontes: He is 20 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 10th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2012 and 20th in intermediates in 2010.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program and 9th best total scores nationally.

Paolo Borromeo: He is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2014 Novice Champion, placed 7th as a novice in 2013, is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medalist, finished 7th as a juvenile in 2011 and 16th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores nationally.

Anthony Boucher: He is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 10th at JGP USA.  He finished 9th in juniors last season, 5th in novice in 2014, 13th in intermediate in 2011 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores nationally.

Sean Conlon: He is 19 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in novice in 2014 and is the 2012 Intermediate Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores nationally.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 15 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He placed 5th at JGP USA and won bronze at JGP Croatia.  He finished 5th in juniors last season, is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores nationally.  He has the 10th best total score internationally.

Aleksei Krasnozhon: He is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at JGP Latvia and placed 5th at JGP Poland.  He is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores nationally.  He has the 10th best free skate score internationally.

Tony Lu: He is 17 years old and competes on behalf of the North Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at JGP Poland and 7th at JGP Croatia.  He finished 7th in junior in 2014, 9th as a novice in 2013, 10th in novice in 2012, is the 2010 Juvenile Silver Medalist and finished 18th in juvenile in 2009.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.

Justin Ly: He is 18 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 12th as a novice in 2014 and 7th as an intermediate in 2013.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 18 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in juniors last season, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist,  finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 15 years old and represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He finished 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.

Yamato Rowe: He represents the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 15th in intermediate in 2012, 6th as a juvenile in 2011 and 20th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kevin Shum: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 20th at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia.  He is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2014, is the 2012 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 9th as a novice in 2011 and 6th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.