2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Chase Belmontes: 97.80 Total: 148.58

Oleksiy Melnyk: 117.25 Total:168.23 and into 1st place

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 122.25 Total: 176.21 and into 1st place

  • Quad loop attempt he stood up on it but two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz way off in the air
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Double axel
  • Solid triple axel
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position but really traveling on the flying change
  • This program is very paint by numbers with not a lot of expression or musicality–he could be skating to anything
  • He seems a bit tired through the footwork sequence
  • A bit slow on the combination spin

Anthony Boucher: 112.59 Total: 164.01 and into 3rd place

  • Nice opening triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + triple toe big and well timed with the music
  • Triple flip hands on to the landing + double toe
  • Nice musical timing on his first spin and it’s going with the speed of the music
  • Triple toe and he flipped out and then fell on the landing
  • Triple lutz off in the air and had to put a hand down
  • Nice triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • He has such nice performance and presence on the ice but there aren’t a lot of transitions between the jumps and he could rack up a lot of points with transitions in and out of everything
  • I like the power and flow of this step sequence but the content isn’t as difficult as some of the other skaters
  • Great speed in his sit spin but losing it a bit after the change in position

Camden Pulkinen: 98.59 Total: 145.39 and into 5th place

  • Really solid opening double axel
  • Double lutz + triple toe a little hop on the landing but hangs on to it
  • Popped loop
  • Really nice speed in the sit spin
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • A bit wild with not great positions in his second spin
  • He seems a bit stiff in his footwork in the upper body but the edges look pretty good
  • Triple flip a little forward on the landing
  • Good triple lutz
  • Almost fell out of a transitional move into the double axel + loop + double salchow
  • No change in quality of movement or expression with the change in music
  • Finally a smile at the end!
  • Good outing for him prior to his international debut at the Youth Olympic Games

Yamato Rowe: 79.32 Total: 123.78 and into 6th place

  • Fall on the opening double axel
  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Popped lutz
  • Good camel spin position with nice speed throughout the combo
  • Triple loop hand down and then fall
  • Triple salchow + loop + double
  • A bit slow in places throughout the combo spin and he could use some more stretch through a few of the positions
  • Triple salchow flip out
  • Axel + double toe two footed landing
  • Double axel hangs on
  • A bit slow in the sit spin
  • It almost seems like he keeps remembering to perform and will let the audience in for a minute and then go back to his concentrated face
  • Just not his day on the jumps

 

Group 2

Tony Lu: 101.89 Total: 164.39 and into 3rd place

  • Big triple axel two footed the landing and looked to be short on rotation
  • Double axel + single toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop way off in the air and has to step out on the landing
  • Good speed in the sit spin
  • I’d like to see him stretch through his arms and hands more and really go for the choreography
  • Triple flip sat down on the landing and fell
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple salchow
  • Spread eagle into double axel + loop + double salchow
  • He doesn’t have a lot of changes of position and rotations within some of these spins which won’t give him as high of levels
  • I’d love to see him look up and connect with the audience during this step sequence and really go for the choreography
  • He was in 2nd place going into the free skate but that might be too many mistakes to stay on the podium

Paolo Borromeo: 112.93 Total: 170.78 and into 2nd place

  • He enters the free skate in 4th place, just under 5 points out of 2nd
  • Triple loop crazy in the air but somehow he lands it fine
  • Triple flip + triple toe a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice camel spin position with a good transition to a broken leg sit spin
  • Triple salchow not a lot of height on the ice and a little down on one side but lands it
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • A bit slow in his combination spin but nice flexibility in the y spin
  • I like this step sequence with nice use of the full body and power across the ice
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip two footed landing and then hand down
  • Double axel + double toe flip out and hand down
  • He could use a bit more stretch in his sit spin
  • Finished after the music
  • He stood up on almost all of his jumps but all of the landings were a bit messy

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 136.50 Total: 202.40 and into 1st place

  • He enters the free skate in 1st place with a 3 pt lead; he had nearly a 12 point lead over the current leader
  • Triple axel and lands it!  I think that’s the first one he’s landed all season
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop sort of two foot taps the landing
  • Chaplin-esque choreography seems a bit marked in spots and he’s not really committing and selling it
  • Spiral into a double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Much better performance in the step sequence with a nice one foot section and good edges
  • Nice double axel out of footwork
  • Good speed in his sit spin ending with his one armed Biellman
  • Just a tad after the music on his ending pose
  • This was the best program he’s skated all season and should be enough to give him the title
  • Partial standing ovation!

Justin Ly: 102.40 Total: 156.85 and into 7th place

  • He was in 6th place just over 3 points from the podium after the short program
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip
  • He throws his head back on his jumps and I think it makes it very hard for him to find the landing
  • Double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little scratchy on the landing of the lutz so they’ll likely check the rotation
  • Combination spin including a hair cutter
  • Nice edge work in his step sequence
  • Triple loop slipped on his edge and flipped out and put his hands down
  • Triple salchow + double toe turnout on the landing
  • Double axel
  • He really fought his way through the whole program and improvised to get all of his combos in
  • Nice flexibility in his camel spin but a bit slow
  • Double flip landing with his arms up
  • Nice camel spin with a not bad illusion
  • He was really selling that program at the end, and I would have loved to have seen that level of performance the whole time

Sean Conlon: 103.27 Total: 157.88 and into 7th place

  • He was in 5th place about 3 points from the podium after the short
  • Triple lutz + triple toe–first jump looked so easy but had to step out of the toe
  • Nice solid double axel with a gorgeous landing position
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Broken leg sit spin but could use a bit more speed
  • Nice triple salchow in the air but he sits down on the landing and falls
  • Triple loop off in the air and falls
  • Triple lutz forward on the toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • He has great posture and really uses his whole body to finish off the lines
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop two footed landing on the loop
  • A bit stiff in the upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the final combination spin but he could use more flexibility in the upright position
  • Finished just a hair after the music
  • There’s a lot to like about his skating and it’s a shame about the two falls in the middle

Kevin Shum: 125.67 Total: 187.95 and into 2nd place

  • He was in third place after the short
  • Double axel holds on to the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Nice camel spin
  • Triple loop
  • Really nice triple lutz
  • He looks so calm and I love the pleasant look on his face the whole time
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Nice low sit spin position
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Really nice step sequence that seemed to just flow into the program
  • Such an effortless program with a nice performance quality
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 1 65.90 1 136.50 202.40
2 12 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 62.28 2 125.67 187.95
3 3 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 7 53.96 3 122.25 176.21
4 8 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 4 57.85 5 112.93 170.78
5 2 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 9 50.98 4 117.25 168.23
6 7 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 2 62.50 9 101.89 164.39
7 4 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 8 51.42 6 112.59 164.01
8 11 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 5 54.61 7 103.27 157.88
9 10 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 54.45 8 102.40 156.85
10 1 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 10 50.78 11 97.80 148.58
11 5 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 46.80 10 98.59 145.39
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 12 44.46 12 79.32 123.78

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Oleksiy Melynk: 50.98

  • Really nice triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel two footed landing–he is capable of landing a triple but it looks like he opened up too early
  • A little slow on the camel spin
  • Triple flip turnout
  • Good twisted sit spin position
  • I like the use of his arms and upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the camel into sit spin but a bit slow in the scratch spin

Camden Pulkinen: 46.80 and into 2nd place

  • Great steps into a double axel
  • He has gorgeous posture
  • Really off in the air in the triple toe and falls
  • Nice step sequence that was woven seamlessly into the program
  • Losing speed through the sit spin
  • Solid triple flip
  • A bit of loss of centering on the camel spin and a bit slow
  • Nice speed in the final spin with a camel into a sit spin
  • Finishes well after the end of his music

Justin Ly: 54.45 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip with a nice solid landing
  • Very low sit spin positions but losing speed after some of the position changes
  • Really nice stretch and flexibility through the camel spin into a nice donut and then catch foot
  • Nice deep edges on his step sequence
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Camel into a decent illusion and ending with a nice scratch spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 65.90 and into 1st place

  • Triple axel attempt with a fall
  • Good triple lutz + triple toe
  • I’d like to see a lot more performance out of him and more playing to the audience especially with this music
  • Nice camel spin with good speed and a nice donut position
  • Solid triple flip
  • Now the personality is starting to come out a bit
  • Good speed and flow through the step sequence with nice use of the full body
  • Nice speed and positions throughout the final combination spin ending in a cool one armed Biellman

Tony Lu: 62.50 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Could have a bit more flexibility in his camel position but a nice broken leg variation
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice broken leg sit spin
  • Nice step sequence stepping right into his combo spin

Yamato Rowe: 44.46 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe slipped off his edge and fell
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good double axel
  • Really traveling at the beginning of his flying sit spin
  • I like the feel of this step sequence for him with a bit of a hip hop vibe and it seems to really bring out his personality
  • Nice camel spin position but losing speed throughout
  • He could work on the flexibility in his sit positions to get lower
  • Definitely a different program, and I really enjoyed it!

 

Group 2

Chase Belmontes: 50.78 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Camel spin into a catch foot with a change of foot
  • He needs a bit more flexibility through his upright positions and more speed in the spins
  • He does a good job conveying the Spanish character and flair in this program
  • Triple flip really fights to hold on to that landing
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Nice character in the step sequence but he needs a bit more speed and power across the ice

Kevin Shum: 62.28 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe nice
  • Great camel spin position
  • Great performance and emotion in his step sequence
  • Triple flip landing might have been a bit two footed
  • Sit spin could have used a tad more speed
  • Nice positions in the combo spin
  • I love that he performed the whole program, not just after the jumps were done

Sean Conlon: 54.61 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel with a really nice ride out on the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little back on the landing but hangs on
  • Losing speed in the sit spin
  • Pretty good triple flip
  • Losing his centering in the camel spin
  • Some expression and personality coming out in this step sequence, looks like he might have had a slight bobble out of one turn
  • He needs some more flexibility on his combo spin
  • I really like his style and he has very nice jumps, if he can improve the spins he’ll really have something going for him

Anthony Boucher: 51.42 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe with one arm variation
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great camel spin position
  • A little forward on the double axel landing but hangs on
  • I love the reach he gets in his step sequence, really working through his edges and extending all the way through the lines
  • Nice speed through the final combination spin

Paolo Borromeo: 57.85 and into 4th place

  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little tight but he pulls it off
  • Nice opening spin with good speed
  • Good expression and performance though his transitions
  • Triple flip a bit forward in the air but hangs on to the landing
  • Nice camel spin position with a good change of foot
  • Almost falls and has to put a hand down on a turn in the step sequence; it’s too bad because I was really engaged in the footwork and that sort of broke the spell
  • Very slow on the final spin but a good y position

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 53.96 and into 7th place

  • Super high triple axel but a fall–just looked like he couldn’t control the landing
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He looks a bit like he was shot out of a rocket at the beginning of the program and I wonder if adrenaline was an issue
  • A bit slow on his first spin
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Good triple flip
  • Good speed in his sit spin but losing speed into the camel and a bit of a bobble coming out of the spin
  • Not loving this remix Michael Jackson with basketball sound effects
  • I do like all the little touches in his step sequence but I think he could still perform it more and he seems to be running out of steam
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 65.90
2 5 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 62.50
3 8 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 62.28
4 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 57.85
5 9 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 54.61
6 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 54.45
7 12 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 53.96
8 10 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 51.42
9 1 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 50.98
10 7 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 50.78
11 2 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 46.80
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 44.46

Eastern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 1 55.46 2 104.81 160.27
2 2 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 4 47.23 1 111.75 158.98
3 4 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 2 52.89 3 101.53 154.42
4 5 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 3 49.68 4 89.76 139.44
5 1 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 5 44.79 5 78.23 123.02

JGP Poland Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 75.16 41.95 33.21 6.96 6.46 6.68 6.61 6.50 0.00 #1
2 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 71.13 37.55 33.58 6.89 6.36 6.68 6.79 6.86 0.00 #4
3 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 69.40 35.47 33.93 6.82 6.54 6.75 6.82 7.00 0.00 #21
4 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 67.84 37.91 29.93 5.96 5.86 6.04 6.07 6.00 0.00 #17
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 62.44 32.66 29.78 6.07 5.68 5.96 6.00 6.07 0.00 #3
6 Tony LU USA 61.69 34.68 27.01 5.79 5.32 5.36 5.43 5.11 0.00 #9
7 Hidetsugu KAMATA JPN 61.46 31.21 30.25 6.18 5.82 6.11 6.00 6.14 0.00 #2
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 57.53 31.07 26.46 5.25 5.00 5.39 5.43 5.39 0.00 #12
9 Yakau ZENKO BLR 54.82 29.76 25.06 4.89 4.71 5.21 5.07 5.18 0.00 #13
10 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 54.48 29.44 26.04 5.32 4.86 5.29 5.18 5.39 1.00 #10
11 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 52.81 28.27 25.54 5.32 4.79 5.14 5.18 5.11 1.00 #8
12 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 51.90 26.32 26.58 5.54 4.93 5.39 5.36 5.36 1.00 #22
13 Adrien TESSON FRA 50.66 26.22 26.44 5.29 5.04 5.29 5.32 5.50 2.00 #23
14 Vladislav TARASENKO RUS 50.39 21.50 29.89 6.21 5.86 5.68 6.14 6.00 1.00 #19
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 48.90 23.25 25.65 5.29 4.86 5.07 5.11 5.32 0.00 #20
16 Thomas STOLL GER 48.22 25.07 23.15 4.82 4.54 4.61 4.64 4.54 0.00 #25
17 Roman GALAY FIN 47.76 23.01 25.75 5.46 4.93 5.00 5.18 5.18 1.00 #7
18 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 46.04 24.21 21.83 4.50 4.32 4.29 4.43 4.29 0.00 #5
19 Mikhail MEDUNITSA UKR 45.58 22.86 22.72 4.75 4.32 4.54 4.57 4.54 0.00 #18
20 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 41.47 19.41 22.06 4.61 4.21 4.32 4.46 4.46 0.00 #6
21 Michal WOZNIAK POL 35.49 16.56 18.93 4.07 3.50 3.68 3.82 3.86 0.00 #24
22 Eryk MATUSIAK POL 34.41 17.41 17.00 3.68 3.29 3.43 3.46 3.14 0.00 #16
23 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 31.64 14.97 17.67 3.82 3.32 3.43 3.64 3.46 1.00 #14
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 30.83 14.43 17.40 3.75 3.29 3.46 3.54 3.36 1.00 #15
25 Ryszard GURTLER POL 30.66 13.01 18.65 4.04 3.54 3.61 3.82 3.64 1.00 #11

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 157.26 86.74 70.52 7.43 6.86 7.00 7.04 6.93 0.00 #22
2 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 138.43 67.71 70.72 7.07 6.86 7.14 7.11 7.18 0.00 #23
3 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 132.14 68.42 63.72 6.50 6.18 6.43 6.50 6.25 0.00 #25
4 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 129.70 66.84 62.86 6.14 6.29 6.43 6.32 6.25 0.00 #24
5 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 127.25 59.95 68.30 6.93 6.57 6.82 6.79 7.04 1.00 #21
6 Yakau ZENKO BLR 122.07 64.59 57.48 5.57 5.46 5.82 5.89 6.00 0.00 #18
7 Tony LU USA 120.57 64.65 55.92 6.11 5.46 5.46 5.64 5.29 0.00 #17
8 Vladislav TARASENKO RUS 116.78 57.30 60.48 6.46 5.57 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #11
9 Hidetsugu KAMATA JPN 115.94 54.28 62.66 6.39 6.04 6.25 6.29 6.36 1.00 #20
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.68 51.62 57.06 5.71 5.39 5.75 5.75 5.93 1.00 #19
11 Roman GALAY FIN 103.41 50.99 52.42 5.68 4.96 5.21 5.32 5.04 0.00 #10
12 Adrien TESSON FRA 98.46 45.04 55.42 5.32 5.43 5.43 5.71 5.82 2.00 #13
13 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 98.44 48.16 52.28 5.46 5.14 5.11 5.29 5.14 2.00 #12
14 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 96.71 49.61 49.10 5.29 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.86 2.00 #16
15 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 94.23 43.71 51.52 5.29 5.04 5.07 5.29 5.07 1.00 #14
16 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 93.68 49.82 44.86 4.68 4.36 4.32 4.64 4.43 1.00 #7
17 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 86.82 41.04 47.78 5.07 4.61 4.71 4.79 4.71 2.00 #15
18 Mikhail MEDUNITSA UKR 85.05 38.07 46.98 4.71 4.43 4.75 4.89 4.71 0.00 #9
19 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 84.14 41.64 43.50 4.57 4.32 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
20 Thomas STOLL GER 77.58 34.66 44.92 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.61 4.39 2.00 #8
21 Eryk MATUSIAK POL 74.85 36.85 38.00 4.14 3.82 3.61 3.86 3.57 0.00 #4
22 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 68.63 30.15 38.48 3.96 3.57 3.93 3.96 3.82 0.00 #5
23 Ryszard GURTLER POL 67.19 34.39 34.80 3.86 3.39 3.29 3.61 3.25 2.00 #2
24 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 61.05 28.11 33.94 3.79 3.29 3.18 3.46 3.25 1.00 #3
25 Michal WOZNIAK POL 58.42 25.14 35.28 3.75 3.29 3.39 3.71 3.50 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Sota YAMAMOTO
JPN
232.42 1 1
2 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
207.83 3 2
3 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
198.38 2 5
4 Petr GUMENNIK
RUS
197.54 4 4
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
194.58 5 3
6 Tony LU
USA
182.26 6 7
7 Hidetsugu KAMATA
JPN
177.40 7 9
8 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
176.89 9 6
9 Vladislav TARASENKO
RUS
167.17 14 8
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
165.21 8 10
11 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
151.19 10 14
12 Roman GALAY
FIN
151.17 17 11
13 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
150.34 12 13
14 Adrien TESSON
FRA
149.12 13 12
15 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
143.13 15 15
16 Jegor ZELENJAK
EST
139.72 18 16
17 Adrien BANNISTER
ITA
139.63 11 17
18 Mikhail MEDUNITSA
UKR
130.63 19 18
19 Thomas STOLL
GER
125.80 16 20
20 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
125.61 20 19
21 Eryk MATUSIAK
POL
109.26 22 21
22 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
99.46 24 22
23 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
97.85 25 23
24 Michal WOZNIAK
POL
93.91 21 25
25 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG
HKG
92.69 23 24

Eastern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 1 61.22 1 136.01 197.23
2 5 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 3 49.36 2 112.71 162.07
3 6 Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 2 54.36 3 99.52 153.88
4 8 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 4 48.52 4 92.56 141.08
5 1 Christopher Aaron Singletary, Hudson Valley FSC 6 42.77 5 84.55 127.32
6 2 Sean Conlon, SC of New York 7 42.22 6 83.76 125.98
7 3 Bennett Gottlieb, SC Of Boston 5 43.20 7 80.39 123.59
8 4 Daniel Kuyoth, Warwick Figure Skaters 8 29.22 8 64.93 94.15

2014 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Preview

Alexander Samarin claimed the bronze medal in his first assignment in France this season.  He’ll need a medal to stay in the running but a silver medal or better would improve his chances of qualifying for the Final.  He landed a triple axel in both programs in France but lost ground in his free skate when he had one of his jumping passes invalidated for using double toe on three combinations.  He also popped a lutz and got a deduction for a late start.  All of these errors are indicative of an early season performance and he should be able to clean them up and score better here.

After Samarin the picture becomes less clear.  Only one other skater has won a medal on the JGP (Roman Sadovsky in 2012) and many of the skaters are lacking international experience.  This is one of the youngest men’s fields to date on the JGP.

Daniil Bernadiner of Russia has just one international competition under his belt, winning the silver medal at NRW Trophy last season.  While international B competitions tend to be scored higher than JGP events, he could have made improvements since then.  The Russian men have been very strong at the junior level and his score is good enough to be in medal contention.

Tony Lu is in the same boat as Bernandier with a gold medal at Gardena Spring Trophy last season.  He finished 7th as a junior at US Nationals and didn’t have the strongest events this summer.  If he can replicate his Gardena performance he could find himself on the podium.

Simon Hocquaux already has one JGP event under his belt this season, placing 5th at JGP France.  His triple axel was under-rotated and he received an edge call in his short program and repeated these issues in his free skate.  He’ll need to clean up his skate if he wants to climb up the rankings.

Roman Sadovsky stormed on to the scene winning a bronze medal in his JGP debut in 2012 as a 13 year old.  He struggled a bit last season but set personal best scores at Junior Worlds and placed 13th.  He seems to be on an upward trend but needs to hang on to that momentum.

Other skaters in the mix include Sei Kawahara and Graham Newberry.  Andrew Torgashev also should not be overlooked.  He is making his international debut and placed just 4th as a novice at US nationals but has had an impressive summer.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexander Samarin

Silver: Roman Sadovsky

Bronze: Simon Hocquaux

 

Bios of the competitors:

Larry Loupolover, AZE: He placed 38th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 29th at JGP Poland and 20th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 98.81.  He is 15 years old.

Artsiom Tseluiko, BLR: He placed 19th at JGP Belarus last season.  His personal best is 91.85.  He is 14 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 14th at JGP Latvia and 8th at JGP Belarus last season.  His personal best is 178.44.  He is 15 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Petr Kotlarik, CZE: He placed 18th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 120.15.  He is 15 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and 16th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 147.23.  He is 15 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Simon Hocquaux, FRA: He placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 5th at JGP France. His personal best is 173.95.  He is 18 years old.

Niko Ulanovsky, GER: He placed 18th at JGP Poland and 10th at JGP Estonia last season.     His personal best is 158.47.  He is 17 years old.

Graham Newberry, GBR: He placed 19th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP Mexico and 5th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 165.29.  He is 16 years old.

Taichi Honda, JPN: He placed 10th at JGP Belarus last season.  His personal best is 154.65.  He is 16 years old.

Sei Kawahara, JPN: He placed 7th at JGP Mexico and 9th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 170.41.  He is 18 years old.

Artur Panikhin, KAZ: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Glebs Basins, LAT: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 107.20. He is 15 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Donovan Carillo, MEX: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Daniil Bernadiner, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He placed 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won bronze at JGP France.  His personal best is 186.96.  He is 16 years old.

Marco Klepoch, SVK: He placed 26th at Europeans and 27th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 21st at JGP Slovakia and 27th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 114.13.  He is 16 years old.

Ton Consul, ESP: He placed 15th at JGP Slovenia.  His personal best is 134.37.  He is 16 years old.

Nicky Obreykov, SWE: He placed 12th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 137.27.  He is 18 years old.

Mikhail Medunitsa, UKR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.

Tony Lu, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Gardena Spring Trophy Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Tony LU USA 57.50 33.60 23.90 5.33 4.83 4.58 4.58 4.58 0.00 #2
2 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 53.60 27.43 26.17 5.50 5.17 5.00 5.17 5.33 0.00 #4
3 Paolo BORROMEO USA 52.98 29.57 24.41 5.00 4.83 4.75 4.83 5.00 1.00 #3
4 Simone CERVI ITA 42.45 21.70 20.75 4.42 4.00 4.08 4.08 4.17 0.00 #5
5 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 41.01 21.50 20.51 4.42 3.75 4.00 4.17 4.17 1.00 #9
6 Olgierd FEBBI ITA 40.73 19.98 20.75 4.42 3.75 4.25 4.08 4.25 0.00 #7
7 Vincent CUEREL SUI 37.56 18.73 18.83 4.17 3.33 3.75 3.75 3.83 0.00 #8
8 Alberto VANZ ITA 36.56 19.73 17.83 3.83 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 1.00 #1
9 Livio MAYR AUT 21.15 9.08 14.07 3.08 2.58 2.83 2.83 2.75 2.00 #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Paolo BORROMEO USA 111.65 61.63 50.02 5.17 4.92 5.00 4.92 5.00 0.00 #8
2 Tony LU USA 109.29 57.47 51.82 5.50 5.08 5.08 5.08 5.17 0.00 #9
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 88.97 39.47 49.50 5.00 4.92 5.00 5.00 4.83 0.00 #7
4 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 82.10 41.58 43.52 4.75 4.17 4.42 4.17 4.25 3.00 #5
5 Alberto VANZ ITA 74.59 34.25 40.34 4.25 4.00 3.92 3.92 4.08 0.00 #3
6 Olgierd FEBBI ITA 72.19 34.03 38.16 4.33 3.58 3.92 3.67 3.58 0.00 #2
7 Vincent CUEREL SUI 72.07 33.57 39.50 4.17 4.00 3.92 3.83 3.83 1.00 #4
8 Simone CERVI ITA 71.30 31.12 41.18 4.42 3.92 4.17 4.08 4.00 1.00 #6
9 Livio MAYR AUT 43.27 16.61 26.66 3.08 2.58 2.50 2.50 2.67 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tony LU USA 166.79 1 2
2 Paolo BORROMEO USA 164.63 3 1
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 142.57 2 3
4 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 123.11 5 4
5 Simone CERVI ITA 113.75 4 8
6 Olgierd FEBBI ITA 112.92 6 6
7 Alberto VANZ ITA 111.15 8 5
8 Vincent CUEREL SUI 109.63 7 7
9 Livio MAYR AUT 64.42 9 9

US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program Results

Place Start Name Score
1 8 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating 79.61
2 5 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 63.46
3 11 Nicholas Vrdoljak, DuPage FSC 63.44
4 4 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 61.07
5 12 Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 58.19
6 7 Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC 57.41
7 6 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 56.08
8 10 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 53.91
9 2 James Schetelich, SC of New York 51.19
10 9 Nix Phengsy, All Year FSC 49.27
11 3 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 45.44
12 13 Evan Bender, Peninsula SC 45.35
13 1 Daniel Kulenkamp, St. Paul FSC 36.91

2014 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

Nathan Chen is far and away the favorite at this event.  He medaled at both his Junior Grand Prix assignments and qualified for his first Junior Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He has some of the top junior international scores this season without the triple axel and has an extremely difficult and backloaded free skate planned.  He did attempt the triple axel at the Final and could be attempting it here again.  He is the only junior man competing in Boston who medaled on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and to score over 200 points.  He already has a junior title to his credit and illness and injury prevented him from defending the title last year.  He’s usually extremely consistent and can have both an artistic and a buoyant quality to his skating depending on the program.

Jordan Moeller was a dark horse at this event last season, but couldn’t hold up under the pressure and wound up finishing 5th.  His 9th place finish at his first JGP assignment was good enough to warrant a 2nd where he placed 5th.  He’ll be aging out of juniors internationally after this season so he’s looking at one last chance at a trip to Junior Worlds and to set himself up for senior international assignments next season.  He missed a combination jump in his free skate at sectionals and received a Level 2 on one of his spins, but he finished his program strong.  He isn’t attempting a triple axel but is the only one who attempted a double axel + triple toe at sectionals, maximizing his points on the element.  He did finish 10 points less at sectionals than at regionals and will need a stronger performance if he wants to stay on the podium.

Nicholas Vrdoljak is the highest ranked novice competitor from last season competing in Boston.  He took home the bronze medal from Omaha and will be looking to add to his medal collection.  He has very strong short programs but can’t quite seem to keep up the pace in the free skate and loses ground.  He’ll need two clean programs to compete against the depth of talent here.

Tony Lu is also making the jump to the junior level after competing as a novice for two seasons.  He’s attempting a triple axel in his free skate which gives him a big technical advantage, but he seemed to run out of steam at sectionals and gave the points away by singling some of his jumps at the end of the program.  He has a complete package of jumps and good levels on his spins as well and could be a real threat for the podium.

Jimmy Ma took home the pewter medal at this event last season and is looking to climb the podium.  He showed significant improvement at sectionals over his international and regional performances.  He doesn’t have the variety of triples planned of many of the skaters here and only attempted the triple lutz, toe and flip at sectionals.  However, he had Level 3s and 4s on all of his spins and only one negative GOE.  He has a well balanced program that he can execute cleanly, but it might not be enough on the technical side if everyone else goes clean as well.

Nix Phengsy is trying to find the podium after a 7th place finish last season.  He did not attempt the triple axel at sectionals and had a rough go at his JGP assignment earlier this season.  He is attempting the rest of the arsenal of triples and received Level 3s and 4s on his spins.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Jordan Moeller

Bronze: Jimmy Ma

Pewter: Tony Lu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chase Belmontes: He represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 8th as a novice in 2012 and 20th in intermediates in 2010.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program nationally.

Evan Bender: He represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nathan Chen: He is 14 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He won gold at JGP Mexico and JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally, he has the best score.  Internationally, he has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score.

Spencer Howe: He is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 15th at JGP Belarus.  He is the 2012 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2011, 11th as an intermediate in 2010 and is the 2009 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best short program and 10th best total score nationally.

Ben Jalovick: He represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 17th as an intermediate in 2011.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program and 6th best free skate nationally.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 18 years old and competes for the St. Paul Figure Skating Club.  He finished 5th as a novice last season and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Tony Lu: He is 14 years old and competes on behalf of the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 9th as a novice last season, 10th in novice in 2012, is the 2010 Juvenile Silver Medalist and finished 18th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best best total score nationally.

Jimmy Ma: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He placed 13th at JGP Latvia.  He is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score nationally.

Jordan Moeller: He is 18 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Latvia and 6th at JGP Poland.  He finished 5th as a junior last season, is the 2011 Novice Silver Medalist, 2010 Intermediate Champion, finished 8th as a juvenile in 2008 and 13th in juvenile in 2007.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, free skate and total scores nationally.

Nix Phengsy: He is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 16th at JGP Slovakia.  He finished 7th as a junior last season, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2010 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 16th as a juvenile in 2008.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total score nationally.

James Schetelich: He is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 12th as a junior last season, is the 2012 Novice Silver Medalist, placed 18th as an intermediate in 2010 and is the 2009 Juvenile Pewter medalist.  He won bronze at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He had the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total score nationally.

Kevin Shum: He represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  He is the 2012 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 9th as a novice in 2011 and 6th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best short program nationally.

Nicholas Vrdoljak: He is 17 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2012, 5th in intermediate in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Champion and finished 14th in juvenile in 2008.  He won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total score nationally.

Eastern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 1 57.83 1 114.83 172.66
2 8 Tony Lu, Ice House of New Jersey FSC 2 55.68 2 111.52 167.20
3 7 James Schetelich, SC of New York 3 54.96 4 105.22 160.18
4 5 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 4 50.00 3 108.76 158.76
5 2 Patrick Rupp, Citrus FSC 5 44.74 5 103.79 148.53
6 1 Paul Rizzio, Connecticut SA at Newington 8 25.45 6 60.86 86.31
7 3 Griffin Schwab, SC of New York 6 30.25 8 52.64 82.89
8 4 Daniel Kuyoth, Warwick Figure Skaters 7 28.22 7 53.33 81.55
WD Brian Krentz, SC of Boston