2017 JGP Italy Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.44 31.67 29.77 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.39 7.61 0.00 #13
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 61.07 31.70 29.37 7.25 7.29 7.43 7.32 7.43 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 57.28 31.73 25.55 6.43 6.07 6.57 6.36 6.50 0.00 #4
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 55.09 29.65 25.44 6.36 6.07 6.36 6.39 6.61 0.00 #8
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 53.72 28.24 25.48 6.32 6.14 6.46 6.43 6.50 0.00 #3
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 52.84 29.35 23.49 5.79 5.50 6.11 5.96 6.00 0.00 #2
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 51.74 28.60 24.14 6.00 5.64 6.21 6.07 6.25 1.00 #12
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 49.83 26.83 23.00 5.75 5.46 5.71 5.96 5.86 0.00 #7
9 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 47.11 28.64 19.47 4.79 4.61 5.00 5.11 4.82 1.00 #9
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.23 22.98 23.25 5.82 5.64 5.89 5.82 5.89 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 45.20 22.80 22.40 5.46 5.32 5.68 5.75 5.79 0.00 #10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 41.94 23.48 18.46 4.64 4.32 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #18
13 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 38.19 22.77 15.42 3.89 3.54 4.00 3.96 3.89 0.00 #15
14 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 38.05 21.37 16.68 4.39 3.96 4.14 4.36 4.00 0.00 #1
15 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 37.72 20.01 17.71 4.46 4.18 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 36.41 19.04 17.37 4.50 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.29 0.00 #16
17 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 34.25 19.34 14.91 3.79 3.50 3.89 3.93 3.54 0.00 #6
18 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 31.69 15.66 16.03 3.96 3.86 4.00 4.18 4.04 0.00 #14

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 87.94 41.62 46.32 7.46 7.43 7.96 7.79 7.96 0.00 #18
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 85.34 39.27 46.07 7.64 7.43 7.75 7.82 7.75 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 78.73 37.30 41.43 6.96 6.61 7.00 6.89 7.07 0.00 #16
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 78.29 37.84 40.45 6.71 6.43 6.82 6.89 6.86 0.00 #14
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 76.76 36.49 41.27 6.82 6.64 7.00 6.89 7.04 1.00 #15
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 72.46 34.49 37.97 6.18 6.11 6.46 6.39 6.50 0.00 #12
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 72.09 33.62 39.47 6.46 6.18 6.68 6.71 6.86 1.00 #11
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 69.61 34.48 35.13 5.71 5.50 5.96 6.04 6.07 0.00 #9
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 68.95 33.22 35.73 5.86 5.68 6.07 5.96 6.21 0.00 #10
10 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 62.39 32.43 29.96 4.86 4.64 5.18 5.14 5.14 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 61.87 28.42 33.45 5.46 5.21 5.71 5.75 5.75 0.00 #6
12 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 56.07 29.44 26.63 4.54 4.11 4.61 4.54 4.39 0.00 #1
13 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.80 26.23 29.57 4.86 4.61 5.07 5.07 5.04 0.00 #7
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 50.98 24.06 26.92 4.61 4.14 4.54 4.50 4.64 0.00 #4
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 45.95 22.66 25.29 4.14 4.07 4.18 4.39 4.29 2.00 #8
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 45.57 22.12 23.45 3.96 3.54 4.00 4.04 4.00 0.00 #2
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 45.03 21.69 23.34 3.93 3.68 3.79 4.11 3.93 0.00 #3
WD Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER #13

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
149.01 2 1
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
146.78 1 2
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
CAN
136.01 3 3
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE
CAN
133.38 4 4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
130.48 5 5
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA
125.30 6 6
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
123.83 7 7
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER
FRA
116.72 9 8
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
115.18 10 9
10 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY
ITA
107.07 11 11
11 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU
FRA
100.44 14 10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
97.74 12 13
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
93.79 15 12
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO
SUI
87.39 16 14
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ
BRA
84.14 13 15
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA
ESP
79.82 17 16
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL
CZE
76.72 18 17

2017 JGP Italy Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko have qualified for the Final with 30 points, while Skoptcova/Aleshin, Lajoie/Lagha, and Shevchenko/Eremenko have all qualified with 28 points.  Konkina/Yakushev and Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov both have 24 points and will await the outcome of this event to see if they can qualify for the Final.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov won the gold medal at JGP Australia with a personal best short dance and total score.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha, their twizzles and their lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles, spin, and lifts with all positive GOEs with program components in the high 7s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Ushakova and Nekrasov won a bronze medal at JGP Belarus with personal best scores across the board. They earned Level 4 on everything in their short dance, except for the non touching step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive but very slight and their program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence with positive GOEs earning almost 10 points.  Their program components were much higher with transitions being the weakest mark in the 6s but most of the others were in the mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 7th best overall scores.  A gold medal will guarantee them a place in the Final.  They can also get in with a silver medal, if they score over 140.64 points.

Lewis and Bye finished 5th at JGP Australia, and are not in contention for the Final.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of their Cha Cha, twizzles, and their lift, but they earned Level 2 on the other elements.  They earned all positive GOEs but they were very slight, only earning them 2 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s and they lost a point for violation of the choreography restrictions.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and spin but they received no credit for their twizzles, costing them as many as 6 points.  They received all positive GOEs with program components in the high 6s.

Fisher and Malette-Paque placed 5th in their debut at JGP Croatia.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence, which earned Level 2.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 6s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Silver: Ushakova/Nekrasov

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 10th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Calhoun/Valdez: BRA: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Bozhilova/Georgiev, BUL: They finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 95.60.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Fabbri/Pietrantonio, CAN: They placed 5th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 127.89.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Fisher/Malette-Paque, CAN: They finished 5th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 122.00.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Burton/Ingall, CZE: They placed 14th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 67.77.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Demougeot/Le Mercier, FRA: They finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.17.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Viard/Manceau, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 131.77.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Calderone/Papetti, ITA: They placed 6th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 112.01.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Portesi Peroni/Chrastecky, ITA: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 145.86.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 142.94.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Nichita-Basquin/Garcia, ESP: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 14th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 71.79.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Zimmerli/Nakisko, SUI: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Golubtsova/Belobrov, UKR: They finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 131.23.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Nguyen/Kolesnik, USA: They finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 114.89.  She is 14 and he is 15.

2017 JGP Belarus Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 63.77 33.25 30.52 7.54 7.33 7.71 7.75 7.83 0.00 #6
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 61.71 31.43 30.28 7.42 7.38 7.63 7.67 7.75 0.00 #12
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 59.62 31.82 27.80 6.92 6.79 7.04 7.00 7.00 0.00 #11
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 55.58 30.00 25.58 6.38 6.21 6.50 6.46 6.42 0.00 #9
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 50.37 27.00 23.37 5.88 5.63 5.92 5.96 5.83 0.00 #14
6 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 46.84 21.48 25.36 6.13 6.00 6.50 6.50 6.58 0.00 #7
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 45.94 21.85 24.09 5.96 5.83 6.08 6.29 5.96 0.00 #1
8 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 44.77 21.34 23.43 5.75 5.54 5.96 6.04 6.00 0.00 #2
9 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS CAN 41.56 21.22 20.34 5.21 4.92 5.04 5.21 5.04 0.00 #3
10 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 40.81 19.34 21.47 5.38 5.21 5.21 5.46 5.58 0.00 #5
11 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 40.31 21.17 20.14 5.25 4.96 5.00 5.21 4.75 1.00 #10
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 35.67 17.62 18.05 4.46 4.42 4.54 4.67 4.46 0.00 #4
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 35.34 19.50 15.84 3.96 3.88 3.96 4.21 3.79 0.00 #8
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 31.83 16.76 16.07 3.92 3.71 4.13 4.25 4.08 1.00 #13

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 86.28 39.13 47.15 7.71 7.54 8.00 8.00 8.04 0.00 #14
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 83.32 39.26 44.06 7.25 6.88 7.54 7.54 7.50 0.00 #13
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 81.93 36.72 45.21 7.46 7.38 7.58 7.75 7.50 0.00 #12
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 71.39 32.89 38.50 6.58 6.25 6.33 6.50 6.42 0.00 #11
5 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 67.86 31.23 37.63 6.38 5.88 6.38 6.42 6.29 1.00 #8
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 64.52 28.42 37.10 6.25 6.00 6.08 6.42 6.17 1.00 #10
7 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 64.10 28.24 35.86 5.92 5.67 5.96 6.21 6.13 0.00 #9
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 61.87 27.05 35.82 5.88 5.67 5.96 6.21 6.13 1.00 #7
9 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 60.39 31.17 29.22 4.83 4.63 4.92 5.13 4.83 0.00 #4
10 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO CHN 60.31 30.36 29.95 5.04 4.79 5.00 5.21 4.92 0.00 #3
11 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 58.01 26.43 33.58 5.63 5.38 5.42 5.92 5.63 2.00 #6
12 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS CAN 53.40 21.48 31.92 5.46 5.13 5.29 5.38 5.33 0.00 #5
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH BLR 42.75 18.95 24.80 4.17 4.08 4.04 4.33 4.04 1.00 #2
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 35.94 15.23 21.71 3.75 3.54 3.42 3.88 3.50 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
150.05 1 1
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
143.64 2 3
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
142.94 3 2
4 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
126.97 4 4
5 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA
114.89 5 6
6 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
114.70 6 5
7 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
108.87 8 7
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
107.81 7 8
9 Yuzhu GUO / Pengkun ZHAO
CHN
100.62 11 10
10 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR
98.82 10 11
11 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
KAZ
96.06 12 9
12 Nina MIZUKI / Veniamins VOLSKIS
CAN
94.96 9 12
13 Karina SIDARENKA / Maksim YALENICH
BLR
78.09 13 13
14 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL
CZE
67.77 14 14

2017 JGP Belarus Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko are the only team in this field looking to solidify their spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final.  They had a breakout season last year, winning two silver medals and qualifying for the Final, before winning bronze at Junior Worlds.  They started this season with their first gold medal at JGP Austria.  They earned an impressive Level 4 on both segments of the pattern in their short dance at that event, but a fall cost them valuable points.  They earned just a Level 2 on the twizzles and Level 3 on the non touching step sequence.  Their free dance received Level 4 on everything but the step sequence, which received a Level 3.  They had all positive GOEs, including mostly +2s and program components nearing the 8s.  While they did not reach their personal best, as a whole scores seem to be lower this season compared to last year.  They have the 5th best short dance, best free dance, and 2nd best total scores so far this season.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.
Skoptcova and Aleshin placed 5th at Junior Worlds, however they were only two points behind Carreira and Ponomarenko.  They earned two medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season, but it wasn’t good enough to qualify for the Final.  In their two seasons on the Junior Grand Prix they have won four total medals and qualified for the Final once.  However, they have never taken home a gold.
Ushakova and Nekrasov won two bronze medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  Despite that strong showing, they finished just 7th as juniors at Russian nationals.
My podium predictions:
Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko
Silver: Skoptcova/Aleshin
Bronze: Ushakova/Nekrasov
Bios of the competitors:
Kalehanova/Palkhouski, BLR: They placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 10th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 118.81.  She is 16 and he is 19.
Sidarenka/Yalenich, BLR: They finished 14th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 72.65.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Zayats/Balanovich, BLR
Mizuki/Volskis, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 16.
Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 5th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 124.14.  She is 17 and he is 19.
Guo/Zhao, CHN: They finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  They placed 9th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 105.37.  She is 18 and he is 19.
Burton/Ingall, CZE
Wagret/Couyras, FRA: They placed 5th at JGP Russia and 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 127.27.  She is 18 and he is 18.
Fear/Waddell, GBR: They finished 7th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 110.32.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Nauryzova/Datiev, KAZ: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.
Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Slovenia and silver at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 152.53.  She is 16 and he is 20.
Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Czech Republic and bronze at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 140.21.  She is 15 and he is 16.
Popova/Byelikov, UKR: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 126.88.  She is 15 and he is 18.
Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 157.19.  She is 17 and he is 16.
Nguyen/Kolesnik, USA

2016 JGP Germany Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 65.93 34.42 31.51 7.88 7.63 7.96 7.92 8.00 0.00 #12
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 61.00 31.57 29.43 7.33 7.13 7.46 7.38 7.50 0.00 #11
3 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 57.32 30.20 27.12 6.75 6.54 6.96 6.83 6.83 0.00 #2
4 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 57.13 29.97 27.16 6.79 6.63 6.83 6.92 6.79 0.00 #13
5 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 55.35 30.68 24.67 6.17 5.88 6.33 6.25 6.21 0.00 #14
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 54.51 30.40 24.11 6.00 5.75 6.17 6.25 5.96 0.00 #6
7 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 49.07 26.29 22.78 5.67 5.54 5.67 5.88 5.71 0.00 #4
8 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 44.51 24.62 20.89 5.29 4.92 5.33 5.33 5.25 1.00 #10
9 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 42.97 22.23 20.74 5.29 4.96 5.21 5.29 5.17 0.00 #7
10 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 42.71 24.06 19.65 4.92 4.75 4.96 4.92 5.00 1.00 #8
11 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 42.57 23.00 19.57 4.96 4.71 5.04 5.00 4.75 0.00 #3
12 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 40.88 20.60 20.28 5.17 5.00 5.00 5.21 4.96 0.00 #1
13 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLÄNDER GER 39.84 22.70 17.14 4.38 4.13 4.29 4.42 4.21 0.00 #9
14 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 30.63 16.57 15.06 3.88 3.58 3.79 3.96 3.63 1.00 #5

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 91.70 44.75 46.95 8.04 7.67 7.83 7.75 7.83 0.00 #12
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 87.02 41.66 46.36 7.58 7.46 7.79 7.88 7.92 1.00 #14
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 83.08 39.91 43.17 7.13 6.92 7.25 7.38 7.29 0.00 #11
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 82.35 41.85 40.50 6.79 6.54 6.79 6.83 6.79 0.00 #13
5 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 76.72 38.55 38.17 6.38 6.04 6.42 6.58 6.38 0.00 #7
6 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 76.40 38.54 37.86 6.13 5.92 6.33 6.58 6.58 0.00 #8
7 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 70.81 35.65 35.16 6.08 5.79 5.63 6.00 5.79 0.00 #10
8 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 66.58 33.26 33.32 5.67 5.42 5.63 5.63 5.42 0.00 #9
9 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 63.03 32.68 30.35 5.21 4.92 5.04 5.08 5.04 0.00 #5
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 59.30 28.99 30.31 5.13 4.92 5.04 5.21 4.96 0.00 #3
11 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 56.11 27.30 28.81 4.92 4.58 4.83 4.88 4.79 0.00 #6
12 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI POL 53.40 25.89 27.51 4.67 4.42 4.63 4.67 4.54 0.00 #4
13 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLÄNDER GER 50.02 27.09 23.93 4.04 3.88 3.88 4.13 4.00 1.00 #2
14 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 47.07 25.95 21.12 3.63 3.38 3.58 3.58 3.42 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
157.63 1 1
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
148.02 2 2
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
140.21 4 3
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
139.67 3 4
5 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
131.23 6 5
6 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
CAN
126.16 5 7
7 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
125.47 7 6
8 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
111.09 8 8
9 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV
GBR
106.00 9 9
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI
BLR
100.18 12 10
11 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES
FRA
98.82 10 11
12 Jenna HERTENSTEIN / Damian BINKOWSKI
POL
95.97 11 12
13 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLÄNDER
GER
89.86 13 13
14 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
77.70 14 14

2016 JGP Germany Dance Preview

Three teams have already punched their ticket to the Junior Grand Prix Final: Loboda and Drozd (30 points), McNamara and Carpenter (30), and Abachkina and Thauron (26).  Carriera/Ponomarenko (26), Skoptcova/Aleshin (24), and Polishchuk/Vakhnov (24) sit on the bubble.

Parsons and Parsons took home gold from their first event in Japan.  Their free dance showed lots of room for improvement in their free dance with Level 3 twizzles and Level 2 and Level 3 step sequences.  They received all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s.  They need a gold, silver, or bronze to qualify for the Final.  They can qualify with a 4th place finish if either Shpilevaya and Smirnov finish 3rd or lower or Ushakova and Nekrasov finish 2nd or lower.  They have the best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Shpilevaya and Smirnov won the silver at JGP Japan, nine points behind the Parsons, but they did set personal best scores across the board.  They received Level 4s on all the elements in their free dance, except for the step sequences.  They also had all positive GOEs but their program components averaged in the 7s.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  A silver medal will get them in if either the Parsons place 4th or lower or Ushakova and Nekrasov place 2nd or lower OR if they score higher than 154.07.  They can qualify with a bronze if the Parsons place lower than 5th or Ushakova and Nekrasov place lower than 3rd AND they score higher than 140.73.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Ushakova and Nekrasov won the bronze medal in their JGP debut in the Czech Republic.  They received Level 4 on all the elements in the free dance, except for the steps, but some of their program components were in the 6s.  They can qualify for the Final with a gold medal.  A silver medal will get them in if the Parsons place lower than 5th or Shpilevaya and Smirnov place lower than 4th AND they score higher than 157.43.

Lajoie and Lagha placed 4th at their first event in Japan with personal best scores across the board.  In their free dance they received Level 2 and 3 on their steps and Level 3 on one of their lifts.  They can qualify only with a gold medal and a little help.  The Parsons can finish no higher than 4th, Shpilevaya and Smirnov can place no higher than 3rd and Ushakova and Nekrasov can place no higher than 2nd.  They have the 9th best short dance score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Parsons/Parsons

Silver: Shpilevaya/Smirnov

Bronze: Lajoie/Lagha

 

The competitors:

Palfreyman/Doherty, AUS

Kaunatskaia/Hulitski, BLR

Fabbri/Pietrantonio, CAN

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN

Bunina/Frolov, EST

Abdedou/Antunes, FRA

Knispel/Voightlander, GER

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER

Marsh/Spiridonov, GBR

Hertenstein/Bikowski, POL

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS

Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS

Golubtsova/Belobrov, UKR

Parsons/Parsons, USA

 

2016 JGP Czech Republic Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 66.60 34.26 32.34 7.96 7.79 8.21 8.25 8.21 0.00 #7
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 55.59 28.31 27.28 6.75 6.50 7.00 6.93 6.93 0.00 #4
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 53.46 28.83 25.63 6.43 6.11 6.46 6.54 6.50 1.00 #2
4 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 50.39 27.21 23.18 5.86 5.61 5.79 5.89 5.82 0.00 #14
5 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 49.82 25.71 25.11 6.25 6.14 6.32 6.43 6.25 1.00 #12
6 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 49.82 23.91 25.91 6.43 6.36 6.43 6.68 6.50 0.00 #9
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI CAN 46.49 24.29 22.20 5.68 5.32 5.54 5.68 5.54 0.00 #10
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 46.20 22.83 23.37 5.82 5.57 5.89 6.04 5.89 0.00 #3
9 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 43.49 23.79 19.70 4.96 4.68 4.93 5.18 4.89 0.00 #1
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 41.58 21.97 19.61 4.86 4.61 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #15
11 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 39.75 19.24 20.51 5.14 4.96 5.14 5.29 5.11 0.00 #5
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 36.76 19.52 17.24 4.36 4.07 4.29 4.54 4.29 0.00 #11
13 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 35.74 18.06 17.68 4.50 4.25 4.46 4.50 4.39 0.00 #8
14 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 34.32 17.35 16.97 4.32 3.96 4.18 4.36 4.39 0.00 #13
WD Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA #6

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 92.70 43.88 48.82 8.07 7.93 8.14 8.25 8.29 0.00 #13
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 87.10 43.85 43.25 7.07 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.39 0.00 #14
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 82.64 41.33 41.31 6.82 6.61 6.96 7.00 7.04 0.00 #12
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 77.40 38.27 39.13 6.54 6.29 6.64 6.57 6.57 0.00 #10
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 76.36 35.61 40.75 6.71 6.61 6.79 6.89 6.96 0.00 #9
6 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 75.88 37.64 38.24 6.29 6.14 6.43 6.46 6.54 0.00 #11
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI CAN 75.57 40.60 34.97 5.79 5.57 5.93 5.89 5.96 0.00 #7
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 70.22 33.71 36.51 6.11 5.82 6.00 6.29 6.21 0.00 #8
9 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 60.71 30.48 30.23 5.00 4.79 5.11 5.18 5.11 0.00 #3
10 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 59.97 29.34 30.63 5.14 4.82 5.11 5.21 5.25 0.00 #5
11 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 59.02 31.19 29.83 5.07 4.79 5.04 5.07 4.89 2.00 #6
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 53.65 27.60 26.05 4.39 4.14 4.32 4.54 4.32 0.00 #4
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 49.09 23.90 26.19 4.43 4.11 4.39 4.50 4.39 1.00 #2
14 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV AZE 47.36 20.91 26.45 4.46 4.18 4.36 4.61 4.43 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
159.30 1 1
2 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
142.69 2 2
3 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
136.10 3 3
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV
RUS
127.22 5 4
5 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
126.27 4 6
6 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
126.18 6 5
7 Danielle WU / Nik MIRZAKHANI
CAN
122.06 7 7
8 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
116.42 8 8
9 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
103.46 9 10
10 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
100.60 10 11
11 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA
FRA
100.46 11 9
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
90.41 12 12
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
83.41 14 13
14 Nina HOLLOWEY / Fillipp KHARISOV
AZE
83.10 13 14
WD Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES
FRA