2017 Internationaux de France Men’s Preview

With two events to go in the Grand Prix series, only Mikhail Kolyada has secured his place in the Final with 26 points.  Jason Brown has 22 points, and while it is unlikely, he still has a shot at the Final depending on how everyone else skates.  Six men at this event have a shot of making the Final, but most will need a gold medal to do so.

Shoma Uno is the only skater to score over 300 points this season and has done so twice, at Lombardia Trophy and Skate Canada.  He needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would still give him a strong chance.  At Lombardia Trophy he hit the quad flip and quad toe + triple toe, while at Skate Canada he only added a double to the combination.  He earned all positive GOEs in Canada, worth 10 points, and his program components were his highest of the season ranging from the low to mid 9s.  He even received three 10.00 marks, but they were all from the same judge.  He has been playing with the layout of his free skate and did not attempt the quad salchow at Skate Canada that he had landed at Lombardia Trophy.  He has three quads and a triple axel combination in the bonus, although his solo quad toe was under-rotated in Canada.  He completed four quads, and two of them had positive GOEs.  At Lombardia Trophy, he landed five quads, four with positive GOEs.  His biggest difference in scores between events, definitely has to be on the GOE side.  At Lombardia Trophy, he earned a whopping 23 points from GOEs in his free skate, while at Skate Canada, he only earned 6.  His program components were similar between events, in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Javier Fernandez is out of the running for the Grand Prix Final after a 6th place finish at Cup of China, his worst finish since 2010.  His short program is intended to include a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow.  However, in China he missed his opening quad.  At both events he earned all Level 4s, but he lost ground in China with a messy triple axel.  His program components were similar at both events, in the low to mid 9s.  His free skate is intended to have a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He landed a quad salchow in his free skate in China, but tripled his opening quad, missed his triple axel combination, doubled a flip and earned negative GOEs on three of his jumps.  He did earn all Level 4s and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores, although they all came from the Autumn Classic International.

Max Aaron won the bronze medal at Cup of China with a personal best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program, although the opening quad and his triple axel received negative GOEs.  Overall, he earned only tenths of a point from GOEs for this program.  His program components were better than earlier in the season, in the mid to high 7s.  In the free skate he landed a quad toe + double toe, quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  Both of his triple axels are in the bonus, along with a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow combination.  He also earned Level 4 on his spins and his step sequence and only had two very slight negative GOEs.  His program components were some of his best, in the high 7s to low 8s.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Vincent Zhou finished 4th in his Grand Prix debut at Cup of China.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the running for the Final.  He started off with a bang with a clean quad lutz + triple toe worth 19.76 points.  However, he fell on a fully rotated quad flip and had his triple axel under-rotated and fell on it.  He also under-rotated the triple axel and his solo flip at Finlandia Trophy.  At both events, his GOEs actually lost him points on the technical score.  His program components were much better in China, scoring in the low to mid 7s.  His free skate had a quad lutz + triple toe that was again well done, earning him 19.90 points.  He also attempted a quad flip, quad salchow, quad lutz, and quad salchow + double toe.  The solo salchow and lutz were both under-rotated and he fell on the salchow.  He also has one triple axel in the bonus and a triple lutz + single loop + triple flip combination.  His program was a bit cleaner at Finlandia, but his jump content was a lot more difficult in China, and he did score over 100 points on the technical side.  His program components were all in the mid 7s.  He has the 10th best free skate score.

Alexei Bychenko won bronze at NHK Trophy last week.  His short program includes a quad toe and a triple lutz + triple toe.  He earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.  His free skate has a quad toe + triple toe and a quad toe.  He doubled a loop and had a messy landing on a triple axel, but otherwise the program was fairly clean.  His program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Alexander Samarin won bronze in his Grand Prix debut at Skate Canada with personal best scores across the board.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  His short program includes a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe, although neither are in the bonus.  His triple axel was under-rotated and earned negative GOEs.  His program components were on the lower side, in the low to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz and a quad toe.  His only errors were under-rotating his triple axel combination and a messy double axel at the end of the program.  He only earned Level 3 on his spins, so that is an area he could improve on.  His program components were slightly better, in the mid 7s to low 8s.

Misha Ge finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup with personal best scores across the board.  He hasn’t included a quad in his short program at either of his events this season, but he has landed his triple lutz + triple toe and triple flip.  He earned all positive GOEs at Rostelecom Cup and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  His free skate also does not include a quad and while he has five jumping passes in the bonus, two are his lower value double axels.  He earned all positive GOEs in Russia, worth 11 points, and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the running for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shoma Uno

Silver: Javier Fernandez

Bronze: Vincent Zhou

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Aymoz, FRA: He placed 15th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP France and 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 218.63.  He is 20 years old.

Romain Ponsart, FRA: His personal best is 184.12.  He is 25 years old.

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO: He placed 13th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 250.26.  He is 22 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He finished 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  He won bronze at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2016 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 255.52.  He is 29 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist and reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist. He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 319.84.  He is 19 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He finished 16th at Worlds.  He placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist, 2015 World Bronze Medalist, and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 24 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He placed 8th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 250.06.  He is 19 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He won bronze at Cup of China.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 4th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 12th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 255.33.  He is 26 years old.

2017 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 103.13 59.63 43.50 8.75 8.36 8.93 8.75 8.71 0.00 #11
2 Boyang JIN CHN 93.89 52.67 41.22 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.29 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 90.57 44.35 46.22 9.11 9.18 9.18 9.29 9.46 0.00 #12
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 87.19 47.91 39.28 7.89 7.57 7.93 7.93 7.96 0.00 #7
5 Max AARON USA 83.11 44.50 38.61 7.89 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.68 0.00 #9
6 Han YAN CHN 82.22 41.36 40.86 8.36 8.07 8.07 8.18 8.18 0.00 #4
7 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 80.55 42.68 37.87 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #5
8 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.23 45.66 36.57 7.43 7.21 7.04 7.57 7.32 2.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 68.58 32.44 36.14 7.43 7.04 7.21 7.32 7.14 0.00 #8
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 64.40 31.30 35.10 7.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.18 2.00 #3
11 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 64.27 31.16 34.11 6.86 6.61 6.64 7.00 7.00 1.00 #2
12 He ZHANG CHN 46.99 17.95 30.04 6.43 5.79 5.71 6.18 5.93 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Max AARON USA 176.58 96.60 79.98 8.21 7.71 8.18 8.00 7.89 0.00 #8
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 176.43 102.35 75.08 7.64 7.29 7.50 7.61 7.50 1.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 176.25 90.11 87.14 8.89 8.57 8.54 8.82 8.75 1.00 #12
4 Han YAN CHN 172.39 88.67 83.72 8.54 8.04 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 #7
5 Boyang JIN CHN 170.59 92.81 78.78 8.21 7.54 7.89 7.86 7.89 1.00 #11
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 162.49 72.93 89.56 8.89 8.96 8.61 9.18 9.14 0.00 #10
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 162.10 88.16 73.94 7.43 7.18 7.43 7.54 7.39 0.00 #1
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 159.98 81.40 79.58 8.04 7.79 7.89 8.00 8.07 1.00 #9
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 135.89 63.83 73.06 7.43 7.14 7.11 7.39 7.46 1.00 #4
10 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 121.77 53.63 69.14 7.00 6.79 6.75 6.96 7.07 1.00 #2
11 He ZHANG CHN 120.59 59.15 61.44 6.50 5.86 6.14 6.18 6.04 0.00 #3
12 Alexander PETROV RUS 117.44 56.04 67.40 6.96 6.64 6.32 6.96 6.82 6.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
279.38 1 3
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
264.48 2 5
3 Max AARON
USA
259.69 5 1
4 Vincent ZHOU
USA
256.66 8 2
5 Han YAN
CHN
254.61 6 4
6 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
253.06 3 6
7 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
247.17 4 8
8 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
226.50 10 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.44 7 9
10 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
186.04 11 10
11 Alexander PETROV
RUS
186.02 9 12
12 He ZHANG
CHN
167.58 12 11

2017 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Two men are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including World Junior Champion Vincent Zhou.  Out of this group, only Javier Fernandez qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Vincent Zhou is the youngest competitor at 17 years old, while Kevin Reynolds and Grant Hochstein are both 27.  Boyang Jin and Javier Fernandez both have personal best scores above 300.

This will definitely be a quad heavy event.  Fernandez, Aaron, Jin, and Zhou all have two quads in their short programs while Kolyada has one.  In the free skate, Jin and Zhou plan four quads, Aaron and Kolyada have three, and Fernandez has two.  Fernandez and Aaron’s hardest quad is the salchow, while Kolyada and Jin’s hardest quad is the lutz.  Zhou stands alone with the quad lutz and the quad flip in his arsenal.

Javier Fernandez is starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has won ten medals, including five consecutive golds.  He has qualified for the Final five times, medaling three times, but he has never won gold.  He won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start the Olympic season.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program with all Level 4 spins and step sequences.  He earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  His one big technical weakness at that event was not landing a quad + triple combo, and not having at least one quad in the bonus.  He finished nearly 12 points behind Hanyu in the short program at the Autumn Classic International.  Hanyu landed a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus that earned 18.86 points, while Fernandez’s quad toe + double toe as the opening element in his program earned 13.60 points.  The five point gap in one element makes up half the difference between their scores.  His free skate included a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He had a downgraded triple salchow (with a fall), popped triple axel, and an edge call on a triple flip.  He also only earned a Level 2 for his step sequence but his program components were in the low to mid 9s.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Max Aaron is entering his 5th season on the Grand Prix, and has won three medals.  His last medal was a gold at Skate America in 2015.  He won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  His free skate included a quad toe + double toe (likely triple), quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  He also completed two triple axels in the bonus along with a triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combination.  His only negative GOE came on the quad salchow and his program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada won bronze at Rostelecom Cup, his first Grand Prix medal, with a new personal best free skate score.  A gold medal here would all but guarantee him a spot in the Final while a silver or bronze would keep him in the running.  His cleanest short program this season was at Finlandia Trophy, where he landed a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  However, he had much higher program components at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from the mid to high 8s.  He has a quad lutz, quad salchow, and quad toe planned in his free skate but hasn’t landed all three of them in competition yet.  In fact, he had three falls in his free skate at Rostelecom Cup.  As he had done earlier this season, he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequence and his program components were again highest at Rostelecom Cup in the high 8s to low 9s.  These are all the more impressive considering his three falls.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Boyang Jin will be competing for his third season on the Grand Prix, and has won three silver medals.  He has qualified for the Final one time, in 2015.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His short program there featured a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe (under-rotated and fall) in the bonus.  His program components were in the mid to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated and fall), quad toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a quad toe.  He also under-rotated and missed the second triple in his triple + triple combination  and fell on an under-rotated triple + triple combination late in the program.  He has difficult content, but last season it took him a long time to be able to land everything cleanly.  He lost about a point from his technical score after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  He has the 10th best short program and 10th best total score.

Vincent Zhou is making his Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy in his senior debut.  His short program at that event was a bit of a rough go with an under-rotated quad lutz and triple axel, but he landed a quad flip + triple toe with positive GOEs.  After the GOEs were factored in, however, he lost nearly 5 points on his technical score.  His program components were also on the lower side in the high 6s to low 7s.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad flip, quad salchow, and quad toe.  He popped a triple axel but that was the only major error in the program.  His program components were better, in the mid 7s.  These are likely to improve as the season goes on, as he gets more comfortable and well known on the senior circuit.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Han Yan is competing for his 5th season on the Grand Prix and has won two total medals, however he had the worst finish of his career last year, placing 10th at Skate Canada.  He qualified for the Final his first year on the Grand Prix back in 2013.  He has not competed in a Challenger Series event this year, but did take home a gold medal from the International Cup of Nice, a Senior B event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He placed 9th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at Skate Canada last season.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 253.84.  He is 27 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalists and finished 5th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and won silver at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 303.58.  He is 20 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He placed 10th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2013, 2015, and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 21 years old.

He Zhang, CHN: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 196.20.  He is 20 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 243.47.  He is 18 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 23rd at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  He finished 12th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 228.97.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

2017 Bavarian Open Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 85.53 46.68 38.85 7.75 7.65 7.85 7.80 7.80 0.00 #6
2 Hiroaki SATO JPN 76.12 40.72 35.40 7.15 6.70 7.20 7.25 7.10 0.00 #2
3 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 73.27 39.42 33.85 6.95 6.50 6.80 7.05 6.55 0.00 #13
4 Dario BETTI ITA 68.02 37.12 30.90 6.25 5.85 6.25 6.30 6.25 0.00 #7
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 65.39 33.14 32.25 6.35 6.10 6.50 6.55 6.75 0.00 #3
6 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 64.03 31.33 32.70 6.35 6.30 6.55 6.70 6.80 0.00 #14
7 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 63.76 31.01 32.75 6.50 6.35 6.60 6.60 6.70 0.00 #15
8 Ryuju HINO JPN 63.17 31.62 32.55 6.90 6.30 6.40 6.65 6.30 1.00 #4
9 Bela PAPP FIN 60.15 30.05 30.10 6.00 5.80 6.10 6.00 6.20 0.00 #12
10 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 59.23 27.88 31.35 6.40 6.00 6.25 6.40 6.30 0.00 #5
11 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 55.94 25.94 30.00 5.90 5.60 6.05 6.10 6.35 0.00 #17
12 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 55.78 27.63 30.15 6.15 5.65 6.00 6.15 6.20 2.00 #1
13 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 51.32 27.12 26.20 5.40 4.85 5.25 5.25 5.45 2.00 #11
14 Marco ZANDRON ITA 49.35 21.80 27.55 5.60 5.40 5.40 5.60 5.55 0.00 #8
15 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 48.29 20.94 27.35 5.65 5.15 5.65 5.50 5.40 0.00 #16
16 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 43.33 16.23 27.10 5.40 5.40 5.20 5.60 5.50 0.00 #9
17 Fabian PIONTEK EVA GER 41.62 18.32 24.30 5.00 4.65 4.85 4.95 4.85 1.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 162.28 86.48 76.80 7.70 7.40 7.65 7.90 7.75 1.00 #17
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 133.15 65.55 67.60 7.05 6.40 6.85 6.75 6.75 0.00 #10
3 Matteo RIZZO ITA 129.79 62.39 67.40 6.75 6.40 7.00 6.70 6.85 0.00 #13
4 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 128.42 62.32 67.10 6.75 6.45 6.85 6.75 6.75 1.00 #11
5 Hiroaki SATO JPN 128.03 57.33 70.70 7.35 6.60 7.00 7.20 7.20 0.00 #16
6 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 125.33 58.73 66.60 6.95 6.30 6.55 6.75 6.75 0.00 #15
7 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 125.30 64.90 61.40 6.30 5.80 6.15 6.20 6.25 1.00 #6
8 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 123.43 59.83 63.60 6.10 6.20 6.40 6.60 6.50 0.00 #7
9 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 116.06 49.16 67.90 6.60 6.75 6.65 7.05 6.90 1.00 #12
10 Bela PAPP FIN 115.00 54.20 60.80 6.10 5.75 6.15 6.30 6.10 0.00 #9
11 Dario BETTI ITA 111.55 55.75 56.80 5.90 5.10 5.80 5.85 5.75 1.00 #14
12 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 107.40 55.40 53.00 5.50 4.85 5.40 5.35 5.40 1.00 #5
13 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 95.39 46.69 49.70 4.95 4.90 4.90 5.20 4.90 1.00 #2
14 Marco ZANDRON ITA 94.58 47.48 49.10 5.10 4.65 4.90 5.20 4.70 2.00 #4
15 Fabian PIONTEK EVA GER 84.67 41.17 45.50 4.80 4.25 4.40 4.70 4.60 2.00 #1
16 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 63.12 26.42 40.70 4.55 3.50 4.05 4.30 3.95 4.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 247.81 1 1
2 Hiroaki SATO JPN 204.15 2 5
3 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 198.60 3 6
4 Ryuju HINO JPN 196.32 8 2
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 195.18 5 3
6 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 192.18 7 4
7 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 181.08 12 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 180.09 6 9
9 Dario BETTI ITA 179.57 4 11
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 179.37 11 8
11 Bela PAPP FIN 175.15 9 10
12 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 158.72 13 12
13 Marco ZANDRON ITA 143.93 14 14
14 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 138.72 16 13
15 Fabian PIONTEK EVA GER 126.29 17 15
16 Andras CSERNOCH HUN 111.41 15 16
WD Nicola TODESCHINI SUI

2017 World Junior Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Dmitri ALIEV RUS 83.48 44.51 38.97 7.79 7.57 7.93 7.79 7.89 0.00 #41
2 Q Jun Hwan CHA KOR 82.34 45.27 37.07 7.43 7.14 7.57 7.43 7.50 0.00 #31
3 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 82.23 44.66 37.57 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.54 7.64 0.00 #42
4 Q Alexander PETROV RUS 81.29 43.97 37.32 7.57 7.21 7.46 7.54 7.54 0.00 #40
5 Q Vincent ZHOU USA 78.87 42.97 35.90 7.21 7.04 7.29 7.18 7.18 0.00 #35
6 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 77.24 42.63 34.61 6.93 6.64 7.04 6.89 7.11 0.00 #45
7 Q Nicolas NADEAU CAN 77.20 41.62 35.58 7.11 6.82 7.29 7.11 7.25 0.00 #36
8 Q Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 76.50 42.18 34.32 6.89 6.64 7.00 6.79 7.00 0.00 #32
9 Q Roman SADOVSKY CAN 76.27 41.72 34.55 6.86 6.68 7.04 6.93 7.04 0.00 #37
10 Q Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 72.03 39.39 32.64 6.75 6.21 6.64 6.50 6.54 0.00 #34
11 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 70.80 38.77 32.03 6.46 6.21 6.50 6.43 6.43 0.00 #38
12 Q Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 68.77 35.74 33.03 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.64 6.50 0.00 #30
13 Q Matteo RIZZO ITA 68.53 35.28 33.25 6.61 6.36 6.75 6.71 6.82 0.00 #44
14 Q Kazuki TOMONO JPN 68.12 36.62 32.50 6.68 6.14 6.57 6.54 6.57 1.00 #23
15 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 67.51 36.12 31.39 6.39 6.07 6.39 6.25 6.29 0.00 #33
16 Q Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 67.00 31.33 36.67 7.50 7.18 7.14 7.39 7.46 1.00 #43
17 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 66.44 36.98 30.46 6.18 5.82 6.14 6.11 6.21 1.00 #27
18 Q Conrad ORZEL CAN 66.21 37.64 28.57 5.89 5.50 5.79 5.71 5.68 0.00 #18
19 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 66.16 34.91 31.25 6.18 6.00 6.43 6.25 6.39 0.00 #29
20 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 63.17 33.39 30.78 6.25 5.86 6.21 6.14 6.32 1.00 #26
21 Q Tangxu LI CHN 62.08 33.62 28.46 5.96 5.46 5.79 5.71 5.54 0.00 #24
22 Q Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 59.27 31.66 27.61 5.68 5.21 5.54 5.64 5.54 0.00 #22
23 Q Thomas STOLL GER 57.10 30.06 27.04 5.50 5.29 5.36 5.43 5.46 0.00 #13
24 Q Petr KOTLARIK CZE 56.66 28.70 27.96 5.68 5.32 5.64 5.61 5.71 0.00 #28
25 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 55.42 23.14 33.28 6.89 6.50 6.39 6.68 6.82 1.00 #39
26 Basar OKTAR TUR 54.17 29.85 24.32 4.86 4.57 5.04 4.89 4.96 0.00 #6
27 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 53.92 28.06 25.86 5.07 4.89 5.29 5.25 5.36 0.00 #11
28 Yuheng LI CHN 53.76 29.12 25.64 5.39 4.96 5.04 5.14 5.11 1.00 #12
29 James MIN AUS 53.72 28.79 24.93 4.96 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 #9
30 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 53.52 26.59 27.93 5.57 5.29 5.50 5.75 5.82 1.00 #21
31 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 52.42 26.24 26.18 5.18 4.93 5.32 5.36 5.39 0.00 #15
32 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 51.72 26.54 25.18 5.14 4.86 5.04 5.07 5.07 0.00 #16
33 Yakau ZENKO BLR 50.92 25.77 26.15 5.29 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.36 1.00 #17
34 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 50.58 25.80 25.78 5.18 4.93 5.14 5.32 5.21 1.00 #7
35 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 48.66 20.45 29.21 6.07 5.64 5.64 5.93 5.93 1.00 #25
36 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 48.60 24.64 23.96 4.89 4.46 4.93 4.86 4.82 0.00 #19
37 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 48.05 25.82 22.23 4.68 4.29 4.43 4.54 4.29 0.00 #2
38 Aleix GABARA ESP 47.82 22.64 25.18 5.04 4.82 5.07 5.07 5.18 0.00 #20
39 Glebs BASINS LAT 45.70 21.95 23.75 4.89 4.57 4.79 4.79 4.71 0.00 #5
40 Ryszard GURTLER POL 45.41 23.60 21.81 4.64 4.21 4.36 4.39 4.21 0.00 #10
41 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 45.41 22.79 23.62 4.86 4.54 4.79 4.75 4.68 1.00 #4
42 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 44.23 21.98 22.25 4.61 4.14 4.54 4.50 4.46 0.00 #14
43 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 44.14 22.81 22.33 4.61 4.04 4.61 4.50 4.57 1.00 #8
44 Benjam PAPP FIN 43.51 22.30 22.21 4.64 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.36 1.00 #1
45 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 41.68 20.00 22.68 4.50 4.39 4.64 4.54 4.61 1.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 179.24 104.66 74.58 7.43 7.04 7.71 7.50 7.61 0.00 #19
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 165.63 90.21 76.42 7.79 7.18 7.71 7.71 7.82 1.00 #10
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 163.83 84.25 79.58 8.00 7.79 7.86 8.07 8.07 0.00 #24
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 163.30 88.16 75.14 7.71 7.18 7.57 7.57 7.54 0.00 #22
5 Alexander PETROV RUS 162.18 86.48 75.70 7.68 7.25 7.71 7.57 7.64 0.00 #21
6 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 160.11 85.59 75.52 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.71 7.61 1.00 #23
7 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 143.16 74.94 68.22 6.86 6.50 6.86 6.96 6.93 0.00 #8
8 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 141.39 67.59 73.80 7.54 7.00 7.50 7.32 7.54 0.00 #20
9 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 136.54 71.98 65.56 6.82 6.18 6.64 6.64 6.50 1.00 #13
10 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 134.97 64.49 70.48 7.14 6.71 7.11 7.14 7.14 0.00 #18
11 Matteo RIZZO ITA 128.94 62.92 66.02 6.61 6.29 6.68 6.68 6.75 0.00 #12
12 Conrad ORZEL CAN 128.20 68.70 59.50 6.25 5.64 6.04 6.00 5.82 0.00 #9
13 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 125.33 58.77 66.56 6.75 6.50 6.64 6.75 6.64 0.00 #14
14 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 120.98 55.18 65.80 6.68 6.29 6.54 6.64 6.75 0.00 #15
15 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 119.43 48.87 70.56 7.21 6.82 6.93 7.11 7.21 0.00 #16
16 Sihyeong LEE KOR 119.16 59.42 59.74 6.04 5.82 6.04 6.04 5.93 0.00 #7
17 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.72 60.72 59.00 6.11 5.54 5.93 5.96 5.96 1.00 #5
18 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.82 51.84 60.98 6.21 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.32 0.00 #3
19 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 112.13 57.35 54.78 5.79 5.14 5.64 5.43 5.39 0.00 #1
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 112.04 49.90 62.14 6.36 5.89 6.21 6.29 6.32 0.00 #11
21 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 111.32 57.32 54.00 5.64 5.11 5.57 5.36 5.32 0.00 #2
22 Tangxu LI CHN 111.00 58.26 54.74 5.79 5.25 5.36 5.61 5.36 2.00 #6
23 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 110.26 45.84 67.42 7.07 6.57 6.46 6.82 6.79 3.00 #17
24 Thomas STOLL GER 96.58 43.00 55.58 5.79 5.36 5.39 5.68 5.57 2.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Vincent ZHOU
USA
258.11 5 1
2 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
247.31 1 3
3 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
245.53 3 4
4 Alexander PETROV
RUS
243.47 4 5
5 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
242.45 2 6
6 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
232.63 16 2
7 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
218.63 6 8
8 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
211.47 8 10
9 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
211.28 14 7
10 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
208.57 10 9
11 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
197.47 13 11
12 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
196.63 7 15
13 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
194.41 18 12
14 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
194.10 12 13
15 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
191.78 11 14
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
186.67 15 16
17 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
186.53 9 23
18 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
181.89 20 17
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
178.98 19 18
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
178.48 17 20
21 Tangxu LI
CHN
173.08 21 22
22 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
170.59 22 21
23 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
168.79 24 19
24 Thomas STOLL
GER
153.68 23 24
Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
FNR 25
Basar OKTAR
TUR
FNR 26
Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
FNR 27
Yuheng LI
CHN
FNR 28
James MIN
AUS
FNR 29
Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
FNR 30
Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
FNR 31
Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
FNR 32
Yakau ZENKO
BLR
FNR 33
Nurullah SAHAKA
SUI
FNR 34
Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
FNR 35
Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
FNR 36
Ivo GATOVSKI
BUL
FNR 37
Aleix GABARA
ESP
FNR 38
Glebs BASINS
LAT
FNR 39
Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
FNR 41
Ryszard GURTLER
POL
FNR 40
Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
FNR 42
Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
FNR 43
Benjam PAPP
FIN
FNR 44
Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
FNR 45

2017 US Nationals Senior Men’s Preview

As a group, these men have won 60 national medals.  They have earned one medal at Four Continents and five World Junior medals.  They won 3 medals on the Grand Prix and 3 medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season in addition to 7 medals in the Challenger Series.  The 2nd-14th and 16th place finishers from last year are returning along with the 1st and 5th place junior finishers.

For these men to compete at the international level, they need a quad in their short program and at least two in their free skate in addition to consistent triple axels, solid spins and program components in the 8s or higher.  Internationally, they need 90+ points in the short program, 180+ in the free skate and 270+ total.  The short program will be held on Friday, January 20th with the free skate on Sunday, January 22nd.

Unfortunately, the US men will only have two spots at Worlds this season, despite the fact that all three US men finished in the top 10 last season.

Nathan Chen is setting the standard internationally on a technical level.  He became the first man to land four quads in a free program last season.  He was attempting as many as five earlier this season.  Only two men in the world have landed a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad flip in competition and he is the only one to do both.  He became the youngest US man to medal at a Grand Prix event this season and he won the silver medal at the Grand Prix Final.  He has the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores internationally.  This event is truly his to lose as he has the technical scores to outpace the field.  His program components are improving and he is a trained ballet dancer (he performed with Ballet West when he was younger) and has worked with Marina Zoueva on his programs.  His best free skate came at Trophee de France where he landed a quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip and double axel.  The axel is intended to be a triple, but that has always been his most problematic jump.  The base value of the jumps in his short program is 39.55 points.  He has been changing up his free skate layout throughout the season, and his best free skate came at the Grand Prix Final.  He landed quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip, quad toe + double toe + double loop, quad toe, triple axel, triple loop, triple flip + triple toe, and triple lutz to earn a base jump value of 86.02.  He received Level 4, Level 4, and Level 3 on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  He earned a whopping 12 points from GOE with no elements receiving a negative GOE.  His program components ranged from 8.11-8.79.

Jason Brown has been struggling with the quad, but has received credit for it a few times this season.  After a rough outing at NHK Trophy, he discovered he had a stress fracture and has been off the ice.  He has really only been allowed to train the jumps for a few weeks at this point and it is unclear if he will be healthy enough to attempt a quad.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores internationally.  His best short program came at Skate America where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + triple toe.  His base value for the jumps was 30.13 points.  He received no credit for one of his spins at that event.  His free skate included a quad toe (under-rotated), triple axel + double toe, triple axel, triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe, double axel, triple loop, and triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow giving him a base value of 67.84 in planned jumps.  He received Level 4, 4, and 3 on his spins and Level 4 on his steps.  He earned 11.5 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 8.79 to 9.18.

Max Aaron is coming to nationals with a new matador themed short program.  He has long been known for his speed and power on the ice which gives him great jumps, but he is still working to develop the artistic side of his skating.  The matador should be a perfect vehicle for him as it is all about the attitude and power against a bull.  Even though his program will be different, it is likely his jump content will remain the same.  His best short program came at Cup of China, where he landed quad salchow + triple toe, triple axel, and triple lutz, giving him a base jump value of 29.90.  His best free skate came at Rostelecom Cup, although his scores were very similar.  He landed a quad salchow + double toe, quad salchow, triple axel + double toe , triple loop, triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple toe, and double axel.  At Cup of China, he changed the three jump combo to start with a triple toe and did the lutz as a solo jump.  He earned Level 3 on all of his spins at Rostelecom Cup, but Level 4 at Cup of China and he upgraded his steps from Level 2 to Level 3.  He earned between 3.5 and 5 points on GOE.  His program components at Rostelecom Cup ranged from 7.39 to 7.82.

Timothy Dolensky competed at Skate America this season, and currently holds the 28th best international score for juniors and seniors combined.  His short program included a triple lutz, triple axel, and triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), giving him a base jump value of 24.10.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + single toe (intended double or triple), triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + double toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple flip, and triple loop, giving him a base jump value of at least 64.14.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins, but only Level 2 on the steps and he earned 3.5 points from GOE.  His program components ranged from 7.25-7.57.

Ross Miner skated his best skates at Cup of China.  His short program included a triple flip, triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe, giving him a base jump value of 21.83 points.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + triple toe, single axel (intended triple), double loop (intended triple), triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple flip (edge call), and double axel.  This gives him a base value for planned jump content of

Grant Hochstein finished in the top 10 at Worlds last year and earned two 4th place finishes on the Grand Prix.  He is the reigning pewter medalist, but he has been suffering some setbacks this season.  His best short program came at NHK Trophy where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe giving him a base jump value of 26.83.  His free skate was best at Skate Canada but he went for a different jump layout at NHK Trophy.  At NHK Trophy he went for a quad toe, triple axel (singled) + double toe, triple toe, triple loop + double toe, triple lutz (edge and under-rotated) + single loop (under-rotated) + triple salchow, triple flip, triple loop (under-rotated), and triple lutz (edge call), giving him a base jump value of 61.47 for his planned content.  He earned Level 4, Level 3 and Level 3 for his spins and Level 3 for his steps.  His program components ranged from 7.54-7.82.

Vincent Zhou has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores internationally as a junior, and the 29th best score overall.  He won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and finished 8th in his senior debut last season.  His best international event came at JGP Japan.  He had a triple axel, triple loop and triple lutz + triple toe in his short program.  Juniors are not allowed to attempt a quad in their short program and are required to do a loop as their solo jump.  It is likely that he would upgrade these jumps at nationals to acquire more points.  Zhou went for two quads in his nationals free skate last season, but has not attempted that this season.  At JGP Japan, he had a triple lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated), triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, double axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated) + double toe, and triple flip.  He earned Level 3s and 4s on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 6.82 to 7.21.

Andrew Torgashev has the 7th best short program and 9th best free skate scores internationally as a junior.  He took home the silver medal at JGP Russia and won the bronze medal at his senior international debut at Tallinn Trophy.  He has yet to cross the 200 point threshold, however, and it will be tough to find a place on the podium without scoring closer to 220.

There are a few question marks headed into this event.  Will Brown be healthy enough and have enough mileage on his jumps to maximize his element scores?  Will he attempt the quad?  Will Aaron’s new short program boost his program components?  And will any of these other skaters hit the quads or triple axels that have escaped them this season?

Nathan Chen has the three highest short program total element scores out of the men competing here.  He earned 51.74 points for his technical score at Trophee de France.  Vincent Zhou score 44.60 points at JGP Japan with a quad less short program.  Aaron and Brown were within tenths of a point of each other at their best event, but still behind Chen’s worst outing.

For short program program components, Jason Brown has the best mark with 43.43 and his outing at NHK Trophy which was very rough technically, still carries the 2nd highest short program PCS mark.  Chen’s ranked next, ranging from 40-41.

The free skate has the ability to separate the men from the boys.  Chen’s best free skate had an astounding technical score of 113.13, 20 points higher than Brown’s best effort.  Chen’s worst technical outing was Trophee de France where he scored 94.59 but he was attempting five quads at that event and it seemed to be a bit more than he could handle.  Aaron who is known for his quads and has two in his free skate, in his best effort finished 9 points behind Chen’s worst effort on the technical side.

Unsurprisingly, the best free skate components belong to Jason Brown with a score of 90.02.  However, Chen isn’t that far behind, scoring 84.42 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Behind Brown and Chen is Hochstein who was just tenths of a point ahead of Aaron.

So far, Brown has been able to get away without quads on the strength of his grades of executions, program components, spins and steps.  As his coach Kori Ade urged him before Skate America, he is able to go out onto the ice and gobble up points.  However, he starts off at a disadvantage: In the free skate he is nearly 20 points below Chen’s start value on the jumps.  And while the jumps aren’t everything, Chen has the ability to execute with the same quality as Brown.  At the Grand Prix Final Chen earned a GOE of +12 for his free skate.  Brown earned 11.5 points at Skate America.  Chen actually has the ability to outperform Brown on the GOE side and further expand his lead.  With GOE, Chen’s first element, the quad lutz + triple toe, earned him 19.90 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Chen still doesn’t have the program components that Brown does, but they have been steadily improving throughout the season.  He might only lose on program components by 5 or 6 points and it’s not outside of the realm of possibility for Chen to win the free skate by 15 points or more.

Even though he has a quad planned in his short and two in the free, he still could finish behind Brown.  If Brown goes for the quad and receives credit for it, he actually has a base jump value higher than Aaron’s and he’s more likely to achieve positive GOEs.  Brown also has about a 5-6 point cushion on program components over Aaron in the short program.  Again, in the free skate, if Brown goes for the quad and receives credit, his base jump value is better than Aaron’s.

However, not executing the quad is not deadly for Brown. He plans a quad toe in his programs.  If he falls (like he did at Skate America), the jump is worth 10.30 but he receives -3 on GOE making it worth 6.30 points.  After the one point deduction it comes out to 5.30 points.  In the short program, he would likely change this jump to a triple flip which is worth a base value of 5.30 points.  He twice received under-rotation calls on the quad toe, once with a fall, earning him 3.00 points and 6.97 points.  Once he received a downgrade call and a fall, earning a measly 1.20 points.  Even with these failed quads, Brown outscored Aaron, comparing best events to best events.  If he replaced the quad with a triple that could earn him a positive GOE, it could be a net positive for him.  But while it might be enough to get him onto the podium and onto the World team, it will not be enough to compete for a medal at Worlds.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Jason Brown

Bronze: Max Aaron

Pewter: Vincent Zhou

 

Bios of the competitors:

Max Aaron: He is 24 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China.  He won bronze at the Lombardia Trophy and bronze at the Autumn Classic International.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Champion, finished 8th in seniors in 2012, is the 2011 Junior Champion, 2010 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 13th in juniors in 2008, 5th in novice in 2007, is the 2006 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and the 2005 Juvenile Champion.

Jason Brown: He is 22 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club.  He won silver at Skate America and placed 7th at NHK Trophy.  He won silver at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2013 Junior Worlds Silver Medalist and the 2012 Junior Worlds Bronze Medalist.  He is the 2015 Champion, 2014 Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2013, 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Champion, 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2007 Juvenile Champion.

Nathan Chen: He is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally as a junior he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 24 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He finished 8th at Skate America.  He placed 7th at the Nebelhorn Trophy and 6th at Golden Spin.  He finished 7th last season, 14th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, 2010 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 15th in intermediate in 2007, 15th in intermediate in 2006 and 9th in juvenile in 2005.

Scott Dyer: He is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 11th last season, 18th in 2014, 10th in 2012, 13th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, the 2007 Novice Pewter Medalist and the 2006 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total score from qualifying.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 16 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He placed 6th at JGP France.  He finished 9th at Warsaw Cup.  He is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 5th in juniors in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.

Grant Hochstein: He is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 10th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  He placed 5th at Lombardia Trophy and won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  He is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 9th in 2015, 11th in 2014, 15th in 2013, 12th in 2012, 12th in 2011, 7th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 11th in junior in 2008, 12th in juniors in 2007, 8th in novice in 2005, is the 2004 Intermediate Pewter Medalist, and finished 10th in juvenile in 2003.

Alexander Johnson: He is 26 and represents the Braemar-City of Lakes Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at Ondrej Nepela.  He finished 6th last season, 11th in 2015, 7th in 2013, 15th in 2012, 17th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in juniors in 2008, is the 2007 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 9th in novice in 2006, 5th in intermediate in 2005, 13th in intermediate in 2004, 12th in juvenile in 2003 and 16th in juvenile in 2002.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 21 years old and competes for the Sun Valley Figure Skating Club.  He finished 10th last season, 8th in juniors in 2015, 13th as a junior in 2014, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Jimmy Ma: He is 21 years old and represents the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 16th last season, 18th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 5th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 19 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP France.  He finished 5th in juniors last season, 7th in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist, finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ross Miner: He is 25 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He placed 14th at Four Continents last season.  He finished 12th at Skate Canada and 9th at Cup of China.  He placed 6th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He finished 5th last season, 6th in 2015, 7th in 2014, is the 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Silver Medalist, 2006 Intermediate Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2005.

Jordan Moeller: He is 21 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Shotaro Omori: He is 21 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 12th last season, 17th in 2015, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Bronze Medalist, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2008.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Sebastien Payannet: He is 22 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 14th last season and 20th in 2015.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Dennis Phan: He represents the Birmingham Figure Skating Club.

Sean Rabbitt: He is 26 and represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at the Autumn Classic International.  He finished 9th last season, 12th in 2015, 14th in 2014 and 19th in 2013.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2ndd best short program, 4th best free skate and best total scores.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 13th last season, 12th in juniors in 2012, 5th in juniors in 2011, is the 2010 Novice Silver Medalist, 2009 Intermediate Champion and 6th in Juvenile in 2007.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev: He is 15 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Russia and placed 4th at JGP Germany.  He won bronze at the Tallinn Trophy.  He is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Champion, 2012 Juvenile Boys Champion and 2011 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.

Vincent Zhou: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia.  He finished 8th last season, is the 2013 Junior Champion, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and placed 5th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2016 JGP Estonia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 78.10 43.10 36.00 7.07 7.04 7.21 7.25 7.43 1.00 #4
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 73.36 37.00 36.36 7.21 7.11 7.25 7.29 7.50 0.00 #19
3 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 71.96 38.75 34.21 6.96 6.50 6.75 6.82 7.18 1.00 #11
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 70.48 37.05 33.43 6.79 6.32 6.68 6.71 6.93 0.00 #13
5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 68.85 38.78 30.07 5.96 5.68 6.11 6.11 6.21 0.00 #25
6 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 68.27 37.24 31.03 6.07 6.11 6.39 6.14 6.32 0.00 #8
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 63.86 33.11 30.75 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.07 6.43 0.00 #21
8 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 62.89 33.07 29.82 5.89 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.25 0.00 #17
9 Camden PULKINEN USA 60.44 30.70 29.74 6.18 5.71 5.96 5.93 5.96 0.00 #5
10 Yuheng LI CHN 55.04 28.82 26.22 5.50 5.00 5.11 5.25 5.36 0.00 #28
11 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 54.89 28.14 27.75 5.54 5.25 5.57 5.57 5.82 1.00 #9
12 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 54.18 27.46 26.72 5.36 4.96 5.54 5.32 5.54 0.00 #18
13 Basar OKTAR TUR 53.63 29.84 24.79 4.93 4.79 5.04 4.96 5.07 1.00 #6
14 Sunghoon PARK KOR 53.47 26.48 26.99 5.68 5.21 5.25 5.39 5.46 0.00 #24
15 Ton CONSUL ESP 51.05 25.73 26.32 5.36 5.18 5.14 5.32 5.32 1.00 #3
16 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 51.01 26.76 24.25 4.82 4.61 4.93 4.82 5.07 0.00 #1
17 Daniel TSION DEN 49.48 25.62 23.86 4.96 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.86 0.00 #23
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 48.02 26.49 21.53 4.39 4.00 4.32 4.39 4.43 0.00 #14
19 Yan TKALICH UKR 47.65 23.37 24.28 4.82 4.68 4.96 4.89 4.93 0.00 #26
20 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 46.44 23.16 23.28 4.71 4.57 4.57 4.68 4.75 0.00 #2
21 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 44.88 23.09 22.79 4.64 4.39 4.54 4.54 4.68 1.00 #15
22 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 41.65 19.15 22.50 4.68 4.29 4.50 4.46 4.57 0.00 #7
23 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 41.46 19.35 24.11 4.61 4.61 4.86 4.89 5.14 2.00 #27
24 Micah TANG TPE 41.26 19.59 21.67 4.57 4.18 4.21 4.39 4.32 0.00 #10
25 Glebs BASINS LAT 39.29 16.40 24.89 5.04 4.71 4.96 5.04 5.14 2.00 #12
26 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.32 17.18 21.14 4.14 4.11 4.14 4.32 4.43 1.00 #16
27 Harrison BAIN NZL 34.97 15.97 20.00 4.04 3.79 3.96 4.07 4.14 1.00 #22
28 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 31.35 13.49 17.86 3.86 3.50 3.46 3.61 3.43 0.00 #20

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 160.93 88.09 72.84 7.39 7.00 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #26
2 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 149.25 79.19 71.06 7.25 6.89 7.11 7.14 7.14 1.00 #27
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 135.82 67.18 70.64 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.14 7.11 2.00 #28
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 132.81 66.59 67.22 6.82 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.82 1.00 #24
5 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 129.55 66.85 62.70 6.11 6.21 6.36 6.46 6.21 0.00 #23
6 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 122.04 59.64 62.40 6.18 5.89 6.46 6.21 6.46 0.00 #21
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 118.32 60.46 57.86 6.11 5.50 5.79 5.82 5.71 0.00 #20
8 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 111.48 51.98 60.50 6.18 5.82 6.00 6.18 6.07 1.00 #25
9 Camden PULKINEN USA 111.25 54.25 58.00 6.11 5.50 5.57 5.96 5.86 1.00 #22
10 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 109.13 51.49 57.64 5.64 5.75 5.75 5.82 5.86 0.00 #17
11 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 107.96 58.32 49.64 5.25 4.71 4.96 5.04 4.86 0.00 #14
12 Yuheng LI CHN 105.97 54.31 53.66 5.79 5.11 5.25 5.29 5.39 2.00 #19
13 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 103.93 52.43 53.50 5.61 5.21 5.25 5.32 5.36 2.00 #18
14 Basar OKTAR TUR 99.14 51.20 47.94 4.82 4.57 4.79 4.86 4.93 0.00 #15
15 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 95.03 49.75 46.28 4.82 4.39 4.61 4.75 4.57 1.00 #8
16 Glebs BASINS LAT 93.29 51.21 42.08 4.54 4.07 4.18 4.25 4.00 0.00 #4
17 Sunghoon PARK KOR 92.54 41.90 50.64 5.39 4.82 5.14 5.04 4.93 0.00 #16
18 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 90.18 48.74 41.44 4.29 3.86 4.21 4.18 4.18 0.00 #6
19 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 89.89 46.37 44.52 4.54 4.39 4.43 4.54 4.36 1.00 #10
20 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 87.94 40.08 47.86 4.61 4.54 4.96 4.86 4.96 0.00 #9
21 Yan TKALICH UKR 86.88 46.18 41.70 4.57 3.96 4.14 4.04 4.14 1.00 #7
22 Ton CONSUL ESP 82.73 36.59 48.14 5.14 4.57 4.75 4.93 4.68 2.00 #11
23 Micah TANG TPE 81.28 43.00 39.28 4.39 3.68 3.82 4.04 3.71 1.00 #3
24 Daniel TSION DEN 81.17 36.11 46.06 4.68 4.46 4.54 4.71 4.64 1.00 #12
25 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 80.56 37.70 43.86 4.36 4.32 4.18 4.64 4.43 1.00 #13
26 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 66.68 29.12 39.56 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.00 3.82 2.00 #2
27 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 65.10 32.52 32.58 3.68 3.11 3.25 3.29 2.96 0.00 #1
28 Harrison BAIN NZL 63.24 29.10 38.14 3.89 3.64 3.61 4.00 3.93 4.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
234.29 2 1
2 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
221.21 3 2
3 Vincent ZHOU
USA
213.92 1 3
4 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
203.29 4 4
5 Petr GUMENNIK
RUS
197.82 6 5
6 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
184.93 8 6
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
182.18 7 7
8 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
180.33 5 8
9 Camden PULKINEN
USA
171.69 9 9
10 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
163.31 12 10
11 Yuheng LI
CHN
161.01 10 12
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
158.97 16 11
13 Samuel TURCOTTE
CAN
158.82 11 13
14 Basar OKTAR
TUR
152.77 13 14
15 Sunghoon PARK
KOR
146.01 14 17
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
141.47 20 15
17 Jegor ZELENJAK
EST
134.77 21 19
18 Yan TKALICH
UKR
134.53 19 21
19 Ton CONSUL
ESP
133.78 15 22
20 Glebs BASINS
LAT
132.58 25 16
21 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
131.83 22 18
22 Daniel TSION
DEN
130.65 17 24
23 Yauhenii PUZANAU
BLR
129.40 23 20
24 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
128.58 18 25
25 Micah TANG
TPE
122.54 24 23
26 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
104.00 26 26
27 Harrison BAIN
NZL
98.21 27 28
28 Giuseppe TRIULCIO
AUS
96.45 28 27

2016 JGP Estonia Men’s Preview

Alexander Samarin already took a gold home from JGP Russia where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total scores.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  His free skate content is impressive including a quad toe, two triple axels, and a triple lutz + half loop + triple flip in the bonus.  He has the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Vincent Zhou had a strong free program at JGP Japan but had some problems in his free skate and walked away with the silver medal.  He set new personal bests across the board at that event.  He needs gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver would keep him in contention.  His quad salchow in the free skate was under-rotated, plus he under-rotated another jump and had a very messy double axel.  He has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Koshiro Shimada last competed in the first event of the season, JGP France, where he won the bronze medal.  He set new personal bests in the free skate and total score at that event.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He does not have a quad or a triple axel and he is at a technical disadvantage.  He does not have a top 10 score this season and has not broken the 200 point mark.

Petr Gumennik placed 4th in his debut at JGP Russia.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the conversation for the Final and without a quad or triple axel, it will be difficult for him to do so.

Roman Sadovsky placed 5th at his first event in Japan where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total scores.  Unfortunately, that was a very strong event and he scored over 200 points, better than many of the medalists this season.  Even with a gold medal it is unlikely he can qualify for the Final.  He has a quad salchow and a triple axel, although he under-rotated it in Japan.  He has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexander Samarin

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

The competitors:

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS

Yauhenii Puzanau, BLR

Roman Sadovsky, CAN

Samuel Turcotte, CAN

Yuheng Li, CHN

Micah Tang, TPE

Daniel Tsion, DEN

Aleksandr Selevko, EST

Mihhail Selevko, EST

Jegor Zelenjak, EST

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA

Irakli Maysuradze, GEO

Graham Newberry, GBR

Samuel McAllister, IRL

Koshiro Shimada, JPN

Artur Panikhin, KAZ

Glebs Basins, LAT

Harrison Bain, NZL

Sunghoon Park, KOR

Petr Gumnennik, RUS

Alexander Samarin, RUS

Matthew Samuels, RSA

Ton Consul, ESP

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE

Basar Oktar, TUR

Yan Tkalich, UKR

Camden Pulkinen, USA

Vincent Zhou, USA

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.53 44.60 35.93 7.11 7.00 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #15
2 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 79.34 44.20 35.14 7.00 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.07 0.00 #17
3 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 74.90 41.69 33.21 6.75 6.43 6.68 6.71 6.64 0.00 #20
4 Artem KOVALEV RUS 70.19 37.23 32.96 6.43 6.39 6.82 6.68 6.64 0.00 #10
5 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 67.94 33.95 33.99 6.89 6.68 6.71 6.89 6.82 0.00 #1
6 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 66.47 34.60 31.87 6.61 6.04 6.36 6.43 6.43 0.00 #22
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 61.67 29.78 31.89 6.46 6.29 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #3
8 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 61.44 30.76 30.68 6.14 6.11 6.18 6.11 6.14 0.00 #4
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 60.71 31.63 30.08 6.11 5.75 6.04 6.07 6.11 1.00 #16
10 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.10 32.11 23.99 4.71 4.61 4.96 4.82 4.89 0.00 #11
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 55.19 29.83 25.36 5.04 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.18 0.00 #8
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 53.64 27.75 25.89 5.00 4.89 5.43 5.18 5.39 0.00 #12
13 James MIN AUS 53.48 27.12 26.36 5.07 5.14 5.36 5.29 5.50 0.00 #18
14 Sena MIYAKE JPN 48.90 22.96 27.94 5.50 5.36 5.54 5.79 5.75 2.00 #7
15 Eric LIU CAN 48.49 24.50 23.99 5.00 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.71 0.00 #19
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.82 23.18 22.64 4.71 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #6
17 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 42.42 22.06 20.36 4.32 3.79 4.07 4.14 4.04 0.00 #2
18 Michael DURHAM NZL 33.36 16.71 18.65 3.79 3.64 3.54 3.89 3.79 2.00 #5
19 Chadwick WANG SIN 31.66 15.30 17.36 3.43 3.25 3.50 3.64 3.54 1.00 #13
20 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 24.64 8.43 17.21 3.32 3.32 3.39 3.50 3.68 1.00 #9
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 20.72 7.04 13.68 2.82 2.39 2.75 2.86 2.86 0.00 #14
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 3.02 0.77 4.25 0.64 0.61 1.04 0.82 1.14 2.00 #21

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 160.13 85.13 75.00 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.46 7.57 0.00 #22
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.86 75.52 70.34 7.21 6.82 7.07 7.11 6.96 0.00 #20
3 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 145.57 76.57 69.00 7.00 6.61 7.07 6.86 6.96 0.00 #19
4 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 143.61 74.39 70.22 7.18 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.07 1.00 #18
5 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 142.01 76.73 67.28 6.89 6.50 6.75 6.79 6.71 2.00 #21
6 Artem KOVALEV RUS 138.82 70.22 68.60 6.71 6.71 6.96 6.96 6.96 0.00 #17
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 121.26 64.96 56.30 5.18 5.36 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #11
8 Chih-I TSAO TPE 115.96 57.66 60.30 6.25 5.79 5.93 6.07 6.11 2.00 #15
9 Sena MIYAKE JPN 113.19 58.69 56.50 5.86 5.43 5.57 5.57 5.82 2.00 #10
10 Yuto KISHINA JPN 112.99 54.13 59.86 6.29 5.57 5.96 6.07 6.04 1.00 #14
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 109.86 58.16 52.70 5.46 5.07 5.36 5.25 5.21 1.00 #12
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 102.04 48.92 54.12 5.21 5.21 5.64 5.50 5.50 1.00 #13
13 Eric LIU CAN 100.33 53.25 47.08 5.00 4.50 4.79 4.68 4.57 0.00 #8
14 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 98.89 45.61 58.28 6.07 5.68 5.54 5.96 5.89 5.00 #16
15 James MIN AUS 91.95 48.17 46.78 4.75 4.64 4.43 4.86 4.71 3.00 #7
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 83.12 38.12 46.00 4.86 4.61 4.46 4.61 4.46 1.00 #9
17 Michael DURHAM NZL 68.64 33.74 34.90 3.89 3.21 3.50 3.46 3.39 0.00 #1
18 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 67.56 30.08 38.48 4.21 3.68 3.82 3.82 3.71 1.00 #6
19 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 58.25 21.55 36.70 3.96 3.46 3.68 3.61 3.64 0.00 #5
20 Chadwick WANG SIN 55.27 25.99 32.28 3.57 2.93 3.14 3.32 3.18 3.00 #4
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 43.22 17.92 27.30 2.96 2.29 2.86 2.86 2.68 2.00 #3
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 10.07 2.71 9.36 0.82 0.75 1.11 0.96 1.04 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
239.47 2 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
226.39 1 2
3 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
216.91 3 5
4 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
212.04 6 3
5 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
211.55 5 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
209.01 4 6
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
177.36 10 7
8 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
176.67 9 8
9 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
174.66 7 10
10 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
165.05 11 11
11 Sena MIYAKE
JPN
162.09 14 9
12 Emmanuel SAVARY
USA
160.33 8 14
13 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
155.68 12 12
14 Eric LIU
CAN
148.82 15 13
15 James MIN
AUS
145.43 13 15
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
128.94 16 16
17 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
109.98 17 18
18 Michael DURHAM
NZL
102.00 18 17
19 Chadwick WANG
SIN
86.93 19 20
20 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
82.89 20 19
21 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
63.94 21 21
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI
IND
13.09 22 22

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Preview

Vincent Zhou won two silver medals in his first JGP season last year to qualify for his first Final.  With Nathan Chen out of Junior Worlds he was a favorite for a medal, but finished 5th overall, despite setting new personal bests (he missed the podium by less than 1.5 points).  He is capable of landing two quads in his free skate, which would give him a huge technical advantage over the field.  Despite his young age, he has a well developed sense of artistry compared to the rest of the field.  If he can stand up on his jumps, he should have no problem walking away with a gold medal here.

Jun Hwan Cha is competing in his first JGP event after taking 7th at the World Junior Championships.  This will only be his 4th international competition.  While he finished only two spots behind Zhou at Junior Worlds, there was a 14 point gap between them and he doesn’t have the same technical firepower to make up those points.  Unless Zhou makes a mistake, it will be hard for him to overtake him for gold, but he stands a good chance of medaling in his first event.

Roman Sadovsky looked like he was going to be the next big thing when he won a bronze medal in his Junior Grand Prix debut.  Now going into his 5th season, he is a very different skater.  He’s been up and down with his results but has gained consistency recently.  He has won four medals on the JGP and qualified for his first Final last season.  He is capable of breaking the 200 point mark, but he also scored as low as 168 last season.

Emmanuel Savary last competed on the JGP circuit in 2011.  He didn’t compete again internationally until last season and took home the gold medal as a junior at Triglav Trophy.  He should be able to improve his personal best significantly and even contend for a medal here, but he didn’t get anywhere near the 200 point mark last season so he definitely has some catching up to do in the technical department.

In the hunt are Daniel Grassl who finished 7th at JGP France earlier this season and Kazuki Tomono who despite placing 15th at Junior Worlds, has a score that makes him competitive in this field.

A pair of Russians are making their debuts and hoping to contend for the podium.  Alexey Erokhov and Artem Kovalev finished 12th and 14th respectively as juniors at Russian nationals last season, and while national scores tend to be inflated, it would put them among the medal contenders in this field.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vincent Zhou

Silver: Jun Hwan Cha

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 79.50.  He is 16 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 131.48.  He is 15 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He finished 15th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.35.  He is 15 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He won gold at JGP Slovakia and bronze at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 205.69.  He is 17 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 21st at Four Continents and 20th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 18 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Krishna Sai Rahul Eluri, IND: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He placed 23rd at JGP France.  His personal best is 51.29.  He is 15 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He finished 34th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 135.78.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France.  His personal best is 171.12.  He is 14 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 149.81.  He is 14 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He placed 8th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 14 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 179.61.  He is 18 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Austria and 15th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 137.47.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: His personal best is 109.17.  He is 16 years old.

Michael Durham, NZL: He placed 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 117.67.  He is 18 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 207.11.  He is 14 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Artem Kovalev, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SIN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Emmanuel Savary, USA: His personal best is 136.33.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  His personal best is 221.19.  He is 15 years old.