2017 World Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 82.43 43.74 38.69 9.57 9.54 9.75 9.68 9.82 0.00 #20
2 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 76.89 38.53 38.36 9.57 9.43 9.64 9.64 9.68 0.00 #30
3 Q Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 76.53 40.47 36.06 8.86 8.79 9.18 9.07 9.18 0.00 #31
4 Q Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 76.25 39.11 37.14 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.32 9.43 0.00 #32
5 Q Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 74.88 37.79 37.09 9.21 9.18 9.32 9.32 9.32 0.00 #28
6 Q Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 74.84 38.15 36.69 9.11 9.00 9.32 9.14 9.29 0.00 #29
7 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 73.70 37.58 36.12 8.96 8.86 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #27
8 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 73.54 36.68 36.86 9.18 9.07 9.29 9.21 9.32 0.00 #25
9 Q Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 72.83 37.58 35.25 8.68 8.71 8.93 8.86 8.89 0.00 #26
10 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 69.07 34.84 34.23 8.61 8.29 8.68 8.54 8.68 0.00 #23
11 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 67.56 34.02 33.54 8.29 8.21 8.46 8.43 8.54 0.00 #24
12 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 66.27 32.93 33.34 8.36 8.00 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 #22
13 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 66.05 36.10 30.95 7.71 7.54 7.82 7.79 7.82 1.00 #19
14 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.86 34.09 29.77 7.46 7.32 7.46 7.50 7.46 0.00 #21
15 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 63.37 33.56 29.81 7.32 7.29 7.57 7.57 7.50 0.00 #17
16 Q Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 60.93 32.24 28.69 7.07 7.00 7.29 7.21 7.29 0.00 #5
17 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 60.80 31.21 29.59 7.39 7.18 7.54 7.43 7.46 0.00 #16
18 Q Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 60.77 31.89 28.88 7.21 6.96 7.39 7.25 7.29 0.00 #18
19 Q Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 57.47 30.33 27.14 6.79 6.50 7.00 6.75 6.89 0.00 #11
20 Q Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 57.10 28.89 28.21 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.11 0.00 #6
21 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 56.43 28.12 28.31 7.04 6.89 7.11 7.21 7.14 0.00 #8
22 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 54.82 28.96 25.86 6.50 6.21 6.50 6.50 6.61 0.00 #2
23 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 54.68 26.53 28.15 7.04 6.82 7.11 7.04 7.18 0.00 #9
24 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 52.22 25.79 26.43 6.57 6.46 6.75 6.61 6.64 0.00 #3
25 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 51.39 26.47 24.92 6.36 6.04 6.29 6.29 6.18 0.00 #12
26 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 51.02 25.54 25.48 6.46 6.18 6.46 6.43 6.32 0.00 #10
27 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 49.73 24.56 25.17 6.43 6.11 6.39 6.36 6.18 0.00 #13
28 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 49.51 23.83 25.68 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.46 6.46 0.00 #15
29 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 48.26 24.35 24.91 6.21 6.07 6.39 6.25 6.21 1.00 #14
30 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 46.14 22.99 23.15 5.68 5.61 5.86 6.00 5.79 0.00 #7
31 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE 45.58 24.01 22.57 5.68 5.43 5.82 5.71 5.57 1.00 #1
32 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI GEO 42.71 21.20 21.51 5.43 5.32 5.46 5.39 5.29 0.00 #4

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 119.15 60.79 58.36 9.75 9.50 9.82 9.71 9.86 0.00 #18
2 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.19 58.08 58.11 9.61 9.61 9.71 9.79 9.71 0.00 #19
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.52 54.74 55.78 9.29 9.11 9.36 9.29 9.43 0.00 #13
4 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 110.30 55.45 55.85 9.36 9.18 9.43 9.25 9.32 1.00 #17
5 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 110.03 54.72 55.31 9.04 8.93 9.39 9.29 9.43 0.00 #14
6 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 109.97 54.54 55.43 9.25 9.11 9.29 9.25 9.29 0.00 #15
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 106.16 52.51 53.65 8.82 8.93 8.96 8.93 9.07 0.00 #12
8 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 105.79 50.01 55.78 9.18 9.29 9.29 9.36 9.36 0.00 #16
9 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 105.63 52.68 52.95 8.75 8.71 8.82 8.89 8.96 0.00 #11
10 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 101.17 47.15 55.02 9.07 9.11 9.11 9.36 9.21 1.00 #20
11 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 98.12 48.20 49.92 8.21 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 0.00 #7
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 96.36 47.66 48.70 8.07 7.93 8.29 8.18 8.11 0.00 #9
13 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 93.78 47.65 46.13 7.54 7.54 7.71 7.79 7.86 0.00 #10
14 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 93.48 46.38 47.10 7.82 7.71 7.79 7.89 8.04 0.00 #8
15 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 91.49 45.99 45.50 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.68 7.82 0.00 #6
16 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 89.48 44.90 44.58 7.36 7.18 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 #4
17 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 86.09 42.33 43.76 7.32 7.04 7.39 7.36 7.36 0.00 #2
18 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 85.76 43.30 43.46 7.25 7.04 7.25 7.36 7.32 1.00 #1
19 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 84.68 41.98 44.70 7.36 7.21 7.43 7.61 7.64 2.00 #5
20 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 79.24 38.34 41.90 6.82 6.93 6.89 7.21 7.07 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
198.62 1 2
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
196.04 2 1
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.18 5 4
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
184.81 6 6
5 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
184.06 8 3
6 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
183.73 7 5
7 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
182.04 4 8
8 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
178.99 9 7
9 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
177.70 3 10
10 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
174.70 10 9
11 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
165.68 11 11
12 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
162.63 12 12
13 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
159.53 13 14
14 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
157.15 15 13
15 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
155.35 14 15
16 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
150.25 18 16
17 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
146.89 17 17
18 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ
ESP
145.61 16 19
19 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
142.86 20 18
20 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
136.71 19 20
Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
FNR 21
Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR
FNR 22
Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
FNR 23
Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
FNR 24
Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
FNR 25
Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
FNR 26
Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
FNR 27
Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
FNR 28
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 29
Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
FNR 30
Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN
AZE
FNR 31
Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI
GEO
FNR 32

2017 World Championships Dance Preview

In ice dance, all the teams are attempting the same elements, and what the scores come down to are levels, grades of execution and program components.  Teams are seeking to gain Level 4 for all of their elements, including the high value step sequences.  They are looking for all positive GOEs in the 2s and 3s.  And they are trying to achieve the highest program components possible.  No team has earned all Level 4s in either of their programs this season.  With a difference of 1.5 points between a Level 3 and a Level 4 step sequence and two in the short dance and two in the free dance, levels can make a huge difference in who ends up on the podium.

Virtue and Moir came back to competition this season in preparation for competing in next year’s Olympics.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and won gold at the Grand Prix Final.  They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They were beat in the free dance at Skate Canada, but since then, they have been on a roll.  The coaching change they have made seems to agree with their style of movement as they have always been a more understated, lyrical team.  They have the top three technical scores in the short dance, program component scores in the short dance, and technical scores in the free dance.  They also have the top two program components scores in the free dance.  Their personal best came at the Grand Prix Final this season where they scored 197.22.  They earned nine 10.00 marks in their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Papadakis and Cizeron seemed untouchable until Virtue and Moir announced their return.  These two teams now train alongside one another.  They are the two time reigning World Champions and three time reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and lost to Virtue and Moir at both NHK Trophy and the Grand Prix Final.  They’ve been missing levels and that has cost them ground in their programs and they’ve been having to come back from behind.  Their personal best is 194.46, set at last year’s World Championships.  They earned five 10.00 marks in their free dance at Europeans.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

The Shibutanis had their breakout season last year, landing on the World podium for the first time since 2011.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and took home gold from the Final.  They have long been known as technical skaters, but were scoring in the 2s on some of their elements early in the season.  They have resolved many of these issues, but still haven’t hit all 4s.  Their free dance is a very subtle, artistic piece and contrasts their hip hop short program.  Their program components have come up significantly this season, as evidenced by their four 10.00 marks in the free dance at Four Continents.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 191.85.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte failed to make the Grand Prix Final this year, after placing 4th at Skate Canada.  They turned their season around, winning the silver medal at Europeans.  Their personal best came at that event, where they scored 186.64.  They are capable of hitting top levels on all of their elements, but they haven’t been able to put together all of those elements in the same event.  They are also slightly behind on program components, and did not receive any 10.00s at Europeans.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won a bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostlecom Cup to qualify for the Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best was at Rostelecom Cup, where they scored 186.68.  At Europeans, they had a costly Level 2 on one of their step sequences and did not receive any 10.00 marks.  They have the 5th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are the only team to beat Virtue and Moir this season, finishing ahead of them in the free dance at Skate Canada.  But their season has been uneven.  Their performance at Skate Canada was a personal best, scoring 188.24.  At the Grand Prix Final, they finished 6th and were beaten by Hubbell and Donohue for the first time.  They took home the bronze medal from Four Continents, but were over 6 points behind the Shibutanis.  Their scores at Skate Canada were so high because they received Level 4s on some of their step sequences, the first team to do so this season.  But they haven’t been able to replicate that since.  They did receive four 10.00 marks for their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the 4th best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje have found themselves slipping in the last few seasons.  They nearly won a World Championship in 2014 and medaled again in 2015.  But they finished 5th last season.  They won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix, and failed to qualify for the Final this year.  They finished 5th at Four Continents, their worst performance ever at that event (tied with 2008 and 2009). At Four Continents they had some program component marks in the 8s, which will not be good enough to get onto the podium at Worlds.  Their levels are what’s giving them the biggest trouble this season.  They have not yet scored a 4 on either step sequence in their short dance or their twizzles.  They are the only top team not to receive a Level 4 on their twizzles this season, which costs them about 1 point per event.  Their personal best was set at the World Team Trophy in 2015 when they scored 182.93.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 9th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix this season.  They finished 6th at Four Continents last month and 8th at Worlds last season.  Their personal best came from Skate Canada this year, when they scored 182.57.  They have the 7th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue finished 4th at Four Continents, but they were 5 points from the podium.  They did set a personal best at that event, scoring 180.82.  They won a pair of silver medals on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where they finished 5th.  They placed 6th at Worlds last season.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to crack the top ten include Stepanova and Bukin and Guignard and Fabbri.

Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Chock and Bates, Papadakis and Cizeron, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 40 points in the short program for their technical score.  Virtue and Moir hold the top mark of 42.16 with the Shibutanis the next closest at 40.85.

Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored above 37 points in program components in the short dance.  The top mark was set by Virtue and Moir at 38.37 with Papadakis and Cizeron having the second highest score of 37.83.

For the free dance, Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Papadakis and Cizeron, Chock and Bates, and Gilles and Poirier have scored above 56 points on the technical side.  Virtue and Moir again have the highest mark of 59.25 with the Shibutanis setting the second highest mark of 58.43.

In program components, Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, Bobrova and Soloviev, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 56 points in program components.  Virtue and Moir have the highest score of 58.14 with Papadakis and Cizeron setting the next highest mark of 57.61.

Virtue and Moir have a significant lead in all aspects of competition and that is without hitting the top levels on their step sequences.  Papadakis and Cizeron have the second highest artistic marks while the Shibutanis have the second highest technical marks.  What this podium is going to come down to is who can hit the Level 4s and how close will the gap on the artistic side be between the French and the Americans.

 

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Papadakis/Cizeron

Bronze: Shibutani/Shibutani

2017 Four Continents Championships Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.75 41.38 38.37 9.54 9.50 9.50 9.68 9.75 0.00 #9
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 76.59 39.49 37.10 9.32 9.07 9.32 9.29 9.36 0.00 #15
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 74.67 38.73 35.94 8.89 8.79 9.07 8.96 9.21 0.00 #14
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 73.79 38.56 35.23 8.82 8.57 8.93 8.82 8.89 0.00 #16
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 71.15 34.93 36.22 9.00 8.96 8.96 9.14 9.21 0.00 #13
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 61.45 32.33 29.12 7.25 7.07 7.39 7.36 7.32 0.00 #12
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 61.21 28.27 33.94 8.39 8.43 8.32 8.68 8.61 1.00 #11
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 59.01 32.75 26.26 6.57 6.32 6.64 6.61 6.68 0.00 #7
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 57.80 29.53 28.27 7.11 6.89 7.11 7.11 7.11 0.00 #10
10 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 51.60 27.48 24.12 6.04 5.71 6.11 6.18 6.11 0.00 #4
11 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 51.34 26.99 24.35 6.25 5.86 6.07 6.25 6.00 0.00 #2
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 49.35 25.55 23.80 5.93 5.79 5.89 6.11 6.04 0.00 #5
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 44.57 22.94 22.63 5.82 5.50 5.50 5.82 5.64 1.00 #8
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV AUS 37.87 20.07 17.80 4.43 4.21 4.50 4.61 4.50 0.00 #1
15 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 33.54 16.97 17.57 4.50 4.21 4.39 4.50 4.36 1.00 #3
16 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 32.75 17.52 18.23 4.57 4.54 4.46 4.68 4.54 3.00 #6

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 117.20 59.25 57.95 9.54 9.57 9.64 9.79 9.75 0.00 #16
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 115.26 58.43 56.83 9.46 9.32 9.54 9.54 9.50 0.00 #15
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 110.91 55.62 55.29 9.11 9.04 9.25 9.36 9.32 0.00 #13
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.94 53.53 55.41 9.14 9.07 9.25 9.36 9.36 0.00 #12
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 108.93 54.93 54.00 8.71 8.89 9.04 9.07 9.29 0.00 #10
6 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.03 53.68 53.35 8.75 8.71 8.93 9.07 9.00 0.00 #14
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 92.78 48.21 44.57 7.50 7.29 7.50 7.46 7.39 0.00 #11
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 85.68 44.28 41.40 6.82 6.68 7.00 6.93 7.07 0.00 #9
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 82.58 38.86 43.72 7.21 7.04 7.29 7.46 7.43 0.00 #6
10 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 77.21 41.05 36.16 6.11 5.82 6.00 6.14 6.07 0.00 #7
11 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 72.99 38.26 35.73 5.96 5.75 6.00 6.11 5.96 1.00 #5
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 72.36 37.34 35.02 5.89 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.86 0.00 #8
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 67.85 37.20 32.65 5.57 5.29 5.32 5.64 5.39 2.00 #3
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV AUS 58.48 33.73 25.75 4.43 4.07 4.36 4.39 4.21 1.00 #2
15 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 56.54 29.89 26.65 4.46 4.21 4.50 4.54 4.50 0.00 #1
16 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 51.43 26.55 25.88 4.43 4.07 4.39 4.36 4.32 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
196.95 1 1
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
191.85 2 2
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
185.58 3 3
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
180.82 4 6
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
180.09 5 4
6 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
170.14 7 5
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
154.23 6 7
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
144.69 8 8
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
140.38 9 9
10 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
128.55 11 10
11 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN
CHN
124.59 10 11
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
121.71 12 12
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM
KOR
112.42 13 13
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV
AUS
96.35 14 14
15 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
89.29 16 15
16 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN
AUS
84.97 15 16

2016 Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 80.50 42.16 38.34 9.50 9.39 9.71 9.54 9.79 0.00 #2
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 77.97 40.85 37.12 9.18 9.11 9.36 9.32 9.43 0.00 #5
3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 77.86 40.18 37.68 9.43 9.39 9.32 9.43 9.54 0.00 #3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 74.04 37.86 36.18 9.00 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.11 0.00 #4
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 72.47 37.66 34.81 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.71 8.79 0.00 #6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 70.87 36.47 35.40 8.75 8.82 8.75 8.93 9.00 1.00 #1

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.72 58.58 58.14 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.75 9.86 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.95 57.34 57.61 9.54 9.36 9.71 9.61 9.79 0.00 #4
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.63 55.45 56.18 9.36 9.21 9.39 9.36 9.50 0.00 #5
4 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 108.45 54.19 54.26 8.96 8.86 9.11 9.11 9.18 0.00 #1
5 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 107.91 52.92 54.99 9.14 9.04 9.25 9.18 9.21 0.00 #2
6 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.12 53.30 53.82 8.82 8.75 9.14 9.00 9.14 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
197.22 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
192.81 3 2
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
189.60 2 3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
181.95 4 5
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
179.59 5 6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
179.32 6 4

2016 NHK Trophy Dance Result

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.47 41.58 37.89 9.36 9.25 9.68 9.46 9.61 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.60 37.98 37.62 9.39 9.25 9.43 9.46 9.50 0.00 #3
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.00 36.97 35.03 8.64 8.39 8.86 8.86 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.85 34.41 34.44 8.54 8.36 8.79 8.61 8.75 0.00 #4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.41 34.35 31.06 7.75 7.57 7.86 7.75 7.89 0.00 #5
6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 59.92 31.34 28.58 7.04 6.86 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #10
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 58.21 30.55 27.66 7.00 6.64 7.07 7.00 6.86 0.00 #2
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 52.66 25.28 27.38 6.86 6.57 7.04 6.89 6.86 0.00 #7
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 49.37 25.80 23.57 5.96 5.75 5.93 5.96 5.86 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.37 58.77 57.60 9.50 9.43 9.75 9.61 9.71 0.00 #8
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 111.06 54.40 56.66 9.39 9.29 9.43 9.46 9.64 0.00 #7
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.42 55.35 53.07 8.71 8.54 9.04 8.89 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 104.34 54.66 49.68 8.11 8.07 8.43 8.36 8.43 0.00 #6
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 100.77 48.85 51.92 8.64 8.46 8.71 8.75 8.71 0.00 #5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 91.78 47.77 44.01 7.36 7.04 7.46 7.36 7.46 0.00 #3
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 88.01 45.70 42.31 6.93 6.82 7.14 7.18 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 86.81 45.11 41.70 6.93 6.57 7.18 6.86 7.21 0.00 #1
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 70.98 36.78 34.20 5.75 5.61 5.79 5.71 5.64 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
195.84 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
186.66 2 2
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.42 3 3
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
169.75 5 4
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
169.62 4 5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
149.99 7 6
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
147.93 6 7
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS
USA
139.47 8 8
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
120.35 9 9
WD Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN

2016 Skate Canada Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 112.03 57.44 54.59 8.96 8.96 9.14 9.25 9.18 0.00 #10
2 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 111.83 55.21 56.62 9.39 9.29 9.46 9.50 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 110.45 56.15 54.30 8.86 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 109.27 54.70 54.57 9.00 8.82 9.18 9.18 9.29 0.00 #7
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 99.98 48.68 51.30 8.50 8.54 8.46 8.71 8.54 0.00 #6
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 97.18 48.77 48.41 8.04 7.89 8.04 8.18 8.18 0.00 #5
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.08 48.66 45.42 7.43 7.39 7.50 7.82 7.71 0.00 #3
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 86.30 46.10 40.20 6.82 6.43 6.86 6.75 6.64 0.00 #1
9 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 86.02 42.53 43.49 7.32 7.14 7.18 7.39 7.21 0.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 82.16 42.82 39.34 6.68 6.46 6.54 6.64 6.46 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
189.06 1 2
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
188.24 2 1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
182.57 3 3
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.35 4 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
168.10 5 5
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
162.19 6 6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
156.71 7 7
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN
144.85 8 9
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
144.16 9 8
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
139.14 10 10

2016 Skate Canada Short Dance Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 77.23 39.57 37.66 9.32 9.18 9.50 9.50 9.57 0.00 #7
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 76.21 40.61 35.60 8.86 8.71 8.93 9.00 9.00 0.00 #1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 72.12 37.58 34.54 8.46 8.43 8.71 8.82 8.75 0.00 #2
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 71.08 35.01 36.07 8.96 8.86 9.07 9.07 9.11 0.00 #5
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.12 34.44 33.68 8.46 8.25 8.43 8.54 8.43 0.00 #10
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.01 33.97 31.04 7.64 7.64 7.64 8.00 7.89 0.00 #6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.63 32.60 30.03 7.50 7.32 7.50 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 58.83 29.05 29.78 7.36 7.29 7.32 7.64 7.61 0.00 #3
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 57.86 31.92 26.94 6.68 6.54 6.82 6.89 6.75 1.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 56.98 30.63 26.35 6.61 6.46 6.57 6.71 6.57 0.00 #9

2016 Skate Canada Dance Preview

Virtue and Moir decided to come back to competition this season and have a new coaching staff behind them.  They won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  They received Level 4 on all of their elements except for the spin in their free dance.  They received a time deduction and an extended lift deduction.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance and best total scores.

Chock and Bates faced a disappointing season last year, being surpassed at US Nationals and Worlds by the Shibutanis.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy and silver at Ondrej Nepela Memorial to kick of their season.  They received Level 4 on everything except their step sequences in the free dance at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s and 9s.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy to kick off their season.  They also received Level 4s on everything except for their steps in the free dance.  They only had one program component in the 8s with the rest in the 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier started their season with a bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had the same levels as Chock and Bates and Cappellini and Lanotte but their program components were in the 8s with one in the 9 range.  They have the 6th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  They received a Level 2 on one of their step sequences in the free dance.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

The top short dance score of the season is 77.72 with the top 10 scoring above 66 points.  The top free dance score is 112.71 with the top 10 all scoring above 98.  The best total score is 189.20 with the top 10 scoring above 165.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Cappellini/Lanotte

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 8th at Worlds and placed 5th at Four Continents .  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 176.84.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 6th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 152.59.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.99.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 22nd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Torn/Partanen, FIN: They placed 18th at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 142.90.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.72.  She is 29 and he is 31.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 172.83.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 185.77.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 160.50.  She is 19 and he is 23.

 

 

 

2016 Autumn Classic International Dance Results

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 189.20 1 1
2 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 160.50 3 2
3 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 152.00 2 4
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 150.32 4 3
5 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 143.60 6 5
6 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 141.50 5 6
7 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 128.78 7 7
8 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 122.88 8 8
9 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 112.52 9 9
WD Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR

2016-2017 Top Senior Dance Scores

Short Dance

  1. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 82.43 (World Championships)
  2. Chock/Bates, USA: 79.05 (World Team Trophy)
  3. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 78.26 (Trophee de France)
  4. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 77.97 (Grand Prix Final)
  5. Weaver/Poje, CAN: 76.73 (World Team Trophy)
  6. Hubbell/Donohue, USA: 76.53 (World Championships)
  7. Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 76.18 (European Championships)
  8. Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: 76.04 (Tallinn Trophy)
  9. Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 75.65 (European Championships)
  10. Gilles/Poirier, ITA: 72.83 (World Championships)

Free Dance

  1. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 119.15 (World Championships)
  2. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 117.20 (Four Continents Championships)
  3. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 115.26 (Four Continents Championships)
  4. Weaver/Poje, CAN: 113.83 (World Team Trophy)
  5. Chock/Bates, USA: 112.03 (Skate Canada)
  6. Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 111.76 (Rostelecom Cup)
  7. Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 110.99 (European Championships)
  8. Gilles/Poirier, CAN: 110.45 (Skate Canada)
  9. Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: 109.15 (Tallinn Trophy)
  10. Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 107.84 (Golden Spin of Zagreb)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 198.62 (World Championships)
  2. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 196.04 (World Championships)
  3. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 191.85 (Four Continents Championships)
  4. Weaver/Poje, CAN: 190.56 (World Team Trophy)
  5. Chock/Bates, USA: 189.01 (World Team Trophy)
  6. Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 186.68 (Rostelecom Cup)
  7. Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 186.64 (European Championships)
  8. Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: 185.19 (Tallinn Trophy)
  9. Gilles/Poirier, CAN: 182.57 (Skate Canada)
  10. Hubbell/Donohue, USA: 180.82 (Four Continents Championships)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 198.62 (World Championships)
  2. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 197.22 (Grand Prix Final)
  3. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 196.95 (Four Continents Championships)
  4. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 196.04 (World Championships)
  5. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 195.84 (NHK Trophy)
  6. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 193.50 (Trophee de France)
  7. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 192.81 (Grand Prix Final)
  8. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 191.85 (Four Continents Championships)
  9. Weaver/Poje, CAN: 190.56 (World Team Trophy)
  10. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 189.67 (European Championships)
  11. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 189.60 (Grand Prix Final)
  12. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 189.20 (Autumn Classic International)
  13. Virtue/Moir, CAN: 189.06 (Skate Canada)
  14. Chock/Bates, USA: 189.01 (World Team Trophy)
  15. Chock/Bates, USA: 188.24 (Skate Canada)
  16. Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 186.68 (Rostelecom Cup)
  17. Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: 186.66 (NHK Trophy)
  18. Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 186.64 (European Championships)
  19. Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 186.56 (European Championships)
  20. Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 185.75 (Skate America)