2016 World Championships Pairs Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 80.85 43.88 36.97 9.21 8.96 9.46 9.21 9.36 0.00 #20
2 Q Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 78.18 41.93 36.25 8.93 8.93 9.18 9.11 9.18 0.00 #22
3 Q Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 77.13 39.97 37.16 9.36 9.11 9.29 9.32 9.36 0.00 #18
4 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 74.22 39.98 34.24 8.50 8.36 8.61 8.61 8.71 0.00 #10
5 Q Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 73.98 38.38 35.60 8.82 8.71 8.89 9.00 9.07 0.00 #19
6 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 72.00 39.29 32.71 8.29 8.04 8.21 8.18 8.18 0.00 #15
7 Q Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 71.37 39.57 32.80 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.29 8.21 1.00 #21
8 Q Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 68.17 38.28 29.89 7.50 7.25 7.57 7.54 7.50 0.00 #2
9 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 66.69 36.23 30.46 7.61 7.46 7.71 7.54 7.75 0.00 #16
10 Q Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 66.06 36.18 29.88 7.39 7.21 7.68 7.46 7.61 0.00 #4
11 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 65.32 36.26 29.06 7.25 7.00 7.32 7.29 7.46 0.00 #14
12 Q Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 60.01 32.51 28.50 7.54 7.14 6.89 7.18 6.89 1.00 #17
13 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 59.76 32.37 27.39 6.75 6.68 6.93 6.89 7.00 0.00 #3
14 Q Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 59.27 32.56 27.71 6.89 6.82 6.89 7.00 7.04 1.00 #13
15 Q Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 57.32 31.87 26.45 6.79 6.39 6.50 6.64 6.75 1.00 #1
16 Q Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 52.78 28.92 23.86 6.04 5.75 5.96 6.04 6.04 0.00 #11
17 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 51.65 29.88 21.77 5.43 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.54 0.00 #6
18 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 49.32 28.64 20.68 5.25 5.14 5.07 5.25 5.14 0.00 #9
19 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 46.81 26.47 20.34 5.14 5.00 5.07 5.18 5.04 0.00 #5
20 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 45.56 25.41 20.15 5.14 4.86 5.00 5.11 5.07 0.00 #7
21 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 45.31 23.53 21.78 5.36 5.25 5.43 5.61 5.57 0.00 #12
22 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 38.50 20.92 19.58 5.04 4.86 4.61 5.14 4.82 2.00 #8

2016 World Championships Pairs Preview

Volosozhar and Trankov should be the favorites going into this event.  They’ve had a bit of a rough start returning to competition with injuries, but they have won every event they entered, including the European Championships in January.  They don’t have any quad elements in their arsenal, however they rely on high levels and positive GOEs along with strong program components to make up the difference.  But, their free skates have been a problem spot this season with lots of little errors that have cost them points.  Despite their winning record, they do not hold the top scores of the season.  They have the best short program, 6th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Sui and Han took a big step up in their gold medal winning performance at Four Continents, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  They hit a quad twist and a clean throw quad salchow in their free skate and received positive GOEs on all but one element.  They could still work on bringing up their levels but their program components are right there with the best.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford didn’t lose a single event last season en route to their first World title but they have had some trouble living up to the expectations of being favorites.  They took home the silver medal from the Grand Prix Final and have yet to come up against Volosozhar and Trankov and Savchenko and Massot in competition.  They had to withdraw from Four Continents due to illness.  They have a throw quad salchow but it’s not always reliable and they’ve held off throwing it in their free skate if their short program wasn’t clean, which has often been the case this season.  They have the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot finally received clearance to compete this past fall, and started off at several Senior B events.  In their European debut, they won the silver medal, but they had several problems at that event, including botching two lifts in their free skate and receiving no credit.  They are still a fairly new team with little international experience and their last two events have not been as strong as their first two.  They do have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores, but these scores were set at a Challenger Series event.

Stolbova and Klimov sat out of Worlds last year to work on quads in order to position themselves for World and Olympic titles in the future.  It looked as if this strategy might not have paid off as they started their season with a 4th place showing at Skate America.  They rebounded with a gold medal at Rostelecom Cup before setting personal best free skate and total scores to claim gold at the Grand Prix Final.  Injuries kept them out of the Russian Nationals and the European Championships and they may not be able to obtain the same level they had in December.  Despite their success at the Final, they did not attempt any quads there.  They relied on a difficult three jump side by side combo in addition to obtaining positive GOEs on all of their elements.  They have the 5th best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov were able to repeat as European Bronze Medalists this year, but they haven’t had performances to truly put them in contention for a World medal.  Their personal best is just shy of 200 points and they are most likely looking for a top 10 finish.  They have the 6th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Scimeca and Knierim have had a breakthrough season, qualifying for their first Grand Prix Final.  They let the pressure of expectations get to them and lost their US title in January, despite being the heavy favorite going in to the event.  They were able to rebound and surpass expectations at Four Continents, winning the silver medal.  They set personal bests in the free skate and total score, and surpassed 200 points.  They have a huge quad twist in their free skate, but their success is dependent on the side by side jumps which have been inconsistent all year long.  If they hit them, they can be very competitive, but it’s not an element you can count on.  They have the 10th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Peng and Zhang are late additions to this event.  They were alternates to the Grand Prix Final and were able to attend replacing the injured Sui and Han.  They did not compete at Four Continents last month, but were given the nod to compete at Worlds over Yu and Jin.  They took home 4th place at this event last season, but don’t seem poised to be able to repeat that feat here.

Notable teams with scores in the top 10 who are not competing include Kavaguti and Smirnov (injured, 5th best total score), Seguin and Bilodeau (injured, 8th best total score) and Yu and Jin (9th best total score).

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Volosozhar/Trankov

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Stolbova/Klimov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds last season.  They placed 9th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 153.29.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Danilova/Kamianchuk, BLR: They placed 10th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 147.36.  She is 22 and he is 28.

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 221.53.  She is 30 and he is 31.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 13th at Worlds last season.  They placed 5th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 180.63.  She is 24 and he is 31.

Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: They won bronze at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 174.85.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China.  They are the 2012 and 2014 Four Continents Champions and 2010-2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 221.91.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Peng/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds last season.  They placed 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.63.  She is 18 and he is 31.

Wang/Wang, CHN: They placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 186.76.  She is 17 and he is 27.

Esbrat/Novoselov, FRA: She is 18 and he is 26.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 9th at Worlds last season.  They finished 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 185.55.  She is 28 and he is 24.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 214.42.  She is 32 and he is 27.

Tankova/Krasnopolski, ISR: They finished 13th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 119.00.  She is 15 and he is 27.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 14th at Worlds last season.  They placed 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 191.98.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds last season.  They finished 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Suto/Boudreau Audet, JPN: They placed 9th at Four Continents.  Their personal best is 145.33.  She is 18 and he is 22.

Butkute/Ermolaev, LTU: They finished 11th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 149.84.  She is 16 and he is 24.

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: They finished 4th at Skate America and won gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists, 2014 World Silver Medalists and 2014 and 2015 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 229.44.  She is 24 and he is 25.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.46.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: They are the reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2014 Olympic Champions; 2013 World Champions, 2011 and 2012 World Silver Medalists; and 2012, 2013 and 2014 European Champions.  Their personal best is 237.71.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Chtchetinina/Scherer, SUI: Their personal best is 114.60.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca/Knierim, USA: They placed 7th at Worlds last season and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 7th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 207.96.  She is 24 and he is 28.

2016 European Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 79.77 42.69 37.08 9.18 8.96 9.43 9.36 9.43 0.00 #15
2 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 75.54 39.97 35.57 8.89 8.57 9.00 8.86 9.14 0.00 #5
3 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 70.17 37.32 32.85 8.18 7.93 8.32 8.21 8.43 0.00 #14
4 Q Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 62.90 34.21 28.69 7.11 6.93 7.29 7.18 7.36 0.00 #8
5 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 62.10 32.22 30.88 7.75 7.50 7.75 7.71 7.89 1.00 #13
6 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 61.51 31.99 29.52 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.54 0.00 #16
7 Q Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 60.63 32.15 29.48 7.36 7.14 7.39 7.39 7.57 1.00 #11
8 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 58.47 29.49 29.98 7.46 7.29 7.36 7.61 7.75 1.00 #9
9 Q Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 52.96 28.49 24.47 6.11 5.75 6.25 6.11 6.36 0.00 #12
10 Q Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 48.72 27.69 21.03 5.43 4.93 5.36 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
11 Q Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 46.85 27.05 20.80 5.29 5.04 5.18 5.25 5.25 1.00 #4
12 Q Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 44.71 24.12 20.59 5.39 4.93 5.18 5.11 5.14 0.00 #10
13 Q Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU ESP 40.46 22.21 18.25 4.71 4.32 4.64 4.64 4.50 0.00 #6
14 Q Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 37.81 19.90 18.91 4.89 4.50 4.75 4.86 4.64 1.00 #7
15 Q Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 36.38 18.12 18.26 4.61 4.43 4.54 4.68 4.57 0.00 #3
16 Q Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR HUN 36.00 19.59 17.41 4.50 4.11 4.32 4.50 4.32 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 142.89 69.23 73.66 9.18 8.96 9.29 9.29 9.32 0.00 #14
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 127.38 61.84 65.54 8.25 8.04 8.21 8.25 8.21 0.00 #13
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 125.24 52.63 72.61 9.00 8.96 9.07 9.14 9.21 0.00 #15
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 124.14 61.95 62.19 7.61 7.50 7.93 7.79 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 123.45 62.23 61.22 7.71 7.36 7.86 7.61 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 117.46 56.61 61.85 7.79 7.54 7.86 7.68 7.79 1.00 #11
7 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 114.09 51.94 62.15 7.68 7.57 7.82 7.89 7.89 0.00 #12
8 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 108.40 50.19 59.21 7.50 7.29 7.25 7.43 7.54 1.00 #16
9 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 98.64 51.67 46.97 6.04 5.61 6.00 5.89 5.82 0.00 #8
10 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 96.11 50.46 47.65 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.07 2.00 #5
11 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 92.71 49.59 44.12 5.75 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.54 1.00 #6
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 85.29 43.35 41.94 5.25 5.11 5.21 5.32 5.32 0.00 #7
13 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 76.75 43.62 34.13 4.61 4.18 4.29 4.18 4.07 1.00 #3
14 Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR HUN 74.55 39.13 36.42 4.54 4.36 4.68 4.57 4.61 1.00 #4
15 Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU ESP 68.65 36.29 33.36 4.25 4.07 4.18 4.21 4.14 1.00 #2
16 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 67.09 32.17 34.92 4.46 4.18 4.36 4.43 4.39 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
222.66 1 1
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
200.78 2 3
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
197.55 3 2
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
185.55 5 5
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
182.61 8 4
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
178.97 6 6
7 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
174.72 7 7
8 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
171.30 4 8
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
149.07 9 10
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK
BLR
147.36 10 9
11 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
139.56 11 11
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
130.00 12 12
13 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI
ISR
114.56 14 13
14 Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR
HUN
110.55 16 14
15 Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU
ESP
109.11 13 15
16 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET
SUI
103.47 15 16

Russian Nationals Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov M / S 83.65 44.70 38.95 9.79 9.57 9.75 9.79 9.79 0.00 #10
2 Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov C / T 77.26 40.00 37.26 9.32 9.07 9.36 9.39 9.43 0.00 #12
3 Yevgeny Tarasov / Vladimir Morozov MOS 77.21 41.23 35.98 9.04 8.79 9.11 9.04 9.00 0.00 #eleven
4 Christine ASTAHOVA / Alex Rogonov MOS 71.89 38.37 33.52 8.32 8.11 8.46 8.50 8.50 0.00 # 7
5 Natalia bully / Alexander Enbert Op 70.60 37.10 33.50 8.43 8.14 8.43 8.43 8.46 0.00 #8
6 Faith Bazarov / MP Andrew CM 67.30 36.41 30.89 7.75 7.54 7.79 7.82 7.71 0.00 #1
7 Sofia Biryukova / Andrew FILONOV Op 62.60 34.53 28.07 7.07 6.79 7.11 7.11 7.00 0.00 # 2
8 Anastasia Gubanov / Alex zope Rx 56.55 31.54 25.01 6.32 6.11 6.29 6.29 6.25 0.00 # 6
9 Alexander Shevchenko / Ivan BEACH MOS 55.36 29.96 25.40 6.50 6.21 6.36 6.39 6.29 0.00 #5
10 Anastasia Poluyanova / Stepan KOROTKOV Rx 54.45 29.95 24.50 6.21 5.93 6.21 6.14 6.14 0.00 #4
eleven Alice EFIMOVA / Alexander Korovin MOS 54.34 27.00 27.34 7.00 6.79 6.68 6.89 6.82 0.00 #9
12 Tatyana Kuznetsova / Semen Stepanov Rx 50.40 25.90 24.50 6.39 6.00 6.18 6.14 5.93 0.00 # 3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov M / S 145.31 69.17 77.14 9.75 9.54 9.54 9.75 9.64 100 #9
2 Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov C / T 140.38 67.27 74.11 9.32 9.11 9.14 9.39 9.36 100 #10
3 Yevgeny Tarasov / Vladimir Morozov MOS 140.31 66.71 73.60 9.21 9.00 9.25 9.29 9.25 0.00 #eleven
4 Christine ASTAHOVA / Alex Rogonov MOS 134.50 64.26 70.24 8.68 8.54 8.79 8.96 8.93 0.00 #12
5 Natalia bully / Alexander Enbert Op 134.43 66.77 67.66 8.50 8.29 8.50 8.50 8.50 0.00 # 6
6 Faith Bazarov / MP Andrew CM 126.54 63.27 63.27 8.04 7.68 7.93 7.96 7.93 0.00 #5
7 Sofia Biryukova / Andrew FILONOV Op 110.97 54.29 57.68 7.36 7.04 7.11 7.25 7.29 100 #8
8 Anastasia Gubanov / Alex zope Rx 109.73 57.54 52.19 6.57 6.36 6.61 6.61 6.46 0.00 # 7
9 Alice EFIMOVA / Alexander Korovin MOS 106.96 52.62 54.34 7.00 6.61 6.64 6.96 6.75 0.00 #4
10 Anastasia Poluyanova / Stepan KOROTKOV Rx 101.31 52.87 49.44 6.18 6.04 6.25 6.25 6.18 100 # 3
eleven Alexander Shevchenko / Ivan BEACH MOS 99.15 48.69 50.46 6.46 6.07 6.18 6.46 6.36 0.00 # 2
12 Tatyana Kuznetsova / Semen Stepanov Rx 98.05 51.76 46.29 6.00 5.68 5.75 5.79 5.71 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points KP PP
1 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov M / S 228.96 1 1
2 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov C / T 217.64 2 2
3 Yevgeny Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov MOS 217.52 3 3
4 Christine ASTAKHOVA / Alex Rogonov MOS 206.39 4 4
5 Natalia Zabijako / Alexander Enbert Op 205.03 5 5
6 Faith Bazarova /  Andrew Deputat CM 193.84 6 6
7 Sofia Biryukova / Andrew FILONOV Op 173.57 7 7
8 Anastasia Gubanova / Alex Sintsov Rx 166.28 8 8
9 Alice EFIMOVA / Alexander Korovin MOS 161.30 eleven 9
10 Anastasia Polianova / Stepan KOROTKOV Rx 155.76 10 10
eleven Alexander Shevchenko / Ivan BICH MOS 154.51 9 eleven
12 Tatyana Kuznetsova / Semen Stepanov Rx 148.45 12 12

Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 74.50 39.38 35.12 8.86 8.57 8.64 8.86 8.96 0.00 #4
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.75 36.40 29.35 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.32 0.00 #5
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 64.95 36.00 28.95 7.25 7.07 7.29 7.21 7.36 0.00 #2
4 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 64.10 34.07 31.03 7.96 7.57 7.57 7.93 7.75 1.00 #8
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.08 35.43 28.65 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.14 7.21 0.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 62.63 34.97 27.66 7.04 6.64 7.00 7.04 6.86 0.00 #1
7 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 62.32 33.12 30.20 7.75 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.57 1.00 #7
8 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 50.56 26.93 23.63 6.00 5.71 5.79 6.11 5.93 0.00 #3

2015 Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Preview

Despite the fact that we are now in the back half of the Grand Prix season, three teams are making their season debuts here in hopes of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Sui and Han have already claimed a spot, leaving 5 still up for grabs.

Volosozhar and Trankov are competing in their first Grand Prix event since the Olympic season.  They started their year with a gold medal finish at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Despite a rough short program, they rebounded in the free skate and showed the form that took them to Olympic gold.  They have the 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.  If they medal here, they have a chance to qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Peng and Zhang are competing in their first event of the season.  They set new personal bests at Worlds last year, placing 4th, and scored over 200 points.  They showed steady improvement over the year last year, but started off with lower scores before moving up.  They have qualified for two consecutive Grand Prix Finals and with a medal here they can try for their third Final at Rostelecom Cup.

Tarsova and Morozov started their season with a silver medal at Skate Canada.  They had a mostly clean short program at that event but gave up some points by only receiving credit for a double toe in their short program and losing points on their GOE.  Their free skate was very strong with no major errors and no negative GOEs overall, but they did receive enough negative marks here and there to keep them from gaining more points.  They also don’t have a quad which is keeping them from moving up in the rankings to be with the top teams.  They have the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores. They can guarantee a spot in the Final with a gold medal here.

Castelli and Tran finished just off the podium in 4th at Skate Canada.  Their side by side triple salchows in their short program were a bit messy but overall they had a solid short program.  Bringing up their program components will help them move up the standings.  Both of their side by side jumps had problems in their free skate and they didn’t receive credit for a combo.  Their free skate includes a throw triple salchow and a throw double axel and those might be placeholders for a throw quad salchow and triple axel later in the season.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.

James and Cipres started their season with a bronze medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They moved up one spot at Worlds last year but have yet to win a medal on the Grand Prix.  They have placed 5th at three consecutive events.  If they find themselves on the podium here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Seguin and Bilodeau won the bronze in their Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  They had a very solid short program with all positive GOEs.  They can bring up their score by increasing their GOEs and bringing up their program components.  Their free skate was stronger with better program components.  They also don’t have a quad which will keep them down in the standings as the season progresses.  They have the 9th best free skate and 10th best total scores of the season.  A gold medal would give them a good shot at the Final while a silver would keep them in the running.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Volosozhar/Trankov

Silver: Peng/Zhang

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 153.29.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and are the reigning Junior Worlds Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  Their personal best is 189.49.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Peng/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 206.63.  She is 18 and he is 31.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 185.48.  She is 28 and he is 24.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 14th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 161.13.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.46.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: They are the 2014 Olympic Champions; 2013 World Champions, 2011 and 2012 World Silver Medalists; and 2012, 2013 and 2014 European Champions.  Their personal best is 237.71.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 173.40.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Nebelhorn Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 64.87 33.13 32.74 8.25 8.25 7.89 8.32 8.21 1.00 #8
2 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 61.10 34.79 26.31 6.57 6.46 6.64 6.64 6.57 0.00 #2
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 58.34 30.83 27.51 7.25 6.93 6.71 6.93 6.57 0.00 #3
4 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 58.00 31.88 27.12 7.04 6.71 6.61 6.86 6.68 1.00 #1
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 57.81 31.84 26.97 6.79 6.68 6.75 6.71 6.79 1.00 #5
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 50.29 27.98 22.31 5.68 5.50 5.71 5.64 5.36 0.00 #6
7 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 48.75 24.99 23.76 5.89 5.71 6.18 6.00 5.93 0.00 #4
8 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 27.28 14.51 14.77 3.96 3.57 3.61 3.89 3.43 2.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 137.92 69.35 68.57 8.68 8.32 8.64 8.68 8.54 0.00 #7
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 121.56 61.63 59.93 7.57 7.32 7.57 7.61 7.39 0.00 #6
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 113.84 57.42 57.42 7.18 7.14 7.11 7.32 7.14 1.00 #5
4 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 105.40 53.06 54.34 6.82 6.71 6.68 6.96 6.79 2.00 #8
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 92.51 45.11 48.40 6.18 6.25 5.64 6.18 6.00 1.00 #3
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 79.77 41.03 38.74 5.11 4.64 4.79 5.04 4.64 0.00 #1
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 59.20 33.09 28.11 3.82 3.36 3.39 3.68 3.32 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
202.79 1 1
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
179.56 4 2
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
172.18 3 3
4 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
166.50 2 4
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
150.32 5 5
6 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT
GER
130.06 6 6
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS
AUS
86.48 8 7
WD Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
7

Olympic Games Pairs Free Skate

Group 1

Zhang/Bartholomay, USA: 60.11 TES + 50.20 PCS = 110.31 Total: 167.21

  • Good triple twist
  • Very nice side by side triple toes with good unison
  • Very good triple flip with a quick entry into the jump and a good landing
  • Spirals for both of them into the death spiral with a nice low position for her
  • Good speed in the pairs spin with good flexibility through the positions
  • They seem much more comfortable on the ice today but still seem to have a bit of nerves and are not skating as freely as at Boston
  • Good unison on their side by side spins and nice matching positions
  • Lots of nice movements in their choreographic step sequence including spirals and a dance lift well timed to the music
  • Double axel sequence was good but they were a little far apart on their jumps
  • Backwards lasso lift with a nice change of position and good stretch for her
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice one hand lift with her in a catch foot but a bit sloppy on the flip exit
  • Press lift in a nice star position for her into a nice carry feature and a cartwheel exit
  • Overall a very nice, clean performance for them

Lawrence/Swiegers, CAN: 53.83 TES + 50.18 PCS -1.00 = 103.01 Total: 161.98

  • Music box dancer opening, not sure where this is going with the Oz theme
  • Good side by side triple toes
  • Not enough height on the triple twist and crash on the landing
  • Double axel + double toe–he singles the second jump and she steps out of it so they’ll lose some points there on both the technical score and the grade of execution
  • Slow on their side by side spins but nice unison
  • Good low position on the death spiral
  • Nice spirals in the choreographic step sequence and picking up the music box theme again
  • Not quite enough stretch in the air position in her first lift
  • Great toe point in the throw triple loop but she can’t hang on to the landing and falls
  • A bit better on the second lift in the air position and a unique twist exit out of it
  • Backward press lift over his head and a twist onto her back with a nice carry feature with both of them twisted
  • Nice throw triple lutz
  • Some interesting positions in their pairs spin but a few could use some work
  • Overall an uneven performance but the lifts were definitely a highlight

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: 43.48 TES + 44.84 PCS -2.00 = 86.22 Total: 137.86

  • Great speed into the triple twist but he catches her a little slow and she comes down a bit hard
  • Side by side jumps–she doubled the first jump in their salchow + double toe combination and he stepped out
  • A little down on the landing for her on the side by side double axels but she hangs on
  • Nice spiral into a really good death spiral position but flattening out before the exit
  • Nice hand to hand lift with a change of hand during the change of position
  • Nice quality of movement in the choreographic step sequence
  • Good toe point in the throw triple loop and nice height but she falls on the landing
  • Decent speed in the rotation in their 2nd spin with a nice hip hold
  • Throw triple salchow and she falls again
  • Press up to a hip hold with a nice stretched position for her and a bit slow through the carry feature and it doesn’t really carry across the ice
  • Good distance between them and decent unison on their ice by side spins and their positions match well; really losing the unison through the 2nd half
  • Slow but nice positions on the pairs spin and she has a very nice camel position
  • They have a lot going for them but just didn’t have the greatest skate today and need more time to develop

Davidovich/Krasnopolski, ISR: 48.22 TES + 47.13 PCS -1.00 = 94.35  Total: 147.73 and into 3rd place

  • Good triple twist with nice height and only a slightly messy catch
  • Triple salchows just a tad bit off on the unison
  • Good distance on the throw triple loop
  • Great arch from her in the death spiral but he almost places her on the ice on the exit
  • Nice unions on their side by side spins and nice matching positions but they could both use more stretch through the upright catch foot position
  • One hand hold in their first lift with a somersault exit
  • Low on the throw triple salchow and almost put her hands down and then falls
  • She could work on the camel position in their pairs spin but they have good speed throughout although there is a struggle on some of the position changes
  • Tiny side by side double salchows + double axel sequence
  • She could use more stretch through the carry feature in their 2nd lift in the hip hold
  • Press lift with a nice one foot hold for him

Group 2

Berton/Hotarek, ITA:  58.68 TES + 57.83 PCS -1.00 = 115.51 Total: 179.08 and into 1st place

  • Good side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Nice triple twist in the air but a bit of a crash on the landing
  • Triple salchow she’s sideways in the air and fell on her hip
  • Some good unison on their side by side spins and some places where it’s lost
  • Throw double salchow
  • Difficult entry to their press hip hold lift with a nice air position for her and switching into a stomach hold
  • Good spiral into a death spiral and her head may not have been quite below her knee the whole time
  • Backward press into their crotch lift with her not holding on
  • Good throw triple loop
  • Good stretch through the air in their final lift
  • They seem to be just lacking that oomph in this program and even the transitions seem marked and slow
  • Good speed through their pairs spin

Castelli/Shnapir, USA: 61.25 TES + 59.13 PCS = 120.38 Total: 187.82 and into 1st place

  • Big triple twist with his arms down and a clean catch
  • She steps out of the side by side triple toes
  • Spiral into a huge quad salchow throw with a two footed landing
  • A little bit off on the unison in their pairs spin but good speed and matching positions
  • She lands a bit forward on the side by side triple salchows
  • Backwards entry into the hand to hand hold and into their signature split position
  • Flip around into the throw triple salchow very big and nicely landed
  • Great spiral into a nice low death spiral with a change of hold but not a lot of rotations
  • Good changes of position in the pairs spin and nice speed
  • Press to the hip hold and gorgeous extension from her in the carry feature nicely timed with the music
  • Lasso lift to the hand to hand position with a nice catch foot and good extension at the end
  • Overall a good program for them and they’ve really come into their own this season and gotten stronger with every performance

James/Cipres, FRA: 57.74 TES + 58.33 PCS -2.00 = 114.07 Total: 179.43 and into 2nd place

  • Very horizontal triple twist but low catch and she hits the ice a bit on the landing
  • Side by side triple toe + triple toe but she falls on the landing and he doubles the 2nd jump
  • Off on the takeoff of their side by side triple salchows but they land in unison
  • Good death spiral to start but she flattens out halfway through
  • Nice transitions in their pairs spin but the could use a bit more speed and finesse through their arm positions
  • Decent stretch through the hip lift catch foot position for her
  • Throw triple flip with great height but a little forward on the landing
  • Very far apart on the steps going into their side by side spins; a little slow and unison is hit or miss
  • Big throw triple salchow and such ease on the landing
  • Hand to hand hold with one leg straight down and her in an attitude position
  • Press into a hip hold and she could use more stretch through the carry feature as he goes down to one knee and they struggled getting into the ending pose

Wende/Wende, GER: 52.12 TES + 54.88 PCS = 107.00 Total: 166.25 and are currently in 5th place

  • Double twist with her arms overhead
  • Throw triple loop; a little messy on the landing but he matches her position instead of watching her land
  • Triple toe + double toe she steps out of the first jump and can’t complete the 2nd
  • He steps out and puts his hands down on the side by side double axel
  • Off on their unison in the side by side spins
  • Some awkward timing in this program and they seem to be frequently finishing before their music and having to hold and wait for the music to change
  • Nice position in the first lift
  • Press lift but not enough stretch through her bottom knee
  • Throw triple flip she two foots the landing and gets no flow out of the jump
  • Not a great position for her in the 2nd lift but a nice change of direction in the rotation
  • Good arch in the death spiral stepping right into their pairs spin
  • Not a great day for them

Group 3

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: 64.25 TES + 64.07 PCS -1.00 = 127.32 Total: 199.53 and into 1st place

  • Big triple twist and he gets his arms down on the throw
  • Very nice side by side triple lutzes
  • Good rotation on the first hand to hand lift
  • Not a lot of arch in the death spiral with a change in hold
  • Good speed and positions with nice transitions through their pairs spins
  • She falls on the side by side triple salchow and can’t complete the combination
  • Nice stretch through the hip hold lift with an exit through the legs
  • Very nice throw triple loop
  • Throw triple lutz a little wonky in the air and she has to put her hands down
  • Not a lot of speed in their lift but a good carry feature and rotating both directions
  • Nice fire in their choreographic step sequence and good timing with the music
  • Traveling a lot and not enough unison in their side by side spins
  • The fall on the side by side jumps is probably going to keep them off the podium as they needed to make up three points and there are some strong teams in front of them

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch, CAN: 64.91 TES + 66.27 PCS = 131.18  Total: 202.10 and into 1st place

  • Big triple twist but a tiny bit of a crash on the landing
  • Nice side by side triple toe + triple toe sequence
  • Good side by side triple salchows but he doubled
  •  Not a great death spiral position but her head was below her knee
  • Nice positions in their pairs spin with good speed
  • Big throw triple loop
  • Really nice spirals and quality of movement throughout their choreographic step sequence
  • Great hip hold with nice extension from her after the catch foot position
  • Very nice extension through the carry feature into a stag with him one one leg and then rotating both directions and adding a one arm hold at the end
  • Good speed on their side by side spins but a little too far apart and lost the unison in places
  • Arabeseque dance lift into a throw triple salchow very nicely done
  • Hip lift from the knee and change of direction with a change of position
  • She is just so charming and effervescent on the ice.  This was a great program for them and it was really fun to watch.

Bazarova/Larionov, RUS: 65.04 TES + 64.90 PCS = 129.94 Total: 199.60 and are currently in 2nd place

  • She two foots the landing on the side by side triple toes
  • Double axel sequences a little bit off on the unison and very far apart
  • Throw Triple flip very big with nice toe point from her
  • Very good death spiral position with nice arch
  • Great positions from her in the side by side spin but her flexibility makes their positions not quite the same
  • Nice spirals into a triple twist with a good clean catch
  • Nice sit lift into an upside down hip hold–very different lift positions for them
  • A little forward on the landing of the throw triple loop but she hangs on
  • Nice dance lift pressing up into an overhead lift but a little bit of trouble in the change of position having to regrab
  • Great extension from her in the final lift in a Biellman position
  • Good speed in their pairs spin with nice positions but a bit of a struggle in some of the position changes
  • Overall a very technically sound program and many things were done very well but the program didn’t grab me

Peng/Zhang, CHN: 64.81 TES + 61.32 PCS -1.00 = 125.13 Total: 195.72 and into 4th place

  • Quad twist with a good catch
  • She puts her hand down and slides out on the side by side triple toes and can’t complete the combination
  • She takes a hard fall on the side by side double axel
  • Really off on the unison on their side by side spins and can never quite get it together
  • A bit slow on the pairs spin but some interesting positions and nice pictures they’re creating
  • Huge throw triple loop
  • Really nice spiral positions from her in the choreographic step sequence
  • Great throw triple salchow with nice toe point from her
  • A little wild in the split position in the lift
  • Catchfoot position in the death spiral keeps her from getting a nice arched position
  • Presslift into hand hold and switching into a hip hold
  • Lasso lift and she could use a bit more arch and stretch through the carry feature with a one foot hold from him
  • Overall a very nice program from them and it’s a shame about the jump errors from her

Group 4

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: 72.27 TES + 71.20 PCS = 143.47  Total: 218.68 and into 1st place

  • Good triple twist
  • Huge throw triple flip with a nice ride out on the landing
  • Good side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe
  • Backwards entry to a nice hip hold lift timed well to the music
  • Great spiral into the death spiral with a nice low position for her
  • Nice unison on their side by side spins and good matching positions
  • Nice use of their theme throughout their choreographic step sequence
  • Great side by side double axels
  • Nice speed in the rotation in their hand to hand lift
  • Good speed and positions in their pairs spin with a nice ease in the transitions and good flexibility from her in the final position
  • Cartwheel into a press hip lift with her in a haircutter position
  • Big throw triple salchow with a great ride out
  • Such a departure from their short program and it’s nice to see a program that you wouldn’t traditionally think of as an Olympic medal winning performance; so quirky and unique

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: 74.86 TES + 77.83 PCS = 152.69 Total: 238.86 and into 1st place

  • Huge triple twist with a clean catch
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • Her hair came out of the bun so hopefully there aren’t any pins on the ice
  • Side by side triple toes + double toes
  • Great death spiral position from her
  • Very nice unison, matching positions and space between them on the side by side spins; got a little off in the middle but got it back together, not a huge mistake
  • Huge throw triple loop and had to put her hands down on the landing to save it
  • Big throw triple salchow
  • Backward entry to a hip lift with nice flexibility from her
  • Good shapes in their pairs spin with good speed and nice change of direction
  • Great hand to hand lift in a Biellman position right on the music
  • Cartwheel up to an upside down one arm lift with him on one foot–very impressive and dramatic ending
  • Not completely perfect but that is going to be a tough skate to beat

Pang/Tong, CHN: 67.72 TES + 68.96 PCS = 136.58  Total: 209.88 and into 3rd place 

  • She has a really wonky 2nd jump in their double axel sequence and doesn’t complete the rotation and two footed the landing
  • Side by side triple toes
  • Big triple twist with a  clean catch
  • Nice death spiral with a good arch and a good low position
  • Good speed and unison on their side by side spins but they might have been just a hair off in places
  • Nice change of edge arabesque spirals from them in the choreographic step sequence
  • Press lift to a hip hold with one arm and nice rotation
  • Big throw triple salchow
  • Really nice throw triple loop
  • Backward lasso into a nice attitude position
  • Very effective dance lift on the music and it’s nice to see so much emotion from them
  • Difficult press lift ti a split position and a spread eagle carry
  • Good positions and pictures in their pairs spin
  • Very nice farewell skate from them after that one mistake at the top of the podium

Savchenko/Szolkowy, GER: 66.95 TES + 71.19 PCS -2.00 = 136.14 Total: 215.78 and into 3rd place 

  • Big throw triple flip so easy on the landing
  • He falls on the side by side triple toes and there goes the gold medal
  • Nice death spiral position with a change of hold
  • Great speed and matching positions on their side by side spins with pretty good unison
  • Nice triple twist timed well with the music
  • Good side by side double axels
  • She could use more stretch through the catch foot in the first lift as she never quite gets into the arched position
  • Great press lift into a great fish on the exit
  • Good speed on the pairs spin but losing some through the end
  • Full split extension with him in a spread eagle in their final lift
  • Throw triple axel and she falls
  • It was going to be a tough order for them to win but you wish they could have skated a clean program and put up more of a fight
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / TRANKOV Maxim RUS 152.69 74.86 77.83 9.61 9.46 9.82 9.79 9.96 0.00 #14
2 STOLBOVA Ksenia / KLIMOV Fedor RUS 143.47 72.27 71.20 8.71 8.61 9.00 9.04 9.14 0.00 #13
3 PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN 136.58 67.62 68.96 8.57 8.43 8.57 8.71 8.82 0.00 #15
4 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER 136.14 66.95 71.19 8.96 8.79 8.64 9.04 9.07 2.00 #16
5 MOORE-TOWERS K / MOSCOVITCH D CAN 131.18 64.91 66.27 8.21 8.00 8.32 8.39 8.50 0.00 #10
6 BAZAROVA Vera / LARIONOV Yuri RUS 129.94 65.04 64.90 8.07 7.96 8.00 8.32 8.21 0.00 #11
7 DUHAMEL Meagan / RADFORD Eric CAN 127.32 64.25 64.07 8.00 8.11 7.93 8.07 7.93 1.00 #9
8 PENG Cheng / ZHANG Hao CHN 125.13 64.81 61.32 7.86 7.50 7.57 7.71 7.68 1.00 #12
9 CASTELLI Marissa / SHNAPIR Simon USA 120.38 61.25 59.13 7.39 7.29 7.43 7.46 7.39 0.00 #6
10 BERTON Stefania / HOTAREK Ondrej ITA 115.51 58.68 57.83 7.25 7.18 6.96 7.46 7.29 1.00 #5
11 JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan FRA 114.07 57.74 58.33 7.39 7.18 7.21 7.39 7.29 2.00 #7
12 ZHANG Felicia / BARTHOLOMAY Nathan USA 110.31 60.11 50.20 6.36 6.11 6.29 6.36 6.25 0.00 #1
13 WENDE Maylin / WENDE Daniel GER 107.00 52.12 54.88 6.86 6.79 6.61 7.00 7.04 0.00 #8
14 LAWRENCE Paige / SWIEGERS Rudi CAN 103.01 53.83 50.18 6.36 6.18 6.11 6.39 6.32 1.00 #2
15 DAVIDOVICH A / KRASNOPOLSKI E ISR 94.35 48.22 47.13 5.96 5.82 5.79 6.07 5.82 1.00 #4
16 DELLA MONICA N / GUARISE M ITA 86.22 43.38 44.84 5.71 5.64 5.32 5.82 5.54 2.00 #3

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / TRANKOV Maxim
RUS
236.86 1 1
2 STOLBOVA Ksenia / KLIMOV Fedor
RUS
218.68 3 2
3 SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin
GER
215.78 2 4
4 PANG Qing / TONG Jian
CHN
209.88 4 3
5 MOORE-TOWERS K / MOSCOVITCH D
CAN
202.10 6 5
6 BAZAROVA Vera / LARIONOV Yuri
RUS
199.60 8 6
7 DUHAMEL Meagan / RADFORD Eric
CAN
199.53 5 7
8 PENG Cheng / ZHANG Hao
CHN
195.72 7 8
9 CASTELLI Marissa / SHNAPIR Simon
USA
187.82 9 9
10 JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan
FRA
179.43 10 11
11 BERTON Stefania / HOTAREK Ondrej
ITA
179.08 11 10
12 ZHANG Felicia / BARTHOLOMAY Nathan
USA
167.21 14 12
13 WENDE Maylin / WENDE Daniel
GER
166.25 12 13
14 LAWRENCE Paige / SWIEGERS Rudi
CAN
161.98 13 14
15 DAVIDOVICH A / KRASNOPOLSKI E
ISR
147.73 15 15
16 DELLA MONICA N / GUARISE M
ITA
137.86 16 16

Olympic Games Pairs Short Program

Group 1

Takahashi/Kihara, JPN: 27.48 TES + 20.97 PCS = 48.45

  • She’s a little forward on the landing on their side by side triple salchows
  • Tiny double twist but a clean catch
  • Nice air position for her in the lift with a one arm hold and a catch foot
  • Throw triple salchow with a really messy landing
  • Interesting entry to the death spiral and a really nice position for her
  • Overall this program is really slow and very juniorish but they’ve only been together a year and will continue to improve
  • Nice positions in the pair spin with decent speed

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: 30.76 TES + 21.88 PCS -1.00 = 51.64 and into 1st place

  • He takes a weird fall on an opening transition move and just seems to trip over his skates
  • Nice triple twist but he catches her a little low
  • Good timing on their side by side triple salchows
  • Nice throw triple salchow but she might have slightly put down her fee leg
  • Good extension through the lift with her in a split position and a nice exit through a dance lift
  • Nice patterns through their step sequence but he could be down in his knees and have more flow
  • Really nice death spiral position from her
  • A little slow on the pairs spin but good flexibility throughout the positions and nice change in holds

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: 28.36 TES + 21.26 PCS = 49.62 and into 2nd place

  • Good double twist with a clean catch and nice position for her on the landing
  • Good triple salchows
  • She could have more stretch and flexibility in her back through the lift but a nice secure one arm hold and one arm set down on the ice
  • Very nice throw triple salchow with excellent landing position for her
  • Getting a little far apart from each other on the step sequence and they seem a bit stiff
  • A little sideways on the death spiral and not a lot of features that will get them a higher level
  • Slow on the pairs spin but some interesting shapes and nice flexibility; no speed at the end but they still finished before the music

Peng/Zhang, CHN: 40.89 TES + 29.70 PCS = 70.59 and into 1st place

  • Good unison on the side by side triple toes
  • Interesting positions from her on the death spiral but she’s a little flat on the ice
  • Gorgeous positions from her in the pairs spin and nice speed
  • Huge triple twist and his arms get all the way down before the catch
  • Very nice throw triple loop
  • Nice flow through the step sequence but I’d like to see their patterns track closer together
  • She has lovely lines and expression on the ice
  • Nice entry to the lift getting right to the one hand position and ease through the change of position

Group 2

Davidovich/Krasnopolski, ISR: 30.24 TES + 23.14 PCS = 53.38 and into 2nd place

  • Good speed in the triple twist
  • Off on the unison in their side by side triple salchows
  • A little two footed on the throw triple loop
  • Very nice death spiral position from her except she has her head up and not dropped all the way back and he flattens her out on the exit
  • She could work on the flexibility and stretch through the lift position but a nice toss exit out of it
  • Nice quality of movement and choreography in their step sequence and good distance between them throughout
  • Nice speed in their pairs spin but a bit of a struggle in some of the changes of position

Castelli/Shnapir, USA: 37.87 TES + 29.57 PCS = 67.44 and into 2nd place

  • Very nice triple twist
  • A little off on the unison on their side by side triple salchows
  • Very nice entry into the death spiral, good position and nice use of her free arm to accentuate the movement
  • Stepping right up into their pairs spin with good speed, nice positions and nice transitions between the positions
  • Flip around into the throw triple salchow–huge and with great exit from her out of it
  • A little bobbly in places in the step sequence and they could be in their edges more but good distance maintained between them
  • Right to the one arm hold in the lift and a nice change of position to a hip hold

Zhang/Bartholomay, USA: 32.07 TES + 24.83 PCS = 56.90 and into 3rd place

  • Triple twist with a clean catch
  • Side by side triple toes, he’s a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice throw triple triple flip but a little forward on the toe pick on the landing
  • Drifting a little bit far apart on the step sequence and I’d like to see them in their knees more and really using their edges to get more power and flow across the ice
  • Backwards entry to their lift and position change into a hip hold with a catch foot for her
  • Decent death spiral position with a change of hold stepping right into their pairs spin
  • Good speed in the pairs spin and nice ease in the changes of position and some interesting variations
  • Clean but a little tentative from them

Kemp/King, GBR: 24.66 TES + 21.32 PCS -1.00 = 44.98 and into 8th place

  • Triple twist crashy on the landing
  • Double axel a bit of trouble from her on the landing
  • Nice stretch through her back in the catch foot position in their lift
  • Throw triple flip didn’t have a lot of speed and she falls on the landing
  • Very nice death spiral position but he lowers her almost flat onto the ice for the exit
  • Great first position in the camel spin in their pairs spin but the rest of their positions are not as attractive and they’ve lost all speed by the end
  • A little bit of trouble in spots in their step sequence as she bumps into his arm during some of the changes of hold and not a lot of speed across the ice

Group 3

Wende/Wende, GER: 33.20 TES + 27.05 PCS -1.00 = 59.25 and into 3rd place

  • Nice spread eagle entry into their double twist
  • Good side by side triple toes with very nice unison
  • Nice speed in the rotation in the lift and a flip exit
  • Good throw triple flip
  • Nice freedom to their movement in the step sequence but they get a little too far apart in places
  • Great death spiral from her and nice change of hold but he drops her on the exit
  • Nice speed in their pairs spin with good positions
  • Awkward ending pose as they run into each other

Lavrentieva/Rudik, UKR: 23.33 TES + 20.97 PCS = 44.30 and into 10th place

  • Decent double twist but not a lot of height
  • Good side by side double flips
  • Throw triple loop two footed and gets good height but no distance
  • Good positions in the lift but slow int he rotation and hesitant in the changes of position
  • A slight bobble going ingot he death spiral but she hangs on; nice position from her but he really lowers her onto the ice after the change of hold
  • Nice speed through their first few positions in the pairs spin but they could work on their camel positions
  • Getting very far apart on their step sequence and very scratchy and bobbly throughout; not a lot of edge quality, speed and power and finishing well before their music

Lawrence/Swiegers, CAN: 32.69 TES + 26.28 PCS = 58.97 and into 4th place

  • A lot of speed going into their twist but not a lot of height and a bit crash on the landing
  • Step out from her on the side by side triple toes
  • Good speed on their pairs spin
  • Nie positions in the lift and cool upside down twist toss exit
  • Great entry to the death spiral with nice position from her and ease through the change of hold
  • Nice speed, flow and choreography through the step sequence and good distance maintained between them
  • Hand down on the throw lutz right at the end of the program

James/Cipres, FRA: 36.19 TES + 29.17 PCS = 65.36 and into 3rd place

  • Triple twist good
  • Huge height on the side by side triple toes and nice unison
  • Big throw triple flip
  • Backward entry to an interesting one hand lift with her having one leg down and the other in an attitude catch foot position
  • Nice choreography and energy in their step sequence and good distance maintained between them; hie speed across the ice as well
  • Good death spiral position but very flat after the change of hold
  • Good transitions in the pairs spin and mostly good speed throughout

Group 4

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: 41.46 TES + 33.75 PCS = 75.21 and into 1st place

  • Big triple twist
  • Good unison and flow on their side by side triple toes
  • Huge throw triple flip with lots of ice coverage
  • Nice rotation through the lift and good air position from her
  • Good death spiral position maintained throughout the change of hold
  • Good speed and positions through their pairs spin with nice flexibility from her
  • This program is such a change from their free skate and is a very unique piece of music
  • Very far apart on their step sequence but interesting variations in their choreography; nice speed and flow across the ice with good extension through their free leg

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: 39.70 TES + 32.51 PCS = 72.21 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple twist in the air but a little labored on the landing
  • A little forward from both of them on the side by side triple lutzes but they hang on
  • Nice rotation and exit through the legs out of the lift
  • Good speed and transitions in the pairs spin and nice toe point from her as well
  • Slide through the legs into a nice throw triple lutz
  • A bobble from her in the step sequence and a little bit too much distance between them in places but overall very nice choreography and good flow across the ice
  • Interesting hydroblade into the death spiral with a nice position maintained after the change of hold but getting a little flat on the exit

Savchenko/Szolkowy, GER: 43.46 TES + 36.18 PCS = 79.64 and into 1st place

  • After all the problems they’ve been having this season I’m so glad to see that they went back to the Pink Panther program which just epitomizes them as skaters
  • Huge throw triple flip and such an easy landing
  • Big triple twist and nice landing position for her
  • Good side by side triple toes with nice unison
  • Great entry to the eath spiral and a nice pivot position from him but a bit flat from her
  • Good speed in the pairs spin and nice changes of position; especially good camel positions from both of them
  • Really difficult backwards entry to their lift but she never quite gets the extension in the catch foot position once she’s up in the air
  • Great choreography in their step sequence and nice matching leg lines in the hold section

Berton/Hotarek, ITA: 32.90 TES + 30.67 PCS = 63.57 and into 7th place

  • She’s really off in the air on the side by side triple toes and puts her hand down
  • A little wild with her arms on the landing of the double twist
  • Backwards entry to the lift with the crotch hold and not a lot of speed in the rotation
  • Good throw triple loop
  • Nice death spiral position but losing speed and flattening out after the change of hold
  • Nice speed and camel positions in their pairs spin
  • Good distance between them in the step squene but not a lot of speed or flow across the ice; very slow through the hold section as well

Group 5

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: 45.46 TES + 38.71 PCS = 84.17 and into 1st place

  • Giant triple twist with a clean catch
  • Big side by side triple toes with nice unison
  • Huge throw triple loop with tons of ice coverage
  • Nice death spiral position with a good change of hold
  • Great speed and camel position in their pairs spin and a nice attitude position from her
  • Backward entry to a hip lift in a split position
  • Nice speed and flow in the step sequin with good edge work and great performance quality from him; nice variation in movement in the second half of the sequence but a little far apart

Bazarova/Larionov, RUS: 37.49 TES + 32.17 PCS = 69.66 and into 6th place

  • Off on their unison on the side by side triple toes but they both land them although he doubled his
  • Great spiral sequence from her going into the triple twist but a little hesitant on the catch
  • Good throw triple flip but a little forward on the landing
  • Nice sit lift into a great backwards platter position and wonderful stretch through the positions for her
  • Very far apart in the step sequence and it’s nice to see them doing something with a little more performance quality
  • Good speed in their death spiral
  • Great speed in the pairs spin with interesting position variations and really nice positions and lines from her
  • Not really loving this program and the music cuts but they skated it well

Pang/Tong, CHN: 39.33 TES + 33.97 PCS = 73.30 and into 4th place

  • Good side by side triple toes
  • Big, easy triple twist
  • Nice throw triple loop
  • Great death spiral position with nice use of her free arm but she flattens out a bit at the end
  • Backward entry to a nice hip lift with a good split position and nice use of her free arm
  • A little slow on the step sequence and getting a little far apart in places but good edges  and nice quality of movement especially through the hold section
  • Slow throughout the pairs spin but really nice positions and pictures created
  • I found that to be a really beautiful program and it was very quiet in the arena while they skated

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch, CAN: 38.69 TES + 32.23 PCS = 70.92 and into 6th place

  • Nice triple tiwst
  • Good side by side triple toes
  • Upside down death spiral not a great position with her butt sticking up in the air
  • Big throw triple loop right on the music
  • Kneel up into the lift with a change in the rotation and nice stretched air position from her
  • Nice quality of movement in the step sequence and excellent entry into their pairs spin with nice positions but a few pulls in the changes of hold
  • Very enjoyable program overall and solid performance from them
Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q VOLOSOZHAR Tatiana / TRANKOV Maxim RUS 84.17 45.46 38.71 9.61 9.39 9.79 9.71 9.89 0.00 #17
2 Q SAVCHENKO Aliona / SZOLKOWY Robin GER 79.64 43.46 36.18 8.93 8.79 9.29 9.11 9.11 0.00 #15
3 Q STOLBOVA Ksenia / KLIMOV Fedor RUS 75.21 41.46 33.75 8.46 8.11 8.61 8.39 8.61 0.00 #13
4 Q PANG Qing / TONG Jian CHN 73.30 39.33 33.97 8.54 8.14 8.54 8.54 8.71 0.00 #19
5 Q DUHAMEL Meagan / RADFORD Eric CAN 72.21 39.70 32.51 8.11 8.18 8.14 8.14 8.07 0.00 #14
6 Q MOORE-TOWERS K / MOSCOVITCH D CAN 70.92 38.69 32.23 7.96 7.93 8.07 8.11 8.21 0.00 #20
7 Q PENG Cheng / ZHANG Hao CHN 70.59 40.89 29.70 7.64 7.18 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #4
8 Q BAZAROVA Vera / LARIONOV Yuri RUS 69.66 37.49 32.17 8.00 7.75 8.18 8.11 8.18 0.00 #18
9 Q CASTELLI Marissa / SHNAPIR Simon USA 67.44 37.87 29.57 7.29 7.25 7.50 7.46 7.46 0.00 #6
10 Q JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan FRA 65.36 36.19 29.17 7.36 7.14 7.36 7.21 7.39 0.00 #12
11 Q BERTON Stefania / HOTAREK Ondrej ITA 63.57 32.90 30.67 7.54 7.57 7.61 7.86 7.75 0.00 #16
12 Q WENDE Maylin / WENDE Daniel GER 59.25 33.20 27.05 6.93 6.57 6.68 6.75 6.89 1.00 #9
13 Q LAWRENCE Paige / SWIEGERS Rudi CAN 58.97 32.69 26.28 6.39 6.43 6.71 6.61 6.71 0.00 #11
14 Q ZHANG Felicia / BARTHOLOMAY Nathan USA 56.90 32.07 24.83 6.18 6.07 6.25 6.36 6.18 0.00 #7
15 Q DAVIDOVICH A / KRASNOPOLSKI E ISR 53.38 30.24 23.14 5.89 5.61 5.82 5.89 5.71 0.00 #5
16 Q DELLA MONICA N / GUARISE M ITA 51.64 30.76 21.88 5.57 5.25 5.46 5.64 5.43 1.00 #2
17 ZIEGLER Miriam / KIEFER Severin AUT 49.62 28.36 21.26 5.43 5.04 5.39 5.36 5.36 0.00 #3
18 TAKAHASHI Narumi / KIHARA Ryuichi JPN 48.45 27.48 20.97 5.43 4.96 5.29 5.29 5.25 0.00 #1
19 KEMP Stacey / KING David GBR 44.98 24.66 21.32 5.36 5.25 5.25 5.50 5.29 1.00 #8
20 LAVRENTIEVA Julia / RUDYK Yuri UKR 44.30 23.33 20.97 5.39 4.93 5.29 5.36 5.25 0.00 #10

Olympic Games Pairs Preview

Volosozhar and Trankov are under a lot of pressure to reclaim Russian dominance in the pairs event, especially in front of their home crowd.  They’ve been living up to the challenge this season setting several world records this season.  They carried a huge lead through the first half of the season and were heads and tails above the rest of the field.  They showed some cracks in their armor in the back half of the season, losing to Savchenko and Szolkowy at the Grand Prix Final and winning gold at Europeans despite a lackluster performance in the free skate where they were beaten by Stolbova and Klimov.  If they can regain their top form they have the ability to run away with the gold medal.  They are competing in the team event and that could tire them out for the individual competition as the turnaround time is not very long.

Savchenko and Szolkowy were widely expected to win the gold medal in Vancouver four years ago but had a disappointing season and had to settle for the bronze.  They committed to four more years and another shot at the gold medal in Sochi and seemed to be on track until the World Championships last year when they lost out to their Russian rivals.  They have struggled through most of the beginning of the season but finally topped the Russians at the Final.  They had to withdraw from the European Championships due to illness but will need to either put out the performance of their careers or rely on the Russians to make some mistakes if they want to claim the top of the podium.  Their hail mary is the throw triple axel which they’ve yet to land cleanly in competition and they’ve sometimes opted to go for a safer element and a clean program.

Pang and Tong are the reigning Olympic silver medalists but have had some struggles over the last few seasons.  They contemplated retirement and have limited their competitions over the past several seasons due to injuries.  They have had a good start so fart this season and should be able to win another medal here.  However, they rise to the occasion at the Olympics and almost ran away with the title with an inspired free skate in 2010.  They have had a good start so far this season and should be able to win another medal here.

Moore-Towers and Moscovitch have one of the top scores of the season, however their best score is from Skate America, their first event this season and they haven’t been able to replicate it since.   Their subsequent events were nearly 20 points below that mark and they haven’t shown any signs of being able to replicate their early season performance.  They did finish 4th at last year’s World Championships and could turn things around.

Stolbova and Klimov did not compete for much of this season and only made it to one Grand Prix event but pulled out the silver medal at the European Championships, even beating Bazarova and Larionov in the free skate.  They have really come into their own over the last several seasons and could be a dark horse here if they continue to show improvement as they gain more mileage on their programs.

Bazarova and Larionov have all the potential to win an Olympic medal but have often struggled under pressure and will have to face the pressure of the home crowd in an Olympic year.  Their biggest weakness is the side by side jumps, especially from her and mistakes on those elements can often cost them the rest of the performance.  They were surpassed by their younger teammates at Europeans and had to settle for the bronze medal.

Others in the mix include Peng and Zhang from China who have some huge elements including quad twists and he has Olympic experience including an Olympic medal.  Duhamel and Radford have an inspired short program and are the reigning World bronze medalists but have really struggled in the free skate this season and will need a much stronger performance to give them a chance at a medal here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Volosozhar/Trankov

Silver: Savchenko/Szolkowy

Bronze: Pang/Tong

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They placed 12th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 135.05.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and silver Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 204.56.  She is 28 and he is 29.  They have the 5th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Lawrence/Swiegers, CAN: They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 162.30.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 4th at Worlds.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 6th.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.45.  She is 21 and he is 29.  They have the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Pang/Tong, CHN: They finished 5th at Worlds.  They won silver at Cup of China and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2010 World Champions; 2007 World Silver Medalists; 2004 and 2011 World Bronze Medalists; 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009 and 2011 Four Continents Champions; and 2003, 2005 and 2007 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 213.98.  She is 34 and he is 34.  They have the 3rd best short program, free skate and total scores.

Peng/Zhang, CHN: They placed 11th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  Their personal best is 197.37  She is 16 and he is 29.  They have the 8th best short program, free skate and total scores.

James/Ciprès, FRA: They placed 8th at Worlds last season and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 185.48.  She is 26 and he is 22.

Savchenko/Szolkowy, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2010 Olympic Bronze Medalists; 2008, 2009, 2011 and 2012 World Champions; 2010 World Silver Medalists; 2007 World Bronze Medalists; 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2011 European Champions and 2006, 2010 and 2013 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 227.03.  She is 30 and he is 34.  They have the 2nd best short program, free skate and total scores.

Wende/Wende, GER: They placed 6th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 174.88.  She is 25 and he is 29.

Kemp/King, GBR: They placed 15th at Worlds last season and 13th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 146.30.  She is 25 and he is 29.

Davidovich/Krasnopolski, ISR: They finished 7th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 163.93.  She is 16 and he is 25.

Berton/Hotárek, ITA: They finished 10th at Worlds last season and 4th at Europeans. They placed 5th at Skate America and won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 195.61.  She is 23 and he is 30.  They have the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds last season and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 154.55.  She is 24 and he is 25.

Takahashi/Kihara, JPN: They placed 8th at NHK Trophy and 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 141.41.  She is 22 and he is 21.

Bazarova/Larionov, RUS: They placed 7th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They placed 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard and won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2012 European Silver Medalists and 2011 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 201.61.  She is 21 and he is 27.  They have the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: They are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the the 2012 European Bronze Medalists, 2011 World Junior Silver Medalists and 2010 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 207.98.  She is 22 and he is 23.  They have the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: They are the reigning World Champions and European Champions.  They won gold at Skate America and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2011 and 2012 World Silver Medalists and 2011 and 2013 European Champions.  Their personal best is 237.71.  She is 27 and he is 30.  They have the best short program, free skate and total scores.

Lavrentieva/Rudik, UKR: They finished 19th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 128.79.  She is 16 and he is 22.

Castelli/Shnapir, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds.  They placed 6th at Skate America and 4th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.11.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Zhang/Bartholomay, USA: They placed 7th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 168.42.  She is 20 and he is 24.