2016 JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 76.82 40.38 36.44 7.29 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.29 0.00 #2
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 73.48 37.83 35.65 7.18 6.93 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 66.38 35.88 30.50 6.32 5.75 6.21 6.04 6.18 0.00 #18
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 65.11 34.64 30.47 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.11 5.89 0.00 #6
5 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.98 36.15 28.83 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.75 0.00 #24
6 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 64.33 34.77 30.56 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #25
7 Artem KOVALEV RUS 60.69 30.36 31.33 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.36 6.32 1.00 #10
8 Thomas STOLL GER 60.65 31.44 29.21 5.86 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 0.00 #15
9 Kum Chol HAN PRK 60.58 33.87 26.71 5.71 5.11 5.46 5.29 5.14 0.00 #3
10 Yuheng LI CHN 58.24 30.32 27.92 5.75 5.39 5.64 5.68 5.46 0.00 #26
11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.78 28.46 26.32 5.25 4.93 5.39 5.25 5.50 0.00 #17
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.78 26.63 28.15 5.68 5.43 5.54 5.75 5.75 1.00 #12
13 Peter LIU USA 52.76 26.30 27.46 5.61 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.57 1.00 #14
14 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 52.18 28.37 23.81 4.89 4.71 4.75 4.71 4.75 0.00 #11
15 Josh BROWN GBR 52.04 28.33 23.71 4.93 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.75 0.00 #20
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.71 22.89 27.82 5.61 5.46 5.43 5.64 5.68 1.00 #28
17 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 49.70 26.02 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.68 4.86 4.75 0.00 #1
18 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.09 24.87 24.22 4.93 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.89 0.00 #8
19 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 48.63 25.98 23.65 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.79 4.82 1.00 #9
20 Aleix GABARA ESP 46.67 23.00 24.67 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.96 4.96 1.00 #21
21 Jonathan HESS GER 46.46 23.57 23.89 5.07 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.61 1.00 #22
22 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 44.17 23.31 21.86 4.43 4.14 4.29 4.50 4.50 1.00 #7
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 43.16 21.94 21.22 4.46 4.04 4.29 4.29 4.14 0.00 #5
24 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.83 20.40 22.43 4.79 4.18 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 #23
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 42.64 21.79 20.85 4.43 4.00 4.25 4.21 3.96 0.00 #27
26 Iliya KOVLER CAN 41.96 19.96 24.00 4.93 4.75 4.64 4.89 4.79 2.00 #16
27 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 38.43 19.11 21.32 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.32 4.25 2.00 #19
28 Michel TSIBA NED 37.17 15.45 21.72 4.57 4.11 4.18 4.43 4.43 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 143.72 70.86 72.86 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.32 7.25 0.00 #27
2 Conrad ORZEL CAN 131.32 70.06 61.26 6.39 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.07 0.00 #24
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 130.63 65.71 64.92 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.50 6.43 0.00 #25
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 120.18 58.18 63.00 6.61 6.07 6.39 6.32 6.11 1.00 #28
5 Artem KOVALEV RUS 119.00 57.06 61.94 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.25 6.29 0.00 #22
6 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 118.32 54.12 68.20 7.00 6.89 6.39 7.07 6.75 4.00 #26
7 Kum Chol HAN PRK 118.19 62.07 56.12 5.82 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.46 0.00 #20
8 Yuheng LI CHN 116.28 61.50 54.78 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 114.85 56.55 58.30 5.86 5.64 5.79 5.75 6.11 0.00 #14
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 114.37 56.87 57.50 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.96 0.00 #18
11 Thomas STOLL GER 108.42 51.22 58.20 5.89 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 1.00 #21
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 105.65 52.81 52.84 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.46 5.43 0.00 #10
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 105.43 49.29 57.14 5.71 5.68 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #19
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 102.09 51.67 51.42 5.36 4.96 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #16
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 101.55 51.77 50.78 5.25 5.07 5.07 5.04 4.96 1.00 #15
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 101.46 49.66 51.80 5.18 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 0.00 #7
17 Iliya KOVLER CAN 100.91 53.05 47.86 4.93 4.79 4.86 4.71 4.64 0.00 #2
18 Peter LIU USA 96.13 43.77 54.36 5.68 5.39 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 #12
19 Josh BROWN GBR 95.35 45.41 49.94 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #13
20 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 92.00 46.52 46.48 4.79 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 1.00 #8
21 Denis GURDZHI GER 89.68 40.46 50.22 5.14 4.79 5.00 5.14 5.04 1.00 #11
22 Jonathan HESS GER 83.35 37.91 47.44 5.00 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.61 2.00 #9
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 82.54 40.74 42.80 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 79.13 40.83 40.30 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.11 3.93 2.00 #3
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 78.52 36.96 41.56 4.39 4.07 4.18 4.14 4.00 0.00 #4
26 Michel TSIBA NED 69.92 30.80 40.12 4.32 3.82 3.89 4.07 3.96 1.00 #1
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 67.52 24.10 44.42 4.57 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
WD Alexey EROKHOV RUS #23

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
220.54 1 1
2 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.30 5 2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
195.74 4 3
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
191.80 2 6
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
186.56 3 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
179.69 7 5
7 Kum Chol HAN
PRK
178.77 9 7
8 Yuheng LI
CHN
174.52 10 8
9 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
169.15 11 10
10 Thomas STOLL
GER
169.07 8 11
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
164.56 16 9
12 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
159.21 12 13
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
154.28 19 12
14 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
153.73 14 15
15 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
151.79 17 14
16 Peter LIU
USA
148.89 13 18
17 Aleix GABARA
ESP
148.13 20 16
18 Josh BROWN
GBR
147.39 15 19
19 Iliya KOVLER
CAN
142.87 26 17
20 Denis GURDZHI
GER
138.77 18 21
21 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
136.17 22 20
22 Jonathan HESS
GER
129.81 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
125.70 23 23
24 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
121.16 25 25
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
117.56 27 24
26 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
110.35 24 27
27 Michel TSIBA
NED
107.09 28 26
WD Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
6

2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23

JGP USA Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 159.63 88.69 70.94 7.25 6.75 7.00 7.29 7.18 0.00 #22
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 148.64 81.92 67.72 7.00 6.18 6.86 6.82 7.00 1.00 #14
3 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 138.57 72.21 67.36 7.00 6.54 6.71 6.79 6.64 1.00 #19
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 129.79 70.05 59.74 6.25 5.54 6.11 6.04 5.93 0.00 #20
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 125.82 63.06 63.76 6.21 6.39 6.25 6.64 6.39 1.00 #18
6 Daniil BERNADINER RUS 118.58 59.22 60.36 6.18 5.64 6.11 6.11 6.14 1.00 #21
7 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 112.09 58.11 53.98 5.64 5.11 5.39 5.46 5.39 0.00 #11
8 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 110.63 58.09 52.54 5.46 5.21 5.32 5.21 5.07 0.00 #15
9 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 110.57 59.41 51.16 5.43 4.93 5.04 5.14 5.04 0.00 #13
10 Antony CHENG CAN 102.50 47.00 56.50 5.75 5.43 5.46 5.79 5.82 1.00 #10
11 Anthony BOUCHER USA 102.01 47.67 55.34 5.96 5.21 5.61 5.50 5.39 1.00 #17
12 Artem TSOGLIN ISR 99.75 51.39 48.36 5.25 4.50 4.93 4.86 4.64 0.00 #9
13 Hugh BRABYN-JONES GBR 95.71 44.65 53.06 5.50 4.96 5.36 5.14 5.57 2.00 #12
14 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 92.50 50.86 41.64 4.79 3.71 4.21 4.00 4.11 0.00 #7
15 Runqi LIU CHN 89.43 40.87 49.56 5.43 4.71 4.86 4.96 4.82 1.00 #16
16 Jiahao LI CHN 84.22 47.08 37.14 4.25 3.39 3.68 3.71 3.54 0.00 #3
17 Micah TANG TPE 73.19 33.47 40.72 4.57 3.86 3.86 4.18 3.89 1.00 #8
18 James MIN AUS 62.53 26.83 37.70 3.93 3.50 3.71 3.96 3.75 2.00 #6
19 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 60.76 28.26 33.50 3.79 3.00 3.25 3.46 3.25 1.00 #4
20 Brian LEE NZL 60.20 29.56 30.64 3.46 3.00 3.00 3.07 2.79 0.00 #2
21 Zhi Ming TAN MAS 48.20 23.04 25.16 2.89 2.29 2.43 2.54 2.43 0.00 #5
22 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 44.95 18.31 27.64 3.00 2.57 2.68 2.93 2.64 1.00 #1

 

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
236.76 1 1
2 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
207.17 7 2
3 Sota YAMAMOTO
JPN
203.68 2 3
4 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
192.04 4 4
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
185.66 6 5
6 Daniil BERNADINER
RUS
179.93 5 6
7 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
168.44 9 7
8 Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
168.09 8 9
9 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
165.78 10 8
10 Anthony BOUCHER
USA
164.33 3 11
11 Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
150.69 13 12
12 Hugh BRABYN-JONES
GBR
148.04 12 13
13 Antony CHENG
CAN
144.10 16 10
14 Runqi LIU
CHN
143.61 11 15
15 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
130.24 17 14
16 Jiahao LI
CHN
120.52 18 16
17 Micah TANG
TPE
117.93 15 17
18 James MIN
AUS
110.30 14 18
19 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG
HKG
90.89 19 19
20 Brian LEE
NZL
89.19 20 20
21 Zhi Ming TAN
MAS
75.57 21 21
22 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN
INA
70.02 22 22

JGP USA Men’s Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 77.13 42.20 34.93 6.86 6.82 7.04 7.07 7.14 0.00 #16
2 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 65.11 33.51 31.60 6.71 6.07 6.14 6.39 6.29 0.00 #3
3 Anthony BOUCHER USA 62.32 34.25 28.07 5.93 5.25 5.71 5.61 5.57 0.00 #18
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 62.25 33.64 28.61 5.93 5.57 5.68 5.68 5.75 0.00 #13
5 Daniil BERNADINER RUS 61.35 33.20 28.15 5.93 5.43 5.68 5.54 5.57 0.00 #4
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 59.84 29.56 30.28 5.96 5.93 5.96 6.39 6.04 0.00 #22
7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 58.53 28.53 31.00 6.46 6.07 6.00 6.29 6.18 1.00 #15
8 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 57.52 31.63 25.89 5.39 4.93 5.11 5.21 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 56.35 31.85 24.50 5.39 4.79 4.79 4.96 4.57 0.00 #11
10 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 55.15 31.68 23.47 5.04 4.54 4.71 4.57 4.61 0.00 #7
11 Runqi LIU CHN 54.18 30.14 25.04 5.54 4.79 4.86 4.89 4.96 1.00 #12
12 Hugh BRABYN-JONES GBR 52.33 26.29 27.04 5.57 5.14 5.43 5.29 5.61 1.00 #9
13 Artem TSOGLIN ISR 50.94 26.62 24.32 5.11 4.79 4.71 4.89 4.82 0.00 #19
14 James MIN AUS 47.77 25.70 23.07 4.61 4.25 4.82 4.68 4.71 1.00 #10
15 Micah TANG TPE 44.74 22.57 22.17 4.86 4.43 4.21 4.46 4.21 0.00 #20
16 Antony CHENG CAN 41.60 21.42 27.18 5.64 5.21 5.18 5.61 5.54 7.00 #6
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 37.74 18.24 21.50 4.61 4.04 4.07 4.32 4.46 2.00 #2
18 Jiahao LI CHN 36.30 16.20 20.10 4.46 3.89 3.79 4.07 3.89 0.00 #5
19 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 30.13 11.96 18.17 4.00 3.68 3.46 3.71 3.32 0.00 #1
20 Brian LEE NZL 28.99 12.98 17.01 3.57 3.18 3.43 3.54 3.29 1.00 #14
21 Zhi Ming TAN MAS 27.37 13.26 15.11 3.39 2.79 2.93 3.07 2.93 1.00 #21
22 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 25.07 8.75 16.32 3.25 3.04 3.32 3.39 3.32 0.00 #8

2015 JGP USA Men’s Preview

Nathan Chen is one of the most promising up and coming skaters but has been plagued by injuries in recent years.  He has often had incredibly backloaded free skates and is capable of the triple axel and the quad.  He is a former Junior World medalist, but finished just shy of the podium last season.  This will be his fourth season on the Junior Grand Prix, but only his 5th event.  His worst finish came last season when he won silver.  He has qualified for the Final once, in 2013, the only season in which he competed in two JGP events.
Sota Yamamoto is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  In his first full season on the JGP last year he won silver at every event, including the Final.  He showed steady progress throughout the season and improved between every event.  His personal best is not as high as Chen’s, but Chen set his back in 2012 and hasn’t replicated it since.
Daniil Bernadiner is competing at his second event of the season.  He finished 5th a few weeks ago at JGP Slovakia, which was his best finish yet.  He also scored higher than at either of his JGP events last season.
Tomoki Hiwatshi is making his long anticipated Junior Grand Prix debut.  He was scheduled to compete back in 2013 but due to injury wasn’t able to compete.  Even though two years have passed, he is still only 15 years old and one of the youngest in this field.  He is a former Novice US National Champion.
Daniel Samohin had a breakout season last year with top 10 finishes at Junior Worlds and Europeans.  However, his JGP results were less than stellar with 8th being the best finish.  He rebounded with an over 200 point performance at Junior Worlds.  He is a previous JGP medal winner.
Yaroslav Paniot had one standout performance last season, winning bronze at JGP Germany, nearly 70 points more than his previous event.
My podium predictions:
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Sota Yamamoto
Bronze: Daniel Samohin
Bios of the competitors:
James Min, AUS: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 129.29.  He is 14 years old.
Larry Loupolover, AZE: He placed 23rd at Europeans and 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 139.29.  He is 16 years old.
Antony Cheng, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.
Jiahao Li, CHN: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old.
Runqi Liu, CHN: This is his international debut.  He is 18 years old.
Micah Tang, TPE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.
Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO: This is his international debut.  He is 19 years old.
Hugh Brabyn-Jones, GBR: He finished 18th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 125.64.  He is 18 years old.
Wayne Wing Yin Chung, HKG: He finished 18th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 104.34.  He is 19 years old.
Dwiki Eka Ramadhan, INA: He finished 21st at JGP Japan and 26th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 72.41.  He is 18 years old.
Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 10th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovenia and 16th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 209.93.  He is 17 years old.
Artem Tsoglin, ISR: He placed 15th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 132.63.  He is 17 years old.
Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.
Sota Yamamoto, JPN: He is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  He won silver at JGP France and silver at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  His personal best is 215.45.  He is 15 years old.
Zhi Ming Tan, MAS: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.
Donovan Carrillo, MEX: He placed 21st at JGP Czech Republic and 22nd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 109.17.  He is 15 years old.
Brian Lee, NZL: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.
Si Hyeong Lee, KOR: This is his international debut.
Daniil Bernadiner, RUS: He placed 5th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 175.75.  He is 15 years old.
Yaroslav Paniot, UKR: He finished 24th at Worlds and 16th at Europeans.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 194.60.  He is 17 years old.
Anthony Boucher, USA: This is his international debut.  He is 18 years old.
Nathan Chen, USA: He finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Croatia last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.00.  He is 16 years old.
Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 68.73 37.05 31.68 6.50 6.18 6.36 6.32 6.32 0.00 #11
2 He ZHANG CHN 67.49 35.76 31.73 6.54 6.18 6.36 6.36 6.29 0.00 #13
3 Shotaro OMORI USA 66.30 35.52 30.78 6.32 5.93 6.14 6.07 6.32 0.00 #20
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 65.12 37.40 27.72 5.79 5.29 5.68 5.57 5.39 0.00 #26
5 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 64.91 35.59 30.32 6.25 5.89 6.07 6.00 6.11 1.00 #23
6 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 61.94 34.19 27.75 5.50 5.36 5.75 5.43 5.71 0.00 #10
7 Mitchell GORDON CAN 60.05 33.58 27.47 5.79 5.18 5.54 5.50 5.46 1.00 #15
8 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 59.90 29.96 30.94 6.18 6.04 6.11 6.32 6.29 1.00 #6
9 Daniil BERNADINER RUS 56.81 31.37 26.44 5.43 5.11 5.43 5.29 5.18 1.00 #3
10 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 53.31 28.17 26.14 5.32 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.25 1.00 #12
11 Se Jong BYUN KOR 50.67 27.22 23.45 5.14 4.50 4.71 4.64 4.46 0.00 #7
12 Hector ALONSO SERRANO ESP 50.28 27.04 23.24 4.68 4.46 4.75 4.71 4.64 0.00 #4
13 Tony LU USA 49.55 24.48 26.07 5.61 5.18 5.00 5.21 5.07 1.00 #17
14 Anton KARPUK BLR 47.90 25.76 24.14 4.89 4.61 4.82 4.86 4.96 2.00 #5
15 Thomas KENNES NED 47.85 23.80 25.05 5.00 4.79 5.04 5.11 5.11 1.00 #21
16 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 46.86 21.82 25.04 5.00 4.86 5.07 5.07 5.04 0.00 #14
17 Tim HUBER SUI 44.10 21.72 22.38 4.57 4.32 4.46 4.57 4.46 0.00 #25
18 Daniil ZURAV EST 44.08 20.36 24.72 5.07 4.68 4.86 5.04 5.07 1.00 #18
19 Matteo RIZZO ITA 42.45 19.27 23.18 4.79 4.46 4.50 4.75 4.68 0.00 #19
20 Krzysztof GALA POL 41.47 20.26 22.21 4.75 4.25 4.43 4.39 4.39 1.00 #22
21 Anton KEMPF GER 40.72 17.97 22.75 4.50 4.43 4.39 4.68 4.75 0.00 #1
22 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 38.38 18.85 20.53 3.96 3.89 4.11 4.18 4.39 1.00 #16
23 Glebs BASINS LAT 38.28 17.10 21.18 4.36 4.14 4.25 4.32 4.11 0.00 #24
24 Daniyar ADYLOV KAZ 36.57 16.96 19.61 4.18 3.93 3.89 3.93 3.68 0.00 #2
25 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 29.21 11.17 18.04 3.68 3.43 3.61 3.68 3.64 0.00 #9
26 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 23.40 7.94 15.46 3.21 2.93 3.14 3.18 3.00 0.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 133.95 66.81 67.14 6.82 6.54 6.75 6.64 6.82 0.00 #21
2 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 132.54 67.08 65.46 6.54 6.25 6.79 6.54 6.61 0.00 #20
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 129.48 67.50 61.98 6.39 5.96 6.18 6.21 6.25 0.00 #24
4 He ZHANG CHN 128.71 62.99 65.72 6.75 6.36 6.61 6.50 6.64 0.00 #22
5 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 124.59 62.45 63.14 6.39 6.14 6.39 6.29 6.36 1.00 #23
6 Tony LU USA 111.62 61.48 52.14 5.61 5.14 5.18 5.25 4.89 2.00 #14
7 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 108.68 49.98 59.70 6.07 5.75 5.96 6.00 6.07 1.00 #26
8 Shotaro OMORI USA 107.24 43.38 63.86 6.46 6.21 6.29 6.43 6.54 0.00 #25
9 Daniil BERNADINER RUS 105.33 49.69 55.64 5.75 5.46 5.61 5.46 5.54 0.00 #19
10 Matteo RIZZO ITA 100.03 51.69 49.34 4.96 4.71 4.89 4.93 5.18 1.00 #8
11 Se Jong BYUN KOR 99.83 46.61 54.22 5.61 5.36 5.32 5.46 5.36 1.00 #18
12 Hector ALONSO SERRANO ESP 99.72 52.24 50.48 5.07 4.86 4.96 5.14 5.21 3.00 #13
13 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 96.44 47.30 49.14 5.04 4.71 4.96 4.93 4.93 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 95.54 42.28 53.26 5.50 5.21 5.14 5.32 5.46 0.00 #16
15 Mitchell GORDON CAN 93.96 42.40 54.56 5.86 5.46 5.11 5.46 5.39 3.00 #17
16 Krzysztof GALA POL 92.55 49.57 43.98 4.82 4.21 4.39 4.32 4.25 1.00 #7
17 Anton KARPUK BLR 89.15 42.17 47.98 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.75 1.00 #12
18 Anton KEMPF GER 83.88 40.32 46.56 4.64 4.50 4.39 4.79 4.96 3.00 #9
19 Daniil ZURAV EST 83.46 37.24 47.22 4.89 4.61 4.68 4.79 4.64 1.00 #10
20 Thomas KENNES NED 79.66 33.88 48.78 5.21 4.71 4.86 4.79 4.82 3.00 #15
21 Glebs BASINS LAT 70.97 35.31 37.66 4.11 3.32 3.86 3.75 3.79 2.00 #3
22 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 70.79 32.57 38.22 3.93 3.61 3.82 3.86 3.89 0.00 #1
23 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 65.02 27.52 38.50 3.89 3.61 3.75 4.07 3.93 1.00 #4
24 Daniyar ADYLOV KAZ 64.96 29.10 36.86 4.07 3.68 3.54 3.64 3.50 1.00 #5
25 Tim HUBER SUI 64.48 26.00 39.48 4.07 3.89 3.71 3.96 4.11 1.00 #6
26 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 49.01 18.71 30.30 3.11 2.82 3.07 3.11 3.04 0.00 #2

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
202.68 1 1
2 He ZHANG
CHN
196.20 2 4
3 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
194.60 4 3
4 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
192.44 8 2
5 Sei KAWAHARA
JPN
189.50 5 5
6 Shotaro OMORI
USA
173.54 3 8
7 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
170.62 6 7
8 Daniil BERNADINER
RUS
162.14 9 9
9 Tony LU
USA
161.17 13 6
10 Mitchell GORDON
CAN
154.01 7 15
11 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
150.50 11 11
12 Hector ALONSO SERRANO
ESP
150.00 12 12
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
148.85 10 14
14 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
143.30 16 13
15 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
142.48 19 10
16 Anton KARPUK
BLR
137.05 14 17
17 Krzysztof GALA
POL
134.02 20 16
18 Daniil ZURAV
EST
127.54 18 19
19 Thomas KENNES
NED
127.51 15 20
20 Anton KEMPF
GER
124.60 21 18
21 Glebs BASINS
LAT
109.25 23 21
22 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
109.17 22 22
23 Tim HUBER
SUI
108.58 17 25
24 Daniyar ADYLOV
KAZ
101.53 24 24
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
94.23 25 23
26 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN
INA
72.41 26 26