Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 57.27 1 115.51 172.78
2 10 Kiri Baga, SC of Boston 3 54.31 2 97.53 151.84
3 9 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 4 52.86 3 86.12 138.98
4 12 Yasmin Siraj, SC of Boston 2 56.95 5 81.98 138.93
5 7 Jessica Hu, SC of North Carolina 5 48.35 4 85.82 134.17
6 8 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 6 46.03 7 79.35 125.38
7 6 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC 8 39.18 6 80.80 119.98
8 4 Ann Marie Mateya, Genesee FSC 7 41.91 8 74.87 116.78
9 5 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 9 38.85 9 67.75 106.60
10 3 Irina Gonzalez-Sigler, Citrus FSC 11 38.14 10 67.62 105.76
11 2 Elise Eng, University of Delaware FSC 10 38.74 11 62.34 101.08
12 1 Helen Serafini, SC of New York 12 30.60 12 61.08 91.68

2014 New England Regional Results

Novice Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 1 42.73 1 80.01 122.74
2 17 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 2 40.74 3 64.05 104.79
3 21 Isabelle Dost, SC of Boston 3 39.04 2 64.49 103.53
4 14 Julia Steeger, SC of Boston 8 30.79 4 61.80 92.59
5 19 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 4 38.64 9 53.82 92.46
6 11 Victoria Xu, SC of Boston 9 30.44 5 57.43 87.87
7 18 Sonja Hilmer, Finer Edge FSC 6 32.76 6 54.81 87.57
8 12 Amber Wolf, SC of Boston 7 32.23 7 54.56 86.79
9 20 Kaitlin D’Agostino, Hamden Figure Skating Assc 5 33.10 10 53.46 86.56
10 15 Lindsey Stevenson, SC of Boston 10 27.26 8 53.94 81.20
11 6 Jessica Sims, SC of Boston 12 26.40 11 49.50 75.90
12 13 Cassandra Cole, Colonial FSC 11 26.52 13 43.76 70.28
13 9 Julia Gilman, North Atlantic FSC 14 22.27 12 47.65 69.92
14 3 Sarah Smeriglio, SC of Southern Connecticut 20 19.39 14 41.08 60.47
15 4 Jennifer Beattie, Colonial FSC 19 19.64 15 39.23 58.87
16 8 Brianna Byrne, Pilgrim SC 15 21.29 16 37.57 58.86
17 10 Emma Clarke, Individual Member 13 22.64 18 36.01 58.65
18 2 Shanni Alon, Laurel Ridge SC 17 20.28 17 37.39 57.67
19 1 Courtney Hill, North Shore SC 18 20.19 19 33.80 53.99
20 7 Valerie Peters, Gate City FSC 16 20.69 20 33.30 53.99
WD Taylor Spinard, Warwick Figure Skaters 21 16.71
WD Caroline Gordon, SC of Boston
WD Marisa Nagel, North Star FSC

Junior Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 15 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 1 46.32 1 85.46 131.78
2 11 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 2 39.34 2 73.10 112.44
3 12 Giorgina Giampaolo, SC of Boston 4 37.58 4 71.02 108.60
4 13 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut SA at Newington 3 37.68 5 69.50 107.18
5 10 Rebecca Jacobs, SC of Boston 6 35.59 3 71.52 107.11
6 14 Jessica Lin, SC of Boston 5 36.37 6 64.23 100.60
7 8 Flora Su, Champlain Valley SC 8 29.41 7 63.61 93.02
8 6 Ashley Rooney, Yarmouth Ice Club 7 30.15 8 56.56 86.71
9 7 Kristen Citerella, Charter Oak FSC 10 27.87 9 55.74 83.61
10 9 Courtney Chalmers, Colonial FSC 9 28.68 11 52.19 80.87
11 2 Alexia Rogers, SC of Boston 11 23.33 10 54.75 78.08
12 4 Terryl Ann Fritz, Colonial FSC 12 22.49 13 46.11 68.60
13 1 Kelley Perrotti, Winchester FSC 13 20.74 12 46.44 67.18
14 5 Emily Langley, Gate City FSC 14 20.67 14 38.49 59.16
15 3 Katherine Chin, SC of Boston 15 18.20 15 32.76 50.96
WD Ashley Ardizoni, SC of Boston
WD Caitlyn Smith, SC of Boston

 

Senior Ladies

 

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Yasmin Siraj, SC of Boston 1 55.09 1 98.82 153.91
2 13 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 2 46.48 2 90.99 137.47
3 12 Kiri Baga, SC of Boston 3 43.48 3 76.09 119.57
4 14 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 5 36.82 4 71.21 108.03
5 15 Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC 4 39.95 5 67.01 106.96
6 6 Christine Magill, SC of Boston 8 31.82 6 62.81 94.63
7 9 Sarah Yasenka, Nantucket SC 6 33.05 7 61.25 94.30
8 8 Olivia Pastore, SC of Boston 7 31.92 9 57.77 89.69
9 2 Katya Schwiegershausen, Colonial FSC 11 27.78 8 59.69 87.47
10 7 Ainsley McGill, Charter Oak FSC 9 30.42 12 53.64 84.06
11 10 Kyoko Yano, Pawtucket & Providence FSC 10 29.11 10 54.62 83.73
12 4 Lauren Lampiasi, SC of Boston 13 23.65 11 54.27 77.92
13 1 Julia Marie Rapela, SC of Boston 12 25.70 13 50.64 76.34
14 3 Julia Kulyomina, Colonial FSC 15 20.42 14 49.12 69.54
15 5 Emily Catenzaro, SC of Boston 14 23.62 15 44.70 68.32

Novice Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC 1 45.22 1 70.71 115.93
2 1 Bennett Gottlieb, SC of Boston 3 37.73 3 68.40 106.13
3 2 Adrian Huertas, SC of Boston 4 29.29 2 68.78 98.07
4 4 Brett Mayer, Finer Edge FSC 2 38.64 4 58.31 96.95

Junior Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Paul Rizzio, Connecticut SA at Newington 1 30.47 1 62.31 92.78
2 1 Daniel Kuyoth, Warwick Figure Skaters 2 26.49 2 52.85 79.34

JGP Latvia Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 59.45 35.97 23.48 6.00 5.68 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #4
2 Karen CHEN USA 58.21 33.90 24.31 6.07 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.18 0.00 #14
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 55.17 31.28 23.89 5.93 5.54 6.11 6.11 6.18 0.00 #6
4 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 51.80 30.66 21.14 5.29 5.00 5.36 5.39 5.39 0.00 #7
5 Yasmin SIRAJ USA 51.70 28.90 22.80 5.64 5.54 5.68 5.86 5.79 0.00 #24
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 49.60 28.17 21.43 5.39 5.04 5.36 5.39 5.61 0.00 #16
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 47.67 26.76 20.91 5.25 4.89 5.32 5.25 5.43 0.00 #17
8 Na Hyun KIM KOR 47.29 29.21 18.08 4.68 4.25 4.54 4.68 4.46 0.00 #2
9 Yuka NAGAI JPN 46.87 26.33 20.54 5.43 4.93 5.11 5.18 5.04 0.00 #13
10 Lutricia BOCK GER 43.02 24.74 18.28 4.79 4.39 4.64 4.57 4.46 0.00 #15
11 Yura MATSUDA JPN 42.59 21.65 20.94 5.46 5.00 5.32 5.18 5.21 0.00 #12
12 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 42.48 25.43 17.05 4.46 3.93 4.36 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
13 Xiangning LI CHN 41.84 23.66 18.18 4.79 4.32 4.64 4.61 4.36 0.00 #21
14 Ieva GAILE LAT 37.28 20.31 16.97 4.39 4.04 4.25 4.29 4.25 0.00 #11
15 Anna AFONKINA BUL 36.84 20.16 16.68 4.29 3.93 4.21 4.29 4.14 0.00 #10
16 Kristine GAILE LAT 36.24 19.54 16.70 4.43 3.93 4.18 4.21 4.14 0.00 #18
17 Eike LANGERBAUR EST 35.13 18.93 16.20 4.07 3.79 4.14 4.14 4.11 0.00 #26
18 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA AUT 33.37 17.06 16.31 3.93 3.86 4.21 4.14 4.25 0.00 #20
19 Maria GAVRILOVA UKR 33.19 18.16 16.03 4.21 3.82 3.96 4.18 3.86 1.00 #19
20 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 32.49 17.75 15.74 4.18 3.64 4.00 4.04 3.82 1.00 #9
21 Niki WORIES NED 32.13 17.95 14.18 3.82 3.36 3.57 3.54 3.43 0.00 #1
22 Taylor DEAN AUS 31.38 17.21 15.17 3.71 3.50 3.96 3.79 4.00 1.00 #22
23 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 30.44 16.00 16.44 4.32 3.86 4.11 4.00 4.25 2.00 #27
24 Pina UMEK SLO 30.10 14.83 15.27 3.86 3.61 3.82 3.86 3.93 0.00 #3
25 Maria BAKUSHEVA BLR 30.02 16.91 14.11 3.68 3.32 3.54 3.64 3.46 1.00 #23
26 Cristina MARTINEZ AND 29.64 15.87 13.77 3.57 3.21 3.50 3.46 3.46 0.00 #5
27 Melisa Sema ATIK TUR 27.35 12.33 15.02 3.75 3.39 3.93 3.82 3.89 0.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
169.52 3 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
166.49 1 2
3 Karen CHEN
USA
154.26 2 4
4 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
146.95 6 3
5 Na Hyun KIM
KOR
143.12 8 5
6 Yasmin SIRAJ
USA
142.32 5 7
7 Lutricia BOCK
GER
134.04 10 6
8 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
131.68 9 10
9 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
130.08 11 8
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
129.27 13 9
11 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
128.51 7 11
12 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
126.91 4 12
13 Inga JANULEVICIUTE
LTU
116.39 12 13
14 Pernille SORENSEN
DEN
105.76 20 14
15 Anna AFONKINA
BUL
101.40 15 16
16 Eike LANGERBAUR
EST
98.56 17 17
17 Kristine GAILE
LAT
98.38 16 18
18 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA
AUT
98.32 18 15
19 Ieva GAILE
LAT
95.26 14 22
20 Maria GAVRILOVA
UKR
93.72 19 20
21 Taylor DEAN
AUS
92.14 22 19
22 Pina UMEK
SLO
90.52 24 21
23 Cristina MARTINEZ
AND
85.57 26 23
24 Niki WORIES
NED
85.02 21 26
25 Maria BAKUSHEVA
BLR
84.68 25 24
26 Melisa Sema ATIK
TUR
81.79 27 25
27 Alina FJODOROVA
LAT
81.31 23 27

JGP Latvia Ladies Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 59.45 35.97 23.48 6.00 5.68 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #4
2 Karen CHEN USA 58.21 33.90 24.31 6.07 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.18 0.00 #14
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 55.17 31.28 23.89 5.93 5.54 6.11 6.11 6.18 0.00 #6
4 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 51.80 30.66 21.14 5.29 5.00 5.36 5.39 5.39 0.00 #7
5 Yasmin SIRAJ USA 51.70 28.90 22.80 5.64 5.54 5.68 5.86 5.79 0.00 #24
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 49.60 28.17 21.43 5.39 5.04 5.36 5.39 5.61 0.00 #16
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 47.67 26.76 20.91 5.25 4.89 5.32 5.25 5.43 0.00 #17
8 Na Hyun KIM KOR 47.29 29.21 18.08 4.68 4.25 4.54 4.68 4.46 0.00 #2
9 Yuka NAGAI JPN 46.87 26.33 20.54 5.43 4.93 5.11 5.18 5.04 0.00 #13
10 Lutricia BOCK GER 43.02 24.74 18.28 4.79 4.39 4.64 4.57 4.46 0.00 #15
11 Yura MATSUDA JPN 42.59 21.65 20.94 5.46 5.00 5.32 5.18 5.21 0.00 #12
12 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 42.48 25.43 17.05 4.46 3.93 4.36 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
13 Xiangning LI CHN 41.84 23.66 18.18 4.79 4.32 4.64 4.61 4.36 0.00 #21
14 Ieva GAILE LAT 37.28 20.31 16.97 4.39 4.04 4.25 4.29 4.25 0.00 #11
15 Anna AFONKINA BUL 36.84 20.16 16.68 4.29 3.93 4.21 4.29 4.14 0.00 #10
16 Kristine GAILE LAT 36.24 19.54 16.70 4.43 3.93 4.18 4.21 4.14 0.00 #18
17 Eike LANGERBAUR EST 35.13 18.93 16.20 4.07 3.79 4.14 4.14 4.11 0.00 #26
18 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA AUT 33.37 17.06 16.31 3.93 3.86 4.21 4.14 4.25 0.00 #20
19 Maria GAVRILOVA UKR 33.19 18.16 16.03 4.21 3.82 3.96 4.18 3.86 1.00 #19
20 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 32.49 17.75 15.74 4.18 3.64 4.00 4.04 3.82 1.00 #9
21 Niki WORIES NED 32.13 17.95 14.18 3.82 3.36 3.57 3.54 3.43 0.00 #1
22 Taylor DEAN AUS 31.38 17.21 15.17 3.71 3.50 3.96 3.79 4.00 1.00 #22
23 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 30.44 16.00 16.44 4.32 3.86 4.11 4.00 4.25 2.00 #27
24 Pina UMEK SLO 30.10 14.83 15.27 3.86 3.61 3.82 3.86 3.93 0.00 #3
25 Maria BAKUSHEVA BLR 30.02 16.91 14.11 3.68 3.32 3.54 3.64 3.46 1.00 #23
26 Cristina MARTINEZ AND 29.64 15.87 13.77 3.57 3.21 3.50 3.46 3.46 0.00 #5
27 Melisa Sema ATIK TUR 27.35 12.33 15.02 3.75 3.39 3.93 3.82 3.89 0.00 #8

JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

While at first glance this appears to be a lackluster field with none of these ladies having won a Junior Grand Prix medal last season.  However, this is an extremely young field and several skaters are making their international and JGP debuts and looking to make their mark.

Yasmin Siraj comes in with an 11th place finish at Junior Worlds.  She did not receive any Junior Grand Prix assignments last year after withdrawing from nationals.  Back in 2010 she won two silver medals and qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final, so she’s shown she can complete with the best, but has yet to live up to her earlier results.  She had solid results at the Boston Open earlier this summer but still left room for improvement.

Alaine Chartrand finished 8th at Junior Worlds and racked up two top 10 finishes in her JGP events last season.  She came in 2nd place at Liberty earlier this summer and attempted two triple + triple combinations in her free skate, including a difficult triple lutz + half loop + triple salchow.

Serafima Sakhanovich was scheduled to make her international debut at this event but was recently replaced by Maria Sotskova.  While she has not received the same level of hype as Sakhanovich, she still seems ready to make a run at the Russian Wonderbabies crown.  She placed 3rd in the junior ladies event at Russian nationals, less than two points behind Sakhanovich in the free skate.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe and even landed a triple axel at Russian nationals.  She’s definitely one to watch this season.

Evgenia Medvedeva finished 4th in Junior ladies at Russian nationals and is also making her international debut.  She put up solid scores at Russian nationals and will also be looking to find her place among the Russian elite.

Karen Chen is also making her international debut after placing 4th as a junior lady at US Nationals last season.  She’s also won the US Novice and Intermediate titles.  She won the Junior Ladies event at Glacier Falls earlier this summer by an impressive margin and put up scores that should put her at the top of this field.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Maria Sotskova
Silver: Karen Chen
Bronze: Alaine Chartrand

Bios of the competitors:
Maria Cristina Martinez de Haro, AND: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Taylor Dean, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Kristina Isabel Yntema, AUT: She placed 17th at JGP France and 21st at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 93.03.  She is 14 years old.

Maria Bakusheva, BLR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Anna Afonkina, BUL: She finished 25th at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 25th at JGP Turkey last season.  Her personal best is 87.47.  She is 17 years old. 

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP USA and 6th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 144.38.  She is 17 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Pernille Sorensen, DEN: She finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 16th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 106.26.  She is 15 years old.

Eike Langerbaur, EST: She finished 21st at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 96.50.  She is 15 years old.

Liubov Efimenko, FIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP France and 9th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 131.25.  She is 17 years old. 

Lutricia Bock, GER: She placed 15th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 110.88.  She is 14 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: She placed 6th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 123.05.  She is 15 years old. 

Yuka Nagai, JPN: She placed 8th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 135.80.  She is 14 years old.

Alina Fjodorova, LAT: She placed 35th at Worlds and 26th at Europeans.  She placed 19th at JGP Turkey and 23rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 133.48.  She is 18 years old.

Ieva Gaile, LAT: She placed 14th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 102.80.  She is 16 years old.

Kristine Gaile, LAT: She placed 17th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 101.23.  She is 16 years old.

Inga Januleviciute, LTU: She placed 33rd at Worlds and 31st at Europeans.  She finished 15th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 104.60.  She is 18 years old.

Niki Wories, NED: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Na Hyun Kim, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 133.27.  She is 13 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Pina Umek, SLO: She finished 22nd at JGP Turkey and 26th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 89.92.  She is 18 years old.

Melisa Sema Atik, TUR: She finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 24th at JGP Turkey and 20th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 96.70.  She is 17 years old.

Maria Gavrilova, UKR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: This is her international debut.

Yasmin Siraj, USA: She finished 11th at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 161.75.  She is 17 years old.

US Nationals Senior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1
Morgan Bell: 30.65 TES + 40.22 PCS -1.00 = 69.87 Total: 107.65

  • Nice double axel to open the program
  • Triple lutz with a flip out
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Nice feel for the program in her step sequence but she has a tendency to bend at the waist instead of using her knees and edges to get her across the ice
  • Double lutz
  • Traveling a bit on her layback and losing speed in the Biellman
  • Fall on the triple toe
  • Popped salchow
  • Triple toe two footed landing
  • Ok camel spin position but losing speed and centering through through the catchfoot
  • She could be lower in her sit positions in the combination spin and really losing control of the spin in the upright catchfoot

Becky Bereswill: 41.47 TES + 44.64 PCS -1.00 = 85.11 Total: 123.57 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous triple lutz 
  • Nice triple toe
  • Double axel + double toe 
  • Great layback spin with nice arm variations and good stretch in her Biellman but really losing speed
  • Flip a bit messy on the landing, two footed and likely underrotated
  • Fall on the triple toe and that will count as one of her combos since it’s a repeated jump so she’s going to lose some points for that
  • Triple loop step out on the landing
  • She could have more stretch and toe point in her sit spin and not a lot of speed through the back tuck position
  • Spiral, Ina Bauer into a triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice twisted position in her combo spin but still not a lot of speed and she finished after her music

Sophia Adams: 29.41 TES + 41.55 PCS -1.00 = 69.96 Total: 107.50 and into 3rd place

  • Triple salchow with nice toe point–a bit back on the landing but hangs on
  • Three turns into a triple loop but falls
  • Double toe
  • Great camel spin position with nice twisted variation and excellent transition into the catchfoot and good speed throughout
  • Three turns into a popped loop and no combo–those three turns just seem too choppy and not into the ice enough for her to get over her edge and complete the loop
  • Really nice double axel
  • Triple salchow hand down and leg down on the ice–will have to see if it’s called a fall or not
  • I feel like she could stretch through her upper body and arms more and really finish off the movements in her step sequence
  • Really nice spiral in arabesque on a musical highlight
  • Spiral into a double axel stepping into a combo spin
  • I’m not a fan of her illusion in the combo spin but a nice layback 
  • Flying entry to the last sit spin could use a bit more speed 

Laney Diggs: 34.39 TES + 39.84 PCS = 74.23 Total: 102.80 and into 4th place

  • Double flip + double toe + double toe
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Nice ride out of her triple toe
  • Good camel spin into an upright catchfoot spin
  • Double salchow
  • Good double axel + double toe
  • Double flip
  • She’s a bit bent over at times in the straight line step sequence and needs to really stretch through her free leg and upper body to get a better line
  • Double axel
  • Good change of edge in her arabesque spiral
  • Nice low sit spin position but losing all speed through the back tuck
  • Not sure what happened because it didn’t look like she was popping her jumps but I don’t think she only had doubles planned in her program

Group 2
Joelle Forte: 39.97 TES + 41.16 PCS -2.00 = 79.13 Total: 124.95 and into 1st place

  • Double lutz and two footed on the landing
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow with nice toe point in the air but a fall
  • Losing speed through the tuck variation in her sit spin
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Unfortunately I think she might have checked out of her program because she’s looking down at the ice through the whole step sequence and really seems to be going through the motions with her choreography
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Spiral into a triple toe and a fall
  • She could have a better arm position in her layback but a good haircutter position
  • Nice spiral into a split jump and a spread eagle
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice camel position with a good twisted variation and a flying change of foot 

Amanda Hofmann: TES + PCS = 76.89 Total: 119.14 and into 3rd place

  • Nice height in the triple loop but back on the landing and she really fights to hang on to it
  • Triple lutz with a fall
  • Two footed on the triple flip landing
  • Good camel spin position and picking up speed through the catchfoot and really nice extension through the upright catchfoot
  • Popped salchow
  • Nice double axel + double toe
  • Two footed triple loop + double toe
  • On top of her edges and choppy across the ice in the step sequence and there are a few attempts to show off her back flexibility that just bring the whole sequence to a standshill
  • She needs to lower her hip and get her leg behind her in the arabesque spiral
  • Double axel
  • Layback into a haircutter and a really nice Biellman but losing all her speed

Haley Dunne: TES + PCS = 82.77 Total: 127.73 and into 1st place

  • She got sucked into the black hole where Ice Network had to turn off their coverage but NBC is showing repeats 🙁

Kiri Baga: TES + PCS = 91.48 Total: 138.14 and into 1st place

  • She got sucked into the black hole where Ice Network had to turn off their coverage but NBC is showing repeats 🙁

Group 3
Angela Wang: 59.71 TES + 53.99 PCS -1.00 = 112.70 Total: 164.76 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe + double toe
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence
  • Nice smile on her face after the first few jumping passes
  • She could have better arm positions in her layback spin and more stretch through her Biellman but good speed
  • Triple lutz + double toe step out
  • Good speed and flow out of the sit spin
  • She’s bent at the waist a bit in the step sequence and could stretch through her arms and upper body more in places to really finish off the line
  • Hand down and then a fall forward out of the triple salchow
  • Nice double axel
  • Decent camel spin position but she could use more stretch through the catchfoot
  • She seemed to be running out of steam at the end but she had to add 30 seconds to her program since she’s been competing internationally as a junior 

Caroline Zhang: 58.28 TES + 53.62 PCS = 111.90 Total: 161.89 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + double toe with nice flow out 
  • Triple lutz solid
  • Good double axel
  • Good camel spin with a great transition to the catchfoot position
  • Nice triple loop + double toe + double loop and especially impressive that she gets more height on the 3rd jump than the 2nd
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good double axel
  • Nice triple loop and a big smile on her face when she landed that
  • Great spiral position with nice change of edge
  • Nice positions in the combination spin but she could have a bit more speed and stepping up into the layback 
  • Standing ovation for that program!

Ashley Cain: 48.94 TES + 53.02 PCS -2.00 = 99.96 Total: 150.79 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop 
  • Triple lutz down on her edge but hangs on to it
  • She could have more stretch through the Biellman but good speed maintained through the layback spin
  • Good triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • Triple loop just not a lot of speed and sits down on the jump
  • Triple toe and her feet get caught underneath her and a fall
  • She could have a little more speed in the sit spin
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Nice double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Great extension in her spins and a nice camel position above 90 degrees
  • A little choppy in the step sequence so she could use her knees and edges a bit better to really push across the ice
  • She has great expression in this whole program throughout all the elements and no matter how the jumps were going
  • Gorgeous spirals to end the program

Hannah Miller: 55.01 TES + 55.20 PCS = 110.21 Total: 164.28 and into 2nd place

  • Triple loop + double loop to open the program
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Triple lutz two footed on the landing
  • She looks so calm, happy and relaxed 
  • She could have more flow and better edges through the step sequence
  • Really nice Biellman position in her layback
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence was two footed
  • Nice double axel
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Flying camel spin with a good position and a nice catchfoot
  • She also had to add 30 seconds to her program to compete here but she’s not showing any sign of being tired at all
  • She has tears in her eyes after that solid skate in her senior debut

Gracie Gold: 71.14 TES + 61.35 PCS = 132.49 Total: 186.57 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe looked so easy with great height and ice coverage
  • Double axel + triple toe no problem at all
  • Good triple loop but not a lot of flow out of the jump
  • Nice layback position and a good Biellman
  • I’d like to see her relax and smile a bit more through the change of music where it’s more playful
  • Good combination spin
  • Nice double axel with good presentation on the landing
  • Good triple lutz
  • Triple flip + double toe + double toe
  • She seems to be going through the choreography a bit in the step sequence and I’d like to see her go for it a bit more and really finish everything out and commit to the choreography
  • Great toe point in the triple salchow
  • Nice spiral sequence and she is just lighting up knowing she just skated a clean free skate in her senior debut
  • Good low sit spin position pulling in to a scratch spin

Samantha Cesario: 58.59 TES + 55.82 PCS = 114.41 Total: 170.15 and into 2nd place

  • Great flow on her opening triple lutz
  • Nice triple loop
  • Beautiful toe point in the triple flip + double toe
  • She could use a bit more speed through her sit spin but nicely done
  • Good triple salchow
  • Nice triple flip
  • Losing speed in her Biellman
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop 
  • Good expression and musical timing through her step sequence; could be down in her edges a bit more in places
  • Gorgeous outside into inside edge spread eagle into a spiral really highlighting hte musicl
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • She actually has a nice illusion spin but not quite enough speed in her final spin

Group 4
Christina Gao: 59.30 TES + 58.24 PCS = 117.54 Total: 176.28 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + double toe with gorgeous air position and nice flow out of the jump
  • Nice double axel
  • Good triple lutz + double toe
  • Nice camel into a broken leg sit spin and a good upright back cross spin
  • She could have better arm positions in her layback but nice speed in the haircutter
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good triple toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop
  • I’d like to see her push through her edges to get more ice coverage and really stretch through her arms to create better lines in her step sequence and show a more controlled look fitting of a tango
  • No speed in this final spin

Yasmin Siraj: 60.24 TES + 56.95 PCS = 117.19 Total: 175.07 and into 3rd place

  • Nice opening triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Doesn’t quite get the leg wrapped in on the triple salchow and two foots the landing
  • Triple toe + double axel and hangs on to the second landing
  • Triple lutz 
  • A little slow in her spins but a change of direction
  • Triple toe and has to really fight for that landing
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Camel spin into a sit and ending with a haircutter
  • Litle bobble getting into her ending pose

Courtney Hicks: 63.62 TES + 54.58 PCS = 118.20 Total: 177.92 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + triple toe so easy
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Good speed in the combo spin ending with a haircutter
  • Good camel position picking up speed through the donut and into a decent catchfoot
  • Pops her loop but tacks on the double axel for a sequence
  • Nice triple lutz
  • A little bit messy in places in her step sequence and I’d like to see her push through her legs and not her back to get across the ice
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • Ending with her signature Tw-Hicks

Agnes Zawadzki: 54.18 TES + 61.14 PCS -1.00 = 114.32 Total: 179.63 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz
  • Triple toe + triple toe looked two footed on the 2nd jump
  • Double flip
  • She has such a great Biellman position 
  • Gorgeous lift to side extension and flipping to an arabeseque without once touching her leg–showing strength, control and ballet training
  • Nice double axel with good flow out
  • Good triple salchow
  • Triple lutz two footed the landing, fell and missed her combo
  • Double axel forward on the landing but hangs on for the double toe + double loop
  • Good positions in her camel spin with nice speed
  • I really like her playfulness in this step sequence, she really plays to the crowd but could have more power and speed to really get across the ice
  • Camel spin into a sit and ending with a beautiful upright catch foot with nice toe point

Ashley Wagner: 57.45 TES + 65.82 PCS -2.00 = 121.27 Total: 188.84 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop with both arms overhead
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple salchow two footed
  • Good layback position and I like the accents in the spin positions with the music; nice Biellman as well
  • She seems a bit nervous and tentative tonight and I’m sure this is the most pressure she’s felt all season
  • Triple loop nice with good flow out
  • Triple flip two footed and a fall
  • Triple loop two footed and a fall
  • She needs to really start pulling out all the steps in the performance if she wants to keep her PCS edge
  • Triple flip two footed
  • Nice spiral and she seems to finally have her performance qualities back
  • Good camel spin position, nice change of foot into a good catch foot

Mirai Nagasu: 49.80 TES + 60.56 PCS -1.00 = 109.36 Total: 173.75 and into 7th place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Triple lutz two footed and fell out of it
  • Good position in the camel spin with leg above 90 degrees and an excellent donut spin but no speed
  • Bobbled on the entrance to the triple flip + double toe + double loop but hangs on to it
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Double axel with nice flow out
  • Great spiral into a triple loop and really fought for that landing
  • Not great illusion spins and not a lot of speed through her spins but nice positions otherwise
  • Seemed a little tired coming out of that spin and had to take a second to get back in to it
  • This is such a contract from her short program because I feel like she’s not giving a performance at all after the happy carefree short
  • Ending with a nice layback into a Biellman
  • Bobbling a bit in her ending pose
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 19 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 1 67.57 2 121.27 188.84
2 13 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 9 54.08 1 132.49 186.57
3 18 Agnes Zawadzki, Broadmoor SC 2 65.31 7 114.32 179.63
4 17 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 4 59.72 3 118.20 177.92
5 15 Christina Gao, SC Of Boston 5 58.74 4 117.54 176.28
6 16 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 6 57.88 5 117.19 175.07
7 20 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 3 64.39 11 109.36 173.75
8 14 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 7 55.74 6 114.41 170.15
9 9 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 10 52.06 8 112.70 164.76
10 12 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 8 54.47 10 110.21 164.68
11 10 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 12 49.99 9 111.90 161.89
12 11 Ashley Cain, Stars FSC of Texas 11 50.83 12 99.96 150.79
13 8 Kiri Baga, FSC of Bloomington 13 46.66 13 91.48 138.14
14 7 Haley Dunne, University of Delaware FSC 15 44.96 15 82.77 127.73
15 5 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 14 45.82 16 79.13 124.95
16 2 Becky Bereswill, Detroit SC 17 38.46 14 85.11 123.57
17 6 Amanda Hofmann, Portland ISC 16 42.25 17 76.89 119.14
18 1 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 18 37.78 20 69.87 107.65
19 3 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 19 37.54 19 69.96 107.50
20 4 Laney Diggs, St. Moritz ISC 20 28.57 18 74.23 102.80
EW   Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC          
WD   Leah Keiser, All Year FSC          
EW   Vanessa Lam, All Year FSC      

US Nationals Senior Ladies Short Program

Group 1
Samantha Cesario: 30.74 TES + 25.00 PCS = 55.74

  • Great sophistication and character at the top of her Carmen program 
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Great ice coverage on her double axel and nice flow out of it
  • Good positions in the layback but seemed to have a bit of trouble hanging on to the Biellman
  • Decent speed in the sit spin but she could stretch through her position just a tad more
  • Nice triple loop 
  • Good fire and performance in this step sequence, but she is getting a few ice sprays so some of the edges might not be 100% clean 
  • Nice speed and position in the camel spin with good catchfoot position

Mirai Nagasu: 34.73 TES + 29.66 PCS = 64.39 and into 1st place

  • I absolutely love her dress and the color looks great on her
  • Great height and nice landings on the triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice Ina Bauer 
  • Good triple loop
  • Flying entry to the camel spin with great positions and nice entry into a catchfoot donut
  • I feel that this is a great vehicle for her this season as it really shows her carefree approach and love of skating
  • Nice spiral into a double axel
  • Good character in the step sequence and some nice edgework
  • Iffy illusions in the combo spin but all the other positions are nice
  • Really nice layback spin into a great Biellman

Angela Wang: 28.94 TES + 24.12 PCS -1.00 = 52.06 and into 3rd place

  • Fall on her opening triple lutz–intended to be her combo
  • Triple flip + double toe nice
  • The big advantage of seniors is that you can move your combo if you mess up your first jump, but juniors have a required solo jump and cannot repeat it in the combo so they must take a penalty
  • Good double axel
  • She could use more flexibility through the donut and catchfoot positions in her camel spin
  • Nice use of her arms through the step sequence but I feel like she can really stretch through her free leg more and finish off the lines
  • She could fix her arms in the layback but the Biellman is good
  • She’s capable of a lot more because she lost out on her triple + triple but she’ll be back in the free skate

Hannah Miller: 28.63 TES + 25.84 PCS = 54.47 and into 3rd place

  • She’s really skating to her music and hitting all the accents in the opening choreography
  • Solid double axel right on the music
  • Triple flip a little back on the landing and didn’t get a great exit
  • Good camel positions with good speed
  • Nice triple loop + double loop
  • Nice layback into a good Biellman
  • You can tell this girl loves to be on the ice and she is really selling the program and hitting everything with the intensity this program requires
  • Last season there was a lot of talk about how her jumps were tiny and wouldn’t last a growth spurt but she seems to be getting a lot more height on her jumps this season and they seem more secure as well
  • Traveling a lot on the upright spin in her final combo spin but lots of speed

Haley Dunne: 22.07 TES + 22.89 PCS = 44.96 and into 5th place

  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • She has such grace and ease on the ice and really uses her arms to finish off her moves
  • Popped the lutz into a single
  • Gorgeous layback with one arm down; could use more stretch in the Biellman
  • Nice step sequence that really flows across the ice and seems more like choreography than an element
  • Nice sit spin
  • Double axel went straight up and didn’t travel so she had to fudge the ending a bit with a step out
  • Nice final combination spin that included a good layback

Group 2
Yasmin Siraj: 32.14 TES + 25.74 PCS = 57.88 and into 2nd place

  • Triple toe + triple toe very tight but she lands it and gets the free leg out
  • Triple lutz and ekes out the free leg
  • Good Ina Bauer into her layback spin with good arm variations and a decent Biellman
  • I feel like there’s not a lot of connection between the music and her choreography in the step sequence and it seems like an odd music choice for this part of the program
  • Decent camel spin positions and nice transition between the catchfoot and the donut positions
  • Really difficult hop into a double axel
  • Good speed in her final combination spin

Courtney Hicks: 34.07 TES + 25.65 PCS = 59.72 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + triple toe with huge height and great ice coverage
  • Good layback spin but not very stretched out in the Biellman
  • She could stretch through her free leg in teh camel spin but great speed and nice transition between the donut and catchfoot variations
  • She’s backloaded her program to take advantage of the 10 percent bonus
  • Giant triple lutz
  • Nice double axel
  • She seems to be leaning forward a lot in her step sequence and I’d like to see her use the edges more than her upper body to propel her across the ice
  • Signature Tw-Hicks spin in her combo spin and ending with a fast scratch spin
  • Huge roar from the crowd when she finished

Amanda Hofmann: 21.48 TES + 20.77 PCS = 42.25 and into 8th place

  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple flip stepped out
  • Camel spin into a really nice catch foot; great flexibility in the upright spin
  • Rough double axel two footed the landing
  • Goregeous Biellman with her leg completely straight up
  • A little slow on the step sequence and she needs more power to really get across the ice 
  • A lot of really great moments but a lot of things that she can work on

Becky Bereswill: 16.80 TES + 21.66 PCS = 38.46 and into 9th place

  • Really rough triple lutz but she manages to not fall
  • Triple salchow + double toe putting hands down the second jump
  • Nice layback into a good Biellman but very slow
  • Double axel off in the air and landing a little sideways but she hangs on to it
  • It’s a shame because she was landing gorgeous jumps in warmup 
  • Nice spiral into her sit spin
  • Decent camel spin, great upright spin but not a lot of speed

Group 3
Caroline Zhang: 23.70 TES + 26.29 PCS = 49.99 and into 7th place

  • Same program as last season but new costume and it is very elegant on her
  • Triple loop + triple loop really nice
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice camel spin positions and great entry into the donut; not super fast, but in time with the music and maintaining speed throughout
  • Good speedy rotation in the double axel
  • Nice positions in the camel spin and good flexibility through the upright position
  • I like her expression through the step sequence; it’s soft, appropriate for the program and you can tell she’s enjoying being out on the ice
  • Layback spin with good speed into her signature pearl and a nice Biellman
  • Definitely a big improvement from her Grand Prix assignments
  • There must have been a few downgrades for her scores to be that low and the crowd was not happy with her placement

Joelle Forte: 24.59 TES + 21.23 PCS = 45.82 and into 8th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe very tight on the landing and no flow out of the jump
  • Good position in the sit spin with nice variations but starting to lose speed through the back tuck position
  • She seems a bit slow and hesitant in the step sequence and is not really giving much performance 
  • Triple salchow
  • Nice height in the double axel and snappy rotation
  • Ok layback position and a decent haircutter
  • Good camel spin position with a flying change to the sit spin and ending with an upright spin

Kiri Baga: 24.80 TES + 22.86 PCS -1.00 = 46.66 and into 8th place

  • Hard fall on her opening triple flip
  • Triple loop, hand down, double toe
  • Really nice combo spin positions especially in the sit spin with a nice stretched free leg
  • Solid double axel with a nice landing position and good ride out
  • Good camel spin and picking up rotation through the donut and a nice catchfoot that is almost a Biellman
  • Pretty layback spin picking up a lot of speed through the haircutter and a great Biellman

Gracie Gold: 28.74 TES + 26.34 PCS -1.00 = 54.08 and into 6th place

  • Huge triple flip + triple toe–almost started to go horizontal a bit on the triple toe and can’t hang on to it and falls 
  • Triple lutz–was supposed to be a Rippon but likely playing it safe after the fall
  • Popped the axel into a single
  • Nice speed in her spins but needs more flexibility in the catchfoot and a little wild at the end
  • I think this is definitely a case of nerves getting to her with her senior debut and a spot on the World team on the line
  • Nice layback spin with a good Biellman
  • Good positions in the final combination spin 
  • She also seemed to be lacking a lot of the fire and spunk she’s shown in this program in the past and the jumps likely took the wind out of her sails

Laney Diggs: 11.35 TES +19.22 PCS -2.00 = 28.57 and into 14th place

  • Triple salchow fall
  • Triple toe fall
  • No combo so she will receive a penalty
  • She did say that she hadn’t really been training for nationals so when she got the call last week she had to prepare quickly to get back in shape
  • She seems super thrilled just to be competing though and I don’t think anything is going to take the smile off her face
  • Really awkward axel take off and pops it 
  • Decent camel position into a good upright catchfoot

Group 4
Christina Gao: 31.93 TES + 27.81 PCS -1.00 = 58.74 and into 3rd place

  • Gorgeous triple toe + triple toe with really nice toe point and great height on her jumps
  • Good double axel
  • Loses her edge on the change of foot in her spin and she falls, she did complete some of the spin so she won’t lose the element completely but that will cost her
  • A little tight on the triple loop but pulls it off
  • Nice speed in the layback spin and a good haircutter
  • She’s really started to come into her own this season and you can see her letting go and giving more of a performance on the ice, especially in her step sequences
  • Nice final combo spin

Ashley Cain: 25.28 TES + 25.55 PCS = 50.83 and into 9th place

  • Huge opening triple loop + double toe
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Good double axel
  • Interesting that she changed her jump layout since she had to do a flip for her JGP assignment earlier this season
  • Interesting sideways leaning spin but losing spin in the haircutter and fell out of the Biellman
  • She is really performing this step sequence and getting the crowd behind her; she does seem to be on top of her edges sometimes during the step sequence though
  • Good camel position into a nice upright spin, losing the centering a tiny bit on the camel after the change of foot
  • She’ll be really happy with that skate

Sophia Adams: 18.38 TES + 21.16 PCS -2.00 = 37.54 and into 16th place

  • Fall on the opening triple salchow
  • This might be one of my favorite dresses of the night with such a unique design in the back and a great color
  • Triple loop looked good in the air with good height but a tough fall
  • Good camel spin but she could have a bit more speed
  • Really choppy and on top of her edges in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the sit spin pulling in to a nice upright spin
  • She could have a bit more arch and better arm positions in the layback and really losing speed in the haircutter

Morgan Bell: 18.24 TES + 21.54 PCS -2.00 = 37.78 and into 16th place

  • Fall on her opening triple lutz
  • Triple toe and another fall
  • Really nice catchfoot position in the camel spin
  • She has a great personality on the ice
  • Nice spread eagle into a double axel
  • Good speed in the layback but losing the speed into the Biellman
  • A little slow and hunched over on the combo spin and a bit of struggle holding the leg up in the upright catchfoot position
  • Fun step sequence to end the program

Ashley Wagner: 34.74 TES + 32.83 PCS = 67.57 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple flip + double toe with both arms over the head
  • She skates this program so effortlessly
  • Good layback spin into a nice Biellman
  • She has the art of performing down as well including subtle moves like an eyebrow or a shoulder
  • Nice camel positions and picking up speed through the catchfoot position
  • Great ice coverage on the double axel
  • Really nice triple loop–two elements in the bonus will give her a bit of an edge
  • Losing some speed in her final spin

Agnes Zawadzki: 35.94 TES + 30.37 PCS -1.00 = 65.31 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice triple lutz with tons of height
  • Great triple toe + triple toe, great height, nice toe point and right on the music
  • Nice Biellman spin 
  • Good Ina Bauer
  • Split jump into double axel but she falls on the landing
  • Good camel spin with a nice donut and good catchfoot
  • Looks like she might have caught an edge and bobbled a bit a couple times in the step sequence–might cost her a Level or a Grade of Execution
  • Nice positions in her final spin and speeding up at the end with great toe point in her upright catchfoot
\
Place Start No. Name Score
1 20 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 67.57
2 21 Agnes Zawadzki, Broadmoor SC 65.31
3 2 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 64.39
4 8 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 59.72
5 16 Christina Gao, SC Of Boston 58.74
6 6 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 57.88
7 1 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 55.74
8 4 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 54.47
9 14 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 54.08
10 3 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 52.06
11 17 Ashley Cain, Stars FSC of Texas 50.83
12 11 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 49.99
13 13 Kiri Baga, FSC of Bloomington 46.66
14 12 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 45.82
15 5 Haley Dunne, University of Delaware FSC 44.96
16 9 Amanda Hofmann, Portland ISC 42.25
17 10 Becky Bereswill, Detroit SC 38.46
18 19 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 37.78
19 18 Sophia Adams, All Year FSC 37.54
20 15 Laney Diggs, St. Moritz ISC 28.57
EW   Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC  
WD   Leah Keiser, All Year FSC  
EW   Vanessa Lam, All Year FSC

Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York 2 57.80 1 105.73 163.53
2 10 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 3 48.88 2 102.47 151.35
3 14 Haley Dunne, University of Delaware FSC 1 58.20 5 81.49 139.69
4 13 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 4 48.18 4 88.29 136.47
5 12 Lauren Dinh, SC of New York 5 47.13 3 88.55 135.68
6 7 Jenelle Herman, SC Of Boston 8 41.40 6 80.18 121.58
7 8 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 9 40.72 7 78.63 119.35
8 5 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC 7 44.28 8 74.16 118.44
9 9 Jessica Hu, SC of North Carolina 6 47.00 12 66.06 113.06
10 1 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 11 35.39 9 72.98 108.37
11 6 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC Of Boston 10 36.09 11 66.62 102.71
12 2 Maria Kalina, SC Of Boston 12 34.55 10 67.85 102.40
13 4 Tianna Gallinaro, Panthers FSC 13 33.75 13 63.23 96.98
14 3 Ann Marie Mateya, Ice World FSC 14 29.58 14 62.49 92.07

2013 Eastern Sectionals Preview

Friday, November 9th
9:20-10:40 Novice Ladies Short Program
2:35-3:40 Novice Pattern Dance
7:55-9:15 Novice Men’s Short Program

Saturday, November 10th
11:45-1:05 Junior Ladies Short Program
1:20-2:10 Novice Free Dance
2:25-4:10 Junior Men’s Short Program
5:55-7:15 Novice Men’s Free Skate
7:30-8:50 Novice Ladies Free Skate

Sunday, November 11th
9:15-10:00 Novice Ladies Free Skate
10:15-1:45 Novice Short Dance
11:00-12:00 Junior Pairs Short Program
12:15-1:45 Senior Men’s Short Program
2:00-3:45 Junior Ladies Free Skate
4:00-4:55 Senior Short Dance
5:10-6:30 Junior Men’s Free Skate
6:45-7:15 Senior Pairs Short Program
7:30-9:20 Senior Ladies Short Program

Monday, November 12th
10:00-1:45 Novice Pairs Free Skate
11:00-11:35 Junior Free Dance
11:50-12:50 Junior Pairs Free Skate
1:05-2:05 Senior Free Dance
2:20-4:10 Senior Men’s Free Skate
4:25-4:55 Senior Pairs Free Skate
5:10-7:00 Senior Ladies Free Skate

Senior Ladies

Fourteen ladies are competing in this event for four spots to nationals.  Yasmin Siraj is the reigning Sectional Champion and placed 15th at nationals last year.  She has the second best short program, third best free skate and second best total score from regionals.  Haley Dunne finished 16th at nationals last season and has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total score.  Joelle Forte placed 14th at nationals last season and has the 10th best short program.  Aimee Buchanan finished 19th at nationals last year.

Lauren Dinh is the 2011 Junior Silver Medalist but did not make it out of regionals last season.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total score from regionals.  Jordan Bauth did not qualify for nationals last season but was assigned to the Youth Olympic Games where she finished 7th.  Jenelle Herman finished 8th as a junior at nationals last season.  Alexandria Shaughnessy is the reigning Novice Pairs Bronze Medalist.  Jessica Hu has the 10th best free skate and total score from regionals.

Samantha Cesario won bronze medals at her last three Junior Grand Prix assignments but has struggled with injuries over the last few years and had to withdraw from nationals the last two seasons.  She withdrew from her second JGP assignment earlier this season due to injury after her short program.

Senior Men
There are twelve men competing for four spots to nationals.  Stephen Carriere finished 6th at nationals last season and finished 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy earlier this season.  Grant Hochstein finished 12 at nationals, Wesley Campbell finished 17th, Alexander Akin placed 19th and Daniel Raad placed 20th.

Timothy Dolensky is the reigning Junior Men’s Silver Medalist and placed 4th at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic.  Harrison Choate is the reigning Junior Men’s Pewter Medalist and won a bronze medal on the Junior Grand Prix.  Emmanuel Savary finished 12th in juniors last season.

Senior Pairs
Two teams are competing and both will qualify for nationals.  Zhang and Bartholomay finished 8th at nationals last season and 4th at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic.  Kayne and O’Shea are a new team.

Senior Dance
Seven teams are competing and four will qualify for nationals.  Cannuscio and McManus placed 6th at nationals and finished 7th at Skate America.  Hoptman and Filchenkov placed 11th at nationals.  Cannuscio and Bramante both competed at nationals last season but with different partners.  The Gamelin siblings placed 12th as juniors at nationals.

Junior Ladies
Twelve ladies are competing for four spots at nationals.  Madison Vinci is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist.  She has the 8th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total score from regionals.  Olivia Serafini finished 5th, Brianna Laxson finished 6th and Morgan Sewall finished 11th as a novice last season.  Serafini has the 8th best free skate; Sewall has the 7tb best free skate and 9th best total score from regionals.

Junior Men
Eleven men are competing for four slots at nationals.  Jay Yostanto finished 7th at nationals and placed 6th at his Junior Grand Prix assignments.

James Schetelich is the reigning Novice Men’s Silver Medalist and has the 6th best short program score from regionals.  Jimmy Ma placed 5th at nationals last season as a novice and has the 10th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.  Joseph Dolkiewicz placed 10th in Junior Pairs last season.

Junior Pairs
Seven teams are competing for four places at nationals.  Oltmanns and Santillan finished 9th at nationals last season and placed 12th at their JGP assignment earlier this season.  Goldberg/Dolkiewiecz placed 10th at nationals and Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne finished 11th.

Shaughnessy and Morgan are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists.  Belt and Johnson did not qualify for nationals last season but competed at the Youth Olympic Games.

Junior Dance
Four teams are competing and all four will qualify for nationals.  McNamara and Carpenter are the reigning Junior Bronze Medalists, the Parsons siblings are the reigning Junior Pewter medalists and Pogrebinksy and Gudis finished 8th at nationals.  Miller and MacMillan are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  McNamara/Carpenter finished 4th and 6th in their JGP assignments, the Parsons finished 3rd and 6th, Pogrebinsky/Gudis placed 6th and 11th and Miller/MacMillan placed 10th.

Novice Ladies
Twelve ladies are competing for four spots at nationals.  Dalia Rivkin is the reigning Intermediate Ladies Pewter Medalist.  She has the 10th best short program, 7th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.  Selin Kang finished 6th in Intermediate Ladies last season and Elise Romola finished 17th.  Kang has the 10th best free skate score from regionals.

Novice Men
There are twelve men competing for four spots at nationals.  Tony Lu placed 10th at nationals last season and Oleksiy Melnyk finished 11th.  Lu has the 6th best short program, 10th best free skate and 7th best total score from regionals.  Melnyk has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total score.

Sean Conlon is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist.  Bennett Gottlieb finished 5th, Jonah Barrett finished 7th and Yamato Rowe finished 15th in Intermediate last season.

Novice Pairs
Five teams are competing for four spots to nationals.  Donahoe/Rappold finished 10th at nationals last season.  Knopp/Chinault finished 8th in Intermediate at nationals last season.

Novice Dance
Four teams are competing and all four will qualify for nationals.  Lucas/Kazaksny finished 10th at nationals last season.  The Becker siblings are the reigning Intermediate Champions and Wren/Shchepetov are the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalists.

New England Regional Results

Novice Ladies
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC Of Boston 1 36.88 2 70.11 106.99
2 7 Taylor-Rae Rocco, Charter Oak FSC 3 34.32 1 70.59 104.91
3 8 Isabelle Dost, SC Of Boston 2 34.91 4 63.43 98.34
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC Of Boston 5 30.34 3 65.90 96.24
5 11 Paulina Pawlak, CT SA at Newington 4 30.48 5 57.57 88.05
6 9 Rachel Caley, Charter Oak FSC 6 29.61 6 52.09 81.70
7 2 Giorgina Giampaolo, SC Of Boston 8 28.28 7 50.66 78.94
8 4 Lina Takaoka, SC Of Boston 7 28.35 8 47.68 76.03
9 1 Caitlyn Smith, SC Of Boston 9 24.06 9 47.63 71.69
10 6 Jessica Sims, SC Of Boston 10 22.18 11 45.68 67.86
11 5 Nicole Lee, SC Of Boston 11 20.95 10 45.93 66.88
12 3 Sarah Smeriglio, SC of Southern Connecticut 12 16.77 12 38.01 54.78

 

Junior Ladies
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 1 40.78 1 87.32 128.10
2 14 Heidi Munger, SC Of Boston 2 39.94 3 68.09 108.03
3 13 Ainsley McGill, Charter Oak FSC 3 37.10 2 68.88 105.98
4 17 Olivia Pastore, SC Of Boston 4 34.09 4 62.43 96.52
5 15 Alexia Rogers, SC Of Boston 6 33.56 8 56.47 90.03
6 12 Flora Su, Champlain Valley SC 5 33.92 9 54.46 88.38
7 9 Amelia Steeger, SC Of Boston 12 26.20 5 60.90 87.10
8 10 Christine Magill, SC Of Boston 11 27.62 6 57.69 85.31
9 8 Colleen MacInnis, SC Of Boston 10 27.92 7 57.35 85.27
10 7 Katya Schwiegershausen, Colonial FSC 7 29.21 10 52.12 81.33
11 6 Jessica Lin, SC Of Boston 8 28.78 11 50.96 79.74
12 11 Courtney Phillips, SC Of Boston 9 28.01 14 50.10 78.11
13 5 Kieu-My Nguyen, Individual Member 13 25.70 13 50.25 75.95
14 3 Mia Rollins, Colonial FSC 15 22.25 12 50.48 72.73
15 2 Kristen Citerella, Charter Oak FSC 14 23.32 15 46.55 69.87
16 4 Kaitlyn Marunda, Yarmouth IC 16 22.09 16 41.55 63.64
17 1 Madelyn Driscoll, Commonwealth FSC 17 13.77 17 32.44 46.21
WD Katherine Chin, SC Of Boston
WD Leah Rosenfield, Colonial FSC

 

Senior Ladies
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Yasmin Siraj, SC Of Boston 1 54.99 1 101.85 156.84
2 16 Jenelle Herman, SC Of Boston 2 46.96 3 74.80 121.76
3 14 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 4 37.09 2 77.54 114.63
4 13 Maria Kalina, SC Of Boston 6 35.91 4 72.22 108.13
5 17 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC Of Boston 5 36.46 5 70.10 106.56
6 15 Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC 3 41.43 7 63.78 105.21
7 10 Zoe Orenstein, Yarmouth IC 8 32.60 8 63.76 96.36
8 8 Rachel Zeppi, SC Of Boston 11 30.11 6 65.39 95.50
9 6 Kyoko Yano, Pawtucket & Providence FSC 12 29.63 9 63.67 93.30
10 11 Sena Spinella, Charter Oak FSC 9 31.88 11 61.06 92.94
11 9 Danielle Shepard, Gate City FSC 7 32.74 12 59.79 92.53
12 7 Chantine Akiyama, MIT FSC 10 30.52 13 59.09 89.61
13 3 Kendall Wyckoff, Middlebury College 14 26.74 10 61.52 88.26
14 5 Meaghan Monaghan, North Atlantic FSC 15 26.05 14 58.80 84.85
15 1 Gabrielle Luiselli, SC Of Boston 16 25.78 15 54.36 80.14
16 4 Emily Catenzaro, SC Of Boston 13 26.93 16 49.00 75.93
17 2 Piper DeLo, Charter Oak FSC 17 24.72 17 40.48 65.20

 

Novice Men
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Daniel Petrenko, Charter Oak FSC 1 39.69 1 75.74 115.43
2 4 Adrian Huertas, SC Of Boston 4 34.35 2 72.53 106.88
3 7 Brett Mayer, SC of Southern Connecticut 3 35.01 3 65.83 100.84
4 5 Bennett Gottlieb, SC Of Boston 2 35.07 5 56.26 91.33
5 1 Paul Rizzio, CT SA at Newington 5 31.90 6 53.42 85.32
6 2 Daniel Kuyoth, Warwick FS 6 26.31 4 56.97 83.28
7 3 Stephen Roche, Laurel Ridge SC 7 17.65 7 29.88 47.53

 

Junior Men
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 1 Liam Beatson, SC Of Boston 1 31.43 1 54.19 85.62

 

Senior Men
Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC 1 61.19 1 136.41 197.60
2 1 Brad Vigorito, Colonial FSC 2 55.68 2 87.39 143.07