2016 Four Continents Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 78.51 42.93 35.58 8.86 8.57 9.07 8.89 9.07 0.00 #8
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.90 37.36 34.54 8.75 8.50 8.54 8.71 8.68 0.00 #9
3 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 67.61 36.79 30.82 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.68 7.71 0.00 #7
4 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 64.99 35.85 31.14 7.89 7.57 7.79 7.89 7.79 2.00 #10
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 61.97 33.86 30.11 7.46 7.36 7.46 7.64 7.71 2.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.34 33.78 28.56 7.21 7.00 7.18 7.18 7.14 1.00 #2
7 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 59.72 31.97 28.75 7.32 6.96 7.07 7.25 7.32 1.00 #6
8 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 53.83 29.19 24.64 6.32 5.82 6.32 6.21 6.11 0.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 52.70 28.61 24.09 6.14 5.86 6.07 6.04 6.00 0.00 #1
10 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 50.07 25.69 25.38 6.54 6.11 6.25 6.50 6.32 1.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 143.40 72.10 72.30 9.11 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.18 1.00 #10
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 140.35 73.90 66.45 8.36 8.07 8.46 8.32 8.32 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 122.34 59.69 63.65 8.14 7.75 7.96 8.00 7.93 1.00 #9
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 122.30 63.03 60.27 7.57 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.71 1.00 #4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 117.70 57.90 60.80 7.57 7.46 7.54 7.75 7.68 1.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 113.74 55.89 58.85 7.39 7.29 7.21 7.46 7.43 1.00 #5
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 103.41 54.59 48.82 6.43 5.68 6.25 6.11 6.04 0.00 #1
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 98.75 47.86 51.89 6.61 6.29 6.39 6.68 6.46 1.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 92.63 43.85 48.78 6.14 5.89 6.04 6.21 6.21 0.00 #2
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
221.91 1 1
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
207.96 3 2
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
187.33 4 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
182.02 7 4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
179.67 5 5
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
175.08 6 6
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM
PRK
157.24 8 7
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
148.82 10 8
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET
JPN
145.33 9 9
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
2

2016 Four Continents Pairs Preview

Duhamel and Radford are the leaders coming into this event.  While their silver medal finish at the Final was a bit of a disappointment, it was the first event they didn’t win gold at in a year and a half.  With Volosozhar and Trankov returning to the scene, along with Savchenko and Massot making their debuts, they’ll have some stiff competition defending their world title.  They have a throw quad salchow but it’s not always reliable and they’ve held off throwing it in their free skate if their short program wasn’t clean.  They scored over 200 at all of their events this season.  They have the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores of the season.

Sui and Han finished right behind Duhamel and Redford at Worlds last season.  They did well enough to qualify for the Final this year, but had to withdraw.  They are definitely all grown up and are skating much more maturely on the ice.  They can land throw quads and quad twists, giving them some major technical fire power.  They scored over 200 points at both of their events this season.  They have the 5th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores of the season.

Yu and Jin have qualified for the Final each of the last two seasons, but missed out on making the Four Continents and Worlds teams last year.  This is their first full senior season, and they are still trying to find their place as a senior team.  They have a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  Their personal best is just under 200 points.  They have the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores of the season.

Scimeca and Knierim rely on their quad twist in the free skate to keep them competitive, but they have had trouble with their side by side jumps this year in competition.  This has been their best international season to date, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, but they lost out on repeating their US title last month in St. Paul.  They have the 10th best short program score of the season.

Kayne and O’Shea don’t have the quads that these other top teams have, but they went out and put together two clean programs to claim their first US national title.  After not achieving the results on the Grand Prix they were hoping for, they changed their short program to “Take Me To Church” and it seems to bring out the best in both of them and their skating.  Their personal best was set at this event in 2014 when they won silver and they stand a good chance of besting it at this year’s event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Yu/Jin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 221.53.  She is 30 and he is 31.

Grenier/Deschamps, CAN: They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 159.34.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 7th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 180.63.  She is 24 and he is 31.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and placed 4th at Four Continents last season.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China.  They are the 2012 and 2014 Four Continents Champions and 2010-2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 215.62.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Yu/Jin, CHN: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won bronze at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 197.75.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Ryom/Kim, PRK: Their personal best is 132.18.  She is 16 and he is 23.

Suto/Boudreau Audet, JPN: Their personal best is 137.06.  She is 18 and he is 22.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 173.40.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 8th at Four Continents last season.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.45.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca/Knierim, USA: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents last season.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 7th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 192.09.  She is 24 and he is 28.

NHK Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.04 38.00 33.04 8.29 8.04 8.29 8.36 8.32 0.00 #8
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 68.43 37.28 31.15 7.86 7.61 7.89 7.86 7.71 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 67.00 37.66 29.34 7.46 7.29 7.18 7.43 7.32 0.00 #5
4 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 64.06 35.47 28.59 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.29 7.21 0.00 #3
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 63.80 34.80 29.00 7.29 7.04 7.18 7.39 7.36 0.00 #1
6 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 61.91 31.63 30.28 7.64 7.32 7.64 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
7 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 55.19 30.10 26.09 6.61 6.36 6.50 6.64 6.50 1.00 #4
8 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 42.52 19.17 23.35 5.89 5.54 5.79 6.11 5.86 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 131.68 65.65 67.03 8.43 8.14 8.46 8.50 8.36 1.00 #8
2 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 124.02 63.83 61.19 7.64 7.46 7.71 7.75 7.68 1.00 #6
3 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 122.23 59.43 62.80 7.89 7.75 7.86 7.96 7.79 0.00 #7
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 118.29 59.90 58.39 7.32 7.14 7.21 7.46 7.36 0.00 #3
5 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 117.64 59.49 58.15 7.32 7.14 7.25 7.32 7.32 0.00 #5
6 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 116.83 57.96 58.87 7.39 7.18 7.36 7.50 7.36 0.00 #4
7 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU USA 95.07 46.52 49.55 6.43 6.04 6.07 6.36 6.07 1.00 #2
8 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 83.28 42.27 44.01 5.64 5.43 5.36 5.71 5.36 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
202.72 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
191.02 3 2
3 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
190.66 2 3
4 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT
RUS
181.70 4 5
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
180.63 5 6
6 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
180.20 6 4
7 Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU
USA
150.26 7 7
8 Amani FANCY / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
125.80 8 8

NHK Trophy Pairs Preview

The standings going into this event are (bolded skaters have qualified):

  1. Kavaguti/Smirnov (28)
  2. Sui/Han (28)
  3. Stolbova/Klimov (24)
  4. Seguin/Bilodeau (22) *
  5. Peng/Zhang (20) *
  6. Wang/Wang (16)
  7. Volosozhar/Trankov (15) *

*  Volosozhar and Trankov were scheduled to compete at this event and had to withdraw.  They currently sit in 7th and could qualify for the Final based on competing at Trophee Eric Bompard but it is highly unlikely.  If either Seguin/Bilodeau or Peng/Zhang finish in 7th place, they will also qualify for the Final.

Duhamel and Radford took home the gold from Skate Canada.  They have the 5th best short program, best free skate and best total scores.  They need a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Scimeca and Knierim won the silver medal at Skate America.  They have the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

James and Cipres finished 2nd in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  If they finish 7th in the Final standings, they will also qualify for the Final.

Yu and Jin won bronze at Cup of China.  They have the 7th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

 

My podium predictions: 

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Yu/Jin

Bronze: Scimeca/Knierim

Cup of China Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 74.40 40.00 34.40 8.43 8.36 8.68 8.75 8.79 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 72.45 39.35 33.10 8.21 7.96 8.43 8.39 8.39 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 70.06 40.14 29.92 7.61 7.11 7.64 7.54 7.50 0.00 #6
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 69.36 40.24 29.12 7.36 7.00 7.43 7.25 7.36 0.00 #4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 63.45 35.76 27.69 6.86 6.79 7.00 7.00 6.96 0.00 #1
6 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 59.17 33.49 28.68 7.25 6.96 6.96 7.25 7.43 3.00 #5
7 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 55.42 27.20 29.22 7.43 7.18 7.14 7.43 7.36 1.00 #2
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 52.41 27.07 25.34 6.43 6.21 6.25 6.46 6.32 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 143.55 72.17 71.38 8.61 8.54 9.11 9.14 9.21 0.00 #7
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 141.22 71.19 71.03 8.82 8.68 9.00 8.93 8.96 1.00 #8
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 127.69 66.02 62.67 7.82 7.61 7.89 7.96 7.89 1.00 #6
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 117.40 58.19 60.21 7.64 7.32 7.57 7.57 7.54 1.00 #5
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 114.19 55.22 59.97 7.39 7.14 7.64 7.64 7.68 1.00 #3
6 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 111.38 52.51 58.87 7.50 7.18 7.32 7.43 7.36 0.00 #2
7 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 107.96 52.28 56.68 7.14 6.79 7.11 7.32 7.07 1.00 #4
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 106.93 54.92 53.01 6.64 6.57 6.54 6.75 6.64 1.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
216.00 2 1
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
215.62 1 2
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
197.75 3 3
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
186.76 4 4
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
173.36 6 5
6 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
171.41 5 7
7 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
166.80 7 6
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
159.34 8 8

Cup of China Pairs Preview

Kavaguti and Smirnov had a great comeback season last year after having to sit out the Olympic season.  They won their first European title since 2010 and had their best Worlds finish since 2011.  They have medaled in all 15 Grand Prix events they have entered and qualified for the Final in all six seasons they were eligible.  They started their season with a gold medal at Mordovian Ornament, setting new personal bests in the short program and total scores.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores this season.

After making a big splash in their senior debut in 2010, Sui and Han finally lived up to all their potential, winning the silver medal at Worlds.  They are capable of landing throw quads and quad twists.  They started their season with a gold medal at Skate America and can qualify for the Final with a medal here.  They have the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Yu and Jin made their senior debuts last year, winning two medals on the Grand Prix and qualifying for the Final.  With limited spots on the Chinese team to Worlds and with Pang and Tong returning to compete at Worlds, Yu and Jin were sent back to Junior Worlds to defend their title.

Wang and Wang finished 5th at Skate America, despite winning medals at both of their Grand Prix events last season.  However, their Skate America score was comparable to their medal winning performance at Cup of China last season.

Astakhova and Rogonov finished 7th at Skate America.  They had much better results at Ondrej Nepela Trophy, where they set the 9th best free skate and 10th best total scores of the season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Sui/Han

Silver: Kavaguti/Smirnov

Bronze: Yu/Jin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Grenier/Deschamps, CAN: They placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 157.06.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 173.50.  She is 24 and he is 31.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and placed 4th at Four Continents.  They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2012 and 2014 Four Continents Champions and 2010-2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 214.12.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Wang/Wang, CHN: They placed 5th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 181.97.  She is 17 and he is 27.

Yu/Jin, CHN: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won silver at Cup of China and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 187.79.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Vartmann/Blommaert, GER: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 166.50.  She is 26 and he is 23.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They finished 10th at Worlds.  They finished 7th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 18 and he is 27.

Kavaguti/Smirnov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 6th.  They are the 2009 and 2010 World Bronze Medalists; 2010 European Champions; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalists; and 2008 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 214.05.  She is 33 and he is 31.

Junior Worlds Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 62.56 33.64 28.92 7.32 7.04 7.21 7.36 7.21 0.00 #11
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.32 33.60 27.72 6.96 6.61 7.07 6.93 7.07 0.00 #12
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 58.27 31.59 26.68 6.79 6.50 6.64 6.71 6.71 0.00 #10
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 50.36 28.43 21.93 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.64 5.46 0.00 #3
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 49.96 27.91 22.05 5.68 5.29 5.54 5.64 5.43 0.00 #2
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 48.45 26.42 22.03 5.54 5.25 5.61 5.64 5.50 0.00 #6
7 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS USA 46.84 24.24 22.60 5.82 5.39 5.75 5.68 5.61 0.00 #1
8 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI CAN 46.18 25.20 20.98 5.25 5.04 5.32 5.32 5.29 0.00 #4
9 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 45.51 24.42 21.09 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.39 5.21 0.00 #7
10 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 44.45 22.48 21.97 5.57 5.29 5.39 5.68 5.54 0.00 #8
11 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON CAN 43.73 23.47 21.26 5.36 5.25 5.25 5.43 5.29 1.00 #9
12 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 43.61 24.44 21.17 5.54 5.11 5.21 5.43 5.18 2.00 #5
13 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 40.07 21.21 19.86 5.18 4.79 4.86 5.14 4.86 1.00 #13

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 116.23 57.99 58.24 7.36 7.07 7.36 7.29 7.32 0.00 #12
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 115.00 57.84 57.16 7.04 6.86 7.29 7.25 7.29 0.00 #10
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 96.06 46.74 51.32 6.61 6.25 6.29 6.54 6.39 2.00 #11
4 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS USA 91.78 44.47 47.31 5.96 5.57 6.00 6.00 6.04 0.00 #5
5 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 90.03 47.38 43.65 5.64 5.29 5.50 5.54 5.32 1.00 #9
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 86.52 42.41 44.11 5.61 5.32 5.39 5.71 5.54 0.00 #7
7 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON CAN 84.52 42.81 41.71 5.29 5.07 5.14 5.36 5.21 0.00 #3
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 83.61 41.30 43.31 5.68 5.25 5.39 5.43 5.32 1.00 #8
9 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 83.29 42.69 40.60 5.32 4.82 5.14 5.14 4.96 0.00 #4
10 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI CAN 82.48 42.04 42.44 5.50 5.14 5.29 5.46 5.14 2.00 #6
11 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 78.20 39.78 39.42 5.14 4.64 4.86 5.11 4.89 1.00 #2
12 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 77.53 37.78 40.75 5.32 4.86 4.89 5.36 5.04 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
178.79 1 1
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
176.32 2 2
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN
RUS
154.33 3 3
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
140.39 4 5
5 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS
USA
138.62 7 4
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET
JPN
134.97 6 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
133.57 5 8
8 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
128.80 9 9
9 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI
CAN
128.66 8 10
10 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON
CAN
128.25 11 7
11 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV
RUS
121.98 10 12
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
118.27 13 11
WD Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
12

Winter Universiade Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 YU Xiaoyu / JIN Yang CHN 64.75 35.33 29.42 7.42 7.17 7.42 7.42 7.33 0.00 #6
2 ASTAKHOVA Kristina / ROGONOV Alexei RUS 59.88 32.40 27.48 6.58 6.75 6.92 6.92 7.17 0.00 #1
3 BAZAROVA Vera / DEPUTAT Andrei RUS 59.07 31.13 27.94 7.25 6.67 7.00 7.08 6.92 0.00 #2
4 JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan FRA 57.28 29.80 27.48 7.17 6.75 6.67 7.00 6.75 0.00 #3
5 WANG Wenting / ZHANG Yan CHN 54.59 28.73 25.86 6.58 6.17 6.67 6.58 6.33 0.00 #4
6 PALIAKOVA Maria / BOCHKOV Nikita BLR 49.62 26.94 22.68 5.42 5.33 5.67 6.00 5.92 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 YU Xiaoyu / JIN Yang CHN 117.17 59.51 58.66 7.58 7.08 7.42 7.25 7.33 1.00 #5
2 ASTAKHOVA Kristina / ROGONOV Alexei RUS 114.99 58.98 56.01 7.00 7.17 6.92 7.00 6.92 0.00 #4
3 JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan FRA 110.91 55.24 56.67 7.25 7.08 6.92 7.00 7.17 1.00 #2
4 BAZAROVA Vera / DEPUTAT Andrei RUS 104.79 47.32 57.47 7.33 6.92 7.00 7.42 7.25 0.00 #6
5 WANG Wenting / ZHANG Yan CHN 82.81 41.53 42.28 5.67 5.17 5.00 5.42 5.17 1.00 #3
6 PALIAKOVA Maria / BOCHKOV Nikita BLR 81.57 41.57 42.00 5.42 5.00 5.00 5.50 5.33 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 YU Xiaoyu / JIN Yang
CHN
181.92 1 1
2 ASTAKHOVA Kristina / ROGONOV Alexei
RUS
174.87 2 2
3 JAMES Vanessa / CIPRES Morgan
FRA
168.19 4 3
4 BAZAROVA Vera / DEPUTAT Andrei
RUS
163.86 3 4
5 WANG Wenting / ZHANG Yan
CHN
137.40 5 5
6 PALIAKOVA Maria / BOCHKOV Nikita
BLR
131.19 6 6

NHK Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 72.70 39.02 33.68 8.43 8.18 8.54 8.50 8.46 0.00 #7
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 64.60 32.88 31.72 8.00 7.71 8.00 8.07 7.86 0.00 #4
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 60.15 30.61 29.54 7.46 7.18 7.43 7.54 7.32 0.00 #5
4 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 59.62 31.99 27.63 7.04 6.71 7.00 7.00 6.79 0.00 #3
5 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 48.39 25.20 25.19 6.43 6.18 6.14 6.43 6.32 2.00 #6
6 Dee Dee LENG / Simon SHNAPIR USA 45.91 23.57 23.34 5.96 5.68 5.82 6.00 5.71 1.00 #1
7 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 45.35 23.32 23.03 5.75 5.61 5.82 5.89 5.71 1.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 127.08 61.86 66.22 8.50 8.07 8.29 8.32 8.21 1.00 #7
2 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 121.85 62.36 59.49 7.54 7.18 7.64 7.46 7.36 0.00 #5
3 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 119.00 55.89 65.11 8.04 7.86 8.07 8.36 8.36 2.00 #6
4 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 106.08 52.49 55.59 7.04 6.82 6.89 7.07 6.93 2.00 #4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 96.97 48.42 49.55 6.46 5.96 6.11 6.32 6.11 1.00 #3
6 Dee Dee LENG / Simon SHNAPIR USA 92.33 45.04 48.29 6.11 5.82 6.07 6.18 6.00 1.00 #2
7 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 85.91 42.23 44.68 5.68 5.39 5.68 5.71 5.46 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
199.78 1 1
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
183.60 2 3
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
182.00 3 2
4 Vera BAZAROVA / Andrei DEPUTAT
RUS
165.70 4 4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE
GER
145.36 5 5
6 Dee Dee LENG / Simon SHNAPIR
USA
138.24 6 6
7 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Ryuichi KIHARA
JPN
131.26 7 7

NHK Trophy Preview

Men

Maxim Kovtun (30 points), Javier Fernandez (28) and Tatsuki Machida (28) have all qualified for the Grand Prix Final in Barcelona.  Takahito Mura, Yuzuru Hanyu, Sergei Voronov and Jeremy Abbott all still have a chance to earn one of the remaining three spots in the Final.

Takahito Mura took home the gold medal from Skate Canada.  His short program was a little shaky and is currently the 9th best of the season, but his free skate was superb and places him 2nd on the season’s best list.  His free skate and total scores at Skate Canada were personal bests.  With the gold medal, he has the easiest path to the Final and needs a 1st-5th place finish to earn a ticket to Barcelona.

Yuzuru Hanyu nearly won Cup of China despite a collision in the warmup that left him disoriented and wearing a bandage over the wound in his head.  He fell five times in the free skate but had some of the most difficult content including three quads.  He had to sit out for a few weeks due to his injuries and will be just getting back on the ice.  If he can skate to his potential he should easily win the gold here, but he may not be at full strength.  His silver medal earlier this season means he needs a medal of any color to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish if one of the other skaters does not qualify.

Sergei Voronov won the silver medal at Rostelecom Cup.  While I found his free skate to be extremely disjointed and difficult to follow, he did commit to his programs and landed beautiful quad jumps.  He set a personal best short program score at that event and has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores so far this season.  He needs a medal of any color to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish if one of the other skaters does not qualify.

Jeremy Abbott had a strong short program at Skate America but struggled in the free skate and could not win a medal.  However, with his 5th place finish he is still in the running for the Final.  He needs to win gold here and then hope that one of Hanyu or Voronov place 4th or lower.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Takahito Mura

Silver: Yuzuru Hanyu

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Ladies

Elena Radionova (30 points), Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (28), Anna Pogorilaya (28) and Julia Lipnitskaia (26) are showing how deep the Russian ladies field is by taking 4 of the 6 Grand Prix Final spots.  Ashley Wagner (24) and Rika Hongo (22) sit on the bubble.

Satoko Miyahara took home a bronze from her first assignment, Skate Canada.  She has the 4th best free skate score of the season from Lombardia Trophy and has a slew of triple jumps to rival the Russians.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Gracie Gold was disappointed with her bronze medal finish at Skate America.  She had several uncharacteristic jump mistakes in her programs but showcased her signature triple lutz + triple toe with great height and speed.  She’s had a lot of time to work on getting the kinks out of her program and should have a better showing here.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Kanako Murakami took home the bronze from Cup of China in a weaker event.  None of her scores are in the top 10 for the season and she didn’t seem especially connected to her Phantom of the Opera free skate.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Polina Edmunds finished just off the podium in 4th at her Grand Prix debut in Canada.  She was one of the most consistent skaters for the US last season, always nailing her jumps, but had some mistakes at that event.  This will be her time to show whether that was a fluke or the pressure of being a favorite is getting to her.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Getting to the Final is much more difficult to clearly predict for this event.  If any of these ladies win gold, they are in, but there is still a 2nd spot up for grabs.  If any of these skaters win gold, Miyahara, Gold and Murakami all still have a chance to qualify by winning the tiebreaker with Ashley Wagner.  Miyahara must score 182+, Gold must score 184.37+ and Murakami must score 194.36+ with a silver medal to pull ahead of Wagner.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gracie Gold

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

 

Pairs

Stolbova/Klimov (30 points), Peng/Zhang (26) and Sui/Han (26) have all qualified for the Final while Tarasova/Morozov (24) and Wang/Wang (22) sit on the bubble.

Duhamel and Radford landed the quad salchow throw on route to their first career gold Grand Prix medal at Skate Canada.  Their free skate score was a personal best and their total score is the 2nd best of the season so far.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.

Kavaguti and Smirnov also landed a throw quad salchow at their opening event of the season, winning gold at Skate America.  They also set a personal best free skate score at that event and have the 3rd best total score of the season so far.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.

Yu and Jin took home the silver medal in their return to the Senior Grand Prix at Cup of China.  They are stepping up from the junior level for the first time for an entire season.  They set a personal best free skate score there, but only have the 10th best total score of the season.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They can qualify with a silver medal if Bazarova/Deputat do not win gold and they score 175.91 or higher.

Bazarova and Deputat finished 4th in their Grand Prix debut as a team at Cup of China, some 7 points behind Yu and Jin.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Kavaguti/Smirnov

Bronze: Yu/Jin

 

Dance

Chock and Bates (30 points), Papadakis/Cizeron (30), Shibutani/Shibutani (26) and Gilles/Poirer (26) have all earned their spots in the Final.

Weaver and Poje took home their first career Grand Prix gold at Skate Canada and have the 2nd best total scores of the season.  With the gold medal, they need a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Coomes and Buckland took home the bronze medal from Rostelecom Cup where they had a personal best free dance score.  They have the 6th best total score so far this season.  They can qualify with a gold medal or a silver if Weaver and Poje win gold.

Monko and Khaliavin placed 4th at Skate Canada while Sinitsina and Katsalapov placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Both need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weaver/Poje

Silver: Coomes/Buckland

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov